Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ayodhya Transformed: City’s Spiritual Journey Takes Flight with Modernised Connectivity
19 JAN 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
In the heart of Ayodhya, where history seamlessly intertwines with spirituality, a monumental transformation is underway, one that extends far beyond the sacred grounds of the Ram Mandir. As the majestic temple takes shape, the Government of India, in a visionary stride, had orchestrated a comprehensive overhaul of Ayodhya's connectivity, propelling the ancient city into a new era of accessibility.
PM flags off new Amrit Bharat trains and Vande Bharat trains at Ayodhya
At the forefront of this evolution stands the newly inaugurated and redeveloped railway station of Ayodhya, now renamed as Ayodhya Dham railway station. Developed at a cost exceeding Rs 240 crore, it symbolizes the government's commitment to modernising connectivity. The three-story marvel boasts lifts, escalators, food plazas, and shops catering to puja needs, blending spirituality with modern convenience. Beyond functionality, it prioritizes inclusivity with facilities like cloakrooms, child care rooms, and waiting halls, proudly holding 'accessible for all' and 'IGBC certified green station building' labels. The significance of this transformation was underscored when the Prime Minister himself graced Ayodhya with his presence, flagging off a groundbreaking development—the Amrit Bharat Express, a new category of superfast passenger trains in the country. In addition, during the event, the Prime Minister also inaugurated the Ayodhya-Anand Vihar Terminal Vande Bharat Express.
Ayodhya's transformation extends beyond railways with the inauguration of the Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in December 2023. Developed at a cost exceeding Rs 1450 crore, Phase 1 introduces a state-of-the-art terminal spanning 6500 sqm, set to serve 10 lakh passengers annually. The terminal, reflecting the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir, features temple-inspired architecture on its facade, while its interiors showcase local art and murals reflecting city’s cultural heritage. In the second phase, the airport aims to cater to 60 lakh commuters annually, fostering improved connectivity that is poised to stimulate tourism, boost business activities, and generate employment opportunities in the region.
Prime Minister inaugurates Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in Ayodhya
Ayodhya's transformation is not limited to just transportation infrastructure and extends to overall development of Ayodhya. A recent visit by the Prime Minister saw the inauguration of four newly redeveloped, widened, and beautified roads - Rampath, Bhaktipath, Dharampath, and Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Path - enhancing accessibility for pilgrims and tourists.
The redevelopment of Ayodhya's infrastructure and the investment in tourism sector demonstrate a holistic approach to the city's transformation. By improving connectivity, enhancing the visitor experience, and preserving its cultural heritage, Ayodhya is poised to become a thriving center of pilgrimage, tourism, and economic prosperity.
References:

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایودھیا کی صورت تبدیل:جدید رابطے کے ساتھ شہر کا روحانی سفر پروازپر
19 JAN 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
ایودھیا کے قلب میں، جہاں تاریخ مسلسل روحانیت کے ساتھ جڑی رہی ہے، ایک یادگار تبدیلی جاری ہے، جو رام مندر کے مقدس زمین سے بہت دور تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ چونکہ شاندار مندر شکل اختیار کرتی جا رہی ہے، حکومت ہند نے ایک بصیرت آمیز اقدام کے تحت ایودھیا کے کنکٹی وٹی کی صورتحال پر جامع نظر ثانی کی تھی، جس کی بدولت یہ قدیم شہر رسائی کے حوالے سے ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہوگیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم ایودھیا میں نئی امرت بھارت ٹرینوں اور وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاتے ہوئے
اس ترقی کے معاملے میں ایودھیا کا نیا افتتاح اور دوبارہ تیارشدہ ریلوے اسٹیشن پیش پیش ہے، جسے اب ایودھیا دھام ریلوے اسٹیشن کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ 240 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیایہ اسٹیشن کنکٹی وٹی کو جدید بنانے کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔ تین منزلہ یہ شاندار عمارت، لفٹوں، ایسکلیٹرز، فوڈ پلازوں اور پوجا کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے والی دکانوں سے لیس ہے، جو جدید سہولت کے ساتھ روحانیت کوجوڑنے کا کرتی ہے۔ فنکشنلٹی کے علاوہ یہ کلوک رومز، چائلڈ کیئر رومز اور ویٹنگ ہالز جیسی سہولیات سے بھی آراستہ ہے، جسے سب کے لیے قابل رسائی‘ اور’آئی جی بی سی سرٹیفائیڈ گرین اسٹیشن بلڈنگ‘ کا درجہ بھی حاصل ہے۔ یہ اہم تبدیلی اس وقت اُجاگر ہوئی، جب وزیر اعظم ایودھیا گئے اور ایک غیر معمولی پیش رفت کا آغاز کرتے ہوئےامرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین ،جو ملک میں سپر فاسٹ مسافر ٹرینوں کی ایک نئی قسم ہے، کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے ایودھیا-آنند وہار ٹرمنل وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
دسمبر2023 میں مہارشی والمیکی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ایودھیا کی تبدیلی کا سفر ریلوے سے آگے بڑھاہے۔ 1450 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہوائی اڈے کا پہلا مرحلہ،جو6500 مربع میٹر پر پھیلا ہوا ہے، ایک جدید ترین ٹرمنل ہے، جو سالانہ 10 لاکھ مسافروں کی خدمت کے لیے تیار ہے۔ شری رام مندر کی عکاسی کرنے والے اس ٹرمنل کے اگلے حصے پر مندر سے متاثر فن تعمیر کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ اس کے اندرونی حصے میں مقامی آرٹ اور دیواروں کی نمائش ہوئی ہے، جو شہر کے ثقافتی ورثے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں ہوائی اڈے کا مقصد، سالانہ 60 لاکھ مسافروں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنا، سیاحت کے فروغ کا باعث بننے والی کنکٹی وٹی کو فروغ دینا،کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو تقویت دینا اور خطے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم ایودھیا میں مہارشی والمیکی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے
ایودھیا میں آئی تبدیلی صرف نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایودھیا کی بحیثیت مجموعی ترقی پر محیط ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ایک حالیہ دورے میں چار نئی تعمیر شدہ چوڑی اور خوبصورت سڑکوں - رام پتھ، بھکتی پتھ، دھرم پتھ اور شری رام جنم بھومی پاتھ - کا کا افتتاح کیا گیا، جس سے یاتریوں اور سیاحوں کے لیے رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ایودھیا کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی از سر نو ترقی اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری، شہر کی صورتحال کی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنا کر،یاتریوں کے تجربے کو بڑھا کر اور اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھ کر ایودھیا،یاترا، سیاحت اور اقتصادی خوشحالی کا ایک فروغ پذیر مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
حوالہ جات: