PIB Backgrounder
People’s Plan Campaign: Strengthening Grassroot Governance, Fostering Inclusive Growth
Viksit Panchayats for Viksit Bharat
05 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction & Background
The Gram Panchayat, as the basic unit of the three-tier Panchayati Raj system, holds a central role in rural governance and development. This system was institutionalized through the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992, with the objective of strengthening participatory democracy in rural areas. Gram (village) Panchayats not only provide essential services and development at the local level but also play a role in conflict resolution, community meetings, and promoting social well-being.
Development of Panchayats are therefore vital for building a strong foundation for Viksit Bharat.
Article 243G of the Constitution recognizes Panchayats as institutions of local self-government and entrusts them with the preparation of plans for economic development and social justice. Being the closest tier of government to the people, Gram Panchayats are responsible for addressing the needs of marginalized groups and ensuring effective delivery of basic services.
Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP)
Gram Panchayats have been mandated for the preparation of Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) for economic development and social justice utilizing the resources available to them. The GPDP planning process has to be comprehensive based on participatory process and Panchayats have a significant role to play in the effective and efficient implementation of schemes.
A well-structured and inclusive planning process lies at the heart of Panchayat functioning. The Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) is expected to reflect the needs and priorities of the community, align them with available resources, and be prepared in a fair, transparent and participatory manner.
For effective implementation of schemes on subjects of national importance, Panchayat Development Plans (PDPs) must be comprehensive and participatory. These plans cover the 29 subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution. While Gram Panchayats prepare GPDPs, Block Panchayats prepare Block Panchayat Development Plans (BPDPs), and District Panchayats prepare District Panchayat Development Plans (DPDPs).
Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) are responsible for delivering services such as water supply, sanitation, roads, drainage, street lighting, health, education, and nutrition at the village level. The 29 subjects of the Eleventh Schedule (To read all the 29 subjects and 73rd Amendment of Panchayati Raj in India, visit @ https://secforuts.mha.gov.in/73rd-amendment-of-panchayati-raj-in-india/) also align closely with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), thus positioning PRIs as key actors in achieving SDGs through localization.
To carry the SDG agenda to the grassroots, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has adopted a thematic approach, which groups the 17 SDGs into nine broad themes. This approach enables Panchayats to prepare development plans under a ‘whole of government and whole of society’ framework.
Since 2018, Self-Help Groups (SHGs) have also been engaged in preparing Village Prosperity and Resilience Plans (VPRPs), further supporting holistic development and resilience at the village level.
People’s Plan Campaign: Sabki Yojana, Sabka Vikas
To enhance people’s participation in preparing Panchayat Development Plans, the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC) was launched on 2nd October 2018 under the theme “Sabki Yojana, Sabka Vikas”. Encouraged by the positive outcomes of Gram Sabhas, stakeholder engagement, and participatory planning, the Campaign has since been conducted annually in a mission mode with active involvement of Elected Representatives, frontline workers, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Community-Based Organizations (CBOs), and other local stakeholders.
Objective
The People’s Plan Campaign is guided by the objective of preparing participatory, comprehensive and convergent development plans — GPDPs, BPDPs and DPDPs — at Gram Panchayat, Intermediate (Block) Panchayat and District Panchayat levels across the country in a time-bound manner. Structured Gram Sabha meetings are organized with active participation of community members and presentations by frontline workers of all related line departments. The campaign seeks to achieve effective localization of SDGs by integrating the nine thematic approaches of LSDGs into Panchayat Development Plans and by incorporating Village Prosperity and Resilience Plans (VPRPs) prepared by Self-Help Group federations. It also promotes gender-responsive governance through the active involvement of Women Elected Representatives (WERs), SHGs and women community members in the planning process. Further, transparency and accountability are strengthened by conducting public information campaigns and disclosing details of schemes, finances and programmes in Gram Panchayat offices and on public information boards.
People’s Plan Campaign 2025–26
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj launched the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC) 2025–26: “Sabki Yojana, Sabka Vikas” Abhiyaan on 2nd October 2025 across all States and Union Territories, thereby initiating the nationwide process for preparing Panchayat Development Plans (PDPs) for the Financial Year 2026–27.
In the run-up to the launch, extensive preparations were carried out. The Ministry had virtual interactions with State Governments, Union Territories, and State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), to finalize strategies and ensure smooth coordination. To promote convergence and grassroots-level participation, the Ministry is working along with 20 Line Ministries/Departments of the Government of India to direct their respective State/UT counterparts to actively participate in the campaign, particularly through special Gram Sabha meetings. Furthermore, States and UTs has been instructed to appoint nodal officers, train facilitators, finalize schedules for Gram Sabhas, and prominently display Public Information Boards. The Special Gram Sabhas convened on 2nd October 2025 marked the formal launch of the campaign across the country.
