Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Janjatiya Gaurav Divas: Celebrating Tribal Heritage
14 NOV 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Bhagwan Birsa Munda taught us how to live in harmony with our surroundings and be proud of our culture. Inspired by him, we are working to fulfil his dreams and to empower our tribal communities.
~ Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Introduction
India’s rich cultural diversity is largely shaped by its tribal communities, who have played a crucial role in the nation’s history and development. Every year on November 15th, Janjatiya Gaurav Divas is celebrated to honor the contributions of these communities, especially in India’s freedom struggle. The day marks the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a tribal leader and freedom fighter, whose legacy continues to inspire. This occasion highlights the important role of tribal groups in preserving India’s heritage and advancing its progress.
Background
Since 2021, Janjatiya Gaurav Divas has been celebrated with great zeal across India to honor the sacrifices of tribal freedom fighters. The tribal communities played a vital role in India’s freedom struggle, with movements like those led by the Santhals, Tamars, Kols, Bhils, Khasis, and Mizos, among others. These revolutionary struggles were marked by immense courage and sacrifice, but their contributions were often overlooked by the wider public.
Tribal movements against British rule, like the Ulgulan (Revolution) led by Birsa Munda, were not only pivotal in challenging British oppression but also inspired a national awakening. Birsa Munda, revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities, led a fierce resistance against the exploitative colonial system, making his birth anniversary on 15th November a fitting occasion to honor tribal heroes.
To ensure the sacrifices of these unsung heroes are never forgotten, the Indian government declared 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in 2021, marking 75 years of India's independence. The day celebrates the glorious history, culture, and heritage of tribal communities, with events held nationwide to foster unity, pride, and recognition of their significant contributions to India’s freedom and progress.
Janjatiya Gaurav Divas Celebrations in 2024
In 2024, as part of the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas celebrations, marking the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a special event was held on 13th November in Jashpur, Chhattisgarh. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, will lead the ‘Maati Ke Veer’ Padayatra (foot march) alongside MY Bharat Youth Volunteers. The Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, and other state ministers will also join the march to honor Birsa Munda's legacy. This event is a tribute to his pivotal role in India’s freedom struggle and a celebration of the remarkable contributions of tribal communities to the nation’s development.
On November 15th, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Jamui, Bihar, to mark the commemoration of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas and the beginning of the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The Prime Minister will also unveil a commemorative coin and postal stamp in honor of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for development projects worth over Rs 6,640 crore, aimed at improving infrastructure and uplifting tribal communities in rural and remote areas.
Prime Minister to Inaugurate and Lay Foundation for Key Development Projects:
• Grih Pravesh Ceremony: Prime Minister to participate in the inauguration of 11,000 houses under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN).
• Mobile Medical Units (MMUs): Inauguration of 23 MMUs under PM-JANMAN and 30 additional MMUs under Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) to enhance healthcare access in tribal areas.
• Tribal Entrepreneurship & Education: Inauguration of 300 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs), 10 Eklavya Model Residential Schools for tribal students (worth Rs 450 crore) and foundation stone for 25 more Eklavya Model Residential Schools (worth Rs 1,110 crore).
• Cultural Preservation: Inauguration of two Tribal Freedom Fighters' Museums in Chhindwara and Jabalpur, MP and two Tribal Research Institutes in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir, and Gangtok, Sikkim.
• Infrastructure Development: Foundation stone for 500 km of new roads and 100 Multi-Purpose Centres (MPCs) under PM-JANMAN.
Schemes for the Welfare of Tribes
In addition to Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, the government has launched several programs and initiatives aimed at supporting tribal communities through socio-economic empowerment, sustainable development, and cultural preservation. According to the 2011 Census, India’s Scheduled Tribe (ST) population stands at 10.42 crore, or 8.6% of the total population, comprising over 705 distinct groups spread across remote and often inaccessible areas. To uplift these communities, the government has implemented various schemes that focus on improving education, healthcare, economic opportunities, and preserving tribal culture, ensuring their holistic development and integration into the national mainstream.
Government Initiatives and Financial Support for Tribal Development
The Indian government’s efforts for tribal development began with the Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP) in 1974-75, evolving into the Scheduled Tribe Component (STC) and the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST). These initiatives ensured coordinated tribal welfare across ministries. Financial support has grown significantly, with the DAPST budget increasing from ₹25,000 crore to ₹1.2 lakh crore in 2023-24. For 2024-25, the Union Budget has allocated ₹13,000 crore to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, marking a 73.60% rise from the previous year.
