Prime Minister's Office
The Wilmington Declaration Joint Statement from the Leaders of Australia, India, Japan, and the United States
22 SEP 2024 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
Today, we—Prime Minister Anthony Albanese of Australia, Prime Minister Narendra Modi of India, Prime Minister Kishida Fumio of Japan, and President Joseph R. Biden, Jr. of the United States—met for the fourth in-person Quad Leaders Summit, hosted by President Biden in Wilmington, Delaware.
Four years since elevating the Quad to a leader-level format, the Quad is more strategically aligned than ever before and is a force for good that delivers real, positive, and enduring impact for the Indo-Pacific. We celebrate the fact that over just four years, Quad countries have built a vital and enduring regional grouping that will buttress the Indo-Pacific for decades to come.
Anchored by shared values, we seek to uphold the international order based on the rule of law. Together we represent nearly two billion people and over one-third of global gross domestic product. We reaffirm our steadfast commitment to a free and open Indo-Pacific that is inclusive and resilient. Through our cooperation, the Quad is harnessing all of our collective strengths and resources, from governments to the private sector to people-to-people relationships, to support the region’s sustainable development, stability, and prosperity by delivering tangible benefits to the people of the Indo-Pacific.
As four leading maritime democracies in the Indo-Pacific, we unequivocally stand for the maintenance of peace and stability across this dynamic region, as an indispensable element of global security and prosperity. We strongly oppose any destabilizing or unilateral actions that seek to change the status quo by force or coercion. We condemn recent illicit missile launches in the region that violate UN Security Council resolutions. We express serious concern over recent dangerous and aggressive actions in the maritime domain. We seek a region where no country dominates and no country is dominated—one where all countries are free from coercion, and can exercise their agency to determine their futures. We are united in our commitment to upholding a stable and open international system, with its strong support for human rights, the principle of freedom, rule of law, democratic values, sovereignty and territorial integrity, and peaceful settlement of disputes and prohibition on the threat or use of force in accordance with international law, including the UN Charter.
Reflecting the Vision Statement issued by Leaders at the 2023 Quad Summit, we are and will continue to be transparent in what we do. Respect for the leadership of regional institutions, including the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), the Pacific Islands Forum (PIF), and the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), is and will remain at the center of the Quad’s efforts.
A Global Force for Good
Health Security
The COVID-19 pandemic reminded the world how important health security is to our societies, our economies, and the stability of our region. In 2021 and 2022, the Quad came together to deliver more than 400 million safe and effective COVID-19 doses to Indo-Pacific countries and almost 800 million vaccines globally, and provided $5.6 billion to the COVAX Advance Market Commitment for vaccine supply to low and middle-income countries. In 2023, we announced the Quad Health Security Partnership, through which the Quad continues to deliver for partners across the region, including through the delivery of pandemic preparedness training.
In response to the current clade I mpox outbreak, as well as the ongoing clade II mpox outbreak, we plan to coordinate our efforts to promote equitable access to safe, effective, quality-assured mpox vaccines, including where appropriate expanding vaccine manufacturing in low and middle-income countries.
Today we are proud to announce the Quad Cancer Moonshot, a groundbreaking partnership to save lives in the Indo-Pacific region. Building on the Quad’s successful partnership during the COVID-19 pandemic, our collective investments to address cancer in the region, our scientific and medical capabilities, and contributions from our private and non-profit sectors, we will collaborate with partner nations to reduce the burden of cancer in the region.
The Quad Cancer Moonshot will focus initially on combatting cervical cancer—a preventable cancer that continues to claim too many lives—in the Indo-Pacific region, while laying the groundwork to address other forms of cancer as well. The United States intends to support this initiative, including through U.S. Navy medical trainings and professional exchanges around cervical cancer prevention in the region starting in 2025, and through U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) openness to finance eligible private sector-driven projects to prevent, diagnose, and treat cancer, including cervical cancer. Australia is announcing the expansion of the Elimination Partnership in the Indo-Pacific for Cervical Cancer Program (EPICC) with support of the Australian Government and the Minderoo Foundation to AUD 29.6 million, to cover up to eleven countries in the Indo-Pacific in helping advance the elimination of cervical cancer and support complementary initiatives focused on cancer prevention, diagnosis, and treatment. India commits to providing HPV sampling kits, detection kits, and cervical cancer vaccines worth $7.5 million to the Indo-Pacific region. India, through its $10 million commitment to the WHO’s Global Initiative on Digital Health, will offer technical assistance to interested countries in the Indo-Pacific region for the adoption and deployment of its Digital Public Infrastructure that helps in cancer screening and care. Japan is providing medical equipment, including CT and MRI scanners, and other assistance worth approximately $27 million, including in Cambodia, Vietnam, and Timor-Leste, and is contributing to international organizations such as the Gavi Vaccine Alliance. Quad partners also intend to work, within respective national contexts, to collaborate in advancing research and development in the area of cancer and to increase private sector and non-governmental sector activities in support of reducing the burden of cervical cancer in the region. We welcome a number of new, ambitious commitments from non-governmental institutions, including the Serum Institute of India, in partnership with Gavi, which will support orders of up to 40 million HPV vaccine doses, subject to necessary approvals, for the Indo-Pacific region, and which may be increased consistent with demand. We also welcome a new $100 million commitment from Women’s Health and Empowerment Network to address cervical cancer in Southeast Asia.
Altogether, our scientific experts assess that the Quad Cancer Moonshot will save hundreds of thousands of lives over the coming decades.
Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR)
Twenty years since the 2004 Indian Ocean earthquake and tsunami, when the Quad first came together to surge humanitarian assistance, we continue to respond to the vulnerabilities caused by natural disasters in the Indo-Pacific. In 2022, the Quad established the "Quad Partnership on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief in the Indo-Pacific” and signed Guidelines for the Quad Partnership on HADR in the Indo-Pacific, which enable Quad countries to rapidly coordinate in the face of natural disasters. We welcome Quad governments working to ensure readiness to rapidly respond, including through pre-positioning of essential relief supplies, in the event of a natural disaster; this effort extends from the Indian Ocean region, to Southeast Asia, to the Pacific.
In May 2024, following a tragic landslide in Papua New Guinea, Quad partners collectively contributed over $5 million in humanitarian assistance. Quad partners are working together to provide over $4 million in humanitarian assistance to support the people of Vietnam in light of the devastating consequences of Typhoon Yagi. The Quad continues to support partners in the region in their longer-term resiliency efforts.
Maritime Security
In 2022, we announced the Indo-Pacific Partnership for Maritime Domain Awareness (IPMDA) to offer near-real-time, integrated, and cost-effective maritime domain awareness information to partners in the region. Since then, in consultation with partners, we have successfully scaled the program across the Indo-Pacific region—through the Pacific Islands Forum Fisheries Agency, with partners in Southeast Asia, to the Information Fusion Center—Indian Ocean Region, Gurugram. In doing so, the Quad has helped well over two dozen countries access dark vessel maritime domain awareness data, so they can better monitor the activities in their exclusive economic zones—including unlawful activity. Australia commits to boosting its cooperation with the Pacific Islands Forum Fisheries Agency to enhance regional maritime domain awareness in the Pacific through satellite data, training, and capacity building.
Today we are announcing a new regional Maritime Initiative for Training in the Indo-Pacific (MAITRI), to enable our partners in the region to maximize tools provided through IPMDA and other Quad partner initiatives, to monitor and secure their waters, enforce their laws, and deter unlawful behavior. We look forward to India hosting the inaugural MAITRI workshop in 2025. Furthermore, we welcome the launch of a Quad maritime legal dialogue to support efforts to uphold the rules-based maritime order in the Indo-Pacific. In addition, Quad partners intend to layer new technology and data into IPMDA over the coming year, to continue to deliver cutting edge capability and information to the region.
We are also announcing today that the U.S. Coast Guard, Japan Coast Guard, Australian Border Force, and Indian Coast Guard, plan to launch a first-ever Quad-at-Sea Ship Observer Mission in 2025, to improve interoperability and advance maritime safety, and continuing with further missions in future years across the Indo-Pacific.
We also announce today the launch of a Quad Indo-Pacific Logistics Network pilot project, to pursue shared airlift capacity among our nations and leverage our collective logistics strengths, in order to support civilian response to natural disasters more rapidly and efficiently across the Indo-Pacific region.
Quality Infrastructure
The Quad remains committed to improving the region’s connectivity through the development of quality, resilient infrastructure.
We are pleased to announce the Quad Ports of the Future Partnership, which will harness the Quad’s expertise to support sustainable and resilient port infrastructure development across the Indo-Pacific, in collaboration with regional partners. In 2025, we intend to hold a Quad Regional Ports and Transportation Conference, hosted by India in Mumbai. Through this new partnership, Quad partners intend to coordinate, exchange information, share best practices with partners in the region, and leverage resources to mobilize government and private sector investments in quality port infrastructure across the Indo-Pacific region.
We applaud the expansion of the Quad Infrastructure Fellowships to more than 2,200 experts, and note that Quad partners have already provided well over 1,300 fellowships since the initiative was announced at last year’s Summit. We also appreciate the workshop organized by the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure in India, working to empower partners across the Indo-Pacific to strengthen power sector resilience.
Through the Quad Partnership for Cable Connectivity and Resilience, we continue to support and strengthen quality undersea cable networks in the Indo-Pacific, the capacity, durability, and reliability of which are inextricably linked to the security and prosperity of the region and the world. In support of these efforts, Australia launched the Cable Connectivity and Resilience Centre in July, which is delivering workshops and policy and regulatory assistance in response to requests from across the region. Japan will extend technical cooperation to improve public ICT infrastructure management capacity for an undersea cable in Nauru and Kiribati. The United States has conducted over 1,300 capacity building trainings for telecommunication officials and executives from 25 countries in the Indo-Pacific; today the U.S. announces its intent, working with Congress, to invest an additional $3.4 million to extend and expand this training program.
Investments in cable projects by Quad partners will help support all Pacific island countries in achieving primary telecommunication cable connectivity by the end of 2025. Since the last Quad Leaders’ Summit, Quad partners have committed over $140 million to undersea cable builds in the Pacific, alongside contributions from other likeminded partners. Complementing these investments in new undersea cables, India has commissioned a feasibility study to examine expansion of undersea cable maintenance and repair capabilities in the Indo-Pacific.
We reaffirm our support for the Pacific Quality Infrastructure Principles, which are an expression of Pacific voices on infrastructure.
We underscore our commitment to an inclusive, open, sustainable, fair, safe, reliable and secure digital future to advance our shared prosperity and sustainable development across the Indo-Pacific. In this context, we welcome the Quad Principles for Development and Deployment of Digital Public Infrastructure.
Critical and Emerging Technologies
Today, we are proud to announce an ambitious expansion of our partnership to deliver trusted technology solutions to the broader Indo-Pacific region.
Last year, Quad partners launched a landmark initiative to deploy the first Open Radio Access Network (RAN) in the Pacific, in Palau, to support a secure, resilient, and interconnected telecommunications ecosystem. Since then, the Quad has pledged approximately $20 million to this effort.
Quad partners also welcome the opportunity to explore additional Open RAN projects in Southeast Asia. We plan to expand support for ongoing Open RAN field trials and the Asia Open RAN Academy (AORA) in the Philippines, building on the initial $8 million in support that the United States and Japan pledged earlier this year. The United States also plans to invest over $7 million to support the global expansion of AORA, including through establishing a first-of-its-kind Open RAN workforce training initiative at scale in South Asia, in partnership with Indian institutions.
Quad partners will also explore collaborating with the Tuvalu Telecommunications Corporation to ensure the country’s readiness for nationwide 5G deployment.
We remain committed to advancing our cooperation on semiconductors through better leveraging of our complementary strengths to realize a diversified and competitive market and enhance resilience of Quad’s semiconductor supply chains. We welcome a Memorandum of Cooperation between Quad countries for the Semiconductor Supply Chains Contingency Network.
Through the Advancing Innovations for Empowering NextGen Agriculture (AI-ENGAGE) initiative announced at last year’s Summit, our governments are deepening leading-edge collaborative research to harness artificial intelligence, robotics, and sensing to transform agricultural approaches and empower farmers across the Indo-Pacific. We are pleased to announce an inaugural $7.5+ million in funding opportunities for joint research, and welcome the recent signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between our science agencies to connect our research communities and advance shared research principles.
The United States, Australia, India, and Japan look forward to launching the Quad BioExplore Initiative—a funded mechanism that will support joint AI-driven exploration of diverse non-human biological data across all four countries.
This project will also be underpinned by the forthcoming Quad Principles for Research and Development Collaborations in Critical and Emerging Technologies.
Climate and Clean Energy
As we underscore the severe economic, social, and environmental consequences posed by the climate crisis, we continue to work together with Indo-Pacific partners, including through Quad Climate Change Adaptation and Mitigation Package (Q-CHAMP), to enhance climate and clean energy cooperation as well as promote adaptation and resilience. We emphasize the significant benefits of transitioning to a clean energy economy for our people, our planet, and our shared prosperity. Our countries intend to strengthen our cooperation to align policies, incentives, standards, and investments around creating high-quality, diversified clean energy supply chains that will enhance our collective energy security, create new economic opportunities across the region, and benefit local workers and communities around the world, particularly across the Indo-Pacific.
We will work together, through policy and public finance, to operationalize our commitment to catalyzing complementary and high-standard private sector investment in allied and partner clean energy supply chains. To this end, Australia will open applications for the Quad Clean Energy Supply Chains Diversification Program in November, providing AUD 50 million to support projects that develop and diversify solar panel, hydrogen electrolyzer and battery supply chains in the Indo-Pacific. India commits to invest $2 million in new solar projects in Fiji, Comoros, Madagascar, and Seychelles. Japan has committed to $122 million grants and loans in renewable energy projects in Indo-Pacific countries. The United States, through DFC, will continue to seek opportunities to mobilize private capital to solar, as well as wind, cooling, batteries, and critical minerals to expand and diversify supply chains.
We are pleased to announce a focused Quad effort to boost energy efficiency, including the deployment and manufacturing of high-efficiency affordable, cooling systems to enable climate-vulnerable communities to adapt to rising temperatures while simultaneously reducing strain on the electricity grid.
We jointly affirm our commitment to addressing the challenges posed by climate change and ensure the resilience and sustainability of port infrastructure. Quad partners will leverage our learning and expertise to forge a path towards sustainable and resilient port infrastructure, including through the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Cyber
In the face of a deteriorating security environment in the cyber domain, Quad countries intend to enhance our cybersecurity partnership to address common threats posed by state-sponsored actors, cybercriminals, and other non-state malicious actors. Our countries commit to taking concrete steps to increase our collective network defense and advance technical capabilities through greater threat information sharing and capacity building. We plan to coordinate joint efforts to identify vulnerabilities, protect national security networks and critical infrastructure networks, and coordinate more closely including on policy responses to significant cybersecurity incidents affecting the Quad’s shared priorities.
Quad countries are also partnering with software manufacturers, industry trade groups, and research centers to expand our commitmentto pursuing secure software development standards and certification, as endorsed in the Quad’s 2023 Secure Software Joint Principles. We will work to harmonize these standards to not only ensure that the development, procurement, and end-use of software for government networks is more secure, but that the cyber resilience of our supply chains, digital economies, and societies are collectively improved. Throughout this fall, Quad countries each plan to host campaigns to mark the annual Quad Cyber Challenge promoting responsible cyber ecosystems, public resources, and cybersecurity awareness. We are constructively engaging on the Quad Action Plan to Protect Commercial Undersea Telecommunications Cables, developed by the Quad Senior Cyber Group, as a complementary effort to the Quad Partnership for Cable Connectivity and Resilience. Our coordinated actions to protect global telecommunications infrastructure as guided by the Action Plan will advance our shared vision for future digital connectivity, global commerce, and prosperity.
Space
We recognize the essential contribution of space-related applications and technologies in the Indo-Pacific. Our four countries intend to continue delivering Earth Observation data and other space-related applications to assist nations across the Indo-Pacific to strengthen climate early warning systems and better manage the impacts of extreme weather events. In this context, we welcome India’s establishment of a space-based web portal for Mauritius, to support the concept of open science for space-based monitoring of extreme weather events and climate impact.
Quad Investors Network (QUIN)
We welcome private sector initiatives—including the Quad Investors Network (QUIN), which facilitates investments in strategic technologies, including clean energy, semiconductors, critical minerals, and quantum. The QUIN is mobilizing a number of investments to promote supply chain resilience, advance joint research and development, commercialize new technologies, and invest in our future workforce.
People-to-People Initiatives
The Quad is committed to strengthening the deep and enduring ties between our people, and among our partners. Through the Quad Fellowship, we are building a network of the next generation of science, technology, and policy leaders. Together with the Institute of International Education, which leads implementation of the Quad Fellowship, Quad governments welcome the second cohort of Quad Fellows and the expansion of the program to include students from ASEAN countries for the first time. The Government of Japan is supporting the program to enable Quad Fellows to study in Japan. The Quad welcomes the generous support of private sector partners for the next cohort of fellows, including Google, the Pratt Foundation, and Western Digital.
India is pleased to announce a new initiative to award fifty Quad scholarships, worth $500,000, to students from the Indo-Pacific to pursue a 4-year undergraduate engineering program at a Government of India-funded technical institution.
Working Together to Address Regional and Global Issues
Today we reaffirm our consistent and unwavering support for ASEAN centrality and unity. We continue to support implementation of the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP) and are committed to ensuring the Quad’s work is aligned with ASEAN’s principles and priorities.
We underscore ASEAN’s regional leadership role, including in the East Asia Summit, the region’s premier leader-led forum for strategic dialogue, and the ASEAN Regional Forum. As comprehensive strategic partners of ASEAN, our four countries intend to continue to strengthen our respective relationships with ASEAN and seek opportunities for greater Quad collaboration in support of the AOIP.
