PIB Backgrounder
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission
A Blueprint for Empowering Rural Communities
23 OCT 2025 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Takeaways
• Mobilized 10.05 crore rural households into 90.9 lakh SHGs across India.
• Supported 4.6 crore Mahila Kisans and 3.74 Lakh enterprises through entrepreneurship programs.
• Trained 17.5 lakh rural youth under DDU-GKY, with a total of 11.48 lakh already placed.
• Deployed 47,952 Bank Sakhis to boost rural financial inclusion and credit access.
• Promoted sustainable livelihoods through agriculture, non-timber forest produce, livestock, and non-farm enterprises.duction
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) is a flagship poverty alleviation program being implemented by the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India to reduce poverty by enabling poor households to access gainful self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities resulting in sustainable and diversified livelihood options for the poor. DAY-NRLM aims at mobilizing rural poor households into Self Help Groups (SHGs) and continuously nurturing and supporting them to take economic activities till they attain an appreciable increase in income over a period of time to come out of abject poverty.
The success of DAY-NRLM is evident in the way it has transformed rural lives. One such tale is of Meghalaya’s, Heinidamanki Kanai, who’s journey of becoming a successful entrepreneur began when she joined the Kyrshanlang Self-Help Group (SHG) in January 2020. With the support of her SHG and guidance from the National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM), Heinidamanki began making hand- made soaps—rose, aloe vera, orange, and lemon grass. Her hard work began to pay off in August 2023, just a few months after starting her business in April. Seeing her potential, she secured a bank loan of Rs. 1.8 lakh through her SHG. With this, she bought new machinery, tools, and even conducted lab testing to ensure the quality of her soaps.
Slowly but steadily, Heinidamanki’s venture flourished. Her annual income crossed Rs. 1 lakh, transforming her life and giving her the confidence to dream even bigger. She didn’t stop at her own success, she began training other SHG members from her village in soap making, spreading knowledge and inspiring others to follow their entrepreneurial dreams.
National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) was launched in 2010 as a mission-mode scheme by restructuring the erstwhile Swarnajayanti Grameen Swarojgar Yojana (SGSY). In 2016, the program was renamed Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAYNRLM). The central and state governments jointly fund this centrally sponsored scheme. It is one of the world's largest initiatives to improve the livelihoods of the poor. The Mission seeks to achieve its objective through investing in four core components:
1. social mobilization and promotion and strengthening of self-managed and financially sustainable community institutions of the rural poor women;
2. financial inclusion;
3. sustainable livelihoods; and
4. social inclusion, social development and access to entitlements through convergence
Objectives of DAY-NRLM
DAY-NRLM promotes building strong institutions such as Self-Help Groups (SHGs) for the poor, particularly women, and enabling these institutions to access a range of financial services and livelihoods. These institutions provide them with long-term support to diversify their livelihoods, enhance their incomes, and improve their quality of life. Most of the mission’s interventions are being implemented and scaled up by the SHG women themselves who are trained as community resource persons (CRPs) Krishi Sakhis, Pashu Sakhis, Bank Sakhis, Bima Sakhis, Banking Correspondent Sakhis, etc. The Mission is also working on empowering the SHG women through awareness generation and behaviour change communication on issues like domestic violence, women’s education and other gender-related concerns, nutrition, sanitation, health, etc. The aim of the SHGs created under this scheme is to facilitate:
1. Access to formal credit;
2. Support for diversification and strengthening of livelihoods; and
3. Access to entitlements and public services.
Women Empowerment via DAY-NRLM
The mission's core objective is to reduce poverty by enabling poor households, particularly women, to access financial services, diversify their livelihoods, and improve their quality of life. Financially, the mission empowers women by fostering community institutions that provide crucial financial, technical, and marketing resources. A significant landmark milestone has been achieved under the Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) by disbursing over Rs. 11 lakh crores in credit to women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) through formal financial institutions. This is facilitated by women trained as Bank Sakhis and Banking Correspondent Sakhis, who act as liaisons between SHGs and formal banking institutions. The Rs. 11 lakh crore disbursement, supported by collateral- free loans, interest subventions, and other financial assistance, is further underscored by an exceptional repayment rate of over 98 percent, showcasing the effectiveness and sustainability of these programs.
