गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के साथ बस्तर की सामाजिक परंपराओं के प्रमुख मांझी-चालकी और बस्तर पंडुम के विजेताओं के साथ संवाद किया
राष्ट्रपति भवन में पहली बार बस्तर की पारंपरिक वेशभूषा में पहुँचे बस्तरवासी
कभी नक्सली हिंसा के कारण अपनी समृद्ध विरासत, संस्कृति और परंपराओं को खोता जा रहा बस्तर आज नक्सलमुक्त होकर अपनी धरोहरों को सहेज रहा
बस्तर आने वाले वर्षों में छत्तीसगढ़ का सबसे विकसित संभाग बनकर विकास के नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित करेगा
30 JUL 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु जी के साथ बस्तर की सामाजिक परंपराओं के प्रमुख मांझी-चालकी और बस्तर पंडुम के विजेताओं के साथ संवाद किया।
X पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु जी के साथ बस्तर की सामाजिक परंपराओं के प्रमुख मांझी-चालकी और बस्तर पंडुम के विजेताओं के साथ संवाद किया। राष्ट्रपति भवन में पहली बार बस्तर की पारंपरिक वेशभूषा में पहुँचे बस्तरवासी इस बात के प्रमाण हैं कि जो बस्तर कभी नक्सली हिंसा के कारण अपनी समृद्ध विरासत, संस्कृति और परंपराओं को खोता जा रहा था, वह आज नक्सलमुक्त होकर अपनी धरोहरों को सहेज रहा है। विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ चुका बस्तर आने वाले वर्षों में छत्तीसगढ़ का सबसे विकसित संभाग बनकर विकास के नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित करेगा।”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, along with President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, interacts with the Manjhi-Chalaki, the leading representatives of Bastar’s social traditions, and winners of Bastar Pandum
Bastar residents arrived at Rashtrapati Bhavan for the first time in their traditional attire
Bastar, which was once losing its rich heritage, culture and traditions due to Naxalite violence, is Naxal-free and preserving its heritage
Advancing on the path of development, Bastar will in the coming years become Chhattisgarh’s most developed division
30 JUL 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, along with President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, interacts with the Manjhi-Chalaki, the leading representatives of Bastar’s social traditions, and winners of Bastar Pandum today.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Today, at Rashtrapati Bhavan, I, along with Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji, interacted with the Manjhi-Chalaki, the leading representatives of Bastar’s social traditions, and the winners of Bastar Pandum. The Bastar residents, who arrived at Rashtrapati Bhavan for the first time in their traditional attire, stand as proof that Bastar, which was once losing its rich heritage, culture and traditions due to Naxalite violence, is today Naxal-free and preserving its heritage. Advancing on the path of development, Bastar will in the coming years become Chhattisgarh’s most developed division, establishing new benchmarks of progress.”