Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Operation SINDOOR: Forging One Force
The Synergy of India’s Armed Forces
18 MAY 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
In an age of multi-domain warfare, where threats evolve faster than borders shift, India's national security architecture has demonstrated the strength of jointness and strategic foresight. Operation SINDOOR, initiated on May 7, 2025, in the aftermath of the Pahalgam terror attack, which claimed the lives of 26 innocent civilians showcased a calibrated, tri-services response that embodied precision, professionalism, and purpose. Operation SINDOOR was conceived as a punitive and targeted campaign to dismantle the terror infrastructure across the Line of Control and deeper inside Pakistan.
Multi-agency intelligence provided confirmation of nine major camps that were eventually targeted in the operation. India’s retaliatory action was based on meticulous planning and an intelligence-led approach, which ensured that the operations were conducted with minimal collateral damage. Operational ethics were central to the mission, and restraint was exercised to avoid civilian harm.
In the aftermath of Operation SINDOOR, Pakistan initiated a series of retaliatory drone and UCAV attacks targeting key Indian airbases and logistics infrastructure. These attempts, however, were effectively neutralised by India’s comprehensive and multilayered air defence architecture. Central to this success was the Integrated Command and Control Strategy (ICCS), which facilitated real-time threat identification, assessment, and interception across multiple domains. In every single domain of Operation Sindoor there was operational synergy between the forces and fully supported by the Government, agencies and departments.
The operation unfolded across land, air, and sea—a seamless demonstration of synergy between the Indian Army, Air Force, and Navy. The Indian Air Force (IAF) played a crucial role in delivering precision strikes against terror infrastructure across Pakistan. It conducted high-impact air operations on targets such as the Nur Khan Air Base and the Rahimyar Khan Air Base, with visual evidence of damage presented during official briefings. The Air Force's robust air defence environment proved pivotal in protecting Indian airspace during retaliatory drone and UAV attacks from across the border. The indigenously developed Akash surface-to-air missile system and legacy platforms like the Pechora and OSA-AK were deployed effectively in a layered defence grid. The IAF’s Integrated Air Command and Control System enabled real-time coordination of air assets, allowing Indian forces to neutralize aerial threats efficiently and maintain net-centric operations throughout the conflict.
Simultaneously, the Indian Army demonstrated its preparedness and effectiveness in both defensive and offensive roles. The Army's air defence units worked in tandem with the Air Force, deploying a wide array of systems ranging from shoulder-fired MANPADS and LLAD guns to long-range SAMs. These units were instrumental in countering waves of drones and loitering munitions launched by Pakistan. Despite Pakistan’s unrelenting efforts to inflict damage, Indian forces succeeded in ensuring the security of both military and civilian infrastructure.
The Indian Navy played a critical role in asserting maritime dominance during Operation SINDOOR. Operating as a composite networked force, the Navy deployed its Carrier Battle Group (CBG) equipped with MiG-29K fighter jets and airborne early warning helicopters. This ensured persistent surveillance and real-time identification of threats across the maritime domain. The CBG maintained a powerful air defence shield that prevented hostile aerial incursions, especially from the Makran coast. The Navy's presence created a strong deterrent and effectively bottled-up Pakistani air elements along their western seaboard, denying them any operational space. Naval pilots conducted round-the-clock sorties, further demonstrating India’s readiness and strategic reach in the region. The Navy’s ability to establish uncontested control over the seas also validated its anti-missile and anti-aircraft defence capabilities in a complex threat environment.
During Operation Sindoor, the Border Security Force (BSF) also played a critical role in thwarting a major infiltration attempt along the International Border in the Samba district of Jammu and Kashmir. BSF troops noticed suspicious movement in the early hours and swiftly responded, leading to a heavy exchange of fire. In the ensuing encounter, the BSF successfully neutralized at least two infiltrators and recovered arms, ammunition, and other war-like stores. The operation underscored the BSF’s vigilance, operational preparedness, and its crucial role in maintaining border security during heightened tensions.
Operation SINDOOR was thus not just a tactical success but a strategic statement. It demonstrated India’s capacity for high-precision, coordinated military action across land, air, and sea. The operation was made possible by years of investment in defence preparedness and the unwavering policy and budgetary support from the Government of India. The message was clear: when appeals to reason and diplomacy are met with continued aggression, a decisive response is both justified and necessary. In sum, Operation SINDOOR will be remembered as a defining moment in India’s defence history—a symbol of military precision, inter-service cooperation, and national resolve. It successfully eliminated terror threats, reaffirmed India’s regional dominance, and sent a strong message that cross-border terrorism would be met with a calibrated yet firm response.
Major Government-Led Coordination Efforts Among the Armed Forces
1. Creation of the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS)
On 24 December 2019, the Union Cabinet approved the creation of the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), a four-star General who heads the Department of Military Affairs (DMA) and acts as the principal military adviser to the Defence Minister on tri-Service matters.
Key roles of the CDS include:
• Overseeing the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Territorial Army.
