PIB Backgrounder
People’s Plan Campaign: Strengthening Grassroot Governance, Fostering Inclusive Growth
Viksit Panchayats for Viksit Bharat
05 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction & Background
The Gram Panchayat, as the basic unit of the three-tier Panchayati Raj system, holds a central role in rural governance and development. This system was institutionalized through the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992, with the objective of strengthening participatory democracy in rural areas. Gram (village) Panchayats not only provide essential services and development at the local level but also play a role in conflict resolution, community meetings, and promoting social well-being.
Development of Panchayats are therefore vital for building a strong foundation for Viksit Bharat.
Article 243G of the Constitution recognizes Panchayats as institutions of local self-government and entrusts them with the preparation of plans for economic development and social justice. Being the closest tier of government to the people, Gram Panchayats are responsible for addressing the needs of marginalized groups and ensuring effective delivery of basic services.
Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP)
Gram Panchayats have been mandated for the preparation of Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) for economic development and social justice utilizing the resources available to them. The GPDP planning process has to be comprehensive based on participatory process and Panchayats have a significant role to play in the effective and efficient implementation of schemes.
A well-structured and inclusive planning process lies at the heart of Panchayat functioning. The Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) is expected to reflect the needs and priorities of the community, align them with available resources, and be prepared in a fair, transparent and participatory manner.
For effective implementation of schemes on subjects of national importance, Panchayat Development Plans (PDPs) must be comprehensive and participatory. These plans cover the 29 subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution. While Gram Panchayats prepare GPDPs, Block Panchayats prepare Block Panchayat Development Plans (BPDPs), and District Panchayats prepare District Panchayat Development Plans (DPDPs).
Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) are responsible for delivering services such as water supply, sanitation, roads, drainage, street lighting, health, education, and nutrition at the village level. The 29 subjects of the Eleventh Schedule (To read all the 29 subjects and 73rd Amendment of Panchayati Raj in India, visit @ https://secforuts.mha.gov.in/73rd-amendment-of-panchayati-raj-in-india/) also align closely with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), thus positioning PRIs as key actors in achieving SDGs through localization.
To carry the SDG agenda to the grassroots, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has adopted a thematic approach, which groups the 17 SDGs into nine broad themes. This approach enables Panchayats to prepare development plans under a ‘whole of government and whole of society’ framework.
Since 2018, Self-Help Groups (SHGs) have also been engaged in preparing Village Prosperity and Resilience Plans (VPRPs), further supporting holistic development and resilience at the village level.
People’s Plan Campaign: Sabki Yojana, Sabka Vikas
To enhance people’s participation in preparing Panchayat Development Plans, the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC) was launched on 2nd October 2018 under the theme “Sabki Yojana, Sabka Vikas”. Encouraged by the positive outcomes of Gram Sabhas, stakeholder engagement, and participatory planning, the Campaign has since been conducted annually in a mission mode with active involvement of Elected Representatives, frontline workers, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Community-Based Organizations (CBOs), and other local stakeholders.
Objective
The People’s Plan Campaign is guided by the objective of preparing participatory, comprehensive and convergent development plans — GPDPs, BPDPs and DPDPs — at Gram Panchayat, Intermediate (Block) Panchayat and District Panchayat levels across the country in a time-bound manner. Structured Gram Sabha meetings are organized with active participation of community members and presentations by frontline workers of all related line departments. The campaign seeks to achieve effective localization of SDGs by integrating the nine thematic approaches of LSDGs into Panchayat Development Plans and by incorporating Village Prosperity and Resilience Plans (VPRPs) prepared by Self-Help Group federations. It also promotes gender-responsive governance through the active involvement of Women Elected Representatives (WERs), SHGs and women community members in the planning process. Further, transparency and accountability are strengthened by conducting public information campaigns and disclosing details of schemes, finances and programmes in Gram Panchayat offices and on public information boards.
People’s Plan Campaign 2025–26
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj launched the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC) 2025–26: “Sabki Yojana, Sabka Vikas” Abhiyaan on 2nd October 2025 across all States and Union Territories, thereby initiating the nationwide process for preparing Panchayat Development Plans (PDPs) for the Financial Year 2026–27.
In the run-up to the launch, extensive preparations were carried out. The Ministry had virtual interactions with State Governments, Union Territories, and State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), to finalize strategies and ensure smooth coordination. To promote convergence and grassroots-level participation, the Ministry is working along with 20 Line Ministries/Departments of the Government of India to direct their respective State/UT counterparts to actively participate in the campaign, particularly through special Gram Sabha meetings. Furthermore, States and UTs has been instructed to appoint nodal officers, train facilitators, finalize schedules for Gram Sabhas, and prominently display Public Information Boards. The Special Gram Sabhas convened on 2nd October 2025 marked the formal launch of the campaign across the country.
