Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Operation SINDOOR: Forging One Force
The Synergy of India’s Armed Forces
18 MAY 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
In an age of multi-domain warfare, where threats evolve faster than borders shift, India's national security architecture has demonstrated the strength of jointness and strategic foresight. Operation SINDOOR, initiated on May 7, 2025, in the aftermath of the Pahalgam terror attack, which claimed the lives of 26 innocent civilians showcased a calibrated, tri-services response that embodied precision, professionalism, and purpose. Operation SINDOOR was conceived as a punitive and targeted campaign to dismantle the terror infrastructure across the Line of Control and deeper inside Pakistan.
Multi-agency intelligence provided confirmation of nine major camps that were eventually targeted in the operation. India’s retaliatory action was based on meticulous planning and an intelligence-led approach, which ensured that the operations were conducted with minimal collateral damage. Operational ethics were central to the mission, and restraint was exercised to avoid civilian harm.
In the aftermath of Operation SINDOOR, Pakistan initiated a series of retaliatory drone and UCAV attacks targeting key Indian airbases and logistics infrastructure. These attempts, however, were effectively neutralised by India’s comprehensive and multilayered air defence architecture. Central to this success was the Integrated Command and Control Strategy (ICCS), which facilitated real-time threat identification, assessment, and interception across multiple domains. In every single domain of Operation Sindoor there was operational synergy between the forces and fully supported by the Government, agencies and departments.
The operation unfolded across land, air, and sea—a seamless demonstration of synergy between the Indian Army, Air Force, and Navy. The Indian Air Force (IAF) played a crucial role in delivering precision strikes against terror infrastructure across Pakistan. It conducted high-impact air operations on targets such as the Nur Khan Air Base and the Rahimyar Khan Air Base, with visual evidence of damage presented during official briefings. The Air Force's robust air defence environment proved pivotal in protecting Indian airspace during retaliatory drone and UAV attacks from across the border. The indigenously developed Akash surface-to-air missile system and legacy platforms like the Pechora and OSA-AK were deployed effectively in a layered defence grid. The IAF’s Integrated Air Command and Control System enabled real-time coordination of air assets, allowing Indian forces to neutralize aerial threats efficiently and maintain net-centric operations throughout the conflict.
Simultaneously, the Indian Army demonstrated its preparedness and effectiveness in both defensive and offensive roles. The Army's air defence units worked in tandem with the Air Force, deploying a wide array of systems ranging from shoulder-fired MANPADS and LLAD guns to long-range SAMs. These units were instrumental in countering waves of drones and loitering munitions launched by Pakistan. Despite Pakistan’s unrelenting efforts to inflict damage, Indian forces succeeded in ensuring the security of both military and civilian infrastructure.
The Indian Navy played a critical role in asserting maritime dominance during Operation SINDOOR. Operating as a composite networked force, the Navy deployed its Carrier Battle Group (CBG) equipped with MiG-29K fighter jets and airborne early warning helicopters. This ensured persistent surveillance and real-time identification of threats across the maritime domain. The CBG maintained a powerful air defence shield that prevented hostile aerial incursions, especially from the Makran coast. The Navy's presence created a strong deterrent and effectively bottled-up Pakistani air elements along their western seaboard, denying them any operational space. Naval pilots conducted round-the-clock sorties, further demonstrating India’s readiness and strategic reach in the region. The Navy’s ability to establish uncontested control over the seas also validated its anti-missile and anti-aircraft defence capabilities in a complex threat environment.
During Operation Sindoor, the Border Security Force (BSF) also played a critical role in thwarting a major infiltration attempt along the International Border in the Samba district of Jammu and Kashmir. BSF troops noticed suspicious movement in the early hours and swiftly responded, leading to a heavy exchange of fire. In the ensuing encounter, the BSF successfully neutralized at least two infiltrators and recovered arms, ammunition, and other war-like stores. The operation underscored the BSF’s vigilance, operational preparedness, and its crucial role in maintaining border security during heightened tensions.
Operation SINDOOR was thus not just a tactical success but a strategic statement. It demonstrated India’s capacity for high-precision, coordinated military action across land, air, and sea. The operation was made possible by years of investment in defence preparedness and the unwavering policy and budgetary support from the Government of India. The message was clear: when appeals to reason and diplomacy are met with continued aggression, a decisive response is both justified and necessary. In sum, Operation SINDOOR will be remembered as a defining moment in India’s defence history—a symbol of military precision, inter-service cooperation, and national resolve. It successfully eliminated terror threats, reaffirmed India’s regional dominance, and sent a strong message that cross-border terrorism would be met with a calibrated yet firm response.
Major Government-Led Coordination Efforts Among the Armed Forces
1. Creation of the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS)
On 24 December 2019, the Union Cabinet approved the creation of the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), a four-star General who heads the Department of Military Affairs (DMA) and acts as the principal military adviser to the Defence Minister on tri-Service matters.
Key roles of the CDS include:
• Overseeing the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Territorial Army.
