Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs CCS Meeting to review the situation in context of ongoing West Asia Conflict
PM calls for a unified and coordinated mechanism for regular monitoring of all developments to ensure expeditious implementation of measures safeguarding citizens' interests
PM asks to establish a mechanism to provide timely information, emergency assistance and counselling to seafarers and their families
Requirement for fertilizers for the ensuing Rabi season assessed; PM says that all measures be taken for ensuring uninterrupted supply of fertilizers
PM says all efforts must be made to safeguard citizens as well as the Indian Diaspora from the impact of this conflict
PM emphasises usage of renewable energy sources
Cabinet Secretary briefs about initiatives taken to ensure adequate supply of petroleum products
30 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a meeting of the Cabinet Committee on Security (CSS) to review the situation in the context of ongoing West Asia conflict and measures taken by various Ministries and Departments. This was the 4th special CCS meeting on the issue.
Cabinet Secretary briefed the CCS about the present geo-political situation. He spoke about the initiatives taken to ensure adequate supply of petroleum products, including LNG/LPG and fertilizers. He said that sources for procurement of LPG have already been diversified and the overall stock and supply position of major petroleum products remain adequate. Availability of adequate crude oil has enabled Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) refineries to operate at utilisation levels exceeding 100%, ensuring continued production of petrol, diesel and other petroleum products. Initiatives have also been taken to expand Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections which have resulted in substantial increase in PNG connections. The Government is also facilitating industrial substitution of LPG through expansion of the National Gas Grid, augmentation of LNG import and regasification infrastructure, expansion of City Gas Distribution networks, and time-bound pipeline and last-mile connectivity approvals under the Pipeline Infrastructure Order, 2026.
During the meeting, requirements for the fertilizers for the ensuing Rabi season was assessed and alternate sources of fertilizers were also discussed. Prime Minister said that all measures be taken for ensuring uninterrupted supply of fertilizers.
The situation of Seafarers serving on domestic as well as foreign-flagged vessels in conflict zones was also deliberated. Prime Minister directed to establish a mechanism to provide timely information, emergency assistance and counselling to seafarers and their families.
Prime Minister said that all efforts must be made to safeguard the citizens as well as the Indian Diaspora from the impact of this conflict.
Prime Minister said that in order to ensure energy independence, emphasis should be made on renewable energy sources including solar energy and other non-fossil-fuel based sources.
Prime Minister said that a whole of government approach be continued to be adopted to tackle the challenges arising due to the crisis. He said that a unified coordinated mechanism be put in place for regular monitoring of all the developments to ensure expeditious implementation of appropriate measures to safeguard the interests of the citizens.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పశ్చిమాసియాలో కొనసాగుతున్న ఉద్రిక్త పరిస్థితులపై తన అధ్యక్షతన ‘సీసీఎస్’ సమావేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి సమీక్ష
