PIB Backgrounder
Sapno Ka Ghar: Realizing the Dream of Housing for All in Rural India
24 SEP 2025 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
Under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin, cumulative target to build 4.95 crore houses; as of Aug 2025, 2.82 crore houses completed out of 4.12 crore allocated.
Total of 2,68,480 landless beneficiaries have been sanctioned houses under PMAY-G so far.
568 crore person-days of employment generated in last nine years (2016–25).
Technology-Driven Transparency: Use of Awaas+ 2024 App, AI/ML fraud detection, e-KYC, Aadhaar-based DBT, geo-tagged photos, and real-time dashboards for monitoring.
Introduction
Housing is universally recognized as a fundamental human requirement, and addressing rural housing shortages, particularly for the poor, is a vital part of the Government’s poverty alleviation strategy.
For Smt. Kakrati Debbarma, a poor tribal woman from South Dhumacherra village of Manu RD Block, Tripura, life was a constant struggle as she and her family lived in a fragile mud-walled house with a weak roof. The home offered little safety or security, leaving the family vulnerable to harsh weather and natural disasters throughout the year, making every day an ordeal.
Everything changed when a house was sanctioned in her name under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) scheme during the 2019-20 financial year. With assistance from the Block Administration, she received Rs. 1,30,000/- in three installments transferred directly to her bank account. With guidance and support, Kakrati was able to build her own pucca house.
Today, the new home has transformed the family’s life. They are now protected from storms and rains, living in comfort and peace. Kakrati expresses her joy, saying the house brings not just safety, but also happiness and dignity to her family.
The Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) launched on 1st April 2016, aims to provide “Housing for All” in rural areas. The scheme helps eligible rural families for the construction of pucca houses with basic facilities like a kitchen, toilet.
The scheme provides financial assistance to eligible rural households, including houseless families and those living in zero, one, or two-room kutcha houses, to construct pucca homes with basic amenities. The beneficiaries also gain access to piped drinking water, LPG, renewable energy, and building materials through convergence with other government programs.
PMAY-G has significantly improved rural housing by reducing poverty, enhancing living standards, and promoting social and economic development, reflecting steady progress in strengthening rural housing infrastructure.
Key Features of PMAY-G
• Minimum unit size: Each house must have at least 25 sq. m, including a dedicated hygienic cooking area.
• Quality construction: Beneficiaries use local materials and trained masons to build durable houses.
• Design flexibility: A wide selection of house designs—structurally sound, aesthetically pleasing, and culturally & environmentally appropriate—is offered, moving beyond standard cement-concrete models.
Scheme Targets and Achievements
Under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G), the Government initially set a target of 2.95 crore houses for FY 2016–17 to FY 2023–24.
Recognizing the continued rural housing demand, the Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of the scheme for another five years (FY 2024–25 to FY 2028–29) with an additional target of 2 crore houses, bringing the cumulative target to 4.95 crore houses.
As of 4th August 2025, a total target of 4.12 crore has been allocated by the Ministry to states and Union Territories (UTs), out of which 3.85 crore houses have been sanctioned and more than2.82 crore houses have been completed.
The flagship housing programme continues to demonstrate strong implementation and rising coverage across financial years. For FY 2025–26, as of July 2025, a total of 32.9 lakh houses were targeted under the scheme, of which 25.6 lakh have already been sanctioned. In the previous year, FY 2024–25, the house allocation target was 84.37 lakh, of which 64.70 lakh houses got sanctioned. Over the four-year period from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25, a cumulative total of 216.73 lakh houses were sanctioned, out of which 176.47 lakh houses have been completed, reflecting steady progress in housing development.
Beneficiary Selection, Financial Assistance and Funding Convergence Support
Who is Eligible?
One of the most important features of PMAY-G is the robust and transparent selection of beneficiaries.
• SECC 2011 Data: The identification of beneficiaries under PMAY-G is carried out on the basis of housing deprivation parameters and exclusion criteria prescribed under the Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011. Priority is given to houseless households and those living in dwellings with 0, 1, or 2 kutcha walls and a kutcha roof.
