जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय जलशक्ति मंत्री ने महानदी जल विवाद का सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान निकालने हेतु छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
30 JUL 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जलशक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने आज महानदी जल विवाद का सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान निकालने हेतु छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में जलशक्ति मंत्रालय, केन्द्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) और दोनों राज्यों की सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
यह बैठक बातचीत, तकनीकी सहयोग और सहकारी संघवाद के जरिए महानदी जल विवाद का सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान निकालने के भारत सरकार के जारी प्रयासों की दिशा में एक अहम कदम है।
पिछले कई वर्षों के दौरान, महानदी के पानी के बंटवारे को लेकर अलग-अलग स्तरों पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श और प्रयास किए गए हैं। ओडिशा राज्य सरकार के अनुरोध पर, भारत सरकार ने ‘अंतर-राज्यीय नदी जल विवाद अधिनियम, 1956’ के तहत 12 मार्च 2018 को ‘महानदी जल विवाद न्यायाधिकरण’ (एमडब्ल्यूडीटी) का गठन किया। केन्द्र सरकार ने न्यायाधिकरण का कार्यकाल भी बढ़ाया ताकि सभी पक्षों को अपनी बात रखने का पर्याप्त अवसर मिल सके।
हाल ही में, इस प्रक्रिया ने और गति पकड़ी है क्योंकि दोनों राज्यों ने आपसी सहयोग और तकनीकी बातचीत के जरिए सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान तक पहुंचने की इच्छा दर्शायी है।
बैठक में संयुक्त तकनीकी समिति की प्रगति पर भी गौर किया गया। इस समिति ने कई बैठकें की हैं और विभिन्न तकनीकी मुद्दों पर आम सहमति बनाई है। बैठक में केन्द्रीय जल आयोग के चेयरमैन की अध्यक्षता में बनी विस्तारित तकनीकी समिति के गठन का भी संज्ञान लिया गया। इस समिति में छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं तथा शेष तकनीकी बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु इसकी पहली बैठक 29 जुलाई 2026 को हुई।
दोनों मुख्यमंत्रियों का स्वागत करते हुए, केन्द्रीय जलशक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने कहा कि महानदी दोनों राज्यों के लाखों लोगों के लिए जीवन रेखा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बातचीत, तकनीकी सहयोग और आपसी भरोसा ही एक निष्पक्ष, टिकाऊ और सभी को स्वीकार्य समाधान पाने के सबसे कारगर साधन हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने लंबे समय से चले आ रहे पानी से जुड़े विवादों को सुलझाने हेतु राज्यों को एक साथ लाने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की सराहना की। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यमुना जल परियोजना समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर, नर्मदा जल विवाद न्यायाधिकरण के फैसले को कार्यान्वित करने से जुड़े मुद्दों का समाधान और संशोधित पार्वती-कालीसिंध-चंबल (एमपीकेसी) लिंक परियोजना पर आम सहमति सहित हाल की विभिन्न उपलब्धियां यह तथ्य को रेखांकित करती हैं कि निरंतर बातचीत, सहकारी संघवाद और आम सहमति से लिए गए फैसलों के जरिए राज्यों के बीच पानी से जुड़े सबसे जटिल विवादों को भी सुलझाया जा सकता है।
दोनों मुख्यमंत्रियों ने रचनात्मक भावना के साथ जारी तकनीकी बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराया और जलशक्ति मंत्रालय तथा केन्द्रीय जल आयोग द्वारा दी गई सहायता की सराहना की।
बैठक का समापन करते हुए, श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने इस बात को दोहराया कि लक्ष्य सिर्फ मौजूदा विवाद को ही सुलझाना नहीं, बल्कि महानदी बेसिन के प्रबंधन हेतु एक दीर्घकालिक, निष्पक्ष और टिकाऊ ढांचा तैयार करना है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि दोनों राज्यों के बीच लगातार रचनात्मक बातचीत से आपसी सहमति वाला और स्थायी समाधान निकल सकेगा।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
UNION MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI CHAIRS MEETING WITH CHIEF MINISTERS OF CHHATTISGARH AND ODISHA TO FACILITATE AN AMICABLE SETTLEMENT OF THE MAHANADI WATER DISPUTE
30 JUL 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, today chaired a meeting with Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, to facilitate an amicable settlement of the Mahanadi Water Dispute. Senior officers of the Ministry of Jal Shakti, the Central Water Commission (CWC), and the Governments of both the States also attended the meeting.
The meeting marks an important step in the ongoing efforts of the Government of India to facilitate an amicable settlement of the Mahanadi Water Dispute through dialogue, technical cooperation and cooperative federalism.
Over the past several years, extensive deliberations and efforts have been made at various levels regarding the sharing of the waters of the Mahanadi. Following the request of the State of Odisha, the Government of India constituted the Mahanadi Water Disputes Tribunal (MWDT) on 12 March 2018 under the Inter-State River Water Disputes Act, 1956. The Central Government also extended the tenure of the Tribunal to ensure that all parties were provided adequate opportunity to present their views.
Recently, the process has gained further momentum with both the States demonstrating their willingness to pursue an amicable settlement through mutual cooperation and technical consultations.
The meeting also took note of the progress made by the Joint Technical Committee, which has held number of meetings and achieved consensus on several technical issues. It also noted the constitution of the expanded Technical Committee under chairmanship of Chairman Central Water Commission and comprising representatives of the Governments of Chhattisgarh and Odisha, whose first meeting was held on 29 July 2026 to take forward the remaining technical consultations.
Welcoming the Chief Ministers, Shri C. R. Paatil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti observed that the Mahanadi is a lifeline for millions of people in both the States. He emphasized that dialogue, technical cooperation and mutual trust are the most effective means of achieving an equitable, sustainable and mutually acceptable solution.
The Union Minister acknowledged the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in bringing states together to resolve long standing water disputes. The Union Minister highlighted that recent milestones, including the signing of the Yamuna Water Project Agreement, the resolution of issues relating to the implementation of the Narmada Water Disputes Tribunal Award, and the consensus on the Modified Parbati–Kalisindh–Chambal (MPKC) Link Project, underscore that even the most complex inter-State water disputes can be resolved through sustained dialogue, cooperative federalism, and consensus-based decision-making.
Both the Chief Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to continue the ongoing technical consultations in a constructive spirit and appreciated the facilitation provided by the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Central Water Commission.
Concluding the meeting, Shri C. R. Paatil reiterated that the objective is not merely to resolve the present dispute but to establish a long-term, equitable and sustainable framework for the management of the Mahanadi Basin. He expressed confidence that the continued constructive engagement between the two States would pave the way for a mutually acceptable and enduring settlement.