PIB Backgrounder
Sapno Ka Ghar: Realizing the Dream of Housing for All in Rural India
24 SEP 2025 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
Under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin, cumulative target to build 4.95 crore houses; as of Aug 2025, 2.82 crore houses completed out of 4.12 crore allocated.
Total of 2,68,480 landless beneficiaries have been sanctioned houses under PMAY-G so far.
568 crore person-days of employment generated in last nine years (2016–25).
Technology-Driven Transparency: Use of Awaas+ 2024 App, AI/ML fraud detection, e-KYC, Aadhaar-based DBT, geo-tagged photos, and real-time dashboards for monitoring.
Introduction
Housing is universally recognized as a fundamental human requirement, and addressing rural housing shortages, particularly for the poor, is a vital part of the Government’s poverty alleviation strategy.
For Smt. Kakrati Debbarma, a poor tribal woman from South Dhumacherra village of Manu RD Block, Tripura, life was a constant struggle as she and her family lived in a fragile mud-walled house with a weak roof. The home offered little safety or security, leaving the family vulnerable to harsh weather and natural disasters throughout the year, making every day an ordeal.
Everything changed when a house was sanctioned in her name under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) scheme during the 2019-20 financial year. With assistance from the Block Administration, she received Rs. 1,30,000/- in three installments transferred directly to her bank account. With guidance and support, Kakrati was able to build her own pucca house.
Today, the new home has transformed the family’s life. They are now protected from storms and rains, living in comfort and peace. Kakrati expresses her joy, saying the house brings not just safety, but also happiness and dignity to her family.
The Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) launched on 1st April 2016, aims to provide “Housing for All” in rural areas. The scheme helps eligible rural families for the construction of pucca houses with basic facilities like a kitchen, toilet.
The scheme provides financial assistance to eligible rural households, including houseless families and those living in zero, one, or two-room kutcha houses, to construct pucca homes with basic amenities. The beneficiaries also gain access to piped drinking water, LPG, renewable energy, and building materials through convergence with other government programs.
PMAY-G has significantly improved rural housing by reducing poverty, enhancing living standards, and promoting social and economic development, reflecting steady progress in strengthening rural housing infrastructure.
Key Features of PMAY-G
• Minimum unit size: Each house must have at least 25 sq. m, including a dedicated hygienic cooking area.
• Quality construction: Beneficiaries use local materials and trained masons to build durable houses.
• Design flexibility: A wide selection of house designs—structurally sound, aesthetically pleasing, and culturally & environmentally appropriate—is offered, moving beyond standard cement-concrete models.
Scheme Targets and Achievements
Under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G), the Government initially set a target of 2.95 crore houses for FY 2016–17 to FY 2023–24.
Recognizing the continued rural housing demand, the Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of the scheme for another five years (FY 2024–25 to FY 2028–29) with an additional target of 2 crore houses, bringing the cumulative target to 4.95 crore houses.
As of 4th August 2025, a total target of 4.12 crore has been allocated by the Ministry to states and Union Territories (UTs), out of which 3.85 crore houses have been sanctioned and more than2.82 crore houses have been completed.
The flagship housing programme continues to demonstrate strong implementation and rising coverage across financial years. For FY 2025–26, as of July 2025, a total of 32.9 lakh houses were targeted under the scheme, of which 25.6 lakh have already been sanctioned. In the previous year, FY 2024–25, the house allocation target was 84.37 lakh, of which 64.70 lakh houses got sanctioned. Over the four-year period from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25, a cumulative total of 216.73 lakh houses were sanctioned, out of which 176.47 lakh houses have been completed, reflecting steady progress in housing development.
Beneficiary Selection, Financial Assistance and Funding Convergence Support
Who is Eligible?
One of the most important features of PMAY-G is the robust and transparent selection of beneficiaries.
• SECC 2011 Data: The identification of beneficiaries under PMAY-G is carried out on the basis of housing deprivation parameters and exclusion criteria prescribed under the Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011. Priority is given to houseless households and those living in dwellings with 0, 1, or 2 kutcha walls and a kutcha roof.
• Gram Sabha Verification: The lists generated from SECC data are verified by the respective Gram Sabhas, followed by an appellate process to ensure fairness.