• Gram Sabha Verification: The lists generated from SECC data are verified by the respective Gram Sabhas, followed by an appellate process to ensure fairness.
• Awaas+ Surveys: To include eligible families who might have been left out of the SECC 2011 list, an "Awaas+" survey was conducted from January 2018 to March 2019. A new survey using the Awaas+ 2024 mobile app is being conducted for the scheme's next phase (2024-29) with modified exclusion criteria and technology like e-KYC face authentication.
• Prioritization: The scheme prioritizes landless beneficiaries and mandates that a minimum of 60% of targets are earmarked for SC/ST households at National level. In view of the provisions of the Rights of the Persons with Disabilities Act 2016, the States to the extent possible may ensure that 5% of beneficiaries at the State Level are from among Persons with Disabilities.
Financial Assistance and Funding
The scheme provides direct financial support for house construction:
• Unit Assistance: ₹1.20 lakh in plain areas and ₹1.30 lakh in hilly states (including North Eastern states, J&K, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand).
• Funding Pattern: The cost is shared between the Central and State governments. The ratio is 60:40 for plain areas and 90:10 for North Eastern and Himalayan states. For Union Territories without a legislature, the Centre provides 100% of the funding.
More Than Just a House: Convergence with Other Schemes
PMAY-G integrates with other government schemes to provide comprehensive amenities, ensuring a better quality of life.
• Employment under MGNREGS: PMAY-G combine housing provision with large-scale livelihood opportunities. It not only builds houses but also offers jobs. Under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G), it is mandatory to provide 90/95 person-days of unskilled wage employment at current rates (approximately Rs 27,000) to each beneficiary for the construction of their house, through convergence with MGNREGS. The construction of a single house generates about 201 person-days of employment (skilled, semi-skilled, and unskilled). During the last nine years (2016–25), the construction of 2.82 crore houses under PMAY-G has generated approximately 568 crore person-days of employment.
Under the Rural Mason Training programme of PMAY-G, 2.97 lakh candidates have been trained as on August 2025, with some certified masons even securing opportunities to work abroad in the construction sector. In addition, the scheme has generated significant indirect employment through the production of building materials and their transportation for house construction.
• Toilets under SBM-G: The beneficiaries receive Rs 12,000 for toilet construction through convergence with Swachh Bharat Mission–Gramin (SBM-G) or MGNREGS, ensuring better sanitation facilities in rural homes.
• Basic Amenities: The scheme facilitates connections for piped drinking water, electricity, and LPG gas connections, often through other government programs.
Digital & Technological Innovations - Ensuring Transparency and Quality
A robust monitoring framework is in place to ensure transparency, quality, and timely completion.
Digital Monitoring
The entire process is managed through e-governance solutions like the AwaasSoft Management Information System (MIS) and the AwaasApp mobile application.
AwaasSoft Management Information System (MIS)
AwaasSoft is the web-based MIS that serves as the backbone for the PMAY-G scheme.
• It provides functionalities for data entry and monitoring of multiple statistics related to implementation aspects of the scheme. These statistics include physical progress (registrations, sanctions, house completion and release of instalments etc.), financial progress, status of convergence etc.
• AwaasSoft is the primary platform where all data related to beneficiaries, progress of house construction, fund releases, inspection reports, and photographs are stored.
• High-level reports on physical and financial progress are made publicly available on the PMAY-G website (www.pmayg.nic.in) through the AwaasSoft portal, allowing for public transparency.
• AwaasSoft is integrated with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) to create the AwaasSoft-PFMS platform. This enables the payment of financial assistance directly into the bank or post office accounts of beneficiaries through an Aadhaar Based Payment System (ABPS).
• To improve user experience and accessibility, new modules have been added to the software since its launch in 2016. For making it more accessible and maintain transparency in the implementation of the programme, some of the modules are:
• Landless Module: This module helps map landless beneficiaries in the Permanent Wait List (PWL) and captures the status of land provided to them, whether through financial assistance or physical allocation. In the current phase of PMAY-G (2024–29), the Ministry is closely monitoring the provision of land to all landless beneficiaries. As per data entered by various State Governments on AwaasSoft a total of 2,68,480 landless beneficiaries has been sanctioned houses under PMAY-G so far.
