Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF RERA ACT, 2016
30 JUL 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
As per Entry 18 of List- II (State List) of 7th Schedule of Constitution of India, ‘Land’ and ‘Colonization’ are State subjects. However, by deriving powers from Entries 6, 7 & 46 of List-III (Concurrent List) of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 [RERA] was enacted by the Parliament to regulate the contractual relationship between homebuyers and promoters.
RERA aims to ensure transparency & accountability in the Real Estate Sector, thereby protecting the interests of the homebuyers.
RERA mandates the registration of real estate projects with the Regulatory Authority before any advertisement, marketing, booking, or sale and in case of contravention of this provision, the promoter is liable to a penalty of up to 10% of the estimated cost of the real estate project, as determined by the Regulatory Authority. Moreover, a Committee was constituted by this Ministry to address challenges during registration of projects across States / Union Territories (UTs) and recommend steps to ensure registration of eligible projects towards effective implementation of RERA. The report of the Committee has been shared with all the Real Estate Regulatory Authorities for further necessary action.
RERA also mandates the promoters to disclose all necessary project details & approvals and deposit 70% of the amounts realized from homebuyers in a separate bank account, which shall be utilized only for land cost and project construction.
RERA also provides for a fast-track dispute resolution mechanism by making the provision of disposal of matter within 60 days. Section 40 of RERA provides for recovery of unpaid interest, penalty or compensation from the promoter as arrears of land revenue and empowers the Adjudicating Officer, Regulatory Authority or Appellate Tribunal to issue necessary orders or directions.
Further, as per Section 41 of RERA, Central Advisory Council (CAC) has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs to advise and recommend the Central Government on all matters concerning the implementation of the Act, including safeguarding the interests of the homebuyers.
Moreover, the Ministry regularly communicates with State Governments on various RERA-related issues, including enhancing the functional and administrative autonomy of Regulatory Authorities and ensuring adequate staff deployment as per operational requirements.
In last one year, the Ministry has held regular consultations with stakeholders including representatives of Homebuyers’ Associations & Real Estate Developers, State Real Estate Regulatory Authorities, among others, for effective implementation of RERA, development of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and amendments needed in the Act.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
रियल एस्टेट (विनियमन और विकास) अधिनियम, 2016 (रेरा) का कार्यान्वयन
30 JUL 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की सूची-II (राज्य सूची) की प्रविष्टि 18 के अनुसार 'भूमि' तथा 'उपनिवेशन (कॉलोनाइजेशन)' राज्य के विषय हैं। हालांकि, भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की सूची-III (समवर्ती सूची) की प्रविष्टि 6, 7 तथा 46 से प्राप्त शक्तियों के आधार पर संसद ने रियल एस्टेट (विनियमन और विकास) अधिनियम, 2016 [रेरा] अधिनियमित किया, ताकि होमबायर्स (घर खरीदारों) तथा प्रमोटर्स के बीच संविदात्मक संबंधों का विनियमन किया जा सके।
रेरा का उद्देश्य रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता एवं जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करना है, जिससे होमबायर्स के हितों का संरक्षण किया जा सके।
रेरा के अंतर्गत किसी भी रियल एस्टेट प्रोजेक्ट के विज्ञापन, मार्केटिंग, बुकिंग अथवा बिक्री से पहले उसका रेगुलेटरी अथॉरिटी (नियामक प्राधिकरण) के साथ पंजीकरण अनिवार्य है। इस प्रावधान का उल्लंघन होने पर प्रमोटर पर रेगुलेटरी अथॉरिटी द्वारा निर्धारित रियल एस्टेट प्रोजेक्ट की अनुमानित लागत के 10 प्रतिशत तक का जुर्माना लगाया जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में प्रोजेक्टों के पंजीकरण के दौरान आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने तथा रेरा के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए पात्र प्रोजेक्टों का पंजीकरण सुनिश्चित करने संबंधी उपायों की अनुशंसा करने हेतु एक समिति का गठन किया गया। समिति की रिपोर्ट आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए सभी रियल एस्टेट रेगुलेटरी अथॉरिटीज के साथ साझा की गई है।
रेरा के अंतर्गत प्रमोटर्स के लिए प्रोजेक्ट से संबंधित सभी आवश्यक विवरण एवं स्वीकृतियों का प्रकटीकरण करना तथा होमबायर्स से प्राप्त राशि का 70 प्रतिशत एक पृथक बैंक खाते में जमा करना भी अनिवार्य है। इस राशि का उपयोग केवल भूमि लागत तथा प्रोजेक्ट निर्माण के लिए किया जा सकता है।
रेरा में फास्ट-ट्रैक विवाद निपटान तंत्र का भी प्रावधान है, जिसके अंतर्गत मामलों के निपटारे के लिए 60 दिनों की समय-सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। रेरा की धारा 40 के अनुसार प्रमोटर से देय ब्याज, जुर्माना अथवा प्रतिकर की वसूली भू-राजस्व के बकाये के रूप में की जा सकती है तथा एडजुडिकेटिंग ऑफिसर, रेगुलेटरी अथॉरिटी अथवा अपीलीय अधिकरण को आवश्यक आदेश अथवा निर्देश जारी करने का अधिकार प्राप्त है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, रेरा की धारा 41 के अनुसार आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में सेंट्रल एडवाइजरी काउंसिल (सीएसी) का गठन किया गया है, जो अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित सभी विषयों, जिनमें होमबायर्स के हितों का संरक्षण भी शामिल है, पर केंद्र सरकार को सलाह एवं अनुशंसाएं प्रदान करती है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय रेरा से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर राज्य सरकारों के साथ नियमित रूप से संवाद करता है। इनमें रेगुलेटरी अथॉरिटीज की कार्यात्मक एवं प्रशासनिक स्वायत्तता को सुदृढ़ करना तथा परिचालन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार पर्याप्त कार्मिकों की तैनाती सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।
पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान मंत्रालय ने रेरा के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन, स्टैंडर्ड ऑपरेटिंग प्रोसीजर्स (एसओपी) के विकास तथा अधिनियम में आवश्यक संशोधनों के संबंध में होमबायर्स एसोसिएशन्स, रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स, राज्य रियल एस्टेट रेगुलेटरी अथॉरिटीज तथा अन्य हितधारकों के साथ नियमित विचार-विमर्श किया है।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।