• Promoting jointness in procurement, training, staffing, and command restructuring.
• Leading tri-service organizations, including cyber and space commands.
• Advising the Nuclear Command Authority and participating in defence planning bodies.
• Driving reforms to optimize resources, enhance combat capabilities, and reduce waste.
• Implementing multi-year defence acquisition plans and prioritizing inter-Service needs.
The CDS strengthens unified leadership and fosters integration for a more coordinated and modern Indian military.
2. Integrated Theatre Commands (ITCs)
To modernize the Armed Forces, efforts are underway to restructure forces through the establishment of Integrated Theatre Commands (ITCs) and Integrated Battle Groups (IBGs). These reforms aim to optimize operational preparedness by unifying the Army, Navy, and Air Force capabilities based on geography and function. Studies at the Service Headquarters level are actively exploring Theatre Commands for Land Borders, Maritime, and Joint/Integrated Air Defence to enhance synergy and combat effectiveness. The Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan has emphasized that jointness and integration are essential prerequisites for ITCs, which will clearly separate operational roles from administrative Raise-Train-Sustain (RTS) functions, allowing commanders to focus on security and operations. ITCs represent the start of wider reforms toward multi-domain operations, integrating space and cyberspace with traditional domains, and advancing digitization and data-centric warfare.
3. Creation of the Department of Military Affairs (DMA)
Department of Military Affairs (DMA) with CDS as Secretary was created in 2020 to facilitate optimal utilization of resources and promote jointness among the three Services. The subjects allocated to DMA include:
• The Armed Forces of the Union, namely, Army, Navy and Air Force.
• Integrated Headquarters of the Ministry of Defence comprising of Army Headquarters, Naval Headquarters, Air Headquarters and Defence Staff Headquarters.
• Works relating to Army, Navy and Air Force.
• Promoting jointness in procurement, training and staffing for the Services through joint planning and integration of their requirements.
• Facilitation of restructuring of Military Commands for optimal utilisation of resources by bringing about jointness in operations, including through establishment of joint / theatre commands.
4. Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control & Discipline) Act, 2023
The Inter-Services Organisations (Command, Control & Discipline) Act, 2023 promotes jointness in the Indian Armed Forces by empowering commanders of tri-service formations with authority over personnel from all three Services. This unifies the disciplinary chain, speeds up decision-making, and fosters operational and cultural integration. By streamlining command without affecting individual Service identities, the Act lays the legal foundation for future integrated theatre commands. Key implications of this Act are:
• Unified command: ISO commanders can discipline all personnel under one authority.
• Faster processes: Reduces delays from inter-Service coordination.
• Joint culture: Encourages cross-Service cohesion and shared responsibility.
• Legal base for theatre commands: Supports future integrated operations.
• Service identity retained: Each Service’s unique norms remain intact.
5. Joint Logistics Nodes (JLNs)
Three Joint Logistic Nodes (JLNs) have been established and are operational since 2021 at Mumbai, Guwahati and Port Blair for Logistics Integration between the three services. These JLNs will provide integrated logistics cover to the Armed Forces for their small arms ammunition, rations, fuel, general stores, civil hired transport, aviation clothing, spares and also engineering support in an effort to synergize their operational efforts. This initiative would accrue advantages in terms of saving of manpower, economize utilisation of resources, besides financial savings.
6. Joint Training Courses, Seminars & Exercises
• Tri-services Future Warfare Course:A pioneering initiative by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, this is a rank agnostic course for Major Generals to Majors and their equivalent level officers from other services. The course intends to acquaint the officers with the operational and technological aspects of modern warfare. The need for a Future Warfare Course for Tri Services officers arose from the rapidly evolving nature of modern warfare, driven by technological advancements, changing global dynamics, and emerging threats. The course has been curated by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff with the help of veteran and serving subject matter experts. The first edition was conducted in New Delhi from 23 - 27 September 2024 and the second edition was held at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi from April 21 to May 09, 2025. The second edition featured an enhanced curriculum covering specialised subjects and domain-specific warfare developments in military operations.
• Defence Services Technical Staff Course: The Defence Services Technical Staff Course (DSTSC) was held on 10 June 2024 at MILIT, Pune, with 166 officers from the Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard, and friendly foreign nations. For the first time, the course was conducted by Tri-Services Joint Training Teams, marking a significant step towards jointness and multi-domain operational readiness. Officers were trained in emerging technologies, defence strategy, and geopolitical awareness, along with exposure to live drills, defence R&D, and industrial corridors—a bold push toward techno-leadership and Atmanirbharta in military capability.
• Parivartan Chintan Conference: The Tri-service Conference, ‘Parivartan Chintan’, was held in New Delhi on 08 April 2024. The ‘Chintan’ was curated as a brainstorming and idea incubation discussion to generate new and fresh ideas, initiatives and reforms to further propel Jointness and Integration in the Armed Forces. Jointness and Integration are the cornerstones of the transformation to Joint Structures which the Indian Armed forces are progressing towards with the intention of being “Future Ready”.
• Seminar on ‘Synergising Air and Naval Forces: Enhancing Combat Power in the Indian Ocean Region’:[16] Headquarters Southern Air Command, in collaboration with the Centre for Air Power Studies (CAPS), hosted a seminar on “Synergising Air and Naval Forces: Enhancing Combat Power in the Indian Ocean Region” on 25 February 2025. The Seminar featured two sessions that brought together senior officers, both serving and retired, from Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, Headquarters Southern Air Command, Indian Army, Indian Navy and CAPS. Participants deliberated on synergising maritime air operations and enhancing combat power, offering valuable insights and perspectives on strengthening joint operational capabilities.
• Joint Exercises:
• Exercise Prachand Prahar 2025: The Indian Armed Forces conducted a tri-service integrated multi-domain exercise, Prachand Prahar, in the high-altitude terrain of the Himalayas along the Northern Borders in Arunachal Pradesh. The three-day exercise, held from March 25 to 27, 2025, focused on coordinated operations involving the Army, Air Force, and Navy. Prachand Prahar follows Exercise Poorvi Prahar, conducted in November 2024, which focused on the integrated application of aviation assets. The exercise validated integrated planning, command and control, and seamless execution of surveillance and firepower platforms across the three services, covering the full spectrum of conflict.
• Exercise Desert Hunt 2025: An integrated Tri-Service Special Forces exercise named Exercise Desert Hunt 2025 was conducted by the Indian Air Force at Air Force Station Jodhpur from 24 to 28 February 2025. The exercise involved elite Para (Special Forces) from the Indian Army, the Marine Commandos from the Indian Navy along with the Garud (Special Forces) from the Indian Air Force, participating together in a simulated combat environment. This high-intensity drill was aimed at enhancing interoperability, coordination and synergy among the three Special Forces units to ensure swift and effective response towards emerging security challenges.
7. Technology Integration & Network-Centric Warfare
• Defence Communication Network (DCN): The DCN is a strategic, exclusive, secure and state-of-the-art communication network. Implementation of DCN is a proof of strength of the Indian industry and has reaffirmed the emphasis of the Government on Make in India program. The DCN is a major step towards ensuring Network Centricity across the three Services, Integrated Defence Staff and Strategic Forces Command. The network provides converged voice, data and video services to the three Services based on secured system with adequate redundancy.
• Integrated Air Command and Control System (IACCS): The Integrated Air Command and Control System (IACCS) of the Indian Air Force provides the backbone for real-time coordination, enabling synchronized responses across multiple units of the Army, Navy, and Air Force. This system proved its mettle recently during the tensions between India and Pakistan post Operation SINDOOR.
8. ‘Year of Defence Reforms’ – 2025
Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, with all the Secretaries of the Ministry of Defence unanimously decided to observe 2025 as the ‘Year of Reforms’ in the MoD. This would aim at transforming the Armed Forces into a technologically-advanced combat-ready force capable of multi-domain integrated operations. The broad areas identified for focussed intervention in 2025 include:
• Reforms should aim to further bolster Jointness & Integration initiatives and facilitate establishment of the Integrated Theatre Commands.
• Develop a shared understanding of operational requirements and joint operational capabilities through inter-service cooperation & training.
Conclusion
India’s ability to project strength across land, sea, and air is no longer theoretical—it is structured, synchronized, and deeply integrated. The nation’s tri-services architecture now operates as a cohesive force. As modern threats blur traditional boundaries, this integrated posture ensures that whether confronting aggression on the high Himalayas, securing maritime frontiers, or neutralizing aerial intrusions, India stands ready, resilient, and united. The future of national security lies in jointness—and India is already charting that future with purpose and resolve.
References
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2107177
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2023710
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1597425
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2057584
https://mod.gov.in/sites/default/files/AR_0.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2021210
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2122831
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2106207
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2089184
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=198903
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1601812
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1708998
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2017419
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128748
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/indian-armed-forces-conduct-tri-services-exercise-prachand-prahar/
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/akash-missile-iaccs-and-drones-drive-indias-defence-success-in-operation-sindoor/
https://www.mea.gov.in/media-briefings.htm?dtl/39474/Transcript+of+Special+Briefing+on+OPERATION+SINDOOR+May+07+2025
https://www.mea.gov.in/media-briefings.htm?dtl/39482/Transcript_of_Special_briefing_on_OPERATION_SINDOOR_May_09_2025
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/178/AU4977.pdf?source=pqals
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/bsf-foils-major-infiltration-bid-along-international-border-in-samba/
https://www.mod.gov.in/sites/default/files/0201202402.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=146663
Click here to see in PDF

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
متحدہ قوت کی تعمیر
بھارت کی مسلح افواج کی ہم آہنگی
18 MAY 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
اس کثیرجہتی جنگ کے دور میں جہاں خطرات سرحدوں کے بدلنے سے کہیں زیادہ تیزی سے ابھرتے ہیں، بھارت کے قومی سلامتی کے ڈھانچے نے مشترکہ اور اسٹریٹجک دور اندیشی کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ پہلگام دہشت گردانہ حملے جس میں 26 بے گناہ شہریوں کی جانیں گئیں، کے بعد 7 مئی 2025 کو شروع کیا گیا آپریشن سندور تینوں افواج کے ایک منظم جوابی کارروائی تھی جس میں درستگی، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور مقصد کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔آپریشن سندور کو لائن آف کنٹرول کے پار اور پاکستان کے اندر دہشت گردی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تباہ کرنے کے لیے ایک تادیبی اور نشانہ بند مہم کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا تھا۔
ملٹی ایجنسی انٹیلی جنس نے ان نو بڑے کیمپوں کی تصدیق کی جنہیں آخر کار آپریشن میں نشانہ بنایا گیا۔ بھارت کی جوابی کارروائی محتاط منصوبہ بندی اور انٹیلی جنس پر مبنی اپروچ پر مبنی تھی، جس نے یہ یقینی بنایا کہ کارروائیاں کم سے کم نقصان کے ساتھ انجام دی جائیں۔ آپریشنل اخلاقیات کی مشن میں مرکزی حیثیت تھی، اور شہری نقصان سے بچنے کے لیے تحمل کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
آپریشن سندور کے بعد پاکستان نے انتقامی ڈرون اور یو سی اے وی حملوں کا سلسلہ شروع کیا جس میں اہم بھارتی ایئر بیس اور لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر کو نشانہ بنایا گیا۔ تاہم، ان کوششوں کو بھارت کے جامع اور کثیر جہتی فضائی دفاعی ڈھانچے نے مؤثر طریقے سے ناکام بنا دیا۔ اس کامیابی کا مرکز انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول اسٹریٹجی (آئی سی سی ایس) تھا، جس نے متعدد شعبوں میں حقیقی وقت میں خطرے کی شناخت، تشخیص اور انٹرسیپشن کی سہولت فراہم کی۔آپریشن سندور کے ہر شعبے میں افواج کے درمیان آپریشنل ہم آہنگی تھی اور حکومت، ایجنسیوں اور محکموں کی مکمل حمایت حاصل تھی۔
