PIB Backgrounder
People’s Plan Campaign: Strengthening Grassroot Governance, Fostering Inclusive Growth
Viksit Panchayats for Viksit Bharat
05 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction & Background
The Gram Panchayat, as the basic unit of the three-tier Panchayati Raj system, holds a central role in rural governance and development. This system was institutionalized through the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992, with the objective of strengthening participatory democracy in rural areas. Gram (village) Panchayats not only provide essential services and development at the local level but also play a role in conflict resolution, community meetings, and promoting social well-being.
Development of Panchayats are therefore vital for building a strong foundation for Viksit Bharat.
Article 243G of the Constitution recognizes Panchayats as institutions of local self-government and entrusts them with the preparation of plans for economic development and social justice. Being the closest tier of government to the people, Gram Panchayats are responsible for addressing the needs of marginalized groups and ensuring effective delivery of basic services.
Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP)
Gram Panchayats have been mandated for the preparation of Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) for economic development and social justice utilizing the resources available to them. The GPDP planning process has to be comprehensive based on participatory process and Panchayats have a significant role to play in the effective and efficient implementation of schemes.
A well-structured and inclusive planning process lies at the heart of Panchayat functioning. The Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) is expected to reflect the needs and priorities of the community, align them with available resources, and be prepared in a fair, transparent and participatory manner.
For effective implementation of schemes on subjects of national importance, Panchayat Development Plans (PDPs) must be comprehensive and participatory. These plans cover the 29 subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution. While Gram Panchayats prepare GPDPs, Block Panchayats prepare Block Panchayat Development Plans (BPDPs), and District Panchayats prepare District Panchayat Development Plans (DPDPs).
Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) are responsible for delivering services such as water supply, sanitation, roads, drainage, street lighting, health, education, and nutrition at the village level. The 29 subjects of the Eleventh Schedule (To read all the 29 subjects and 73rd Amendment of Panchayati Raj in India, visit @ https://secforuts.mha.gov.in/73rd-amendment-of-panchayati-raj-in-india/) also align closely with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), thus positioning PRIs as key actors in achieving SDGs through localization.
To carry the SDG agenda to the grassroots, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has adopted a thematic approach, which groups the 17 SDGs into nine broad themes. This approach enables Panchayats to prepare development plans under a ‘whole of government and whole of society’ framework.
Since 2018, Self-Help Groups (SHGs) have also been engaged in preparing Village Prosperity and Resilience Plans (VPRPs), further supporting holistic development and resilience at the village level.
People’s Plan Campaign: Sabki Yojana, Sabka Vikas
To enhance people’s participation in preparing Panchayat Development Plans, the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC) was launched on 2nd October 2018 under the theme “Sabki Yojana, Sabka Vikas”. Encouraged by the positive outcomes of Gram Sabhas, stakeholder engagement, and participatory planning, the Campaign has since been conducted annually in a mission mode with active involvement of Elected Representatives, frontline workers, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Community-Based Organizations (CBOs), and other local stakeholders.
Objective
The People’s Plan Campaign is guided by the objective of preparing participatory, comprehensive and convergent development plans — GPDPs, BPDPs and DPDPs — at Gram Panchayat, Intermediate (Block) Panchayat and District Panchayat levels across the country in a time-bound manner. Structured Gram Sabha meetings are organized with active participation of community members and presentations by frontline workers of all related line departments. The campaign seeks to achieve effective localization of SDGs by integrating the nine thematic approaches of LSDGs into Panchayat Development Plans and by incorporating Village Prosperity and Resilience Plans (VPRPs) prepared by Self-Help Group federations. It also promotes gender-responsive governance through the active involvement of Women Elected Representatives (WERs), SHGs and women community members in the planning process. Further, transparency and accountability are strengthened by conducting public information campaigns and disclosing details of schemes, finances and programmes in Gram Panchayat offices and on public information boards.
People’s Plan Campaign 2025–26
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj launched the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC) 2025–26: “Sabki Yojana, Sabka Vikas” Abhiyaan on 2nd October 2025 across all States and Union Territories, thereby initiating the nationwide process for preparing Panchayat Development Plans (PDPs) for the Financial Year 2026–27.
