Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Janjatiya Gaurav Divas: Celebrating Tribal Heritage
14 NOV 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Bhagwan Birsa Munda taught us how to live in harmony with our surroundings and be proud of our culture. Inspired by him, we are working to fulfil his dreams and to empower our tribal communities.
~ Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Introduction
India’s rich cultural diversity is largely shaped by its tribal communities, who have played a crucial role in the nation’s history and development. Every year on November 15th, Janjatiya Gaurav Divas is celebrated to honor the contributions of these communities, especially in India’s freedom struggle. The day marks the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a tribal leader and freedom fighter, whose legacy continues to inspire. This occasion highlights the important role of tribal groups in preserving India’s heritage and advancing its progress.
Background
Since 2021, Janjatiya Gaurav Divas has been celebrated with great zeal across India to honor the sacrifices of tribal freedom fighters. The tribal communities played a vital role in India’s freedom struggle, with movements like those led by the Santhals, Tamars, Kols, Bhils, Khasis, and Mizos, among others. These revolutionary struggles were marked by immense courage and sacrifice, but their contributions were often overlooked by the wider public.
Tribal movements against British rule, like the Ulgulan (Revolution) led by Birsa Munda, were not only pivotal in challenging British oppression but also inspired a national awakening. Birsa Munda, revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities, led a fierce resistance against the exploitative colonial system, making his birth anniversary on 15th November a fitting occasion to honor tribal heroes.
To ensure the sacrifices of these unsung heroes are never forgotten, the Indian government declared 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in 2021, marking 75 years of India's independence. The day celebrates the glorious history, culture, and heritage of tribal communities, with events held nationwide to foster unity, pride, and recognition of their significant contributions to India’s freedom and progress.
Janjatiya Gaurav Divas Celebrations in 2024
In 2024, as part of the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas celebrations, marking the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a special event was held on 13th November in Jashpur, Chhattisgarh. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, will lead the ‘Maati Ke Veer’ Padayatra (foot march) alongside MY Bharat Youth Volunteers. The Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, and other state ministers will also join the march to honor Birsa Munda's legacy. This event is a tribute to his pivotal role in India’s freedom struggle and a celebration of the remarkable contributions of tribal communities to the nation’s development.
On November 15th, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Jamui, Bihar, to mark the commemoration of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas and the beginning of the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The Prime Minister will also unveil a commemorative coin and postal stamp in honor of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for development projects worth over Rs 6,640 crore, aimed at improving infrastructure and uplifting tribal communities in rural and remote areas.
Prime Minister to Inaugurate and Lay Foundation for Key Development Projects:
• Grih Pravesh Ceremony: Prime Minister to participate in the inauguration of 11,000 houses under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN).
• Mobile Medical Units (MMUs): Inauguration of 23 MMUs under PM-JANMAN and 30 additional MMUs under Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) to enhance healthcare access in tribal areas.
• Tribal Entrepreneurship & Education: Inauguration of 300 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs), 10 Eklavya Model Residential Schools for tribal students (worth Rs 450 crore) and foundation stone for 25 more Eklavya Model Residential Schools (worth Rs 1,110 crore).
• Cultural Preservation: Inauguration of two Tribal Freedom Fighters' Museums in Chhindwara and Jabalpur, MP and two Tribal Research Institutes in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir, and Gangtok, Sikkim.
• Infrastructure Development: Foundation stone for 500 km of new roads and 100 Multi-Purpose Centres (MPCs) under PM-JANMAN.
Schemes for the Welfare of Tribes
In addition to Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, the government has launched several programs and initiatives aimed at supporting tribal communities through socio-economic empowerment, sustainable development, and cultural preservation. According to the 2011 Census, India’s Scheduled Tribe (ST) population stands at 10.42 crore, or 8.6% of the total population, comprising over 705 distinct groups spread across remote and often inaccessible areas. To uplift these communities, the government has implemented various schemes that focus on improving education, healthcare, economic opportunities, and preserving tribal culture, ensuring their holistic development and integration into the national mainstream.
Government Initiatives and Financial Support for Tribal Development
The Indian government’s efforts for tribal development began with the Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP) in 1974-75, evolving into the Scheduled Tribe Component (STC) and the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST). These initiatives ensured coordinated tribal welfare across ministries. Financial support has grown significantly, with the DAPST budget increasing from ₹25,000 crore to ₹1.2 lakh crore in 2023-24. For 2024-25, the Union Budget has allocated ₹13,000 crore to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, marking a 73.60% rise from the previous year.
