Ministry of Defence
DRDO & IAF conduct successful flight-tests of RudraM-II Air-to-Surface Missile
02 JUN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Air Force (IAF) have conducted the successful flight-tests of RudraM-II Air-to-Surface Missile from an airborne platform. The tests were conducted under extreme release conditions with critical trajectory establishing the capability of all subsystems.
QCV8.jpeg)
The missiles after release were guided to a predefined target with pin-point accuracy. All the test objectives were fully met as confirmed by the flight data captured by various range instruments deployed by Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur.
Rudram-II has been indigenously developed by Research Centre Imarat, Hyderabad as the nodal DRDO laboratory in collaboration with other sister labs such as Defence Research and Development Laboratory, High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, Armament Research & Development Establishment & ITR. Along with the Development cum Production Partners (DcPPs), agencies like Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Regional Centre for Military Airworthiness, Missile System Quality Assurance Agency and many other industries have contributed significantly towards achieving this goal.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has lauded the effort of DRDO, IAF, DPSUs, DcPPs and the industry for the successful flight-tests. He stated that the tests have demonstrated the growing maturity of indigenous defence technologies, contributing significantly to Aatmanirbharta in advance weapon systems.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO has congratulated all the teams associated with the test for the commendable achievement.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ருத்ராம் II வான்வழி தரை இலக்கு ஏவுகணையின் சோதனை வெற்றிகரமாகப் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது
02 JUN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (டிஆர்டிஓ) மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப்படை இணைந்து, வான்வழியிலிருந்து தரைப்பகுதியில் உள்ள இலக்குகளைத் தாக்கும் 'ருத்ராம்-II' ஏவுகணையின் அதிநவீனப் பறத்தல் சோதனையை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியுள்ளன. மிகக் கடினமானச் சூழல்களிலும் இந்த ஏவுகணையின் அனைத்துத் துணை அமைப்புகளும் மிகச்சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படுவது இந்தச் சோதனையின் மூலம் நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விமானத்திலிருந்து ஏவப்பட்ட இந்த ஏவுகணை, முன்கூட்டியே நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்கைத் துல்லியமாகத் தாக்கி அழித்தது. சந்திப்பூரில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனைத் தளத்தின் பல்வேறு கருவிகள் மூலம் சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட தரவுகள், இச்சோதனையின் அனைத்து நோக்கங்களும் முழுமையாக எட்டப்பட்டதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளன. 'ருத்ராம்-II' ஏவுகணையானது ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள இமாரத் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தால், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் பிற ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாடிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட் போன்ற நிறுவனங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த வெற்றிகரமான ஏவுகணை சோதனைக்காகப் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு, இந்திய விமானப்படை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை சார்ந்த பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்குப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் வளர்ந்து வரும் முதிர்ச்சியை இந்தச் சோதனை காட்டுவதாகவும், இது நவீன ஆயுத அமைப்புகளில் இந்தியாவின் தற்சார்பு நிலையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2268099&reg=3&lang=1
Release ID: 2268099