• Awaas+ Surveys: To include eligible families who might have been left out of the SECC 2011 list, an "Awaas+" survey was conducted from January 2018 to March 2019. A new survey using the Awaas+ 2024 mobile app is being conducted for the scheme's next phase (2024-29) with modified exclusion criteria and technology like e-KYC face authentication.
• Prioritization: The scheme prioritizes landless beneficiaries and mandates that a minimum of 60% of targets are earmarked for SC/ST households at National level. In view of the provisions of the Rights of the Persons with Disabilities Act 2016, the States to the extent possible may ensure that 5% of beneficiaries at the State Level are from among Persons with Disabilities.
Financial Assistance and Funding
The scheme provides direct financial support for house construction:
• Unit Assistance: ₹1.20 lakh in plain areas and ₹1.30 lakh in hilly states (including North Eastern states, J&K, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand).
• Funding Pattern: The cost is shared between the Central and State governments. The ratio is 60:40 for plain areas and 90:10 for North Eastern and Himalayan states. For Union Territories without a legislature, the Centre provides 100% of the funding.
More Than Just a House: Convergence with Other Schemes
PMAY-G integrates with other government schemes to provide comprehensive amenities, ensuring a better quality of life.
• Employment under MGNREGS: PMAY-G combine housing provision with large-scale livelihood opportunities. It not only builds houses but also offers jobs. Under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G), it is mandatory to provide 90/95 person-days of unskilled wage employment at current rates (approximately Rs 27,000) to each beneficiary for the construction of their house, through convergence with MGNREGS. The construction of a single house generates about 201 person-days of employment (skilled, semi-skilled, and unskilled). During the last nine years (2016–25), the construction of 2.82 crore houses under PMAY-G has generated approximately 568 crore person-days of employment.
Under the Rural Mason Training programme of PMAY-G, 2.97 lakh candidates have been trained as on August 2025, with some certified masons even securing opportunities to work abroad in the construction sector. In addition, the scheme has generated significant indirect employment through the production of building materials and their transportation for house construction.
• Toilets under SBM-G: The beneficiaries receive Rs 12,000 for toilet construction through convergence with Swachh Bharat Mission–Gramin (SBM-G) or MGNREGS, ensuring better sanitation facilities in rural homes.
• Basic Amenities: The scheme facilitates connections for piped drinking water, electricity, and LPG gas connections, often through other government programs.
Digital & Technological Innovations - Ensuring Transparency and Quality
A robust monitoring framework is in place to ensure transparency, quality, and timely completion.
Digital Monitoring
The entire process is managed through e-governance solutions like the AwaasSoft Management Information System (MIS) and the AwaasApp mobile application.
AwaasSoft Management Information System (MIS)
AwaasSoft is the web-based MIS that serves as the backbone for the PMAY-G scheme.
• It provides functionalities for data entry and monitoring of multiple statistics related to implementation aspects of the scheme. These statistics include physical progress (registrations, sanctions, house completion and release of instalments etc.), financial progress, status of convergence etc.
• AwaasSoft is the primary platform where all data related to beneficiaries, progress of house construction, fund releases, inspection reports, and photographs are stored.
• High-level reports on physical and financial progress are made publicly available on the PMAY-G website (www.pmayg.nic.in) through the AwaasSoft portal, allowing for public transparency.
• AwaasSoft is integrated with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) to create the AwaasSoft-PFMS platform. This enables the payment of financial assistance directly into the bank or post office accounts of beneficiaries through an Aadhaar Based Payment System (ABPS).
• To improve user experience and accessibility, new modules have been added to the software since its launch in 2016. For making it more accessible and maintain transparency in the implementation of the programme, some of the modules are:
• Landless Module: This module helps map landless beneficiaries in the Permanent Wait List (PWL) and captures the status of land provided to them, whether through financial assistance or physical allocation. In the current phase of PMAY-G (2024–29), the Ministry is closely monitoring the provision of land to all landless beneficiaries. As per data entered by various State Governments on AwaasSoft a total of 2,68,480 landless beneficiaries has been sanctioned houses under PMAY-G so far.
• E-Ticketing System: This feature was introduced to address technical and non-technical grievances referred by States and UTs.
• Online Job Card Module: An online module is available on AwaasSoft for the entry of MGNREGS job card numbers, which are mandatory for beneficiaries to receive wage employment benefits for house construction.
Awaas+ 2024 App
The Awaas+ 2024 App has been developed to strengthen the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) by ensuring efficiency, transparency, and accountability. This app has the following features: -
• Assisted survey through pre-registered surveyors,
• “Self-Survey” facility is available for eligible households in Awaas+ 2024 app,
• Housing typology selection,
• Aadhar based e-KYC Face authentication,
• Data capture of household, conditions of existing house, time stamped, and geo tagged photo capture of existing house and proposed site of construction,
The app works in online as well as offline mode.
House Design Typologies
Beneficiaries are assisted with a bouquet of house design typologies that incorporate disaster-resilient features and are tailored to local geo-climatic conditions, cultural preferences, and availability of construction materials.3D designs of these typologies are made available through the Awaas+ 2024 Mobile App for easy selection by beneficiaries.
Geo-tagging
It is mandatory to upload geo-tagged, time-stamped photographs at each stage of construction, from the proposed site to completion.
100% Aadhaar-Based Payments
The Aadhaar Based Payment System (ABPS) under PMAY-G enables Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) directly into the beneficiary’s bank account linked with their Aadhaar number, ensuring safe, transparent, and authentic transactions.
Technology-Driven Accountability
The new phase of the scheme uses advanced technology, including AI/ML models to curb fraud, face authentication, e-KYC, and liveliness detection to verify beneficiaries.
Physical Inspections and Audits
Regular inspections are carried out by officials at all levels—national, state, district, and block. Additionally, a Social Audit is required in every Gram Panchayat at least once a year.
Grievance Redressal
A multi-level grievance redressal mechanism is available, including the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal and District-level Appellate Committees.
Steps Taken by the Ministry to Accelerate PMAY-G Implementation
The Ministry is undertaking several measures to expedite house sanction and completion to achieve the scheme’s targets. Key initiatives include:
• Timely allocation of targets to States/UTs.
• Launch of PMAY-G Analytic Dashboard for real-time monitoring and supervision.
• Micro-monitoring of house sanctions and completions using advanced IT tools and technologies.
• Regular reviews by the Hon’ble Minister, Secretary, and Deputy Director General.
• Priority focuses on completing houses where the 2nd or 3rd instalment of funds has already been released.
• Dedicated reviews for States with higher targets.
• Timely release of funds based on State/UT requirements.
• Continuous follow-up with States/UTs to ensure land allotment for landless beneficiaries.
Conclusion
The Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) has emerged as a transformative initiative in rural India, addressing the critical need for safe and dignified housing. By combining financial assistance, convergence with other welfare schemes, and technology-driven transparency, the programme has not only reduced rural housing shortages but also enhanced living standards, promoted social inclusion, and supported economic development. With its extension to 2028-29 and renewed target of 2 crore additional houses, the scheme ensures that every eligible household has access to quality housing and a dignified life.
