Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs CCS Meeting to review the situation in context of ongoing West Asia Conflict
PM calls for a unified and coordinated mechanism for regular monitoring of all developments to ensure expeditious implementation of measures safeguarding citizens' interests
PM asks to establish a mechanism to provide timely information, emergency assistance and counselling to seafarers and their families
Requirement for fertilizers for the ensuing Rabi season assessed; PM says that all measures be taken for ensuring uninterrupted supply of fertilizers
PM says all efforts must be made to safeguard citizens as well as the Indian Diaspora from the impact of this conflict
PM emphasises usage of renewable energy sources
Cabinet Secretary briefs about initiatives taken to ensure adequate supply of petroleum products
30 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a meeting of the Cabinet Committee on Security (CSS) to review the situation in the context of ongoing West Asia conflict and measures taken by various Ministries and Departments. This was the 4th special CCS meeting on the issue.
Cabinet Secretary briefed the CCS about the present geo-political situation. He spoke about the initiatives taken to ensure adequate supply of petroleum products, including LNG/LPG and fertilizers. He said that sources for procurement of LPG have already been diversified and the overall stock and supply position of major petroleum products remain adequate. Availability of adequate crude oil has enabled Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) refineries to operate at utilisation levels exceeding 100%, ensuring continued production of petrol, diesel and other petroleum products. Initiatives have also been taken to expand Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections which have resulted in substantial increase in PNG connections. The Government is also facilitating industrial substitution of LPG through expansion of the National Gas Grid, augmentation of LNG import and regasification infrastructure, expansion of City Gas Distribution networks, and time-bound pipeline and last-mile connectivity approvals under the Pipeline Infrastructure Order, 2026.
During the meeting, requirements for the fertilizers for the ensuing Rabi season was assessed and alternate sources of fertilizers were also discussed. Prime Minister said that all measures be taken for ensuring uninterrupted supply of fertilizers.
The situation of Seafarers serving on domestic as well as foreign-flagged vessels in conflict zones was also deliberated. Prime Minister directed to establish a mechanism to provide timely information, emergency assistance and counselling to seafarers and their families.
Prime Minister said that all efforts must be made to safeguard the citizens as well as the Indian Diaspora from the impact of this conflict.
Prime Minister said that in order to ensure energy independence, emphasis should be made on renewable energy sources including solar energy and other non-fossil-fuel based sources.
Prime Minister said that a whole of government approach be continued to be adopted to tackle the challenges arising due to the crisis. He said that a unified coordinated mechanism be put in place for regular monitoring of all the developments to ensure expeditious implementation of appropriate measures to safeguard the interests of the citizens.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے جاری مغربی ایشیائی تنازع کے تناظر میں صورت حال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سی سی ایس میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیرِ اعظم نے شہریوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے اقدامات پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام پیش رفت کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کے لیے ایک متحد اور مربوط طریقہ کار پر زور دیا
وزیرِ اعظم نے ملاحوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو بروقت معلومات، ہنگامی امداد اور مشاورت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار قائم کرنے کو کہا
آنے والے ربیع سیزن کے لیے کھاد کی ضروریات کا جائزہ لیا گیا؛ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ کھاد کی بلا تعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کیے جائیں
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ اس تنازع کے اثرات سے شہریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی تارکین وطن کو بھی محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے تمام کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں
وزیرِ اعظم نے قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کے استعمال پر زور دیا
کابینہ سکریٹری نے پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیل فراہم کی
30 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
جناب وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج کابینہ کمیٹی برائے سلامتی (سی سی ایس) کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تاکہ جاری مغربی ایشیائی تنازع کے تناظر میں صورت حال اور مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ یہ اس مسئلے پر چوتھی خصوصی سی سی ایس میٹنگ تھی۔
کابینہ سکریٹری نے سی سی ایس کو موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی صورت حال کے بارے میں تفصیل فراہم کی۔ انھوں نے پیٹرولیم مصنوعات، بشمول ایل این جی/ایل پی جی اور کھادوں کی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایل پی جی کی خریداری کے ذرائع کو پہلے ہی متنوع بنایا جا چکا ہے اور بڑی پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی مجموعی ذخیرہ اور فراہمی کی صورت حال مناسب ہے۔ مناسب خام تیل کی دستیابی نے مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای) ریفائنریوں کو 100% سے زیادہ استعمال کی سطح پر کام کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے، جس سے پیٹرول، ڈیزل اور دیگر پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی مسلسل پیداوار یقینی بنی ہے۔ پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (پی این جی) کنکشنز کو وسعت دینے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں پی این جی کنکشنز میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بھارت سرکار نیشنل گیس گرڈ کی توسیع، ایل این جی درآمد اور ریگیسیفیکیشن انفراسٹرکچر میں اضافہ، سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورکس کی توسیع، اور پائپ لائن انفراسٹرکچر آرڈر، 2026 کے تحت وقت کے پابند پائپ لائن اور آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی کی منظوریوں کے ذریعے ایل پی جی کے صنعتی متبادل کو بھی سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، آنے والے ربیع سیزن کے لیے کھادوں کی ضروریات کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور کھادوں کے متبادل ذرائع پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ کھادوں کی بلا تعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کیے جائیں۔
تنازعات والے علاقوں میں ملکی اور غیر ملکی پرچم والے جہازوں پر خدمات انجام دینے والے ملاحوں کی صورت حال پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے ملاحوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو بروقت معلومات، ہنگامی امداد اور مشاورت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار قائم کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ اس تنازع کے اثرات سے شہریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی تارکین وطن کو بھی محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے تمام کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ توانائی کی آزادی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، شمسی توانائی اور دیگر غیر فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی ذرائع سمیت قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع پر زور دیا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ بحران کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کا ایک کلی نقطہ نظر اپنایا جانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شہریوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مناسب اقدامات پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام پیش رفت کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کے لیے ایک متحد مربوط طریقہ کار قائم کیا جائے۔