Ministry of Defence
INS SANDHAYAK, THE FIRST INDIGENOUS SURVEY VESSEL LARGE (SVL), VISITS PORT KLANG, MALAYSIA
19 JUL 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's indigenously designed and constructed Survey Vessel Large (SVL) INS Sandhayak made her maiden port call at Port Klang, Malaysia, for hydrographic cooperation, from 16 - 19 Jul 2025. This visit demonstrates India’s growing role in regional hydrographic capacity building under the Indian Naval Hydrographic Department (INHD) and the National Hydrographic Office framework.
INS Sandhayak, the first of the indigenously designed and built Sandhayak-class hydrographic survey ship, was commissioned in Feb 2024 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2002179). The ship has full‑scale coastal and deep‑water surveying capacity, oceanographic data collection and is capable of Search and Rescue (SAR)/humanitarian operations with onboard helicopter and hospital functions.
The maiden visit of the ship to port Klang aims at facilitating technical exchanges and strengthening institutional ties via concerted cooperation like sharing of survey technologies and sustained hydrographic support engagements.
The key activities during the visit include in-depth knowledge exchange sessions, official receptions and events designed to foster international goodwill and elevate awareness of the MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) vision. The visit reaffirms India’s commitment to regional maritime cooperation.
V2QS.jpg)
H7VJ.jpg)
2ARU.jpg)
O6TP.jpg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রথম ভারতে তৈরি জরিপ জাহাজ(এসভিএল), মালয়েশিয়ার পোর্ট ক্লাং পরিদর্শন করেছে
19 JUL 2025 12:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুলাই, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর দেশীয়ভাবে নকশাকৃত এবং নির্মিত সার্ভে ভেসেল লার্জ (এসভিএল), ‘আইএনএস সন্ধ্যায়ক’ জলবিদ্যায় সহযোগিতার জন্য মালয়েশিয়ার পোর্ট ক্লাং-এ তার প্রথম বন্দর পরিদর্শন করেছে, ১৬ থেকে ১৯ জুলাই ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত। এই সফর ভারতীয় নৌ জলবিদ্যায় (আইএনএইচডি) এবং জাতীয় জলবিদ্যায় অফিস কাঠামোর অধীনে আঞ্চলিক জলবিদ্যায় সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকা প্রদর্শন করে।
দেশীয়ভাবে নকশাকৃত এবং নির্মিত সন্ধ্যায়ক-শ্রেণীর জলবিদ্যায় জরিপ জাহাজের মধ্যে প্রথম, ‘আইএনএস সন্ধ্যায়ক’, ২০২৪ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে কমিশন করা হয়েছিল (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2002179)। জাহাজটির পূর্ণাঙ্গ উপকূলীয় এবং গভীর জল জরিপ ক্ষমতা, সমুদ্র সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ আর হেলিকপ্টার এবং ভাসমান হাসপাতালের কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ধার(এসএআর)/মানবিক কর্মসূচি পরিচালনা করতে সক্ষম।
ক্লাং বন্দরে জাহাজটির প্রথম সফরের লক্ষ্য হল দু’দেশের মধ্যে প্রযুক্তিগত বিনিময় সহজতর করা এবং জরিপ প্রযুক্তি ভাগাভাগি এবং টেকসই হাইড্রোগ্রাফিক সহায়তা কর মতো সমন্বিত সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সম্পর্ক জোরদার করা।
সফরের মূল কর্মসূচির মধ্যে রয়েছে গভীর জ্ঞান বিনিময় অধিবেশন, সরকারী অভ্যর্থনা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সদিচ্ছা বৃদ্ধি এবং মহাসাগর (মিউচুয়াল অ্যান্ড হলিস্টিক অ্যাডভান্সমেন্ট ফর সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড গ্রোথ অ্যাক্রস রিজিওন্স বা পারস্পরিক এবং সামগ্রিক অগ্রগতির জন্য নিরাপত্তা এবং বৃদ্ধির জন্য অঞ্চলসমূহ) দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য পরিকল্পিত অনুষ্ঠান। এই সফর আঞ্চলিক সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতার প্রতি ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে।