Ministry of Defence
INS SANDHAYAK, THE FIRST INDIGENOUS SURVEY VESSEL LARGE (SVL), VISITS PORT KLANG, MALAYSIA
19 JUL 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's indigenously designed and constructed Survey Vessel Large (SVL) INS Sandhayak made her maiden port call at Port Klang, Malaysia, for hydrographic cooperation, from 16 - 19 Jul 2025. This visit demonstrates India’s growing role in regional hydrographic capacity building under the Indian Naval Hydrographic Department (INHD) and the National Hydrographic Office framework.
INS Sandhayak, the first of the indigenously designed and built Sandhayak-class hydrographic survey ship, was commissioned in Feb 2024 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2002179). The ship has full‑scale coastal and deep‑water surveying capacity, oceanographic data collection and is capable of Search and Rescue (SAR)/humanitarian operations with onboard helicopter and hospital functions.
The maiden visit of the ship to port Klang aims at facilitating technical exchanges and strengthening institutional ties via concerted cooperation like sharing of survey technologies and sustained hydrographic support engagements.
The key activities during the visit include in-depth knowledge exchange sessions, official receptions and events designed to foster international goodwill and elevate awareness of the MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) vision. The visit reaffirms India’s commitment to regional maritime cooperation.
V2QS.jpg)
H7VJ.jpg)
2ARU.jpg)
O6TP.jpg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
INS સંધ્યાયક, પ્રથમ સ્વદેશી રીતે નિર્મિત સર્વે વેસલ લાર્જ (SVL), મલેશિયાના પોર્ટ ક્લાંગની મુલાકાત લેશે
19 JUL 2025 12:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળના સ્વદેશી રીતે ડિઝાઇન અને નિર્મિત સર્વે જહાજ, લાર્જ (SVL) INS સંધ્યાકે હાઇડ્રોગ્રાફિક સહયોગ માટે 16 થી 19 જુલાઈ 2025 દરમિયાન મલેશિયાના પોર્ટ ક્લાંગની પ્રથમ બંદર મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. આ મુલાકાત ભારતીય નૌકાદળના હાઇડ્રોગ્રાફિક વિભાગ (INHD) અને રાષ્ટ્રીય હાઇડ્રોગ્રાફિક કાર્યાલયના માળખા હેઠળ પ્રાદેશિક હાઇડ્રોગ્રાફિક ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં ભારતની વધતી ભૂમિકાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
પ્રથમ સ્વદેશી રીતે ડિઝાઇન અને નિર્મિત સંધ્યાક વર્ગનું હાઇડ્રોગ્રાફિક સર્વે જહાજ, INS સંધ્યાક ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024માં કાર્યરત થયું હતું. આ જહાજ દરિયાકાંઠા અને ઊંડા પાણીના સર્વેક્ષણો હાથ ધરવા, સમુદ્રી માહિતી એકત્રિત કરવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે અને હેલિકોપ્ટર અને હોસ્પિટલ ફરજો સાથે શોધ અને બચાવ (SAR)/માનવતાવાદી કામગીરી કરવા સક્ષમ છે.
ક્લાંગ બંદરની આ જહાજની પહેલી મુલાકાતનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સર્વેક્ષણ તકનીકોની વહેંચણી અને સતત હાઇડ્રોગ્રાફિક સપોર્ટ જેવા સંકલિત સહયોગ દ્વારા ટેકનિકલ વિનિમયને સરળ બનાવવા અને સંસ્થાકીય જોડાણોને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.
મુલાકાત દરમિયાનની મુખ્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં સઘન જ્ઞાન વિનિમય સત્રો, સત્તાવાર સ્વાગત અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સદ્ભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને મહાસાગર (પ્રદેશમાં સુરક્ષા અને વિકાસ માટે પરસ્પર અને સમાવેશી પ્રગતિ) અભિગમ પર જાગૃતિ લાવવાના કાર્યક્રમોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ મુલાકાત પ્રાદેશિક દરિયાઈ સહયોગ પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે.
V2QS.jpg)
H7VJ.jpg)
2ARU.jpg)
O6TP.jpg)