PIB Backgrounder
India’s Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses
Enhancing Production and Farmers’ Income
11 OCT 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Prime Minister launched the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses (2025–26 to 2030–31) with a budgetary allocation of ₹11,440 crore on October 11, 2025.
• It aims to scale up domestic pulses production to 350 lakh tonnes and expand the cultivation area to 310 lakh hectares by 2030–31.
• It aims to ensure 100 percent procurement of Tur, Urad, and Masoor at MSP for four years.
• A total of 88 lakh free seed kits and 126 lakh quintals of certified seeds will be distributed among farmers.
• Nearly 2 crore farmers are expected to gain from guaranteed procurement, quality seed distribution, and enhanced value chain support.
Introduction
Pulses are more than just an agricultural commodity; they are a keystone of India’s nutritional security, soil health, and rural livelihoods. As the world’s largest producer, consumer, and importer of pulses, India’s policies have consistently focused on enhancing productivity and sustainability in this vital sector. With rising incomes and growing awareness of balanced nutrition, demand for pulses has been steadily increasing, creating opportunities to increase domestic production.
Beyond their economic and trade significance, pulses serve as a nutritional powerhouse. As per the National Institute of Nutrition, they contribute nearly 20-25 percent of total protein intake in Indian diets. However, the per capita consumption of pulses continues to fall short of the recommended 85 grams per day, contributing to protein-energy malnutrition across the country. Therefore, enhancing domestic production is not only an economic necessity but also a vital step toward improving public health.
Recognizing this dual importance, the Government of India has placed strong emphasis on strengthening the pulses sector. A special Krishi programme was held at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi, on 11 October 2025, where Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses (Dalhan Aatmanirbharta Mission) with a total outlay of ₹11,440 crore. During the event, the Prime Minister interacted with farmers involved in pulse cultivation and highlighted the importance of promoting value chain–based growth across agriculture and allied sectors. It was emphasized during the launch that the mission aims not only to enhance pulse production but also to build a sustainable and empowered future.
This mission represents a major step toward achieving nutritional security and self-sufficiency. The Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses was announced in the Union Budget 2025–26 and was approved by the Union Cabinet on 1st Oct 2025. It will be implemented during 2025–26 to 2030–31. It seeks to boost domestic production, reduce import dependence, and pave the way for an “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” in pulses.
Background
Over the years, India has experienced a significant transformation in pulses production. Consistent government efforts under the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) have driven production up from 192.6 lakh tonnes in 2013–14 to 252.38 lakh tonnes in 2024-25(3ʳᵈ Advance Estimates), reflecting an impressive growth over 31 percent. While this progress is commendable, considerable potential remains to further enhance production and meet the country’s increasing consumption requirements. In 2023–24, India imported 47.38 lakh tonnes of pulses, even as it exported 5.94 lakh tonnes, highlighting opportunities for structural improvement. This reflects that, despite being among the world’s largest pulses producers, India’s domestic production has significant scope to grow to fully meet demand, making imports a necessary supplement. With pulses imports reaching 47.38 lakh tonnes in 2023–24, the government has prioritized achieving self-sufficiency in pulses as a key national objective.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set the ambitious goal of making India fully aatmanirbhar (self-reliant) in pulses by December 2027, with particular focus on Tur (Arhar), Urad, and Masoor. The new Mission strengthens this vision by aiming to meet India’s future pulses demand entirely through domestic production. The Mission is aligned with Vision 2047, emphasizing sustainable growth, diversified cropping patterns, and the empowerment of farmers through assured income, adoption of advanced technologies, and climate-resilient agricultural practices.
The Government of India has consistently promoted pulses production through targeted initiatives over the decades. Beginning with the All India Coordinated Pulse Improvement Project in 1966 to Accelerated Pulses Production Programme (A3P) (2010–14) built on these initiatives to enhance productivity and lay the groundwork for long-term self-reliance.
