Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Implements Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) of Ammunition Stock
09 FEB 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army commenced implementation of Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) tagging of its ammunition inventory today. The first consignment of RFID tagged ammunition, comprising three lots of 5.56mm ammunition was despatched from Ammunition Factory Khadki to Central Ammunition Depot (CAD) Pulgaon. The event was flagged off by the Director General Ordnance Services.
The RFID implementation has been steered by the Ordnance Services Directorate of the Indian Army, in conjunction with Munitions India Limited (MIL), Pune, the newly created entity formed post corporatisation of the Ordnance Factories Board (OFB).
The RFID tagging is in conformity with global standards in consultation with GS-1 India, a Global Standards organisation set up by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The RFID tags will be interpreted and used for assets tracking by the Enterprise Resource Application run by the Computerised Inventory Control Group (CICG) of the Ordnance Services Directorate.
The implementation of the RFID solution for ammunition asset visibility will transform management of ammunition and bring in a quantum jump in ammunition lot management and tracking capability. The endeavour will make ammunition storage and use by soldiers safer and provide enhanced satisfaction to the field Army. The implementation shall lead to increased efficiency in all technical activities carried out in Ammunition Depots and reduce inventory carrying costs.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने गोला-बारूद स्टॉक की रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आइडेंटिफिकेशन (आरएफआईडी) का कार्य शुरू किया
09 FEB 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने आज अपने गोला-बारूद की रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आइडेंटिफिकेशन (आरएफआईडी) टैगिंग का कार्यान्वयन शुरू किया। आरएफआईडी टैग किए हुए गोला बारूद की पहली खेप, जिसमें 5.56 मिमी गोला बारूद के तीन लॉट शामिल थे, को एम्युनिशन फैक्ट्री खड़की से सेंट्रल एम्युनिशन डिपो (सीएडी) पुलगांव भेजा गया। कार्यक्रम को महानिदेशक आयुध सेवा ने झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
आरएफआईडी कार्यान्वयन को भारतीय सेना के आयुध सेवा निदेशालय द्वारा संचालित किया गया है, जो कि आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड के निगमीकरण के बाद नव निर्मित इकाई, म्यूनिशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड, पुणे के साथ किया गया है।
आरएफआईडी टैगिंग वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित एक वैश्विक मानक संगठन जीएस-1 इंडिया के परामर्श से वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप है। आयुध सेवा निदेशालय के कम्प्यूटरीकृत इन्वेंटरी कंट्रोल ग्रुप (सीआईसीजी) द्वारा संचालित एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स एप्लिकेशन द्वारा आरएफआईडी टैग की व्याख्या और ट्रैकिंग के लिए उपयोग किया जाएगा।
गोला-बारूद संपत्ति के आरएफआईडी कार्यान्वयन से गोला-बारूद के प्रबंधन में बदलाव आएगा और गोला-बारूद प्रबंधन और ट्रैकिंग क्षमता में बड़ा सुधार होगा। यह प्रयास सैनिकों द्वारा गोला-बारूद के भंडारण और उपयोग को सुरक्षित बनाएगा और इससे फील्ड आर्मी को अधिक सुविधा प्राप्त होगी। कार्यान्वयन से गोला बारूद डिपो में की जाने वाली सभी तकनीकी गतिविधियों में दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी और इन्वेंट्री संबंधित लागत में कमी आएगी।