Ministry of Jal Shakti
UNION MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI CHAIRS MEETING WITH CHIEF MINISTERS OF CHHATTISGARH AND ODISHA TO FACILITATE AN AMICABLE SETTLEMENT OF THE MAHANADI WATER DISPUTE
30 JUL 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, today chaired a meeting with Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, to facilitate an amicable settlement of the Mahanadi Water Dispute. Senior officers of the Ministry of Jal Shakti, the Central Water Commission (CWC), and the Governments of both the States also attended the meeting.
The meeting marks an important step in the ongoing efforts of the Government of India to facilitate an amicable settlement of the Mahanadi Water Dispute through dialogue, technical cooperation and cooperative federalism.
Over the past several years, extensive deliberations and efforts have been made at various levels regarding the sharing of the waters of the Mahanadi. Following the request of the State of Odisha, the Government of India constituted the Mahanadi Water Disputes Tribunal (MWDT) on 12 March 2018 under the Inter-State River Water Disputes Act, 1956. The Central Government also extended the tenure of the Tribunal to ensure that all parties were provided adequate opportunity to present their views.
Recently, the process has gained further momentum with both the States demonstrating their willingness to pursue an amicable settlement through mutual cooperation and technical consultations.
The meeting also took note of the progress made by the Joint Technical Committee, which has held number of meetings and achieved consensus on several technical issues. It also noted the constitution of the expanded Technical Committee under chairmanship of Chairman Central Water Commission and comprising representatives of the Governments of Chhattisgarh and Odisha, whose first meeting was held on 29 July 2026 to take forward the remaining technical consultations.
Welcoming the Chief Ministers, Shri C. R. Paatil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti observed that the Mahanadi is a lifeline for millions of people in both the States. He emphasized that dialogue, technical cooperation and mutual trust are the most effective means of achieving an equitable, sustainable and mutually acceptable solution.
The Union Minister acknowledged the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in bringing states together to resolve long standing water disputes. The Union Minister highlighted that recent milestones, including the signing of the Yamuna Water Project Agreement, the resolution of issues relating to the implementation of the Narmada Water Disputes Tribunal Award, and the consensus on the Modified Parbati–Kalisindh–Chambal (MPKC) Link Project, underscore that even the most complex inter-State water disputes can be resolved through sustained dialogue, cooperative federalism, and consensus-based decision-making.
Both the Chief Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to continue the ongoing technical consultations in a constructive spirit and appreciated the facilitation provided by the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Central Water Commission.
Concluding the meeting, Shri C. R. Paatil reiterated that the objective is not merely to resolve the present dispute but to establish a long-term, equitable and sustainable framework for the management of the Mahanadi Basin. He expressed confidence that the continued constructive engagement between the two States would pave the way for a mutually acceptable and enduring settlement.

ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାନଦୀ ଜଳବିବାଦର ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଧାନ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୈଠକ
30 JUL 2026 7:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାନଦୀ ଜଳ ବିବାଦର ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଧାନ ଖୋଜିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସି.ଆର. ପାଟିଲଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଷ୍ଣୁ ଦେବ ସାଇ ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋହନ ଚରଣ ମାଝୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଜଳ ଆୟୋଗ (ସିଡବ୍ଲୁସି) ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ରାଜ୍ୟର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଆଲୋଚନା, ବୈଷୟିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗୀ ସଂଘୀୟ ଭାବନା ନେଇ ମହାନଦୀ ଜଳ ବିବାଦର ଏକ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଧାନ ଖୋଜିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କ୍ରମରେ ଆଜିର ବୈଠକ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ।
ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ମହାନଦୀ ଜଳ ବଣ୍ଟନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ତରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନୁରୋଧ କ୍ରମେ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ନଦୀ ଜଳ ବିବାଦ ଆଇନ, ୧୯୫୬ ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୨ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୧୮ରେ ମହାନଦୀ ଜଳ ବିବାଦ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲ୍ (ଏମଡବ୍ଲୁଡିଟି) ଗଠନ କରିଥିଲେ। ସମସ୍ତ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମତାମତ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଥିଲେ।
ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି, ଉଭୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏକ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଧାନ ଲାଗି ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଏହି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆହୁରି ଗତିଶୀଳ ହୋଇଛି ।
ବୈଠକରେ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ବୈଷୟିକ କମିଟିର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ମଧ୍ୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି କମିଟି ଅନେକ ଥର ବୈଠକ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସହମତିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଜଳ ଆୟୋଗ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ବୈଷୟିକ କମିଟି ଗଠନ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି କମିଟିରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ସାମିଲ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ବୈଷୟିକ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ୨୯ ଜୁଲାଇ, ୨୦୨୬ ରେ ବୈଠକ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦୁଇ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ବୈଠକରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସି.ଆର. ପାଟିଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ମହାନଦୀ ଉଭୟ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଜୀବନରେଖା। ଏକ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ, ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭାବରେ ଗ୍ରହଣୀୟ ସମାଧାନ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆପୋସ ଆଲୋଚନା, ବୈଷୟିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ହେଉଛି ସବୁଠାରୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ବୋଲି ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଜଳ ବିବାଦ ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏକାଠି କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନେତୃତ୍ୱକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯମୁନା ଜଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର, ନର୍ମଦା ଜଳ ବିବାଦ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲ ପୁରସ୍କାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବା ସହ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ଏବଂ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ପାର୍ବତୀ-କାଲିସିନ୍ଧ-ଚମ୍ବଲ (ଏମପିକେସି) ଲିଙ୍କ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉପରେ ସହମତି ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ସଫଳତା ମିଳିଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଜଟିଳ ଜଳ ବିବାଦକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିରନ୍ତର ଆଲୋଚନା, ସହଯୋଗୀ ସଂଘୀୟ ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ସହମତି ଭିତ୍ତିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ଏଥିରୁ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଉଭୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ମନୋଭାବ ନେଇ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ବୈଷୟିକ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଲେ । ଏଥିସହିତ ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଜଳ ଆୟୋଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କଲେ।
ବୈଠକ ଶେଷରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପାଟିଲ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭାବେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କେବଳ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ବିବାଦର ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ଏକମାତ୍ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ମହାନଦୀ ଅବବାହିକାର ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ, ସମାନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ସହ ଦୁଇ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହମତି ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମାଧାନ ଆଡ଼କୁ ବାଟ ଖୋଲିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।