PIB Backgrounder
India’s Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses
Enhancing Production and Farmers’ Income
11 OCT 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Prime Minister launched the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses (2025–26 to 2030–31) with a budgetary allocation of ₹11,440 crore on October 11, 2025.
• It aims to scale up domestic pulses production to 350 lakh tonnes and expand the cultivation area to 310 lakh hectares by 2030–31.
• It aims to ensure 100 percent procurement of Tur, Urad, and Masoor at MSP for four years.
• A total of 88 lakh free seed kits and 126 lakh quintals of certified seeds will be distributed among farmers.
• Nearly 2 crore farmers are expected to gain from guaranteed procurement, quality seed distribution, and enhanced value chain support.
Introduction
Pulses are more than just an agricultural commodity; they are a keystone of India’s nutritional security, soil health, and rural livelihoods. As the world’s largest producer, consumer, and importer of pulses, India’s policies have consistently focused on enhancing productivity and sustainability in this vital sector. With rising incomes and growing awareness of balanced nutrition, demand for pulses has been steadily increasing, creating opportunities to increase domestic production.
Beyond their economic and trade significance, pulses serve as a nutritional powerhouse. As per the National Institute of Nutrition, they contribute nearly 20-25 percent of total protein intake in Indian diets. However, the per capita consumption of pulses continues to fall short of the recommended 85 grams per day, contributing to protein-energy malnutrition across the country. Therefore, enhancing domestic production is not only an economic necessity but also a vital step toward improving public health.
Recognizing this dual importance, the Government of India has placed strong emphasis on strengthening the pulses sector. A special Krishi programme was held at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi, on 11 October 2025, where Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses (Dalhan Aatmanirbharta Mission) with a total outlay of ₹11,440 crore. During the event, the Prime Minister interacted with farmers involved in pulse cultivation and highlighted the importance of promoting value chain–based growth across agriculture and allied sectors. It was emphasized during the launch that the mission aims not only to enhance pulse production but also to build a sustainable and empowered future.
This mission represents a major step toward achieving nutritional security and self-sufficiency. The Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses was announced in the Union Budget 2025–26 and was approved by the Union Cabinet on 1st Oct 2025. It will be implemented during 2025–26 to 2030–31. It seeks to boost domestic production, reduce import dependence, and pave the way for an “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” in pulses.
Background
Over the years, India has experienced a significant transformation in pulses production. Consistent government efforts under the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) have driven production up from 192.6 lakh tonnes in 2013–14 to 252.38 lakh tonnes in 2024-25(3ʳᵈ Advance Estimates), reflecting an impressive growth over 31 percent. While this progress is commendable, considerable potential remains to further enhance production and meet the country’s increasing consumption requirements. In 2023–24, India imported 47.38 lakh tonnes of pulses, even as it exported 5.94 lakh tonnes, highlighting opportunities for structural improvement. This reflects that, despite being among the world’s largest pulses producers, India’s domestic production has significant scope to grow to fully meet demand, making imports a necessary supplement. With pulses imports reaching 47.38 lakh tonnes in 2023–24, the government has prioritized achieving self-sufficiency in pulses as a key national objective.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set the ambitious goal of making India fully aatmanirbhar (self-reliant) in pulses by December 2027, with particular focus on Tur (Arhar), Urad, and Masoor. The new Mission strengthens this vision by aiming to meet India’s future pulses demand entirely through domestic production. The Mission is aligned with Vision 2047, emphasizing sustainable growth, diversified cropping patterns, and the empowerment of farmers through assured income, adoption of advanced technologies, and climate-resilient agricultural practices.
The Government of India has consistently promoted pulses production through targeted initiatives over the decades. Beginning with the All India Coordinated Pulse Improvement Project in 1966 to Accelerated Pulses Production Programme (A3P) (2010–14) built on these initiatives to enhance productivity and lay the groundwork for long-term self-reliance.
A blue and white text on a blue backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Objective
The Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses (2025–31) aims to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses by significantly enhancing domestic production, reducing import dependence, and sustainably improving farmers’ incomes. The Mission plans to expand the area under pulses cultivation by an additional 35 lakh hectares, targeting rice fallows and other suitable lands, while promoting intercropping and crop diversification. A key focus will be the development and dissemination of high-yielding, pest-resistant, and climate-resilient pulses varieties, supported by a robust seed system. This includes the production and distribution of 126 lakh quintals of certified seeds and the free provision of 88 lakh seed kits to farmers.
Operational Strategy for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses
To ensure effective implementation, states will prepare rolling five-year seed production plans, with breeder seed production monitored by ICAR and quality assurance maintained through the SATHI portal (seedtrace.gov.in). The Mission adopts a holistic approach, integrating soil health management, mechanization, balanced fertilizer application, plant protection, and large-scale demonstrations facilitated by ICAR, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), and state agricultural departments. Through these measures, the Mission envisions a resilient, self-reliant pulses production system that meets India’s growing domestic demand.
SATHI - Seed Authentication, Traceability & Holistic Inventory
SATHI is a user-oriented centralized portal. Envisioned and created by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Govt. of India, in partnership with National Informatics Centre (NIC). SATHI provides a holistic approach to encompass the complete seed life cycle over multiple seed generations. This measure is achieved through automation of the entire seed supply chain, starting from seed production to certification, licensing, seed Inventory, and seed sale by certified dealers to seed growers and includes traceability of seeds.
To provide farmers with greater income security and confidence in pulses cultivation, the Government will ensure the assured procurement of key pulses; Tur (Arhar), Urad, and Masoor; under the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA). The National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and the National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will ensure 100 percent procurement in participating states over the next four years. This mechanism guarantees fair and timely prices, reduces market uncertainties, and encourages farmers to adopt high-value pulses crops, thereby contributing to the overarching goal of pulses self-reliance. Through these concerted efforts, the Mission envisions a resilient, sustainable, and self-reliant pulses production system that meets India’s growing domestic demand and strengthens farmers’ livelihoods.
The Mission also seeks to strengthen the post-harvest value chain by establishing 1,000 processing and packaging units, supported by subsidies of up to ₹25 lakh per unit, aimed at reducing losses, enhancing value addition, and generating rural employment. Interventions will follow a cluster-based approach as recommended by NITI Aayog, facilitating efficient resource utilization and promoting geographic diversification of pulses cultivation. By 2030–31, the Mission targets expanding pulses cultivation to 310 lakh hectares, increasing production to 350 lakh tonnes, and improving yields to 1,130 kg/ha. In addition to these production goals, the Mission aims to conserve foreign exchange by reducing imports, promote climate-resilient and soil health-friendly practices, and create substantial employment opportunities, thereby ensuring nutritional security and long-term self-reliance in pulses.
Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
The Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) was launched in September 2018 with the objective of providing price assurance for pulses, oilseeds, and copra, thereby ensuring financial stability for farmers, reducing post-harvest distress sales, and promoting crop diversification toward pulses and oilseeds. In September 2024, the Cabinet approved the continuation of the integrated PM-AASHA scheme, comprising its key components: the Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), and Market Intervention Scheme (MIS).
Recommendations from NITI Aayog
A group of men holding booksAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Launch of NITI Aayog Report on Aatmanirbharta in Pulses on September 4, 2025
Based on insights from 885 farmers across five major pulses-growing states, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka, NITI Aayog has outlined recommendations to strengthen the pulses sector, enhance productivity, and ensure sustainability. Key measures include expanding pulses into rice fallows and diversifying cropping patterns through a cluster-based approach, complemented by incentives, assured prices, and pilot projects in high-potential states. To strengthen seed systems, NITI Aayog advocates for high-quality seed supply and traceability via models such as “One Block–One Seed Village”, supported by cluster-based seed hubs and Farmer-Producer Organizations (FPOs) to ensure the timely availability of improved varieties and higher yields. Strengthening procurement and value chains through local procurement centers and processing units will reduce intermediaries, improve farmer incomes, and stabilize consumer prices. Integrating pulses into nutrition and welfare programs such as PDS and Mid-Day Meals will boost demand and address malnutrition. The report (Refer NITI Aayog report here) emphasizes mechanization, efficient irrigation, and bio-fertilizers for sustainable productivity, alongside pest-resistant, short-duration, and climate-resilient varieties, supported by early warning systems and data-driven monitoring via the SAATHI Portal, to make pulses cultivation more resilient and rewarding.
