Ministry of Civil Aviation
India re-elected to ICAO Council with stronger mandate
India reaffirms its commitment to Strengthen international aviation safety, security, and sustainability
30 SEP 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
India has been re-elected to the Part II of the Council of International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), a specialized UN agency. Part II comprises of States making the largest contribution to the provision of facilities for international civil air navigation. The election took place on 27 September 2025, during the 42nd ICAO Assembly Session, being held in Montreal.
India secured more votes as compared to the 2022 elections, reflecting the growing confidence among Member States in its leadership and commitment to international civil aviation.
Earlier, on 2nd September 2025, the Ministry of Civil Aviation hosted a reception for Ambassadors and High Commissioners in New Delhi ahead of the 42nd ICAO assembly session. On this occasion, Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu had sought the support of Member States for India’s candidature for re-election for the 2025-2028 term.
Supporting this effort, the Ministry of External Affairs, through continuous engagement with other member states, reaffirmed India’s strong commitment to the objectives of ICAO. The MEA’s diplomatic outreach strengthened India’s campaign for the ICAO Council elections. The Representative of India (ROI) at ICAO headquarters also actively canvassed support for India’s re-election.
During his visit to Montreal, Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu also held bilateral meetings with other Member States and engaged with global aviation industry stakeholders. As one of the fastest-growing aviation markets in the world, India has attracted keen interest from global players in areas such as aircraft component manufacturing, MRO and skill development.
A founding member of ICAO since 1944, India has maintained an uninterrupted presence on the Council for 81 years. It continues to play a pivotal role in advancing ICAO’s mission to promote safe, secure, sustainable, harmonized, and gender-inclusive international civil aviation. India is actively engaged in policy development, regulatory frameworks, and international aviation standards.
The ICAO Assembly, convened every three years, is the organization’s sovereign body, comprising all 193 signatory States to the Chicago Convention. The 36-member ICAO Council, elected by the 193 Member States during the Assembly, serves as the governing body for a three-year term.
For the 2025–2028 term, India reaffirms its commitment to:
1. Strengthening international aviation safety, security, and sustainability
2. Promoting equitable growth in air connectivity
3. Advancing technology and innovation
4. Supporting ICAO’s, No Country Left Behind initiative

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारत मजबूत जनादेश के साथ आईसीएओ परिषद में पुनः निर्वाचित
भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विमानन सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और स्थायित्व को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
30 SEP 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एक विशिष्ट एजेंसी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन संगठन (आईसीएओ) की परिषद के भाग-II के लिए पुनः निर्वाचित किया गया है। भाग-II में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक हवाई नौवहन के लिए सुविधाओं के प्रावधान में सबसे बड़ा योगदान देने वाले देश शामिल हैं। यह चुनाव 27 सितंबर 2025 को मॉन्ट्रियल में आयोजित आईसीएओ के 42वें अधिवेशन के दौरान हुआ।
भारत ने वर्ष 2022 के चुनावों की तुलना में अधिक वोट हासिल किए, जो सदस्य देशों के बीच भारत के नेतृत्व और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता में बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
इससे पहले, 2 सितंबर 2025 को, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने 42वें आईसीएओ अधिवेशन से पहले नई दिल्ली में राजदूतों और उच्चायुक्तों के लिए एक स्वागत समारोह का आयोजन किया था। इस अवसर पर, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू ने वर्ष 2025 से वर्ष 2028 तक के कार्यकाल के लिए भारत की पुनः चुनाव उम्मीदवारी के लिए सदस्य देशों से समर्थन मांगा था।
इस प्रयास का समर्थन करते हुए, विदेश मंत्रालय ने अन्य सदस्य देशों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क के माध्यम से, आईसीएओ के उद्देश्यों के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। विदेश मंत्रालय के राजनयिक प्रयासों ने आईसीएओ परिषद चुनावों के लिए भारत के अभियान को मज़बूती प्रदान की। आईसीएओ मुख्यालय में भारत के प्रतिनिधि (आरओआई) ने भी भारत के पुनर्निर्वाचन के लिए सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन जुटाया।
मॉन्ट्रियल की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने अन्य सदस्य देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी कीं और वैश्विक विमानन उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ वार्तालाप किया। दुनिया के सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ते विमानन बाजारों में से एक होने के नाते, भारत ने विमान घटक निर्माण, एमआरओ और कौशल विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक कंपनियों की अत्यधिक रुचि हासिल की है।
वर्ष 1944 से आईसीएओ का संस्थापक सदस्य होने के नाते, भारत ने 81 वर्षों से परिषद में अपनी निर्बाध उपस्थिति बनाए रखी है। यह सुरक्षित, संरक्षित, दीर्घकालिक, सामंजस्यपूर्ण और लैंगिक-समावेशी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन को बढ़ावा देने के आईसीएओ के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहा है। भारत नीति निर्माण, नियामक ढांचों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विमानन मानकों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है।
हर तीन वर्ष में आयोजित होने वाली आईसीएओ सभा, संगठन की संप्रभु संस्था है, जिसमें शिकागो कन्वेंशन के सभी 193 हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देश शामिल हैं। सभा के दौरान 193 सदस्य देशों द्वारा चुनी गई 36 सदस्यीय आईसीएओ परिषद, तीन वर्ष के कार्यकाल के लिए शासी निकाय के रूप में कार्य करती है।
वर्ष 2025 से 2028 की अवधि के लिए, भारत अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि करता है:
1. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विमानन सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और स्थिरता को मजबूत करना
2. हवाई संपर्क में समान वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देना
3. उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार
4. आईसीएओ की 'कोई देश पीछे न छूटे' पहल का समर्थन