Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy dispatches its Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel to support Search and Rescue of Missing Indonesian Submarine
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds telephonic conversation with his indonesian counterpart General Prabowo Subianto;
Extends full support to Indonesia’s efforts to rescue missing Indonesian submarine
22 APR 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy dispatched its Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) on Thursday to assist Tentara Nasional Indonesia-Angkatan Laut (TNI AL - Indonesian Navy) in search and rescue efforts for the Indonesian Submarine KRINanggala which was reported missing on Wednesday 21 Apr 21.
On 21 April, an alert was received by Indian Navy through International Submarine Escape and Rescue Liaison Office (ISMERLO), regarding the missing Indonesian submarine. The submarine was reportedly exercising in a location 25 miles North of Bali with a crew of 53 personnel.
Telephonic Conversation of Raksha Mantri with his Indonesian counterpart
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with the Indonesian Defence Minister Gen Prabowo Subianto, today.
Raksha Mantri said, “I am extremely pained to hear about the missing Indonesian Submarine Nanggala with 53 crew on board. As a well wisher and a Defence Minister myself I can feel the pain and anguish. At this point I would like to extend the full support of the Indian Armed Forces to the Indonesian Rescue effort.”
“I have already directed the Indian Navy to move its Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) to Indonesia. I have also tasked the Indian Air Force to see the feasibility of induction of the DSRV intervention system by air”.
“India is committed to assist our strategic partners during times of necessity. Please accept my concern and best wishes to a successful rescue.”
General Subianto has acknowledged and appreciated India’s support to Indonesia.
Submarine rescue is required to be undertaken when a submarine is reported to be missing or sunk and specialised equipment is required for underwater search to locate the disabled submarine and rescue the personnel who are trapped inside the submarine.
India is amongst the few countries in the world capable of undertaking Search and Rescue of a disabled submarine through a DSRV. Indian Navy’s DSRV system can locate a submarine upto 1000 meter depth utilising its state of the art Side Scan Sonar (SSS) and Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV). After the submarine is successfully located, another sub module of DSRV- the Submarine Rescue Vehicle (SRV) - mates with the submarine to rescue the trapped personnel. The SRV can also be used to provide emergency supplies to the submarine.
Under the framework of comprehensive strategic partnership between India and Indonesia, Indian Navy and Indonesian Navy share a strong partnership of operational cooperation. The two navies have been exercising regularly in the past and have developed synergy and interoperability which is considered important for the present mission.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے لاپتہ انڈونیشیائی آبدوز کی تلاش اور بچاؤ میں مدد دینے کے لیے اپنے گہرے آبدوز بچاؤ جہاز کو بھیجا
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے انڈونیشیا کے اپنے ہم منصب جنرل پرابوو سُبیانتو کے ساتھ ٹیلیفون بات چیت کی؛
22 APR 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 اپریل ، 2021 / بھارتی بحریہ نے انڈونیشیا کی آبدوز کرین انگالا کے لیے تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کوششوں میں تنتارا نیشنل انڈونیشیا – انگ کتن لوٹ (ٹی این آئی اے ایل – انڈونیشیائی بحریہ) کی مدد کے لیے جمعرات کو اپنے گہرے آبدوز جہاز (ڈی ایس آر وی) کو بھیجا ہے۔ کرین انگالا کے بارے میں 21 اپریل 2021 کو بدھ کے روز لاپتہ ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔
21 اپریل کو ، بھارتی بحریہ کو آبدوز کے بچاؤ سے متعلق بین الاقوامی لائزن آفس (ایسمیرلو) ، کے ذریعے وارننگ ملی تھی۔ یہ وارننگ انڈونیشیا کی لاپتہ آبدوز کے بارے میں تھی۔ آبدوز بالی سے 25 میل شمال میں مشق کر رہی تھی اور اس میں عملے کے 53 افراد سوار تھے۔
رکشا منتری نے اپنے انڈونیشیائی ہم منصب کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے انڈونیشیا کے وزیر دفاع جنرل پرابوو سُبیانتو کے ساتھ آج ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی تھی۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا " انڈونیشیا کی لاپتہ آبدوز نگ گالا کے لاپتہ ہونے کے بارے میں ،جس میں عملے کے 53 افراد سوار تھے سن کر مجھے انتہائی دکھ ہے۔ ایک خیر خواہ اور وزیر دفاع ہونے کے ناطے میں اس رنج و غم کو محسوس کر سکتا ہوں۔ ایسے وقت میں میں انڈونیشیا کی بچاؤ کوششوں کے لیے پوری مدد کی پیش کش کرنا چاہوں گا۔ "
"میں نے بھارتی بحریہ کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ انڈونیشیا کے لیے اپنے گہرے آبدوز بچاؤ جہاز ڈی ایس آر وی کو روانہ کرے۔ میں نے بھارتی فضائیہ سے بھی کہا ہے کہ وہ ڈی ایس آر وی مداخلت نظام کو فضائی راستے سے بھیجنے کا امکان تلاش کرے۔"
جنرل سبیانتو نے انڈونیشیا کو دی جانے والی بھارت کی مدد کا اعتراف کیا اور سراہا
بھارت دنیا کے اُن چند ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے جو ڈی ایس آر وی کے ذریعے کسی ناکارہ آبدوز کی تلاش اور بچاؤ کے کام کا اہل ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ کا ڈی ایس آر وی نظام 1000 میٹر کی گہرائی تک کسی آبدوز کو تلاش کرنے کا اہل ہے۔ اس کے لیے یہ اپنی جدید ترین سائڈ اسکین سونار (ایس ایس ایس) اور دور سے کام کرنے والی گاڑی (آر او وی ) کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ کسی آبدوز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ڈھونڈنے کے بعد ایک اور ذیلی آبدوز ڈی ایس آر وی کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جو آبدوز بچاؤ گاڑی ایس آر وی ہوتی ہے۔ ایس آر وی کا استعمال آبدوز کو ایمرجنسی سپلائی مہیا کرنے کےلیے بھی استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