Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ayodhya Transformed: City’s Spiritual Journey Takes Flight with Modernised Connectivity
19 JAN 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
In the heart of Ayodhya, where history seamlessly intertwines with spirituality, a monumental transformation is underway, one that extends far beyond the sacred grounds of the Ram Mandir. As the majestic temple takes shape, the Government of India, in a visionary stride, had orchestrated a comprehensive overhaul of Ayodhya's connectivity, propelling the ancient city into a new era of accessibility.
PM flags off new Amrit Bharat trains and Vande Bharat trains at Ayodhya
At the forefront of this evolution stands the newly inaugurated and redeveloped railway station of Ayodhya, now renamed as Ayodhya Dham railway station. Developed at a cost exceeding Rs 240 crore, it symbolizes the government's commitment to modernising connectivity. The three-story marvel boasts lifts, escalators, food plazas, and shops catering to puja needs, blending spirituality with modern convenience. Beyond functionality, it prioritizes inclusivity with facilities like cloakrooms, child care rooms, and waiting halls, proudly holding 'accessible for all' and 'IGBC certified green station building' labels. The significance of this transformation was underscored when the Prime Minister himself graced Ayodhya with his presence, flagging off a groundbreaking development—the Amrit Bharat Express, a new category of superfast passenger trains in the country. In addition, during the event, the Prime Minister also inaugurated the Ayodhya-Anand Vihar Terminal Vande Bharat Express.
Ayodhya's transformation extends beyond railways with the inauguration of the Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in December 2023. Developed at a cost exceeding Rs 1450 crore, Phase 1 introduces a state-of-the-art terminal spanning 6500 sqm, set to serve 10 lakh passengers annually. The terminal, reflecting the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir, features temple-inspired architecture on its facade, while its interiors showcase local art and murals reflecting city’s cultural heritage. In the second phase, the airport aims to cater to 60 lakh commuters annually, fostering improved connectivity that is poised to stimulate tourism, boost business activities, and generate employment opportunities in the region.
Prime Minister inaugurates Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in Ayodhya
Ayodhya's transformation is not limited to just transportation infrastructure and extends to overall development of Ayodhya. A recent visit by the Prime Minister saw the inauguration of four newly redeveloped, widened, and beautified roads - Rampath, Bhaktipath, Dharampath, and Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Path - enhancing accessibility for pilgrims and tourists.
The redevelopment of Ayodhya's infrastructure and the investment in tourism sector demonstrate a holistic approach to the city's transformation. By improving connectivity, enhancing the visitor experience, and preserving its cultural heritage, Ayodhya is poised to become a thriving center of pilgrimage, tourism, and economic prosperity.
References:

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதுப் பொலிவு பெற்றுள்ளது அயோத்தி: நவீன மாற்றங்களும் ஆன்மிகமும் இணைந்து பயணிக்கிறது
19 JAN 2024 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
வரலாறு மற்றும் ஆன்மீகத்துடன் பின்னிப்பிணைந்துள்ள அயோத்தியில், ஒரு மகத்தான மாற்றம் நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறது. இது ராமர் ஆலயத்தைத் தாண்டி பரவலாக நடைபெறுகிறது. கம்பீரமான கோயில் வடிவம் பெற்றுள்ளபோது, இந்திய அரசு, ஒரு தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் அயோத்தியின் முன்னேற்றத்தில், விரிவான மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. பழங்கால நகரம் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்திற்கு வந்துள்ளது.
அயோத்திக்கு புதிய அமிர்த பாரத் ரயில்கள் மற்றும் வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களை பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்துள்ளார். இந்த பரிணாம வளர்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மறுவடிவமைப்பு செய்யப்பட்ட ரயில் நிலையம் உள்ளது. இப்போது அயோத்தி தாம் ரயில் நிலையம் என்று அது மறுபெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் மின் தூக்கிகள், மின் படிக்கட்டுகள், உணவு மையங்கள் மற்றும் பூஜை தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் கடைகள் உள்ளன. இது ஆன்மீகத்தை நவீன வசதியுடன் இணைக்கிறது. ஆடை மாற்றும் அறைகள், குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு அறைகள் மற்றும் காத்திருப்பு அறைகள் போன்ற வசதிகளுடன் இது உள்ளது.
2023 டிசம்பரில் மகரிஷி வால்மீகி சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் திறக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் அயோத்தியின் மாற்றம் மேலும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ரூ. 1450 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான செலவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட முதல் கட்ட முனையம், 6500 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் ஒரு அதிநவீன முனையமாக உள்ளது. இது ஆண்டுதோறும் 10 லட்சம் பயணிகளைக் கையாளும் வகையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஸ்ரீ ராமர் ஆலயத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் இந்த முனையம், அதன் முகப்பில் கோயில் போன்ற கட்டடக்கலையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் அதன் உட்புறங்கள் உள்ளூர் கலை மற்றும் நகரத்தின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் சுவரோவியங்களை வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றன. இரண்டாம் கட்டமாக, விமான நிலையம் ஆண்டுதோறும் 60 லட்சம் பயணிகளைக் கையாளும் வகையில் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படவுள்ளது. அயோத்தியில் இந்த மகரிஷி வால்மீகி சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
அயோத்தியின் மாற்றம் வெறும் போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்புடன் நிற்கவில்லை. அயோத்தியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கும் பங்களிக்கும் மாற்றங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், பயணிகள் அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாத்தல் என அனைத்திற்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. அயோத்தி நகரம், புனித யாத்திரை, சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டுக்கான மையமாக மாறத் தயாராக உள்ளது.
Release ID: 1997737