Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RISE IN TEMPERATURE
01 APR 2026 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
As per the study conducted by the University of Oxford and published in the journal Nature Sustainability, it is reported that about 23% of the world's population was exposed to extreme heat conditions around 2010. This proportion is projected to increase significantly to about 41% by 2050 under a scenario of rising global temperatures. The study further indicates that nearly 3.79 billion people could be affected by extreme heat by mid-century, particularly in regions such as South Asia, Africa, and parts of Southeast Asia. The increase is attributed to global warming driven by continued greenhouse gas emissions, with impacts expected to intensify as global temperatures approach or exceed 1.5°C to 2°C above pre-industrial levels.
IMD contributes to climate adaptation activities such as heat action plans by providing early warnings of extreme weather events, including heatwaves, and disseminating timely forecasts and advisories to minimize adverse impacts. The effective steps for climate adaptation for the rise in temperature in the country taken by the Government are as follows:
• Heat Action Plans (HAPs): The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) is collaborating with 23 states to implement HAPs, which include early warning systems, awareness campaigns, public health responses, and setting up cooling centers.
• The India Meteorological Department (IMD), under the Ministry, issues special heat wave warning bulletins and impact based heatwave forecasts, providing details of guidelines or advisories for adopting heat-resilient urban planning measures such as cool roofs, urban forests, water bodies and reflective infrastructure at meteorological sub-division and district levels to various users, including the Ministry of Home Affairs, NDMA, State Disaster Management Authorities, Deputy Commissioners/District Magistrates, health departments, Indian Railways, road transport, and the media.
• Since 2023, IMD has also commenced issuing seasonal and monthly heatwave Outlooks to enable proactive measures in reducing heatwave-related risks across various parts of the country.
• Further, IMD communicates all forecasts, including heat wave information, to the end user through offline and online media. Additionally, dedicated State websites provide district-specific heatwave information, and sector-specific bulletins are also available for the health and agriculture sectors.
The Government has taken several steps towards achieving the goal of net zero carbon emissions. These include large-scale expansion of renewable energy, development of green energy corridors, promotion of cleaner manufacturing and energy efficiency, and deployment of battery storage systems. The Indian Government remains steadfast in its commitment to combat climate change through various programs and initiatives, such as the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) and the State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC). These plans encompass specific missions in areas like solar energy, energy efficiency, water conservation, sustainable agriculture, health, Himalayan ecosystem preservation, sustainable habitat development, Green India, and strategic knowledge for climate change. The NAPCC serves as a comprehensive framework for all climate-related actions. Additionally, India has taken a proactive role in fostering international collaborations through initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster-Resilient Infrastructure.
The Ministry carries out continuous monitoring and analysis of weather and climate across the country. Information on extreme temperatures, heatwaves, and cold waves at regional and district levels is documented through Monthly Climate Summaries (https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/mcs.php), Annual Climate Summaries (https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/acs.php).
In addition, IMD also publishes a monthly and seasonal Climate Diagnostic Bulletin of India (CDBI) (https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/Cdbulletin.html), which includes information on temperature and rainfall anomalies, extreme weather events, and large-scale climate drivers such as ENSO and IOD, providing a diagnostic assessment of the prevailing climate conditions over the country. IMD has also prepared climatological analyses on heat wave and cold wave characteristics over India (https://imdpune.gov.in/Reports/Met_Monograph_Cold_Heat_Waves.pdf).
IMD has also assessed the changing rainfall pattern in the country and its extremes in the recent 30 years in different states and districts. Reports over different states on "Observed Rainfall Variability and Changes" is available on the IMD Pune website (https://imdpune.gov.in/Reports/rainfall%20variability%20page/raintrendnew.html).
The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) prepares comprehensive Assessment Reports about knowledge on climate change, its causes, potential impacts, and response options based on the published studies. The IPCC Sixth Assessment Report (2021-2023) consisted of:
• WG I (Aug 2021): The Physical Science Basis
• WG II (Feb 2022): Impacts, Adaptation, and Vulnerability
• WG III (Apr 2022): Mitigation of Climate Change
• Synthesis Report (Mar 2023): Summarizing the comprehensive findings, which can be accessed at https://www.ipcc.ch/reports/
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: درجۂ حرارت میں اضافہ
