Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Swachhata Pakhwada 2026: Ministry of MSME Reinforces Commitment to Cleanliness, Sustainability and Jan Bhagidari
Ministry of MSME Drives Swachhata Pakhwada 2026 with Tree Plantation Drives, Cleanliness Pledges, and Sustainable Practices Across India
30 JUL 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises is observing Swachhata Pakhwada 2026 from 16th to 31st July 2026 through a broad range of activities that underscore its commitment to environmental sustainability and the vision of Swachh Bharat. Organised across the Ministry's offices, attached and subordinate organisations, autonomous bodies and field formations, the campaign promotes waste reduction, resource conservation, tree plantation, cleanliness, eco-friendly practices and environmental awareness, while encouraging employees and stakeholders to adopt sustainable habits and contribute to building a cleaner, greener and more resilient India.
Shri Jitan Ram Majhi, Union Minister for MSME, Shri Bharat Khera, Secretary, Ministry of MSME, and Dr. Rajneesh, Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner (MSME) participated in a plantation drive under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' initiative. The activity reflected the Ministry's commitment to promoting environmental conservation alongside the objectives of Swachhata Pakhwada, while reinforcing the message that cleanliness and a green environment go hand in hand. The plantation drive also encouraged greater environmental consciousness and public participation, highlighting the importance of collective efforts towards building a cleaner, greener and more sustainable India.
The campaign gathered significant momentum with the administration of the Swachhata Pledge by Dr. Rajneesh, Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner (MSME). Officers and employees of the Ministry, along with officials from its attached and subordinate organisations, participated in the pledge-taking ceremony, reaffirming their collective resolve to uphold the ideals of cleanliness and contribute meaningfully to the vision of a Swachh Bharat.
Further strengthening the Swachhata Pakhwada campaign, Shri Vinamra Mishra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME, addressed officers and representatives of the Ministry's attached organisations, subordinate offices and field formations during a 'Swachhata Talk' organised as part of the Pakhwada. Emphasising that cleanliness is not merely a periodic campaign but a shared civic responsibility, he urged all organisations to actively participate in the Swachhata Pakhwada by organising meaningful cleanliness drives, awareness programmes and sustainable initiatives within their offices as well as in the surrounding communities.
Throughout the Pakhwada, the Ministry is encouraging its attached, subordinate and field offices across the country to undertake a diverse range of activities, including cleanliness drives, plantation programmes, public awareness campaigns, record management and disposal, waste segregation, reduction of single-use plastics and other citizen-centric initiatives that foster sustainable practices and community participation.
The Ministry of MSME, through the successful conduct of Swachhata Pakhwada activities, reaffirmed its commitment to the vision of "Swachh Bharat – Swasth Bharat." The campaign served as a platform to encourage employees, stakeholders and citizens to adopt cleanliness as a way of life, strengthen environmental consciousness and work collectively towards a cleaner, greener and more sustainable India.
"Swachhata is not merely a campaign; it is a shared responsibility and a lasting commitment towards nation-building."

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026: सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता, सतत विकास और जनभागीदारी के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ‘स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026’ के तहत पूरे देश में वृक्षारोपण अभियान, स्वच्छता शपथ व सतत एवं पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कार्यप्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देकर स्वच्छता, पर्यावरण संरक्षण तथा जनभागीदारी के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सशक्त रूप से आगे बढ़ा रहा है
30 JUL 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय 16 से 31 जुलाई 2026 तक ‘स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026’ मना रहा है। इस दौरान आयोजित विभिन्न गतिविधियां पर्यावरण संरक्षण, सतत विकास और ‘स्वच्छ भारत’ के संकल्प के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। मंत्रालय के कार्यालयों, संबद्ध एवं अधीनस्थ संस्थानों, स्वायत्त निकायों तथा फील्ड इकाइयों में चलाए जा रहे इस अभियान के तहत कचरा प्रबंधन, संसाधनों के संरक्षण, वृक्षारोपण, स्वच्छता, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कार्यप्रणालियों और पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। साथ ही, कर्मचारियों व अन्य हितधारकों को टिकाऊ आदतें अपनाने तथा स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक सशक्त भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा रहा है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री जीतन राम मांझी, मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री भरत खेड़ा तथा अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं विकास आयुक्त डॉ. रजनीश ने ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान के तहत वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण और ‘स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026’ के उद्देश्यों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से यह संदेश दिया गया कि स्वच्छता और हरित पर्यावरण एक-दूसरे के पूरक हैं। वृक्षारोपण अभियान ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूकता और जनभागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ स्वच्छ, हरित और टिकाऊ भारत के निर्माण के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव एवं विकास आयुक्त डॉ. रजनीश ने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाकर अभियान की शुरुआत की। इस शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर सभी प्रतिभागियों ने स्वच्छता के मूल्यों को अपनाने, स्वच्छ परिवेश बनाए रखने तथा ‘स्वच्छ भारत’ के संकल्प को साकार करने में सक्रिय और सार्थक योगदान देने का सामूहिक संकल्प दोहराया।
‘स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026’ के तहत आयोजित ‘स्वच्छता वार्ता’ को संबोधित करते हुए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव विनम्र मिश्रा ने मंत्रालय से जुड़े संगठनों, अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और फील्ड इकाइयों के अधिकारियों एवं प्रतिनिधियों से अभियान में सक्रिय भागीदारी का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छता केवल एक अभियान नहीं, बल्कि प्रत्येक नागरिक की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने सभी संस्थानों से अपने कार्यालयों और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में प्रभावी स्वच्छता अभियान, जन-जागरूकता कार्यक्रम तथा पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और टिकाऊ पहलों का आयोजन कर ‘स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा’ को जन-आंदोलन बनाने का आग्रह किया।
‘स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026’ के दौरान एमएसएमई मंत्रालय अपने संबद्ध, अधीनस्थ तथा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को देशभर में विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। इनमें स्वच्छता अभियान, वृक्षारोपण, जन-जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, अभिलेखों का सुव्यवस्थित प्रबंधन एवं निस्तारण, कचरे का पृथक्करण, सिंगल-यूज प्लास्टिक के उपयोग में कमी तथा नागरिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने वाली अन्य पहलें शामिल हैं। इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य सतत विकास, स्वच्छता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने ‘स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026’ के सफल आयोजन के माध्यम से “स्वच्छ भारत–स्वस्थ भारत” के संकल्प के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। इस अभियान ने कर्मचारियों, हितधारकों और नागरिकों को स्वच्छता को अपनी जीवनशैली का हिस्सा बनाने, पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने तथा स्वच्छ, हरित और सतत भारत के निर्माण के लिए सामूहिक रूप से योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
“स्वच्छता केवल एक अभियान नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति हमारी साझा जिम्मेदारी और सतत प्रतिबद्धता है।“