یہ آپریشن زمینی، فضائی اور سمندری راستے سے ہوا جو بھارتی فوج، فضائیہ اور بحریہ کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا ایک ہموار مظاہرہ تھا۔ بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) نے پاکستان بھر میں دہشت گردی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر درست حملے کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اس نے نور خان ایئر بیس اور رحیم یار خان ایئر بیس جیسے اہداف پر اعلی اثر والے فضائی آپریشن کیے، جس میں سرکاری بریفنگ کے دوران نقصان کے بصری ثبوت پیش کیے گئے۔ سرحد پار سے جوابی ڈرون اور یو اے وی حملوں کے دوران بھارتی فضائی حدود کی حفاظت میں فضائیہ کا مضبوط فضائی دفاعی ماحول اہم ثابت ہوا۔ اندرون ملک تیار کردہ آکاش میزائل سسٹم اور پیچورا اور او ایس اے-اے کے جیسے لیگیسی پلیٹ فارم کو ایک تہ دار دفاعی گرڈ میں مؤثر طریقے سے تعینات کیا گیا۔ آئی اے ایف کے انٹیگریٹڈ ایئر کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سسٹم نے فضائی اثاثوں کی ریئل ٹائم کوآرڈینیشن کو ممکن بنایا، جس سے بھارتی افواج کو فضائی خطرات کو موثر طریقے سے بے اثر کرنے اور پورے تنازعے کے دوران نیٹ سینٹرک آپریشنز کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملی۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی فوج نے دفاعی اور ضربی دونوں کرداروں میں اپنی تیاری اور تاثیر کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ فوج کے ایئر ڈیفنس یونٹوں نے فضائیہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا، کندھے پر رکھ کر چلائے جانے والے مین پیڈس اور ایل ایل اے ڈی گنوں سے لے کر طویل فاصلے تک مار کرنے والی ایس اے ایم تک کے وسیع پیمانے پر نظام بروئے کار لائے گئے۔ ان یونٹوں نے پاکستان کے ذریعے داغے جانے والے ڈرونز کی لہروں اور گولہ باری کا مقابلہ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ نقصان پہنچانے کی پاکستان کی انتھک کوششوں کے باوجود بھارتی افواج فوجی اور شہری انفراسٹرکچر کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں کامیاب رہیں۔
بھارتی بحریہ نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران سمندری غلبہ حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ایک مشترکہ نیٹ ورک فورس کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے، بحریہ نے اپنے کیریئر بیٹل گروپ (سی بی جی) کو مگ -29 کے لڑاکا طیاروں اور ہوائی پیشگی وارننگ ہیلی کاپٹروں کو تعینات کیا۔ اس سے سمندری علاقے میں خطرات کی مسلسل نگرانی اور حقیقی وقت کی شناخت کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ سی بی جی نے ایک طاقتور فضائی دفاعی ڈھال برقرار رکھی جس نے دشمن کی فضائی دراندازی کو روکا، خاص طور پر مکران کے ساحل سے۔ بحریہ کی موجودگی نے ایک مضبوط رکاوٹ پیدا کی اور پاکستانی فضائی عناصر کو ان کے مغربی ساحل کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے مسدود کردیا، جس سے انھیں کسی بھی آپریشنل مقام سے محروم کردیا گیا۔ بحریہ کے پائلٹوں نے چوبیس گھنٹے پروازیں کیں، جس سے خطے میں بھارت کی تیاری اور اسٹریٹجک رسائی کا مزید مظاہرہ ہوا۔ سمندروں پر بلا مقابلہ کنٹرول قائم کرنے کی بحریہ کی صلاحیت نے ایک پیچیدہ خطرے کے ماحول میں اس کی میزائل شکن اور ایئرکرافٹ شکن دفاعی صلاحیتوں کی توثیق بھی کی۔
آپریشن سندور کے دوران بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) نے جموں و کشمیر کے سانبا ضلع میں بین الاقوامی سرحد پر دراندازی کی ایک بڑی کوشش کو ناکام بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ بی ایس ایف کے جوانوں نے صبح سویرے مشکوک نقل و حرکت دیکھی اور فوری طور پر جوابی کارروائی کی جس کے نتیجے میں بھاری فائرنگ کا تبادلہ ہوا۔ اس تصادم میں بی ایس ایف نے کم از کم دو دراندازوں کو کامیابی سے مار گرایا اور اسلحہ، گولہ بارود اور دیگر جنگی سازوسامان برآمد کیا۔ اس آپریشن میں بی ایس ایف کی نگرانی، آپریشنل تیاریوں اور بڑھتی ہوئی کشیدگی کے دوران سرحدی سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے میں اس کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔[4]
اس طرح آپریشن سندور نہ صرف ایک حکمت عملی کی کامیابی تھی بلکہ ایک اسٹریٹجک اسٹیٹمنٹ بھی تھا۔ اس نے زمینی، فضائی اور سمندری راستوں پر انتہائی درست، مربوط فوجی کارروائی کے لیے بھارت کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ یہ آپریشن دفاعی تیاریوں میں برسوں کی سرمایہ کاری اور بھارت سرکار کی غیر متزلزل پالیسی اور بجٹ سپورٹ کی وجہ سے ممکن ہو سکا۔ پیغام واضح تھا: جب عقل اور سفارتکاری کی اپیلوں کو مسلسل جارحیت کا سامنا کرنا پڑے، تو فیصلہ کن جواب جائز اور ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ خلاصہ یہ ہے کہ آپریشن سندور کو بھارت کی دفاعی تاریخ میں ایک فیصلہ کن لمحے کے طور پر یاد کیا جائے گا – جو فوجی درستگی، انٹر سروس تعاون اور قومی عزم کی علامت ہے۔ اس نے دہشت گردی کے خطرات کا کامیابی سے سدباب کیا، بھارت کے علاقائی غلبے کا اعادہ کیا، اور ایک مضبوط پیغام بھیجا کہ سرحد پار سے کی جانے والی دہشت گردی کا منظم لیکن ٹھوس جواب دیا جائے گا۔
مسلح افواج کے درمیان حکومت کی قیادت میں کوآرڈینیشن کی اہم کوششیں
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) کی تشکیل[5]
24 دسمبر 2019 کو، مرکزی کابینہ نے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) کی تشکیل کو منظوری دی تھی، جو ایک چار ستارہ جنرل اور فوجی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ایم اے) کے سربراہ نیز تینوں افواج کے امور پر وزیر دفاع کے پرنسپل ملٹری ایڈوائزر کے طور پر فرائض انجام دیتے ہیں۔
سی ڈی ایس کے کلیدی کرداروں میں شامل ہیں:
• آرمی، بحریہ، فضائیہ اور علاقائی فوج کی نگرانی کرنا۔
• اسلحہ کا حصول، تربیت، عملے اور کمانڈ کی تنظیم نو میں مشترکہ عمل کو فروغ دینا۔
• سائبر اور خلائی کمانڈز سمیت تینوں مسلح افواج کے معروف اداروں کی سربراہی کرنا۔
• جوہری کمانڈ اتھارٹی کو مشورہ دینا اور دفاعی منصوبہ بندی کے اداروں میں حصہ لینا۔
• وسائل کو بہتر بنانے، جنگی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور فضلے کو کم کرنے کے لیے اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانا۔
• متعدد سالہ دفاعی حصول کے منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد اور انٹر سروسز کی ضروریات کو ترجیح دینا۔
سی ڈی ایس متحد قیادت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور زیادہ مربوط اور جدید بھارتی فوج کے انضمام کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
2. انٹیگریٹڈ تھیٹر کمانڈز (آئی ٹی سیز)[6]
مسلح افواج کو جدید بنانے کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ تھیٹر کمانڈز (آئی ٹی سیز) اور انٹیگریٹڈ بیٹل گروپس (آئی بی جیز) کے قیام کے ذریعے افواج کی تنظیم نو کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ ان اصلاحات کا مقصد جغرافیہ اور فعل کی بنیاد پر آرمی، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کی صلاحیتوں کو یکجا کرکے آپریشنل تیاریوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ سروس ہیڈ کوارٹرز کی سطح پر ہونے والے مطالعات زمینی سرحدوں، سمندری اور مشترکہ / مربوط فضائی دفاع کے لیے تھیٹر کمانڈز کی فعال طور پر جستجو کر رہے ہیں [7] تاکہ ہم آہنگی اور حربی اثراندازی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انل چوہان نے زور دیا ہے کہ آئی ٹی سیز کے لیے مشترکہ اور انضمام ضروری شرطیں ہیں، جو آپریشنل کرداروں کو انتظامی ریز - ٹرین - سسٹین (آر ٹی ایس) افعال سے واضح طور پر الگ کردے گی، جس سے کمانڈروں کو سیکورٹی اور آپریشنز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ آئی ٹی سیز ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز کی جانب وسیع تر اصلاحات کے آغاز کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، روایتی ڈومینز کے ساتھ خلا اور سائبر اسپیس کو مربوط کرتے ہیں، اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی جنگ کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
3. فوجی امور کے محکمہ (ڈی ایم اے) کی تشکیل[8]
وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو آسان بنانے اور تینوں افواج کے درمیان مشترکہ تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 2020 میں سی ڈی ایس کے ساتھ ملٹری افیئرز ڈپارٹمنٹ (ڈی ایم اے) قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ ڈی ایم اے کے مختص کردہ کاموں میں شامل ہیں:
• یونین کی مسلح افواج، یعنی، آرمی، بحریہ اور فضائیہ۔
• وزارت دفاع کے مربوط ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹرز، نیول ہیڈ کوارٹرز، ایئر ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور ڈیفنس اسٹاف ہیڈ کوارٹرز شامل ہیں۔
• آرمی، بحریہ اور فضائیہ سے متعلق کام۔
• مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی اور ان کی ضروریات کے انضمام کے ذریعے خدمات کے لیے خریداری، تربیت اور عملے میں اشتراک کو فروغ دینا۔
• مشترکہ / تھیٹر کمانڈز کے قیام سمیت آپریشنز میں اشتراک لاکر وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے ملٹری کمانڈز کی تنظیم نو کی سہولت فراہم کرنا۔
انٹر سروسز آرگنائزیشنز (کمانڈ، کنٹرول اینڈ ڈسپلن) ایکٹ، 2023[9]
انٹر سروسز آرگنائزیشنز (کمانڈ، کنٹرول اینڈ ڈسپلن) ایکٹ، 2023 تینوں مسلح افواج کے کمانڈروں کو تینوں افواج کے اہلکاروں پر اختیار دے کر بھارتی مسلح افواج میں اتحاد کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ انضباطی زنجیر کو متحد کرتا، فیصلہ سازی کو تیز کرتا، اور آپریشنل اور ثقافتی انضمام کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انفرادی سروس شناختوں کو متاثر کیے بغیر کمانڈ کو ہموار کرکے، یہ ایکٹ مستقبل کے مربوط تھیٹر کمانڈز کے لیے قانونی بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔ اس ایکٹ کے اہم مضمرات یہ ہیں:
• متحدہ کمانڈ: آئی ایس او کمانڈر سبھی اہلکاروں کو ایک اتھارٹی کے تحت نظم و ضبط دے سکتے ہیں۔
• تیز رفتار عمل: انٹر سروس کوآرڈینیشن سے تاخیر کو کم کرتا ہے۔
• مشترکہ کلچر: بین سروس ہم آہنگی اور مشترکہ ذمہ داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
• تھیٹر کمانڈز کے لیے قانونی بنیاد: مستقبل کے مربوط آپریشنز کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
