Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First-Ever Sea Shipment of Value-Added Flavoured Makhana from Bihar to Canada
Value-Added Makhana Exports Boost Farmers' Returns by Over 50%, Strengthen Bihar's Global Footprint
30 JUL 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, facilitated the flag-off of the first-ever sea shipment of value-added flavoured Makhana (fox nuts) from Darbhanga, Bihar, to Canada on 29 July 2026. The milestone export marks a significant step in promoting Bihar's premium agricultural produce in global markets while expanding the state's basket of value-added agricultural exports.
The consignment, comprising 7 metric tonnes packed in two containers, was dispatched through Mundra Port to ZKV Foods, Canada. The flavoured Makhana was processed and packaged by Nutrivin Agro Private Limited in accordance with international quality and food safety standards, reflecting Bihar's growing capabilities in food processing, value addition and export-oriented manufacturing.
The flag-off ceremony was graced by APEDA Chairman, Shri Abhishek Dev, who appreciated the collective efforts of the exporter, processors, farmers, industry stakeholders and APEDA officials in facilitating the shipment. He said such collaborative initiatives are strengthening Bihar's agri-export ecosystem, promoting value-added agricultural products and expanding global market access for the state's unique produce.
The event was attended by Dr. Manoj Kumar, Scientist, ICAR Research Complex for Eastern Region, Research Centre for Makhana, Darbhanga; Shri Loknath Thakur, District Agriculture Marketing Officer; senior officers of APEDA; and exporters and stakeholders associated with the Makhana value chain.
Makhana, popularly known as fox nuts, is one of Bihar's flagship agricultural products, with the state accounting for the largest share of India's production. Renowned for its nutritional value and premium quality, Bihar's Makhana has witnessed growing demand in international markets owing to increasing consumer preference for healthy and value-added food products. The export of flavoured Makhana is expected to further diversify export opportunities while enhancing the global recognition of this unique product.
The export of value-added flavoured Makhana has enabled associated Makhana farmers to realise over 50 per cent higher returns through value addition and improved access to international markets. It also demonstrates the potential of processing, branding and export-oriented value addition in enhancing the competitiveness of India's agricultural products while strengthening farmers' integration with global value chains.
APEDA has been consistently working to develop Bihar as a leading agri-export hub through capacity building, export infrastructure development, quality compliance, market linkages and value addition. It continues to work closely with State Governments, exporters, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), processors and other stakeholders to strengthen India's agri-export ecosystem through quality assurance, export facilitation and market development. The successful sea shipment of flavoured Makhana to Canada marks another important milestone in these efforts, creating sustainable income opportunities for farmers, processors and exporters while further enhancing the global presence of Bihar's premium agricultural products.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے بہار سے کینیڈا تک ذائقہ دار، ویلیو ایڈڈ مکھانہ کی پہلی سمندری کھیپ کی سہولت فراہم کی
ویلیو ایڈڈ مکھانہ کی برآمدات سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا اور بہار کی عالمی موجودگی مضبوط ہوئی
30 JUL 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت زرعی اور پروسیسرڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے 29 جولائی 2026 کو دربھنگہ ، بہار سے کینیڈا کو ویلیو ایڈڈ ذائقہ دار مکھانہ (فاکس نٹس) کی پہلی سمندری کھیپ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔ یہ سنگ میل برآمد عالمی منڈیوں میں بہار کی اعلی زرعی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے جبکہ ریاست کی ویلیو ایڈڈ زرعی برآمدات کی ٹوکری کو بڑھا رہا ہے ۔
دو کنٹینروں میں پیک کیے گئے 7 میٹرک ٹن پر مشتمل یہ کھیپ منڈرا پورٹ کے ذریعے زیڈ کے وی فوڈز ، کینیڈا روانہ کی گئی ۔ ذائقہ دار مکھانہ کو نیوٹریون ایگرو پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے بین الاقوامی معیار اور فوڈ سیفٹی کے معیار کے مطابق پروسیس اور پیک کیا تھا ، جو فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور برآمد پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ میں بہار کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
پرچم کشائی کی تقریب میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو نے شرکت کی ، جنہوں نے برآمد کنندگان ، پروسیسرز ، کسانوں ، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور اے پی ای ڈی اے کے عہدیداروں کی شپمنٹ کو آسان بنانے میں اجتماعی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات بہار کے زرعی برآمدات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں ، ویلیو ایڈڈ زرعی مصنوعات کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور ریاست کی منفرد پیداوار کے لیے عالمی منڈی تک رسائی کو بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔
اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر منوج کمار ، سائنسدان ، آئی سی اے آر ریسرچ کمپلیکس فار ایسٹرن ریجن ، ریسرچ سینٹر فار مکھانا ، دربھنگہ ؛ شری لوک ناتھ ٹھاکر ، ڈسٹرکٹ ایگریکلچر مارکیٹنگ آفیسر ؛ اے پی ای ڈی اے کے سینئر افسران ؛ اور مکھانا ویلیو چین سے وابستہ برآمد کنندگان اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی ۔
مکھانہ ، جسے فاکس نٹس کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ، بہار کی اہم زرعی مصنوعات میں سے ایک ہے ، جس میں ریاست ہندوستان کی پیداوار کا سب سے بڑا حصہ رکھتی ہے ۔ اپنی غذائیت کی قدر اور اعلی معیار کے لیے مشہور ، بہار کے مکھانہ میں صحت مند اور ویلیو ایڈڈ کھانے کی مصنوعات کے لیے صارفین کی بڑھتی ہوئی ترجیح کی وجہ سے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں مانگ میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔ ذائقہ دار مکھانہ کی برآمد سے توقع ہے کہ اس منفرد مصنوعات کی عالمی شناخت کو بڑھاتے ہوئے برآمدی مواقع میں مزید تنوع آئے گا ۔
ویلیو ایڈڈ ذائقہ دار مکھانہ کی برآمد نے متعلقہ مکھانہ کسانوں کو ویلیو ایڈیشن اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک بہتر رسائی کے ذریعے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ زیادہ منافع حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔ یہ عالمی ویلیو چینز کے ساتھ کسانوں کے انضمام کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی زرعی مصنوعات کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے میں پروسیسنگ ، برانڈنگ اور برآمد پر مبنی ویلیو ایڈیشن کی صلاحیت کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے صلاحیت سازی ، برآمدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، معیار کی تعمیل ، بازار سے روابط اور قدر میں اضافے کے ذریعے بہار کو زرعی برآمدات کے ایک سرکردہ مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ ریاستی حکومتوں ، برآمد کنندگان ، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) پروسیسرز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ معیار کی یقین دہانی ، برآمدی سہولت اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے زرعی برآمدات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ۔ ذائقہ دار مکھانہ کی کینیڈا میں کامیاب سمندری کھیپ ان کوششوں میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جس سے کسانوں ، پروسیسرز اور برآمد کنندگان کے لیے پائیدار آمدنی کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں جبکہ بہار کی اعلی زرعی مصنوعات کی عالمی موجودگی میں مزید اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