Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs CCS Meeting to review the situation in context of ongoing West Asia Conflict
PM calls for a unified and coordinated mechanism for regular monitoring of all developments to ensure expeditious implementation of measures safeguarding citizens' interests
PM asks to establish a mechanism to provide timely information, emergency assistance and counselling to seafarers and their families
Requirement for fertilizers for the ensuing Rabi season assessed; PM says that all measures be taken for ensuring uninterrupted supply of fertilizers
PM says all efforts must be made to safeguard citizens as well as the Indian Diaspora from the impact of this conflict
PM emphasises usage of renewable energy sources
Cabinet Secretary briefs about initiatives taken to ensure adequate supply of petroleum products
30 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a meeting of the Cabinet Committee on Security (CSS) to review the situation in the context of ongoing West Asia conflict and measures taken by various Ministries and Departments. This was the 4th special CCS meeting on the issue.
Cabinet Secretary briefed the CCS about the present geo-political situation. He spoke about the initiatives taken to ensure adequate supply of petroleum products, including LNG/LPG and fertilizers. He said that sources for procurement of LPG have already been diversified and the overall stock and supply position of major petroleum products remain adequate. Availability of adequate crude oil has enabled Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) refineries to operate at utilisation levels exceeding 100%, ensuring continued production of petrol, diesel and other petroleum products. Initiatives have also been taken to expand Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections which have resulted in substantial increase in PNG connections. The Government is also facilitating industrial substitution of LPG through expansion of the National Gas Grid, augmentation of LNG import and regasification infrastructure, expansion of City Gas Distribution networks, and time-bound pipeline and last-mile connectivity approvals under the Pipeline Infrastructure Order, 2026.
During the meeting, requirements for the fertilizers for the ensuing Rabi season was assessed and alternate sources of fertilizers were also discussed. Prime Minister said that all measures be taken for ensuring uninterrupted supply of fertilizers.
The situation of Seafarers serving on domestic as well as foreign-flagged vessels in conflict zones was also deliberated. Prime Minister directed to establish a mechanism to provide timely information, emergency assistance and counselling to seafarers and their families.
Prime Minister said that all efforts must be made to safeguard the citizens as well as the Indian Diaspora from the impact of this conflict.
Prime Minister said that in order to ensure energy independence, emphasis should be made on renewable energy sources including solar energy and other non-fossil-fuel based sources.
Prime Minister said that a whole of government approach be continued to be adopted to tackle the challenges arising due to the crisis. He said that a unified coordinated mechanism be put in place for regular monitoring of all the developments to ensure expeditious implementation of appropriate measures to safeguard the interests of the citizens.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਲਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ
ਆਗਾਮੀ ਹਾੜੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ; ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
30 JUL 2026 7:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਚੌਥੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ/ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼) ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਫਾਈਨਰੀਆਂ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ, ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਕੁਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਕੁਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੈਸ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ, ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਆਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੀ-ਗੈਸੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗੈਸ ਵੰਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਇਨਫਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਆਰਡਰ, 2026 ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮੇਂਬੱਧ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਬਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਲਈ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਵੇਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਝੰਡੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਮਲਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਲਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ ਈਂਧਨ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।