The PPC 2025–26 is designed to strengthen participatory, transparent, and accountable local governance. Under this initiative, Gram Sabhas are tasked with reviewing earlier Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) using digital platforms such as eGramSwaraj, Meri Panchayat App, and Panchayat NIRNAY. They are expected to assess progress on works, identify delays, and prioritize unfinished projects, especially those linked with unspent Central Finance Commission grants. The planning process will be guided by the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI), while tools like SabhaSaar will be encouraged to make deliberations more effective. Efforts will also focus on improving Panchayats’ Own Source Revenue (OSR) and ensuring deeper community involvement in decision-making.
A special emphasis of the campaign is on tribal empowerment, with focused activities under the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyaan. By ensuring the active participation of Panchayat representatives, line department officials, community members, Self Help Groups (SHGs), and frontline workers, the campaign aims to further deepen transparency, convergence, and accountability in grassroots planning. It is expected to pave the way for stronger service delivery mechanisms, inclusive development, and improved outcomes for rural communities across India.
Achievement
Since its launch in 2018, the People’s Plan Campaign has helped Panchayats prepare evidence-based and inclusive development plans that reflect local needs while aligning with national priorities.
As per data available on the eGramSwaraj Portal, more than 18.13 lakh Panchayat Development Plans have been uploaded from 2019–20 to 2025-26 (as on 29th July 2025). These include:
• Over 17.73 lakh Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs)
• 35,755 Block Panchayat Development Plans (BPDPs)
• 3,469 District Panchayat Development Plans (DPDPs)
Conclusion
The People’s Plan Campaign has emerged as a transformative initiative for strengthening grassroots democracy and ensuring inclusive development. By bringing communities, elected representatives and institutions together in preparing Panchayat Development Plans, the Campaign is deepening transparency, convergence and accountability. With active participation of citizens and a strong focus on localization of SDGs, PPC is paving the way for more responsive, empowered and self-reliant Panchayats, contributing to the larger vision of Viksit Bharat.
References:
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
عوامی منصوبہ بندی مہم: زمینی سطح پر حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانا، جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینا
وکست بھارت کے لیے وکست پنچایتیں
05 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف اور پس منظر
گرام پنچایت کا تین درجے کے پنچایتی راج نظام کی بنیادی یونٹ کے طور پر، دیہی حکمرانی اور ترقی میں مرکزی کردار ہے۔ اس نظام کو 73ویں آئینی ترمیمی ایکٹ 1992 کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی شکل دی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں شراکتی جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنا تھا۔ گرام (گاؤں) پنچایتیں نہ صرف مقامی سطح پر ضروری خدمات اور ترقی فراہم کرتی ہیں بلکہ تنازعات کے حل، کمیونٹی میٹنگز، اور سماجی بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں بھی اپنا کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
اس لیے پنچایتوں کی ترقی وکست بھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد بنانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔
آئین کا آرٹیکل جی 243 کے تحت پنچایتوں کو مقامی خود حکومت کے اداروں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور ان پر معاشی ترقی اور سماجی انصاف کے منصوبوں کی تیاری کا ذمہ ہے۔ حکومت کا عوام کے قریب ترین درجہ ہونے کے ناطے، گرام پنچایتیں پسماندہ گروپوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور بنیادی خدمات کی موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔
گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ(جی پی ڈی پی)
گرام پنچایتوں کو ان کے پاس دستیاب وسائل کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی انصاف کے لیے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ (جی پی ڈی پی) کی تیاری کے لیے لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ جی پی ڈی پی منصوبہ بندی کا عمل شراکتی عمل پر مبنی جامع ہونا چاہیے اور اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ میں پنچایتوں کا اہم کردار ہے۔
ایک اچھی طرح سے منظم اور جامع منصوبہ بندی کا عمل پنچایت کے کام کاج میں اہم ہے۔ گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ(جی پی ڈی پی) سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ کمیونٹی کی ضروریات اور ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرے گا، انہیں دستیاب وسائل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرے گا اور منصفانہ، شفاف اور شراکت دار طریقے سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔
قومی اہمیت کے موضوعات پر اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے، پنچایتی ترقیاتی منصوبے (پی ڈی پی) جامع اور شمولیات پر مبنی ہونے چاہئیں۔ یہ منصوبے آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں درج 29 موضوعات پر محیط ہیں۔ جبکہ گرام پنچایتیں جی پی ڈی پی تیار کرتی ہیں، بلاک پنچایتیں بلاک پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے(بی پی ڈی پی) تیار کرتی ہیں اور ضلع پنچایتیں ضلع پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے (جی پی ڈی پی) تیار کرتی ہیں۔
پنچایتی راج ادارے(پی آر آئی) گاؤں کی سطح پر پانی کی فراہمی، صفائی، سڑکیں، پانی نکلنے کی جگہ ، سڑکوں پر روشنی، صحت، تعلیم، اور غذائیت جیسی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ گیارہویں شیڈول کے 29 مضامین (تمام 29 مضامین اور ہندوستان میں پنچایتی راج کی 73 ویں ترمیم کو پڑھنے کے لیے، اس لنک پر کلک کریں@https://secforuts.mha.gov.in/73rd-amendment-of-panchayati-raj-in-india/) اوریہ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف(ایس ڈی جیز) کے ساتھ بھی یہ ہم آہنگ ہیں۔اسی طرح پی آر آئیز اشیاء کو مقامی بنانے کے ذریعے ایس ڈی جیز کے حصول میں ہم عوامل کے طور پر کام کررہے ہیں ۔
ایس ڈی جی ایجنڈے کو زمینی سطح تک لے جانے کے لیے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ایک موضوعاتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے، جو 17 ایس ڈی جی کو نو وسیع موضوعات میں شامل کرتا ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر پنچایتوں کو‘پوری حکومت اور پورے معاشرے’ کے فریم ورک کے تحت ترقیاتی منصوبے تیار کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
سال2018 سے، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) بھی گاؤں کی خوشحالی اور بحالی کے منصوبے(وی پی آر پی) کی تیاری میں مصروف ہیں، جو کہ گاؤں کی سطح پر ہمہ گیر ترقی اور لچک کو مزید سپورٹ کرتے ہیں۔
عوامی منصوبہ بندی مہم: سب کی یوجنا، سب کا وکاس
پنچایتی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تیاری میں لوگوں کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے 2 اکتوبر 2018 کو ‘‘سب کی یوجنا، سب کا وکاس’’ کے موضوع کے تحت عوامی منصوبہ مہم (پی پی سی) کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ گرام سبھا کے مثبت نتائج، متعلقہ شراکت داروں کی سرگرمیاں اور شراکتی منصوبہ بندی سے حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی ۔ یہ مہم ہر سال ایک مشن موڈ میں چلائی جاتی ہے جس میں منتخب نمائندوں، یہ صف اول کے کارکنان ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس(ایس ایچ جی)، کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیموں (سی بی او) اور دیگر مقامی افراد کی فعال شمولیت ہوتی ہے۔
مقصد
عوامی منصوبہ مہم کی رہنمائی، ملک بھر میں طے وقت پرگرام پنچایت، انٹرمیڈیٹ (بلاک) پنچایت اور ضلع پنچایت کی سطحوں پر شراکتی، جامع اور مربوط ترقیاتی منصوبوں جی پی ڈی پی، بی پی ڈی پی اور ڈی پی ڈی پی کی تیاری کے مقصد سے کی جاتی ہے۔ منظم گرام سبھا کی میٹنگیں کمیونٹی ممبران کی فعال شرکت اور تمام متعلقہ محکموں کے صف اول کے کارکنان کے ذریعے پریزنٹیشنز کے ساتھ منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس مہم کے ذریعے ایل ایس ڈی جی کے نو موضوعاتی نقطہ نظر کو پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں ضم کرکے اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپ فیڈریشنوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ گاؤں کی خوشحالی اور بحالی کے منصوبے(وی پی آر پی) کو شامل کرکے ایس ڈی جی کی مؤثر لوکلائزیشن حاصل کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ بندی کے عمل میں خواتین کے منتخب نمائندوں (ایس ایچ جی، ڈبلیو ای آر) اور خواتین کمیونٹی کے ارکان کی فعال شمولیت کے ذریعے صنفی جوابی طرز حکمرانی کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، عوامی معلومات کی مہم چلانے اور گرام پنچایت دفاتر اور پبلک انفارمیشن بورڈز پر اسکیموں، مالیات اور پروگراموں کی تفصیلات کا انکشاف کرنے سے شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
عوامی منصوبہ بند مہم 2026-2025
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں عوامی منصوبہ بندی مہم (پی پی سی) 2026-2025: ‘‘سب کی یوجنا، سب کا وکاس’’ ابھیان شروع کیا، اس طرح سے پنچایتی ترقیاتی منصوبے(پی ڈی پیز) کی تیاری کے لیے ملک گیر عمل شروع کیا گیا۔