We recommit to working in partnership with Pacific island countries to achieve shared aspirations and address shared challenges. We reaffirm our support for Pacific regional institutions that have served the region well over many years, with the PIF as the region’s premier political and economic policy organization, and warmly welcome Tonga’s leadership as the current PIF Chair in 2024-2025. We continue to support the objectives of the 2050 Strategy for the Blue Pacific Continent. We and our governments will continue to listen to and be guided at every step by Pacific priorities, including climate action, ocean health, resilient infrastructure, maritime security and financial integrity. In particular, we acknowledge climate change remains the single greatest threat to the livelihoods, security and wellbeing of the peoples of the Pacific and applaud Pacific island countries’ global leadership on climate action.
We remain committed to strengthening cooperation in the Indian Ocean region. We strongly support IORA as the Indian Ocean region’s premier forum for addressing the region’s challenges. We recognize India’s leadership in finalizing the IORA Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (IOIP) and express our support for its implementation. We thank Sri Lanka for its continued leadership as IORA Chair through this year and look forward to India’s assuming the IORA Chair in 2025.
As Leaders, we are steadfast in our conviction that international law, including respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and the maintenance of peace, safety, security and stability in the maritime domain, underpin the sustainable development, and prosperity of the Indo-Pacific. We emphasize the importance of adherence to international law, particularly as reflected in the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), to address challenges to the global maritime rules-based order, including with respect to maritime claims. We are seriously concerned about the situation in the East and South China Seas. We continue to express our serious concern about the militarization of disputed features, and coercive and intimidating maneuvers in the South China Sea. We condemn the dangerous use of coast guard and maritime militia vessels, including increasing use of dangerous maneuvers. We also oppose efforts to disrupt other countries’ offshore resource exploitation activities.We reaffirm that maritime disputes must be resolved peacefully and in accordance with international law, as reflected in UNCLOS. We re-emphasize the importance of maintaining and upholding freedom of navigation and overflight, other lawful uses of the sea, and unimpeded commerce consistent with international law. We re-emphasize the universal and unified character of UNCLOS and reaffirm that UNCLOS sets out the legal framework within which all activities in the oceans and the seas must be carried out. We underscore that the 2016 Arbitral Award on the South China Sea is a significant milestone and the basis for peacefully resolving disputes between the parties.
Together, with our global and regional partners, we continue to support international institutions and initiatives that underpin global peace, prosperity and sustainable development. We reiterate our unwavering support for the UN Charter and the three pillars of the UN system. In consultation with our partners, we will work collectively to address attempts to unilaterally undermine the integrity of the UN, its Charter, and its agencies. We will reform the UN Security Council, recognizing the urgent need to make it more representative, inclusive, transparent, efficient, effective, democratic and accountable through expansion in permanent and non-permanent categories of membership of the UN Security Council. This expansion of permanent seats should include representation for Africa, Asia, Latin America and the Caribbean in a reformed Security Council.
We stand for adherence to international law and respect for principles of the UN Charter, including territorial integrity, sovereignty of all states, and peaceful resolution of disputes. We express our deepest concern over the war raging in Ukraine including the terrible and tragic humanitarian consequences. Each of us has visited Ukraine since the war began, and seen this first-hand; we reiterate the need for a comprehensive, just, and lasting peace in line with international law, consistent with the purposes and principles of the UN Charter, including respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity. We also note the negative impacts of the war in Ukraine with regard to global food and energy security, especially for developing and least developed countries. In the context of this war, we share the view that the use, or threat of use, of nuclear weapons is unacceptable. We underscore the importance of upholding international law, and in line with the UN Charter, reiterate that all states must refrain from the threat of or use of force against the territorial integrity and sovereignty or political independence of any state.
We condemn North Korea’s destabilizing ballistic missile launches and its continued pursuit of nuclear weapons in violation of multiple UN Security Council resolutions (UNSCRs). These launches pose a grave threat to international peace and stability. We urge North Korea to abide by all its obligations under the UNSCRs, refrain from further provocations and engage in substantive dialogue. We reaffirm our commitment to the complete denuclearization of the Korean Peninsula consistent with relevant UNSCRs and call on all countries to fully implement these UNSCRs. We stress the need to prevent any proliferation of nuclear and missile technologies related to North Korea in the region and beyond. We express our grave concern over North Korea’s use of proliferation networks, malicious cyber activity and workers abroad to fund its unlawful weapons of mass destruction and ballistic missile programs. In that context, we urge all UN Member States to abide by the relevant UNSCRs including the prohibition on the transfer to North Korea or procurement from North Korea of all arms and related materiel. We express deep concern about countries that are deepening military cooperation with North Korea, which directly undermines the global nonproliferation regime. As the mandate of the UN Panel of Experts tasked with monitoring violations of North Korea-related UNSCR sanctions was not renewed, we reiterate our commitment to continued implementation of the relevant UNSCRs which remain in full force. We reconfirm the necessity of immediate resolution of the abductions issue.
We remain deeply concerned by the worsening political, security and humanitarian situation in Myanmar, including in Rakhine State, and again call for an immediate cessation of violence, the release of all those unjustly and arbitrarily detained, safe and unhindered humanitarian access, resolution of the crisis through constructive and inclusive dialogue among all stakeholders, and a return to the path of inclusive democracy. We reaffirm our strong support for ASEAN-led efforts, including the work of the ASEAN Chair and the Special Envoy of the ASEAN Chair on Myanmar. We call for full implementation of all commitments under the ASEAN Five-Point Consensus. The ongoing conflict and instability have serious implications for the region, including increases in transnational crime such as cybercrime, the illegal drug trade, and human trafficking. We restate our appeal to all States to prevent the flow of arms and dual-use material, including jet fuel. We remain resolute in our support for the people of Myanmar and commit to continuing to work with all stakeholders in a pragmatic and constructive way, to find a sustainable solution to the crisis in a process which is led by the people of Myanmar and returns Myanmar to the path of democracy.
We call upon all States to contribute to the safe, peaceful, responsible, and sustainable use of outer space. We remain committed to fostering international cooperation and transparency, as well as confidence-building measures with the goal of improving the security of outer space for all States. We reaffirm the importance of upholding the existing international legal framework for outer space activities, including the Outer Space Treaty, and the obligation of all States Parties to the Treaty not to place in orbit around the Earth any objects carrying nuclear weapons or any other kinds of weapons of mass destruction, install such weapons on celestial bodies, or station such weapons in outer space in any other manner.
The Quad reaffirms its commitment to fostering a resilient information environment including through its Countering Disinformation Working Group by supporting media freedom and addressing foreign information manipulation and interference, including disinformation, which undermines trust and sows discord in the international community. We recognize these tactics are intended to interfere with domestic and international interests, and we are committed, together with our regional partners, to leverage our collective expertise and capacity to respond. We reaffirm our commitment to respect international human rights law, strengthen civil society, support media freedom, address online harassment and abuse, including technology-facilitated gender-based violence, and counter unethical practices.
We unequivocally condemn terrorism and violent extremism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism. We are committed to international cooperation and will work with our regional partners in a comprehensive and sustained manner to strengthen their capability to prevent, detect and respond to threats posed by terrorism and violent extremism, including threats posed by the use of new and emerging technologies for terrorist purposes, consistent with international law. We are committed to working together to promote accountability for the perpetrators of such terrorist attacks. We reiterate our condemnation of terrorist attacks including the 26/11 attacks in Mumbai and in Pathankot, and our commitment to pursuing designations, as appropriate, by the UN Security Council 1267 Sanctions Committee. We welcome the constructive discussions held at the first Quad Working Group on Counter-Terrorism and the fourth tabletop exercise in Honolulu last year, and look forward to Japan hosting the next meeting and tabletop exercise in November 2024.
We share great interest in achieving peace and stability in the Middle East. We unequivocally condemn the terror attacks on October 7, 2023. The large-scale loss of civilian lives and the humanitarian crisis in Gaza is unacceptable. We affirm the imperative of securing the release of all hostages held by Hamas, and emphasize that the deal to release hostages would bring an immediate and prolonged ceasefire in Gaza. We underscore the urgent need to significantly increase deliveries of life-saving humanitarian assistance throughout Gaza as well as the crucial need to prevent regional escalation. We urge all parties to comply with international law, including international humanitarian law, as applicable. We welcome UNSCR S/RES/2735 (2024), and strongly urge all parties concerned to work immediately and steadily toward the release of all hostages and an immediate ceasefire. We call on all parties to take every feasible step to protect the lives of civilians including aid workers, and facilitate the rapid, safe and unimpeded humanitarian relief to civilians. We also encourage other countries, including those in the Indo-Pacific, to increase their support in order to address the dire humanitarian need on the ground. We underscore that the future recovery and reconstruction of Gaza should be supported by the international community. We remain committed to a sovereign, viable and independent Palestinian state taking into account Israel’s legitimate security concerns as part of a two-state solution that enables both Israelis and Palestinians to live in a just, lasting, and secure peace. Any unilateral actions that undermine the prospect of a two-state solution, including Israeli expansion of settlements and violent extremism on all sides, must end. We underscore the need to prevent the conflict from escalating and spilling over in the region.
