Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ayodhya Transformed: City’s Spiritual Journey Takes Flight with Modernised Connectivity
19 JAN 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
In the heart of Ayodhya, where history seamlessly intertwines with spirituality, a monumental transformation is underway, one that extends far beyond the sacred grounds of the Ram Mandir. As the majestic temple takes shape, the Government of India, in a visionary stride, had orchestrated a comprehensive overhaul of Ayodhya's connectivity, propelling the ancient city into a new era of accessibility.
PM flags off new Amrit Bharat trains and Vande Bharat trains at Ayodhya
At the forefront of this evolution stands the newly inaugurated and redeveloped railway station of Ayodhya, now renamed as Ayodhya Dham railway station. Developed at a cost exceeding Rs 240 crore, it symbolizes the government's commitment to modernising connectivity. The three-story marvel boasts lifts, escalators, food plazas, and shops catering to puja needs, blending spirituality with modern convenience. Beyond functionality, it prioritizes inclusivity with facilities like cloakrooms, child care rooms, and waiting halls, proudly holding 'accessible for all' and 'IGBC certified green station building' labels. The significance of this transformation was underscored when the Prime Minister himself graced Ayodhya with his presence, flagging off a groundbreaking development—the Amrit Bharat Express, a new category of superfast passenger trains in the country. In addition, during the event, the Prime Minister also inaugurated the Ayodhya-Anand Vihar Terminal Vande Bharat Express.
Ayodhya's transformation extends beyond railways with the inauguration of the Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in December 2023. Developed at a cost exceeding Rs 1450 crore, Phase 1 introduces a state-of-the-art terminal spanning 6500 sqm, set to serve 10 lakh passengers annually. The terminal, reflecting the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir, features temple-inspired architecture on its facade, while its interiors showcase local art and murals reflecting city’s cultural heritage. In the second phase, the airport aims to cater to 60 lakh commuters annually, fostering improved connectivity that is poised to stimulate tourism, boost business activities, and generate employment opportunities in the region.
Prime Minister inaugurates Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in Ayodhya
Ayodhya's transformation is not limited to just transportation infrastructure and extends to overall development of Ayodhya. A recent visit by the Prime Minister saw the inauguration of four newly redeveloped, widened, and beautified roads - Rampath, Bhaktipath, Dharampath, and Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Path - enhancing accessibility for pilgrims and tourists.
The redevelopment of Ayodhya's infrastructure and the investment in tourism sector demonstrate a holistic approach to the city's transformation. By improving connectivity, enhancing the visitor experience, and preserving its cultural heritage, Ayodhya is poised to become a thriving center of pilgrimage, tourism, and economic prosperity.
References:

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
अयोध्या का कायाकल्‍प: शहर की आध्यात्मिक यात्रा ने आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी के साथ उड़ान भरी
19 JAN 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
अयोध्या के केंद्र में, जहां इतिहास सहज रूप से आध्यात्मिकता के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है, एक महान परिवर्तन चल रहा है, जो राम मंदिर के पवित्र आधार से कहीं आगे तक फैला हुआ है। जिस तरह भव्य मंदिर आकार ले रहा है, भारत सरकार ने दूरदर्शी कदम उठाते हुए, अयोध्या की कनेक्टिविटी में व्यापक बदलाव की योजना बनाई है, जिससे प्राचीन शहर को पहुंच के एक नए युग में प्रवेश कराया जा सके।
पीएम ने अयोध्या में नई अमृत भारत ट्रेनों और वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई
इस क्रमिक विकास में सबसे आगे है अयोध्या का हाल ही में उद्घाटन किया गया और नये सिरे से तैयार रेलवे स्टेशन, जिसका नाम अब बदलकर अयोध्या धाम रेलवे स्टेशन कर दिया गया है। 240 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित, यह कनेक्टिविटी को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। अचंभित कर देने वाली तीन मंजिला लिफ्ट, एस्केलेटर, फूड प्लाजा और पूजा की जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाली दुकानें, आधुनिक सुविधा के साथ आध्यात्मिकता का मिश्रण हैं। उपयोगी और व्‍यावहारिक होने के अलावा, यह क्लॉकरूम, चाइल्ड केयर रूम और वेटिंग हॉल जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ समावेशिता को प्राथमिकता देता है, गर्व से 'सभी के लिए सुलभ' और 'आईजीबीसी प्रमाणित ग्रीन स्टेशन बिल्डिंग' का लेबल देता है। इस कायाकल्‍प का महत्व तब पता चला जब प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वयं अपनी उपस्थिति से अयोध्या की शोभा बढ़ाई और एक अभूतपूर्व विकास-अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, जो देश में सुपरफास्ट यात्री ट्रेनों की एक नई श्रेणी है, को हरी झंडी दिखाई। इसके अलावा कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने अयोध्या-आनंद विहार टर्मिनल वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस का भी उद्घाटन किया।
दिसम्‍बर 2023 में महर्षि वाल्मिकी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के उद्घाटन के साथ अयोध्या का परिवर्तन रेलवे से भी आगे बढ़ गया है। 1450 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित, चरण 1 में 6500 वर्गमीटर में फैले एक अत्याधुनिक टर्मिनल की शुरुआत की गई है, जो सालाना 10 लाख यात्रियों की सेवा के लिए तैयार है। यह टर्मिनल, नवनिर्मित श्री राम मंदिर को प्रतिबिंबित करता है, इसके अग्रभाग पर मंदिर-प्रेरित वास्तुकला है, जबकि इसके अंदरूनी हिस्से में स्थानीय कला और भित्ति चित्र शहर की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाते हैं। दूसरे चरण में, हवाई अड्डे का लक्ष्य सालाना 60 लाख यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान करना है, बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देना है जो पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करने, व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए तैयार है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अयोध्या में महर्षि वाल्मिकी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन किया
अयोध्या का परिवर्तन केवल परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे तक सीमित नहीं है और इसका विस्तार अयोध्या के समग्र विकास तक है। प्रधानमंत्री की हालिया यात्रा में चार नई पुनर्विकसित, चौड़ी और सुंदर सड़कों - रामपथ, भक्तिपथ, धर्मपथ और श्री राम जन्मभूमि पथ का उद्घाटन हुआ, जिससे तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों की पहुंच बढ़ गई।
अयोध्या के बुनियादी ढांचे का पुनर्विकास और पर्यटन क्षेत्र में निवेश शहर के परिवर्तन के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदर्शित करता है। कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार, आगंतुक अनुभव को बढ़ाने और अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करके, अयोध्या तीर्थयात्रा, पर्यटन और आर्थिक समृद्धि का एक संपन्न केन्‍द्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
संदर्भ :