Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF SECOND INDIGENOUS DIVING SUPPORT VESSEL - ‘NIPUN’
30 JUL 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
‘Nipun’ the second Diving Support Vessel (DSV), built by Hindustan Shipyard Limited was delivered to the Indian Navy on 30 Jul 2026 at Visakhapatnam. The vessel has been designed and constructed in accordance with Classification Rules of the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS).
‘Nipun’ draws her name from Sanskrit signifying ‘one who is adept, capable, and well versed in a particular discipline’. True to the name, the ship is highly specialised and is capable of undertaking deep sea dive operations and rescue operations at sea.
The ship is installed with state-of-the-art Dive Equipment and has capability to undertake Deep Sea Saturation Diving. A side diving stage has also been provided for undertaking Diving Operations. The Remotely Operated Vehicles further enhance the ship’s operational capabilities by facilitating diver monitoring and salvage operations. In addition, the ship would also serve as the Mother Ship for the Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV), to evacuate personnel in case of an emergency in a submarine.
Nipun’s delivery is yet another milestone in the Indian Navy’s quest for indigenous Shipbuilding upholding the Government’s vision of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ with nearly 75 percent Indigenous Content. The delivery marks a major step in bolstering the Indian Navy’s capabilities in the niche domain of Deep Sea Dive Operations.
E3IB.jpeg)
UDPY.jpeg)
LTNE.jpeg)
4OZU.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دوسرے ملکی ساختہ ڈائیونگ سپورٹ ویسل - 'نیپن' کی حوالگی
30 JUL 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے بنایا گیا دوسرا ڈائیونگ سپورٹ ویسل (ڈی ایس وی) 'نیپن' 30 جولائی 2026 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا ۔ جہاز کو انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) کے درجہ بندی کے قواعد کے مطابق ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ۔
'نیپن' اس کا نام سنسکرت سے اخذ کرتا ہے جس کا مطلب ہے 'وہ جو ماہر ، قابل اور کسی خاص شعبے میں ماہر ہو' ۔ نام کے مطابق ، یہ جہاز انتہائی ماہر ہے اور سمندر میں گہرے سمندر میں غوطہ لگانے اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیاں کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔
یہ جہاز جدید ترین غوطہ خور آلات کے ساتھ نصب ہے اور گہرے سمندر میں غوطہ خوری کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔ غوطہ خوری کی کارروائیوں کے لیے ایک سائیڈ ڈائیونگ اسٹیج بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔ دور سے چلنے والی گاڑیاں غوطہ خوروں کی نگرانی اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں کو آسان بنا کر جہاز کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو مزید بڑھاتی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ جہاز آبدوز میں ہنگامی صورت حال کی صورت میں اہلکاروں کو نکالنے کے لیے ڈیپ سبمرجنس ریسکیو ویسل (ڈی ایس آر وی) کے لیے مدر شپ کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا ۔
نیپن کی ڈیلیوری ہندوستانی بحریہ کی مقامی جہاز سازی کی جستجو میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے جس میں تقریبا 75 فیصد مقامی مواد کے ساتھ حکومت کے 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے وژن کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے ۔ ڈیلیوری ڈیپ سی ڈائیو آپریشنز کے طاق ڈومین میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دینے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے ۔
E3IB.jpeg)
UDPY.jpeg)
LTNE.jpeg)
4OZU.jpeg)