Ministry of Science & Technology
SwarnaJayanti Fellow to work on Metal CO2 battery which can reduce payload mass & launch costs of planetary missions
Prof Chandra Shekhar Sharma, from IIT Hyderabad recently demonstrated the technical feasibility of Lithium- CO2 battery in simulated Mars atmosphere for the first time, patent filed for the technology
17 DEC 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India's planetary missions like Mars Mission may soon be able to reduce payload mass and launch costs with the help of an indigenously developed Metal- CO2 battery with CO2 as an Energy Carrier.
Chandra Shekhar Sharma, Associate Professor from Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Hyderabad and a recipient of this year’s SwarnaJayanti fellowship instituted by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, will be working to develop Scientific Understanding and Technical Development of Metal- CO2 battery with CO2 as an Energy Carrier for India's Mars Mission.
Prof Sharma recently demonstrated the technical feasibility of Lithium- CO2 battery in simulated Mars atmosphere for the first time. This study was published in the journal Elsevier’s Materials Letters, and an Indian patent has been filed for it. As a part of the SwarnaJayanti Fellowship, he aims to develop a working prototype of Metal (M)-CO2 battery technology and explore the feasibility of this technology in the Mars mission, particularly for the surface landers and rovers by using the CO2 gas which is abundantly available in its atmosphere. The development of Metal-CO2 batteries will provide highly specific energy density with the reduction in mass and volume, which will reduce payload mass and launch cost of planetary missions.
Another parallel aspect of this research is to develop Metal-CO2 battery technology also as a promising clean strategy for restraining the climate effects of CO2 emissions. Metal-CO2 batteries have a great potential to offer significantly high energy density than the currently used Li-ion batteries and provide a useful solution to fix CO2 emissions, which is better than energy-intensive traditional CO2 fixation methods.
[For more details, contact Prof. Chandra Shekhar Sharma (cssharma@che.iith.ac.in).]

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਵਰਨਜਯੰਤੀ ਫੈਲੋ ਮੈਟਲ ਸੀਓ2 ਬੈਟਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਜੋ ਪੇਲੋਡ ਮਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ
ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਚੰਦਰ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸਿਮੂਲੇਟਿਡ ਮੰਗਲ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ-ਸੀਓ2 ਬੈਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
17 DEC 2020 11:18AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੰਗਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਪੇਲੋਡ ਮਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਾਹਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਓ2 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਧਾਤੂ-ਸੀਓ2 ਬੈਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੱਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਚੰਦਰ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਐਸ਼ੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਵਰਨਜਯੰਤੀ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੰਗਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਓ2 ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਾਹਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਧਾਤੂ-ਸੀਓ2 ਬੈਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਮਝ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸਿਮੂਲੇਟਿਡ ਮੰਗਲ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਸੀਓ2 ਬੈਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਐਲਸੇਵਿਅਰ'ਜ਼ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਲੈਟਰਜ਼ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ,ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਸਵਰਨਜਯੰਤੀ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਧਾਤੂ (ਐੱਮ)-ਸੀਓ2 ਬੈਟਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਤਹਿ ਦੇ ਲੈਂਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਵਰਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਓ2 ਗੈਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ,ਮੰਗਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।ਧਾਤੂ-ਸੀਓ2 ਬੈਟਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਖਾਸ ਊਰਜਾ ਘਣਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੌਲਿਊਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਲੋਡ ਮਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਨਅੰਤਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਧਾਤੂ-ਸੀਓ2 ਬੈਟਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸੀਓ2 ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਮ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਸ਼ਾਜਨਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਧਾਤੂ-ਸੀਓ2 ਬੈਟਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਲੀ-ਆਯਨ ਬੈਟਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਘਣਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਓ2 ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਜੋ ਊਰਜਾ-ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਪਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਸੀਓ2 ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਹੈ।
{ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਚੰਦਰ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ (cssharma@che.iith.ac.in)}