Ministry of Civil Aviation
India re-elected to ICAO Council with stronger mandate
India reaffirms its commitment to Strengthen international aviation safety, security, and sustainability
30 SEP 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
India has been re-elected to the Part II of the Council of International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), a specialized UN agency. Part II comprises of States making the largest contribution to the provision of facilities for international civil air navigation. The election took place on 27 September 2025, during the 42nd ICAO Assembly Session, being held in Montreal.
India secured more votes as compared to the 2022 elections, reflecting the growing confidence among Member States in its leadership and commitment to international civil aviation.
Earlier, on 2nd September 2025, the Ministry of Civil Aviation hosted a reception for Ambassadors and High Commissioners in New Delhi ahead of the 42nd ICAO assembly session. On this occasion, Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu had sought the support of Member States for India’s candidature for re-election for the 2025-2028 term.
Supporting this effort, the Ministry of External Affairs, through continuous engagement with other member states, reaffirmed India’s strong commitment to the objectives of ICAO. The MEA’s diplomatic outreach strengthened India’s campaign for the ICAO Council elections. The Representative of India (ROI) at ICAO headquarters also actively canvassed support for India’s re-election.
During his visit to Montreal, Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu also held bilateral meetings with other Member States and engaged with global aviation industry stakeholders. As one of the fastest-growing aviation markets in the world, India has attracted keen interest from global players in areas such as aircraft component manufacturing, MRO and skill development.
A founding member of ICAO since 1944, India has maintained an uninterrupted presence on the Council for 81 years. It continues to play a pivotal role in advancing ICAO’s mission to promote safe, secure, sustainable, harmonized, and gender-inclusive international civil aviation. India is actively engaged in policy development, regulatory frameworks, and international aviation standards.
The ICAO Assembly, convened every three years, is the organization’s sovereign body, comprising all 193 signatory States to the Chicago Convention. The 36-member ICAO Council, elected by the 193 Member States during the Assembly, serves as the governing body for a three-year term.
For the 2025–2028 term, India reaffirms its commitment to:
1. Strengthening international aviation safety, security, and sustainability
2. Promoting equitable growth in air connectivity
3. Advancing technology and innovation
4. Supporting ICAO’s, No Country Left Behind initiative

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து சேவையில் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்த இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது
30 SEP 2025 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பு குழுமத்தின் உறுப்பினராக இந்தியா மீண்டும் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஐநா முகமையின் சிறப்பு அமைப்பான இதன் இரண்டாவது தொகுதியில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள உறுப்பு நாடுகள் சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துக்கான வழித்தடங்களின் வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. இந்த கவுன்சிலின் தலைமை பொறுப்பிற்கான தேர்தல் இம்மாதம் 27-ம் தேதி மாண்ட்ரியால் நகரில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த தேர்தலில் இந்தியா 2022-ம் ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் கூடுதல் வாக்குகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்தில் இந்தியாவின் செயல்பாடுகள் மீது உறுப்பு நாடுகள் கொண்டுள்ள நம்பிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருவதை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது.
முன்னதாக, இம்மாதம் 2-ம் தேதியன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பின் பொதுக்கூட்டத்தை மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது. இந்த கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்மோகன் நாயுடு இந்த அமைப்பின் உறுப்புநாடுகள் இந்தியாவிற்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பின் குறிக்கோள்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் இந்தியா உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை பிற உறுப்பு நாடுகளுடன் ஆலோசித்து மேற்கொள்ளும் என்று வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2173064