Ministry of Communications
Major step for Indigenous development of 5G Open RAN under Atmanirbhar Bharat Initiative
C-DOT signs agreement with VVDN Technologies Private Limited and WiSig Networks Private Limited for developing 5G Open RAN and other products together
Collaboration aims to leverage the complementary strengths of Telecom R&D and industry to accelerate the indigenous design, development & deployment of end-to-end 5G solutions
02 JUN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), WiSig Networks Private Limited and VVDN Technologies Private Limited have signed an agreement for collaboration in the area of Open RAN based Radio Network for 5G solution.
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) is the premier R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India. C-DOT has indigenously designed various cutting-edge Telecom technologies including 4G solution and is keenly working in the area of 5G.
WiSig Networks Private Limited is an upcoming start up engaged in the business of developing, marketing, and offering various communications solutions including 5G Mobile Communication Products and Solutions.
VVDN Technologies Private Limited is a leading product engineering and manufacturing company in various technology domains including 5G, Networking & Wi-Fi, IoT, and cloud storage services.
This collaboration aims to leverage the technical competencies and complementary strengths of Indian R&D and industry in evolving a mutually productive alliance leading to indigenous design, development, manufacturing and deployment of cost-effective 5G products and solutions. This engagement will augment the indigenous Intellectual Property and create new avenues for wider adoption and monetization of home-grown 5G products & solutions.
Speaking at the event, Dr. RajKumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT emphasized the key role of synergistic engagement amongst various technology stakeholders in developing all-encompassing indigenous products and solutions in an effective and expeditious manner. He said today we have taken a big step towards development of indigenous 5G technology with the involvement of Indian partners for addressing the needs of the country and exploring apping the export market. He further remarked that R&D and industry complement each other and reiterated C-DOT’s firm commitment for promoting indigenous design & development of 5G technology in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Gati Shakti” and “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
Shri Puneet Agarwal, CEO, VVDN Technologies remarked that “VVDN is deeply committed to enable the 5G eco-system in India. This collaboration between C-DOT, VVDN and WiSig is another step towards making India ‘Atmanirbhar’ in the field of Telecom. VVDN will work with CDOT and WiSig in O-RU design which includes indigenously developed Hardware and software. VVDN’s design, development, manufacturing and testing capabilities in the 5G space makes it a preferred partner. It is another proud moment for VVDN”.
Founder WiSig Networks, Prof. Kiran Kuchi said, “WiSig is delighted to be part of this initiative led by C-DOT to build indigenous 5G network infrastructure equipment. WiSig has been pioneering the development of indigenous 5G technology since last five years which can be seen in WiSig’s contributions to 5G standardization at 3GPP, TSDSI and ITU consultations. WiSig has contributed to development of Pi/2 BPSK modulation scheme which is now mandatory in the 5G standard and have also developed a significant portfolio of 5G standard essential patents. Through this initiative WiSig Networks will offer world’s leading, trusted and advanced massive MIMO and other stacks running on multiple competitive platforms in terms of stability, reliability and performance. Our RAN solutions will address the needs of public telecom networks, trusted and critical networks as well as private networks
Dr Pankaj Dalela, Ms Shikha Srivastava Directors of C-DOT and senior officer from CDOT,VVDN and WiSig were also present during the agreement signing function.
C-DOT, WiSig Networks Private Limited and VVDN Technologies Private Limited evinced a great deal of enthusiasm in taking this collaborative partnership forward for cooperation in other emerging areas of Telecom also.