A blue and white text on a blue backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Objective
The Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses (2025–31) aims to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses by significantly enhancing domestic production, reducing import dependence, and sustainably improving farmers’ incomes. The Mission plans to expand the area under pulses cultivation by an additional 35 lakh hectares, targeting rice fallows and other suitable lands, while promoting intercropping and crop diversification. A key focus will be the development and dissemination of high-yielding, pest-resistant, and climate-resilient pulses varieties, supported by a robust seed system. This includes the production and distribution of 126 lakh quintals of certified seeds and the free provision of 88 lakh seed kits to farmers.
Operational Strategy for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses
To ensure effective implementation, states will prepare rolling five-year seed production plans, with breeder seed production monitored by ICAR and quality assurance maintained through the SATHI portal (seedtrace.gov.in). The Mission adopts a holistic approach, integrating soil health management, mechanization, balanced fertilizer application, plant protection, and large-scale demonstrations facilitated by ICAR, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), and state agricultural departments. Through these measures, the Mission envisions a resilient, self-reliant pulses production system that meets India’s growing domestic demand.
SATHI - Seed Authentication, Traceability & Holistic Inventory
SATHI is a user-oriented centralized portal. Envisioned and created by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Govt. of India, in partnership with National Informatics Centre (NIC). SATHI provides a holistic approach to encompass the complete seed life cycle over multiple seed generations. This measure is achieved through automation of the entire seed supply chain, starting from seed production to certification, licensing, seed Inventory, and seed sale by certified dealers to seed growers and includes traceability of seeds.
To provide farmers with greater income security and confidence in pulses cultivation, the Government will ensure the assured procurement of key pulses; Tur (Arhar), Urad, and Masoor; under the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA). The National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and the National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will ensure 100 percent procurement in participating states over the next four years. This mechanism guarantees fair and timely prices, reduces market uncertainties, and encourages farmers to adopt high-value pulses crops, thereby contributing to the overarching goal of pulses self-reliance. Through these concerted efforts, the Mission envisions a resilient, sustainable, and self-reliant pulses production system that meets India’s growing domestic demand and strengthens farmers’ livelihoods.
The Mission also seeks to strengthen the post-harvest value chain by establishing 1,000 processing and packaging units, supported by subsidies of up to ₹25 lakh per unit, aimed at reducing losses, enhancing value addition, and generating rural employment. Interventions will follow a cluster-based approach as recommended by NITI Aayog, facilitating efficient resource utilization and promoting geographic diversification of pulses cultivation. By 2030–31, the Mission targets expanding pulses cultivation to 310 lakh hectares, increasing production to 350 lakh tonnes, and improving yields to 1,130 kg/ha. In addition to these production goals, the Mission aims to conserve foreign exchange by reducing imports, promote climate-resilient and soil health-friendly practices, and create substantial employment opportunities, thereby ensuring nutritional security and long-term self-reliance in pulses.
Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
The Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) was launched in September 2018 with the objective of providing price assurance for pulses, oilseeds, and copra, thereby ensuring financial stability for farmers, reducing post-harvest distress sales, and promoting crop diversification toward pulses and oilseeds. In September 2024, the Cabinet approved the continuation of the integrated PM-AASHA scheme, comprising its key components: the Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), and Market Intervention Scheme (MIS).
Recommendations from NITI Aayog
A group of men holding booksAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Launch of NITI Aayog Report on Aatmanirbharta in Pulses on September 4, 2025
Based on insights from 885 farmers across five major pulses-growing states, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka, NITI Aayog has outlined recommendations to strengthen the pulses sector, enhance productivity, and ensure sustainability. Key measures include expanding pulses into rice fallows and diversifying cropping patterns through a cluster-based approach, complemented by incentives, assured prices, and pilot projects in high-potential states. To strengthen seed systems, NITI Aayog advocates for high-quality seed supply and traceability via models such as “One Block–One Seed Village”, supported by cluster-based seed hubs and Farmer-Producer Organizations (FPOs) to ensure the timely availability of improved varieties and higher yields. Strengthening procurement and value chains through local procurement centers and processing units will reduce intermediaries, improve farmer incomes, and stabilize consumer prices. Integrating pulses into nutrition and welfare programs such as PDS and Mid-Day Meals will boost demand and address malnutrition. The report (Refer NITI Aayog report here) emphasizes mechanization, efficient irrigation, and bio-fertilizers for sustainable productivity, alongside pest-resistant, short-duration, and climate-resilient varieties, supported by early warning systems and data-driven monitoring via the SAATHI Portal, to make pulses cultivation more resilient and rewarding.