Launch of Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan
On October 2, 2024, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan in Hazaribag, Jharkhand. With an outlay of over ₹79,156 crore, this ambitious program aims to address critical gaps in social infrastructure, health, education, and livelihood development across approximately 63,843 tribal villages. The Abhiyan benefits over 5.38 crore tribal people across 549 districts and 2,911 blocks, spanning 30 states and Union Territories (UTs). It integrated 25 interventions across 17 ministries and departments of the Government of India.
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)
Along with the Dharti Aaba program, the Prime Minister launched projects under the Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN). This significant initiative was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 15, 2023, during Janjatiya Gaurav Divas in Khunti District, Jharkhand. This aims to uplift Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). With a budget of ₹24,104 crore for 2023-24 to 2025-26, the initiative focuses on improving the quality of life for PVTG communities through targeted support, including Aadhar enrolment, community certificates, PM-Jandhan Yojana, and Ayushman cards. The mission emphasizes effective outreach, local engagement, and strong coordination to empower PVTG families and integrate them into India’s socio-economic mainstream.
The Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAAGY)
The Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAAGY) aims to provide basic infrastructure in villages with a significant tribal population. Under the scheme, 36428 villages having 50% tribal population and 500 Scheduled Tribes (STs) have been identified for providing basic infrastructure facilities in these villages, which includes villages in the Aspirational Districts identified by NITI Aayog.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
The Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) were launched in 2018-19 as part of a Central Sector Scheme to provide quality education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) children in remote areas, offering them opportunities for higher education and employment. These schools follow the Navodaya Pattern and accommodate 480 students from Class VI to XII.
As of now, 1.29 lakh tribal students are enrolled across these schools. The government has approved a total of 728 EMRS schools, with 440 new schools (excluding 12 overlapping locations) proposed to be established under the current scheme, further expanding access to quality education for tribal communities.
Key Government Scholarships and Fundings for Tribal Empowerment
The government offers various scholarships and financial support to empower tribal communities, focusing on education and skill development.
1. Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Schemes
These scholarships aim to reduce dropout rates and support tribal students' education:
• Pre-Matric Scholarship: Financial assistance for ST students in Classes IX and X, promoting the transition to secondary education.
• Post-Matric Scholarship: Financial aid for ST students from Class XI to post-graduate courses, supporting higher education.
2. National Overseas Scholarship for ST Students
This scheme offers meritorious ST students the chance to pursue post-graduate, doctoral, and post-doctoral studies at international universities. With an emphasis on excellence and global exposure, the government grants 20 awards annually, with 30% reserved for female candidates.
3. National Fellowship for ST Students
This fellowship scheme supports tribal students pursuing higher education through a fully digital process, ensuring timely financial assistance and grievance redressal via DigiLocker integration.
Schemes for Income Generation and Economic Empowerment
The government has launched several schemes to empower tribal communities, focusing on income generation and economic development.
• The Term Loan Scheme offers soft loans up to 90% of business costs, with repayment terms of 5 to 10 years.
• The Adivasi Mahila Sashaktikaran Yojna (AMSY) provides concessional loans up to ₹2 lakhs at 4% interest for tribal women.
• The Micro Credit Scheme supports tribal self-help groups with loans up to ₹5 lakhs.
1. The Adivasi Shiksha Rinn Yojana (ASRY) provides soft loans for tribal students pursuing higher education. These initiatives aim to boost entrepreneurship, education, and self-reliance among tribal populations.
Health Initiatives for Improved Outcomes
The government has launched several health initiatives aimed at improving outcomes for tribal communities, focusing on disease prevention and healthcare access.
1. Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
Launched by Prime Minister Modi on July 1, 2023, in Madhya Pradesh, the mission targets the elimination of Sickle Cell Disease (SCD), a genetic blood disorder prevalent among tribal populations in Central, Western, and Southern India.
2. Mission Indradhanush
Immunization Campaign focuses on ensuring full immunization for children up to two years of age and pregnant women, with a special emphasis on tribal communities. The mission has extended its services to provide free COVID-19 vaccines, further ensuring healthcare access for tribal populations. Goal of mission is to increase immunization rates and reduce vaccine-preventable diseases in underserved areas, especially in tribal regions.
3. Nikshay Mitra Initiative
The Nikshay Mitra Initiative targets tuberculosis (TB), offering diagnostic, nutritional, and vocational support to TB patients, particularly those from tribal communities. Provides additional support for TB patients, including nutritional assistance and vocational training to enhance recovery. Focus on tackling TB effectively in tribal areas, improving health outcomes and encouraging early detection and treatment adherence.
