Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy dispatches its Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel to support Search and Rescue of Missing Indonesian Submarine
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with his indonesian counterpart General Prabowo Subianto;
Extends full support to Indonesia’s efforts to rescue missing Indonesian submarine
22 APR 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy dispatched its Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) on Thursday to assist Tentara Nasional Indonesia-Angkatan Laut (TNI AL - Indonesian Navy) in search and rescue efforts for the Indonesian Submarine KRINanggala which was reported missing on Wednesday 21 Apr 21.
On 21 April, an alert was received by Indian Navy through International Submarine Escape and Rescue Liaison Office (ISMERLO), regarding the missing Indonesian submarine. The submarine was reportedly exercising in a location 25 miles North of Bali with a crew of 53 personnel.
Telephonic Conversation of Raksha Mantri with his Indonesian counterpart
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with the Indonesian Defence Minister Gen Prabowo Subianto, today.
Raksha Mantri said, “I am extremely pained to hear about the missing Indonesian Submarine Nanggala with 53 crew on board. As a well wisher and a Defence Minister myself I can feel the pain and anguish. At this point I would like to extend the full support of the Indian Armed Forces to the Indonesian Rescue effort.”
“I have already directed the Indian Navy to move its Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) to Indonesia. I have also tasked the Indian Air Force to see the feasibility of induction of the DSRV intervention system by air”.
“India is committed to assist our strategic partners during times of necessity. Please accept my concern and best wishes to a successful rescue.”
General Subianto has acknowledged and appreciated India’s support to Indonesia.
Submarine rescue is required to be undertaken when a submarine is reported to be missing or sunk and specialised equipment is required for underwater search to locate the disabled submarine and rescue the personnel who are trapped inside the submarine.
India is amongst the few countries in the world capable of undertaking Search and Rescue of a disabled submarine through a DSRV. Indian Navy’s DSRV system can locate a submarine upto 1000 meter depth utilising its state of the art Side Scan Sonar (SSS) and Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV). After the submarine is successfully located, another sub module of DSRV- the Submarine Rescue Vehicle (SRV) - mates with the submarine to rescue the trapped personnel. The SRV can also be used to provide emergency supplies to the submarine.
Under the framework of comprehensive strategic partnership between India and Indonesia, Indian Navy and Indonesian Navy share a strong partnership of operational cooperation. The two navies have been exercising regularly in the past and have developed synergy and interoperability which is considered important for the present mission.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ইন্দোনেশিয়ার নিখোঁজ সাবমেরিনের খোঁজে সাহায্য করতে ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনী তাদের গভীর জলে উদ্ধার ভেসেল পাঠিয়েছে
22 APR 2021 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী ২২ শে এপ্রিল ২০২১
গতকাল ২১ এপ্রিল নিখোঁজ হয়ে যাওয়া ইন্দোনেশিয়ার সাবমেরিন কেআরআইএন নাঙ্গগলার খোঁজে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার নৌবাহিনীকে সাহায্য করতে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী তাদের গভীর জলে উদ্ধার ভেসেল প্রেরণ করেছে।
গতকালই ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী, আন্তর্জাতিক সাবমেরিন এস্কেপ এন্ড রেসকিউ লিয়াঁজো অফিস(আইএসএমইআরএলও) থেকে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার সাবমেরিনের নিখোঁজ হয়ে যাওয়ার সতর্কবার্তা পায়। ৫৩ জন কর্মী নিয়ে সাবমেরিনটি বালির ২৫ মাইল উত্তরে তাদের অনুশীলন চালাচ্ছিল।
কোনো একটি সাবমেরিন নিখোঁজ হলে গভীর জলে খোঁজ চালাতে বিশেষ ধরনের যন্ত্রের প্রয়োজন।সাবমেরিনটিকে চিহ্নিত করার পাশাপাশি তাতে আটকে পরা কর্মীদের উদ্ধারে এই ধরনের বিশেষ যন্ত্র ব্যবহার হয়।
বিশ্বের কয়েকটি রাষ্ট্রের হাতে নিখোঁজ সাবমেরিনের খোঁজ এবং উদ্ধার করার সরঞ্জাম রয়েছে,তার মধ্যে ভারত অন্যতম। ভারত ডিএসআরভির প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে নিখোঁজ সাবমেরিনের খোঁজ চালায়।ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ডিএসআরভি প্রযুক্তি, গভীর সমুদ্রের তলায় ১০০০ মিটার পর্যন্ত পর্যবেক্ষণ করতে সক্ষম।এর জন্য ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর সাইড স্ক্যান সোনার(এসএসএস) এবং রিমোটলি অপারেটেড ভেহিকল (এসআরভি)এর মতো অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হয়। নিখোঁজ হওয়া সাবমেরিন চিহ্নিত করা গেলে তাতে আটকে পরা কর্মীদের উদ্ধারের জন্য এসআরভি বা স্বয়ংক্রিয় যান ব্যবহার করা হয়। এর মাধ্যমে সাবমেরিনে আপদকালীন সামগ্রীও সরবরাহ করা হয়।
ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়ার মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশিদারিত্ব এবং ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এবং ইন্দোনেশিয়ার নৌবাহিনীর মধ্যে সহযোগিতার দৃঢ় বন্ধন রয়েছে। সেই দিক থেকে এই মিশন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।