Conclusion
The “Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses” marks a significant stride toward achieving both nutritional and economic security for India. By prioritizing self-reliance, the Mission empowers farmers through technology adoption, assured procurement, capacity building, and access to quality seeds, while promoting sustainable and climate-resilient practices.
Through a combination of scientific innovation, cluster-based interventions, and strengthened value chains, the Mission aims not only to meet domestic pulses demand but also to reduce import dependence, enhance farmer incomes, and position India as a global leader in sustainable pulses production. By integrating pulses into nutrition programs, improving post-harvest infrastructure, and fostering rural employment, the Mission’s impact will extend beyond food security to soil health, rural prosperity, and the realization of a Viksit Bharat.
In essence, the Mission lays the foundation for a self-reliant, resilient, and productive pulses sector, ensuring long-term benefits for farmers, consumers, and the nation as a whole.
References:
1. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2173547
2. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2039209
3. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085530
4. https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/feb/doc202221616601.pdf
5. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1993155
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
ভারতের ডাল-স্বনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্য
উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি ও কৃষকের আয় বৃদ্ধি
11 OCT 2025 6:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
মূল তথ্যবিন্দু:
- প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫-এ ₹১১,৪৪০ কোটি বাজেট বরাদ্দ-সহ ডাল স্বনির্ভরতা মিশন (২০২৫–২৬ থেকে ২০৩০–৩১) উদ্বোধন করেন।
- এই মিশনের লক্ষ্য ২০৩০–৩১ সালের মধ্যে দেশীয় ডাল উৎপাদন ৩৫০ লাখ টন এবং চাষের ক্ষেত্রফল ৩১০ লাখ হেক্টর পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করা।
- পরবর্তী চার বছরের জন্য তুর, উদ, ও মসুর ডালের MSP অনুযায়ী ১০০% ক্রয় নিশ্চিত করা হবে।
- কৃষকদের মধ্যে মোট ৮৮ লাখ বিনামূল্যের বীজ কিট এবং ১২৬ লাখ কুন্তাল সার্টিফাইড বীজ বিতরণ করা হবে।
- প্রায় ২ কোটি কৃষক এই মিশনের মাধ্যমে গ্যারান্টিযুক্ত ক্রয়, মানসম্মত বীজ বিতরণ এবং মূল্য শৃঙ্খল সমর্থনের সুবিধা পাবেন।
পরিচিতি:
ডাল শুধু একটি কৃষিপণ্য নয়; এটি ভারতের পুষ্টি নিরাপত্তা, মাটি স্বাস্থ্য এবং গ্রামীণ জীবিকার একটি মূল ভিত্তি। বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বড় ডাল উৎপাদক, ভোক্তা ও আমদানিকারী হিসাবে ভারতের নীতিমালা দীর্ঘদিন ধরে এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খাতের উৎপাদনশীলতা ও স্থায়িত্ব বাড়ানো নিয়ে চিন্তা করেছে। আয় বৃদ্ধি ও সুষম পুষ্টি সচেতনতার সঙ্গে ডালের চাহিদা ক্রমবর্ধমান, যা দেশীয় উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করছে।
ডালের অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্যিক গুরুত্ব ছাড়াও এটি পুষ্টি ক্ষেত্রে শক্তিশালী। ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ নিউট্রিশন অনুযায়ী, এটি ভারতীয় খাদ্যাভ্যাসে মোট প্রোটিন গ্রহণের প্রায় ২০- ২৫% অবদান রাখে। তবে, ডালের ব্যাক্তিগত গ্রাস ৮৫ গ্রাম দৈনিক পরিমাণের সুপারিশকৃত মানের তুলনায় কম থাকায় প্রোটিন-শক্তি অভাব দেখা দেয়। তাই দেশীয় উৎপাদন বাড়ানো কেবল অর্থনৈতিক দিকেই নয়, জনস্বাস্থ্যের উন্নয়নের জন্যও অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
এই দ্বৈত গুরুত্বকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে ভারত সরকার ডাল খাতকে শক্তিশালী করতে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। ১১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫-এ ইন্ডিয়ান এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট (IARI), নয়াদিল্লি-তে বিশেষ কৃষি অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডাল স্বনির্ভরতা মিশন উদ্বোধন করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি ডাল চাষে নিয়োজিত কৃষকদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেন এবং কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট খাতে মান শৃঙ্খলভিত্তিক বৃদ্ধির গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন। মিশনের লক্ষ্য শুধুমাত্র উৎপাদন বাড়ানো নয়, বরং একটি স্থায়ী ও শক্তিশালী ভবিষ্যত গড়া।
মিশনটি পুষ্টি নিরাপত্তা এবং স্বনির্ভরতার পথে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। ডাল স্বনির্ভরতা মিশন ২০২৫–২৬ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ঘোষণা করা হয় এবং ১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫-এ মন্ত্রিসভা অনুমোদন করে। এটি ২০২৫–২৬ থেকে ২০৩০–৩১ পর্যন্ত বাস্তবায়িত হবে। লক্ষ্য দেশীয় উৎপাদন বাড়ানো, আমদানি নির্ভরতা হ্রাস এবং ডালে স্বনির্ভর ভারত গড়ার পথ প্রশস্ত করা।
পটভূমি:
বছরের পর বছর ধরে ভারতের ডাল উৎপাদনে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন হয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল ফুড সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড নিউট্রিশন মিশন (NFSNM)-এর ধারাবাহিক প্রচেষ্টায় ২০১৩–১৪ সালে ১৯২.৬ লাখ টন থেকে ২০২৪–২৫ (৩য় অগ্রিম হিসাব) সালে ২৫২.৩৮ লাখ টনে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, যা প্রায় ৩১% বৃদ্ধির সূচক। এই অগ্রগতি প্রশংসনীয় হলেও, দেশের বাড়তে থাকা চাহিদা মেটানোর জন্য উৎপাদন আরও বাড়ানোর ব্যাপক সুযোগ রয়েছে।
২০২৩–২৪ সালে ভারত ৪৭.৩৮ লাখ টন ডাল আমদানি করেছে, যেখানে রপ্তানি হয়েছে ৫.৯৪ লাখ টন, যা কাঠামোগত উন্নতির সুযোগের ইঙ্গিত দেয়। এটি প্রমাণ করে, বিশ্বের অন্যতম বড় ডাল উৎপাদক হলেও দেশের উৎপাদনে আরও বৃদ্ধির সুযোগ রয়েছে, যাতে আমদানি একটি অপরিহার্য সম্পূরক হিসেবে থাকে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর লক্ষ্য ডিসেম্বর ২০২৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতের ডাল খাতে সম্পূর্ণ স্বনির্ভর হওয়া। তুর, উদ, মসুর-এর ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। নতুন মিশন এই লক্ষ্যকে শক্তিশালী করছে, যাতে ভারতের ভবিষ্যতের ডাল চাহিদা সম্পূর্ণরূপে দেশীয় উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে পূরণ হয়। মিশনটি ভিশন ২০৪৭-এর সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ, যা স্থায়ী বৃদ্ধি, বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ ফসলের নমুনা, কৃষকের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং জলবায়ু-সহনশীল কৃষি চর্চা নিশ্চিত করে।
ভারত সরকার দশকের পর দশক ধরে ডাল উৎপাদন বাড়াতে লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ প্রচার করে আসছে। ১৯৬৬ সালে অল ইন্ডিয়া কোঅর্ডিনেটেড পালস ইমপ্রুভমেন্ট প্রজেক্ট থেকে শুরু করে ২০১০–১৪-এর অ্যাক্সেলারেটেড পালস প্রোডাকশন প্রোগ্রাম (A3P) পর্যন্ত, এই উদ্যোগগুলি উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদি স্বনির্ভরতার ভিত্তি স্থাপন করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
উদ্দেশ্য:
ডাল স্বনির্ভরতা মিশন (২০২৫–৩১) ভারতের ডালে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনকে লক্ষ্য করে। মিশনের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল দেশীয় উৎপাদন উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি করা, আমদানির উপর নির্ভরতা কমানো এবং কৃষকদের আয় স্থায়ীভাবে উন্নত করা। এই মিশনের আওতায় ডালের চাষের ক্ষেত্র আরও ৩৫ লাখ হেক্টর বৃদ্ধি করার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ধান খেত এবং অন্যান্য উপযুক্ত জমি অন্তর্ভুক্ত। পাশাপাশি, ইন্টারক্রপিং বা মিশ্র চাষ এবং ফসলের বৈচিত্র্য বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। মিশনের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ লক্ষ্য হল উচ্চফলনশীল, কীট প্রতিরোধী ও জলবায়ু-সহনশীল ডাল জাতের উন্নয়ন ও প্রচার। এর জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী বীজ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ১২৬ লাখ কুইন্টাল শংসাপত্রযুক্ত বীজ উৎপাদন ও বিতরণ এবং কৃষকদের মধ্যে ৮৮ লাখ বিনামূল্যের বীজ কিট প্রদান।
ডাল ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতার অর্জনের জন্য কার্যক্রমের কৌশল:
সঠিক বাস্তবায়ন নিশ্চিত করতে, রাজ্যগুলি পাঁচ বছরের রোলিং বীজ উৎপাদন পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করবে। ব্রিডার সিড উৎপাদন ICAR দ্বারা মনিটর করা হবে এবং SATHI পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে মান নিয়ন্ত্রণ বজায় রাখা হবে (seedtrace.gov.in)। মিশনটি একটি সমন্বিত কৌশল গ্রহণ করেছে, যা অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে মাটি স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, যান্ত্রীকরণ, সুষম সার প্রয়োগ, উদ্ভিদ সুরক্ষা, বড় আকারের প্রদর্শনী। এই কার্যক্রমগুলো ICAR, কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র (KVKs) এবং রাজ্য কৃষি দপ্তরের মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হবে। লক্ষ্য একটি স্থায়ী, স্বনির্ভর ডাল উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা যা ভারতের বাড়তে থাকা চাহিদা পূরণ করতে সক্ষম।
SATHI – Seed Authentication, Traceability & Holistic Inventory:
SATHI হল একটি ব্যবহারকারী-কেন্দ্রিক কেন্দ্রীয় পোর্টাল, যা কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রণালয় এবং ন্যাশনাল ইনফরমেটিকস সেন্টার (NIC) যৌথভাবে তৈরি করেছে। এই পোর্টাল সম্পূর্ণ বীজ জীবনচক্রকে একত্রিত করে, বীজ উৎপাদন থেকে সার্টিফিকেশন, লাইসেন্সিং, ইনভেন্টরি এবং সার্টিফায়েড বিক্রেতাদের মাধ্যমে বীজ বিতরণ পর্যন্ত। এর মাধ্যমে বীজের ট্রেসযোগ্যতা নিশ্চিত করা হয়।
কৃষকদের আয় ও চাষের আত্মবিশ্বাস বাড়ানোর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্নদাতা আয় সংরক্ষণ অভিযান (PM-AASHA)-এর মাধ্যমে তুর, উরড ও মসুরের ১০০% গ্যারান্টিযুক্ত ক্রয় নিশ্চিত করা হবে। NAFED এবং NCCF এই ক্রয় নিশ্চিত করবে। এটি ন্যায্য মূল্য, বাজারের অনিশ্চয়তা কমানো এবং উচ্চমূল্য ডাল চাষে উৎসাহ প্রদান করবে।
মিশনের আওতায় ১,০০০ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও প্যাকেজিং ইউনিট স্থাপন করা হবে, প্রতি ইউনিটে সর্বোচ্চ ₹২৫ লাখ অনুদান। এর লক্ষ্য হল, ক্ষতি হ্রাস, মান বৃদ্ধি ও গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি। নীতি আয়োগের সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী ক্লাস্টার-ভিত্তিক কার্যক্রম নেওয়া হবে, যা সম্পদের কার্যকর ব্যবহার এবং ভৌগোলিকভাবে ডাল চাষের বৈচিত্র্য বাড়াবে।
২০৩০–৩১ সালের মধ্যে লক্ষ্য:
* ডাল চাষের ক্ষেত্র: ৩১০ লাখ হেক্টর
* উৎপাদন: ৩৫০ লাখ টন
* ফলন: ১,১৩০ কেজি/হেক্টর
এছাড়া, মিশন আমদানি কমিয়ে বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা সংরক্ষণ, জলবায়ু-সহনশীল ও মাটি-স্বাস্থ্যবান্ধব চাষ প্রণোদনা, এবং উল্লেখযোগ্য কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্নদাতা আয় সংরক্ষণ অভিযান (PM-AASHA):
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্নদাতা আয় সংরক্ষণ অভিযান (PM-AASHA) সেপ্টেম্বর ২০১৮ সালে চালু করা হয়। এই কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য হলো ডাল, তেলজাতীয় ফসল ও কোপরা-এর জন্য মূল্যের নিশ্চয়তা প্রদান করা, যাতে কৃষকের আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা নিশ্চিত হয়, ফসল কেটে বিক্রির সময় অপ্রয়োজনীয় ক্ষতি কমানো যায় এবং ডাল ও তেলজাতীয় ফসলের দিকে ফসল বৈচিত্র্য বৃদ্ধি করা যায়। সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪-এ মন্ত্রিসভা এই সমন্বিত PM-AASHA কর্মসূচির ধারাবাহিকতাকে অনুমোদন করেছে, যার মূল উপাদানগুলো হল: মূল্য সহায়তা কর্মসূচি (PSS), মূল্য ঘাটতি পরিশোধ কর্মসূচি (PDPS) এবং বাজার হস্তক্ষেপ কর্মসূচি (MIS)।
NITI Aayog-এর সুপারিশ:
পাঁচটিটি প্রধান ডাল-চাষী রাজ্য (রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক) থেকে ৮৮৫ কৃষকের পরামর্শের ভিত্তিতে:
* ধান খেত ও বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ ফসলের চাষ সম্প্রসারণ
* “One Block–One Seed Village” মডেলের মাধ্যমে উচ্চমানের বীজ সরবরাহ
* স্থানীয় ক্রয় কেন্দ্র ও প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সংস্থার মাধ্যমে মধ্যস্বত্বকারীদের কমানো
* পুষ্টি ও কল্যাণ কর্মসূচিতে ডাল অন্তর্ভুক্ত (PDS, মিড-ডে মিল)
* যান্ত্রীকরণ, দক্ষ সেচ, জৈব সার, কীট-প্রতিরোধী এবং জলবায়ু-সহনশীল জাত ব্যবহার
* SAATHI পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে তথ্যভিত্তিক মনিটরিং
উপসংহার:
ডাল স্বনির্ভরতা মিশন ভারতের পুষ্টি ও অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তার দিকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনের মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণ, গ্যারান্টিযুক্ত ক্রয়, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং মানসম্মত বীজ পাবেন। বৈজ্ঞানিক উদ্ভাবন, ক্লাস্টার ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ ও শক্তিশালী মূল্য শৃঙ্খলকে একত্রিত করে মিশন:
* দেশীয় চাহিদা পূরণ
* আমদানির নির্ভরতা হ্রাস
* কৃষকের আয় বৃদ্ধি
* ভারতের স্থায়ী ও জলবায়ু-সহনশীল ডাল খাতের নেতৃত্ব
ডালকে পুষ্টি প্রোগ্রামে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা, ফসল সংগ্রহের পরের কাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চিত করা মিশনের প্রভাবকে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, মাটি স্বাস্থ্য, গ্রামীণ সমৃদ্ধি এবং বিকশিত ভারত গঠনে সম্প্রসারিত করবে।
মিশনটি দীর্ঘমেয়াদে স্বনির্ভর, স্থায়ী ও উৎপাদনশীল ডাল ক্ষেত্র গড়ে তুলতে এবং কৃষক, ভোক্তা ও দেশের জন্য উপকৃত হবার ভিত্তি স্থাপন করবে।