Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Government standardises the Pollution Under Control Certificate (PUCC) form to a common format to be issued across the country
22 JUL 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry vide G.S.R. 410(E) dated 14-06-2021 has standardized the PUCC form to a common format to be issued across the country under Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989.
This Ministry has notified G.S.R. 527(E) dated 06-06-2018 regarding linkage of PUC data with VAHAN database.
As per Rule 115(7) of the CMVR, 1989 “After the expiry of a period of one year from the date on which the motor vehicle was first registered, every such vehicle shall carry a valid “Pollution under Control” certificate issued by an agency authorised for this purpose by the State Government.
The validity of the certificate shall be for six months and the certificate shall always be carried in the vehicle and produced on demand by the officers referred to in sub-rule (1) of rule 116. Provided that the validity of the certificate shall be twelve months for the vehicles manufactured as per BS-IV or BS-VI norms”.
Further, this Ministry has also issued an advisory to State Governments for proper functioning of PUC centres, as under:
1. The State Transport Departments all over the country will mandate a PUC centre at every fuel station in their State.
2. The Calibration of PUC machines should be done at regular periodicity by third party agencies duly authorised by the Transport Department of the State. Further, the Transport Departments are also advised to carry random checks of the PUC centres and also to carry enforcement drive for PUC compliance by Motor Vehicle Owners.
3. Mandate pre-payment of PUC fee before the tests are conducted.
4. Introduce well-equipped mobile test centres and a programme to check visibly polluting vehicles.
5. Enforce stringent penalty for PUC centres for non-compliance and malpractices and to cancel the authorization of non-compliant PUC centres.
Implementation of the provisions of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 comes under purview of respective Governments of States and Union Territories.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے ‘‘ آلودگی زیر کنٹرول سرٹیفکیٹ ’’ ( پی یو سی سی ) فارم کو معیاری بنایا
یکساں فارمیٹ پورے ملک میں جاری کیا جائے گا
22 JUL 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 22 جولائی/وزارت نے مرکزی موٹر گاڑی ضابطے ، 1989 کے تحت پورے ملک میں یکساں فارمیٹ کے پی یو سی سی فارم جاری کرنے کے لئے جی ایس آر 410 ( ای ) ، بتاریخ 14 جون ، 2021 ء کو جاری کیا ہے ۔
وزارت نے 6 جون ، 2018 ء کے جی ایس آر 527 ( ای ) کو پی یو سی کو واہن ڈاٹا بیس سے جوڑنے سے متعلق نوٹفکیشن جاری کیا ہے ۔
سی ایم – ای آر 1989 کے ضابطہ ( 7 )115 کے مطابق کسی بھی گاڑی کو اپنے رجسٹریشن کی تاریخ سے ایک سال کے بعد ‘‘ آلودگی زیر کنٹرول ’’ سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے ۔ یہ سرٹیفکیٹ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے نامزد با اختیار ایجنسی کے ذریعہ جاری کیا جائے گا ۔
یہ سرٹیفکیٹ 6 ماہ تک کے لئے کار آمد ہو گا اور یہ ہمیشہ گاڑی کے ساتھ ہونا چاہیئے اور عہدیدار کے طلب کرنے پر دکھایا جانا چاہیئے ۔ البتہ بی ایس - IV یا بی ایس – VI ضابطوں کے تحت تیار کی گئی موٹر گاڑیوں کے لئے اس سرٹیفکیٹ کے جائز رہنے کی مدت 12 ماہ ہو گی ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، وزارت نے پی یو سی مراکز کی درست کار کردگی کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کو ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کی ہے ۔
• پورے ملک کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے محکمے اپنی ریاست میں ہر فیول اسٹیشن پر پی یو سی سینٹر نامزد کریں گے ۔
• پی یو سی مشینوں کی جانچ وقفے وقفے سے کسی تیسرے فریق کے ذریعہ کی جانی چاہیئے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ٹرانسپورٹ کے محکموں کو موٹر گاڑی مالکان کے ذریعہ پی یو سی پر عمل درآمد کی بھی جانچ کرنی چاہیئے ۔
• پی یو سی ٹسٹ کرنے سے پہلے اس کی فیس ادا کی جانی چاہیئے ۔
• آلودگی پھیلانے والی موٹر گاڑیوں پر روک لگانے کے لئے چلتے پھرتے ٹسٹ سینٹر متعارف کرائے جائیں ۔
• اگر کوئی پی یو سی سینٹر ضابطوں پر عمل نہیں کرتا تو اس کے خلاف سخت جرمانہ عائد کیا جانا چاہیئے اور اس کا پی یو سی سینٹر منسوخ کر دینا چاہیئے ۔
موٹر گاڑی قانون ، 1988 اور مرکزی موٹر گاڑی ضابطے 1989 پر عمل درآمد ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے دائرۂ اختیار میں آتا ہے ۔
مذکورہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کی ۔