We condemn the ongoing attacks perpetrated by the Houthis and their supporters against international and commercial vessels transiting through the Red Sea and Gulf of Aden, which are destabilizing the region and impeding navigational rights and freedoms and trade flows, and jeopardize the safety of vessels and people on board including sailors.
We reaffirm our commitment to the implementation of the 2030 Agenda and the achievement of its Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). We underscore the importance of achieving the SDGs in a comprehensive manner without selectively prioritizing a narrow set of such goals, and reaffirm that the UN has a central role in supporting countries in their implementation. With six years left, we remain steadfast in our commitment to the full implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and accelerating progress toward all the SDGs in a comprehensive manner that is balanced across three dimensions – economic, social and environmental. From global health to sustainable development and climate change, the global community benefits when all stakeholders have the opportunity to contribute to addressing these challenges. We affirm our commitment to contributing to and implementing the Women, Peace and Security (WPS) Agenda and to achieving gender equality and the empowerment of all women and girls. We underscore our commitment to strongly engaging constructively in the discussion on advancing sustainable development, including at the Summit of the Future. The Quad continues to realize a safe and secure world where human rights and human dignity are protected, based on the central premise of the SDGs: "Leave no one behind.”
We, the Quad Leaders, remain dedicated to working in partnership with Indo-Pacific countries in deciding our future and shaping the region we all want to live in.
Enduring Partners for the Indo-Pacific
Over the past four years, Quad Leaders have met together six times, including twice virtually, and Quad Foreign Ministers have met eight times in the last five years. Quad country representatives meet together on a regular basis, at all levels, including among ambassadors across the four countries’ extensive diplomatic networks, to consult one another, exchange ideas to advance shared priorities, and deliver benefits with and for partners across the Indo-Pacific region. We welcome our Commerce and Industry ministers preparing to meet for the first time in the coming months. We also welcome the leaders of our Development Finance Institutions and Agencies deciding to meet to explore future investments by the four countries in the Indo-Pacific. Altogether, our four countries are cooperating at an unprecedented pace and scale.
Each of our governments has committed to working through our respective budgetary processes to secure robust funding for Quad priorities in the Indo-Pacific region to ensure an enduring impact. We intend to work with our legislatures to deepen interparliamentary exchanges, and encourage other stakeholders to deepen engagement with Quad counterparts.
We look forward to the next Quad Foreign Ministers’ meeting hosted by the United States in 2025, and the next Quad Leaders’ Summit hosted by India in 2025. The Quad is here to stay.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
విల్మింగ్టన్ డిక్లరేషన్‌పై ఆస్ట్రేలియా, భారత్, జపాన్, అమెరికా నేతల సంయుక్త ప్రకటన
22 SEP 2024 8:15AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈరోజు, అమెరికా అధ్యక్షులు జోసెఫ్ ఆర్.బిడెన్ జూనియర్ తన స్వస్థలమైన డెలావేర్‌లోని విల్మింగ్టన్‌లో ఆతిథ్యమిచ్చిన క్వాడ్ నేతల శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులోఆయనతో పాటు ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధాని ఆంథోనీ అల్బనీస్, భారత ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ, జపాన్ ప్రధాని కిషిదా ఫుమియో సమావేశమయ్యాం .
గత నాలుగేళ్లుగా క్వాడ్‌ లీడర్-స్థాయి ఫార్మాట్‌ మెరుగవుతూ నేడు వ్యూహాత్మకంగా అత్యంత శక్తిమంతంగా ఎదిగింది. ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌ ప్రాంతం కోసం వాస్తవిక, సానుకూల, శాశ్వత ప్రభావాన్ని అందించే మంచి శక్తిగా ఎదిగింది. కేవలం నాలుగు సంవత్సరాల్లోనే, క్వాడ్ దేశాలు రాబోయే దశాబ్దాల పాటు ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌ ప్రాంతానికి అండగా ఉండే కీలకమైన, శాశ్వతమైన ప్రాంతీయ సమూహాన్ని నిర్మించుకున్న సందర్భంగా వేడుకలు జరుపుకొన్నాం.
భాగస్వామ్య విలువలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ, చట్టబద్ధమైన నియమాల ఆధారంగా అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించాలనుకుంటున్నాము. మొత్తం దాదాపు రెండు బిలియన్ల ప్రజలకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న మేం , ప్రపంచ స్థూల జాతీయోత్పత్తిలో మూడింట ఒక వంతుకు పైగా కలిగి ఉన్నాము. కలిసికట్టుగా, ఉత్సాహంగా ఒక స్వేచ్ఛాయుతమైన, ఓపెన్ ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌ ప్రాంత ఏర్పాటు పట్ల మా నిబద్ధతను మేము పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తున్నాము. ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రజలకు స్పష్టమైన ప్రయోజనాలను అందించడం ద్వారా ప్రాంత సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి, స్థిరత్వం, శ్రేయస్సుకు మద్దతునివ్వడానికి, మా పరస్పర సహకారం ద్వారా, ప్రభుత్వాల నుంచి, ప్రైవేట్ రంగం నుంచి అలాగే ప్రజల మధ్య పరస్పర సంబంధాల నుంచి మా సమష్టి బలాలు, వనరులను క్వాడ్ ఉపయోగించుకుంటుంది.
ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌ ప్రాంతంలోని నాలుగు ప్రముఖ సముద్రతీర ప్రజాస్వామ్య దేశాలుగా, ప్రపంచ భద్రత, శ్రేయస్సు ప్రధాన అంశంగా, ఈ డైనమిక్ ప్రాంత వ్యాప్తంగా శాంతి, సుస్థిరత స్థాపన కోసం నిస్సందేహంగా మా కృషి కొనసాగుతుంది. ప్రస్తుత స్థితిని మార్చడానికి, అస్థిరపరిచేందుకు ప్రయత్నించే ఏవైనా ఏకపక్ష చర్యలను మేము తీవ్రంగా వ్యతిరేకిస్తాము. ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి భద్రతా మండలి తీర్మానాలను ఉల్లంఘించే ఇటీవలి అక్రమ క్షిపణి ప్రయోగాలను మేము ఖండిస్తున్నాము. సముద్ర తీర ప్రాంతాల్లో చోటుచేసుకుంటున్న ప్రమాదకరమైన, దుందుడుకు చర్యల పట్ల మేము తీవ్ర ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేస్తున్నాము. ఏ దేశంపైనా ఆధిపత్యం చలాయించని, ఏదైనా దేశపు ఆధిపత్యాన్ని సహించని ప్రాంతాన్ని మేము కోరుకుంటాము - అన్ని దేశాలూ ఇతరుల ఆధిపత్యం నుంచి విముక్తి పొంది, వారి భవిష్యత్తును నిర్ణయించడానికి వారి స్వీయ మంత్రాంగాలను రూపొందించుకోవచ్చు. మానవ హక్కులు, స్వేచ్ఛ సూత్రం, చట్టబద్ధమైన పాలన, ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలు, సార్వభౌమాధికారం, ప్రాదేశిక సమగ్రత, వివాదాల శాంతియుత పరిష్కారం, ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి చార్టర్ సహా అంతర్జాతీయ చట్టాలకు అనుగుణంగా బెదిరింపులను లేదా బలగాల ఉపయోగాన్ని నిషేధించుట కోసం తన బలమైన మద్దతను అందిస్తూ ఒక సుస్థిరమైన, ఓపెన్ అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యవస్థను సమర్థించుట పట్ల మా నిబద్ధత విషయంగా మేము ఐక్యంగా ఉన్నాము.
2023 క్వాడ్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో నేతలు జారీ చేసిన దార్శనిక ప్రకటనను ప్రతిబింబిస్తూ, మేము చేసే పనిలో పారదర్శకంగా ఉంటూ, దానిని నిరంతరం కొనసాగిస్తాము. అసోసియేషన్ ఆఫ్ సౌత్ ఈస్ట్ ఏషియన్ నేషన్స్ (ఎఎస్ఇఎఎన్), పసిఫిక్ ఐలాండ్స్ ఫోరమ్ (పిఐఎఫ్), ఇండియన్ ఓషన్ రిమ్ అసోసియేషన్ (ఐవోఆర్ఎ)తో సహా ప్రాంతీయ సంస్థల నాయకత్వాన్ని గౌరవిస్తూ, క్వాడ్ ప్రయత్నాలకు కేంద్రంగా ఉంటాము.
ఎ గ్లోబల్ ఫోర్స్ ఫర్ గుడ్
ఆరోగ్య భద్రత
మన సమాజాలకు, మన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలకు, మన ప్రాంతం సుస్థిరత కోసం ఆరోగ్య భద్రత ఎంత ముఖ్యమో కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి ప్రపంచానికి గుర్తు చేసింది. 2021, 2022 కాలంలో, ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ దేశాలకు 400 మిలియన్లకు పైగా సురక్షితమైన, ప్రభావవంతమైన కోవిడ్-19 డోస్‌లను, అలాగే ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా దాదాపు 800 మిలియన్ టీకాలను అందించడంలో క్వాడ్ దేశాలు సమష్టిగా కృషి చేశాయి, అల్ప, మధ్యస్థ-ఆదాయ దేశాలకు టీకాల సరఫరా కోసం కోవ్యాక్స్ ముందస్తు మార్కెట్ ఒప్పందం కోసం 5.6 బిలియన్ డాలర్లను అందించాయి. 2023లో, మేము క్వాడ్ ఆరోగ్య భద్రతా భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రకటించాము, దీని ద్వారా మహమ్మారులకు సన్నద్ధమయ్యే శిక్షణను అందించడంతో పాటుగా ఈ ప్రాంత భాగస్వామ్య దేశాలన్నింటిలో ఆరోగ్య భద్రత కోసం క్వాడ్ కృషిని కొనసాగిస్తున్నది.
ప్రస్తుత క్లాడ్ I ఎంపాక్స్ అలాగే కొనసాగుతున్న క్లాడ్ II ఎంపాక్స్ వ్యాప్తిని నిరోధించేందుకు, అల్ప, మధ్యస్థ-ఆదాయ దేశాల్లో టీకాల తయారీని తగినంత విస్తరించడం సహా సురక్షితమైన, ప్రభావవంతమైన, నాణ్యత-హామీతో కూడిన ఎంపాక్స్ టీకాలు అందరికీ సమానంగా అందుబాటులో ఉంచేందుకు సమన్వయంతో కృషి చేయడానికి మేము ప్రణాళిక చేస్తున్నాము..
ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంత ప్రజల ప్రాణాలను కాపాడేందుకు ఒక అద్భుతమైన భాగస్వామ్యంగా క్వాడ్ క్యాన్సర్ మూన్‌షాట్‌ను ఈరోజు ప్రకటించడం మాకు గర్వంగా ఉంది. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో క్వాడ్ విజయవంతమైన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని నిర్మించడం, ఈ ప్రాంతంలో క్యాన్సర్‌ను పరిష్కరించడానికి మా సమష్టి కృషి, మా శాస్త్రీయ, వైద్యపరమైన సామర్థ్యాలు, మా ప్రైవేట్, లాభాపేక్షలేని రంగాల సహకారంలతో, మేము ఈ ప్రాంతంలో క్యాన్సర్ భారాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు మా భాగస్వామ్య దేశాలతో కలిసి కృషి చేస్తాము.
ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో, అనేక మంది ప్రాణాలను బలిగొనే ఒక నివారించదగిన క్యాన్సర్ అయిన గర్భాశయ క్యాన్సర్‌ను ఎదుర్కోవడంపై క్వాడ్ క్యాన్సర్ మూన్‌షాట్ ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని ఇతర రకాల క్యాన్సర్‌ల పరిష్కారానికీ ఇది పునాది వేస్తుంది. యు.ఎస్. నేవీ వైద్యపరమైన శిక్షణలను అలాగే ఈ ప్రాంతంలో గర్భాశయ క్యాన్సర్ నివారణ కోసం నైపుణ్యాలను పంచుకోవడం ద్వారా 2025 నుంచి ప్రారంభమయ్యే ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి మద్దతు ఇవ్వాలని అమెరికా భావిస్తోంది. గర్భాశయ క్యాన్సర్‌తో సహా క్యాన్సర్‌ నివారణ, నిర్ధారణ, చికిత్స కోసం పనిచేసే అర్హత కలిగిన ప్రైవేట్ రంగ ఆధారిత ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లకు యు.ఎస్. ఇంటర్నేషనల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఫైనాన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్ (డిఎఫ్‌సి) ద్వారా ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించనుంది. ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌ ప్రాంతంలోని పదకొండు దేశాల్లో గర్భాశయ క్యాన్సర్‌ను నిర్మూలించడంతో పాటు క్యాన్సర్ నివారణ, రోగనిర్ధారణ, చికిత్సపై దృష్టి సారించే పరిపూర్ణ కార్యక్రమాలకు మద్దతు కోసం ఇండో-ఫసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతాల్లో గర్భాశయ క్యాన్సర్ నిర్మూలన భాగస్వామ్య కార్యక్రమం (ఈపీఐసీసీ)ని విస్తరించనున్నట్లు ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రకటించింది. ఈ మేరకు ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రభుత్వం, మిండెరూ ఫౌండేషన్ మద్దతుతో ఆర్థిక సాయాన్ని 29.6 మిలియన్ల ఆస్ట్రేలియన్ డాలర్లకు పెంచనున్నట్లు ఆస్ట్రేలియా తెలిపింది.
ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతానికి $7.5 మిలియన్ల విలువైన హెచ్‌పివి శాంప్లింగ్ కిట్‌లు, డిటెక్షన్ కిట్‌లు, గర్భాశయ క్యాన్సర్ టీకాలను అందించడానికి భారతదేశం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ గ్లోబల్ ఇనిషియేటివ్ ఆన్ డిజిటల్ హెల్త్‌ కోసం 10 మిలియన్ల డాలర్ల సాయాన్ని భారత్ అందిస్తుంది. అలాగే క్యాన్సర్ స్క్రీనింగ్, సంరక్షణలో సహాయపడే తన డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్‌ను స్వీకరించడం, అమలు చేయడం కోసం ఆసక్తిగల ఇండో-ఫసిఫిక్ దేశాలకు భారత్ సాంకేతిక సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. జపాన్ సీటీ, ఎమ్ఆర్ఐ స్కానర్‌లతో సహా వైద్య పరికరాలను అందిస్తోంది. కంబోడియా, వియత్నాం, తైమూర్-లెస్టేతో కలిసి సుమారు 27 మిలియన్ డాలర్ల విలువైన ఇతర సహాయం చేస్తున్నది. అలాగే గవి వ్యాక్సిన్ అలయన్స్ వంటి అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలకు సహకరిస్తోంది. ఆయా దేశాల్లో క్యాన్సర్ రంగంలో పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి పురోగతికి సహకరిస్తూ ఈ ప్రాంతంలో గర్భాశయ క్యాన్సర్ భారాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి మద్దతుగా ప్రైవేట్ రంగం, ప్రభుత్వేతర రంగాల కార్యకలాపాలను పెంచడానికి క్వాడ్ భాగస్వామ్య దేశాలు కృషి చేస్తున్నాయి. అవసరమైన ఆమోదాలకు లోబడి, డిమాండ్‌ను బట్టి పెంచే విధంగా, ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతానికి 40 మిలియన్ల వరకు హెచ్‌పీవీ టీకాల ఆర్డర్‌లకు మద్దతు ఇచ్చే సీరమ్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, గవీల భాగస్వామ్యం సహా అటువంటి ప్రభుత్వేతర సంస్థల నుంచి అనేక కొత్త, ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన ఒప్పందాలను మేము స్వాగతిస్తున్నాము. ఆగ్నేయాసియాలో గర్భాశయ క్యాన్సర్‌ పరిష్కారం కోసం మహిళల ఆరోగ్యం, సాధికారత యంత్రాంగం ద్వారా 100 మిలియన్ డాలర్ల ఒప్పందాన్ని కూడా మేము స్వాగతిస్తున్నాము. మొత్తంగా, క్వాడ్ క్యాన్సర్ మూన్‌షాట్ రాబోయే దశాబ్దాల్లో లక్షలాది మంది ప్రాణాలను కాపాడుతుందని మా శాస్త్రీయ నిపుణులు అంచనా వేస్తున్నారు.
మానవతా సాయం, విపత్తు సాయం (హెచ్ఏడీఆర్)
2004లో హిందూ మహాసముద్రంలో భూకంపం, సునామీ విలయం సంభవించిన సమయంలో మానవతా సాయం కోసం క్వాడ్ మొదటిసారి కలిసి పనిచేయడం ప్రారంభమైంది. నాటి నుంచి ఇరవై సంవత్సరాలుగా ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌ ప్రాంతంలో ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల వల్ల కలిగే వినాశనం నుంచి ప్రజలను ఆదుకునేందుకు మేము ప్రతిస్పందిస్తూనే ఉన్నాము. "ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌ ప్రాంతంలో మానవతా సాయం, విపత్తు సహాయంలో క్వాడ్ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని" 2022లో క్వాడ్ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో హెచ్‌ఎడిఆర్‌ విషయంలో క్వాడ్ భాగస్వామ్యం కోసం రూపొందించిన మార్గదర్శకాలపై సభ్య దేశాలు సంతకాలు చేశాయి. ఇది ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల నేపథ్యంలో క్వాడ్ దేశాలు వేగంగా సమన్వయం చేసుకునేందుకు వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. ప్రకృతి విపత్తు సంభవించినప్పుడు అవసరమైన సహాయక సామాగ్రిని ముందస్తుగా సిద్ధంగా ఉంచడంతో పాటు, వేగంగా ప్రతిస్పందించడానికి సన్నద్ధతతో ఉండేలా పనిచేస్తున్న క్వాడ్ ప్రభుత్వాలను మేము స్వాగతిస్తున్నాము. ఈ ప్రయత్నం హిందూ మహాసముద్ర ప్రాంతం నుంచి ఆగ్నేయాసియా, పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతాల వరకు విస్తరించింది.