5. National Health Mission (NHM) and Haemoglobinopathy Guidelines
The National Health Mission under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare developed comprehensive guidelines for the prevention and control of haemoglobinopathies, including Sickle Cell Disease (SCD), which are common among tribal population. Recognizing the severe impact of SCD, the government is intensifying efforts toward its eradication through screening, awareness campaigns, and improving healthcare access.
6. Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana: Supports maternal and child health, offering financial assistance to tribal women for prenatal and postnatal care.
Honouring and Celebrating India’s Tribal Communities
To honour the sacrifices of tribal freedom fighters, the government has sanctioned the establishment of 10 Tribal Freedom Fighters' Museums across states where tribals fiercely resisted British rule. On November 1, 2022, Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced plans to develop Mangarh Dham in Rajasthan’s Banswara district, a site where over 1,500 Bhil freedom fighters were martyred in 1913 during a British massacre. This memorial, a collaborative effort between Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, and Maharashtra, will serve as a national tribute to tribal resilience and cultural heritage.
All these initiatives, along with other steps taken by the government, have paved the path of bringing the tribal communities into the mainstream while honouring their cultures, legacies and ways of life.
Conclusion
The government has introduced various initiatives to empower these communities, focusing on education, health, and socio-economic development. By raising awareness and fostering solidarity, we can ensure the preservation of tribal cultures while improving their quality of life and integrating them into India’s progress. Through these efforts, tribal communities can continue to thrive and contribute to the nation’s growth. Janjatiya Gaurav Divas highlights the importance of preserving tribal heritage and honoring the contributions of tribal communities.
References
Click here to see in PDF:

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस: जनजातीय विरासत का जश्न
14 NOV 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा ने हमें सिखाया कि हमें कैसे अपने परिवेश के साथ सद्भाव की भावना के साथ रहना है और अपनी संस्कृति पर गर्व करना है। उनसे प्रेरित होकर, हम उनके सपनों को पूरा करने और हमारे आदिवासी समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी
प्रस्तावना
भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता में बहुत हद तक इसके जनजातीय समुदायों का योगदान शामिल है, जिन्होंने राष्ट्र के इतिहास और विकास के सफर में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। हर साल 15 नवंबर को, इन समुदायों के योगदान, खासकर भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनके योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मनाया जाता है। यह दिन जनजातीय नेता और स्वतंत्रता सेनानी भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती के दिन मनाया जाता है, जिनकी विरासत आज भी हमें प्रेरित करती है। यह दिन, भारत की विरासत को संरक्षित करने और इसकी प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में जनजातीय समूहों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर रोशनी डालता है।
पृष्ठभूमि
वर्ष 2021 से, जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदानों का सम्मान करने के लिए, पूरे भारत में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस बेहद उत्साह के साथ मनाया जा रहा है। भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में जनजातीय समुदायों ने आंदोलनों में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जिनमें संथाल, तामार, कोल, भील, खासी और मिज़ो जैसे अन्य समुदाय शामिल हैं। इन क्रांतिकारी संघर्षों को अपार साहस और बलिदान द्वारा मंज़िल तक पहुंचाया गया, लेकिन उनके योगदान को अक्सर व्यापक जनता द्वारा अनदेखा कर दिया गया।
बिरसा मुंडा के नेतृत्व में उलगुलान (क्रांति) जैसे ब्रिटिश शासन के खिलाफ आदिवासी आंदोलन, न केवल ब्रिटिश अत्याचार को चुनौती देने की दिशा में बेहद महत्वपूर्ण थे, बल्कि इसने राष्ट्रीय जागृति को भी प्रेरित किया। आदिवासी समुदायों द्वारा भगवान के रूप में पूज्यनीय बिरसा मुंडा ने शोषणकारी औपनिवेशिक व्यवस्था के खिलाफ एक उग्र आंदोलन का नेतृत्व किया, जिसके चलते 15 नवंबर को उनकी जयंती, आदिवासी नायकों का सम्मान करने का एक उचित अवसर बन गया।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, कि इन गुमनाम नायकों के बलिदान को कभी नहीं भुलाया जाए, भारत सरकार ने देश की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों का जश्न मनाते हुए वर्ष 2021 में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया। यह दिन आदिवासी समुदायों के गौरवशाली इतिहास, संस्कृति और विरासत का जश्न मनाता है, जिसमें एकता, गौरव और भारत की स्वतंत्रता और प्रगति में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
