President's Secretariat
We can hope to Build an Atmanirbhar Bharat only when our Technology, Human Resources and the access to both come together: President Kovind
President of India Inaugurates the Newly Built Teaching Hospital of Chamarajanagar Institute of Medical Sciences At Chamarajanagar
07 OCT 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
We can hope to build an Atmanirbhar Bharat only when our technology, human resources and the access to both come together, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of the newly built Teaching Hospital of the Chamarajanagar Institute of Medical Sciences at Chamarajanagar, Karnataka today (October 7, 2021).
Pointing the fact that the area around the CIMS is densely forested and many of the people living in it are from Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, the President urged the administration of CIMS and the state government of Karnataka to take steps to make affordable healthcare available to them with the goal of providing universal healthcare for all. This would be in tune with the true aim of the expansion of medical services in the country. He said that the government of India has already increased the number of the AIIMS from 6 to 22. It is also opening new medical colleges in every district to improve the health infrastructure in the entire country. As new post-graduate colleges are coming up, the existing post-graduate institutes are also encouraged to become Centres of Excellence. But this infrastructure cannot serve its purpose without human resources. All technology would be useless if we don’t have a robust delivery mechanism. We need to take our health services to the remotest corners of our country. We can hope to build an Atmanirbhar Bharat only when our technology, human resources and the access to both come together.
The President was happy to note that the CIMS was ranked third for the successful implementation of the Ayushman Bharat-Arogya Karnataka scheme in 2020-21. He said that in promoting access to healthcare, the students and administrators of this institute, have a crucial role to play. He expressed confidence that the doctors, nurses and paramedics being trained here would serve the nation with a high degree of commitment and dedication and would bring glory to the profession and to the alma mater.
Speaking about the effects of Covid-19 pandemic all over the world since early last year, the President said that our country is no exception, and we faced a devastating wave of infections this year. It was a serious crisis, but it also united all Indians in the fight against the invisible enemy. The resurgence has largely abated, and this would not have been possible without the immense dedication of our medical fraternity. He said that some sacrificed even their lives in the line of duty. Our nation would forever be indebted to them. Our Corona Warriors – doctors, nurses, paramedics, and others – have made our country proud with their relentless fervour. He said that the same dedication is at work behind the largest vaccination drive in history. India has not only produced the coronavirus vaccines at home but has set new world records in administering vaccines. In a single day, we managed to vaccinate close to 25 million people, and our cumulative coverage will soon cross the one billion mark. We could not have achieved this distinction without the exemplary commitment of our healthcare professionals, he added.
The President said that, in his view, two professions which form the twin foundations for the development of a nation are - healthcare and education. And the CIMS combines within itself both of these. It is a medical college for the students receiving medical education at the graduate level. It also has the distinction of being the only medical college providing tertiary healthcare services in Chamarajanagar district. He said that with inauguration of 450-bed hospital, it would provide more opportunities for practical experience and training to the budding talent over here. He expressed confidence that the hospital with state-of-the-art facilities and adequate infrastructure for critical care and super speciality departments like cardiology, neurology etc would provide better healthcare services to the people of this region.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਉਦੋਂ ਹੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਹੋਵੇ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਚਾਮਰਾਜਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਚਾਮਰਾਜਨਗਰ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਸਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਟੀਚਿੰਗ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
07 OCT 2021 6:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਦੋਂ ਹੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਹ ਅੱਜ (7 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021) ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਚਾਮਰਾਜਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਚਾਮਰਾਜਨਗਰ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ ਟੀਚਿੰਗ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਵੱਲ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਸੰਘਣਾ ਜੰਗਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਏਮਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 6 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 22 ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਵੀ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੋਸਟ-ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਕਾਲਜ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੋਸਟ-ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਇਹ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ। ਜੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬੇਕਾਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਕੋਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਆਸ ਉਦੋਂ ਹੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ - ਅਰੋਗਯਾ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ, ਨਰਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡਿਕਸ ਉੱਚਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਮਾ ਮੈਟਰ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਰੰਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਈ ਅਪਵਾਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸੰਕਟ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਇਸਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਿੱਖ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੁਨਰ ਉਥਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੱਦ ਤਕ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਥਾਹ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੁਰਬਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸਾਡੀ ਕੌਮ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਣੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਯੋਧਿਆਂ - ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਨਰਸਾਂ, ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ - ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਟੀਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਬਲਕਿ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 25 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਨਲਸ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਇਹ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਸੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੋ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਹਨ - ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ। ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਮਰਾਜਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਕਲੌਤਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 450 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਥੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਕੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਾਰਡੀਓਲੋਜੀ, ਨਿਊਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਾਲਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