2024, మే నెలలో పపువా న్యూ గినియాలో కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడిన విషాద సంఘటన సమయంలో, క్వాడ్ భాగస్వాములు మానవతా సాయంగా 5 మిలియన్ డాలర్లరు పైగా సాయాన్ని సమష్టిగా అందించారు. టైఫూన్ యాగీ వినాశకరమైన పరిణామాలతో కకావికలమైన వియత్నాం ప్రజలను ఆదుకోవడానికి క్వాడ్ భాగస్వాములు 4 మిలియన్ డాలర్లకు పైగా మానవతా సాయం అందించేందుకు క్వాడ్ దేశాలు కలిసి పనిచేస్తున్నాయి. ఈ ప్రాంత భాగస్వాములు దీర్ఘకాలం పాటు విపత్తులను ఎదుర్కొనేలా సన్నద్ధం అయ్యేందుకు జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాల కోసం క్వాడ్ తన మద్దతును కొనసాగిస్తూనే ఉంది.
సముద్ర సంబంధమైన భద్రత
ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని భాగస్వాములకు దాదాపుగా సరైన సమయంలో, సమీకృతమైన, తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన సముద్ర ప్రాంత అవగాహన సమాచారాన్ని అందించడానికి మేము 2022లో సముద్ర ప్రాంత అవగాహన కోసం ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ భాగస్వామ్యం (ఐపిఎండిఎ)ను ప్రకటించాము. అప్పటి నుంచి, భాగస్వాములతో సంప్రదింపులతో, మేము ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతం అంతటా —పసిఫిక్ ఐలాండ్స్ ఫోరమ్ ఫిషరీస్ ఏజెన్సీ ద్వారా, ఆగ్నేయాసియాలోని భాగస్వాములతో, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ ఫ్యూజన్ సెంటర్-ఇండియన్ ఓషన్ రీజియన్, గురుగ్రామ్‌కు ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేశాము. అలా చేయడం ద్వారా, రెండు డజన్లకు పైగా దేశాలకు డార్క్ వెసెల్ మారిటైమ్ డొమైన్ అవగాహన డేటాను అందుబాటులో ఉంచడంలో క్వాడ్ ఎంతగానో సహాయపడింది, తద్వారా అ దేశాలు చట్టవిరుద్ధమైన కార్యకలాపాలు సహా తమ ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక మండళ్లలో జరుగుతున్న కార్యకలాపాలను మెరుగ్గా పర్యవేక్షించగలుగుతాయి. శాటిలైట్ డేటా, శిక్షణ, సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా పసిఫిక్‌ ప్రాంతంలో ప్రాంతీయ సముద్ర ప్రాంత అవగాహనను పెంపొందించడానికి పసిఫిక్ దీవుల ఫోరమ్ ఫిషరీస్ ఏజెన్సీతో తన సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవడానికి ఆస్ట్రేలియా కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
ఐపీఎమ్‌డీఏ, ఇతర క్వాడ్ భాగస్వాముల కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా అందించే సాధనాలను పెంచడానికి, వారి జలాలను పర్యవేక్షించడానికి, సురక్షితంగా ఉంచడానికి, వారి చట్టాలను అమలు చేయడానికి, చట్టవిరుద్ధమైన ప్రవర్తనను అరికట్టడానికి ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని మా భాగస్వాములకు వీలు కల్పించడం కోసం ఈరోజు మేము మారిటైమ్ ఇన్షియేటివ్ ఫర్ ట్రేనింగ్ ఇన్ ద ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ (మైత్రీ) అనే ఒక కొత్త కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రకటిస్తున్నాము. 2025లో మైత్రీ ప్రారంభ వర్క్‌షాప్ కోసం ఆతిథ్యమివ్వడానికి మేము ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాము. ఇంకా, ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌లో నియమాల ఆధారిత సముద్ర క్రమాన్ని సమర్థించే ప్రయత్నాలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి, క్వాడ్ సముద్ర చట్టపరమైన చర్చలను ప్రారంభించడాన్ని మేము స్వాగతిస్తున్నాము. అదనంగా, ఈ ప్రాంతానికి అత్యాధునిక సామర్థ్యం, సమాచారాన్ని అందించుట కొనసాగించడానికి క్వాడ్ భాగస్వాములు రాబోయే సంవత్సరంలో ఐపీఎమ్‌డీఏలో కొత్త సాంకేతికతను, డేటాను జోడించాలనుకుంటున్నారు.
పరస్పర చర్యను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు, సముద్ర సంబంధ భద్రతను పెంపొందించడానికి, రాబోయే సంవత్సరాల్లో ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో చేపట్టబోయే తదుపరి మిషన్స్ కొనసాగించేందుకు యు.ఎస్. తీరరక్షక దళం, జపాన్ తీరరక్షక దళం, ఆస్ట్రేలియన్ సరిహద్దు బలగాలు, భారత తీరరక్షక దళం 2025లో మొట్టమొదటి క్వాడ్-ఎట్-సీ షిప్ అబ్జర్వర్ మిషన్‌ను ప్రారంభించడానికి ప్రణాళిక చేస్తుందని ఈరోజు మేము ప్రకటిస్తున్నాము.
ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతం అంతటా ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలకు పౌర ప్రతిస్పందన మరింత వేగంగా, సమర్ధవంతంగా ఉండేందుకు మద్దతివ్వడానికి, మన దేశాల మధ్య భాగస్వామ్య ఎయిర్‌లిఫ్ట్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని కొనసాగించడానికి, మా సమష్టి లాజిస్టిక్స్ బలాలను ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి గానూ క్వాడ్ ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ లాజిస్టిక్స్ నెట్‌వర్క్ పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ ప్రారంభాన్ని కూడా మేము ఈ రోజు ప్రకటిస్తున్నాము
నాణ్యమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు
నాణ్యమైన, విపత్తులను తట్టుకోగల మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం ద్వారా ఈ ప్రాంత కనెక్టివిటీని మెరుగుపరచడానికి క్వాడ్ కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
ప్రాంతీయ భాగస్వాముల సహకారంతో, ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ అంతటా స్థిరమైన, విపత్తులను తట్టుకునే ఓడరేవు మౌలిక వసతుల అభివృద్ధికి మద్దతు కోసం క్వాడ్ నైపుణ్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకునే భవిష్యత్ భాగస్వామ్య క్వాడ్ నౌకాశ్రయాలను ప్రకటించడానికి మేము సంతోషిస్తున్నాము. 2025లో, క్వాడ్ ప్రాంతీయ నౌకాశ్రయాలు, రవాణా సదస్సుకు ముంబైలో ఆతిథ్యమివ్వాలని భారత్ భావిస్తోంది ఈ కొత్త భాగస్వామ్యం ద్వారా, క్వాడ్ భాగస్వాములు ఈ ప్రాంత భాగస్వాములతో సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటూ, సమాచార మార్పిడి, అత్యుత్తమ పద్ధతులను పంచుకోవాలని, అలాగే ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతం అంతటా నాణ్యమైన నౌకాశ్రయ మౌలిక వసతుల్లో ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ రంగ పెట్టుబడులను సమీకరించడానికి వనరులను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని భావిస్తున్నారు.
క్వాడ్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ఫెలోషిప్‌లను 2,200 కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది నిపుణులకు విస్తరించడాన్ని మేము అభినందిస్తున్నాము. గత సంవత్సరం సదస్సులో ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రకటించినప్పటి నుంచి క్వాడ్ భాగస్వాములు ఇప్పటికే 1,300 కంటే ఎక్కువ ఫెలోషిప్‌లను అందించడం గమనార్హం. విద్యుత్ రంగం పునరుద్ధరణను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ అంతటా భాగస్వాములను శక్తివంతం చేయడానికి కృషి చేస్తూనే భారతదేశంలో విపత్తులను తట్టుకునే మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కోసం కూటమి నిర్వహించిన వర్క్‌షాప్‌ను కూడా మేము అభినందిస్తున్నాము.