Launch of Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan
On October 2, 2024, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan in Hazaribag, Jharkhand. With an outlay of over ₹79,156 crore, this ambitious program aims to address critical gaps in social infrastructure, health, education, and livelihood development across approximately 63,843 tribal villages. The Abhiyan benefits over 5.38 crore tribal people across 549 districts and 2,911 blocks, spanning 30 states and Union Territories (UTs). It integrated 25 interventions across 17 ministries and departments of the Government of India.
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN)
Along with the Dharti Aaba program, the Prime Minister launched projects under the Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN). This significant initiative was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 15, 2023, during Janjatiya Gaurav Divas in Khunti District, Jharkhand. This aims to uplift Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). With a budget of ₹24,104 crore for 2023-24 to 2025-26, the initiative focuses on improving the quality of life for PVTG communities through targeted support, including Aadhar enrolment, community certificates, PM-Jandhan Yojana, and Ayushman cards. The mission emphasizes effective outreach, local engagement, and strong coordination to empower PVTG families and integrate them into India’s socio-economic mainstream.
The Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAAGY)
The Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAAGY) aims to provide basic infrastructure in villages with a significant tribal population. Under the scheme, 36428 villages having 50% tribal population and 500 Scheduled Tribes (STs) have been identified for providing basic infrastructure facilities in these villages, which includes villages in the Aspirational Districts identified by NITI Aayog.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
The Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) were launched in 2018-19 as part of a Central Sector Scheme to provide quality education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) children in remote areas, offering them opportunities for higher education and employment. These schools follow the Navodaya Pattern and accommodate 480 students from Class VI to XII.
As of now, 1.29 lakh tribal students are enrolled across these schools. The government has approved a total of 728 EMRS schools, with 440 new schools (excluding 12 overlapping locations) proposed to be established under the current scheme, further expanding access to quality education for tribal communities.
Key Government Scholarships and Fundings for Tribal Empowerment
The government offers various scholarships and financial support to empower tribal communities, focusing on education and skill development.
1. Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Schemes
These scholarships aim to reduce dropout rates and support tribal students' education:
• Pre-Matric Scholarship: Financial assistance for ST students in Classes IX and X, promoting the transition to secondary education.
• Post-Matric Scholarship: Financial aid for ST students from Class XI to post-graduate courses, supporting higher education.
2. National Overseas Scholarship for ST Students
This scheme offers meritorious ST students the chance to pursue post-graduate, doctoral, and post-doctoral studies at international universities. With an emphasis on excellence and global exposure, the government grants 20 awards annually, with 30% reserved for female candidates.
3. National Fellowship for ST Students
This fellowship scheme supports tribal students pursuing higher education through a fully digital process, ensuring timely financial assistance and grievance redressal via DigiLocker integration.
Schemes for Income Generation and Economic Empowerment
The government has launched several schemes to empower tribal communities, focusing on income generation and economic development.
• The Term Loan Scheme offers soft loans up to 90% of business costs, with repayment terms of 5 to 10 years.
• The Adivasi Mahila Sashaktikaran Yojna (AMSY) provides concessional loans up to ₹2 lakhs at 4% interest for tribal women.
• The Micro Credit Scheme supports tribal self-help groups with loans up to ₹5 lakhs.
1. The Adivasi Shiksha Rinn Yojana (ASRY) provides soft loans for tribal students pursuing higher education. These initiatives aim to boost entrepreneurship, education, and self-reliance among tribal populations.
Health Initiatives for Improved Outcomes
The government has launched several health initiatives aimed at improving outcomes for tribal communities, focusing on disease prevention and healthcare access.
1. Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
Launched by Prime Minister Modi on July 1, 2023, in Madhya Pradesh, the mission targets the elimination of Sickle Cell Disease (SCD), a genetic blood disorder prevalent among tribal populations in Central, Western, and Southern India.
2. Mission Indradhanush
Immunization Campaign focuses on ensuring full immunization for children up to two years of age and pregnant women, with a special emphasis on tribal communities. The mission has extended its services to provide free COVID-19 vaccines, further ensuring healthcare access for tribal populations. Goal of mission is to increase immunization rates and reduce vaccine-preventable diseases in underserved areas, especially in tribal regions.
3. Nikshay Mitra Initiative
The Nikshay Mitra Initiative targets tuberculosis (TB), offering diagnostic, nutritional, and vocational support to TB patients, particularly those from tribal communities. Provides additional support for TB patients, including nutritional assistance and vocational training to enhance recovery. Focus on tackling TB effectively in tribal areas, improving health outcomes and encouraging early detection and treatment adherence.
5. National Health Mission (NHM) and Haemoglobinopathy Guidelines
The National Health Mission under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare developed comprehensive guidelines for the prevention and control of haemoglobinopathies, including Sickle Cell Disease (SCD), which are common among tribal population. Recognizing the severe impact of SCD, the government is intensifying efforts toward its eradication through screening, awareness campaigns, and improving healthcare access.
6. Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana: Supports maternal and child health, offering financial assistance to tribal women for prenatal and postnatal care.
Honouring and Celebrating India’s Tribal Communities
To honour the sacrifices of tribal freedom fighters, the government has sanctioned the establishment of 10 Tribal Freedom Fighters' Museums across states where tribals fiercely resisted British rule. On November 1, 2022, Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced plans to develop Mangarh Dham in Rajasthan’s Banswara district, a site where over 1,500 Bhil freedom fighters were martyred in 1913 during a British massacre. This memorial, a collaborative effort between Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, and Maharashtra, will serve as a national tribute to tribal resilience and cultural heritage.
All these initiatives, along with other steps taken by the government, have paved the path of bringing the tribal communities into the mainstream while honouring their cultures, legacies and ways of life.
Conclusion
The government has introduced various initiatives to empower these communities, focusing on education, health, and socio-economic development. By raising awareness and fostering solidarity, we can ensure the preservation of tribal cultures while improving their quality of life and integrating them into India’s progress. Through these efforts, tribal communities can continue to thrive and contribute to the nation’s growth. Janjatiya Gaurav Divas highlights the importance of preserving tribal heritage and honoring the contributions of tribal communities.
References
Click here to see in PDF:

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس: قبائلی ورثے کا جشن
14 NOV 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھگوان برسا منڈا نے ہمیں اپنے ماحول کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ رہنے اور اپنی ثقافت پر فخر کرنے کا طریقہ سکھایا۔ ان سے متاثر ہو کر، ہم ان کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے اور اپنی قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
- وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
تعارف
ہندوستان کا بھرپور ثقافتی تنوع بڑی حد تک اس کی قبائلی برادریوں سے تشکیل پاتا ہے، جنہوں نے ملک کی تاریخ اور ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہر سال 15 نومبر کو، خصوصی طور پر ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی میں قبائلی برادریوں کی خدمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دن بھگوان برسا منڈا کی یوم پیدائش ہے، جو ایک قبائلی لیڈر اور مجاہد آزادی تھے، جن کی میراث ہمیں مسلسل متاثر کرتی ہے۔ یہ موقع ہندوستان کے ورثے کے تحفظ اور اس کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں قبائلی گروپوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
پس منظر
سال 2021سے جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس پورے ہندوستان میں قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی قربانیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا جا رہا ہے۔ قبائلی برادریوں نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جدوجہد آزادی کی ان تحریکوں کی قیادت سنتھالوں، تماروں، کولوں، بھیلوں، کھسیوں اور میزو سمیت دیگر قبائل نے کی۔ اس انقلابی جدوجہد میں بے پناہ حوصلے اور قربانیوں کے نشانات ملتے ہیں، لیکن ان کی خدمات کو اکثر عوام نے نظر انداز کیا ہے۔
برطانوی راج کے خلاف قبائلی تحریکوں، جیسے برسا منڈا کی قیادت میں الگلان (انقلاب)، نے نہ صرف برطانوی جبر کو چیلنج کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا بلکہ قومی سطح پر بھی بیداری پھیلائی۔ برسا منڈا کو قبائلی برادریوں میں بھگوان کہا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے استحصالی نوآبادیاتی نظام کے خلاف ایک شدید مزاحمت کی قیادت کی، اور 15 نومبر کو ان کےیوم پیدائش کو قبائلی ہیروز کے اعزاز کے لیے ایک موزوں موقع بنایا گیا۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ان گمنام ہیروز کی قربانیوں کو کبھی فراموش نہ کیا جائے، حکومت ہند نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر 2021 میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران 15 نومبر کو جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے طور پر منانے کا اعلان کیا۔ اس دن قبائلی برادریوں کی شاندار تاریخ، ثقافت اور ورثے کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے، جس میں ملک بھر میں اتحاد کو فروغ دینے اورہندوستان کی آزادی اور ترقی میں ان کی اہم خدمات اور ان کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے تقریبات منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔
سال 2024 میں جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کی تقریبات
سال 2024 میں، جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر، چھتیس گڑھ کے جش پور میں 13 نومبر کو ایک خصوصی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔نوجوانوں کے امور، کھیل کود اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ، مائی بھارت یوتھ رضاکاروں کے ساتھ‘ماٹی کے ویر’ پدایاترا ( پیدل مارچ) کی قیادت کریں گے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی اور دیگر ریاستی وزراء بھی برسا منڈا کی وراثت کے احترام کے لیے مارچ میں شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی میں ان کے اہم کردار کو خراج تحسین پیش کرے گی اور اس میں قوم کی ترقی میں قبائلی برادریوں کی نمایاں شراکت کا جشن منایا جائے گا۔
15 نومبر کو، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کی یادگار اور بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کے آغاز کے موقع پر جموئی، بہار کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم بھگوان برسا منڈا کے اعزاز میں ایک یادگاری سکے اور ڈاک ٹکٹ کی نقاب کشائی بھی کریں گے۔ وہ 6,640 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے، جس کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا اور دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی ہے۔
وزیراعظم درج ذیل کلیدی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے:
• گرہ پرویش تقریب: وزیر اعظم پردھان منتری جن جاتی آدیواسی نیا ئے مہا ابھیان ( پی ایم –جن مان) کے تحت 11,000 مکانات کے افتتاح میں شرکت کریں گے۔
• موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس ( ایم ایم یوز): قبائلی علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیےپی ایم-جن مان کے تحت 23 ایم ایم یوز اور دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے) کے تحت 30 اضافی ایم ایم یوز کا افتتاح۔
• قبائلی صنعت کاری اور تعلیم: قبائلی طلباء کے لیے 300 ون دھن وکاس کیندروں (وی ڈی وی کیز)، 10 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کا افتتاح (450 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت سے) اور مزید 25 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کا سنگ بنیاد (1,110 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت ) رکھا جائے گا۔
• ثقافتی تحفظ: چھندواڑہ اور جبل پور،مدھیہ پردیش میں قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کے دو عجائب گھروں اور سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر، اور گنگٹوک، سکم میں دو قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کا افتتاح۔
• بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی: پی ایم جن مان کے تحت 500 کلومیٹر نئی سڑکوں اور 100 کثیر مقصدی مراکز ( ایم پی سیز) کا سنگ بنیاد۔
قبائلیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اسکیمیں
جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے کئی پروگرام اور اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں جن کا مقصد قبائلی برادریوں کو سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانا اورپائیدار ترقی، اور ثقافتی تحفظ کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کرانا ہے۔ 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق، ہندوستان کی درج فہرست قبائل ( ایس ٹی) کی آبادی 10.42 کروڑ یا کل آبادی کا 8.6فیصد ہے جو کہ دور دراز اور اکثر ناقابل رسائی علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 705 الگ الگ گروپوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ ان کمیونٹیز کی ترقی کے لیے، حکومت نے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں جو تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، معاشی مواقع کو بہتر بنانے اور قبائلی ثقافت کے تحفظ، ان کی مجموعی ترقی اور قومی دھارے میں انضمام کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز ہیں۔
قبائلی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات اور مالی امداد
قبائلی ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کا آغاز قبائلی ذیلی منصوبہ ( ٹی ایس پی) کے ساتھ75-1974 میں ہوا، جو شیڈولڈ ٹرائب کمپوننٹ ( ایس ٹی سی) اور ڈیولپمنٹ ایکشن پلان فار شیڈولڈ ٹرائب ( ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی) میں تبدیل ہوا۔ ان اقدامات نے تمام وزارتوں میں مربوط قبائلی بہبود کو یقینی بنایا۔ مالی امداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی بجٹ 25,000 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 1.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ 2024-25 کے لیے، مرکزی بجٹ نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے لیے 13,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں، جو پچھلے سال سے 73.60 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کا آغاز
2 اکتوبر 2024 کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے جھارکھنڈ کے ہزاری باغ میں دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کا آغاز کیا۔ 79,156 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے اخراجات کے ساتھ، اس شاندار پروگرام کا مقصد تقریباً 63,843 قبائلی دیہاتوں میں سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے، صحت، تعلیم اور معاش کی ترقی میں اہم خلا کو دور کرنا ہے۔اس ابھیان سے 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) میں پھیلے ہوئے 549 اضلاع اور 2,911 بلاکوں کے 5.38 کروڑ سے زیادہ قبائلی لوگ مستفید ہوں گے۔ اس نے حکومت ہند کی 17 وزارتوں اور محکموں کے 25 اقدامات کو مربوط کیاہے۔
پردھان منتری جن جاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان( پی ایم – جن مان)
دھرتی آبا پروگرام کے ساتھ ساتھ، وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری جن جاتی آدیواسی نیا ئے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم – جن مان) کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اہم پہل کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 15 نومبر 2023 کو جھارکھنڈ کے کھنٹی ضلع میں جن جاتی گورو دیوس کے دوران کیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں ( پی وی ٹی جیز) کو ترقی دینا ہے۔24-2023 سے 26-2025 تک کے لیے 24,104 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ کی گئی یہ پہل پی وی ٹی جی کمیونٹیز کے لیے آدھار کے اندراج، کمیونٹی سرٹیفکیٹس، پی ایم-جن دھن یوجنا، اور آیوشمان کارڈز سمیت ٹارگٹڈ سپورٹ کے ذریعے زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ یہ مشن پی وی ٹی جی خاندانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں ہندوستان کے سماجی-اقتصادی دھارے میں ضم کرنے کے لیے مؤثر رسائی، مقامی مشغولیت اور مضبوط تال میل پر زور دیتا ہے۔
پردھان منتری آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا ( پی ایم اے اے جی وائی)
پردھان منتری آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا (پی ایم اے اے جی وائی) کا مقصد ایک قابل ذکر قبائلی آبادی والے دیہاتوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 50 فیصد قبائلی آبادی اور 500 درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) والے 36428 دیہاتوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے تاکہ ان دیہاتوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں، جس میں نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ شناخت کردہ خواہش مند اضلاع کے گاؤں شامل ہیں۔
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس)
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں ( ای ایم آر ایس) کو سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 19-2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ دور دراز علاقوں میں درج فہرست قبائل ( ایس ٹی) کے بچوں کو اعلیٰ تعلیم اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہوئے معیاری تعلیم فراہم کی جا سکے۔ یہ اسکول نوودیہ پیٹرن کی پیروی کرتے ہیں اور کلاس 6سے 12 تک کے 480 طلباء کو ایڈجسٹ کرتے ہیں۔
اب تک، ان اسکولوں میں 1.29 لاکھ قبائلی طلباء داخل کیے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت نے کل 728 ای ایم آر ایس اسکولوں کی منظوری دی ہے، جن میں 440 نئے اسکول (12 اوور لیپنگ مقامات کو چھوڑ کر) موجودہ اسکیم کے تحت قائم کیے جانے کی تجویز ہے، جس سے قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی کو مزید وسعت دی جائے گی۔
قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کلیدی سرکاری وظائف اور فنڈنگ
حکومت قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیےتعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مختلف وظائف اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
1. پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں
ان اسکالرشپس کا مقصد ڈراپ آؤٹ کی شرح کو کم کرنا اور قبائلی طلباء کی تعلیم میں مدد کرنا ہے:
• پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ: کلاس 9 اور 10 میں ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے مالی امداد، ثانوی تعلیم میں منتقلی کو فروغ دینا۔
• پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ: کلاس 9 سے پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز تک ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے مالی امداد،اعلیٰ تعلیم میں معاونت
2. ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ
یہ اسکیم باصلاحیت ایس ٹی طلباء کو بین الاقوامی یونیورسٹیوں میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ، ڈاکٹریٹ اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ عمدگی اور عالمی واقفیت پر زور دینے کے ساتھ، حکومت سالانہ 20 ایوارڈز دیتی ہے، جس میں 30 فیصد خاتون امیدواروں کے لیے مختص ہیں۔
3. ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے نیشنل فیلوشپ
یہ فیلوشپ اسکیم مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل عمل کے ذریعے اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے قبائلی طلباء کی مدد کرتی ہے، جس سے ڈیجی لاکر انٹی گریشن کے ذریعے بروقت مالی امداد اور شکایات کے ازالے کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
آمدنی پیدا کرنے اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیمیں
حکومت نے قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں، جن میں آمدنی پیدا کرنے اور اقتصادی ترقی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
• ٹرم لون سکیم 5 سے 10 سال کی ادائیگی کی شرائط کے ساتھ، کاروباری لاگت کے 90 فیصد تک نرم قرضے فراہم کراتی ہے۔
• آدیواسی مہیلا سشکتی کرن یوجنا (اے ایم ایس وائی) قبائلی خواتین کے لیے 4فیصد سود پر 2 لاکھ روپے تک کے رعایتی قرضے فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• مائیکرو کریڈٹ سکیم 5 لاکھ روپےتک کے قرضوں کے ساتھ قبائلی سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔
• آدیواسی شکشا رِن یوجنا ( اے ایس آر وائی) اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے قبائلی طلباء کے لیے نرم قرض فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد قبائلی آبادیوں میں کاروبار، تعلیم اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
بہتر نتائج کے لیے صحت کے اقدامات
حکومت نے متعدد صحت کے اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں جن کا مقصد قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے نتائج کو بہتر بنانا ، بیماریوں سے بچاؤ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔
1. سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کا مشن
وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ یکم جولائی 2023 کو مدھیہ پردیش میں شروع کیے گیے، اس مشن کا ہدف سکل سیل بیماری ( ایس سی ڈی) کو ختم کرنا ہے، جو کہ وسطی، مغربی اور جنوبی ہندوستان میں قبائلی آبادیوں میں موجود جینیاتی خون کی خرابی ہے۔
2. مشن اندر دھنش
حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی مہم دو سال تک کے بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین کے لیے مکمل حفاظتی ٹیکوں کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز ہے، خاص طور پر قبائلی برادریوں پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ مشن نے مفت کووڈ-19ویکسین فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنی خدمات فراہم کرائی ہیں اور قبائلی آبادی کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو مزیدیقینی بنایا ہے۔اس مشن کا مقصد حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی شرح کو بڑھانا اور غیر محفوظ علاقوں، خاص طور پر قبائلی علاقوں میں ویکسین سے بچائی جاسکنے والی بیماریوں کو کم کرنا ہے۔
3. نکشے متر اقدام
نکشے متر اقدام کا مقصد تپ دق (ٹی بی) کو نشانہ بنانا ہے، جو ٹی بی کے مریضوں، خاص طور پر قبائلی برادریوں کے لوگوں کو تشخیصی، غذائیت، اور پیشہ ورانہ مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے لیے اضافی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں صحت یابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے غذائی امداد اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت شامل ہے۔ قبائلی علاقوں میں ٹی بی سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے، صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے اور بیماری کا جلد پتہ لگانے اور علاج پر عمل کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
5. نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) اور ہیموگلوبینو پیتھی کے رہنما خطوط
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت قومی صحت مشن نے ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیوں ، بشمول سکل سیل بیماری ( ایس ڈی)، جو قبائلی آبادی میں عام ہے، کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے جامع رہنما خطوط تیار کیے ہیں۔ ایس سی ڈی کے شدید اثرات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت اسکریننگ، بیداری مہم، اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے ذریعے اس کے خاتمے کی کوششوں کو تیز کر رہی ہے۔
6. پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا: ماں اور بچے کی صحت کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، قبائلی خواتین کو قبل از پیدائش اور بعد از پیدائش کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مالی امدادفراہم کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں کا احترام کرنا اور جشن منانا
قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی قربانیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے ان ریاستوں میں 10 قبائلی فریڈم فائٹرز کے عجائب گھروں کے قیام کی منظوری دی ہے جہاں قبائلیوں نے برطانوی حکومت کے خلاف شدید مزاحمت کی تھی۔ یکم نومبر، 2022 کو، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے راجستھان کے بانسواڑہ ضلع میں منگڑھ دھام کو ترقی دینے کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا تھا،یہ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں 1913 میں برطانوی قتل عام کے دوران 1,500 سے زیادہ بھیل مجاہدین آزادی کو شہید کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ یادگار، راجستھان، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، اور مہاراشٹر کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ کوشش، قبائلی لچک اور ثقافتی ورثے کے لیے قومی خراج عقیدت کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے دیگر اقدامات کے ساتھ ان تمام اقدامات نے قبائلی برادریوں کو ان کی ثقافتوں، میراثوں اور طرز زندگی کا احترام کرتے ہوئے قومی دھارے میں لانے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔
نتیجہ
حکومت نے تعلیم، صحت اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ان کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ بیداری بڑھا کر اور یکجہتی کو فروغ دے کر، ہم قبائلی ثقافتوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں اور ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے انہیں ہندوستان کی ترقی میں ضم کر سکتے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کے ذریعے قبائلی برادری ترقی کی منازل طے کر سکتی ہے اور ملک کی ترقی میں ا حصہ لے سکتی ہے۔ جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس قبائلی ورثے کے تحفظ اور قبائلی برادریوں کے تعاون کا احترام کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں