Ministry of Electronics & IT
IIT Delhi Transfers Indigenous Healthcare Technologies to Industry under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology funded Project NNetRA
DNA Aptamer for Prostate Cancer Detection and Photonic Chip based Spectrometric Biosensor technology for pathogen detection among those transferred
01 AUG 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Two indigenous healthcare technologies developed under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY)-funded project Nanoelectronics Network for Research and Applications (NNetRA) were transferred to Industry on 31st July 2024 at an event hosted by Indian Institute of Technology Delhi.
Technology transfer ceremony took place in the presence of several distinguished dignitaries such as Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, Professor Rangan Banerjee, Director, IITD, Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Smt. Sunita Verma, Senior Director; Group Coordinator (R&D in Electronic and IT), MeitY, FITT Team, Prof Neeraj Khare, the CI of the project and Dr. Sangeeta Semwal, Scientist E, MeitY. Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT) at IIT Delhi has played an instrumental role in fostering this technology transfer.
The technology named “DNA Aptamer for Prostate Cancer Detection” has been transferred to Dr. Swapnil Sinha, HUMMSA Biotech Pvt. Ltd., Kolkata, India. The aptamer is developed by Prof. Prashant Mishra and team from IIT Delhi and is capable of binding to the specific oncogenes and could be useful as theranostics for prostate cancer.
The technology “Photonic Chip based Spectrometric Biosensor” for pathogen detection has been transferred to Mr. Nitin Zaveri, UNINO Healthcare Private Limited, Mumbai, India. This new technology has been developed by Prof. Joby Joseph and team from IIT Delhi and will enable quick and accurate detection of the pathogens, thereby aiding in the prevention of infectious diseases.
Secretary, MeitY congratulated the teams for the successful transfer of these technologies and stated “We envision a future where technology transfer continues to drive innovation, collaboration, and sustainable development. Measures are needed to be taken to ensure the successful adoption, implementation, and commercialization of the technology”.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आईआईटी दिल्ली ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्तपोषित परियोजना एनएनईटीआरए के तहत स्वदेशी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रौद्योगिकियों को हेल्थ केयर सेक्टर को हस्तांतरित किया
हस्तांतरित की गई प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रोस्टेट कैंसर का पता लगाने के लिए डीएनए एप्टामर और रोगजनकों का पता लगाने के लिए फोटोनिक चिप आधारित स्पेक्ट्रोमेट्रिक बायोसेंसर शामिल
01 AUG 2024 1:47PM by PIB Bhopal
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) द्वारा वित्तपोषित परियोजना नैनोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स नेटवर्क फॉर रिसर्च एंड एप्लीकेशन (एनएनईटीआरए) के तहत विकसित दो स्वदेशी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रौद्योगिकियों को 31 जुलाई 2024 को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में हेल्थ केयर सेक्टर को हस्तांतरित किया गया।
इस प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समारोह में कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य हस्तियां उपस्थिति रहीं। इनमें एमईआईटीवाई के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन, आईआईटीडी के निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंगन बनर्जी, एमईआईटीवाई अपर सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार, एमईआईटीवाई के एफआईटीटी में समूह समन्वयक (इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं आईटी में अनुसंधान एवं विकास) की वरिष्ठ निदेशक श्रीमती सुनीता वर्मा, परियोजना के सीआई प्रोफेसर नीरज खरे और एमईआईटीवाई में वैज्ञानिक ई डॉ. संगीता सेमवाल शामिल रहीं। आईआईटी दिल्ली में फाउंडेशन फॉर इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी ट्रांसफर (एफआईटीटी) ने इस प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
“प्रोस्टेट कैंसर का पता लगाने के लिए डीएनए एप्टामर” नामक तकनीक को डॉ. स्वप्निल सिन्हा, एचयूएमएमएसए बायोटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, कोलकाता को हस्तांतरित किया गया है। एप्टामर को आईआईटी दिल्ली के प्रोफेसर प्रशांत मिश्रा और उनकी टीम ने विकसित किया है। यह एप्टामर कैंसर उत्पन्न करने की क्षमता वाले विशिष्ट ऑन्कोजीन से लड़ने में सक्षम है और प्रोस्टेट कैंसर के लिए थेरानोस्टिक्स के रूप में उपयोगी हो सकता है।
रोगज़नक़ का पता लगाने के लिए “फोटोनिक चिप आधारित स्पेक्ट्रोमेट्रिक बायोसेंसर” तकनीक को श्री नितिन ज़वेरी, यूएनआईएनओ हेल्थकेयर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, मुंबई को सौंपा गया है। इस नई तकनीक को प्रो. जॉबी जोसेफ और आईआईटी दिल्ली की टीम ने विकसित किया है। इससे रोगजनकों का त्वरित और सटीक पता लगाने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे संक्रामक रोगों की रोकथाम हो सकेगी।
इलेक्ट्रोनिकी और सूचना प्रोद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने इन तकनीकों के सफल हस्तांतरण के लिए टीमों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, "हम एक ऐसे भविष्य की कल्पना करते हैं जहां प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण नवाचार, सहयोग और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देता रहे। प्रौद्योगिकी के सफल स्वीकरण, कार्यान्वयन और व्यावसायीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपाय किए जाने की आवश्यकता है"।