2024 में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस समारोह
2024 में, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर जनजातीय गौरव दिवस समारोह के एक हिस्से के रूप में, 13 नवंबर को छत्तीसगढ़ के जशपुर में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था। केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री तथा युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, माय भारत युवा स्वयंसेवकों के साथ 'माटी के वीर' पदयात्रा (पैदल मार्च) का नेतृत्व करेंगे। छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय और राज्य के अन्य मंत्री भी बिरसा मुंडा की विरासत का सम्मान करने के लिए इस मार्च में शामिल होंगे। यह कार्यक्रम भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए एक श्रद्धांजलि है और राष्ट्र के विकास में आदिवासी समुदायों के उल्लेखनीय योगदान का उत्सव है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मनाने और भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती समारोह की शुरुआत करने के लिए 15 नवम्बर को जमुई, बिहार का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के सम्मान में एक स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट का भी अनावरण करेंगे। वह ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार और आदिवासी समुदायों के उत्थान के मकसद से 6,640 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री प्रमुख विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे:
गृह प्रवेश समारोह: प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी, प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम-जनमन) के तहत 11,000 घरों के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
मोबाइल चिकित्सा इकाइयां (एमएमयू): जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए, पीएम-जनमन के तहत 23 एमएमयू और धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीएजेजीयूए) के तहत 30 अतिरिक्त एमएमयू का उद्घाटन।
जनजातीय उद्यमिता और शिक्षा: 300 वन धन विकास केंद्रों (वीडीवीके) का उद्घाटन, आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए 10 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (450 करोड़ रुपये) और 25 अन्य एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (1,110 करोड़ रुपये की कीमत) की आधारशिला।
सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण: मध्य प्रदेश के छिंदवाड़ा और जबलपुर में जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के दो संग्रहालयों तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर के श्रीनगर, और सिक्किम के गंगटोक में दो जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों का उद्घाटन।
बुनियादी ढांचा विकास: पीएम-जनमन के तहत 500 किलोमीटर नई सड़कों और 100 बहुउद्देश्यीय केंद्रों (एमपीसी) की आधारशिला।
जनजातीय समुदायों के कल्याण के लिए योजनाएं
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अलावा, सरकार ने सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण, सतत् विकास तथा सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण के ज़रिए जनजातीय समुदायों का समर्थन करने के लिए कई कार्यक्रमों और पहलों की शुरूआत की है। वर्ष 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, भारत की अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) की आबादी 10.42 करोड़ या कुल आबादी का 8.6% है, जिसमें दूरस्थ और अक्सर दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में फैले 705 से अधिक विशिष्ट समूह शामिल हैं। इन समुदायों के उत्थान के लिए, सरकार ने विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू किया है, जो उनके शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, आर्थिक अवसरों में सुधार और आदिवासी संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने, उनके समग्र विकास और राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा में एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं।
जनजातीय विकास के लिए सरकार की पहल और वित्तीय सहायता
जनजातीय विकास के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयास 1974-75 में जनजातीय उप-योजना (टीएसपी) के साथ शुरू हुए, जो अनुसूचित जनजाति घटक (एसटीसी) और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए विकास कार्य योजना (डीएपीएसटी) के रुप में विकसित हुए। इन पहलों ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में समन्वित जनजातीय कल्याण भी सुनिश्चित किया। वित्तीय सहायता में काफी वृद्धि हुई है, डीएपीएसटी बजट 25,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 1.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। वर्ष 2024-25 के लिये केंद्रीय बजट में जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय को 13,000 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किये गये हैं, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 73.60% अधिक है।
धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान का शुभारंभ
2 अक्टूबर 2024 को प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने झारखंड के हजारीबाग में धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान की शुरुआत की। 79,156 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के परिव्यय के साथ, इस महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम का मकसद करीब 63,843 आदिवासी गांवों में सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और आजीविका विकास की राह आसान बनाना है। यह अभियान 30 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) में फैले 549 जिलों और 2,911 ब्लॉकों में, 5.38 करोड़ से अधिक आदिवासी लोगों को लाभान्वित करता है। इसके ज़रिए भारत सरकार के 17 मंत्रालयों और विभागों में 25 हस्तक्षेपों को एकीकृत किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम- जनमन)
धरती आबा कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम-जनमन) के तहत परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया। यह महत्वपूर्ण पहल प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा 15 नवंबर 2023 को झारखंड के खूंटी जिले में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के दौरान शुरू की गई थी। इसका मकसद विशेष रूप से कमज़ोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) का उत्थान करना है। 2023-24 से 2025-26 के लिए 24,104 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ, यह पहल आधार नामांकन, सामुदायिक प्रमाण पत्र, पीएम-जनधन योजना और आयुष्मान कार्ड सहित लक्षित समर्थन के माध्यम से पीवीटीजी समुदायों के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने पर केंद्रित है। मिशन पीवीटीजी, परिवारों को सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें देश की सामाजिक-आर्थिक मुख्यधारा में एकीकृत करने के लिए, प्रभावी पहुंच, स्थानीय जुड़ाव और मजबूत समन्वय पर जोर देता है।
प्रधानमंत्री आदि आदर्श ग्राम योजना (पीएमएएजीवाई)
प्रधानमंत्री आदि आदर्श ग्राम योजना (पीएमएएजीवाई) का मकसद सार्थक आदिवासी आबादी वाले गांवों में बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करना है। इस योजना के तहत, इन गांवों में बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 50% जनजातीय आबादी वाले और 500 अनुसूचित जनजातियों (एसटी) वाले 36428 गांवों की पहचान की गई है, जिसमें नीति आयोग द्वारा पहचाने गए आकांक्षी जिलों के गांव भी शामिल हैं।
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस)
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) को 2018-19 में दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) के बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने, उन्हें उच्च शिक्षा और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के हिस्से के रूप में शुरू किया गया था। ये स्कूल नवोदय पद्धति का पालन करते हैं और कक्षा VI से XII तक 480 छात्रों को शामिल करते हैं।
अब तक, इन स्कूलों में 1.29 लाख आदिवासी छात्रों ने दाखिला लिया है। सरकार ने कुल 728 ईएमआरएस स्कूलों को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें 440 नए स्कूलों को (12 ओवरलैपिंग स्थानों को छोड़कर) वर्तमान योजना के तहत स्थापित किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है, जिससे आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक पहुंच का विस्तार होगा।
जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रमुख सरकारी छात्रवृत्ति और अनुदान
आदिवासी समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सरकार, विभिन्न छात्रवृत्ति और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
1. प्री-मैट्रिक और पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं
इन छात्रवृत्तियों का उद्देश्य ड्रॉपआउट दर को कम करना और आदिवासी छात्रों की शिक्षा का समर्थन करना है:
मैट्रिक-पूर्व छात्रवृत्ति: कक्षा IX और X में एसटी छात्रों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता, माध्यमिक शिक्षा में बदलाव को बढ़ावा देना।
पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति: उच्च शिक्षा का समर्थन करते हुए, कक्षा XI से स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों तक के एसटी छात्रों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता।
2. एसटी छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय विदेशी छात्रवृत्ति
यह योजना मेधावी एसटी छात्रों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों में स्नातकोत्तर, डॉक्टरेट और पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल अध्ययन करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। उत्कृष्टता और वैश्विक प्रदर्शन पर जोर देने के साथ, सरकार सालाना 20 पुरस्कार भी देती है, जिसमें 30% महिला उम्मीदवारों के लिए आरक्षित है।
3. एसटी छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय फैलोशिप
यह फेलोशिप योजना पूरी तरह से डिजिटल प्रक्रिया के ज़रिए उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने वाले आदिवासी छात्रों की मदद करती है, जिससे डिजिलॉकर एकीकरण के माध्यम से समय पर वित्तीय सहायता और शिकायत निवारण सुनिश्चित होता है।
आय सृजन और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए योजनाएं
सरकार ने आय सृजन और आर्थिक विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए आदिवासी समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कई योजनाएं शुरू की हैं।
• टर्म लोन स्कीम 5 से 10 साल की पुनर्भुगतान शर्तों के साथ व्यावसायिक लागत का 90% तक सॉफ्ट लोन प्रदान करती है।
• आदिवासी महिला सशक्तिकरण योजना (एएमएसवाई) आदिवासी महिलाओं के लिए 4% ब्याज पर 2 लाख रुपये तक का रियायती ऋण प्रदान करती है।
• माइक्रो क्रेडिट योजना 5 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण की सुविधा के साथ आदिवासी स्वयं सहायता समूहों की मदद करती है।
