Ministry of Education
Vocational education to increase employability of students
08 DEC 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Education being in the concurrent list of the Constitution, majority of the schools are under the domain of the respective State and UT Governments. Hub and Spoke model of vocational education has been introduced under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Samagra Shiksha’ from the year 2021-22. A total number of 136 hub schools and 241 spoke schools have been approved during 2021-22. Under this model, it has been envisaged to utilize the existing vocational infrastructure of hub schools for providing vocational education in nearby spoke schools. No targets were set during the last three years as the hub and spoke modelhas been introduced from the year 2021-22. Employability skills module has been made an integral part of vocational courses.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم سے طلبا کی روزگار کی اہلیت میں اضافہ ہوگا
08 DEC 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 ، 2021/ تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت محترمہ انّ پورنا دیوی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ تعلیم آئین کی موجودہ فہرست میں شامل ہے اور زیادہ تر اسکول متعلقہ ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کا ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل مرکز کی طرف سے اسپانسر کی گئی اسکیم ‘‘سمگر شکسا ’’کے تحت سال 22-2021 سے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ سال 22-2021 کے دوران کل 136 ہب اسکولوں اور 241 اسپوک اسکولوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس ماڈل کے تحت قریب کے اسپوک اسکولوں میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہب اسکولوں کے موجودہ پیشہ ورانہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو استعمال کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ پچھلے تین سال میں کوئی بھی نشانہ مقرر نہیں کیا گیا تھا کیونکہ ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل سال 22-2021 سے شروع کیے گئے تھے۔ روزگار کے لیے اہل بنانے والی ہنر مندیوں کا ماڈیول پیشہ ورانہ نصابات کا ایل لازمی حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