References
PIB
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112200
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2100659
https://www.pib.gov.in/pressreleasepage.aspx?prid=1773447
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/nov/doc20241119437801.pdf
Lok Sabha
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2576_CxZ43E.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS233_KLhbbE.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1385_3A3AGR.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS326_cEbkaC.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1608_D7Aly3.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2576_CxZ43E.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4324_IH5eDy.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1513_Wdawtn.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU3736_492KoQ.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1609_JGSqbv.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS326_cEbkaC.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS133_7KqvqE.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU3891_hCbrUz.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1513_Wdawtn.pdf?source=pqals
Success Story
https://rural.tripura.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-01/Succes_stories_on_PMAY-G_in_Tripura.pdf
Click here for pdf file

PIB Backgrounder
سپنوں کا گھر: دیہی ہندوستان میں سب کے لیے رہائش کے خواب کی تعبیر
24 SEP 2025 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین کے تحت 4.95 کروڑ مکانات تعمیر کرنے کا مجموعی ہدف ؛ اگست 2025 تک ، منظور 4.12 کروڑ میں سے 2.82 کروڑ مکانات مکمل ہوئے ۔
پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت اب تک کل 2,68,480 بے زمین مستفیدین کو مکانات کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ۔
گزشتہ 9؍برسوں (25-2016) میں 568 کروڑ افرادی- یومیہ روزگار پیدا ہوا۔
ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی شفافیت: نگرانی کے لیے آواس + 2024 ایپ ، اے آئی/ایم ایل دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ لگانے ، ای-کے وائی سی ، آدھار پر مبنی ڈی بی ٹی ، جیو ٹیگڈ تصاویر اور ریئل ٹائم ڈیش بورڈز کا استعمال ۔
تعارف
رہائش کو عالمی سطح پرانسان کی ایک بنیادی ضرورت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور دیہی علاقوں میں خصوصاً کم آمدنی والے افراد کے لیے رہائشی کمی کو دور کرنا حکومت کی غربت کے خاتمہ کی حکمت عملی کا اہم حصہ ہے۔
تریپورہ کے مانو آرڈی بلاک کے جنوبی دھوماچیرّا گاؤں کی غریب قبائلی خاتون سمرت ککراتی دبّرما کے لیے زندگی مسلسل جدوجہد تھی کیونکہ وہ اور اس کا خاندان ایک کمزور مٹی کی دیوار والے کمزور چھپڑ کےگھر میں رہتے تھے۔ یہ گھر کوئی خاص حفاظت یا سکیورٹی فراہم نہیں کرتا تھا، جس کی وجہ سے خاندان سخت موسم اور قدرتی آفات کے دوران ہر وقت خطرے میں رہتا تھا اور ہر دن ایک چیلنج بن گیا تھا۔
سب کچھ اس وقت بدل گیا، جب20-2019 مالی سال کے دوران پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین(پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے تحت اس کے نام گھر کی منظوری دی گئی۔ بلاک انتظامیہ کی مدد سے اسے تین قسطوں میں 1,30,000 روپے براہِ راست اس کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں منتقل کیے گئے۔ رہنمائی اور حمایت کے ساتھ ککراتی اپنے لیے ایک مضبوط پکا گھر تعمیر کرانے میں کامیاب ہو گئیں۔
آج نئے گھر سے خاندان کی زندگی بدل چکی ہے۔ وہ اب طوفانوں اور بارش سے محفوظ ہیں اور سکون و آرام کے ساتھ زندگی گزار رہے ہیں۔ ککراتی اپنی خوشی کا اظہارکرتے ہوئے کہتی ہیں کہ یہ گھر صرف حفاظت ہی نہیں ،بلکہ ان کے خاندان کے لیے خوشی اور وقار بھی ساتھ لا آیا ہے۔
