President's Secretariat
We can hope to Build an Atmanirbhar Bharat only when our Technology, Human Resources and the access to both come together: President Kovind
President of India Inaugurates the Newly Built Teaching Hospital of Chamarajanagar Institute of Medical Sciences At Chamarajanagar
07 OCT 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
We can hope to build an Atmanirbhar Bharat only when our technology, human resources and the access to both come together, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of the newly built Teaching Hospital of the Chamarajanagar Institute of Medical Sciences at Chamarajanagar, Karnataka today (October 7, 2021).
Pointing the fact that the area around the CIMS is densely forested and many of the people living in it are from Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, the President urged the administration of CIMS and the state government of Karnataka to take steps to make affordable healthcare available to them with the goal of providing universal healthcare for all. This would be in tune with the true aim of the expansion of medical services in the country. He said that the government of India has already increased the number of the AIIMS from 6 to 22. It is also opening new medical colleges in every district to improve the health infrastructure in the entire country. As new post-graduate colleges are coming up, the existing post-graduate institutes are also encouraged to become Centres of Excellence. But this infrastructure cannot serve its purpose without human resources. All technology would be useless if we don’t have a robust delivery mechanism. We need to take our health services to the remotest corners of our country. We can hope to build an Atmanirbhar Bharat only when our technology, human resources and the access to both come together.
The President was happy to note that the CIMS was ranked third for the successful implementation of the Ayushman Bharat-Arogya Karnataka scheme in 2020-21. He said that in promoting access to healthcare, the students and administrators of this institute, have a crucial role to play. He expressed confidence that the doctors, nurses and paramedics being trained here would serve the nation with a high degree of commitment and dedication and would bring glory to the profession and to the alma mater.
Speaking about the effects of Covid-19 pandemic all over the world since early last year, the President said that our country is no exception, and we faced a devastating wave of infections this year. It was a serious crisis, but it also united all Indians in the fight against the invisible enemy. The resurgence has largely abated, and this would not have been possible without the immense dedication of our medical fraternity. He said that some sacrificed even their lives in the line of duty. Our nation would forever be indebted to them. Our Corona Warriors – doctors, nurses, paramedics, and others – have made our country proud with their relentless fervour. He said that the same dedication is at work behind the largest vaccination drive in history. India has not only produced the coronavirus vaccines at home but has set new world records in administering vaccines. In a single day, we managed to vaccinate close to 25 million people, and our cumulative coverage will soon cross the one billion mark. We could not have achieved this distinction without the exemplary commitment of our healthcare professionals, he added.
The President said that, in his view, two professions which form the twin foundations for the development of a nation are - healthcare and education. And the CIMS combines within itself both of these. It is a medical college for the students receiving medical education at the graduate level. It also has the distinction of being the only medical college providing tertiary healthcare services in Chamarajanagar district. He said that with inauguration of 450-bed hospital, it would provide more opportunities for practical experience and training to the budding talent over here. He expressed confidence that the hospital with state-of-the-art facilities and adequate infrastructure for critical care and super speciality departments like cardiology, neurology etc would provide better healthcare services to the people of this region.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हम एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की आशा तभी कर सकते हैं जब हमारी प्रौद्योगिकी, मानव संसाधन और दोनों तक पहुंच साथ आये: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने चामराजनगर में चामराजनगर आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान के नवनिर्मित शिक्षण अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया
07 OCT 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति, श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा, हम तभी एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की उम्मीद कर सकते हैं जब हमारी प्रौद्योगिकी, मानव संसाधन और दोनों तक पहुंच साथ आये। वे आज (7 अक्टूबर, 2021) कर्नाटक के चामराजनगर में चामराजनगर आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान के नवनिर्मित शिक्षण अस्पताल के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
इस तथ्य की ओर संकेत करते हुए कि सीआईएमएस के आसपास का क्षेत्र घने जंगलों वाला है और इसमें रहने वाले कई लोग अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति से हैं, राष्ट्रपति ने सीआईएमएस के प्रबंधन और कर्नाटक की राज्य सरकार से सभी के लिए व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य के साथ उन्हें सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया। यह देश में चिकित्सा सेवाओं के विस्तार के वास्तविक उद्देश्य के अनुरूप होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार पहले ही एम्स की संख्या 6 से बढ़ाकर 22 कर चुकी है। वह पूरे देश में स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए हर जिले में नये मेडिकल कॉलेज भी खोल रही है। जैसे-जैसे नये स्नातकोत्तर कॉलेज आ रहे हैं, मौजूदा स्नातकोत्तर संस्थानों को भी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। लेकिन यह बुनियादी ढांचा मानव संसाधनों के बिना अपने उद्देश्य की पूर्ति नहीं कर सकता। यदि हमारे पास एक मजबूत वितरण तंत्र नहीं है तो सभी तकनीक बेकार हो जायेंगी। हमें अपनी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को देश के दूर-दराज के हिस्सों तक ले जाने की जरूरत है। हम एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की उम्मीद तभी कर सकते हैं जब हमारी तकनीक, मानव संसाधन और दोनों तक पहुंच एक साथ आयें।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि 2020-21 में आयुष्मान भारत-आरोग्य कर्नाटक योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए सीआईएमएस को तीसरा स्थान मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने में इस संस्थान के छात्रों और प्रशासकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यहां प्रशिक्षित किये जा रहे डॉक्टर, नर्स और पैरामेडिक्स उच्च स्तर की प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करेंगे और पेशे और अपने शिक्षण संस्थान को गौरव दिलायेंगे।
पिछले साल की शुरुआत से पूरी दुनिया में कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभावों के बारे में बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा देश कोई अपवाद नहीं है, और इस साल हमने संक्रमण की विनाशकारी लहर का सामना किया। यह एक गंभीर संकट था, लेकिन इसने अदृश्य दुश्मन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सभी भारतीयों को एकजुट किया। दूसरी लहर का असरकाफी हद तक कम हो गया है, और यह हमारे चिकित्सकों एवं स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के अत्यधिक समर्पण के बिना संभव नहीं होता। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ ने कर्तव्य की राह में अपने जीवन तक बलिदान कर दिये। हमारा देश सदैव उनका ऋणी रहेगा। हमारे कोरोना योद्धाओं - डॉक्टर, नर्स, पैरामेडिक्स और अन्य ने अपने अनवरत उत्साह से हमारे देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहास के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान के पीछे भी यही समर्पण काम कर रहा है। भारत ने न केवल देश में कोरोनावायरस के टीके तैयार किये हैं, बल्कि टीके लगाने में नये विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाये हैं। एक ही दिन में, हम करीब 2.5 करोड़ लोगों को टीका लगाने में कामयाब रहे, और हमारा कुल कवरेज जल्द ही एक अरब का आंकड़ा पार कर जायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपने स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की अनुकरणीय प्रतिबद्धता के बिना यह मुकाम हासिल नहीं कर सकते थे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि, उनके विचार में, दो उद्यम जो राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए दो आधार बनाते हैं, वे हैं- स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तथा शिक्षा, और सीआईएमएस इन दोनों को अपने में समेटता है। यह स्नातक स्तर पर चिकित्सा शिक्षा प्राप्त करने वाले छात्रों के लिए एक मेडिकल कॉलेज है। इसे चामराजनगर जिले में विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने वाले एकमात्र मेडिकल कॉलेज होने का गौरव प्राप्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि 450 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल के उद्घाटन से यहां उभरती प्रतिभाओं को व्यावहारिक अनुभव और प्रशिक्षण के अधिक अवसर मिलेंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं और क्रिटिकल केयर और सुपर स्पेशियलिटी विभागों जैसे कार्डियोलॉजी, न्यूरोलॉजी आदि के लिए पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचे वाला अस्पताल इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें