Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs CCS Meeting to review the situation in context of ongoing West Asia Conflict
PM calls for a unified and coordinated mechanism for regular monitoring of all developments to ensure expeditious implementation of measures safeguarding citizens' interests
PM asks to establish a mechanism to provide timely information, emergency assistance and counselling to seafarers and their families
Requirement for fertilizers for the ensuing Rabi season assessed; PM says that all measures be taken for ensuring uninterrupted supply of fertilizers
PM says all efforts must be made to safeguard citizens as well as the Indian Diaspora from the impact of this conflict
PM emphasises usage of renewable energy sources
Cabinet Secretary briefs about initiatives taken to ensure adequate supply of petroleum products
30 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a meeting of the Cabinet Committee on Security (CSS) to review the situation in the context of ongoing West Asia conflict and measures taken by various Ministries and Departments. This was the 4th special CCS meeting on the issue.
Cabinet Secretary briefed the CCS about the present geo-political situation. He spoke about the initiatives taken to ensure adequate supply of petroleum products, including LNG/LPG and fertilizers. He said that sources for procurement of LPG have already been diversified and the overall stock and supply position of major petroleum products remain adequate. Availability of adequate crude oil has enabled Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) refineries to operate at utilisation levels exceeding 100%, ensuring continued production of petrol, diesel and other petroleum products. Initiatives have also been taken to expand Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections which have resulted in substantial increase in PNG connections. The Government is also facilitating industrial substitution of LPG through expansion of the National Gas Grid, augmentation of LNG import and regasification infrastructure, expansion of City Gas Distribution networks, and time-bound pipeline and last-mile connectivity approvals under the Pipeline Infrastructure Order, 2026.
During the meeting, requirements for the fertilizers for the ensuing Rabi season was assessed and alternate sources of fertilizers were also discussed. Prime Minister said that all measures be taken for ensuring uninterrupted supply of fertilizers.
The situation of Seafarers serving on domestic as well as foreign-flagged vessels in conflict zones was also deliberated. Prime Minister directed to establish a mechanism to provide timely information, emergency assistance and counselling to seafarers and their families.
Prime Minister said that all efforts must be made to safeguard the citizens as well as the Indian Diaspora from the impact of this conflict.
Prime Minister said that in order to ensure energy independence, emphasis should be made on renewable energy sources including solar energy and other non-fossil-fuel based sources.
Prime Minister said that a whole of government approach be continued to be adopted to tackle the challenges arising due to the crisis. He said that a unified coordinated mechanism be put in place for regular monitoring of all the developments to ensure expeditious implementation of appropriate measures to safeguard the interests of the citizens.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ সংঘাতৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পৰিস্থিতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ চি চি এছ-ৰ বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাগৰিকৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ দ্ৰুত ৰূপায়ণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সকলো উন্নয়নৰ নিয়মীয়া নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে এক একত্ৰিত আৰু সমন্বিত ব্যৱস্থাৰ আহ্বান জনায়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাবিক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালক সময়মতে তথ্য, জৰুৰীকালীন সহায় আৰু পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে এক ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে
আসন্ন ৰবি ঋতুৰ বাবে সাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ মূল্যায়ন; প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সাৰৰ নিৰবিচ্ছিন্ন যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সংঘৰ্ষৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা নাগৰিকসকলৰ লগতে প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব
নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎসৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ
পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে কেবিনেট সচিবে বৰ্ণনা কৰে
30 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ সংঘাত আৰু বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থা সন্দৰ্ভত পৰিস্থিতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কীয় কেবিনেট কমিটিৰ (চিএছএছ) এখন বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে। এই বিষয়টোৰ ওপৰত এয়া চতুৰ্থখন বিশেষ চি চি এছ বৈঠক আছিল।
কেবিনেট সচিবে চি চি এছ-ক বৰ্তমানৰ ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ এল এন জি/এল পি জি আৰু সাৰকে ধৰি পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এলপিজি ক্ৰয়ৰ উৎসসমূহ ইতিমধ্যে বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় কৰা হৈছে আৰু প্ৰধান পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম সামগ্ৰীৰ মজুত তথা যোগানৰ স্থিতি পৰ্যাপ্ত হৈ আছে। পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণৰ খাৰুৱা তেলৰ উপলভ্যতাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগ (চিপিএছই) শোধনাগাৰসমূহক ১০০ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক ব্যৱহাৰৰ স্তৰত কাম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি তুলিছে, যাৰ ফলত পেট্ৰ’ল, ডিজেল আৰু অন্যান্য পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম সামগ্ৰীৰ নিৰন্তৰ উৎপাদন নিশ্চিত হৈছে। পাইপযুক্ত প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ (পি এন জি) সংযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবেও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে যাৰ ফলত পি এন জি সংযোগ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। চৰকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গেছ গ্ৰীডৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, এলএনজি আমদানি আৰু পুনৰ গেছীয়কৰণ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বৰ্ধন, চিটি গেছ বিতৰণ নেটৱৰ্কৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু পাইপলাইন আন্তঃগাঁথনি আদেশ,২০২৬ -ৰ অধীনত সময়সীমাৰ ভিতৰত পাইপলাইন আৰু শেষ সীমাৰ সংযোগ অনুমোদনৰ জৰিয়তে এলপিজিৰ ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰতিস্থাপনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
বৈঠকত আসন্ন ৰবি ঋতুৰ বাবে সাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰা হয় আৰু সাৰৰ বিকল্প উৎসৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সাৰৰ নিৰবিচ্ছিন্ন যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব। সংঘাতপূৰ্ণ অঞ্চলত ঘৰুৱা তথা বিদেশী পতাকাবাহী জাহাজত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা নাবিকসকলৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাবিক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালক সময়মতে তথ্য, জৰুৰীকালীন সহায় আৰু পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে এক ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সংঘৰ্ষৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা নাগৰিকসকলৰ লগতে প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শক্তিৰ স্বাধীনতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সৌৰ শক্তি আৰু অন্যান্য অ-জীৱাশ্ম-ইন্ধন ভিত্তিক উৎসকে ধৰি নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎসসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া উচিত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সংকটৰ ফলত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ চৰকাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো অব্যাহত ৰাখিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে নাগৰিকৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থাৰ দ্ৰুত ৰূপায়ণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সকলো উন্নয়নৰ নিয়মীয়া নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে এক একত্ৰিত সমন্বিত ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।