دیہی علاقوں میں ‘سب کے لیے رہائش’کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا–گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی)یکم اپریل 2016 کو شروع کی گئی،۔ یہ اسکیم اہل دیہی خاندانوں کو پکا گھر تعمیر کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں بنیادی سہولیات جیسے کچن اور ٹوائلٹ شامل ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم اہل دیہی خاندانوں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے، جن میں بے گھر خاندان اور وہ خاندان شامل ہیں جوبغیر کمرے، ایک یا دو کمروں والے کچے گھروں میں رہائش پذیر ہیں، تاکہ وہ بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ پکا گھر تعمیر کر سکیں۔ مستفیدین کو دیگر حکومتی پروگراموں کے اشتراک کے ذریعے پائپ کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی، ایل پی جی، قابلِ تجدید توانائی اور تعمیراتی سامان تک رسائی بھی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی-جی سے دیہی رہائش میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے، غربت کم ہوئی ہے،معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئی ہے اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیا ہے، جو دیہی رہائش کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں مسلسل پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی-جی کی اہم خصوصیات
• کم از کم یونٹ کا سائز: ہر گھر کا رقبہ کم از کم 25؍ مربع میٹر کا ہونا چاہیے۔، جس میں ایک صاف ستھراباورچی خانہ ہوا۔
• معیاری تعمیر: مستفیدین مضبوط مکانات کی تعمیر کےلیے مقامی سامان اور تربیت یافتہ کاریگروں کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔
• ڈیزائن میں لچک: گھروں کے متنوع انتخاب کی پیشکش کی جاتی ہے،جو ساختی طور پر مضبوط، جمالیاتی طور پر دلکش اور ثقافتی و ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے موزوں ہوں—یہ عام سیمنٹ و کنکریٹ کے ماڈلز سے کہیں زیادہ جدید اور منفرد ہیں۔
اسکیم کے اہداف اور حصولیابیاں
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے تحت حکومت نے ابتدائی طور پر مالی سال 17-2016 سے مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے 2.95 کروڑ مکانات کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا ۔
دیہی گھروں کی مسلسل مانگ کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے مرکزی کابینہ نے 2 کروڑ مکانات کے اضافی ہدف کے ساتھ اسکیم کو مزید پانچ سال (مالی سال 25-2024سے مالی سال29-2028) تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ، جس سے مجموعی ہدف 4.95 کروڑ مکانات تک پہنچ گیا ہے ۔
4 اگست 2025 تک، وزارت کی جانب سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی ایز) کے لیے 4.12 کروڑ کا کل ہدف مختص کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سے 3.85 کروڑ مکانات کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے اور 2.82 کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔
اس اہم رہائشی پروگرام نے مالی سالوں کے دوران مضبوط نفاذ اور بڑھتی ہوئی احاطے کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ جولائی 2025 تک مالی سال 26-2025 کے لیے ا سکیم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 32.9 لاکھ گھروں کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا، جن میں سے 25.6 لاکھ گھروں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ گزشتہ سال مالی سال 25-2024 میں گھر الاٹ کرنے کا ہدف 84.37 لاکھ تھا، جن میں سے 64.70 لاکھ گھروں کو منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔ مالی سال21-2020 سے 25-2024 تک کے چار سالہ عرصے میں مجموعی طور پر 216.73 لاکھ گھروں کی منظوری دی گئی، جن میں سے 176.47 لاکھ گھروں کی تکمیل ہو چکی ہے، جو رہائش کی ترقی میں مسلسل پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
مستفیدین کا انتخاب، مالی معاونت اور فنڈز کا اشتراکی تعاون
کون اہل ہیں؟
پی ایم اے وائی-جی کی سب سے اہم خصوصیات میں سے ایک مستفیدین کا بہتر اور شفاف انتخاب ہے۔
• ایس ای سی سی 2011 کے اعداد و شمار: پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت مستفیدین کی شناخت سماجی و اقتصادی ذات کی مردم شماری (ایس ای سی سی) 2011 کے تحت تجویز کردہ گھروں سے محروم پیرامیٹرز اور اخراج کے معیار کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے ۔ بے گھر گھرانوں اور 0 ، 1 ، یا 2 کچی دیواروں اور کچے چھت والے مکانات میں رہنے والوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے ۔
• گرام سبھا کی تصدیق: ایس ای سی سی کے اعداد و شمار سے تیار کردہ فہرستوں کی تصدیق متعلقہ گرام سبھاؤں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ، جس کے بعد انصاف پسندی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپیل کا عمل ہوتا ہے ۔
• آواس پلس سروے: اہل خاندانوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے جو شاید ایس ای سی سی 2011 کی فہرست سے باہر رہ گئے ہوں ، جنوری 2018 سے مارچ 2019 تک‘آواس پلس‘ سروے کیا گیا ۔ آواس پلس 2024 موبائل ایپ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک نیا سروے اسکیم کے اگلے مرحلے (29-2024) کے لیے ترمیم شدہ اخراج کے معیار اور ای-کے وائی سی چہرے کی تصدیق جیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
• ترجیح: یہ اسکیم بے زمین مستفیدین کو ترجیح فراہم کرتی ہے اور یہ حکم دیتی ہے کہ قومی سطح پر ایس سی/ایس ٹی گھرانوں کے لیے کم از کم 60فیصد اہداف مختص کیے جائیں ۔ معذور افراد کے حقوق ایکٹ 2016 کی دفعات کے پیش نظر ، ریاستیں اس بات کو یقینی بناسکتی ہیں کہ ریاستی سطح پر 5فیصد مستفیدین معذور افراد میں سے ہوں ۔
مالی معاونت اور فنڈنگ
یہ اسکیم گھر کی تعمیر کے لیے براہِ راست مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے:
یونٹ کی مدد: میدانی علاقوں میں 1.20 لاکھ روپے اور پہاڑی ریاستوں (بشمول شمال مشرقی ریاستیں ، جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ ، ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ)میں 1.30 لاکھ روپے۔
فنڈنگ کا نمونہ: لاگت کا اشتراک مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان کیا جاتا ہے ۔ میدانی علاقوں کے لیے یہ تناسب 60:40 اور شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں کے لیے 90:10 ہے ۔ بغیر مقننہ والے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے مرکز 100فیصد فنڈنگ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
صرف ایک گھر سے زیادہ: دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی
پی ایم اے وائی-جی زندگی کے بہتر معیار کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے جامع سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے دیگر سرکاری اسکیموں کے ساتھ مربوط ہے ۔
• منریگا کے تحت روزگار: پی ایم اے وائی-جی رہائش کی فراہمی کو وسیع پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع کے ساتھ جوڑتی ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف گھر تعمیر کرتی ہے بلکہ ملازمتیں بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا –گرامین( پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے تحت ہر مستفیدکو ان کے گھر کی تعمیر کے لیے موجودہ شرح کے مطابق 90/95 دن غیر ہنر مند اجرتی روزگار (تقریباً 27,000 روپے) فراہم کرنا لازمی ہے، جوایم جی این آر ای جی ایس کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے طورپر فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ایک گھر کی تعمیر(ہنر مند، نیم ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند کے لیے) تقریباً 201 دن کے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے ۔ گزشتہ نو سالوں (25-2016) کے دوران پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت 2.82 کروڑ گھروں کی تعمیر سے تقریباً 568 کروڑ یومیہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے دیہی ماسٹر کاریگر تربیتی پروگرام کے تحت اگست 2025 تک 2.97 لاکھ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے اور کچھ تصدیق شدہ کاریگروں نے تو تعمیراتی شعبے میں بیرونِ ملک کام کرنے کے مواقع بھی حاصل کیے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ ا سکیم نے عمارتوں کے سامان کی تیاری اور ان کی نقل و حمل کے ذریعے خاطر خواہ بلواسطہ ملازمتیں بھی پیدا کی ہیں، جو گھر کی تعمیر میں معاون ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔
• ایس بی ایم-جی کے تحت بیت الخلاء: مستفید کنندگان کوسوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین(ایس بی ایم-جی) یا ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کے لیے 12,000 روپے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، تاکہ دیہی گھروں میں بہتر صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات یقینی بنائی جا سکیں۔
• بنیادی سہولیات: اس سکیم کے تحت پائپ کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی، بجلی اور ایل پی جی گیس کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، جو اکثر دیگر سرکاری پروگراموں کے ذریعے ممکن بنائے جاتے ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل اور ٹیکنالوجیکل اختراعات – شفافیت اور معیار کو یقینی بنانا
شفافیت، معیار اور بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط نگرانی کا فریم ورک موجود ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل نگرانی
پورے عمل کا انتظام ای-گورننس حل جیسے آواس سافٹ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) اور آواس ایپ موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔
آواس سافٹ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس)
آواس سافٹ ویب پر مبنی ایم آئی ایس ہے جو پی ایم اے وائی-جی اسکیم کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
• یہ اعداد وشمار کے اندراج اور اسکیم کے نفاذ کے پہلوؤں سے متعلق متعدد اعدادوشمار کی نگرانی کے لیے فعالیت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ان اعدادوشمار میں فزیکل پیش رفت (رجسٹریشن ، منظوری ، گھر کی تکمیل اور قسطوں کو جاری کرنا وغیرہ) اور مالی ترقی ،ہم آہنگی کی حیثیت وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
• آواس سافٹ بنیادی پلیٹ فارم ہے ،جہاں مستفیدین سے متعلق تمام ڈیٹا ، مکان کی تعمیر کی پیشرفت ، فنڈ ریلیز ، معائنہ کی رپورٹیں اور تصاویر محفوظ کی جاتی ہیں ۔
• فزیکل اور مالی پیش رفت کی اعلیٰ سطح کی رپورٹس AwaasSoft پورٹل کے ذریعے پی ایم اے وائی-جی ویب سائٹ (www.pmayg.nic.in) پر عوام کے لیے دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں، جس سے شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
• آواس سافٹ-پی ایف ایم ایس پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے لیے آواس سافٹ کو پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کے نظام (اے بی پی ایس) کے ذریعے مستفیدین کے بینک یا پوسٹ آفس کھاتوں میں براہ راست مالی امداد کی ادائیگی کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
• صارف کے تجربے اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 2016 میں اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے سافٹ ویئر میں نئے ماڈیولز شامل کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اسے مزید قابل رسائی بنانے اور پروگرام کے نفاذ میں شفافیت برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ، کچھ ماڈیول یہ ہیں:
• لینڈ لیس ماڈیول: یہ ماڈیول مستقل ویٹ لسٹ (پی ڈبلیو ایل) میں بے زمین مستفیدین کا نقشہ بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور انہیں فراہم کی گئی زمین کی حیثیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ، چاہے وہ مالی امداد کے ذریعے ہو یا فزیکل الاٹمنٹ کے ذریعے ۔ پی ایم اے وائی-جی (29-2024) کے موجودہ مرحلے میں وزارت تمام بے زمین مستفیدین کو زمین کی فراہمی پر کڑی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ آواس سافٹ پر مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے درج کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت اب تک کل 2,68,480 بے زمین مستفیدین کو مکانات کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ۔
• ای ٹکٹنگ سسٹم: یہ خصوصیت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے حوالہ کردہ تکنیکی اور غیر تکنیکی شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لیے متعارف کرائی گئی تھی ۔
• آن لائن جاب کارڈ ماڈیول: ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس جاب کارڈ نمبروں کے اندراج کے لیے آواس سافٹ پر ایک آن لائن ماڈیول دستیاب ہے ، جو مستفیدین کے لیے گھر کی تعمیر کے لیے اجرت روزگار کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے لازمی ہیں ۔
آواس پلس 2024 ایپ
آواس پلس 2024 ایپ کو پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے نفاذ کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کارکردگی ، شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ اس ایپ میں درج ذیل خصوصیات ہیں: -
• پہلے سے رجسٹرڈ خدمات کے ذریعے سروے میں معاونت،
• اواس- پلس2024 ایپ میں اہل گھرانوں کے لیے ‘‘سیلف سروے’’ کی سہولت دستیاب ہے۔
• ہاؤسنگ ٹائپولوجی کا انتخاب،
• آدھار پر مبنی ای-کے وائی سی چہرے کی تصدیق،
• گھر کا ڈیٹا کیپچر، موجودہ گھر کے حالات، وقت پر مہر لگانا اور موجودہ گھر اور مجوزہ تعمیراتی جگہ کی جیو ٹیگ شدہ تصویر کیپچر،
ایپ آن لائن کے ساتھ ساتھ آف لائن موڈ میں بھی کام کرتا ہے ۔
ہاؤس ڈیزائن کے اقسام
مستفیدین کو مختلف قسم کے گھر کے ڈیزائن کے نمونے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، جو آفات کا مقابلہ کرنے کےلیےبہترین خصوصیات کے حامل ہوتے ہیں اور مقامی جغرافیائی و موسمی حالات، ثقافتی ترجیحات اور تعمیراتی سامان کی دستیابی کے مطابق تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان نمونوں کے ڈی3 ڈیزائن آواس پلس 2024موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے مستفیدین کے لیے آسان انتخاب کے لیے دستیاب کیے گئے ہیں۔
جیو ٹیگنگ
مجوزہ سائٹ سے تکمیل تک تعمیر کے ہر مرحلے پر جیو ٹیگڈ ، ٹائم اسٹیمپڈ تصاویر اپ لوڈ کرنا لازمی ہے ۔
100فیصد آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی
پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کا نظام (اے بی پی ایس) براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کو براہ راست فائدہ اٹھانے والے کے آدھار نمبر سے منسلک بینک اکاؤنٹ میں قابل بناتا ہے ، جو محفوظ ، شفاف اور مستند لین دین کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی ذمہ داریاں
اسکیم کا نیا مرحلہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتا ہے ، جس میں دھوکہ دہی کو روکنے ، چہرے کی تصدیق ، ای-کے وائی سی ، اور مستفیدین کی تصدیق کے لیے زندگی کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے اے آئی/ایم ایل ماڈل شامل ہیں ۔
فیزیکل معائنہ اور آڈٹ
تمام سطحوں-قومی ، ریاست ، ضلع اور بلاک پر حکام کے ذریعے باقاعدہ معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ سال میں کم از کم ایک بار ہر گرام پنچایت میں سوشل آڈٹ ضروری ہے ۔
شکایات کا ازالہ
ایک کثیر سطحی شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار دستیاب ہے ، جس میں سنٹرلائزڈ پبلک شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کا نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) پورٹل اور ضلعی سطح کی اپیلٹ کمیٹیاں شامل ہیں ۔
پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے اقدامات
وزارت اسکیم کے اہداف حاصل کرنے کے لیے گھروں کی منظوری اور تکمیل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
• ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اہداف کی بروقت تقسیم ۔
• ریئل ٹائم نگرانی اور جائزہ کے لیے پی ایم اے وائی-جی تجزیاتی ڈیش بورڈ کا آغاز ۔
• جدید آئی ٹی ٹولز اور ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گھروں کی منظوری اور تکمیل کی باریک بینی سے نگرانی ۔
• عزت مآب وزیر ، سکریٹری اور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے ذریعہ باقاعدگی سے جائزے ۔
• ترجیح ان گھروں کو مکمل کرنے پر مرکوز ہے جہاں فنڈز کی دوسری یا تیسری قسط پہلے ہی جاری کی جا چکی ہو ۔
• زیادہ اہداف والی ریاستوں کے لیے مخصوص جائزے ۔
• ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر فنڈز کا بروقت اجرا ۔
• بے زمین مستفیدین کے لیے زمین کی الاٹمنٹ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل جائزہ۔
نتیجہ
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا–گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی - جی) دیہی ہندوستان میں ایک تبدیلی لانے والی پہل کے طور پر ابھری ہے، جو محفوظ اور باوقاررہائش کی اہم ضرورت کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ مالی معاونت، دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے ساتھ اشتراک اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی شفافیت کے امتزاج کے ذریعے اس پروگرام نے نہ صرف دیہی رہائش کی کمی کو کم کیا ،بلکہ معیارزندگی کو بہتربناکر سماجی شمولیت کو فروغ دیا اور اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کی۔ 2ٖٖ؍کروڑ اضافی گھروں کے نئے ہدف کے ساتھ 29-2028 تک اس اسکیم کی توسیع اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ہر اہل گھرانہ معیاری رہائش اور باعزت زندگی تک رسائی حاصل کرے۔
حوالہ جات
پی آئی بی
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112200
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2100659
https://www.pib.gov.in/pressreleasepage.aspx?prid=1773447
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/nov/doc20241119437801.pdf
لوک سبھا
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2576_CxZ43E.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS233_KLhbbE.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1385_3A3AGR.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS326_cEbkaC.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1608_D7Aly3.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2576_CxZ43E.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4324_IH5eDy.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1513_Wdawtn.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU3736_492KoQ.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1609_JGSqbv.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS326_cEbkaC.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS133_7KqvqE.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU3891_hCbrUz.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1513_Wdawtn.pdf?source=pqals
کامیابی کی کہانی
https://rural.tripura.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-01/Succes_stories_on_PMAY-G_in_Tripura.pdf
پی ڈی ایف فائل کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
Click here for pdf file