आदिवासी शिक्षा ऋण योजना (एआरएसवाई) उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने वाले आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए सॉफ्ट लोन प्रदान करती है। इन कदमों का मकसद आदिवासी आबादी में उद्यमिता, शिक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देना है।
बेहतर परिणामों के लिए स्वास्थ्य पहल
सरकार ने आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए परिणामों में सुधार लाने के मकसद से कई स्वास्थ्य पहलों की भी शुरूआत की है, जो बीमारी की रोकथाम और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पहुंच पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं।
1. सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा 1 जुलाई, 2023 को मध्य प्रदेश में शुरू किए गए इस मिशन का मकसद, सिकल सेल रोग (एससीडी) का उन्मूलन करना है, जो मध्य, पश्चिमी और दक्षिणी भारत में आदिवासी आबादी के बीच प्रचलित एक आनुवंशिक रक्त विकार है।
2. मिशन इंद्रधनुष
यह प्रतिरक्षण अभियान, जनजातीय समुदायों पर खास जोर देते हुए, दो वर्ष तक की आयु के बच्चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए पूर्ण टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित है। इस मिशन ने कोविड-19 के मुफ्त टीके प्रदान करने के लिए अपनी सेवाओं का विस्तार किया है, जिससे आदिवासी आबादी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो गई है। इस मिशन का लक्ष्य टीकाकरण दरों में वृद्धि करना और खासकर जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में कम सुविधाओं वाले क्षेत्रों में बीमारियों को कम करना है।
3. निक्षय मित्र पहल
निक्षय मित्र पहल तपेदिक (टीबी) को लक्षित करती है, जो टीबी रोगियों, विशेष रूप से आदिवासी समुदायों के लोगों को नैदानिक, पोषण और व्यावसायिक सहायता प्रदान करती है। यह टीबी रोगियों के लिए अतिरिक्त सहायता प्रदान करती है, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य लाभ बढ़ाने के लिए पोषण संबंधी सहायता और वोकेशनल प्रशिक्षण भी शामिल है। जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में टीबी से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने, स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार करने और प्रारंभिक पहचान और उपचार के पालन को प्रोत्साहित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, इसका उद्देश्य है।
5. राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) और हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी दिशानिर्देश
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन ने सिकल सेल रोग (एससीडी) सहित हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी की रोकथाम और उसपर नियंत्रण के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश विकसित किए हैं, जिसकी जानकारी जनजातीय आबादी को विदित है। एससीडी के गंभीर प्रभाव को देखते हुए, सरकार स्क्रीनिंग, जागरूकता अभियानों और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की पहुंच में सुधार के ज़रिए इसके उन्मूलन की दिशा में प्रयास तेज कर रही है।
6. प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना: मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य में मदद करती है, आदिवासी महिलाओं को प्रसवपूर्व और प्रसवोत्तर देखभाल के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों का सम्मान और जश्न
जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदानों का सम्मान करने के लिए, सरकार ने उन राज्यों में जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के 10 संग्रहालयों की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी है, जहां जनजातीय समुदाय ने ब्रिटिश शासन का जमकर विरोध किया था। 1 नवंबर 2022 को, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने राजस्थान के बांसवाड़ा जिले में मानगढ़ धाम को विकसित करने की योजना की घोषणा की। यह वो स्थल था, जहां 1913 में ब्रिटिश नरसंहार के दौरान 1,500 से अधिक भील स्वतंत्रता सेनानी शहीद हो गए थे। राजस्थान, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र के बीच का एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास के रुप में यह स्मारक, जनजातीय समुदाय की दृढ़ इच्छा शक्ति और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में काम करेगा।
सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए अन्य कदमों के साथ इन सभी पहलों ने जनजातीय समुदायों को उनकी संस्कृतियों, विरासतों और जीवन के तरीकों का सम्मान करते हुए उन्हें मुख्यधारा में लाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
निष्कर्ष
सरकार ने शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए इन समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों की शुरूआत की है। जागरूकता बढ़ाने और एकजुटता को बढ़ावा देते हुए हम जनजातीय संस्कृतियों के संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं, उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार ला सकते हैं और भारत की प्रगति के सफर में उन्हें भी जोड़ सकते हैं। इन प्रयासों की मदद से आदिवासी समुदाय खुद विकसित होते हुए राष्ट्र के विकास में भी योगदान दे सकते हैं। जनजातीय गौरव दिवस, आदिवासी विरासत को संरक्षित करने और आदिवासी समुदायों के योगदान का सम्मान करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:
एमजी\केसी\एनएस