• Promoting jointness in procurement, training, staffing, and command restructuring.
• Leading tri-service organizations, including cyber and space commands.
• Advising the Nuclear Command Authority and participating in defence planning bodies.
• Driving reforms to optimize resources, enhance combat capabilities, and reduce waste.
• Implementing multi-year defence acquisition plans and prioritizing inter-Service needs.
The CDS strengthens unified leadership and fosters integration for a more coordinated and modern Indian military.
2. Integrated Theatre Commands (ITCs)
To modernize the Armed Forces, efforts are underway to restructure forces through the establishment of Integrated Theatre Commands (ITCs) and Integrated Battle Groups (IBGs). These reforms aim to optimize operational preparedness by unifying the Army, Navy, and Air Force capabilities based on geography and function. Studies at the Service Headquarters level are actively exploring Theatre Commands for Land Borders, Maritime, and Joint/Integrated Air Defence to enhance synergy and combat effectiveness. The Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan has emphasized that jointness and integration are essential prerequisites for ITCs, which will clearly separate operational roles from administrative Raise-Train-Sustain (RTS) functions, allowing commanders to focus on security and operations. ITCs represent the start of wider reforms toward multi-domain operations, integrating space and cyberspace with traditional domains, and advancing digitization and data-centric warfare.
3. Creation of the Department of Military Affairs (DMA)
Department of Military Affairs (DMA) with CDS as Secretary was created in 2020 to facilitate optimal utilization of resources and promote jointness among the three Services. The subjects allocated to DMA include:
• The Armed Forces of the Union, namely, Army, Navy and Air Force.
• Integrated Headquarters of the Ministry of Defence comprising of Army Headquarters, Naval Headquarters, Air Headquarters and Defence Staff Headquarters.
• Works relating to Army, Navy and Air Force.
• Promoting jointness in procurement, training and staffing for the Services through joint planning and integration of their requirements.
• Facilitation of restructuring of Military Commands for optimal utilisation of resources by bringing about jointness in operations, including through establishment of joint / theatre commands.
4. Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control & Discipline) Act, 2023
The Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control & Discipline) Act, 2023 promotes jointness in the Indian Armed Forces by empowering commanders of tri-service formations with authority over personnel from all three Services. This unifies the disciplinary chain, speeds up decision-making, and fosters operational and cultural integration. By streamlining command without affecting individual Service identities, the Act lays the legal foundation for future integrated theatre commands. Key implications of this Act are:
• Unified command: ISO commanders can discipline all personnel under one authority.
• Faster processes: Reduces delays from inter-Service coordination.
• Joint culture: Encourages cross-Service cohesion and shared responsibility.
• Legal base for theatre commands: Supports future integrated operations.
• Service identity retained: Each Service’s unique norms remain intact.
5. Joint Logistics Nodes (JLNs)
Three Joint Logistic Nodes (JLNs) have been established and are operational since 2021 at Mumbai, Guwahati and Port Blair for Logistics Integration between the three services. These JLNs will provide integrated logistics cover to the Armed Forces for their small arms ammunition, rations, fuel, general stores, civil hired transport, aviation clothing, spares and also engineering support in an effort to synergize their operational efforts. This initiative would accrue advantages in terms of saving of manpower, economize utilisation of resources, besides financial savings.
6. Joint Training Courses, Seminars & Exercises
• Tri-services Future Warfare Course:A pioneering initiative by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, this is a rank agnostic course for Major Generals to Majors and their equivalent level officers from other services. The course intends to acquaint the officers with the operational and technological aspects of modern warfare. The need for a Future Warfare Course for Tri Services officers arose from the rapidly evolving nature of modern warfare, driven by technological advancements, changing global dynamics, and emerging threats. The course has been curated by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff with the help of veteran and serving subject matter experts. The first edition was conducted in New Delhi from 23 - 27 September 2024 and the second edition was held at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi from April 21 to May 09, 2025. The second edition featured an enhanced curriculum covering specialised subjects and domain-specific warfare developments in military operations.
• Defence Services Technical Staff Course: The Defence Services Technical Staff Course (DSTSC) was held on 10 June 2024 at MILIT, Pune, with 166 officers from the Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard, and friendly foreign nations. For the first time, the course was conducted by Tri-Services Joint Training Teams, marking a significant step towards jointness and multi-domain operational readiness. Officers were trained in emerging technologies, defence strategy, and geopolitical awareness, along with exposure to live drills, defence R&D, and industrial corridors—a bold push toward techno-leadership and Atmanirbharta in military capability.
• Parivartan Chintan Conference: The Tri-service Conference, ‘Parivartan Chintan’, was held in New Delhi on 08 April 2024. The ‘Chintan’ was curated as a brainstorming and idea incubation discussion to generate new and fresh ideas, initiatives and reforms to further propel Jointness and Integration in the Armed Forces. Jointness and Integration are the cornerstones of the transformation to Joint Structures which the Indian Armed forces are progressing towards with the intention of being “Future Ready”.
