Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF SECOND INDIGENOUS DIVING SUPPORT VESSEL - ‘NIPUN’
30 JUL 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
‘Nipun’ the second Diving Support Vessel (DSV), built by Hindustan Shipyard Limited was delivered to the Indian Navy on 30 Jul 2026 at Visakhapatnam. The vessel has been designed and constructed in accordance with Classification Rules of the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS).
‘Nipun’ draws her name from Sanskrit signifying ‘one who is adept, capable, and well versed in a particular discipline’. True to the name, the ship is highly specialised and is capable of undertaking deep sea dive operations and rescue operations at sea.
The ship is installed with state-of-the-art Dive Equipment and has capability to undertake Deep Sea Saturation Diving. A side diving stage has also been provided for undertaking Diving Operations. The Remotely Operated Vehicles further enhance the ship’s operational capabilities by facilitating diver monitoring and salvage operations. In addition, the ship would also serve as the Mother Ship for the Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV), to evacuate personnel in case of an emergency in a submarine.
Nipun’s delivery is yet another milestone in the Indian Navy’s quest for indigenous Shipbuilding upholding the Government’s vision of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ with nearly 75 percent Indigenous Content. The delivery marks a major step in bolstering the Indian Navy’s capabilities in the niche domain of Deep Sea Dive Operations.
E3IB.jpeg)
UDPY.jpeg)
LTNE.jpeg)
4OZU.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी बनावटीची दुसरी पाणबुडी सहाय्य युद्धनौका ‘निपुण’ नौदलाकडे सुपूर्द
30 JUL 2026 10:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,30 जुलै 2026
हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडने बांधलेली 'निपुण' ही दुसरी पाणबुडी सहाय्य युद्धनौका 30 जुलै 2026 रोजी विशाखापट्टणम इथे भारतीय नौदलाकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आली. या जहाजाची रचना आणि बांधणी 'इंडियन रजिस्टर ऑफ शिपिंग' (IRS) च्या नियमांनुसार करण्यात आली आहे.
'निपुण' हे नाव संस्कृतमधून घेण्यात आले असून, त्याचा अर्थ 'विशिष्ट विषयात प्रवीण, सक्षम आणि जाणकार असलेली व्यक्ती' असा होतो. नावाप्रमाणेच, ही युद्धनौका अत्यंत वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण असून खोल समुद्रातल्या मोहिमा आणि बचाव कार्यासाठी सक्षम आहे.
या जहाजावर अत्याधुनिक डायव्हिंग उपकरणे बसवण्यात आली असून त्यात 'खोल समुद्रात बुडी मारण्याची' क्षमता आहे. समुद्रातल्या मोहिमांसाठी या नौकेवर एक साइड डायव्हिंग मंचही तयार करण्यात आला आहे. दूरसंचालित वाहनांमुळे डायव्हर्सवर देखरेख आणि सुटका मोहिमा सुलभ होऊन जहाजाच्या परिचालन क्षमता आणखी वाढतात. याव्यतिरिक्त, पाणबुडीमध्ये आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती उद्भवल्यास कर्मचाऱ्यांना सुरक्षित बाहेर काढण्यासाठी हे जहाज 'डीप सबमर्जन्स रेस्क्यू व्हेसेल' (DSRV) साठी 'मदर शिप' म्हणूनही काम करेल.
सुमारे 75 टक्के स्वदेशी सामग्रीसह 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' या सरकारच्या संकल्पनेला पाठबळ देणाऱ्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या स्वदेशी जहाजबांधणीच्या वाटचालीतील 'निपुण' चे वितरण हा आणखी एक मैलाचा दगड आहे. या नौकेच्या समावेशामुळे खोल समुद्रातील मोहिमांच्या विशिष्ट क्षेत्रात भारतीय नौदलाची क्षमता बळकट करण्याच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल उचलले गेले आहे.
E3IB.jpeg)
UDPY.jpeg)
LTNE.jpeg)
4OZU.jpeg)