Ministry of Defence
DRDO & IAF conduct successful flight-tests of RudraM-II Air-to-Surface Missile
02 JUN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Air Force (IAF) have conducted the successful flight-tests of RudraM-II Air-to-Surface Missile from an airborne platform. The tests were conducted under extreme release conditions with critical trajectory establishing the capability of all subsystems.
QCV8.jpeg)
The missiles after release were guided to a predefined target with pin-point accuracy. All the test objectives were fully met as confirmed by the flight data captured by various range instruments deployed by Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur.
Rudram-II has been indigenously developed by Research Centre Imarat, Hyderabad as the nodal DRDO laboratory in collaboration with other sister labs such as Defence Research and Development Laboratory, High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, Armament Research & Development Establishment & ITR. Along with the Development cum Production Partners (DcPPs), agencies like Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Regional Centre for Military Airworthiness, Missile System Quality Assurance Agency and many other industries have contributed significantly towards achieving this goal.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has lauded the effort of DRDO, IAF, DPSUs, DcPPs and the industry for the successful flight-tests. He stated that the tests have demonstrated the growing maturity of indigenous defence technologies, contributing significantly to Aatmanirbharta in advance weapon systems.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO has congratulated all the teams associated with the test for the commendable achievement.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور آئی اے ایف نے رودرم-II فضا سے زمین پرمار کرنے والے میزائل کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا
02 JUN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور انڈین ایئر فورس (آئی اے ایف) نے ہوائی پلیٹ فارم سے رودرم-II ایئر ٹو سرفیس میزائل کے کامیاب تجربات کیے ہیں۔یہ تجربات انتہائی کٹھن ریلیز حالات کے تحت کیئے گئے ، جس میں ایک اہم ترین رفتار کے راستے نے تمام ذیلی نظاموں کی صلاحیت کو ثابت کردیا۔
QCV8.jpeg)
داغے جانے کے بعد میزائلوں کو پن پوائنٹ کی درستگی کے ساتھ پہلے سے طے شدہ ہدف کی طرف ہدایت دی گئی ۔ ٹیسٹ کے تمام مقاصد کو مکمل طور پر پورا کیا گیا جیسا کہ انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج (آئی ٹی آر) چندی پور واقع مختلف رینج آلات کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ فلائٹ ڈیٹا سے تصدیق ہوئی ۔
رودرم-II کو ریسرچ سینٹر امارت ، حیدرآباد نے ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ لیبارٹری ، ہائی انرجی میٹریل ریسرچ لیبارٹری ، آرمامینٹ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ اور آئی ٹی آر جیسی دیگر بہن لیبارٹریوں کے تعاون سے ڈی آر ڈی او کی نوڈل لیبارٹری کے طور پر مقامی طور پر تیار کیا ہے ۔ ڈیولپمنٹ کم پروڈکشن پارٹنرز (ڈی سی پی پیز) ایجنسیوں جیسے ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ ، ریجنل سینٹر فار ملٹری ایئر وردی نیس ، میزائل سسٹم کوالٹی ایشورینس ایجنسی اور بہت سی دیگر صنعتوں نے اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں نمایاں تعاون کیا ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کامیاب فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او ، آئی اے ایف ، ڈی پی ایس یوز ، ڈی سی پی پیز اور صنعت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تجربات نے مقامی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز کی بڑھتی ہوئی پختگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، جس نے جدید ہتھیاروں کے نظام میں آتم نربھرتا میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
محکمہ دفاع کے تحقیق و ترقی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے اس قابل ستائش کامیابی کے لیے ٹیسٹ سے وابستہ تمام ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