Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy dispatches its Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel to support Search and Rescue of Missing Indonesian Submarine
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with his indonesian counterpart General Prabowo Subianto;
Extends full support to Indonesia’s efforts to rescue missing Indonesian submarine
22 APR 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy dispatched its Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) on Thursday to assist Tentara Nasional Indonesia-Angkatan Laut (TNI AL - Indonesian Navy) in search and rescue efforts for the Indonesian Submarine KRINanggala which was reported missing on Wednesday 21 Apr 21.
On 21 April, an alert was received by Indian Navy through International Submarine Escape and Rescue Liaison Office (ISMERLO), regarding the missing Indonesian submarine. The submarine was reportedly exercising in a location 25 miles North of Bali with a crew of 53 personnel.
Telephonic Conversation of Raksha Mantri with his Indonesian counterpart
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with the Indonesian Defence Minister Gen Prabowo Subianto, today.
Raksha Mantri said, “I am extremely pained to hear about the missing Indonesian Submarine Nanggala with 53 crew on board. As a well wisher and a Defence Minister myself I can feel the pain and anguish. At this point I would like to extend the full support of the Indian Armed Forces to the Indonesian Rescue effort.”
“I have already directed the Indian Navy to move its Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) to Indonesia. I have also tasked the Indian Air Force to see the feasibility of induction of the DSRV intervention system by air”.
“India is committed to assist our strategic partners during times of necessity. Please accept my concern and best wishes to a successful rescue.”
General Subianto has acknowledged and appreciated India’s support to Indonesia.
Submarine rescue is required to be undertaken when a submarine is reported to be missing or sunk and specialised equipment is required for underwater search to locate the disabled submarine and rescue the personnel who are trapped inside the submarine.
India is amongst the few countries in the world capable of undertaking Search and Rescue of a disabled submarine through a DSRV. Indian Navy’s DSRV system can locate a submarine upto 1000 meter depth utilising its state of the art Side Scan Sonar (SSS) and Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV). After the submarine is successfully located, another sub module of DSRV- the Submarine Rescue Vehicle (SRV) - mates with the submarine to rescue the trapped personnel. The SRV can also be used to provide emergency supplies to the submarine.
Under the framework of comprehensive strategic partnership between India and Indonesia, Indian Navy and Indonesian Navy share a strong partnership of operational cooperation. The two navies have been exercising regularly in the past and have developed synergy and interoperability which is considered important for the present mission.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने लापता इंडोनेशियाई पनडुब्बी की खोज और बचाव के लिए अपने सबमर्जेन्स रेस्क्यू वीइकल को भेजा
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इंडोनेशिया के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल प्रबोवो सुबिआन्तो के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
लापता इंडोनेशियाई पनडुब्बी को बचाने के लिए इंडोनेशिया के प्रयासों का पूरा साथ देने का भरोसा दिलाया
22 APR 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने इंडोनेशियाई पनडुब्बी केआरआईएन नांग्गला की खोज और बचाव प्रयासों में टेंटारा नेसिऑनल इंडोनेशिया- अंगकटान लुट (टीएनआई एएल- इंडोनेशियाई नौसेना) की सहायता के लिए गुरुवार को अपने डीप सबमर्जेंस राहत पोत (डीएसआरवी) को भेजा। इंडोनेशियाई पनडुब्बी केआरआई नांग्गला के बुधवार दिनांक 21 अप्रैल 2021 को लापता होने की सूचना मिली थी।
दिनांक 21 अप्रैल को भारतीय नौसेना को लापता इंडोनेशियाई पनडुब्बी के बारे में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सबमरीन एस्केप और बचाव संपर्क कार्यालय (आईएसएमईआरएलओ) के माध्यम से अलर्ट प्राप्त हुआ था। पनडुब्बी 53 कर्मियों के एक दल के साथ बाली के 25 मील उत्तर में एक स्थान में अभ्यास रत थी।
रक्षा मंत्री की अपने इंडोनेशियाई समकक्ष के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज इंडोनेशिया के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल प्राबोवो सुबियांतो से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, लापता इंडोनेशियाई पनडुब्बी नांग्गला के बारे में सुनकर बेहद दुखी हूँ जिसमें चालक दल के 53 सदस्य सवार थे। रक्षा मंत्री के रूप में मैं इस पीड़ा को महसूस कर सकता हूं। मैं इंडोनेशियाई के बचाव प्रयास में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन देना चाहूंगा।"
“मैंने पहले ही भारतीय नौसेना को डीप सबमर्जेंस रेस्क्यू वेसल (डीएसआरबी) को इंडोनेशिया की ओर भेजने का निर्देश दिया है। मैंने भारतीय वायु सेना से हवाई मार्ग के जरिये डीएसआरबी शामिल करने की व्यवहार्यता देखने को कहा है।’’
"भारत हमेशा से जरूरत के समय में अपने सामरिक सहयोगियों की मदद को प्रतिबद्ध है। एक सफल बचाव अभियान के लिए मेरी सोच और शुभकामनाएं स्वीकार करें ।
जनरल प्रबोवो सुबिआन्तो ने इसे स्वीकार किया और उनके देश को भारत के सहयोग की सराहना की।
पनडुब्बी के लापता होने या डूबने की सूचना मिलने पर बचाव के लिए पानी के नीचे खोज के लिए विशेष उपकरणों की आवश्यकता होती है।
भारत दुनिया के कुछ चुनिंदा देशों में शामिल है जो डीएसआरवी की मदद से निष्क्रिय पनडुब्बी की तलाश कर सकता है। भारतीय नौसेना की डीएसआरवी प्रणाली अपने अत्याधुनिक साइड स्कैन सोनार (एसएसएस) और रिमोटली ऑपरेटेड व्हीकल (आरओवी) का उपयोग करते हुए 1000 मीटर गहराई तक पनडुब्बी का पता लगा सकती है। पनडुब्बी का सफलतापूर्वक पता लगाने के बाद डीएसआरवी का एक उप मॉड्यूल- सबमरीन रेस्क्यू व्हीकल (एसआरवी) डूबी पनडुब्बी के पास फंसे हुए लोगों को बचाने के लिए जाता है। एसआरवी का इस्तेमाल पनडुब्बी में फंसे लोगों को आपात आपूर्ति करने के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।
भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत दोनों देशों की नौसेना के बीच परिचालन में मजबूत सहयोग एवं साझेदारी है। दोनों देशों की नौसेनाएं अतीत में नियमित रूप से युद्धाभ्यास करती रही हैं और उन्होंने तालमेल और अंतरसंचालनीयता का विकास किया है जिसे वर्तमान मिशन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण माना जाता है ।