Conclusion
The “Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses” marks a significant stride toward achieving both nutritional and economic security for India. By prioritizing self-reliance, the Mission empowers farmers through technology adoption, assured procurement, capacity building, and access to quality seeds, while promoting sustainable and climate-resilient practices.
Through a combination of scientific innovation, cluster-based interventions, and strengthened value chains, the Mission aims not only to meet domestic pulses demand but also to reduce import dependence, enhance farmer incomes, and position India as a global leader in sustainable pulses production. By integrating pulses into nutrition programs, improving post-harvest infrastructure, and fostering rural employment, the Mission’s impact will extend beyond food security to soil health, rural prosperity, and the realization of a Viksit Bharat.
In essence, the Mission lays the foundation for a self-reliant, resilient, and productive pulses sector, ensuring long-term benefits for farmers, consumers, and the nation as a whole.
References:
1. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2173547
2. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2039209
3. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085530
4. https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/feb/doc202221616601.pdf
5. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1993155
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
दालों के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए भारत का मिशन
उत्पादन और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि
11 OCT 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• प्रधानमंत्री ने 11 अक्टूबर, 2025 को 11,440 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय आवंटन के साथ दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन (2025-26 से 2030-31) का शुभारंभ किया।
• इसका लक्ष्य 2030-31 तक घरेलू दाल उत्पादन को 350 लाख टन तक बढ़ाना तथा खेती के क्षेत्र को 310 लाख हेक्टेयर तक बढ़ाना है।
• इसका उद्देश्य चार वर्षों तक एमएसपी पर तुअर, उड़द और मसूर की शत-प्रतिशत खरीद सुनिश्चित करना है।
• किसानों के बीच कुल 88 लाख निःशुल्क बीज किट और 126 लाख क्विंटल प्रमाणित बीज वितरित किये जायेंगे।
• लगभग 2 करोड़ किसानों को गारंटीकृत खरीद, गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज वितरण और उन्नत मूल्य श्रृंखला समर्थन से लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
परिचय
दालें केवल एक कृषि उत्पाद नहीं हैं, वे भारत की पोषण सुरक्षा, मृदा स्वास्थ्य और ग्रामीण आजीविका का आधार हैं। दुनिया में दालों के सबसे बड़े उत्पादक, उपभोक्ता और आयातक के रूप में, भारत की नीतियां लगातार इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता और स्थिरता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित रही हैं। बढ़ती आय और संतुलित पोषण के प्रति बढ़ती जागरूकता के कारण दालों की मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है, जिससे घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने के अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।
अपने आर्थिक और व्यापारिक महत्व के अलावा, दालें पोषण का एक बड़ा स्रोत भी हैं। राष्ट्रीय पोषण संस्थान के अनुसार, भारतीय आहार में कुल प्रोटीन सेवन में इनका योगदान लगभग 20 से 25 प्रतिशत है। हालांकि, दालों की प्रति व्यक्ति खपत 85 ग्राम प्रति दिन से कम है, जिससे देश भर में प्रोटीन-ऊर्जा कुपोषण में योगदान मिल रहा है। इसलिए, घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाना न केवल एक आर्थिक आवश्यकता है, बल्कि सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार की दिशा में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस दोहरे महत्व को समझते हुए भारत सरकार ने दलहन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया है। 11 अक्टूबर 2025 को भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), नई दिल्ली में एक विशेष कृषि कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जहां प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 11,440 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन (दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन) का शुभारंभ किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने दलहन की खेती में शामिल किसानों के साथ बातचीत की और कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में मूल्य श्रृंखला आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। शुभारंभ के दौरान इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि मिशन का उद्देश्य न केवल दाल उत्पादन को बढ़ाना है, बल्कि एक टिकाऊ और सशक्त भविष्य का निर्माण करना भी है।
यह मिशन पोषण सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। दलहन उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन की घोषणा केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में की गई थी और 1 अक्टूबर 2025 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा इसे मंजूरी दी गई थी। इसे 2025-26 से 2030-31 के दौरान क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना और दालों के उत्पादन में “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है।
पृष्ठभूमि
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत में दालों के उत्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन दिखा है। राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण मिशन (एनएफएसएनएम) के तहत लगातार सरकार के प्रयासों से उत्पादन 2013-14 में 192.6 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 252.38 लाख टन (तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान) हो गया है, जो 31 प्रतिशत से अधिक की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। यद्यपि यह प्रगति सराहनीय है, फिर भी उत्पादन को और बढ़ाने तथा देश की बढ़ती खपत आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की पर्याप्त संभावनाएं अभी भी मौजूद हैं। 2023-24 में, भारत ने 47.38 लाख टन दालों का आयात किया, जबकि 5.94 लाख टन का निर्यात किया, जो संरचनात्मक सुधार के अवसरों को दर्शाता है। यह दर्शाता है कि दुनिया के सबसे बड़े दलहन उत्पादकों में से एक होने के बावजूद, भारत के घरेलू उत्पादन में माँग को पूरी तरह से पूरा करने के लिए वृद्धि की पर्याप्त गुंजाइश है, जिससे आयात एक आवश्यक पूरक बन जाता है। 2023-24 में दालों का आयात 47.38 लाख टन तक पहुँचने के साथ, सरकार ने दालों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने को एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य के रूप में प्राथमिकता दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दिसंबर 2027 तक भारत को दालों के मामले में पूरी तरह से आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है, जिसमें विशेष रूप से तुअर (अरहर), उड़द और मसूर पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। नया मिशन भारत में भविष्य में दालों की मांग को पूरी तरह से घरेलू उत्पादन के माध्यम से पूरा करने के लक्ष्य के साथ इस दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करता है। यह मिशन विजन 2047 के अनुरूप है, जिसमें सतत विकास, विविध फसल पद्धति, सुनिश्चित आय, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि पद्धतियों के माध्यम से किसानों के सशक्तिकरण पर जोर दिया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने पिछले कई दशकों से लक्षित पहलों के माध्यम से दालों के उत्पादन को लगातार बढ़ावा दिया है। 1966 में अखिल भारतीय समन्वित दलहन सुधार परियोजना से लेकर त्वरित दलहन उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (ए3पी) (2010-14) तक उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और दीर्घकालिक आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए आधार तैयार करने के लिए इन पहलों पर काम किया गया।
A blue and white text on a blue backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
उद्देश्य
दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन (2025-31) का उद्देश्य घरेलू उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि, आयात पर निर्भरता में कमी और किसानों की आय में स्थायी सुधार करके दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करना है। मिशन की योजना अंतर फसल और फसल विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देते हुए चावल की बाड़ और अन्य उपयुक्त भूमि को लक्षित करते हुए 35 लाख हेक्टेयर अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र में दालों की खेती का विस्तार करने की है। इसके अतिरिक्त मुख्य ध्यान मजबूत बीज प्रणाली द्वारा समर्थित उच्च उपज देने वाली, कीट प्रतिरोधी और जलवायु-अनुकूल दालों की किस्मों के विकास और प्रसार पर होगा। इसमें 126 लाख क्विंटल प्रमाणित बीजों का उत्पादन और वितरण शामिल है और किसानों को 88 लाख बीज किट का निःशुल्क प्रावधान भी शामिल है।
दलहनों में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए परिचालन रणनीति
प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, राज्य आईसीएआर द्वारा ब्रीडर बीज उत्पादन की निगरानी और साथी पोर्टल (seedtrace.gov.in) के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता आश्वासन बनाए रखने के साथ पांच साल की बीज उत्पादन योजनाएं तैयार करेंगे। मिशन एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है, जिसमें मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन, मशीनीकरण, संतुलित उर्वरक अनुप्रयोग, पादप संरक्षण और आईसीएआर, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) और राज्य कृषि विभागों द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर प्रदर्शनों को एकीकृत किया जाता है। इन उपायों के माध्यम से, मिशन एक लचीली, आत्मनिर्भर दाल उत्पादन प्रणाली की परिकल्पना करता है जो भारत की बढ़ती घरेलू मांग को पूरा कर सके।
साथी - बीज प्रमाणीकरण, पता लगाने की क्षमता और सामग्र सूची
साथी एक उपयोगकर्ता उन्मुख केंद्रीकृत पोर्टल है। यह पोर्टल राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) के साथ साझेदारी में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा परिकल्पित और निर्मित है। साथी कई बीज पीढ़ियों में सम्पूर्ण बीज जीवन चक्र को शामिल करने के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है। यह उपाय बीज उत्पादन से लेकर संपूर्ण बीज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के स्वचालन के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जाता है प्रमाणन, लाइसेंसिंग, बीज सूची, और प्रमाणित डीलरों द्वारा बीज उत्पादकों को बीज की बिक्री और बीजों का पता लगाने की क्षमता शामिल हैं।
किसानों को दलहन की खेती में अधिक आय सुरक्षा और विश्वास प्रदान करने के लिए, सरकार प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) के तहत प्रमुख दलहनों जैसे तूर (अरहर), उड़द और मसूर की सुनिश्चित खरीद सुनिश्चित करेगी। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (नेफेड) और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ (एनसीसीएफ) अगले चार वर्षों में भागीदार राज्यों में शत-प्रतिशत खरीद सुनिश्चित करेंगे। यह तंत्र उचित और समय पर कीमतों की गारंटी देता है, बाजार की अनिश्चितताओं को कम करता है और किसानों को उच्च मूल्य वाली दलहन फसलों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है, जिससे दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता के व्यापक लक्ष्य में योगदान मिलता है। इन समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से, मिशन एक मजबूत, सतत और आत्मनिर्भर दलहन उत्पादन प्रणाली की परिकल्पना करता है जो भारत की बढ़ती घरेलू मांग को पूरा करेगी और किसानों की आजीविका को मजबूत करेगी।
मिशन का उद्देश्य 1,000 प्रसंस्करण और पैकेजिंग इकाइयों की स्थापना करके फसलोपरांत मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करना है, जिसके लिए प्रति इकाई 25 लाख रुपये तक की सब्सिडी दी जाएगी, जिसका उद्देश्य हानि को कम करना, मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ाना और ग्रामीण रोजगार सृजन करना है। इस पहल के तहत नीति आयोग द्वारा सुझाए गए समूह आधारित दृष्टिकोण का पालन किया जाएगा, जिससे संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग और दालों की खेती के भौगोलिक विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस पहल के तहत नीति आयोग द्वारा सुझाए गए समूह आधारित दृष्टिकोण का पालन किया जाएगा, जिससे संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग और दालों की खेती के भौगोलिक विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। 2030-31 तक, मिशन का लक्ष्य दालों की खेती को 310 लाख हेक्टेयर तक बढ़ाना, उत्पादन को 350 लाख टन तक बढ़ाना तथा उपज को 1,130 किलोग्राम/हेक्टेयर तक बढ़ाना है। इन उत्पादन लक्ष्यों के अतिरिक्त, मिशन का उद्देश्य आयात को कम करके विदेशी मुद्रा का संरक्षण करना, जलवायु अनुकूल और मृदा स्वास्थ्य अनुकूल प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना, तथा पर्याप्त रोजगार अवसर पैदा करना है, जिससे पोषण सुरक्षा और दालों में दीर्घकालिक आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा)
प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) सितंबर 2018 में दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरा के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया था, जिससे किसानों के लिए वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने, फसल कटाई के बाद की बिक्री में उतार-चढ़ाव को नियंत्रित करने और दालों और तिलहनों के लिए फसल विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा मिले। सितंबर 2024 में, मंत्रिमंडल ने एकीकृत पीएम-आशा योजना को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी, जिसमें इसके प्रमुख घटक : मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस), मूल्य घाटा भुगतान योजना (पीडीपीएस) और बाज़ार प्रारंभिक उपाय योजना (एमआईएस) शामिल हैं।
नीति आयोग की सिफारिशें
A group of men holding booksAI-generated content may be incorrect.
4 सितंबर, 2025 को दालों में आत्मनिर्भरता पर नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट का विमोचन
पांच प्रमुख दलहन उत्पादक राज्यों राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक के 885 किसानों से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर नीति आयोग ने दलहन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सिफारिशें तैयार की हैं। प्रमुख उपायों में चावल के खेतों में दालों की खेती का विस्तार करना तथा क्लस्टर आधारित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से फसल पैटर्न में विविधता लाना, प्रोत्साहन, सुनिश्चित मूल्य तथा उच्च क्षमता वाले राज्यों में पायलट परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। बीज प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए, नीति आयोग उन्नत किस्मों और उच्च पैदावार की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्लस्टर-आधारित बीज केंद्रों और किसान-उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) द्वारा समर्थित "वन ब्लॉक-वन सीड विलेज" जैसे मॉडलों के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीज की आपूर्ति और क्षमता का पता लगाने की हिमायत करता है। स्थानीय खरीद केंद्रों और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों के माध्यम से खरीद और मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने से बिचौलिये कम होंगे, किसानों की आय में सुधार होगा और उपभोक्ता मूल्य स्थिर होंगे। पीडीएस और मध्याह्न भोजन जैसे पोषण और कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों में दालों को शामिल करने से मांग बढ़ेगी और कुपोषण की समस्या दूर होगी। रिपोर्ट (नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट यहां देखें) में टिकाऊ उत्पादकता के लिए मशीनीकरण, कुशल सिंचाई और जैव-उर्वरकों पर जोर दिया गया है, साथ ही कीट-प्रतिरोधी, अल्पावधि और जलवायु-लचीली किस्मों पर भी जोर दिया गया है, जो कि प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों और साथी पोर्टल के माध्यम से डेटा-संचालित निगरानी द्वारा समर्थित हैं, ताकि दालों की खेती को अधिक लचीला और लाभदायक बनाया जा सके।
निष्कर्ष
"दालों में आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन" भारत के लिए पोषण और आर्थिक सुरक्षा दोनों प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। आत्मनिर्भरता को प्राथमिकता देते हुए, यह मिशन प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, सुनिश्चित खरीद, क्षमता निर्माण और गुणवत्तायुक्त बीजों तक पहुंच के माध्यम से किसानों को सशक्त बनाता है, साथ ही सतत और जलवायु-अनुकूल प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देता है।
वैज्ञानिक नवाचार, क्लस्टर आधारित उपाय और सुदृढ़ मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के संयोजन के माध्यम से, मिशन का उद्देश्य न केवल घरेलू दालों की मांग को पूरा करना है, बल्कि आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करना, किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करना और भारत को सतत दाल उत्पादन में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करना है। दालों को पोषण कार्यक्रमों में शामिल करके, फसल-उपरांत बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करके, तथा ग्रामीण रोजगार को बढ़ावा देकर, मिशन का प्रभाव खाद्य सुरक्षा से आगे बढ़कर मृदा स्वास्थ्य, ग्रामीण समृद्धि और विकसित भारत के निर्माण तक फैलेगा।
संक्षेप में, यह मिशन एक आत्मनिर्भर, लचीले और उत्पादक दलहन क्षेत्र की नींव रखता है, जिससे किसानों, उपभोक्ताओं और पूरे राष्ट्र के लिए दीर्घकालिक लाभ सुनिश्चित होता है।
संदर्भ:
• पीआईबी
1. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2173547
2. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2039209
3. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085530
4. https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/feb/doc202221616601.pdf
5. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1993155
Click here to see pdf