The PPC 2025–26 is designed to strengthen participatory, transparent, and accountable local governance. Under this initiative, Gram Sabhas are tasked with reviewing earlier Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) using digital platforms such as eGramSwaraj, Meri Panchayat App, and Panchayat NIRNAY. They are expected to assess progress on works, identify delays, and prioritize unfinished projects, especially those linked with unspent Central Finance Commission grants. The planning process will be guided by the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI), while tools like SabhaSaar will be encouraged to make deliberations more effective. Efforts will also focus on improving Panchayats’ Own Source Revenue (OSR) and ensuring deeper community involvement in decision-making.
A special emphasis of the campaign is on tribal empowerment, with focused activities under the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyaan. By ensuring the active participation of Panchayat representatives, line department officials, community members, Self Help Groups (SHGs), and frontline workers, the campaign aims to further deepen transparency, convergence, and accountability in grassroots planning. It is expected to pave the way for stronger service delivery mechanisms, inclusive development, and improved outcomes for rural communities across India.
Achievement
Since its launch in 2018, the People’s Plan Campaign has helped Panchayats prepare evidence-based and inclusive development plans that reflect local needs while aligning with national priorities.
As per data available on the eGramSwaraj Portal, more than 18.13 lakh Panchayat Development Plans have been uploaded from 2019–20 to 2025-26 (as on 29th July 2025). These include:
• Over 17.73 lakh Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs)
• 35,755 Block Panchayat Development Plans (BPDPs)
• 3,469 District Panchayat Development Plans (DPDPs)
Conclusion
The People’s Plan Campaign has emerged as a transformative initiative for strengthening grassroots democracy and ensuring inclusive development. By bringing communities, elected representatives and institutions together in preparing Panchayat Development Plans, the Campaign is deepening transparency, convergence and accountability. With active participation of citizens and a strong focus on localization of SDGs, PPC is paving the way for more responsive, empowered and self-reliant Panchayats, contributing to the larger vision of Viksit Bharat.
References:
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
জনসাধারণের পরিকল্পনা প্রচারাভিযান : তৃণমূলস্তরে প্রশাসনকে মজবুত করছে, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অগ্রগতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করছে
বিকশিত ভারতের জন্য বিকশিত পঞ্চায়েত
05 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকসমূহ
১) বার্ষিক অংশগ্রহণমূলক পঞ্চায়েত উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা (পিডিপি) তৈরির লক্ষ্যে “সবকি যোজনা সবকা বিকাশ”-এর আওতায় ২০১৮-তে জনসাধারণের পরিকল্পনা প্রচারাভিযান (পিপিসি) চালু করা হয়।
২) পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের পিপিসি ২০২৫-২৬ : ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫-এ সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে “সবকি যোজনা সবকা বিকাশ” অভিযানের সূচনা; ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য পিডিপি-র প্রস্তুতির উদ্যোগ।
৩) ২০১৯-২০ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ (২৯ জুলাই ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত) ১৮.১৩ লক্ষের বেশি পঞ্চায়েত উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা আপলোড করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ১৭.৭৩ লক্ষের বেশি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা।
৪) পরিকল্পনা প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশগ্রহণমূলক, সর্বাত্মক এবং সময়-ভিত্তিক, আওতায় রয়েছে সংবিধানের একাদশতম তপশিলের ২৯টি বিষয়।
ভূমিকা ও প্রেক্ষাপট
ত্রিস্তরীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ ব্যবস্থার মূল ভিত্তি হল গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত। গ্রামীণ প্রশাসন ও উন্নয়নে এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ৭৪তম সংবিধান সংশোধন আইন, ১৯৯২-এর মাধ্যমে একে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক চেহারা দেওয়া হয়। উদ্দেশ্য ছিল, গ্রামাঞ্চলে অংশগ্রহণমূলক গণতন্ত্রকে জোরদার করা। তাই, বিকশিত ভারত নির্মাণের পথে উন্নয়নের শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি হল পঞ্চায়েতের উন্নয়ন।
সংবিধানের ২৪৩জি ধারায় পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের প্রধান প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রান্তিক গোষ্ঠীগুলির প্রয়োজনীয়তা মেটানো এবং মৌলিক পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের প্রধান ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা (জিপিডিপি)
প্রাপ্ত সম্পদের ভিত্তিতে আর্থিক উন্নয়ন ও সামাজিক ন্যায় প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা তৈরির জন্য গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প যথাযথ রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে পঞ্চায়েতগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
জল সরবরাহ, স্যানিটেশন, সড়ক, জল নিকাশি ব্যবস্থা, রাস্তার আলোকিতকরণ, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা এবং পুষ্টির মতো পরিষেবা প্রদানের দায়িত্ব রয়েছে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানের। সংবিধানের একাদশতম তপশিলে ২৯টি বিষয় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। এ সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -@ https://secforuts.mha.gov.in/73rd-amendment-of-panchayati-raj-in-india/)
২০১৮ সাল থেকে এই প্রক্রিয়ায় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
জনসাধারণের পরিকল্পনা প্রচারাভিযান : সবকি যোজনা, সবকা বিকাশ
সবকি যোজনা, সবকা বিকাশ-কে সামনে রেখে ২০১৮-র ২ অক্টোবর জনসাধারণের পরিকল্পনা প্রচারাভিযান (পিপিসি) চালু করা হয়। নির্বাচিত জনপ্রতিনিধি, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, কমিউনিটি-ভিত্তিক সংগঠনসমূহ এবং অন্যান্য স্থানীয় অংশগ্রহণকারীদের মাধ্যমে এই পরিকল্পনা রূপায়িত করা হচ্ছে।
উদ্দেশ্য
সময়সীমার মধ্যে দেশজুড়ে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত, অন্তর্বর্তী (ব্লক) পঞ্চায়েত এবং জেলা পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে জিপিডিপি, বিপিডিপি এবং ডিপিডিপি কর্মসূচিগুলিকে রূপায়িত করা। এছাড়া, এই উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়ায় নির্বাচিত মহিলা প্রতিনিধি, মহিলা কমিউনিটি সদস্যদের সক্রিয়ভাবে যুক্ত করা। পরিকল্পনা সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য, অর্থ এবং কর্মসূচি সংক্রান্ত তথ্যাদি পঞ্চায়েত কার্যালয় ও জনসমক্ষে প্রদর্শন করতে হবে।
জনসাধারণের পরিকল্পনা প্রচারাভিযান ২০২৫-২৬
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক ২০২৫-২৬-এ পিপিসি-র সূচনা করে। ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫-এ দেশের সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে “সবকি যোজনা সবকা বিকাশ” অভিযান চালানো হয়।
প্রকল্প চালু রাখতে ব্যাপকভাবে প্রস্তুতি চালানো হয়। রাজ্য সরকার, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং গ্রামোন্নয়নে যুক্ত রাজ্য সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে ভার্চ্যুয়ালি আলাপ-আলোচনা চালানো হয়। eGramSwaraj, Meri Panchayat App, and Panchayat NIRNAY-এর মতো ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত করা হচ্ছে। কাজের অগ্রগতি, কাজের দীর্ঘসূত্রিতা এবং অসমাপ্ত প্রকল্পগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার – সবকিছুর ক্ষেত্রেই ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে।
সাফল্য
২০১৮-তে চালুর পর থেকে পিপিসি পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা করেছে। পাশাপাশি, জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকারগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
২০১৯-২০ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ (২৯ জুলাই, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত) পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, ১৮.১৩ লক্ষ পঞ্চায়েত উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা আপলোড করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে :
>১৭.৭৩ লক্ষের বেশি জিপিডিপি
>৩৫,৭৫৫টি বিপিডিপি
>৩,৪৬৯টি ডিপিডিপি
উপসংহার
তৃণমূলস্তরে গণতন্ত্র প্রসার এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন সুনিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে পিপিসি এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করছে। বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়, নির্বাচিত জনপ্রতিনিধি এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে একত্রিত করে পঞ্চায়েতের উন্নয়নের ব্যাপারে পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করছে। সাধারণ মানুষ এতে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নিচ্ছেন। বিকশিত ভারতের বৃহত্তর ভাবনার রূপায়ণের পথ প্রশস্ত করছে পিপিসি।
তথ্যসূত্র :
• PIB - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172058
• 73rd Amendment of Panchayati Raj - https://secforuts.mha.gov.in/73rd-amendment-of-panchayati-raj-in-india/
• People’s Plan Campaign 2023-24 - https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s316026d60ff9b54410b3435b403afd226/uploads/2023/09/202309051614877115.pdf
• People’s Plan Campaign 2024-25 - https://drive.google.com/file/d/18Pf6v2hJKFo6emWjppox-cXoRTmkk6dd/view
• PPC for Gram Panchayat Development Plan - https://unnatbharatabhiyan.gov.in/public/uploads/17281196956701038f55424_Report_of_Gram_Sabha_Meeting_on_PPC_for_GPDP_of_Gram_Panchayat_Oachgat.pdf
• PPC Tripura - https://panchayat.tripura.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-09/PPC_2.pdf
পিডিএফ দেখতে নিচে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/oct/doc2025105657601.pdf