• Seminar on ‘Synergising Air and Naval Forces: Enhancing Combat Power in the Indian Ocean Region’:[16] Headquarters Southern Air Command, in collaboration with the Centre for Air Power Studies (CAPS), hosted a seminar on “Synergising Air and Naval Forces: Enhancing Combat Power in the Indian Ocean Region” on 25 February 2025. The Seminar featured two sessions that brought together senior officers, both serving and retired, from Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, Headquarters Southern Air Command, Indian Army, Indian Navy and CAPS. Participants deliberated on synergising maritime air operations and enhancing combat power, offering valuable insights and perspectives on strengthening joint operational capabilities.
• Joint Exercises:
• Exercise Prachand Prahar 2025: The Indian Armed Forces conducted a tri-service integrated multi-domain exercise, Prachand Prahar, in the high-altitude terrain of the Himalayas along the Northern Borders in Arunachal Pradesh. The three-day exercise, held from March 25 to 27, 2025, focused on coordinated operations involving the Army, Air Force, and Navy. Prachand Prahar follows Exercise Poorvi Prahar, conducted in November 2024, which focused on the integrated application of aviation assets. The exercise validated integrated planning, command and control, and seamless execution of surveillance and firepower platforms across the three services, covering the full spectrum of conflict.
• Exercise Desert Hunt 2025: An integrated Tri-Service Special Forces exercise named Exercise Desert Hunt 2025 was conducted by the Indian Air Force at Air Force Station Jodhpur from 24 to 28 February 2025. The exercise involved elite Para (Special Forces) from the Indian Army, the Marine Commandos from the Indian Navy along with the Garud (Special Forces) from the Indian Air Force, participating together in a simulated combat environment. This high-intensity drill was aimed at enhancing interoperability, coordination and synergy among the three Special Forces units to ensure swift and effective response towards emerging security challenges.
7. Technology Integration & Network-Centric Warfare
• Defence Communication Network (DCN): The DCN is a strategic, exclusive, secure and state-of-the-art communication network. Implementation of DCN is a proof of strength of the Indian industry and has reaffirmed the emphasis of the Government on Make in India program. The DCN is a major step towards ensuring Network Centricity across the three Services, Integrated Defence Staff and Strategic Forces Command. The network provides converged voice, data and video services to the three Services based on secured system with adequate redundancy.
• Integrated Air Command and Control System (IACCS): The Integrated Air Command and Control System (IACCS) of the Indian Air Force provides the backbone for real-time coordination, enabling synchronized responses across multiple units of the Army, Navy, and Air Force. This system proved its mettle recently during the tensions between India and Pakistan post Operation SINDOOR.
8. ‘Year of Defence Reforms’ – 2025
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, with all the Secretaries of the Ministry of Defence unanimously decided to observe 2025 as the ‘Year of Reforms’ in the MoD. This would aim at transforming the Armed Forces into a technologically-advanced combat-ready force capable of multi-domain integrated operations. The broad areas identified for focussed intervention in 2025 include:
• Reforms should aim to further bolster Jointness & Integration initiatives and facilitate establishment of the Integrated Theatre Commands.
• Develop a shared understanding of operational requirements and joint operational capabilities through inter-service cooperation & training.
Conclusion
India’s ability to project strength across land, sea, and air is no longer theoretical—it is structured, synchronized, and deeply integrated. The nation’s tri-services architecture now operates as a cohesive force. As modern threats blur traditional boundaries, this integrated posture ensures that whether confronting aggression on the high Himalayas, securing maritime frontiers, or neutralizing aerial intrusions, India stands ready, resilient, and united. The future of national security lies in jointness—and India is already charting that future with purpose and resolve.
References
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2107177
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2023710
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1597425
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2057584
https://mod.gov.in/sites/default/files/AR_0.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2021210
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2122831
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2106207
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2089184
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=198903
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1601812
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1708998
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2017419
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128748
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/indian-armed-forces-conduct-tri-services-exercise-prachand-prahar/
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/akash-missile-iaccs-and-drones-drive-indias-defence-success-in-operation-sindoor/
https://www.mea.gov.in/media-briefings.htm?dtl/39474/Transcript+of+Special+Briefing+on+OPERATION+SINDOOR+May+07+2025
https://www.mea.gov.in/media-briefings.htm?dtl/39482/Transcript_of_Special_briefing_on_OPERATION_SINDOOR_May_09_2025
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/178/AU4977.pdf?source=pqals
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/bsf-foils-major-infiltration-bid-along-international-border-in-samba/
https://www.mod.gov.in/sites/default/files/0201202402.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=146663
Click here to see in PDF

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एक सेना को तैयार करना
भारत की सशस्त्र सेनाओं में तालमेल
18 MAY 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
कई क्षेत्रों में होने वाले युद्ध के युग में, जहां खतरे सीमाओं के बदलाव से कहीं ज्यादा तेजी से बढ़ते हैं, भारत के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा ढांचे ने एकजुटता और रणनीतिक दूरदर्शिता की ताकत का प्रदर्शन किया है। पहलगाम आतंकी हमले के बाद 7 मई, 2025 को शुरू किए गए ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने एक संतुलित, तीनों सेनाओं की प्रतिक्रिया को प्रदर्शित किया, जिसमें सटीकता, व्यावसायिकता और उद्देश्य का समावेश था। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की परिकल्पना नियंत्रण रेखा के पार और पाकिस्तान के अंदर तक आतंकी ढांचे को नष्ट करने के लिए एक दंडात्मक कदमों और लक्षित अभियान के रूप में की गई थी।
विभिन्न एजेंसियों से मिली खुफिया जानकारी ने नौ प्रमुख शिविरों की पुष्टि की, जिन्हें आखिरकार ऑपरेशन में निशाना बनाया गया था। भारत की जवाबी कार्रवाई सावधानीपूर्वक बनी योजना और खुफिया नेतृत्व वाले दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित थी, जिसने सुनिश्चित किया कि ऑपरेशन न्यूनतम अतिरिक्त क्षति के साथ संचालित हों। मिशन में ऑपरेशन से जुड़ी नैतिकता पर जोर दिया गया था और नागरिकों को संभावित क्षति से बचने के लिए संयम बरता गया था।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद, पाकिस्तान ने प्रमुख भारतीय एयरबेस और लॉजिस्टिक्स इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को निशाना बनाते हुए जवाबी ड्रोन और यूसीएवी हमलों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की। हालांकि, इन प्रयासों को भारत की व्यापक और बहुस्तरीय वायु रक्षा ढांचे द्वारा पूरी तरह से निष्प्रभावी कर दिया गया था। इस सफलता का केंद्र एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण रणनीति (आईसीसीएस) थी, जिसने कई डोमेन में वास्तविक समय के आधार पर खतरे की पहचान, आकलन और अवरोधन की सुविधा प्रदान की। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के हर एक क्षेत्र में सेनाओं के बीच परिचालन संबंधी तालमेल था और सरकार, एजेंसियों और विभागों द्वारा इसका पूरी तरह से समर्थन किया गया था।
जमीन, हवा और समुद्र में किया गया यह ऑपरेशन भारतीय सेना, वायुसेना और नौसेना के बीच तालमेल का एक सहज प्रदर्शन था। भारतीय वायुसेना (आईएएफ) ने पाकिस्तान में आतंकी ढांचे के खिलाफ सटीक हमले करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई। इसने नूर खान एयर बेस और रहीमयार खान एयर बेस जैसे लक्ष्यों पर बेहद असरदार हवाई ऑपरेशन किए, जिसमें आधिकारिक ब्रीफिंग के दौरान नुकसान के दृश्य साक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किए गए। वायुसेना का मजबूत हवाई रक्षा वातावरण सीमा पार से जवाबी ड्रोन और यूएवी हमलों के दौरान भारतीय हवाई क्षेत्र की रक्षा करने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित हुआ। स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल प्रणाली आकाश और पिकोरा और ओएसए-एके जैसे विरासत प्लेटफॉर्म को एक स्तरीय रक्षा ग्रिड में प्रभावी ढंग से तैनात किया गया था। आईएएफ की एकीकृत वायु कमान और नियंत्रण प्रणाली ने हवाई संपत्तियों के वास्तविक समय के आधार पर समन्वय को सक्षम बनाया, जिससे भारतीय सेना हवाई खतरों को कुशलतापूर्वक बेअसर कर सकी और पूरे संघर्ष के दौरान नेट-केंद्रित संचालन बनाए रख सकी।