కేబుల్ కనెక్టివిటీ, విపత్తులను తట్టుకునే సామర్థ్యం కోసం క్వాడ్ భాగస్వామ్యం ద్వారా, మేము ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌ ప్రాంతంలో నాణ్యమైన సముద్రగర్భ కేబుల్ నెట్‌వర్క్‌లకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం, వాటిని బలోపేతం చేయడం కొనసాగిస్తున్నాము. వీటిలో సామర్థ్యం, మన్నిక, విశ్వసనీయత అనేవి ఈ ప్రాంత, ప్రపంచ భద్రత, శ్రేయస్సుతో విడదీయరాని విధంగా ముడిపడి ఉన్నాయి. ఈ ప్రయత్నాలకు మద్దతుగా, ఆస్ట్రేలియా జూలైలో కేబుల్ కనెక్టివిటీ అండ్ రెసిలెన్స్ సెంటర్‌ను ప్రారంభించింది, దీని ద్వారా ఈ ప్రాంత అభ్యర్థనలకు ప్రతిస్పందనగా వర్క్‌షాప్‌లు, విధాన, నియంత్రణపరమైన సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తున్నారు. నౌరు, కిరిబాటిలో సముద్రగర్భ కేబుల్ కోసం పబ్లిక్ ఐసీటీ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిర్వహణ సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి జపాన్ సాంకేతిక సహకారాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌లోని 25 దేశాలకు చెందిన టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ అధికారులు, ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్‌ల కోసం 1,300 కంటే ఎక్కువ సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ శిక్షణలను యునైటెడ్ స్టేట్స్ నిర్వహించింది. ఈ శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలను పొడగించుటకు, విస్తరణకు అదనంగా 3.4 మిలియన్ డాలర్ల పెట్టుబడి పెట్టడానికి కాంగ్రెస్‌తో కలిసి పని చేయాలనే ఉద్దేశాన్ని ఈరోజు యు.ఎస్. ప్రకటించింది.
క్వాడ్ భాగస్వాములు కేబుల్ ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో పెట్టిన పెట్టుబడులు, 2025 చివరి నాటికి ప్రాథమిక టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ కేబుల్ కనెక్టివిటీని సాధించడంలో అన్ని పసిఫిక్ ద్వీప దేశాలకు సహాయపడతాయి. గత క్వాడ్ నేతల శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు నుంచి, భావసారూప్య భాగస్వాముల సహకారంతో పాటు, క్వాడ్ భాగస్వాములు పసిఫిక్‌లో సముద్రగర్భ కేబుల్ నిర్మాణాలకు 140 మిలియన్ డాలర్లకు పైగా ఒప్పందాలు కుదుర్చుకున్నారు. ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌లో సముద్రగర్భ కేబుల్ నిర్వహణ, మరమ్మత్తు సామర్థ్యాల విస్తరణ సాధ్యాసాధ్యాలను పరిశీలించడానికి భారతదేశం ఒక అధ్యయనాన్ని చేపట్టింది.
మేము పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంత నాణ్యమైన మౌలికసదుపాయాల సూత్రాలకు మా మద్దతును పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తున్నాము, ఇవి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల గురించి పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంత దేశాల అభిప్రాయాలను తెలియజేస్తాయి.
ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ అంతటా మా భాగస్వామ్య శ్రేయస్సు, స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధిని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి. సమగ్రమైన, ఓపెన్, సుస్థిరమైన, న్యాయమైన, భద్రమైన, విశ్వసనీయమైన, సురక్షితమైన డిజిటల్ భవిష్యత్తు పట్ల మా నిబద్ధతను మేము స్పష్టం చేస్తున్నాము. ఈ సందర్భంలో, డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ అభివృద్ధి, విస్తరణ కోసం క్వాడ్ సూత్రాలను మేము స్వాగతిస్తున్నాము.
కీలకమైన, అభివృద్ధి చెందిన సాంకేతికలు
ఈ రోజు, విస్తృత ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతానికి విశ్వసనీయ సాంకేతిక పరిష్కారాలను అందించడానికి మా భాగస్వామ్య ప్రతిష్టాత్మక విస్తరణను ప్రకటించినందుకు మేము గర్విస్తున్నాము.
సురక్షితమైన, విపత్తులను తట్టుకునే సామర్థ్యం గల, పరస్పరం అనుసంధానితమైన టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థకు మద్దతుగా గత సంవత్సరం, క్వాడ్ భాగస్వాములు పసిఫిక్‌ ప్రాంతంలోని పలావ్‌లో మొదటి ఓపెన్ రేడియో యాక్సెస్ నెట్‌వర్క్ (ఆర్ఏఎన్)ని అమలు చేయు ముఖ్యమైన కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. అప్పటి నుంచి, ఈ ప్రయత్నం కోసం క్వాడ్ 20 మిలియన్ డాలర్ల సాయానికి హామీ ఇచ్చింది.
ఆగ్నేయాసియాలో అదనపు ఓపెన్ ఆర్ఎఎన్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లకు అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించుటను కూడా క్వాడ్ భాగస్వాములు స్వాగతించారు. ఈ సంవత్సరం ప్రారంభంలో యునైటెడ్ స్టేట్స్, జపాన్‌లు హామీ ఇచ్చిన 8 మిలియన్ డాలర్ల సాయంతో కొనసాగుతున్న ఓపెన్ ఆర్ఎఎన్ ఫీల్డ్ ట్రయల్స్‌ కోసం, ఫిలిప్పీన్స్‌లోని ఆసియా ఓపెన్ ఆర్ఎఎన్ అకాడమీ (ఎఓఆర్ఎ)కోసం మద్దతును విస్తరించుటకు మేము ప్రణాళిక చేస్తున్నాము. భారతీయ సంస్థల భాగస్వామ్యంతో దక్షిణాసియాలో అమలు కోసం ఈ రకం మొదటి ఓపెన్ ఆర్ఏఎన్ సిబ్బంది శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమ రూపకల్పన సహా, ఏఓఆర్ఏను ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా విస్తరించుటలో మద్దతు కోసం, యునైటెడ్ స్టేట్స్ కూడా 7 మిలియన్ డాలర్లకు పైగా పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టాలని యోచిస్తోంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 5జీ విస్తరణ కోసం దేశ సన్నద్ధతను నిర్ధారించడానికి క్వాడ్ భాగస్వాములు తువాలు టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్‌తో సహకారాన్ని కూడా అన్వేషిస్తారు.
వైవిధ్యభరితమైన, పోటీతో కూడిన మార్కెట్‌ను నిర్మించడానికి, క్వాడ్ సెమీకండక్టర్ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలో నిలదొక్కుకునేందుకు మా పూర్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఉఫయోగిస్తూ సెమీకండక్టర్లపై మా సహకారాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు మేము కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాము. సెమీకండక్టర్ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ కోసం క్వాడ్ దేశాల మధ్య సహకార విజ్ఞాపనను మేము స్వాగతిస్తున్నాము.
గతేడాది జరిగిన శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో ప్రకటించిన అడ్వాన్సింగ్ ఇన్నోవేషన్స్ ఫర్ ఎంపవరింగ్ నెక్స్ట్ జెన్ అగ్రికల్చర్ (ఏఐ-ఎంగేజ్) ద్వారా, కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు, రోబోటిక్స్, సెన్సింగ్‌ ఉపయోగించుకునేందుకు వీలుగా మన ప్రభుత్వాలు సంయుక్త పరిశోధనలను మరింత పెంచుతున్నాయి. ఉమ్మడి పరిశోధనా అవకాశాల కోసం మొదటిసారి 7.5 మిలియన్ల డాలర్ల నిధులను ప్రకటించినందుకు మేము సంతోషిస్తున్నాం. అలాగే పరిశోధనా సంస్థలను అనుసంధానించడానికి, భాగస్వామ్య పరిశోధన సూత్రాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి మా సైన్స్ ఏజెన్సీల మధ్య ఇటీవల కుదిరిన సహకార మెమోరాండంను స్వాగతిస్తున్నాము.
అమెరికా, ఆస్ట్రేలియా, భారత్, జపాన్ దేశాలు క్వాడ్ బయోఎక్సప్లోర్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించేందుకు ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాయి. ఇది నాలుగు దేశాల్లోని విభిన్న మానవేతర జీవసంబంధమైన డేటాపై ఉమ్మడి ఏఐ ఆధారిత అన్వేషణకు మద్దతునిచ్చే యంత్రాంగంగా వ్యవహరిస్తుంది..
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు విమర్శనాత్మకమైన, కొత్తగా వస్తున్న టెక్నాలజీలను పరిశోధించి అభివృద్ధి చేయడంలో క్వాడ్ నియమాలను ద్వారా కూడా సాయం పొందుతుంది.
వాతావరణం, పర్యావరణహిత విద్యుత్
వాతావరణ సంక్షోభం వల్ల ఎదురయ్యే తీవ్రమైన ఆర్థిక, సామాజిక మరియు పర్యావరణ పర్యవసానాలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూనే, వాతావరణాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి, పర్యావరణహిత విద్యుత్‌లో సహకారాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి, వాటిని స్వీకరించి, స్థిరత్వాన్ని పెంచడానికి క్వాడ్ క్లైమేట్ చేంజ్ అడాప్టేషన్ అండ్ మిటిగేషన్ ప్యాకేజీ (క్యు-ఛాంప్)తో సహా ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ భాగస్వాములతో కలిసి పని చేస్తున్నాము. మన ప్రజలు, భూమి, సంక్షేమం కోసం క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఎకానమీకి మారడం వల్ల కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలను మేము ప్రధానంగా తెలియజేస్తున్నాము. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా, ముఖ్యంగా ఇండో పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో సామూహిక ఇంధన భద్రతను పెంపొందించి, కొత్త ఆర్థిక అవకాశాలను సృష్టించే, స్థానిక కార్మికులు, సంఘాలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చేలా అధికనాణ్యత కలిగిన విభిన్నమైన, స్వచ్ఛమైన ఇంధన సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలను రూపొందించడానికి, విధానాలు, ప్రోత్సాహకాలు, ప్రమాణాలు, పెట్టుబడులను సమతౌల్యం చేయడానికి అందించే సహకారాన్ని పెంచాలని మా దేశాలు భావిస్తున్నాయి.
