Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Swachhata Pakhwada 2026: Ministry of MSME Reinforces Commitment to Cleanliness, Sustainability and Jan Bhagidari
Ministry of MSME Drives Swachhata Pakhwada 2026 with Tree Plantation Drives, Cleanliness Pledges, and Sustainable Practices Across India
30 JUL 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises is observing Swachhata Pakhwada 2026 from 16th to 31st July 2026 through a broad range of activities that underscore its commitment to environmental sustainability and the vision of Swachh Bharat. Organised across the Ministry's offices, attached and subordinate organisations, autonomous bodies and field formations, the campaign promotes waste reduction, resource conservation, tree plantation, cleanliness, eco-friendly practices and environmental awareness, while encouraging employees and stakeholders to adopt sustainable habits and contribute to building a cleaner, greener and more resilient India.
Shri Jitan Ram Majhi, Union Minister for MSME, Shri Bharat Khera, Secretary, Ministry of MSME, and Dr. Rajneesh, Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner (MSME) participated in a plantation drive under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' initiative. The activity reflected the Ministry's commitment to promoting environmental conservation alongside the objectives of Swachhata Pakhwada, while reinforcing the message that cleanliness and a green environment go hand in hand. The plantation drive also encouraged greater environmental consciousness and public participation, highlighting the importance of collective efforts towards building a cleaner, greener and more sustainable India.
The campaign gathered significant momentum with the administration of the Swachhata Pledge by Dr. Rajneesh, Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner (MSME). Officers and employees of the Ministry, along with officials from its attached and subordinate organisations, participated in the pledge-taking ceremony, reaffirming their collective resolve to uphold the ideals of cleanliness and contribute meaningfully to the vision of a Swachh Bharat.
Further strengthening the Swachhata Pakhwada campaign, Shri Vinamra Mishra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME, addressed officers and representatives of the Ministry's attached organisations, subordinate offices and field formations during a 'Swachhata Talk' organised as part of the Pakhwada. Emphasising that cleanliness is not merely a periodic campaign but a shared civic responsibility, he urged all organisations to actively participate in the Swachhata Pakhwada by organising meaningful cleanliness drives, awareness programmes and sustainable initiatives within their offices as well as in the surrounding communities.
Throughout the Pakhwada, the Ministry is encouraging its attached, subordinate and field offices across the country to undertake a diverse range of activities, including cleanliness drives, plantation programmes, public awareness campaigns, record management and disposal, waste segregation, reduction of single-use plastics and other citizen-centric initiatives that foster sustainable practices and community participation.
The Ministry of MSME, through the successful conduct of Swachhata Pakhwada activities, reaffirmed its commitment to the vision of "Swachh Bharat – Swasth Bharat." The campaign served as a platform to encourage employees, stakeholders and citizens to adopt cleanliness as a way of life, strengthen environmental consciousness and work collectively towards a cleaner, greener and more sustainable India.
"Swachhata is not merely a campaign; it is a shared responsibility and a lasting commitment towards nation-building."

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
سوچھتا پکھواڑا 2026: ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے صفائی ستھرائی ، پائیداری اور جن بھاگیداری کے عزم کو تقویت دی
30 JUL 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
مائیکرو ، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت 16 سے 31 جولائی 2026 تک سوچھتا پکھواڑا 2026 کا انعقاد سرگرمیوں کی ایک وسیع رینج کے ذریعے کر رہی ہے جو ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور سوچھ بھارت کے وژن کے لیے اس کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے ۔ وزارت کے دفاتر ، منسلک اور ماتحت تنظیموں ، خود مختار اداروں اور فیلڈ فارمیشنوں میں منعقد کی جانے والی یہ مہم فضلہ میں کمی ، وسائل کے تحفظ ، شجرکاری ، صفائی ستھرائی ، ماحول دوست طریقوں اور ماحولیاتی بیداری کو فروغ دیتی ہے ، جبکہ ملازمین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو پائیدار عادات کو اپنانے اور ایک صاف ستھرے ، سرسبز اور زیادہ لچکدار ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں حصہ ڈالنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتان رام ماجھی ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب بھرت کھیرا اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ایم ایس ایم ای) ڈاکٹر رجنیش نے 'ایک پیڈ ماں کے نام' پہل کے تحت شجرکاری مہم میں شرکت کی ۔ یہ سرگرمی سوچھتا پکھواڑے کے مقاصد کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جبکہ اس پیغام کو تقویت دیتی ہے کہ صفائی اور سبز ماحول ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں ۔ شجرکاری مہم نے زیادہ سے زیادہ ماحولیاتی شعور اور عوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ، جس سے ایک صاف ستھرا ، سرسبز اور زیادہ پائیدار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
اس مہم نے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ایم ایس ایم ای) ڈاکٹر رجنیش کے ذریعے سوچھتا عہد کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ نمایاں رفتار حاصل کی ۔ وزارت کے افسران اور ملازمین نے اس سے منسلک اور ماتحت تنظیموں کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ حلف برداری کی تقریب میں شرکت کی ، اور صفائی کے نظریات کو برقرار رکھنے اور سوچھ بھارت کے وژن میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کے اپنے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑہ مہم کو مزید مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ونمرا مشرا نے پکھواڑہ کے حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ 'سوچھتا ٹاک' کے دوران وزارت سے منسلک تنظیموں ، ماتحت دفاتر اور فیلڈ فارمیشنوں کے افسران اور نمائندوں سے خطاب کیا ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ صفائی محض ایک وقتی مہم نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک مشترکہ شہری ذمہ داری ہے ، انہوں نے تمام تنظیموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے دفاتر کے ساتھ ساتھ آس پاس کی برادریوں میں بھی بامعنی صفائی مہمات ، بیداری پروگراموں اور پائیدار اقدامات کا انعقاد کرکے سوچھتا پکھواڑے میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں ۔
پورے پکھواڑے میں ، وزارت ملک بھر میں اپنے منسلک ، ماتحت اور فیلڈ دفاتر کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے کہ وہ مختلف قسم کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں ، جن میں صفائی مہم ، شجرکاری کے پروگرام ، عوامی بیداری کی مہمات ، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ اور نپٹارہ ، کچرے کی علیحدگی ، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک میں کمی اور دیگر شہریوں پر مرکوز اقدامات شامل ہیں جو پائیدار طریقوں اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے سوچھتا پکھواڑہ سرگرمیوں کے کامیاب انعقاد کے ذریعے "سوچھ بھارت-سوستھ بھارت" کے وژن کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ اس مہم نے ملازمین ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور شہریوں کو صفائی کو طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانے ، ماحولیاتی شعور کو مستحکم کرنے اور ایک صاف ستھرے ، سرسبز اور زیادہ پائیدار ہندوستان کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔
" سوچھتا محض ایک مہم نہیں ہے ؛ یہ ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری اور قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک دیرپا عزم ہے "۔