Ministry of Defence
INS SANDHAYAK, THE FIRST INDIGENOUS SURVEY VESSEL LARGE (SVL), VISITS PORT KLANG, MALAYSIA
19 JUL 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's indigenously designed and constructed Survey Vessel Large (SVL) INS Sandhayak made her maiden port call at Port Klang, Malaysia, for hydrographic cooperation, from 16 - 19 Jul 2025. This visit demonstrates India’s growing role in regional hydrographic capacity building under the Indian Naval Hydrographic Department (INHD) and the National Hydrographic Office framework.
INS Sandhayak, the first of the indigenously designed and built Sandhayak-class hydrographic survey ship, was commissioned in Feb 2024 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2002179). The ship has full‑scale coastal and deep‑water surveying capacity, oceanographic data collection and is capable of Search and Rescue (SAR)/humanitarian operations with onboard helicopter and hospital functions.
The maiden visit of the ship to port Klang aims at facilitating technical exchanges and strengthening institutional ties via concerted cooperation like sharing of survey technologies and sustained hydrographic support engagements.
The key activities during the visit include in-depth knowledge exchange sessions, official receptions and events designed to foster international goodwill and elevate awareness of the MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) vision. The visit reaffirms India’s commitment to regional maritime cooperation.
V2QS.jpg)
H7VJ.jpg)
2ARU.jpg)
O6TP.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
देश के पहले सबसे बड़े सर्वेक्षण जहाज (एसवीएल) आईएनएस संध्यायक ने मलेशिया के पोर्ट क्लैंग का दौरा किया
19 JUL 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित सबसे बड़े सर्वेक्षण जहाज (एसवीएल) आईएनएस संध्यायक ने हाइड्रोग्राफिक सहयोग के लिए 16 से 19 जुलाई 2025 तक मलेशिया के पोर्ट क्लैंग में अपना पहला बंदरगाह दौरा किया। यह यात्रा भारतीय नौसेना हाइड्रोग्राफिक विभाग (आईएनएचडी) और राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोग्राफिक कार्यालय ढांचे के तहत क्षेत्रीय हाइड्रोग्राफिक क्षमता निर्माण में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को प्रदर्शित करती है।
स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित संध्यायक श्रेणी का पहला हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण जहाज, आईएनएस संध्याक, फरवरी 2024 में कमीशन किया गया था (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2002179)। जहाज में तटीय और गहरे पानी के सर्वेक्षण की पूर्ण क्षमता और समुद्र विज्ञान संबंधी डेटा संग्रह प्रणाली है। इस जहाज पर हेलीकॉप्टर और अस्पताल के कार्यों के साथ खोज और बचाव (एसएआर)/ जैसे मानवीय कार्यों को किया जा सकता है।
क्लैंग बंदरगाह पर पोत की पहली यात्रा का उद्देश्य तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाना तथा सर्वेक्षण प्रौद्योगिकियों को साझा करने और सतत जल सर्वेक्षण सहायता जैसे समन्वित सहयोग के माध्यम से संस्थागत संबंधों को मजबूत करना है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान प्रमुख गतिविधियों में गहन ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान सत्र, आधिकारिक स्वागत समारोह और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सद्भावना को बढ़ावा देने तथा महासागर (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) दृष्टिकोण के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए आयोजित कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। यह यात्रा क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सहयोग के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।
V2QS.jpg)
H7VJ.jpg)
O6TP.jpg)