• سروس کی شناخت برقرار رکھنا: ہر سروس کے منفرد اصول برقرار رہتے ہیں۔
5. مشترکہ لاجسٹک نوڈ (جے ایل این)[10]
تین مشترکہ لاجسٹک نوڈ (جے ایل این) قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور تینوں افواج کے درمیان لاجسٹک انضمام کے لیے ممبئی، گوہاٹی اور پورٹ بلیئر میں 2021 سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔[11] یہ جے ایل این مسلح افواج کو ان کے چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کے گولہ بارود، راشن، ایندھن، جنرل اسٹورز، سول کرایہ کی نقل و حمل، ایوی ایشن کپڑوں، اسپیئرز اور انجینئرنگ سپورٹ کے لیے مربوط لاجسٹک کور فراہم کریں گے تاکہ ان کی آپریشنل کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کیا جاسکے۔ اس اقدام سے مالی بچت کے علاوہ افرادی قوت کی بچت، وسائل کے کم استعمال کے لحاظ سے فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
6. مشترکہ تربیتی کورسز، سیمینار اور مشقیں
• [12] چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا یہ کورس میجر جنرلوں سے میجروں اور دیگر سروسز کے ان کے مساوی سطح کے افسران کے لیے رینک ایگنوسٹک کورس ہے۔ اس کورس کا مقصد افسران کو جدید جنگ کے آپریشنل اور تکنیکی پہلوؤں سے واقف کرانا ہے۔ تینوں افواج کے افسران کے لیے فیوچر وارفیئر کورس کی ضرورت جدید جنگ کی تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت سے پیدا ہوئی، جو تکنیکی ترقی، بدلتی ہوئی عالمی حرکیات اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے متاثر ہے۔ اس کورس کو ہیڈکوارٹرز انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف نے موضوع کے سینیر اور موجودہ ماہرین کی مدد سے ترتیب دیا ہے۔ پہلا ایڈیشن نئی دہلی میں 23 سے 27 ستمبر 2024 تک منعقد ہوا تھا اور دوسرا ایڈیشن 21 اپریل سے 09 مئی 2025 تک نئی دہلی کے مانک شا سینٹر میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔دوسرے ایڈیشن میں خصوصی مضامین اور فوجی کارروائیوں میں ڈومین کے لحاظ سے مخصوص جنگی پیشرفتوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک بہتر نصاب پیش کیا گیا۔[13]
• ڈیفنس سروسز ٹیکنیکل اسٹاف کورس:[14] ڈیفنس سروسز ٹیکنیکل اسٹاف کورس (ڈی ایس ٹی ایس سی) 10 جون 2024 کو ملٹ، پونے میں منعقد ہوا، جس میں آرمی، بحریہ، ایئر فورس، کوسٹ گارڈ اور دوست ممالک کے 166 افسران نے شرکت کی۔ پہلی بار یہ کورس ٹرائی سروسز جوائنٹ ٹریننگ ٹیموں کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جو مشترکہ اور ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنل تیاری کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ افسران کو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں، دفاعی حکمت عملی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی بیداری کے ساتھ ساتھ براہ راست مشقوں، دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی اور صنعتی راہداریوں کے بارے میں تربیت دی گئی۔
• پریورتن چنتن کانفرنس:[15] 08 اپریل 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں سہ فریقی کانفرنس، ’پریورتن چنتن‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ’چنتن‘ کو مسلح افواج میں مشترکہ اور انضمام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے نئے اور جدید خیالات، اقدامات اور اصلاحات پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک غور و فکر اور آئیڈیا انکیوبیشن بحث کے طور پر ترتیب دیا گیا۔ مشترکہ اور انضمام مشترکہ ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی کے سنگ بنیاد ہیں جن کی طرف بھارتی مسلح افواج ’’مستقبل کے لیے تیار‘‘ ہونے کے ارادے سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔
• 25 فروری 2025 [16] کو ’’فضائی اور بحری افواج میں ہم آہنگی: بحر ہند کے خطے میں حربی طاقت میں اضافہ‘‘ کے موضوع پر سیمینار: ہیڈکوارٹرز سدرن ایئر کمانڈ نے سینٹر فار ایئر پاور اسٹڈیز (سی اے پی ایس) کے تعاون سے ’’فضائی اور بحری افواج میں ہم آہنگی: بحر ہند کے خطے میں حربی طاقت میں اضافہ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ سیمینار میں دو سیشنز پیش کیے گئے جن میں ہیڈکوارٹرز انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف، ہیڈکوارٹرز سدرن ایئر کمانڈ، انڈین آرمی، انڈین بحریہ اور سی اے پی ایس کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ شرکا نے میری ٹائم ایئر آپریشنز میں ہم آہنگی اور جنگی طاقت میں اضافے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، مشترکہ آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قیمتی بصیرت اور تناظر پیش کیا۔
• مشترکہ مشقیں:
• نئی دہلی: [17] بھارتی مسلح افواج نے اروناچل پردیش کی شمالی سرحدوں کے ساتھ ہمالیہ کے اونچائی والے علاقے میں تینوں افواج کی مربوط ملٹی ڈومین مشق، پرچند پرہار کا انعقاد کیا۔ 25 سے 27 مارچ 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی تین روزہ مشقوں میں آرمی، فضائیہ اور بحریہ کے مربوط آپریشنز پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ پرچنڈ پرہار نومبر 2024 میں منعقد کی گئی اس مشق کے بعد پوروی پرہار مشق منعقد کی گئیجس میں ہوا بازی کے اثاثوں کے مربوط اطلاق پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔ اس مشق نے مربوط منصوبہ بندی، کمانڈ اور کنٹرول، اور تینوں مسلح افواج میں نگرانی اور فائر پاور پلیٹ فارمز کی بلا تعطل عملدرآمد کی توثیق کی، جس میں تنازعات کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
• بھارتی فضائیہ کے ذریعے 24 سے 28[18] فروری 2025 کے دوران جودھ پور فضائیہ اسٹیشن پر مشق ڈیزرٹ ہنٹ 2025 کے نام سے ٹرائی سروس اسپیشل فورسز کی ایک مربوط مشق کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس مشق میں بھارتی فوج کے ایلیٹ پیرا (اسپیشل فورسز)، انڈین بحریہ کے میرین کمانڈوز اور انڈین فضائیہ کے گروڈ (اسپیشل فورسز) نے مل کر مصنوعی جنگی ماحول میں حصہ لیا۔ اس اعلی شدت کی مشق کا مقصد ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے فوری اور موثر ردعمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسپیشل فورسز کے تین یونٹوں کے مابین باہمی تعاون، کوآرڈینیشن اور ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانا تھا۔
7. ٹیکنالوجی انضمام اور نیٹ ورک مرکوز جنگ
• ڈیفنس کمیونی کیشن نیٹ ورک (ڈی سی این): ڈی سی این ایک اسٹریٹجک، اختصاصی، محفوظ اور جدید ترین مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک ہے۔ ڈی سی این کا نفاذ بھارتی صنعت کی طاقت کا ثبوت ہے اور اس نے میک ان انڈیا پروگرام پر حکومت کے زور کی توثیق کی ہے۔ ڈی سی این تینوں افواج، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور اسٹریٹجک فورسز کمانڈ میں نیٹ ورک سینٹریٹی کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ نیٹ ورک تینوں افواج کو محفوظ نظام کی بنیاد پر صوتی، ڈیٹا اور ویڈیو سروسز فراہم کرتا ہے۔[19]
• انٹیگریٹڈ ایئر کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سسٹم (آئی اے سی سی ایس):[20] انڈین فضائیہ کا انٹیگریٹڈ ایئر کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سسٹم (آئی اے سی سی ایس) ریئل ٹائم کوآرڈینیشن کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جو آرمی، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے متعدد یونٹوں میں ہم آہنگ ردعمل کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ اس نظام نے حال ہی میں آپریشن سندور کے بعد بھارت اور پاکستان کے درمیان تناؤ کے دوران اپنی صلاحیتوں کا لوہا منوایا۔
8. ’دفاعی اصلاحات کا سال‘ – 2025[21]
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزارت دفاع کے تمام سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ متفقہ طور پر 2025 کو وزارت دفاع میں ’اصلاحات کے سال‘ کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اس کا مقصد مسلح افواج کو تکنیکی طور پر جدید ترین لڑاکا فورس میں تبدیل کرنا ہے جو ملٹی ڈومین انٹیگریٹڈ آپریشنز کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ 2025 میں توجہ مرکوز مداخلت کے لیے نشان زد وسیع شعبوں میں شامل ہیں:
• اصلاحات کا مقصد مشترکہ اور انضمام کے اقدامات کو مزید تقویت دینا اور انٹیگریٹڈ تھیٹر کمانڈز کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہو۔
• انٹر سروس تعاون اور تربیت کے ذریعے آپریشنل ضروریات اور مشترکہ آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کی مشترکہ سمجھ کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
اختتامیہ
بری، بحری اور فضائی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی بھارت کی صلاحیت اب نظری نہیں ہے - یہ ڈھانچہ، ہم آہنگی اور گہرائی سے مربوط ہے۔ ملک کی تینوں افواج کا ڈھانچہ اب ایک ہم آہنگ قوت کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ جدید خطرات روایتی سرحدوں سے بالا ہیں، یہ مربوط پوزیشن یہ یقینی بناتی ہے کہ چاہے ہمالیہ کی اونچی سرحدوں پر جارحیت کا مقابلہ کرنا ہو، سمندری سرحدوں کو محفوظ بنانا ہو، یا فضائی دراندازی کو بے اثر کرنا ہو، بھارت تیار، لچکدار اور متحد ہے۔ قومی سلامتی کا مستقبل اتحاد میں مضمر ہے اور بھارت پہلے ہی مقصد اور عزم کے ساتھ اس مستقبل کا خاکہ تیار کر رہا ہے۔
حوالے
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128748
https://www.mea.gov.in/media-briefings.htm?dtl/39482/Transcript_of_Special_briefing_on_OPERATION_SINDOOR_May_09_2025
https://www.mea.gov.in/media-briefings.htm?dtl/39474/Transcript+of+Special+Briefing+on+OPERATION+SINDOOR+May+07+2025