اس کی شروعات میں وسیع پیمانے پر تیاریاں کی گئیں۔ وزارت نے حکمت عملیوں کو حتمی شکل دینے اور آسانی سے تال میل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، اور دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی اداروں(ایس آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) کے ساتھ ورچوئل طریقے سے بات چیت کی۔ ہم آہنگی اور زمینی سطح کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے موجودہ وزارت ،حکومت ہند کی 20 متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں خاص طور پر گرام سبھا کی خصوصی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے اہم منصوبوں کو مہم میں سرگرمی سے شامل کرنے کی ہدایت کریں۔ مزید برآں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ نوڈل افسران، تربیتی سہولت کاروں کی تقرری کریں، گرام سبھا کے شیڈول کو حتمی شکل دیں اور عوامی معلومات کے بورڈ نمایاں طور پر آویزاں کریں۔ 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو بلائی گئی خصوصی گرام سبھا نے ملک بھر میں اس مہم کا باقاعدہ آغاز کیا۔
پی پی سی 2025-26 شراکتی، شفاف، اور جوابدہ مقامی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت گرام سبھا کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم جیسے ای گرام سوراج، میری پنچایت ایپ، اور پنچایت این آئی آر این اے وائی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پہلے کے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں (جی پی ڈی پیز) کا جائزہ لینے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ ان سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ کاموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے، تاخیر کی نشاندہی کریں گے، اور نامکمل منصوبوں کو ترجیح دیں گے، خاص طور پر وہ جو مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کے بلا خرچ والے گرانٹس سے منسلک ہیں۔ منصوبہ بندی کے عمل کی رہنمائی پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس (پی اے آئی) سے کی جائے گی، جبکہ سبھا سار جیسے اجزاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی تاکہ بحث کو مزید موثر بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ کوششیں پنچایتوں کے اپنے ذریعہ آمدنی (او ایس آر) کو بہتر بنانے اور فیصلہ سازی میں کمیونٹی کی دلجمعی سے شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی مرکوز ہوں گی۔
مہم کا ایک خاص پہلو قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر زور دینا ہے، جس میں آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان کے تحت اہم سرگرمیاں ہیں۔ پنچایت کے نمائندوں، متعلقہ محکمے کے افسران، کمیونٹی ممبران، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس(ایس ایچ جیز) اور صف اول کے کارکنان کی فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنا کر، مہم کا مقصد زمینی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی میں شفافیت، ہم آہنگی اور جوابدہی کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان بھر میں دیہی برادریوں کے لیے مضبوط خدمات کی فراہمی کے طریقے کار ،جامع ترقی اور بہتر نتائج کی راہ ہموار ہونے کی امید ہے۔
کارنامہ
سال 2018 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، عوامی منصوبہ مہم نے پنچایتوں کو شواہد پر مبنی اور جامع ترقیاتی منصوبے تیار کرنے میں مدد کی ہے جو قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق مقامی ضروریات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
ای گرام سوراج پورٹل پر دستیاب ڈیٹا کے مطابق، 2020-2019 سے 2026-2025 تک (29 جولائی 2025 تک) 18.13 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
• 17.73 لاکھ سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتی ترقیاتی منصوبے(جی پی ڈی پیز)
• 35,755 بلاک پنچایتی ترقیاتی منصوبے(بی پی ڈی پیز)
• 3,469 ضلع پنچایتی ترقیاتی منصوبے(ڈی پی ڈی پیز)
نتیجہ
عوامی منصوبہ بندی مہم زمینی سطح پر جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے اور جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کے اقدام کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تیاری میں برادریوں، منتخب نمائندوں اور اداروں کو ایک ساتھ لا کر، مہم شفافیت، ہم آہنگی اور جوابدہی کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔ شہریوں کی فعال شرکت اور ایس ڈی جیز کی مقامیت پرزبردست فوکس کے ساتھ ،پی پی سی زیادہ جوابدہ، بااختیار اور خود انحصار پنچایتوں کے لیے راہ ہموار کر رہا ہے، جو وکست بھارت کے وسیع تر وژن میں تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
PIB - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172058
پنچایتی راج کی 73ویں ترمیم - https://secforuts.mha.gov.in/73rd-amendment-of-panchayati-raj-in-india/
عوام کی منصوبہ بندی مہم 2023-24 - https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s316026d60ff9b54410b3435b403afd226/uploads/2023/09/2023090516148pd7115.
لوگوں کی منصوبہ بندی مہم 2024-25 - https://drive.google.com/file/d/18Pf6v2hJKFo6emWjppox-cXoRTmkk6dd/view
پی پی سی برائے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ - https://unnatbharatabhiyan.gov.in/public/uploads/17281196956701038f55424_Report_of_Gram_Sabha_Meeting_on_PPC_for_GPDP_of_Gram_Panchayat_Oachgat.
پی پی سی تریپورہ - https://panchayat.tripura.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-09/PPC_2.pdf
Click here to see PDF