Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs CCS Meeting to review the situation in context of ongoing West Asia Conflict
PM calls for a unified and coordinated mechanism for regular monitoring of all developments to ensure expeditious implementation of measures safeguarding citizens' interests
PM asks to establish a mechanism to provide timely information, emergency assistance and counselling to seafarers and their families
Requirement for fertilizers for the ensuing Rabi season assessed; PM says that all measures be taken for ensuring uninterrupted supply of fertilizers
PM says all efforts must be made to safeguard citizens as well as the Indian Diaspora from the impact of this conflict
PM emphasises usage of renewable energy sources
Cabinet Secretary briefs about initiatives taken to ensure adequate supply of petroleum products
30 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a meeting of the Cabinet Committee on Security (CSS) to review the situation in the context of ongoing West Asia conflict and measures taken by various Ministries and Departments. This was the 4th special CCS meeting on the issue.
Cabinet Secretary briefed the CCS about the present geo-political situation. He spoke about the initiatives taken to ensure adequate supply of petroleum products, including LNG/LPG and fertilizers. He said that sources for procurement of LPG have already been diversified and the overall stock and supply position of major petroleum products remain adequate. Availability of adequate crude oil has enabled Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) refineries to operate at utilisation levels exceeding 100%, ensuring continued production of petrol, diesel and other petroleum products. Initiatives have also been taken to expand Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections which have resulted in substantial increase in PNG connections. The Government is also facilitating industrial substitution of LPG through expansion of the National Gas Grid, augmentation of LNG import and regasification infrastructure, expansion of City Gas Distribution networks, and time-bound pipeline and last-mile connectivity approvals under the Pipeline Infrastructure Order, 2026.
During the meeting, requirements for the fertilizers for the ensuing Rabi season was assessed and alternate sources of fertilizers were also discussed. Prime Minister said that all measures be taken for ensuring uninterrupted supply of fertilizers.
The situation of Seafarers serving on domestic as well as foreign-flagged vessels in conflict zones was also deliberated. Prime Minister directed to establish a mechanism to provide timely information, emergency assistance and counselling to seafarers and their families.
Prime Minister said that all efforts must be made to safeguard the citizens as well as the Indian Diaspora from the impact of this conflict.
Prime Minister said that in order to ensure energy independence, emphasis should be made on renewable energy sources including solar energy and other non-fossil-fuel based sources.
Prime Minister said that a whole of government approach be continued to be adopted to tackle the challenges arising due to the crisis. He said that a unified coordinated mechanism be put in place for regular monitoring of all the developments to ensure expeditious implementation of appropriate measures to safeguard the interests of the citizens.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় বর্তমান সংঘাতের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা, সিসিএস-এর বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
30 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২৬
পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় বর্তমান সংঘাতের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা এবং বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি খতিয়ে দেখতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নিরাপত্তা বিষয়ক ক্যাবিনেট কমিটির (সিসিএস) বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন। বৈঠকে ক্যাবিনেট সচিব বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন। তিনি এলএনজি/এলপিজি ও সার সহ পেট্রোলিয়ামজাত পণ্যের পর্যাপ্ত সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য গৃহীত উদ্যোগগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। তিনি জানান যে, এলপিজি সংগ্রহের উৎসগুলিতে ইতিমধ্যেই বৈচিত্র্য আনা হয়েছে এবং প্রধান পেট্রোলিয়ামজাত পণ্যগুলির সামগ্রিক মজুত ও সরবরাহের পরিস্থিতি সন্তোষজনক। অপরিশোধিত তেলের পর্যাপ্ত জোগান কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সংস্থাগুলির শোধনাগারগুলিকে ১০০ শতাংশেরও বেশি সক্ষমতায় কাজ করার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। এর ফলে পেট্রোল, ডিজেল ও অন্যান্য পেট্রোলিয়ামজাত পণ্যের উৎপাদন অব্যাহত রয়েছে। পাইপ-বাহিত প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সংযোগ সম্প্রসারণেরও উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, যার ফলে পিএনজি সংযোগের সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
বৈঠকে আসন্ন রবি মরসুমের জন্য সারের প্রয়োজনীয়তা পর্যালোচনা করা হয় এবং সারের বিকল্প উৎসগুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা করা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্দেশ দেন যে, সারের নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে সবরকম পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করতে হবে।
সংঘাতপূর্ণ এলাকায় দেশীয় ও বিদেশি পতাকাবাহী জাহাজে কর্মরত নাবিকদের অবস্থা নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নাবিক ও তাঁদের পরিবারবর্গকে সময়মতো তথ্য প্রদান, জরুরি সহায়তা ও পরামর্শ প্রদানের জন্য একটি ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার নির্দেশ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সংঘাতের প্রভাব থেকে দেশের নাগরিক এবং বিদেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের সুরক্ষায় সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস চালাতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে সৌরশক্তি ও জীবাশ্ম-জ্বালানি বহির্ভূত অন্যান্য উৎস-সহ নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির উৎসের ওপর জোর দিতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নাগরিকদের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় উপযুক্ত পদক্ষেপগুলি দ্রুত বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে পরিস্থিতির ওপর নিয়মিত নজরদারির জন্য একটি ঐক্যবদ্ধ ও সমন্বিত ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে হবে।