Ministry of Defence
INS SANDHAYAK, THE FIRST INDIGENOUS SURVEY VESSEL LARGE (SVL), VISITS PORT KLANG, MALAYSIA
19 JUL 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's indigenously designed and constructed Survey Vessel Large (SVL) INS Sandhayak made her maiden port call at Port Klang, Malaysia, for hydrographic cooperation, from 16 - 19 Jul 2025. This visit demonstrates India’s growing role in regional hydrographic capacity building under the Indian Naval Hydrographic Department (INHD) and the National Hydrographic Office framework.
INS Sandhayak, the first of the indigenously designed and built Sandhayak-class hydrographic survey ship, was commissioned in Feb 2024 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2002179). The ship has full‑scale coastal and deep‑water surveying capacity, oceanographic data collection and is capable of Search and Rescue (SAR)/humanitarian operations with onboard helicopter and hospital functions.
The maiden visit of the ship to port Klang aims at facilitating technical exchanges and strengthening institutional ties via concerted cooperation like sharing of survey technologies and sustained hydrographic support engagements.
The key activities during the visit include in-depth knowledge exchange sessions, official receptions and events designed to foster international goodwill and elevate awareness of the MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) vision. The visit reaffirms India’s commitment to regional maritime cooperation.
V2QS.jpg)
H7VJ.jpg)
2ARU.jpg)
O6TP.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் சந்தயாக் கப்பல் மலேசியா சென்றது - இரு தரப்பு கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த
19 JUL 2025 12:23PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட பெரிய ஆய்வுக் கப்பலான (சர்வே வெசல் லார்ஜ் - எஸ்விஎல் - SVL) ஐஎன்எஸ் சந்தயாக், 2025 ஜூலை 16 முதல் 19-ம் தேதி வரை மலேசியாவின் கிளாங்க் துறைமுகத்திறகுச் (கிள்ளான் துறைமுகம்) சென்றுள்ளதுஇருதரப்பு கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக முதல் துறைமுக பயணத்தை இந்தக் கப்பல் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட சந்தயாக் ஆய்வுக் கப்பல், பிப்ரவரி 2024-ல் பயன்பாட்டுக்குக் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கப்பல் முழு அளவிலான கடலோர மற்றும் ஆழ்கடல் ஆய்வு திறன், கடல்சார் தரவு சேகரிப்பு, ஹெலிகாப்டர் செயல்பாடுகள், மருத்துவமனை செயல்பாடுகள், தேடல், மீட்பு, மனிதாபிமான நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்றவற்றை மேற்கொள்ளும் திறன் கொண்டது.
கிளாங்க் (கிள்ளான்) துறைமுகத்திற்கு இந்தக் கப்பலின் முதல் பயணம, தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றங்களை எளிதாக்குவது, ஆய்வுத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பகிர்வது போன்றவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பயணம், பிராந்திய கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.