In terms of livelihood, DAY-NRLM supports both farm and non-farm activities. It empowers women farmers, known as 'Mahila Kisans', by promoting agro-ecological practices and has covered 4.62 crore women under these interventions. A strong network of trained livelihood Community Resource Persons called as KrishiSakhi and PashuSakhi are deployed to handhold and provide round the year extension services to the mahilakisans.
The mission also promotes micro-enterprises in areas like handicrafts and food processing through sub-schemes such as the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Program (SVEP), which has supported over 3.74 lakh enterprises. The Mission is also working on empowering the SHG women through awareness generation and behaviour change communication on issues like domestic violence, women’s education and other gender-related concerns, nutrition, sanitation, health, etc.
Krishi Sakhi is a Community Agriculture Service Provider (CASP) who ensures last-mile support in rural areas where farm-based services are scarce or costly. Promotes awareness and builds community capacity in sustainable agriculture, while also facilitating the aggregation and marketing of agricultural produce to improve farmers’ incomes.
Bank Sakhi is a trained Self-Help Group (SHG) member stationed at a bank branch to support SHGs with financial services. She helps open SHG savings accounts, facilitates both credit and debit transactions, and plays a key role in enabling credit linkage so SHGs can access loans and other banking facilities.
Pashu Sakhi is a Community Animal-care Service Provider (CASP) who ensures last-mile livestock services in rural areas where veterinary care is scarce or costly. Pashu Sakhi raises awareness, builds community capacity in livestock-based livelihoods, and helps aggregate and market livestock products to improve rural incomes.
DAY-NRLM has mobilized 10.05 crore rural women households into more than 90.90 lakh SHGs across 28 States & 6 UTs. Other notable achievements include:
• 4.62 crore SHG members engaged as Mahila Kisans.
• 3.5 lakh Krishi Sakhis & Pashu Sakhis deployed.
• 6,000 Integrated Farming Clusters formed.
• 1.95 lakh Producer Groups, benefiting over 50 lakh rural women.
• 3.74 lakh enterprises supported in 282 blocks.
• Women SHGs accessed ₹11 lakh crore in loans since 2013-14.
• 47,952 Bank Sakhis deployed in the bank branches to facilitate credit linkage of the SHGs
High-performing states under DAY- NRLM
• As of June 30, 2025, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and Andhra Pradesh are among the states with largest number of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and have mobilized the highest number of women households into SHGs since the inception.
In terms of financial support and inclusion, several states have shown exemplary performance in FY 2024-25 as on 28th Feb 2025. For capitalisation support provided to Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Uttar Pradesh and Bihar have disbursed ₹1,23,326 lakh and ₹1,05,132 lakh respectively, both exceeding their targets. When it comes to facilitating bank loans for SHGs, Andhra Pradesh leads the nation with a disbursement of ₹34,83,725 lakh.
Regarding the promotion of sustainable livelihoods, different states have excelled in farm and non-farm sectors. In farm-based initiatives, Maharashtra stands out for covering the highest number of 'Mahila Kisans' (women farmers) under Agro-Ecological Practices, with 12,97,051 women covered, followed by Uttar Pradesh (11,37,950) and Andhra Pradesh (10,43,085). For promoting non-farm micro-enterprises under the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP), Assam is the leading state, having supported 9,557 enterprises, with Kerala (5,802) and West Bengal (4,933) also showing strong performance.
Skill Development and Employment Programs under DAY-NRLM
The Ministry implements two Centrally Sponsored Schemes under DAY-NRLM, which aim to equip rural poor youth with skills for gainful employment and contribute to poverty alleviation through the following programs:
• Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY): Provides placement-linked skill training for rural youth aged 15–35 years. The program ensures practical skill development aligned with job placements, enabling participants to earn wages at or above the minimum wage in the formal job market. A total of 17.50 lakh candidates has been trained and a total of 11.48 lakh have been placed, as of June 2025.
• Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs): Bank-sponsored centres for youth aged 18–50 that provide entrepreneurship training and promote self- and wage-employment, with financial support for infrastructure and training costs. A total of 56.69 lakh candidates has been trained and a total of 40.99 lakh have been settled since inception till June 2025.
High-performing states under DDU-GKY (2014-15 to June 2025)
Under DDU-GKY, Uttar Pradesh has trained the highest number of candidates at 2,44,528, followed by Odisha with 2,15,409 and Andhra Pradesh with 1,33,842. When it comes to job placements, Odisha leads with 1,77,165 candidates placed, while Andhra Pradesh also shows strong performance with 1,17,881 placements.
Top states in RSETI (2014-15 to June 2025)
Under the RSETI programme, Uttar Pradesh stands out as the top-performing state, having trained the highest number of candidates (7,55,966) and successfully settled the most entrepreneurs (5,54,877). Other states with significant achievements in both training and settlement include Rajasthan (4,34,478 trained; 3,19,948 settled), Madhya Pradesh (4,36,835 trained; 3,08,280 settled), and Karnataka (4,19,299 trained; 3,05,397 settled).
Advanced and Marketing Training under DAY-NRLM
Steps taken by the Government to impart advanced training and marketing skills to SHG members, particularly women are:
• National and State-level SARAS Aajeevika Melas are organized annually, providing specialized training for marketing and related competencies. The most recent one took place in New Delhi from 5 – 22 September 2025.
(Know more about SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2025 click @ https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=155247&ModuleId=2 )
• The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) conducts Training of Trainers on marketing skills to build the capacity of SHG members and rural entrepreneurs supported under DAY-NRLM. Over the past three years, NIRD&PR has conducted 44 training and capacity-building programs.
Conclusion
The DAY-NRLM has become a cornerstone of rural poverty alleviation and women’s empowerment in India. It has expanded access to formal credit, skills, and market opportunities, enabling sustainable livelihoods and financial resilience. Through focused initiatives in skill development, entrepreneurship, and convergence with key government schemes, NRLM has diversified income sources and strengthened the rural economy. Its robust monitoring systems, strong SHG–bank linkages, and capacity-building measures ensure transparency and accountability, making it a powerful driver of inclusive growth and improved living standards in rural communities.
References
Ministry of Rural Development
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/dec/doc2023126279701.pdf https://aajeevika.gov.in/home https://aajeevika.gov.in/what-we-do/institutional-capacity-building https://darpg.gov.in/sites/default/files/National%20Rural%20Livilihood%20Mission.pdf https://aajeevika.gov.in/about/goal https://nrlm.gov.in/dashboardForOuter.do?methodName=dashboard https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU380_bavCuN.pdf?source=pqals https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2551_O3P2KL.pdf?source=pqals https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS138_slGOkB.pdf?source=pqals https://sansad.in/getFiles/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU3714_fGFnWZ.pdf?source=pqals https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU380_bavCuN.pdf?source=pqals https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4171_T2uTD0.pdf?source=pqals https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2591_TWzqam.pdf?source=pqals https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149112 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2043778 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112203 https://msrls.nic.in/sites/default/files/pldsuccess-storiesmeghalaya.pdf
https://asrlms.assam.gov.in/sites/default/files/swf_utility_folder/departments/asrlm_pnrd_uneecopscloud_com_oid_66/portlet
/level_2/Guidance%20Note_Krishi%20Sakhi.pdf
https://asrlms.assam.gov.in/sites/default/files/Hand%20Book%20for%20Bank%20Sakhi.pdf https://asrlms.assam.gov.in/sites/default/files/swf_utility_folder/departments/asrlm_pnrd_uneecopscloud_com_oid
_66/portlet/level_2/Guidance%20Note_Pashu%20Sakhi.pdf https://lakhpatididi.gov.in/about-lakhpati-didi/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149656
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
دین دیال انتیودیایوجنا- قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن
دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کا خاکہ
23 OCT 2025 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں
• پورے ہندوستان میں 10.05 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں کو 90.9 لاکھ ایس ایچ جی میں متحرک کیا گیا۔
• صنعت کاری پروگرام کے ذریعے 4.6 کروڑ مہیلا کسانوں اور 3.74 لاکھ کاروباری اداروں کی مدد کی گئی۔
• ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت 17.5 لاکھ دیہی نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی گئی، جس میں مجموعی طور پر 11.48 لاکھ کو تقرری دی گئی۔
• دیہی مالیاتی شمولیت اور قرض تک رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 47,952 بینک سکھیوں کو تعینات کیا گیا۔
• زراعت، غیر لکڑی والی جنگلاتی پیداوار، مویشیوں اور غیر فارمی اداروں کے ذریعے پائیدار معاش کو فروغ دیا گیا۔
دین دیال انتیودیایوجنا - قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) غربت کے خاتمے کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے جسے حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ غریب کنبوں کو فائدہ مند خود روزگار اور ہنر مند اجرت والے روزگار کے مواقع تک رسائی کے قابل بنا کر غربت میں کمی لائی جا سکے جس کے نتیجے میں غریبوں کے لیے پائیدار اور متنوع زندگی گزارنے کے مواقع پیدا ہوں۔ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کا مقصد دیہی غریب کنبوں کو اپنی مدد آپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) میں متحرک کرنا اور ان کو مسلسل بڑھاوا دینا اور مدد کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ معاشی سرگرمیاں شروع کر سکیں جب تک کہ وہ انتہائی غربت سے باہر آنے کے لیے ایک مدت کے دوران آمدنی میں قابل قدر اضافہ حاصل نہ کر لیں۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کی کامیابی اس بات سے عیاں ہے کہ اس نے دیہی زندگیوں کو کس طرح تبدیل کیا ہے۔ ایسی ہی ایک کہانی میگھالیہ کی، ہینی دامانکی کنائی کی ہے، جن کا ایک کامیاب کاروباری بننے کا سفر اس وقت شروع ہوا جب انہوں نے جنوری 2020 میں کرشنلانگ اپنی مدد آپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ اپنے ایس ایچ جی کی مدد اور قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (این آر ایل ایم) کی رہنمائی سے، ہینی دامانکی نے گلاب، ایلو ویرا، نارنجی اور لیمن گراس سے ہاتھ سے صابن بنانا شروع کیا۔ اپریل میں اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے کے چند ماہ بعد اگست 2023 میں ان کی محنت رنگ لائی گئی۔ ان کی صلاحیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، وہ اپنےایس ایچ جی کے ذریعے 1.8 لاکھ روپے کا بینک قرض حاصل ک کرنے میں کامیاب رہیں۔ اس سے انہوں نے اپنے صابن کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نئی مشینری، اوزار خریدے حتٰی کہ لیب ٹیسٹنگ بھی کروائی۔
آہستہ آہستہ لیکن مستقل طور پر، ہینی دامانکی کا کاروبار پھلا پھولا۔ ان کی سالانہ آمدنی ایک لاکھ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی، جس نے ان کی زندگی بدل دی اور انہیں اور بھی بڑا خواب دیکھنے کا اعتماد پیدا کیا۔ وہ اپنی کامیابی پر رکی نہیں ، بلکہ انہوں نے اپنے گاں کے دیگرایس ایچ جی اراکین کو صابن بنانے، علم پھیلانے اور دوسروں کو اپنے کاروباری خوابوں کی پیروی کرنے کی ترغیب دینا شروع کی۔
قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (این آر ایل ایم) کو 2010 میں ایک مشن موڈ اسکیم کے طور پر سابقہ ​​سورن جینتی گرامین سوروزگار یوجنا (ایس جی ایس وائی) کی تشکیل نو کرکے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ 2016 میں، پروگرام کا نام تبدیل کر دین دیال انتیودیایوجنا – قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی -این آر ایل ایم) رکھا گیا۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں مشترکہ طور پرمرکز کی مدد سے چلنے والی اس اسکیم کو فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ یہ غریبوں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ مشن چار بنیادی اجزاء میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے اپنے مقصد کے حصول کی کوشش کرتا ہے:
1. دیہی غریب خواتین کے خود مختار اور مالی طور پر پائیدار کمیونٹی اداروں کے فروغ، استحکام اور سماجی متحرک سازی؛
2. مالی شمولیت؛
3. پائیدار معاش؛ اور
4. اجتماعیت کے ذریعے سماجی شمولیت، سماجی ترقی اور استحقاق تک رسائی
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے مقاصد
ڈی اے وائی –این آر ایل ایم غریبوں، بالخصوص خواتین کے لیے اپنی مدد آپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) جیسے مضبوط اداروں کی تعمیر کو فروغ دیتا ہےاور ان اداروں کو مالی خدمات اور ذریعہ معاش تک رسائی کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ ادارے انہیں اپنی روزی روٹی کو متنوع بنانے، ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے طویل مدتی مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ مشن کی زیادہ تر سرگرمیاں خودایس ایچ جی خواتین کے ذریعہ انجام دی جا رہی ہیں جنہیں کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز (سی آر پی) - کرشی سکھیوں، پشو سکھیوں، بینک سکھیوں، بیما سکھی، بینکنگ کرسپانڈنٹ سکھیوں وغیرہ کے طور پر تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ مشن گھریلو تشدد، تعلیم نسواں اور جنس سے متعلق دیگر خدشات، غذائیت ، حفظان صحت ، تندرستی جیسے معاملوں پر بیداری پھیلانے اور خواتین کے رویے میں تبدیلی کے ذریعہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپ کی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس سکیم کے تحت بنائے گئے ایس ایچ جی کا مقصد مندرجہ ذیل سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے:
1. رسمی کریڈٹ تک رسائی؛
2. روزی روٹی کے تنوع اور اسے فروغ دینے کے لیے تعاون؛ اور
3. استحقاق اور عوامی خدمات تک رسائی۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا
اس مشن کا بنیادی مقصد غریب کنبوں، خاص طور پر خواتین کو مالی خدمات تک رسائی، ان کے ذریعہ معاش کو متنوع بنانے اور ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے قابل بنا کر غربت میں کمی لانا ہے۔ مالی طور پر، یہ مشن خواتین کو بااختیار بنا کر کمیونٹی اداروں کو فروغ دیتا ہے جو اہم مالی، تکنیکی اور مارکیٹنگ کے وسائل فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ دین دیال انتیودیایوجنا – قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت رسمی مالیاتی اداروں کے ذریعے خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کو 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا قرضہ فراہم کرکے ایک اہم سنگ میل کو حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کام میں بینک سکھیوں اور بینکنگ نمائندہ سکھیوں کے طور پر تربیت یافتہ خواتین مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں، جو ایس ایچ جی اور رسمی بینکنگ اداروں کے درمیان رابطے کا کام کرتی ہیں۔ 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تقسیم، جو کہ ضمانت کے بغیر قرضوں، سود میں رعایتوں اور دیگر مالی امداد سے تعاون یافتہ ہے، اور اس کی رقم واپسی 98 فیصد سے زیادہ کی غیر معمولی شرح پر ہے ، جو ان پروگراموں کی مؤثریت اور پائیداری کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
روزی روٹی کے لحاظ سے،ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم زرعی اور غیر زرعی ،دونوں سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ یہ زرعی ماحولیاتی طریقوں کو فروغ دے کر خواتین کسانوں کو بااختیار بناتا ہے، جنہیں 'مہیلا کسان' کہا جاتا ہے اور ان سرگرمیوں کے تحت 4.62 کروڑ خواتین کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔ تربیت یافتہ معاشرہ کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک جسے کرشی سکھی اور پشو سکھی کہا جاتا ہے، مہیلاکسانوں کو سال بھر توسیعی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ مشن اسٹارٹ اپ دیہی صنعت کاری پروگرام (ایس وی ای پی) جیسی ذیلی اسکیموں کے ذریعے دستکاری اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی جیسے شعبوں میں بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے، جس نے 3.74 لاکھ سے زیادہ کاروباری اداروں کی حمایت کی ہے۔ یہ مشن گھریلو تشدد، خواتین کی تعلیم اور صنف سے متعلق دیگر خدشات، غذائیت، صفائی، صحت وغیرہ جیسے مسائل پر بیداری پیدا کرنے اور رویے میں تبدیلی کے مواصلات کے ذریعے ایس ایچ جی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔
کرشی سکھی ایک کمیونٹی زرعی خدمات فراہم کنندہ (سی اے ایس پی) ہے جو دیہی علاقوں میں آخری شخص کی مدد کو یقینی بناتی ہے جہاں زراعت پر مبنی خدمات کی کمی ہے یا مہنگی ہیں۔بیداری کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور پائیدار زراعت میں کمیونٹی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتی ہے، جبکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے زرعی پیداوار کی جمع اور مارکیٹنگ میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
بینک سکھی ایک تربیت یافتہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی)کی رکن ہوتی ہے جو مالیاتی خدمات کے ساتھ ایس ایچ جی کی مدد کے لیے بینک کی شاخ میں تعینات ہوتی ہے۔ وہ ایس ایچ جی بچت کھاتوں کو کھولنے میں مدد کرتی ہے، کریڈٹ اور ڈیبٹ دونوں لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، اور کریڈٹ لنکیج کو فعال کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے تاکہ ایس ایچ جی قرضوں اور دیگر بینکنگ سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں۔
پشو سکھی ایک مویشیوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہم کنندہ کمیونٹی (سی اے ایس پی) ہے جو دیہی علاقوں میں آخری شخص تک مویشیوں کی خدمات کو یقینی بناتی ہے جہاں مویشیوں کی دیکھ بھال بہت کم یا مہنگی ہے۔ پشو سکھی بیداری پیدا کرتی ہے، مویشیوں پر مبنی روزی روٹی میں کمیونٹی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرتی ہے اور دیہی آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مویشیوں کی مصنوعات کی مجموعی اور مارکیٹ میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم نے 10.05 کروڑ دیہی خواتین کنبوں کو 28 ریاستوں اور 6 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 90.90 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایس ایچ جی میں متحرک کیا ہے۔ دیگر قابل ذکر کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
• 4.62 کروڑ ایس ایچ جی ممبران مہیلا کسان کے طور پر مصروف ہیں۔
• 3.5 لاکھ کرشی سکھیاں اور پشو سکھیاں تعینات کی گئیں۔
• 6,000 مربوط کاشت کاری کے کلسٹرز بنائے گئے۔
• 1.95 لاکھ پروڈیوسر گروپس، 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہی خواتین کو فائدہ پہنچا رہے ہیں۔
• 282 بلاکس میں 3.74 لاکھ کاروباری اداروں کی مدد کی گئی۔
• خواتین کے ایس ایچ جی نے 2013-14 سے 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے قرض تک رسائی حاصل کی۔
• 47,952 بینک سکھیوں کو بینک کی شاخوں میں تعینات کیا گیا تاکہ ایس ایچ جی کے کریڈٹ لنکیج کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت اعلٰی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاستیں۔
• 30 جون، 2025 تک، بہار، اتر پردیش، اور آندھرا پردیش ان ریاستوں میں شامل ہیں جن میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے اور انہوں نے ابتدا سے ہی سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں خواتین کے گھرانوں کو ایس ایچ جی میں متحرک کیا ہے۔
مالی معاونت اور شمولیت کے لحاظ سے، کئی ریاستوں نے 28 فروری 2025 تک مالی سال 2024-25 میں مثالی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔اپنی مدد آپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کو فراہم کئے جانے والے سرمایہ کاری کےاثاثے کی مدد کے لیے، اتر پردیش اور بہار نے بالترتیب1,23,326 لاکھ روپےاور1,05,1,2 لاکھ روپے تقسیم کیے ہیں۔ جب ا یس ایچ جی کے لیے بینک قرضوں کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی بات آتی ہے، تو آندھرا پردیش 34,83,725 لاکھ روپےکی تقسیم کے ساتھ ملک میں سب سے آگے ہے۔
پائیدار ذرائع معاش کے فروغ کے سلسلے میں، مختلف ریاستوں نے زرعی اور غیر زرعی شعبوں میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ زراعت پر مبنی اقدامات میں، مہاراشٹر سب سے زیادہ ‘مہیلا کسانوں’ (خواتین کسانوں) کو زرعی ماحولیاتی طریقوں کے تحت کور کرنے کے لیے نمایاں ہے، جس میں 12,97,051 خواتین کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، اس کے بعد اتر پردیش (11,37,950) اور آندھرا پردیش (10,43,085) ہیں۔اسٹارٹ اپ ولیج انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام (ایس وی ای پی) کے تحت غیر فارم مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، آسام سرکردہ ریاست ہے، جس نے 9,557 کاروباری اداروں کو سپورٹ کیا ہے، جس میں کیرالہ (5,802) اور مغربی بنگال (4,933) بھی مضبوط کارکردگی دکھا رہے ہیں۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت ہنر مندی کی ترقی اورروزگار پروگرام
وزارت ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت مرکز کی مالی معاونت سے چلنے والی دو اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے، جن کا مقصد دیہی غریب نوجوانوں کو فائدہ مند روزگار کے لیے ہنر سے آراستہ کرنا اور درج ذیل پروگراموں کے ذریعے غربت کے خاتمے میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔
• دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیایوجنا(ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی) 15-35 سال کی عمر کے دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگارسے منسلک ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام عملی مہارت کی ترقی کو یقینی بناتا ہے جو ملازمت کی جگہوں کے ساتھ منسلک ہوتا ہے، جس سے شرکاء کو باضابطہ جاب مارکیٹ میں کم از کم اجرت پر یا اس سے زیادہ اجرت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ جون 2025 تک کل 17.50 لاکھ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور کل 11.48 لاکھ کااحاطہ گیا ہے۔
• دیہی خود روزگار تربیتی ادارے: 18-50(آر ایس ای ٹی آئی)سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بینک کے زیر اہتمام مراکز جو بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تربیت کے اخراجات کے لیے مالی تعاون کے ساتھ صنعت کاری انٹرپرینیورشپ کی تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور خودکےاور اجرت کے روزگار کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ کل 56.69 لاکھ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور جون 2025 کے آغاز سے اب تک کل 40.99 لاکھ کا تصفیہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی (2014-15 سے جون 2025تک) کے تحت اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاستیں
ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی کے تحت، اتر پردیش نے 2,44,528 امیدواروں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد کو تربیت دی ہے، اس کے بعد اڈیشہ نے 2,15,409 اور آندھرا پردیش نے 1,33,842 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی ہے۔ جب نوکری کی تقرری کی بات آتی ہے تو اڈیشہ 1,77,165 امیدواروں کے ساتھ سرفہرست ہے، جبکہ آندھرا پردیش بھی 1,17,881 تقرریوں کے ساتھ مضبوط کارکردگی دکھاتا ہے۔
آر ایس ای ٹی آئی میں سرفہرست ریاستیں (2014-15 سے جون 2025)
آر ایس ای ٹی آئی پروگرام کے تحت، اتر پردیش سب سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاست کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، جس نے سب سے زیادہ امیدواروں (7,55,966) کو تربیت دی ہے اور سب سے زیادہ کاروباری افراد (5,54,877) کو کامیابی سے آباد کیا ہے۔ تربیت اورروزگاردونوں میں نمایاں کامیابیوں والی دیگر ریاستوں میں راجستھان (4,34,478 تربیت یافتہ؛ 3,19,948 ملازمت پانے والے)، مدھیہ پردیش (4,36,835 تربیت یافتہ؛ 3,08,280 ملازمت پانے والے) اور کرناٹک (4,19,299 تربیت یافتہ؛ 3,05,397 ملازمت پانے والے) شامل ہیں۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت جدید اور مارکیٹنگ کی تربیت
ایس ایچ جی ممبران بالخصوص خواتین کو جدید تربیت اور مارکیٹنگ کی مہارتیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات یہ ہیں:
• قومی اور ریاستی سطح کے سارس آجیویکا میلے ہر سال منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، جو مارکیٹنگ اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں کے لیے خصوصی تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ سب سے حالیہ میلہ نئی دہلی میں 5 سے 22 ستمبر 2025 کو منعقدہوا۔
(سرس آجیویکا میلہ 2025 کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کے لیے کلک کریں @https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=155247&ModuleId=2 )
• دیہی ترقیات اور پنچایتی راج کا قومی ادارہ (این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) کے تحت تعاون یافتہ ایس ایچ جی اراکین اور دیہی کاروباری افراد کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مارکیٹنگ کی مہارتوں پر ٹرینرز کی تربیت کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران،این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر نے 44 تربیت دینے والے اورصلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں۔
اختتامیہ
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم ہندوستان میں دیہی غربت کے خاتمے اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا سنگ بنیاد بن گیا ہے۔ اس نے باضابطہ کریڈٹ، ہنر، اور مارکیٹ کے مواقع تک رسائی کو بڑھایا ہے، جس سے پائیدار معاش اور مالی استحکام پیدا ہو رہا ہے۔ ہنر مندی کی ترقی،صنعت کاری اور کلیدی سرکاری اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں مرکوز اقدامات کے ذریعے،این آر ایل ایم نے آمدنی کے ذرائع کو متنوع بنایا ہے اور دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ اس کے مضبوط نگرانی کے نظام، مضبوط ایس ایچ جی-بینک روابط، اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، جو اسے دیہی برادریوں میں جامع ترقی اور بہتر معیار زندگی کا ایک طاقتور محرک بناتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/dec/doc2023126279701.pdf https://aajeevika.gov.in/home https://aajeevika.gov.in/what-we-do/institutional-capacity-building https://darpg.gov.in/sites/default/files/National%20Rural%20Livilihood%20Mission.pdf https://aajeevika.gov.in/about/goal https://nrlm.gov.in/dashboardForOuter.do?methodName=dashboard https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU380_bavCuN.pdf?source=pqals https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2551_O3P2KL.pdf?source=pqals https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS138_slGOkB.pdf?source=pqals https://sansad.in/getFiles/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU3714_fGFnWZ.pdf?source=pqals https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU380_bavCuN.pdf?source=pqals https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4171_T2uTD0.pdf?source=pqals https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2591_TWzqam.pdf?source=pqals https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149112 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2043778 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112203 https://msrls.nic.in/sites/default/files/pldsuccess-storiesmeghalaya.pdf
https://asrlms.assam.gov.in/sites/default/files/swf_utility_folder/departments/asrlm_pnrd_uneecopscloud_com_oid_66/portlet
/level_2/Guidance%20Note_Krishi%20Sakhi.pdf
https://asrlms.assam.gov.in/sites/default/files/Hand%20Book%20for%20Bank%20Sakhi.pdf https://asrlms.assam.gov.in/sites/default/files/swf_utility_folder/departments/asrlm_pnrd_uneecopscloud_com_oid
_66/portlet/level_2/Guidance%20Note_Pashu%20Sakhi.pdf https://lakhpatididi.gov.in/about-lakhpati-didi/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149656
Click here for pdf file.