క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ భాగస్వామ్య, అనుబంధ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల్లో ఉన్నత ప్రమాణాలున్న ప్రైవేట్ రంగ పెట్టుబడిని, భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి మా విధానాలతో ప్రభుత్వ ఆదాయం ద్వారా కలసి పనిచేసేందుకు నిబద్ధులై ఉన్నాము. దీనిలో భాగంగానే నవంబర్‌లో క్వాడ్ క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ సప్లై చైన్స్ డైవర్సిఫికేషన్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ కోసం ఆస్ట్రేలియా దరఖాస్తులను తెరుస్తుంది. ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌ ప్రాంతంలో సోలార్ ప్యానెల్, హైడ్రోజన్ ఎలక్ట్రోలైజర్, బ్యాటరీ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేసే వినూత్న ప్రాజెక్టులకు మద్దతుగా 50 మిలియన్ల ఆస్ట్రేలియా డాలర్లను సైతం అందిస్తుంది. ఫిజీ, కొమొరోస్, మడగాస్కర్, సీషెల్స్ దేశాల్లో కొత్త సోలార్ ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో 2 మిలియన్ డాలర్లు పెట్టుబడి పెట్టేందుకు భారతదేశం సిద్ధంగా ఉంది. ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ దేశాలలో పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో 122 మిలియన్ డాలర్ల గ్రాంట్లు, రుణాలు ఇచ్చేందుకు జపాన్ కట్టుబడి ఉంది. డీఎఫ్‌సీ ద్వారా, ప్రైవేట్ మూలధనాన్ని సౌర, వాయు విద్యుత్తు, శీతలీకరణ, బ్యాటరీలు, కీలకమైన ఖనిజాలకు సరఫరా వ్యవస్థకు విస్తరించి, వైవిద్యమైన అవకాశాలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు అమెరికా తన కృషిని కొనసాగిస్తుంది.
పెరుగుతున్న ఉష్ణోగ్రతలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉండే విధానాలు అవలంభించడంతో పాటు విద్యుత్ గ్రిడ్‌పై ఒత్తిడిని తగ్గించేలా అధిక సామర్థ్యం గల తక్కువ ధరలో లభించే శీతలీకరణ వ్యవస్థలను అభివృద్ధి, రూపకల్పన చేసి ఇంధన సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచేందుకు క్వాడ్ చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాన్ని ప్రకటిస్తున్నందుకు మేము సంతోషిస్తున్నాము.
వాతావరణ మార్పుల వల్ల ఎదురయ్యే సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి, నౌకాశ్రయాల్లో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి, స్థిరత్వాన్ని నిర్ధారించడానికి మేము సంయుక్తంగా కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాం. కోయలిషన్ ఫర్ డిజాస్టర్ రెసిలెంట్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ (సీడీఆర్‌ఐ) ద్వారా సహా స్థిరమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వైపు నౌకాశ్రయాలను విస్తరించే దిశగా మార్గాన్ని రూపొందించడానికి మా అభ్యాస నైపుణ్యాలను ఉపయోగించుకుంటాం.
సైబర్
సైబర్ డొమైన్‌లో క్షీణిస్తున్న భద్రతా వాతావరణం నేపథ్యంలో, మోసగాళ్లు, సైబర్ నేరగాళ్ల నుంచి వచ్చే బెదిరింపులను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీలో భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచాలని క్వాడ్ దేశాలు భావిస్తున్నాయి. సామూహిక నెట్‌వర్క్ భద్రతను పెంచడం, ముప్పు కలిగించే సమాచారాన్ని పంచుకోవడం, వ్యవస్థలను మెరుగుపరచడం ద్వారా సాంకేతిక సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించుకునేందుకు నిర్దిష్టమైన చర్యలు తీసుకోవడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాయి. లోపాలు గుర్తించి జాతీయ భద్రతా నెట్‌వర్క్‌లు, కీలకమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నెట్‌వర్కులను రక్షించడానికి, క్వాడ్ భాగస్వామ్య ప్రాధాన్యతలను ప్రభావితం చేసే ముఖ్యమైన సైబర్‌ సెక్యూరిటీ సంఘటనలకు స్పందించేలా సమన్వయం చేసుకోవడానికి ఉమ్మడి ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తున్నాము.
2023లో క్వాడ్ ఆమోదించిన సురక్షిత సాఫ్ట్వేర్ సంయుక్త నియమావళి 2023 ప్రకారం సురక్షిత సాఫ్ట్వేర్ అభివృద్ధి ప్రమాణాలు, సర్టిఫికేషన్ పొందడానికి సాఫ్ట్వేర్ తయారీదారులు, పరిశ్రమల, వాణిజ్య సంస్థలు, పరిశోధనా కేంద్రాలతో కలసి క్వాడ్ దేశాలు పనిచేస్తున్నాయి. ప్రభుత్వ నెట్వర్క్‌ ల కోసం సాఫ్ట్వేర్ అభివృద్ధి, స్వీకరణ, అంతిమ వినియోగం సురక్షితమైనవని నిర్ధారించడానికి మాత్రమే కాకుండా, మా సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలు, డిజిటల్ ఎకానమీలు, సొసైటీల సైబర్ భద్రత మెరుగుపడేలా ప్రమాణాలను సమష్టిగా సమన్వయం చేయడానికి మేము పని చేస్తాము.
ఈ ప్రయాణంలో వార్షిక క్వాడ్ సైబర్ ఛాలెంజ్ కు ప్రతీకగా ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించాలని క్వాడ్ దేశాలు యోచిస్తున్నాయి. బాధ్యతాయుతమైన సైబర్ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలు, ప్రజావనరులు, సైబర్‌ సెక్యూరిటీపై అవగాహన పెంచేలా ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు ఉంటాయి. క్వాడ్ సీనియర్ సైబర్ గ్రూప్ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన వాణిజ్య, సముద్రగర్భ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్ కేబుళ్లను రక్షించే క్వాడ్ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక అమలులో నిర్మాణాత్మకంగా పాల్గొంటున్నాం. ఇది కేబుల్ అనుసధానం, పునరుద్ధరణ కోసం క్వాడ్ భాగస్వామ్యానికి సంపూర్ణ ప్రయత్నంగా ఉంటుంది. కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక ద్వారా మార్గనిర్దేశం చేసిన గ్లోబల్ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ల మౌలిక వసతులను రక్షించడానికి, భవిష్యత్తులో డిజిటల్ కనెక్టివిటీ, గ్లోబల్ కామర్స్ మరియు శ్రేయస్సు కోసం మా భాగస్వామ్య దృష్టిని మేం చేపడుతున్న సమన్వయ చర్యలు ముందుకు తీసుకువెళతాయి.
అంతరిక్షం
ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌లో అంతరిక్ష సంబంధిత అప్లికేషన్‌లు, టెక్నాలజీల సహకార అవసరాన్ని గుర్తించాం. ముందస్తు వాతావరణ హెచ్చరిక వ్యవస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ అంతటా ఉన్న దేశాలకు సహాయం చేయడానికి మా నాలుగు దేశాలు భూపరిశీలన డేటా, ఇతర అంతరిక్ష సంబంధిత అప్లికేషన్‌లు అందించే ప్రక్రియను కొనసాగించాలని భావిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ సందర్భంలో, ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలు, వాతావరణ ప్రభావంపై అంతరిక్ష ఆధారిత పర్యవేక్షణ కోసం ఓపెన్ సైన్స్ భావనకు మద్దతు ఇచ్చేలా మారిషస్ కోసం భారతదేశం అంతరిక్ష ఆధారిత వెబ్ పోర్టల్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడాన్ని మేము స్వాగతిస్తున్నాము.
క్వాడ్ ఇన్వెస్టర్స్ నెట్ వర్క్
క్వాడ్ ఇన్వెస్టర్స్ నెట్ వర్క్ (క్యూయుఐఎన్)తో సహా ప్రైవేట్ రంగ కార్యక్రమాలను మేము స్వాగతిస్తున్నాము, ఇది క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ, సెమీకండక్టర్లు, అరుదైన ఖనిజాలు, క్వాంటంతో సహా వ్యూహాత్మక టెక్నాలజీల్లో పెట్టుబడులను సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. క్యూయుఐఎన్ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలో స్థిరత్వాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, ఉమ్మడి పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధిని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి, కొత్త సాంకేతికతలను వాణిజ్యీకరించడానికి, భవిష్యత్ అవసరాల దృష్ట్యా మానవవనరులను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు అనేక పెట్టుబడులను సమీకరిస్తోంది.