Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, along with President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, interacts with the Manjhi-Chalaki, the leading representatives of Bastar’s social traditions, and winners of Bastar Pandum
Bastar residents arrived at Rashtrapati Bhavan for the first time in their traditional attire
Bastar, which was once losing its rich heritage, culture and traditions due to Naxalite violence, is Naxal-free and preserving its heritage
Advancing on the path of development, Bastar will in the coming years become Chhattisgarh’s most developed division
30 JUL 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, along with President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, interacts with the Manjhi-Chalaki, the leading representatives of Bastar’s social traditions, and winners of Bastar Pandum today.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Today, at Rashtrapati Bhavan, I, along with Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji, interacted with the Manjhi-Chalaki, the leading representatives of Bastar’s social traditions, and the winners of Bastar Pandum. The Bastar residents, who arrived at Rashtrapati Bhavan for the first time in their traditional attire, stand as proof that Bastar, which was once losing its rich heritage, culture and traditions due to Naxalite violence, is today Naxal-free and preserving its heritage. Advancing on the path of development, Bastar will in the coming years become Chhattisgarh’s most developed division, establishing new benchmarks of progress.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിനൊപ്പം കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, ബസ്തറിൻ്റെ സാമൂഹിക ആചാരങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന പ്രതിനിധികളായ മാഞ്ചി-ചലാകിമാരുമായും ബസ്തർ പണ്ഡും വിജയികളുമായും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
30 JUL 2026 6:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിനൊപ്പം കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, ബസ്തറിൻ്റെ സാമൂഹിക ആചാരങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന പ്രതിനിധികളായ മാഞ്ചി-ചലാകിമാരുമായും ബസ്തർ പണ്ഡും വിജയികളുമായും ഇന്ന് കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
എക്സിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇങ്ങനെ കുറിച്ചു: "ഇന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ജിയോടൊപ്പം, ബസ്തറിൻ്റെ സാമൂഹിക പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രമുഖ പ്രതിനിധികളായ മാഞ്ചി-ചലാകിമാരുമായും ബസ്തർ പണ്ഡും വിജയികളുമായും ഞാൻ സംവദിച്ചു. പരമ്പരാഗത വസ്ത്രങ്ങളണിഞ്ഞ് ആദ്യമായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിലെത്തിയ ബസ്തർ നിവാസികൾ ഒരു കാര്യം തെളിയിക്കുന്നു—ഒരുകാലത്ത് നക്സൽ അക്രമങ്ങൾ കാരണം സമ്പന്നമായ പൈതൃകവും സംസ്കാരവും പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളും നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടുകൊണ്ടിരുന്ന ബസ്തർ, ഇന്ന് നക്സൽ മുക്തമാവുകയും പൈതൃകം സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുകയാണ്. വികസനത്തിൻ്റെ പാതയിൽ മുന്നേറുന്ന ബസ്തർ വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢിലെ ഏറ്റവും വികസിതമായ പ്രദേശമായി മാറുകയും പുരോഗതിയുടെ പുതിയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും."