Ministry of Science & Technology
SwarnaJayanti Fellow to work on Metal CO2 battery which can reduce payload mass & launch costs of planetary missions
Prof Chandra Shekhar Sharma, from IIT Hyderabad recently demonstrated the technical feasibility of Lithium- CO2 battery in simulated Mars atmosphere for the first time, patent filed for the technology
17 DEC 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India's planetary missions like Mars Mission may soon be able to reduce payload mass and launch costs with the help of an indigenously developed Metal- CO2 battery with CO2 as an Energy Carrier.
Chandra Shekhar Sharma, Associate Professor from Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Hyderabad and a recipient of this year’s SwarnaJayanti fellowship instituted by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, will be working to develop Scientific Understanding and Technical Development of Metal- CO2 battery with CO2 as an Energy Carrier for India's Mars Mission.
Prof Sharma recently demonstrated the technical feasibility of Lithium- CO2 battery in simulated Mars atmosphere for the first time. This study was published in the journal Elsevier’s Materials Letters, and an Indian patent has been filed for it. As a part of the SwarnaJayanti Fellowship, he aims to develop a working prototype of Metal (M)-CO2 battery technology and explore the feasibility of this technology in the Mars mission, particularly for the surface landers and rovers by using the CO2 gas which is abundantly available in its atmosphere. The development of Metal-CO2 batteries will provide highly specific energy density with the reduction in mass and volume, which will reduce payload mass and launch cost of planetary missions.
Another parallel aspect of this research is to develop Metal-CO2 battery technology also as a promising clean strategy for restraining the climate effects of CO2 emissions. Metal-CO2 batteries have a great potential to offer significantly high energy density than the currently used Li-ion batteries and provide a useful solution to fix CO2 emissions, which is better than energy-intensive traditional CO2 fixation methods.
[For more details, contact Prof. Chandra Shekhar Sharma (cssharma@che.iith.ac.in).]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سورن جینتی کے وابستگان میٹل سی او2 بیٹری کواس قابل بنانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں جس سے سیاروں کے مشن جاتی اوراس کے لانچ کی لاگت کم کی جاسکے
پروفیسر چندرشیکھر شرما نے جن کا تعلق ا ٓئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد سے ہے حال ہی میں لیتھیئم۔ سی او 2 بیٹری کے تکنیکی طور پر قابل عمل ہونے کا پہلی مرتبہ مریخ کے مصنوعی ماحول میں جائز ہ لیا ہے جو کہ اس تکنالوجی کا پیٹنٹ شعبہ ہے
17 DEC 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،17دسمبر:مریخ مشن جیسے ہندوستان کے سیارہ جاتی مشن بہت جلد پے لوڈ ماس اور لانچ کی لاگت میں کمی لے آئیں گے۔ یہ کمی بطور توانائی بردار اندرون ملک تیار میٹل سی او 2 بیٹری کی مدد سے لائی جائے گی۔
آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے کیمیکل انجینئرنگ کے محکمہ کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر چندرشیکھر شرما، جنہیں اس سال کی سورن جینتی فیلوشپ ملی ہے، ہندوستانی مریخ مشن کے لئے توانائی بردار کے طور پر سی او2 کے ساتھ میٹل سی او 2 کی سائنسی تفہیم اور تکنیکی ترقی کےلئے سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ انہیں فیلوشپ حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے محکمہ کی طرف سے دی گئی ہے۔
پروفیسر شرما نے حال ہی میں پہلی مرتبہ لیتھیئم سی او 2 کی تکنیکی معقولیت کاجائزہ لیا ہے۔ ان کا متعلقہ مقالہ جرنل ایلسیویئرس مٹیریلس لیٹرس میں شائع ہواہے۔ سرون جینتی فیلوشپ کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر وہ میٹل(ایم) سی او2 بیٹری کا ایک پروٹوٹائپ تیار کرنا اور مریخ مشن میں اس تکنالوجی کی معقولیت کا جائزہ لینا چاہتے ہیں۔ میٹل سی او 2 میٹریوں سے سیارہ جاتی مشن کے پے لوڈاورلانچ لاگت کم ہوجائےگی۔
اس تحقیق کے دوسرے متوازی پہلو کا تعلق میٹل سی او2 بیٹری ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے سے ہے۔ میٹل سی او 2 بیٹریاں موجودہ لی ایون بیٹریوں کے مقابلہ میں نمایاں طور پر زیادہ توانائی کی حامل ہوں گی اور سی او2 اخراج کامفید حل پیش کریں گی۔یہ حل روایتی طریقوں سے بہتر ہے۔