संचार मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के अंतर्गत 5जी ओपन रैन के देश में विकास के लिए एक बड़ी पहल
सी-डॉट ने मिलकर 5जी ओपन रैन और अन्य उत्पादों के विकास के लिए वीवीडीएन टेक्नोलॉजिस प्रा. लि. और वाईसिग नेटवर्क्स प्रा. लि. के साथ समझौता किया
इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य एंड-टू-एंड 5जी समाधानों स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास, और लागू करने में तेजी लाने के लिए एकजुट होकर दूरसंचार आरएंडडी और उद्योग की पूरक क्षमताओं का दोहन करना है
02 JUN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट), वाईसिग नेटवर्क्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और वीवीडीएन टेक्नोलॉजिस प्राइवेज लिमिटेड ने 5जी समाधानों के लिए ओपन आरएएन बेस्ड रेडियो नेटवर्क के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता किया है।
सी-डॉट दूरसंचार विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार का एक प्रतिष्ठित आरएंडडी केंद्र है। सी-डॉट ने 4जी समाधान सहित विभिन्न अत्याधुनिक दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियां देश में ही तैयार की है और वह 5जी में काम करने के लिए काफी उत्सुक है।
वाईसिग नेटवर्क्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने 5जी मोबाइल कम्युनिकेशन उत्पादों और समाधानों सहित विभिन्न संचार समाधानों के विकास, विपणन और पेशकश के व्यवसाय से जुड़ा भावी स्टार्टअप है।
वीवीडीएन टेक्नोलॉजिस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड 5जी, नेटवर्किंग एवं वाई-फाई, आईओटी और क्लाउड स्टोरेज सर्विसेज सहित विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत एक अग्रणी प्रोडक्ट इंजीनियरिंग और विनिर्माण कंपनी है।
इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य 5जी उत्पादों और समाधानों का किफायती स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास, विनिर्माण और लागू करने के लिए एकजुट होकर भारतीय आरएंडडी और उद्योग की तकनीक दक्षताओं और पूरक क्षमताओं का दोहन करना है। इस जुड़ाव से स्वदेशी बौद्धिक संपदा को बढ़ाएगा और घरेलू 5जी उत्पादों और सॉल्यूशंस की व्यापक स्वीकार्यता और मुद्रीकरण के लिए नए रास्ते तैयार होंगे।
इस अवसर अपने संबोधन में, सी-डॉट के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने प्रभावी और तत्परता से समग्र स्वदेशी उत्पादों और सॉल्यूशंस के विकास में विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकी हितधारकों के बीच सहक्रियात्मक जुड़ाव की अहम भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आज कहा कि हमने देश की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और निर्यात बाजार तलाशने के लिए भारतीय साझीदारों की भागीदारी के साथ स्वदेशी 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आरएंडडी और उद्योग एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के “गति शक्ति” और “आत्म निर्भर” भारत के विजन के क्रम में 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी के स्वदेशी डिजाइन एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के अपने दृढ़ संकल्प को दोहराया।
वीवीडीएन टेक्नोलॉजिस के सीईओ श्री पुनीत अग्रवाल ने कहा कि “वीवीडीएन भारत में 5जी इकोसिस्टम को सक्षम बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। सी-डॉट, वीवीडीएन और वाईसिग के बीच की यह भागीदारी दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्म निर्भर बनाने की दिशा में एक और कदम है। वीवीडीएन, ओ-आरयू डिजाइन में सीडॉट और वाइसिग के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा, जिसमें हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्वेयर का देश में विकास शामिल है। वीवीडीएन की 5जी के क्षेत्र में डिजाइन, विकास, विनिर्माण और परीक्षण क्षमताएं उसे एक पसंदीदा भागीदार बनाती हैं। यह वीवीडीएन के लिए एक अन्य गर्व का पल है।”
वाईसिग नेटवर्क्स के संस्थापक प्रो. किरण कूची ने कहा, “5जी नेटवर्क इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर उपकरण के देश में विकास की सी-डॉट की अगुआई वाली इस पहल का हिस्सा बनकर वाईसिग खासी खुश है। वाईसिग पिछले पांच साल के दौरान देश में 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में अग्रणी रही है, जो 3जीपीपी, टीएसडीएसआई और आईटीयू परामर्शों में 5जी के मानकीकरण में वाईसिग के योगदान में देखा जा सकता है। वाईसिग ने पीआई/2 बीपीएसके मॉड्यूलेशन योजना के विकास में योगदान दिया है जो अब 5जी मानक में अनिवार्य है और 5जी स्टैंडर्ड आवश्यक पेटेंट का एक महत्वपूर्ण पोर्टफोलियो भी विकसित किया है। इस पहल के माध्यम से वाईसिग नेटवर्क्स दुनिया का अग्रणी, विश्वसनीय और उन्नत एमआईएमओ और स्थायित्व, भरोसे और प्रदर्शन के लिहाज से कई प्रतिस्पर्धी प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर चलने वाले अन्य स्टैक्स की पेशकश करेगा। हमारे रैन सॉल्यूशन सार्वजनिक दूरसंचार नेटवर्कों, भरोसेमंद और अहम नेटवर्कों के साथ ही निजी नेटवर्कों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेंगे।”
समझौते के दौरान सी-डॉट के निदेशक डॉ. पंकज दलेला, सुश्री शिखा श्रीवास्तव और सी-डॉट, वीवीडीएन और वाईसिग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
सी-डॉट, वाईसिग नेटवर्क्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और वीवीडीएन टेक्नोलॉजिस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने दूरसंचार के अन्य उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए इस साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने पर बातचीत को लेकर खासा उत्साह दिखाया है।