01 APR 2026 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یکم اپریل 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ آکسفورڈ یونیورسٹی کی جانب سے کی گئی اور جریدے نیچر سسٹینیبلٹی میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق کے مطابق دنیا کی تقریباً23فیصد آبادی کو 2010 کے آس پاس شدید گرمی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ یہ تناسب بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی درجۂ حرارت کے منظر نامے کے تحت 2050 تک تقریباً41 فیصد تک نمایاں طور پر بڑھنے کا امکان ہے ۔ تحقیق میں مزید بتایا گیا ہے کہ وسط صدی تک تقریباً3.79 ارب افراد شدید گرمی سے متاثر ہوسکتے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر جنوبی ایشیاء ، افریقہ اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیاء کے کچھ حصوں میں ۔ درجہ ٔ حررت میں اس اضافے کو گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے مسلسل اخراج سے ہونے والی گلوبل وارمنگ سے منسوب کیا گیا ہے۔ جس کے اثرات متوقع ہیں کہ عالمی درجہ ٔحرارت صنعتی سطح سے پہلے 1.5 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈسے 2 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ تک پہنچ جائے گا ۔
آئی ایم ڈی گرم ہواؤں سمیت شدید موسمی واقعات کے بارے میں ابتدائی انتباہات فراہم کرکے اور منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے بروقت پیش گوئیاں اور مشورے پھیلا کر آب و ہوا کے موافقت کی سرگرمیوں جیسے ہیٹ ایکشن پلان میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے ۔ ملک میں درجۂ حرارت میں اضافے کے پیشِ نظر موسمیاتی موافقت کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے مؤثر اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• ہیٹ ایکشن پلان (ایچ اے پیز)نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)ایچ اے پی کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے 23 ریاستوں کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہی ہے ۔ جس میں ابتدائی انتباہی نظام ، آگاہی مہمات ، صحت عامہ کے ردعمل اور کولنگ سینٹرز کا قیام شامل ہیں ۔
• وزارت کے تحت ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) گرم ہواؤں سے متعلق خصوصی انتباہی بلیٹن اور اثرات پر مبنی گرم ہواؤں کی پیشن گوئی جاری کرتا ہے ۔ جس میں وزارت داخلہ ، این ڈی ایم اے ، ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز ، ڈپٹی کمشنرز/ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ ، محکمہ صحت ، ہندوستانی ریلوے ، سڑک نقل و حمل اور میڈیا سمیت مختلف صارفین کو موسمیاتی ذیلی ڈویژن اور ضلعی سطحوں پر ٹھنڈی چھتوں ، شہری جنگلات ، آبی ذخائر اور عکاس انفراسٹرکچر جیسے گرمی کے لچکدار شہری منصوبہ بندی کے اقدامات کو اپنانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط یا مشوروں کی تفصیلات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔
• 2023 سے آئی ایم ڈی نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں گرم ہواؤں سے متعلق خطرات کو کم کرنے میں فعال اقدامات کو قابل بنانے کے لیے موسمی اور ماہانہ گرمی کے آؤٹ لک جاری کرنا بھی شروع کر دیا ہے ۔
• مزید یہ کہ آئی ایم ڈی آف لائن اور آن لائن میڈیا کے ذریعے اختتامی صارف کو گرم ہواؤں کی معلومات سمیت تمام پیش گوئیوں سے آگاہ کرتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں مخصوص ریاستی ویب سائٹیں ضلع کے لیے مخصوص گرم ہواؤں کی معلومات فراہم کرتی ہیں اور صحت اور زراعت کے شعبوں کے لیے سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص بلیٹن بھی دستیاب ہیں ۔
حکومت نے خالص صفر کاربن کے اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی بڑے پیمانے پر توسیع ، گرین انرجی کوریڈورز کی ترقی ، کلینر مینوفیکچرنگ اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینا اور بیٹری اسٹوریج سسٹم کی تعیناتی شامل ہیں ۔ حکومت ہند مختلف پروگراموں اور اقدامات جیسے کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی) اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق ریاستی ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی سی سی) کے ذریعے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے ۔ ان منصوبوں میں شمسی توانائی ، توانائی کی کارکردگی ، پانی کے تحفظ ، پائیدار زراعت ،صحت ، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ ، پائیدار رہائش گاہ کی ترقی ، گرین انڈیا اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک علم جیسے شعبوں میں خصوصی مشن شامل ہیں ۔این اے پی سی سی آب و ہوا سے متعلق تمام اقدامات کےلیے ایک جامع فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں فعال کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
وزارت ملک بھر میں موسم اور آب و ہوا کی مسلسل نگرانی اور تجزیہ کرتی ہے ۔ علاقائی اور ضلعی سطح پر انتہائی درجہ حرارت ، گرم ہواؤں اور سرد لہروں سے متعلق معلومات ماہانہ آب و ہوا کے خلاصے (https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/mcs.php)سالانہ آب و ہوا کے خلاصے (https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/acs.php) کے ذریعے دستاویزی ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، آئی ایم ڈی ایک ماہانہ اور موسمی کلائمیٹ ڈائیگنوسٹک بلیٹن آف انڈیا (سی ڈی بی آئی) (https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Product/Cdbulletin.html) بھی شائع کرتا ہے جس میں درجہ ٔحرارت اور بارش کی بے ضابطگیوں ، انتہائی موسمی واقعات اور بڑے پیمانے پرموسمی عوام جیسے ای این ایس او اور آئی او ڈی کے بارے میں معلومات شامل ہیں۔ جو ملک بھر میں موجودہ آب و ہوا کے حالات کا تشخیصی جائزہ فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ آئی ایم ڈی نے ہندوستان میں لو اور سرد لہر کی خصوصیات پر آب و ہوا کے تجزیے بھی تیار کیے ہیں۔(https://imdpune.gov.in/Reports/Met_Monography_Cold_Heat_Waves.pdf)
آئی ایم ڈی نے ملک میں بارش کے بدلتے انداز اور حالیہ 30 سالوں میں مختلف ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں اس کی انتہا کا بھی جائزہ لیا ہے ۔’’مشاہدہ شدہ بارش کے تغیر اور تبدیلیوں‘‘ پر مختلف ریاستوں کی رپورٹیں آئی ایم ڈی پونے کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں (https://imdpune.gov.in/Reports/rainfall%20variability%20page/raintrendnew.html)
انٹر گورنمنٹ پینل آن کلائمیٹ چینج (آئی پی سی سی) شائع شدہ مطالعات کی بنیاد پر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، اس کی وجوہات ، ممکنہ اثرات اور ردعمل کے اختیارات سے متعلق معلومات کے بارے میں جامع تشخیص کی رپورٹیں تیار کرتا ہے ۔ آئی پی سی سی کی چھٹی تشخیص رپورٹ (2023-2021) پر مشتمل ہے:
• ڈبلیو جی I (اگست 2021) فزیکل سائنس کی بنیاد پر
• ڈبلیو جی II (فروری 2022) اثرات ، موافقت ، اور کمزوری
• ڈبلیو جی III (اپریل 2022) موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا تخفیف
• ترکیب کی رپورٹ (مارچ 2023)جامع نتائج کا خلاصہ ، جس تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے https://www.ipcc.ch/reports /