Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy dispatches its Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel to support Search and Rescue of Missing Indonesian Submarine
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with his indonesian counterpart General Prabowo Subianto;
Extends full support to Indonesia’s efforts to rescue missing Indonesian submarine
22 APR 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy dispatched its Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) on Thursday to assist Tentara Nasional Indonesia-Angkatan Laut (TNI AL - Indonesian Navy) in search and rescue efforts for the Indonesian Submarine KRINanggala which was reported missing on Wednesday 21 Apr 21.
On 21 April, an alert was received by Indian Navy through International Submarine Escape and Rescue Liaison Office (ISMERLO), regarding the missing Indonesian submarine. The submarine was reportedly exercising in a location 25 miles North of Bali with a crew of 53 personnel.
Telephonic Conversation of Raksha Mantri with his Indonesian counterpart
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with the Indonesian Defence Minister Gen Prabowo Subianto, today.
Raksha Mantri said, “I am extremely pained to hear about the missing Indonesian Submarine Nanggala with 53 crew on board. As a well wisher and a Defence Minister myself I can feel the pain and anguish. At this point I would like to extend the full support of the Indian Armed Forces to the Indonesian Rescue effort.”
“I have already directed the Indian Navy to move its Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) to Indonesia. I have also tasked the Indian Air Force to see the feasibility of induction of the DSRV intervention system by air”.
“India is committed to assist our strategic partners during times of necessity. Please accept my concern and best wishes to a successful rescue.”
General Subianto has acknowledged and appreciated India’s support to Indonesia.
Submarine rescue is required to be undertaken when a submarine is reported to be missing or sunk and specialised equipment is required for underwater search to locate the disabled submarine and rescue the personnel who are trapped inside the submarine.
India is amongst the few countries in the world capable of undertaking Search and Rescue of a disabled submarine through a DSRV. Indian Navy’s DSRV system can locate a submarine upto 1000 meter depth utilising its state of the art Side Scan Sonar (SSS) and Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV). After the submarine is successfully located, another sub module of DSRV- the Submarine Rescue Vehicle (SRV) - mates with the submarine to rescue the trapped personnel. The SRV can also be used to provide emergency supplies to the submarine.
Under the framework of comprehensive strategic partnership between India and Indonesia, Indian Navy and Indonesian Navy share a strong partnership of operational cooperation. The two navies have been exercising regularly in the past and have developed synergy and interoperability which is considered important for the present mission.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കാണാതായ ഇൻഡോനേഷ്യൻ അന്തർവാഹിനിയ്ക്കായുള്ള തിരച്ചിലിനു പിന്തുണയുമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ അത്യാധുനിക തിരച്ചിൽ സംവിധാനം (DSRV) യാത്ര തിരിച്ചു
22 APR 2021 3:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 22, 2021
2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 21 ബുധനാഴ്ച കാണാതായ KRI നങ്ല അന്തർവാഹിനിക്കായി ഇൻഡോനേഷ്യൻ നാവികസേന Tentara Nasional Indonesia-Angkatan Laut TNI AL) നടത്തുന്ന തിരച്ചിലിന് പിന്തുണയുമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന അത്യാധുനിക തിരച്ചിൽ സംവിധാനത്തെ (ഡീപ് സബ്മെർജെൻസ് റെസ്ക്യൂ വെസ്സൽ-DSRV) അയച്ചു.
കാണാതായ ഇൻഡോനേഷ്യൻ അന്തർവാഹിനി സംബന്ധിച്ച അറിയിപ്പ് ഏപ്രിൽ 21ന് ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സബ്മറെയൻ എസ്‌കേപ്പ് ആൻഡ് റെസ്ക്യൂ ലൈയ്സൺ ഓഫീസ് (ISMERLO) വഴിയായി ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയ്ക്ക് ലഭിച്ചിരുന്നു. 53 അംഗങ്ങളുമായി ബാലിയ്ക്ക് 25 മൈൽ വടക്കുഭാഗത്തു കൂടി നീങ്ങുകയായിരുന്നു കാണാതായ അന്തർവാഹിനി.
സമുദ്രാന്തർ ഭാഗത്ത് വെച്ച് പ്രവർത്തനരഹിതമാകുന്ന അന്തർവാഹിനികൾക്കായി തിരച്ചിൽ നടത്തുവാനും, അവയെ കണ്ടെത്തുവാനും ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന DSRV സംവിധാനം സ്വന്തമായുള്ള ലോകത്തെ ചുരുക്കം ചില രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. ഇത്തരത്തിൽ ആയിരം മീറ്റർ ആഴത്തിൽ വരെയുള്ള അന്തർവാഹിനികളെ കണ്ടെത്താൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ ഡി എസ് ആർ വി സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ സാധിക്കും. അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന സൈഡ് സ്കാൻ സോണാർ, റിമോട്ടിന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന വാഹനം എന്നിവ വഴിയാണ് ഇത് സാധ്യമാകുന്നത്.
കാണാതായ അന്തർവാഹിനിയെ വിജയകരമായി കണ്ടെത്തി കഴിഞ്ഞാൽ, DSRV-യുടെ തന്നെ ഭാഗമായ സബ്മറൈൻ റെസ്ക്യൂ വെഹിക്കിൾ (SRV), അന്തർവാഹിനിയുടെ അടുത്തെത്തുകയും അതിൽ കുടുങ്ങിയ അംഗങ്ങളെ രക്ഷപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഇതിന് പുറമേ അന്തർവാഹിനിയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ അടിയന്തര സാധനങ്ങളുടെ വിതരണവും SRV-ലൂടെ നടത്താവുന്നതാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും ഇന്തോനേഷ്യയ്ക്കും ഇടയിലുള്ള സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപ്രധാന സഹകരണ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് കീഴിൽ, പ്രവർത്തന സഹകരണ മേഖലയിൽ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും നാവികസേനകൾ ശക്തമായ പങ്കാളിത്തമാണ് പുലർത്തുന്നത്.