• E-Ticketing System: This feature was introduced to address technical and non-technical grievances referred by States and UTs.
• Online Job Card Module: An online module is available on AwaasSoft for the entry of MGNREGS job card numbers, which are mandatory for beneficiaries to receive wage employment benefits for house construction.
Awaas+ 2024 App
The Awaas+ 2024 App has been developed to strengthen the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) by ensuring efficiency, transparency, and accountability. This app has the following features: -
• Assisted survey through pre-registered surveyors,
• “Self-Survey” facility is available for eligible households in Awaas+ 2024 app,
• Housing typology selection,
• Aadhar based e-KYC Face authentication,
• Data capture of household, conditions of existing house, time stamped, and geo tagged photo capture of existing house and proposed site of construction,
The app works in online as well as offline mode.
House Design Typologies
Beneficiaries are assisted with a bouquet of house design typologies that incorporate disaster-resilient features and are tailored to local geo-climatic conditions, cultural preferences, and availability of construction materials.3D designs of these typologies are made available through the Awaas+ 2024 Mobile App for easy selection by beneficiaries.
Geo-tagging
It is mandatory to upload geo-tagged, time-stamped photographs at each stage of construction, from the proposed site to completion.
100% Aadhaar-Based Payments
The Aadhaar Based Payment System (ABPS) under PMAY-G enables Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) directly into the beneficiary’s bank account linked with their Aadhaar number, ensuring safe, transparent, and authentic transactions.
Technology-Driven Accountability
The new phase of the scheme uses advanced technology, including AI/ML models to curb fraud, face authentication, e-KYC, and liveliness detection to verify beneficiaries.
Physical Inspections and Audits
Regular inspections are carried out by officials at all levels—national, state, district, and block. Additionally, a Social Audit is required in every Gram Panchayat at least once a year.
Grievance Redressal
A multi-level grievance redressal mechanism is available, including the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal and District-level Appellate Committees.
Steps Taken by the Ministry to Accelerate PMAY-G Implementation
The Ministry is undertaking several measures to expedite house sanction and completion to achieve the scheme’s targets. Key initiatives include:
• Timely allocation of targets to States/UTs.
• Launch of PMAY-G Analytic Dashboard for real-time monitoring and supervision.
• Micro-monitoring of house sanctions and completions using advanced IT tools and technologies.
• Regular reviews by the Hon’ble Minister, Secretary, and Deputy Director General.
• Priority focuses on completing houses where the 2nd or 3rd instalment of funds has already been released.
• Dedicated reviews for States with higher targets.
• Timely release of funds based on State/UT requirements.
• Continuous follow-up with States/UTs to ensure land allotment for landless beneficiaries.
Conclusion
The Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) has emerged as a transformative initiative in rural India, addressing the critical need for safe and dignified housing. By combining financial assistance, convergence with other welfare schemes, and technology-driven transparency, the programme has not only reduced rural housing shortages but also enhanced living standards, promoted social inclusion, and supported economic development. With its extension to 2028-29 and renewed target of 2 crore additional houses, the scheme ensures that every eligible household has access to quality housing and a dignified life.
References
PIB
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112200
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2100659
https://www.pib.gov.in/pressreleasepage.aspx?prid=1773447
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/nov/doc20241119437801.pdf
Lok Sabha
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2576_CxZ43E.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS233_KLhbbE.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1385_3A3AGR.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS326_cEbkaC.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1608_D7Aly3.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2576_CxZ43E.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4324_IH5eDy.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1513_Wdawtn.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU3736_492KoQ.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1609_JGSqbv.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS326_cEbkaC.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS133_7KqvqE.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU3891_hCbrUz.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1513_Wdawtn.pdf?source=pqals
Success Story
https://rural.tripura.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-01/Succes_stories_on_PMAY-G_in_Tripura.pdf
Click here for pdf file

PIB Backgrounder
सपनों का घर: ग्रामीण भारत में सभी के लिए आवास के सपना साकार होता हुआ
24 SEP 2025 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्‍य विशेषताएँ
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत, अगस्त 2025 तक, 4.95 करोड़ घर बनाने का संचयी लक्ष्य; आवंटित 4.12 करोड़ घरों में से 2.82 करोड़ घर पूरे हो चुके हैं।
पीएमएवाई-जी के अंतर्गत अब तक कुल 2,68,480 भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों को मकान स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
पिछले नौ वर्षों (2016-25) में 568 करोड़ व्यक्ति-दिवस रोजगार सृजित
प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित पारदर्शिता: आवास+ 2024 ऐप का उपयोग, एआई/एमएल धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाना, ई-केवाईसी, आधार-आधारित डीबीटी, जियो-टैग्ड फोटो और निगरानी के लिए वास्तविक समय डैशबोर्ड।
परिचय
आवास को सार्वभौमिक रूप से एक मूलभूत मानवीय आवश्यकता माना जाता है, और गाँवों में, विशेष रूप से गरीबों के लिए, आवास की कमी को दूर करना सरकार की गरीबी उन्मूलन रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
त्रिपुरा के मनु रोड ब्लॉक के दक्षिण धुमाचेरा गाँव की एक गरीब आदिवासी महिला, श्रीमती ककराती देबबर्मा के लिए, जीवन निरंतर संघर्षपूर्ण रहा क्योंकि वह और उनका परिवार कमज़ोर छत वाले एक नाज़ुक मिट्टी के घर में रहते थे। घर में सुरक्षा कुछ कम थी, जिससे परिवार साल भर खराब मौसम और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रति संवेदनशील रहता था, जिससे हर दिन एक कठिन परीक्षा बन जाता था।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के तहत उनके नाम पर एक घर स्वीकृत होने पर सब कुछ बदल गया। ब्लॉक प्रशासन की सहायता से, उन्हें तीन किश्तों में सीधे उनके बैंक खाते में 1,30,000 रुपये प्राप्त हुए। मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग से, ककरती अपना पक्का घर बनाने में सक्षम हुईं।
आज, नए घर ने परिवार की ज़िंदगी बदल दी है। अब वे तूफ़ान और बारिश से सुरक्षित हैं और आराम और शांति से रह रहे हैं। ककराती अपनी खुशी ज़ाहिर करते हुए कहती हैं कि यह घर न सिर्फ़ सुरक्षा, बल्कि उनके परिवार के लिए खुशी और सम्मान भी लेकर आया है।
1 अप्रैल 2016 को शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में "सभी के लिए आवास" उपलब्ध कराना है। यह योजना पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों को रसोई और शौचालय जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं वाले पक्के घर बनाने में मदद करती है।
यह योजना पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों, बेघर परिवारों और शून्‍य, एक या दो कमरों वाले कच्चे घरों में रहने वाले लोगों को बुनियादी सुविधाओं वाले पक्के घर बनाने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। लाभार्थियों को अन्य सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के साथ तालमेल बिठाकर पाइप से पेयजल, रसोई गैस, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और निर्माण सामग्री भी मिलती है।
पीएमएवाई-जी ने गरीबी कम करके, जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाकर और सामाजिक व आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देकर ग्रामीण आवास में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है, जो ग्रामीण आवास बुनियादी ढाँचे को मज़बूत करने में निरंतर प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
पीएमएवाई-जी की मुख्य विशेषताएँ
• न्यूनतम इकाई आकार: प्रत्येक घर का क्षेत्रफल कम से कम 25 वर्ग मीटर होना चाहिए, जिसमें एक समर्पित स्वच्छ खाना पकाने का क्षेत्र भी शामिल है।
• गुणवत्तापूर्ण निर्माण: लाभार्थी टिकाऊ घर बनाने के लिए स्थानीय सामग्री और प्रशिक्षित राजमिस्त्रियों का उपयोग करते हैं।
• डिजाइन लचीलापन: मानक सीमेंट-कंक्रीट मॉडल से आगे बढ़कर, संरचनात्मक रूप से मजबूत, सौंदर्य की दृष्टि से मनभावन, और सांस्कृतिक एवं पर्यावरणीय रूप से उपयुक्त घरों के डिजाइनों का एक विस्तृत चयन प्रस्तुत किया जाता है।
योजना के लक्ष्य और उपलब्धियाँ
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के तहत, सरकार ने शुरुआत में वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 तक 2.95 करोड़ घरों का लक्ष्य रखा था।
ग्रामीण आवास की निरंतर मांग को देखते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2 करोड़ घरों के अतिरिक्त लक्ष्य के साथ इस योजना को अगले पांच वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से वित्त वर्ष 2028-29) के लिए जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी है, जिससे संचयी लक्ष्य 4.95 करोड़ घरों तक पहुंच जाएगा।
4 अगस्त 2025 तक, मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) को कुल 4.12 करोड़ घरों का लक्ष्य आवंटित किया गया है, जिसमें से 3.85 करोड़ घरों को मंजूरी दी गई है और 2.82 करोड़ से अधिक घर पूरे हो चुके हैं।
प्रमुख आवास कार्यक्रम सभी वित्तीय वर्षों में मज़बूत कार्यान्वयन और बढ़ती कवरेज का प्रदर्शन करता रहा है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए, जुलाई 2025 तक, इस योजना के तहत कुल 32.9 लाख घरों का लक्ष्य रखा गया था, जिनमें से 25.6 लाख पहले ही स्वीकृत हो चुके हैं। पिछले वर्ष, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में, आवास आवंटन का लक्ष्य 84.37 लाख था, जिसमें से 64.70 लाख घरों को मंजूरी दी गई। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 तक की चार वर्षों की अवधि में, कुल 216.73 लाख घरों को मंजूरी दी गई, जिनमें से 176.47 लाख घर पूरे हो चुके हैं, जो आवास विकास में निरंतर प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
लाभार्थी चयन, वित्तीय सहायता और विभिन्न देशों के वित्तीय बाजारों के बीच संबंध स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया को सहयोग
कौन पात्र है?
पीएमएवाई-जी की महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताओं में से एक लाभार्थियों का मजबूत और पारदर्शी चयन है।
• एसईसीसी 2011 डेटा: पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत लाभार्थियों की पहचान सामाजिक-आर्थिक जाति जनगणना (एसईसीसी) 2011 के तहत निर्धारित आवास अभाव मापदंडों और बहिष्करण मानदंडों के आधार पर की जाती है। बेघर परिवारों और 0, 1, या 2 कच्ची दीवारों और कच्ची छत वाले घरों में रहने वालों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है।
• ग्राम सभा सत्यापन: एसईसीसी डेटा से तैयार सूचियों का सत्यापन संबंधित ग्राम सभाओं द्वारा किया जाता है, जिसके बाद निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपीलीय प्रक्रिया अपनाई जाती है।
• आवास+ सर्वेक्षण: ऐसे पात्र परिवारों को शामिल करने के लिए, जो एसईसीसी 2011 की सूची से बाहर रह गए हों, जनवरी 2018 से मार्च 2019 तक "आवास+" सर्वेक्षण किया गया। योजना के अगले चरण (2024-29) के लिए आवास+ 2024 मोबाइल ऐप का उपयोग करके एक नया सर्वेक्षण किया जा रहा है, जिसमें संशोधित बहिष्करण मानदंड और ई-केवाईसी चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण जैसी तकनीक शामिल है।
• प्राथमिकता: इस योजना में भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है और यह अनिवार्य किया गया है कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कम से कम 60 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के परिवारों के लिए निर्धारित किए जाएँ। दिव्यांगजन अधिकार कानून, 2016 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, राज्य जहाँ तक संभव हो, यह सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि राज्य स्तर पर 5 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी दिव्यांगजन हों।
वित्तीय सहायता और वित्तपोषण
यह योजना घर निर्माण के लिए प्रत्यक्ष वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है
• यूनिट सहायता : मैदानी क्षेत्रों में 1.20 लाख और पहाड़ी राज्यों (पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड सहित) में 1.30 लाख
• वित्‍तीय सहायता का स्‍वरूप : खर्च केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच साझा किया जाता है। मैदानी क्षेत्रों के लिए यह अनुपात 60:40 और पूर्वोत्तर तथा हिमालयी राज्यों के लिए 90:10 है। बिना विधानमंडल वाले केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए, केन्‍द्र 100 प्रतिशत वित्तपोषण प्रदान करता है।
सिर्फ़ एक घर से ज़्यादा: अन्य योजनाओं के साथ तालमेल
पीएमएवाई-जी को अन्य सरकारी योजनाओं के साथ जोड़ा गया है ताकि व्यापक सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा सकें और बेहतर जीवन स्तर सुनिश्चित किया जा सके
• मनरेगा के तहत रोज़गार: पीएमएवाई-जी आवास प्रावधान को बड़े पैमाने पर आजीविका के अवसरों के साथ जोड़ता है। यह न केवल घर बनाता है बल्कि रोज़गार भी प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के तहत, प्रत्येक लाभार्थी को मनरेगा के साथ तालमेल बिठाकर, उनके घर के निर्माण के लिए वर्तमान दरों (लगभग 27,000 रुपये) पर 90/95 व्यक्ति-दिवस अकुशल मज़दूरी रोज़गार प्रदान करना अनिवार्य है। एक घर के निर्माण से लगभग 201 व्यक्ति-दिवस रोज़गार (कुशल, अर्ध-कुशल और अकुशल) उत्पन्न होता है। पिछले नौ वर्षों (2016-25) के दौरान, पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत 2.82 करोड़ घरों के निर्माण से लगभग 568 करोड़ व्यक्ति-दिवस रोज़गार उत्पन्न हुआ है।
पीएमएवाई-जी के ग्रामीण राजमिस्त्री प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के तहत, अगस्त 2025 तक 2.97 लाख उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है, और कुछ प्रमाणित राजमिस्त्रियों को निर्माण क्षेत्र में विदेशों में काम करने के अवसर भी प्राप्त हुए हैं। इसके अलावा, इस योजना ने घर निर्माण के लिए निर्माण सामग्री के उत्पादन और उनके परिवहन के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजन किया है।
• एसबीएम-जी के तहत शौचालय: लाभार्थियों को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) या एमजीएनआरईजीएस से तालमेल के माध्यम से शौचालय निर्माण के लिए 12,000 रुपये मिलते हैं, जिससे ग्रामीण घरों में बेहतर स्वच्छता सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित होती हैं।
• बुनियादी सुविधाएं: यह योजना अक्सर अन्य सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से पाइप पेयजल, बिजली और एलपीजी गैस कनेक्शन की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
डिजिटल और तकनीकी नवाचार - पारदर्शिता और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करना
पारदर्शिता, गुणवत्ता और समय पर कार्य पूरा करने के लिए एक मजबूत निगरानी ढांचा मौजूद है।
डिजिटल निगरानी
संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया को आवास सॉफ्ट प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) और आवास ऐप मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन जैसे ई-गवर्नेंस समाधानों के माध्यम से प्रबंधित किया जाता है।
आवाससॉफ्ट प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस)
आवास सॉफ्ट एक वेब आधारित एमआईएस है जो पीएमएवाई-जी योजना के आधार के रूप में कार्य करता है।
• यह योजना के कार्यान्वयन पहलुओं से संबंधित विभिन्न आँकड़ों की डेटा प्रविष्टि और निगरानी हेतु कार्यक्षमता प्रदान करता है। इन आँकड़ों में भौतिक प्रगति (पंजीकरण, स्वीकृतियाँ, आवास निर्माण और किश्तों का जारी होना आदि), वित्तीय प्रगति, तालमेल की स्थिति आदि शामिल हैं।
• आवास सॉफ्ट प्राथमिक मंच है जहां लाभार्थियों से संबंधित सभी डेटा, घर निर्माण की प्रगति, फंड रिलीज, निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट और तस्वीरें संग्रहीत की जाती हैं
• भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति पर उच्च-स्तरीय रिपोर्टें आवास सॉफ्ट पोर्टल के माध्यम से पीएमएवाई-जी वेबसाइट (www.pmayg.nic.in) पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं, जिससे सार्वजनिक पारदर्शिता बनी रहती है।