In the run-up to the launch, extensive preparations were carried out. The Ministry had virtual interactions with State Governments, Union Territories, and State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), to finalize strategies and ensure smooth coordination. To promote convergence and grassroots-level participation, the Ministry is working along with 20 Line Ministries/Departments of the Government of India to direct their respective State/UT counterparts to actively participate in the campaign, particularly through special Gram Sabha meetings. Furthermore, States and UTs has been instructed to appoint nodal officers, train facilitators, finalize schedules for Gram Sabhas, and prominently display Public Information Boards. The Special Gram Sabhas convened on 2nd October 2025 marked the formal launch of the campaign across the country.
The PPC 2025–26 is designed to strengthen participatory, transparent, and accountable local governance. Under this initiative, Gram Sabhas are tasked with reviewing earlier Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) using digital platforms such as eGramSwaraj, Meri Panchayat App, and Panchayat NIRNAY. They are expected to assess progress on works, identify delays, and prioritize unfinished projects, especially those linked with unspent Central Finance Commission grants. The planning process will be guided by the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI), while tools like SabhaSaar will be encouraged to make deliberations more effective. Efforts will also focus on improving Panchayats’ Own Source Revenue (OSR) and ensuring deeper community involvement in decision-making.
A special emphasis of the campaign is on tribal empowerment, with focused activities under the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyaan. By ensuring the active participation of Panchayat representatives, line department officials, community members, Self Help Groups (SHGs), and frontline workers, the campaign aims to further deepen transparency, convergence, and accountability in grassroots planning. It is expected to pave the way for stronger service delivery mechanisms, inclusive development, and improved outcomes for rural communities across India.
Achievement
Since its launch in 2018, the People’s Plan Campaign has helped Panchayats prepare evidence-based and inclusive development plans that reflect local needs while aligning with national priorities.
As per data available on the eGramSwaraj Portal, more than 18.13 lakh Panchayat Development Plans have been uploaded from 2019–20 to 2025-26 (as on 29th July 2025). These include:
• Over 17.73 lakh Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs)
• 35,755 Block Panchayat Development Plans (BPDPs)
• 3,469 District Panchayat Development Plans (DPDPs)
Conclusion
The People’s Plan Campaign has emerged as a transformative initiative for strengthening grassroots democracy and ensuring inclusive development. By bringing communities, elected representatives and institutions together in preparing Panchayat Development Plans, the Campaign is deepening transparency, convergence and accountability. With active participation of citizens and a strong focus on localization of SDGs, PPC is paving the way for more responsive, empowered and self-reliant Panchayats, contributing to the larger vision of Viksit Bharat.
References:
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
जन योजना अभियान: जमीनी स्तर पर शासन को मजबूत करना, समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देना
विकसित भारत के लिए विकसित पंचायतें
05 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय और पृष्ठभूमि
ग्राम पंचायत, त्रिस्तरीय पंचायती राज व्यवस्था की आधारभूत इकाई के रूप में, ग्रामीण शासन और विकास में एक अहम भूमिका निभाती है। इस व्यवस्था को 73वें संविधान संशोधन अधिनियम, 1992 के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भागीदारी पूर्ण लोकतंत्र को मज़बूत करने के उद्देश्य से संस्थागत रूप दिया गया। ग्राम पंचायतें न केवल स्थानीय स्तर पर आवश्यक सेवाएं और विकास प्रदान करती हैं, बल्कि विवादों के समाधान, सामुदायिक बैठकों और सामाजिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में भी भूमिका निभाती हैं।
इसलिए, विकसित भारत के मजबूत आधार के लिए पंचायतों का विकास अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243जी में पंचायतों को स्थानीय स्वशासन की संस्थाओं के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है और उन्हें आर्थिक विकास एवं सामाजिक न्याय के लिए योजनाएं तैयार करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। लोगों के लिए सरकार का सबसे निकटतम स्तर होने के नाते, ग्राम पंचायतें हाशिए के समूहों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने और बुनियादी सेवाओं को प्रभावी रूप से प्रदान करने के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं।
ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जीपीडीपी)
ग्राम पंचायतों को आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक न्याय के लिए उनके पास उपलब्ध संसाधनों का उपयोग करके ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जीपीडीपी) तैयार करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। जीपीडीपी नियोजन प्रक्रिया भागीदारीपूर्ण प्रक्रिया पर आधारित व्यापक होनी चाहिए और योजनाओं के प्रभावी एवं कुशल कार्यान्वयन में पंचायतों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
पंचायती कार्यप्रणाली के मूल में एक सुव्यवस्थित और समावेशी नियोजन प्रक्रिया निहित है। ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जीपीडीपी) से समुदाय की आवश्यकताओं और प्राथमिकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करने, उन्हें उपलब्ध संसाधनों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने, और निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और भागीदारी पूर्ण तरीके से तैयार करने की अपेक्षा की जाती है।
राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विषयों पर योजनाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए, पंचायत विकास योजनाएं (पीडीपी) व्यापक और भागीदारीपूर्ण होनी चाहिए। इन योजनाओं में संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध 29 विषयों को शामिल किया गया है। हालांकि ग्राम पंचायतें जीपीडीपी तैयार करती हैं, ब्लॉक पंचायतें ब्लॉक पंचायत विकास योजनाएं (बीपीडीपी) तैयार करती हैं और जिला पंचायतें जिला पंचायत विकास योजनाएं (डीपीडीपी) तैयार करती हैं।.
पंचायती राज संस्थाएं (पीआरआई) ग्राम स्तर पर जल आपूर्ति, स्वच्छता, सड़क, जल निकासी, स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और पोषण जैसी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं। ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची के 29 विषय (भारत में पंचायती राज के सभी 29 विषयों और 73वें संशोधन को पढ़ने के लिए, https://secforuts.mha.gov.in/73rd-amendment-of-panchayati-raj-in-india/ को देखें) सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के भी अनुरूप है, इस प्रकार स्थानीयकरण के माध्यम से एसडीजी प्राप्त करने में पीआरआई को प्रमुख भूमिका में रखा गया है।
सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के एजेंडे को जमीनी स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने एक विषयगत दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है, जो 17 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को नौ व्यापक विषयों में वर्गीकृत करता है। यह दृष्टिकोण पंचायतों को 'संपूर्ण सरकार और संपूर्ण समाज' के ढांचे के तहत विकास योजनाएं तैयार करने में मदद करता है।
वर्ष 2018 से, स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) ग्राम समृद्धि लचीलापन योजना (वीपीआरपी) तैयार करने में जुटे हैं, जो ग्राम स्तर पर समग्र विकास और लचीलापन को समर्थन प्रदान करते हैं।
जन योजना अभियान: सबकी योजना, सबका विकास
पंचायत विकास योजनाओं को तैयार करने में लोगों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए 2 अक्टूबर 2018 को "सबकी योजना, सबका विकास" थीम के तहत जन योजना अभियान (पीपीसी) शुरू किया गया। ग्राम सभाओं, हितधारकों की भागीदारी और सहभागितापूर्ण नियोजन के सकारात्मक परिणामों से प्रोत्साहित होकर, यह अभियान तब से हर साल मिशन मोड में आयोजित किया जाता है जिसमें निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), समुदाय-आधारित संगठनों (सीबीओ) और अन्य स्थानीय हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी होती है।
उद्देश्य
जन योजना अभियान का उद्देश्य लोगों की भागीदारी वाली, समग्र और समन्वित विकास योजनाएं— ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जीपीडीपी), ब्लॉक पंचायत विकास योजना (बीपीडीपी) और जिला पंचायत विकास योजना (डीपीडीपी)— देश भर में ग्राम पंचायत, मध्यवर्ती (ब्लॉक) पंचायत और जिला पंचायत स्तर पर समयबद्ध तरीके से तैयार करना है। ग्राम सभा की बैठकों का आयोजन समुदाय के सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और सभी संबंधित विभागों के अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा प्रस्तुतियों के साथ किया जाता है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य पंचायत विकास योजनाओं में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के नौ विषयगत दृष्टिकोणों को एकीकृत करके और स्वयं सहायता समूह संघों द्वारा तैयार की गई ग्राम समृद्धि लचीलापन योजनाओं (वीपीआरपी) को शामिल करके सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) का प्रभावी स्थानीयकरण करना है। यह योजना प्रक्रिया में महिला निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों (डब्ल्यूईआर), स्वयं सहायता समूहों और महिला समुदाय के सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से लैंगिक-संवेदनशील शासन को भी बढ़ावा देती है। इसके अलावा, जन सूचना अभियान चलाकर और ग्राम पंचायत कार्यालयों तथा सार्वजनिक सूचना बोर्डों पर योजनाओं, वित्त और कार्यक्रमों का विवरण प्रकट करके पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को मज़बूत किया जाता है।
जन योजना अभियान 2025–26
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 2 अक्टूबर 2025 को सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जन योजना अभियान (पीपीसी) 2025-26: “सबकी योजना, सबका विकास” अभियान शुरू किया, जिससे वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए पंचायत विकास योजना (पीडीपी) तैयार करने की राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रक्रिया शुरू हुई।
लॉन्च से पहले, व्यापक तैयारियां की गईं। मंत्रालय ने रणनीतियों को अंतिम रूप देने और सुचारु समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और राज्य ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थानों (एसआईआरडी एंड पीआर) के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से बातचीत की। सामंजस्य और जमीनी स्तर की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मंत्रालय भारत सरकार के 20 संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है ताकि वे अपने संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समकक्षों को विशेष ग्राम सभा बैठकों के माध्यम से अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए निर्देश दे सकें। इसके अलावा, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करने, सुविधा प्रदाताओं को प्रशिक्षित करने, ग्राम सभाओं के कार्यक्रमों को अंतिम रूप देने और सार्वजनिक सूचना बोर्डों को प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। 2 अक्टूबर 2025 को आयोजित विशेष ग्राम सभाओं ने देश भर में इस अभियान की औपचारिक शुरुआत की।
पीपीसी 2025-26 का उद्देश्य भागीदारी, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह स्थानीय शासन को मज़बूत करना है। इस पहल के तहत, ग्राम सभाओं को ई-ग्राम स्वराज, मेरी पंचायत ऐप और पंचायत निर्णय जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का उपयोग करके पहले की ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (जीपीडीपी) की समीक्षा करने का काम सौंपा गया है। उनसे यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे कार्यों की प्रगति का आकलन करें, विलंब की वजह की पहचान करें और अधूरी परियोजनाओं, विशेष रूप से अप्रयुक्त केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग अनुदानों से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता दें। नियोजन प्रक्रिया पंचायत विकास सूचकांक (पीएआई) द्वारा निर्देशित होगी, जबकि विचार-विमर्श को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए सभासार जैसे टूल्स को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। इन प्रयासों में पंचायतों के स्वयं के स्रोत राजस्व (ओएसआर) में सुधार लाने और निर्णय लेने में समुदाय की अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
इस अभियान का विशेष जोर जनजातीय समुदाय के सशक्तिकरण पर है, जिसमें अदि कर्मयोगी अभियान के तहत केंद्रित गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों, संबंधित विभाग के अधिकारियों, समुदाय के सदस्यों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करके, इस अभियान का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर नियोजन में पारदर्शिता, समन्वय और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देना है। इससे भारत में ग्रामीण समुदायों के लिए मज़बूत सेवा वितरण तंत्र, समावेशी विकास और बेहतर परिणामों का मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की उम्मीद है।
उपलब्धि
2018 में शुरू होने के बाद से, जन योजना अभियान ने पंचायतों को साक्ष्य-आधारित और समावेशी विकास योजनाएं तैयार करने में मदद की है जो राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं।
ई-ग्रामस्वराज पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध डेटा के अनुसार, 2019-20 से 2025-26 (29 जुलाई 2025 तक) तक 18.13 लाख से अधिक पंचायत विकास योजनाएं अपलोड की गई हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• 17.73 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाएं (जीपीडीपी)
• 35,755 ब्लॉक पंचायत विकास योजनाएं (बीपीडीपी)
• 3,469 जिला पंचायत विकास योजनाएं (डीपीडीपी)
निष्कर्ष
जन योजना अभियान जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र को मज़बूत करने और समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करने की एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल के रूप में उभरा है। पंचायत विकास योजनाएं तैयार करने में समुदायों, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और संस्थाओं को एक साथ लाकर, यह अभियान पारदर्शिता, समन्वय और जवाबदेही को और बढ़ावा दे रहा है। नागरिकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण पर ज़ोर देकर, पीपीसी अधिक उत्तरदायी, सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर पंचायतों का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है, जो विकसित भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण में योगदान दे रहा है।
संदर्भ:
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें