Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, along with President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, interacts with the Manjhi-Chalaki, the leading representatives of Bastar’s social traditions, and winners of Bastar Pandum
Bastar residents arrived at Rashtrapati Bhavan for the first time in their traditional attire
Bastar, which was once losing its rich heritage, culture and traditions due to Naxalite violence, is Naxal-free and preserving its heritage
Advancing on the path of development, Bastar will in the coming years become Chhattisgarh’s most developed division
30 JUL 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, along with President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, interacts with the Manjhi-Chalaki, the leading representatives of Bastar’s social traditions, and winners of Bastar Pandum today.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Today, at Rashtrapati Bhavan, I, along with Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji, interacted with the Manjhi-Chalaki, the leading representatives of Bastar’s social traditions, and the winners of Bastar Pandum. The Bastar residents, who arrived at Rashtrapati Bhavan for the first time in their traditional attire, stand as proof that Bastar, which was once losing its rich heritage, culture and traditions due to Naxalite violence, is today Naxal-free and preserving its heritage. Advancing on the path of development, Bastar will in the coming years become Chhattisgarh’s most developed division, establishing new benchmarks of progress.”

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବସ୍ତରର ମାଞ୍ଝି-ଚାଲାକି ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଓ ‘ବସ୍ତର ପାଣ୍ଡୁମ୍’ ବିଜେତାଙ୍କ ସହ ମତବିନିମୟ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ବସ୍ତରର ପରମ୍ପରାର ଝଲକ; ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ପୋଷାକରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପହଞ୍ଚିଲେ ବସ୍ତରବାସୀ
ନକ୍ସଲ ହିଂସାରେ ଐତିହ୍ୟ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପରମ୍ପରା ହରାଉଥିବା ବସ୍ତର ଏବେ ନକ୍ସଲମୁକ୍ତ; ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରହିଛି ନିଜ ଐତିହ୍ୟ
ବିକାଶରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି ବସ୍ତର; ଶୀଘ୍ର ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ବିକଶିତ ଡିଭିଜନରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ
30 JUL 2026 6:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଜି ବସ୍ତରର ସାମାଜିକ ପରମ୍ପରାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ତଥା ବସ୍ତର ପାଣ୍ଡୁମର ବିଜେତା ମାଞ୍ଝି-ଚାଲାକିଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ୍ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି, "ଆଜି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ମୁଁ ମାନ୍ୟବର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଜୀଙ୍କ ସହ ବସ୍ତରର ସାମାଜିକ ପରମ୍ପରାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଏବଂ ବସ୍ତର ପାଣ୍ଡୁମର ବିଜେତା ମାଞ୍ଝି-ଚାଲାକିଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲି। ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ନିଜର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ପୋଷାକ ପିନ୍ଧି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିବା ବସ୍ତରର ଅଧିବାସୀମାନେ ଏହି କଥାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ଭାବେ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏକଦା ନକ୍ସଲ ହିଂସା କାରଣରୁ ନିଜର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଐତିହ୍ୟ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ପରମ୍ପରା ହରାଇଥିବା ବସ୍ତର ଆଜି ନକ୍ସଲ ମୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ନିଜର ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କରୁଛି। ବିକାଶ ପଥରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଥିବା ବସ୍ତର ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବିକଶିତ ଡିଭିଜନରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରଗତିର ନୂତନ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବ ।