रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे के वाडी-रायचूर खंड पर ₹220 करोड़ की इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन अपग्रेडेशन परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
उच्च घनत्व वाले नेटवर्क पर 102 किलोमीटर लंबे वाडी-रायचूर खंड को 2×25 केवी इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन सिस्टम से उन्नत किया जाएगा
30 JUL 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे अवसंरचना को मज़बूत करने और व्यस्ततम मार्गों पर क्षमता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए भारतीय रेलवे ने दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे के वाडी-रायचूर खंड पर इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन सिस्टम को 1×25 केवी से 2×25 केवी में उन्नत करने के लिए ₹220 करोड़ की परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है। यह परियोजना 102 रूट किलोमीटर (204 ट्रैक किलोमीटर) के डबल-लाइन खंड को कवर करती है और प्रमुख रेल गलियारों पर ट्रैक्शन अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए भारतीय रेलवे के निरंतर प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।
उन्नत ट्रैक्शन सिस्टम से ट्रैक्शन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मजबूत होगा और रेलवे नेटवर्क के महत्वपूर्ण खंडों में से एक पर बढ़ती यातायात आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी। वाडी-रायचूर खंड हाई डेंसिटी नेटवर्क (एचडीएन) रूट-7 का हिस्सा है जो मुंबई-पुणे-वाडी-रायचूर-गुंटकल-कडपा-रेनिगुंटा-चेन्नई को जोड़ता है।
2×25 केवी इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन सिस्टम को अपनाने से मौजूदा इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मजबूत होगा और यात्री एवं माल ढुलाई में वृद्धि के साथ इस खंड की क्षमता में सुधार होगा। उन्नत प्रणाली से परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ेगी और साथ ही इस रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण कॉरिडोर पर विश्वसनीय ट्रेन संचालन सुनिश्चित होगा।
यह परियोजना भारतीय रेलवे के प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण और पूरे नेटवर्क में व्यस्त मार्गों पर क्षमता बढ़ाने के निरंतर प्रयासों के अनुरूप है। यह स्वीकृति महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार और यात्रियों एवं माल ढुलाई दोनों के लिए एक आधुनिक, विश्वसनीय और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रेलवे नेटवर्क विकसित करने के प्रति भारतीय रेलवे की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹220 Crore Electric Traction Upgradation Project on Wadi-Raichur Section of South Central Railway
102 Route Kilometre Wadi-Raichur Section to be Upgraded with 2×25 kV Electric Traction System on High Density Network
30 JUL 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening railway infrastructure and enhancing capacity on high-density routes, Indian Railways has approved a ₹220 crore project for upgradation of the Electric Traction System from 1×25 kV to 2×25 kV on the Wadi-Raichur section of South Central Railway. The project covers a 102 Route Kilometre (204 Track Kilometre) double-line section and forms part of Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to modernise traction infrastructure on key rail corridors.
The upgraded traction system will strengthen traction infrastructure and support higher traffic requirements on one of the important sections of the railway network. The Wadi-Raichur section is part of High Density Network (HDN) Route-7 connecting Mumbai-Pune-Wadi-Raichur-Guntakal-Kadapa-Renigunta-Chennai.
The adoption of the 2×25 kV Electric Traction System will strengthen the existing electric traction infrastructure and improve the capability of the section to handle increasing passenger and freight traffic. The upgraded system will enhance operational efficiency while supporting reliable train operations on this strategically important corridor.
The project is aligned with Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to modernise core infrastructure and strengthen capacity on high-density routes across the network. The approval reflects Indian Railways’ continued commitment to upgrading critical railway infrastructure, improving operational efficiency and developing a modern, reliable and future-ready railway network for passengers and freight customers alike.