Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, along with President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, interacts with the Manjhi-Chalaki, the leading representatives of Bastar’s social traditions, and winners of Bastar Pandum
Bastar residents arrived at Rashtrapati Bhavan for the first time in their traditional attire
Bastar, which was once losing its rich heritage, culture and traditions due to Naxalite violence, is Naxal-free and preserving its heritage
Advancing on the path of development, Bastar will in the coming years become Chhattisgarh’s most developed division
30 JUL 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, along with President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, interacts with the Manjhi-Chalaki, the leading representatives of Bastar’s social traditions, and winners of Bastar Pandum today.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Today, at Rashtrapati Bhavan, I, along with Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji, interacted with the Manjhi-Chalaki, the leading representatives of Bastar’s social traditions, and the winners of Bastar Pandum. The Bastar residents, who arrived at Rashtrapati Bhavan for the first time in their traditional attire, stand as proof that Bastar, which was once losing its rich heritage, culture and traditions due to Naxalite violence, is today Naxal-free and preserving its heritage. Advancing on the path of development, Bastar will in the coming years become Chhattisgarh’s most developed division, establishing new benchmarks of progress.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬಸ್ತಾರ್‌ ನ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳಾದ 'ಮಾಂಝಿ-ಚಾಲಕಿ' ಮತ್ತು ʼಬಸ್ತಾರ್ ಪಂಡುಮ್‌ʼ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯ ವಿಜೇತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು
ಬಸ್ತಾರ್ ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳು ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಉಡುಪಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದರು
ನಕ್ಸಲೀಯ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಒಂದು ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಪರಂಪರೆ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಬಸ್ತಾರ್, ಇಂದು ನಕ್ಸಲ್ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದ್ದು ತನ್ನ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಸ್ತಾರ್, ಮುಂಬರುವ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ವಿಭಾಗವಾಗಲಿದೆ
30 JUL 2026 6:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ಬಸ್ತಾರ್‌ ನ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳಾದ 'ಮಾಂಝಿ-ಚಾಲಕಿ' ಮತ್ತು ಬಸ್ತಾರ್ ಪಂಡುಮ್‌ ನ ವಿಜೇತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
'X' ನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, "ಇಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಾನು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬಸ್ತಾರ್‌ ನ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳಾದ 'ಮಾಂಝಿ-ಚಾಲಕಿ' ಮತ್ತು ʼಬಸ್ತಾರ್ ಪಂಡುಮ್‌ʼ ನ ವಿಜೇತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದೆ. ಬಸ್ತಾರ್ ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳು ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಉಡುಪಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ್ದು, ನಕ್ಸಲೀಯ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಒಂದು ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಪರಂಪರೆ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಬಸ್ತಾರ್, ಇಂದು ನಕ್ಸಲ್ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ತನ್ನ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಸ್ತಾರ್, ಮುಂಬರುವ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಹೊಸ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ವಿಭಾಗವಾಗಲಿದೆ."