• आवाससॉफ्ट को सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के साथ जोड़कर आवाससॉफ्ट-पीएफएमएस प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया गया है। इससे आधार आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली (एबीपीएस) के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के बैंक या डाकघर खातों में सीधे वित्तीय सहायता का भुगतान संभव हो जाता है।
• उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव और पहुंच में सुधार के लिए, 2016 में इसकी शुरूआत के बाद से सॉफ्टवेयर में नए मॉड्यूल जोड़े गए हैं। इसे और अधिक सुलभ बनाने और कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन में पारदर्शिता बनाए रखने के लिए, कुछ मॉड्यूल इस प्रकार हैं:
• भूमिहीन मॉड्यूल: यह मॉड्यूल स्थायी प्रतीक्षा सूची (पीडब्ल्यूएल) में भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों का मानचित्रण करने में मदद करता है और उन्हें प्रदान की गई भूमि की स्थिति को दर्शाता है, चाहे वह वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से हो या भौतिक आवंटन के माध्यम से। पीएमएवाई-जी के वर्तमान चरण (2024-29) में, मंत्रालय सभी भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों को भूमि के प्रावधान पर कड़ी निगरानी रख रहा है। आवाससॉफ्ट पर विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों द्वारा दर्ज किए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत अब तक कुल 2,68,480 भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों को आवास स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
• ई-टिकटिंग प्रणाली: यह सुविधा राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा भेजी गई तकनीकी और गैर-तकनीकी शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए शुरू की गई थी
• ऑनलाइन जॉब कार्ड मॉड्यूल: आवास सॉफ्ट पर एमजीएनआरईजीएस जॉब कार्ड नंबरों की प्रविष्टि के लिए एक ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल उपलब्ध है, जो लाभार्थियों के लिए घर निर्माण के लिए मजदूरी रोजगार लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए अनिवार्य है।
आवास+ 2024 ऐप
आवास+ 2024 ऐप को प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के कार्यान्वयन को दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करके मज़बूत बनाने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। इस ऐप में निम्नलिखित विशेषताएँ हैं: -
• पूर्व-पंजीकृत सर्वेक्षणकर्ताओं के माध्यम से सहायता प्राप्त सर्वेक्षण,
• आवास+ 2024 ऐप में पात्र परिवारों के लिए स्व-सर्वेक्षण सुविधा उपलब्ध है,
• श्रेणी के आधार पर आवास का चयन,
• आधार आधारित ई-केवाईसी चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण,
• घरों का डेटा संग्रह, मौजूदा घर की स्थिति, समय-मुद्रित, और मौजूदा घर और निर्माण के प्रस्तावित स्थल का जियो टैग फोटो संग्रह,
• ऐप ऑनलाइन के साथ-साथ ऑफलाइन मोड में भी काम करता है
Text Box: घर के डिजाइन के प्रकारलाभार्थियों को विभिन्न प्रकार के घरों के डिजाइन उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं, जिनमें आपदा-रोधी विशेषताएं शामिल होती हैं और इन्हें स्थानीय भू-जलवायु परिस्थितियों, सांस्कृतिक प्राथमिकताओं और निर्माण सामग्री की उपलब्धता के अनुरूप तैयार किया जाता है। लाभार्थियों द्वारा आसानी से चयन करने के लिए आवास+ 2024 मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से इन डिजाइनों के 3डी डिजाइन उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं।
जियो-टैगिंग
प्रस्तावित स्थल से लेकर निर्माण पूरा होने तक, निर्माण के प्रत्येक चरण पर जियो-टैग्ड, टाइम-स्टैम्प्ड फोटो अपलोड करना अनिवार्य है।
100 प्रतिशत आधार-आधारित भुगतान
पीएमएवाई-जी के अंतर्गत आधार आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली (एबीपीएस) लाभार्थी के आधार नंबर से जुड़े बैंक खाते में सीधे लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) को सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी और प्रामाणिक लेनदेन सुनिश्चित होता है।
प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित जवाबदेही
योजना के नए चरण में धोखाधड़ी पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए एआई/एमएल मॉडल, चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण, ई-केवाईसी और लाभार्थियों के सत्यापन के लिए सक्रियता का पता लगाने सहित उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया गया है।
प्रत्‍यक्ष निरीक्षण और लेखा परीक्षा
राष्ट्रीय, राज्य, ज़िला और ब्लॉक सभी स्तरों पर अधिकारियों द्वारा नियमित निरीक्षण किए जाते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत में वर्ष में कम से कम एक बार सामाजिक लेखा परीक्षा (सोशल ऑडिट) अनिवार्य है।
शिकायत निवारण
एक बहु-स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण तंत्र उपलब्ध है, जिसमें केन्‍द्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पोर्टल और जिला-स्तरीय अपीलीय समितियां शामिल हैं।
पीएमएवाई-जी के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
मंत्रालय योजना के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने हेतु आवास स्वीकृति और निर्माण कार्य में तेजी लाने के लिए अनेक उपाय कर रहा है। प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
• राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को लक्ष्यों का समय पर आवंटन
• वास्तविक समय निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण के लिए पीएमएवाई-जी विश्लेषणात्मक डैशबोर्ड का शुभारंभ।
• उन्नत आईटी उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके घर की मंजूरी और पूर्णता की सूक्ष्म निगरानी।
• माननीय मंत्री, सचिव और उप महानिदेशक द्वारा नियमित समीक्षा।
• प्राथमिकता उन घरों को पूरा करने पर केन्‍द्रित है जहां धनराशि की दूसरी या तीसरी किस्त पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है
• उच्च लक्ष्य वाले राज्यों के लिए समर्पित समीक्षाएं
• राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर समय पर धनराशि जारी करना।
• भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों के लिए भूमि आवंटन सुनिश्चित करने हेतु राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ निरंतर आगे की जानकारी एकत्र करना।
निष्‍कर्ष
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) ग्रामीण भारत में एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल के रूप में उभरी है, जो सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक आवास की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को पूरा करती है। वित्तीय सहायता, अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के साथ तालमेल और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित पारदर्शिता के संयोजन से, इस कार्यक्रम ने न केवल ग्रामीण आवास की कमी को कम किया है, बल्कि जीवन स्तर में भी सुधार किया है, सामाजिक समावेश को बढ़ावा दिया है और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दिया है। 2028-29 तक इसके विस्तार और 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त घरों के नए लक्ष्य के साथ, यह योजना सुनिश्चित करती है कि प्रत्येक पात्र परिवार को गुणवत्तापूर्ण आवास और सम्मानजनक जीवन प्राप्त हो।
संदर्भ
पीआईबी
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112200
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2100659
https://www.pib.gov.in/pressreleasepage.aspx?prid=1773447
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/nov/doc20241119437801.pdf
लोक सभा
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2576_CxZ43E.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS233_KLhbbE.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1385_3A3AGR.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS326_cEbkaC.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1608_D7Aly3.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2576_CxZ43E.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4324_IH5eDy.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1513_Wdawtn.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU3736_492KoQ.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1609_JGSqbv.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS326_cEbkaC.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS133_7KqvqE.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU3891_hCbrUz.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1513_Wdawtn.pdf?source=pqals
सफलता की कहानी
https://rural.tripura.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-01/Succes_stories_on_PMAY-G_in_Tripura.pdf
Click here to see pdf