इसके साथ ही, भारतीय सेना ने रक्षात्मक और आक्रामक दोनों भूमिकाओं में अपनी तैयारी और प्रभावशीलता का प्रदर्शन किया। सेना की वायु रक्षा इकाइयों ने वायु सेना के साथ मिलकर काम किया, जिसमें कंधे से दागे जाने वाले एमएएनपीएडीएस और एलएलएडी गन से लेकर लंबी दूरी की एसएएम तक की कई तरह की प्रणालियां तैनात की गईं। ये इकाइयां पाकिस्तान द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए ड्रोन और घूमते हुए हथियारों की लहरों का मुकाबला करने में सहायक थीं। पाकिस्तान द्वारा नुकसान पहुंचाने के अथक प्रयासों के बावजूद, भारतीय सेना सैन्य और नागरिक दोनों बुनियादी ढांचों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में सफल रही।
भारतीय नौसेना ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान समुद्र में दबदबे को स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। एक समग्र नेटवर्क बल के रूप में काम करते हुए, नौसेना ने मिग-29के लड़ाकू जेट और प्रारंभिक हवाई चेतावनी हेलीकॉप्टरों से लैस अपने कैरियर बैटल ग्रुप (सीबीजी) को तैनात किया। इसने समुद्री क्षेत्र में खतरों की निरंतर निगरानी और वास्तविक समय पर पहचान सुनिश्चित की। सीबीजी ने एक शक्तिशाली वायु रक्षा कवच बनाए रखा, जिसने खासकर मकरान तट से शत्रुतापूर्ण हवाई घुसपैठ को रोका। नौसेना की उपस्थिति ने एक मजबूत निवारक व्यवस्था बनाई और अपने पश्चिमी समुद्र तट पर पाकिस्तानी हवाई हमलों को प्रभावी ढंग से रोक दिया, जिससे उन्हें कोई भी परिचालन से जुड़ा स्थान नहीं मिला। नौसेना के पायलटों ने चौबीसों घंटे उड़ानें भरीं, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में भारत की तत्परता और रणनीतिक पहुंच का प्रदर्शन हुआ। समुद्र पर निर्विवाद नियंत्रण स्थापित करने की नौसेना की क्षमता ने एक जटिल खतरे के माहौल में इसकी मिसाइल रोधी और विमान रोधी रक्षा क्षमताओं को भी पहचान दी।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान, सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के सांबा जिले में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर एक बड़ी घुसपैठ की कोशिश को विफल करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। बीएसएफ के जवानों ने सुबह-सुबह संदिग्ध हरकत देखी और तुरंत जवाब दिया, जिसके बाद भारी गोलीबारी हुई। इसके बाद हुई मुठभेड़ में, बीएसएफ ने कम से कम दो घुसपैठियों को सफलतापूर्वक मार गिराया और हथियार, गोला-बारूद और युद्ध जैसे अन्य सामान बरामद किए। इस ऑपरेशन ने बीएसएफ की सतर्कता, परिचालन तैयारियों और बढ़े हुए तनाव के दौरान सीमा सुरक्षा बनाए रखने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
इस प्रकार ऑपरेशन सिंदूर सिर्फ एक सामरिक सफलता नहीं थी बल्कि एक रणनीतिक पहल थी। इसने जमीन, हवा और समुद्र में बेहद सटीक, समन्वित सैन्य कार्रवाई के लिए भारत की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित किया। यह ऑपरेशन रक्षा तैयारियों में वर्षों के निवेश और भारत सरकार की बेजोड़ नीति और बजटीय सहायता से संभव हुआ। संदेश स्पष्ट था: जब तर्क और कूटनीति की अपीलों का सामना लगातार आक्रामकता से होता है, तो निर्णायक जवाब उचित और आवश्यक हो जाता है। कुल मिलाकर, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को भारत के रक्षा इतिहास में एक निर्णायक क्षण- सैन्य सटीकता, अंतर-सेवा सहयोग और राष्ट्रीय संकल्प का प्रतीक के रूप में याद किया जाएगा। इसने आतंकी खतरों को सफलतापूर्वक समाप्त किया, भारत के क्षेत्रीय प्रभुत्व की पुष्टि की और एक मजबूत संदेश दिया कि सीमा पार आतंकवाद का जवाब एक संतुलित लेकिन दृढ़ प्रतिक्रिया के साथ दिया जाएगा।
सरकार के नेतृत्व में सशस्त्र बलों के बीच समन्वय से जुड़े प्रमुख प्रयास
1. चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) बनाना
24 दिसंबर 2019 को, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) बनाए जाने को मंजूरी दी, जो एक चार सितारा जनरल होता है, सैन्य मामलों के विभाग (डीएमए) का प्रमुख होता है और तीनों सेनाओं के मामलों पर रक्षा मंत्री के प्रमुख सैन्य सलाहकार के रूप में कार्य करता है।
सीडीएस की प्रमुख भूमिकाओं में शामिल हैं:
• सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और प्रादेशिक सेना की देखरेख करना।
• खरीद, प्रशिक्षण, स्टाफिंग और कमांड पुनर्गठन में संयुक्तता को बढ़ावा देना।
• साइबर और अंतरिक्ष कमांड सहित तीनों सेनाओं के संगठनों का नेतृत्व करना।
• परमाणु कमान प्राधिकरण को सलाह देना और रक्षा योजना से जुड़े संगठनों में भाग लेना।
• संसाधनों का अनुकूलन करने, युद्ध क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और अपव्यय को कम करने के लिए सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाना।
• बहु-वर्षीय रक्षा अधिग्रहण योजनाओं को लागू करना और अंतर-सेवा आवश्यकताओं को प्राथमिकता देना।
सीडीएस एकीकृत नेतृत्व को मजबूत करता है तथा अधिक समन्वित और आधुनिक भारतीय सेना के लिए एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देता है।
2. एकीकृत थिएटर कमांड (आईटीसी)
सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए, एकीकृत थिएटर कमांड (आईटीसी) और एकीकृत युद्ध समूहों (आईबीजी) की स्थापना के माध्यम से बलों के पुनर्गठन के प्रयास चल रहे हैं। इन सुधारों का उद्देश्य भूगोल और कार्य के आधार पर सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना की क्षमताओं को एकीकृत करके परिचालन तैयारियों को अनुकूलित करना है। सेवा मुख्यालय स्तर पर अध्ययनों में जमीनी सीमाओं, समुद्री और संयुक्त/एकीकृत वायु रक्षा के लिए थिएटर कमांड पर सक्रिय रूप से गौर किया जा रहा है,ताकि तालमेल और युद्ध प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाया जा सके। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने जोर देकर कहा कि संयुक्तता और एकीकरण आईटीसी के लिए आवश्यक पूर्वापेक्षाएं हैं, जो स्पष्ट रूप से परिचालन भूमिकाओं को प्रशासनिक रेज-ट्रेन-सस्टेन यानी बढ़ाओ-प्रशिक्षित करो-बनाए रखो (आरटीएस) कार्यों से अलग कर देगा, जिससे कमांडरों के लिए सुरक्षा और संचालन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना संभव होगा। आईटीसी बहु-क्षेत्रीय संचालन की दिशा में व्यापक सुधारों की शुरुआत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, अंतरिक्ष और साइबरस्पेस को पारंपरिक डोमेन के साथ एकीकृत करते हैं, और डिजिटलीकरण एवं डेटा-केंद्रित युद्ध को आगे बढ़ाते हैं।
3. सैन्य मामलों के विभाग (डीएमए) का निर्माण
सचिव के रूप में सीडीएस को शामिल करने के साथ, 2020 में सैन्य मामलों के विभाग (डीएमए) का निर्माण किया गया था, ताकि संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग को सुगम बनाया जा सके और तीनों सेनाओं के बीच एकजुटता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। डीएमए को आवंटित विषयों में शामिल हैं:
• संघ के सशस्त्र बल, अर्थात् सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना।
• रक्षा मंत्रालय का एकीकृत मुख्यालय जिसमें सेना मुख्यालय, नौसेना मुख्यालय, वायु सेना मुख्यालय और रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय शामिल हैं।
• सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना से संबंधित कार्य।
• सेवाओं के लिए संयुक्त योजना और उनकी आवश्यकताओं के एकीकरण के माध्यम से खरीद, प्रशिक्षण और स्टाफिंग में एकजुटता को बढ़ावा देना।
• संयुक्त / थिएटर कमांड की स्थापना के माध्यम से संचालन में एकजुटता लाकर संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए सैन्य कमांड के पुनर्गठन की सुविधा।
4. अंतर-सेवा संगठन (कमांड, नियंत्रण और अनुशासन) अधिनियम, 2023
अंतर-सेवा संगठन (कमांड, नियंत्रण और अनुशासन) अधिनियम, 2023 तीनों सेनाओं के कर्मियों पर अधिकार के साथ त्रि-सेवा संरचनाओं के कमांडरों को सशक्त बनाकर भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में एकजुटता को बढ़ावा देता है। यह अनुशासनात्मक श्रृंखला को एकीकृत करता है, निर्णय लेने की गति को बढ़ाता है, और परिचालन और सांस्कृतिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देता है। व्यक्तिगत सेवा पहचान को प्रभावित किए बिना कमांड को सुव्यवस्थित करके, अधिनियम भविष्य के एकीकृत थिएटर कमांड के लिए कानूनी आधार तैयार करता है। इस अधिनियम के मुख्य निहितार्थ हैं:
• एकीकृत कमान: आईएसओ कमांडर एक प्राधिकरण के तहत सभी कर्मियों को अनुशासित कर सकते हैं।
• तेज प्रक्रियाएं: अंतर-सेवा समन्वय से होने वाली देरी को कम करती हैं।
• संयुक्त संस्कृति: विभिन्न सेवाओं के बीच सामंजस्य और साझा जिम्मेदारी को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
• थिएटर कमांड के लिए कानूनी आधार: भविष्य के एकीकृत संचालन का समर्थन करता है।
• सेवा पहचान बरकरार रखी गई: प्रत्येक सेवा के अद्वितीय मानदंड बरकरार रहते हैं।
5. संयुक्त लॉजिस्टिक नोड (जेएलएन)
तीन संयुक्त लॉजिस्टिक नोड (जेएलएन) स्थापित किए गए हैं और तीनों सेवाओं के बीच लॉजिस्टिक एकीकरण के लिए मुंबई, गुवाहाटी और पोर्ट ब्लेयर में 2021 से चालू हैं। ये जेएलएन सशस्त्र बलों को उनके छोटे हथियारों, गोला-बारूद, राशन, ईंधन, सामान्य स्टोर, नागरिक परिवहन, विमानन कपड़े, पुर्जों और इंजीनियरिंग सहायता के लिए एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक कवर प्रदान करेंगे, ताकि उनके परिचालन प्रयासों में तालमेल बिठाया जा सके। इस पहल से जनशक्ति की बचत, संसाधनों के किफायती उपयोग के अलावा वित्तीय बचत के मामले में लाभ होगा।
6. संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम, सेमिनार और अभ्यास
• तीनों सेनाओं का भविष्य युद्ध पाठ्यक्रम (फ्यूचर वारफेयर कोर्स): चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान की एक प्रमुख पहल है, जो मेजर जनरल से लेकर मेजर और अन्य सेवाओं के उनके समकक्ष स्तर के अधिकारियों के लिए तैयार किया गया पाठ्यक्रम है। पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों को आधुनिक युद्ध के परिचालन और तकनीकी पहलुओं से परिचित कराना है। तीनों सेनाओं के अधिकारियों के लिए भविष्य युद्ध पाठ्यक्रम की आवश्यकता आधुनिक युद्ध की तेजी से विकसित होती प्रकृति, तकनीकी प्रगति, बदलती वैश्विक गतिशीलता और उभरते खतरों से प्रेरित होने के कारण उत्पन्न हुई। इस पाठ्यक्रम को अनुभवी और सेवारत विषय विशेषज्ञों की मदद से मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ द्वारा तैयार किया गया है। पहला संस्करण 23 से 27 सितंबर 2024 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था और दूसरा संस्करण 21 अप्रैल से 09 मई, 2025 तक नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में आयोजित किया गया था। दूसरे संस्करण में सैन्य अभियानों में विशेष विषयों और डोमेन-केंद्रित युद्ध विकास को कवर करने वाला एक उन्नत पाठ्यक्रम शामिल था।
• रक्षा सेवा तकनीकी स्टाफ कोर्स: रक्षा सेवा तकनीकी स्टाफ कोर्स (डीएसटीएससी) 10 जून 2024 को एमआईएलआईटी, पुणे में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना, तटरक्षक बल और मित्र देशों के 166 अधिकारी शामिल हुए थे। पहली बार, यह कोर्स तीनों सेनाओं की संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण टीमों द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था, जो संयुक्तता और बहु-क्षेत्रीय (डोमेन) परिचालन तत्परता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। अधिकारियों को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, रक्षा रणनीति और भू-राजनीतिक जागरूकता के साथ-साथ लाइव अभ्यास, रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास और औद्योगिक गलियारों के बारे में प्रशिक्षित किया गया - जो सैन्य क्षमता में तकनीकी नेतृत्व और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक साहसिक कदम है।
• परिवर्तन चिंतन सम्मेलन: तीनों सेनाओं का सम्मेलन ‘परिवर्तन चिंतन’ 08 अप्रैल 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। ‘चिंतन’ को सशस्त्र बलों में संयुक्तता और एकीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नए और ताजा विचारों, पहलों और सुधारों को आकार देने के लिए विचार-मंथन और विचार-विमर्श के रूप में तैयार किया गया था। संयुक्तता और एकीकरण संयुक्त संरचनाओं में परिवर्तन की आधारशिला हैं, जिस पर भारतीय सशस्त्र बल “भविष्य के लिए तैयार” होने के इरादे से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
• वायु और नौसेना बलों का तालमेल: हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में युद्ध शक्ति को बढ़ाना’ पर संगोष्ठी: [16] दक्षिणी वायु कमान मुख्यालय ने वायु शक्ति अध्ययन केंद्र (सीएपीएस) के सहयोग से 25 फरवरी 2025 को “वायु और नौसेना बलों का तालमेल: हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में युद्ध शक्ति को बढ़ाना” पर एक संगोष्ठी आयोजित की। संगोष्ठी में दो सत्र शामिल थे, जिसमें मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ, दक्षिणी वायु कमान मुख्यालय, भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना और सीएपीएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त दोनों ही एक साथ नजर आए। प्रतिभागियों ने समुद्री वायु संचालन में तालमेल बिठाने और युद्ध शक्ति को बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया, संयुक्त परिचालन क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने पर बहुमूल्य जानकारियां और दृष्टिकोण प्रदान किए।
• संयुक्त अभ्यास:
• अभ्यास प्रचंड प्रहार 2025: भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में उत्तरी सीमाओं के साथ हिमालय के बेहद ऊंचाई वाले इलाके में एक तीनों सेवाओं के एकीकृत बहु-क्षेत्रीय अभ्यास, प्रचंड प्रहार का आयोजन किया। 25 से 27 मार्च, 2025 तक आयोजित तीन दिवसीय अभ्यास में सेना, वायु सेना और नौसेना के समन्वित संचालन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। प्रचंड प्रहार नवंबर 2024 में आयोजित अभ्यास पूर्वी प्रहार के बाद हुआ है, जिसमें विमानन परिसंपत्तियों के एकीकृत अनुप्रयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था। इस अभ्यास ने संघर्ष के पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम को कवर करते हुए तीनों सेवाओं में एकीकृत योजना, कमान और नियंत्रण और निगरानी और फायरपावर प्लेटफार्मों के निर्बाध निष्पादन को पहचान दी।
• एक्सरसाइज डेजर्ट हंट 2025: भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा 24 से 28 फरवरी 2025 तक जोधपुर वायु सेना स्टेशन पर एक्सरसाइज डेजर्ट हंट 2025 नामक एक एकीकृत त्रि-सेवा विशेष बल अभ्यास आयोजित किया गया। इस अभ्यास में भारतीय सेना के विशिष्ट पैरा (विशेष बल), भारतीय नौसेना के मरीन कमांडो और भारतीय वायु सेना के गरुड़ (विशेष बल) शामिल थे, जिन्होंने एक साथ मिलकर एक नकली युद्ध जैसे वातावरण में भाग लिया। इस बेहद-तीव्रता वाले अभ्यास का उद्देश्य उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के प्रति त्वरित और प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तीन विशेष बल इकाइयों के बीच अंतर-संचालन, समन्वय और तालमेल को बढ़ाना था।
7. प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण और नेटवर्क-केंद्रित युद्ध
• रक्षा संचार नेटवर्क (डीसीएन): डीसीएन एक रणनीतिक, विशिष्ट, सुरक्षित और अत्याधुनिक संचार नेटवर्क है। डीसीएन का कार्यान्वयन भारतीय उद्योग की ताकत का प्रमाण है और इसने मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम पर सरकार के जोर की पुष्टि की है। डीसीएन तीनों सेनाओं, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ और सामरिक बल कमान में नेटवर्क केंद्रितता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। यह नेटवर्क पर्याप्त अतिरेक के साथ सुरक्षित प्रणाली के आधार पर तीनों सेनाओं को अभिसरित आवाज, डेटा और वीडियो सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
• एकीकृत वायु कमान और नियंत्रण प्रणाली (आईएसीसीएस): भारतीय वायु सेना की एकीकृत वायु कमान और नियंत्रण प्रणाली (आईएसीसीएस) वास्तविक समय पर समन्वय के लिए रीढ़ प्रदान करती है, जिससे सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना की कई इकाइयों में व्यवस्थित प्रतिक्रियाएं सक्षम होती हैं। इस प्रणाली ने हाल ही में ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद भारत और पाकिस्तान के बीच तनाव के दौरान अपनी क्षमता साबित की।
8. ‘रक्षा सुधारों का वर्ष’ – 2025
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा मंत्रालय के सभी सचिवों के साथ मिलकर सर्वसम्मति से 2025 को रक्षा मंत्रालय में ‘सुधारों का वर्ष’ मनाने का निर्णय लिया। इसका उद्देश्य सशस्त्र बलों को तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत युद्ध-तैयार बल में बदलना है जो बहु-क्षेत्रीय एकीकृत संचालन में सक्षम हो। 2025 में केंद्रित हस्तक्षेप के लिए पहचाने गए व्यापक क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं:
• सुधारों का उद्देश्य संयुक्तता और एकीकरण पहल को और मजबूत करना तथा एकीकृत थिएटर कमांड की स्थापना को सुगम बनाना होना चाहिए।
• अंतर-सेवा सहयोग और प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से परिचालन आवश्यकताओं और संयुक्त परिचालन क्षमताओं की साझा समझ विकसित करना।
निष्कर्ष
भूमि, समुद्र और वायु में शक्ति प्रदर्शित करने की भारत की क्षमता अब सैद्धांतिक नहीं रह गई है - यह संरचित, समन्वित और गहराई से एकीकृत है। राष्ट्र की तीनों सेनाओं का ढांचा अब एक एकजुट शक्ति के रूप में काम करता है। जैसे-जैसे आधुनिक खतरे पारंपरिक सीमाओं को धुंधला करते जा रहे हैं, यह एकीकृत स्थिति यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि चाहे ऊंचे हिमालय पर आक्रमण का सामना करना हो, समुद्री सीमाओं की सुरक्षा करनी हो या हवाई घुसपैठ को बेअसर करना हो, भारत तैयार, लचीला और एकजुट है। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा का भविष्य एकजुटता में निहित है - और भारत पहले से ही उद्देश्य और संकल्प के साथ उस भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार कर रहा है।
संदर्भ
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2107177
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2023710
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1597425
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2057584
https://mod.gov.in/sites/default/files/AR_0.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2021210
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2122831
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2106207
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2089184
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=198903
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1601812
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1708998
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2017419
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128748
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/indian-armed-forces-conduct-tri-services-exercise-prachand-prahar/
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/akash-missile-iaccs-and-drones-drive-indias-defence-success-in-operation-sindoor/
https://www.mea.gov.in/media-briefings.htm?dtl/39474/Transcript+of+Special+Briefing+on+OPERATION+SINDOOR+May+07+2025
https://www.mea.gov.in/media-briefings.htm?dtl/39482/Transcript_of_Special_briefing_on_OPERATION_SINDOOR_May_09_2025
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/178/AU4977.pdf?source=pqals
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/bsf-foils-major-infiltration-bid-along-international-border-in-samba/
https://www.mod.gov.in/sites/default/files/0201202402.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=146663
Click here to see in PDF