పౌర ప్రయోజనాల పరిరక్షణ చర్యల అమలు వేగం పెంచడం... అన్ని పరిణామాలపై క్రమం తప్పని పర్యవేక్షణ కోసం ఏకీకృత, సమన్వయ యంత్రాంగం ఏర్పాటుకు సూచన
నావికులకు.. వారి కుటుంబాలకు సకాలంలో సమాచారం.. అత్యవసర సాయం.. కౌన్సెలింగ్ దిశగా ఒక యంత్రాంగం ఏర్పాటుకు ఆదేశం
రబీ సీజన్‌కు ఎరువుల అవసరంపై అంచనాల నేపథ్యంలో సరఫరాకు అంతరాయం కలగకుండా చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని పిలుపు
ఈ ఉద్రిక్త పరిస్థితుల ప్రభావం నుంచి పౌరులకు.. ప్రవాస భారతీయులకు రక్షణ దిశగా అన్నివిధాలా కృషి చేయాలని సూచన
పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన వనరుల వినియోగం ఆవశ్యకతపై స్పష్టీకరణ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెట్రో ఉత్పత్తుల సరఫరా కొరత లేకుండా చేపట్టిన చర్యలపై సమావేశంలో మంత్రిమండలి కార్యదర్శి వివరణ
30 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
పశ్చిమాసియాలో ఉద్రిక్తతలు కొనసాగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో తాజా పరిస్థితులపై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ సమీక్షించారు. ఈ మేరకు వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలు చేపట్టిన చర్యలపై సమీక్ష కోసం తన అధ్యక్షతన ‘భద్రతపై మంత్రిమండలి కమిటీ’ (సీసీఎస్‌) ప్రత్యేక సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. ఈ అంశంపై ‘సీసీఎస్’ సమావేశం కావడం ఇది నాలుగోసారి.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రస్తుత భౌగోళిక-రాజకీయ పరిస్థితిపై మంత్రిమండలి కార్యదర్శి వివరించారు. అవసరాల మేరకు ఎల్‌ఎన్‌జీ, ఎల్‌పీజీ, ఎరువులు సహా పెట్రో ఉత్పత్తుల సరఫరాకు భరోసాగా చేపట్టిన చర్యలను ఆయన వెల్లడించారు. ఎల్‌పీజీ కొనుగోలు దిశగా అవసరమైన వనరులను ఇప్పటికే మళ్లించామని తెలిపారు. ప్రధాన పెట్రో ఉత్పత్తుల మొత్తం నిల్వలు-సరఫరా పరిస్థితి సంతృప్తికరంగా ఉందన్నారు. తగినంత ముడి చమురు లభ్యత, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల (సీపీఎస్ఈ) రిఫైనరీలలో 100 శాతానికి మించి సామర్థ్య వినియోగం తదితరాలకు చర్యలు చేపట్టామన్నారు. తద్వారా పెట్రోల్, డీజిల్, ఇతర పెట్రో ఉత్పత్తుల నిరంతర ఉత్పాదన కొనసాగుతున్నదని వివరించారు. పైపుల ద్వారా సహజవాయువు (పీఎన్‌జీ) కనెక్షన్ల విస్తరణకూ చర్యలు తీసుకున్నామని చెప్పారు. దీంతో పీఎన్‌జీ కనెక్షన్లు గణనీయంగా పెరిగాయని తెలిపారు. జాతీయ గ్యాస్ గ్రిడ్ విస్తరణ, ఎల్ఎన్‌జీ దిగుమతి-రీగ్యాసిఫికేషన్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పెంపు, సిటీ గ్యాస్ పంపిణీ నెట్‌వర్కుల విస్తరణ చేపట్టామన్నారు. పైప్‌లైన్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన ఆదేశాలు-2026 కింద నిర్దిష్ట వ్యవధితో పైప్‌లైన్ నిర్మాణం సహా చివరి అంచె సంధాన ఆమోదం ద్వారా ఎల్‌పీజీ పారిశ్రామిక ప్రత్యామ్నాయాన్ని కూడా సులభతరం చేశామన్నారు.
రబీ సీజన్‌లో అవసరమైన ఎరువులపై అంచనాలతో పాటు ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఎరువుల వనరులపైనా సమావేశం చర్చించింది. ఎరువుల సరఫరాకు అంతరాయం కలగకుండా అన్నివిధాలా చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి సూచించారు.
సంఘర్షణ ప్రాంతాల్లో జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ పతాకాలు గల నౌకలలో పనిచేసే నావికుల పరిస్థితిపైనా చర్చించారు. నావికులతోపాటు వారి కుటుంబాలకు సకాలంలో సమాచారం, అత్యవసర సాయం, కౌన్సెలింగ్ దిశగా ఒక యంత్రాంగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని ఆదేశించారు.
ఈ సంఘర్షణ ప్రభావం నుంచి భారత పౌరులతోపాటు ప్రవాస భారతీయుల రక్షణకు అన్ని విధాలా కృషి చేయాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఇంధన రంగంలో స్వావలంబన దిశగా సౌరశక్తి, శిలాజేతర, పునరుత్పాదక వనరులపై ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టి సారించాలని ఆయన సూచించారు.
ఈ సంక్షోభంతో తలెత్తే సమస్యల పరిష్కారం కోసం ఏకోన్ముఖ ప్రభుత్వ విధానాన్ని కొనసాగించాలని స్పష్టం చేశారు. పౌర ప్రయోజనాల పరిరక్షణ చర్యలను వేగిరపరచేలా అన్ని పరిణామాలనూ నిరంతరం పర్యవేక్షించే సమన్వయ వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని చెప్పారు.