PIB Backgrounder
Museum of Royal Kingdoms of India
Where Royal Legacies Come Alive
31 OCT 2025 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the Museum of Royal Kingdoms of India, on October 31 at the Statue of Unity in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat.
• The objective is to inspire future generations with the timeless spirit of unity and sacrifice.
• This museum, costing ₹367 crore, will have four thematic galleries.
• This museum will be built on five acres of land near the Statue of Unity in Ekta Nagar.
Introduction
On the eve of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, with reverence to our shared heritage and promise of unity, Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the Museum of Royal Kingdoms of India — an endeavour of honour and legacy, to be built at an estimated cost of ₹367 crore.
The Museum of the Royal Kingdom of India, will serve as a national repository celebrating India’s royal heritage with galleries of regalia, artefacts, textiles, manuscripts, paintings, and archival materials from various dynasties and princely states.
• It will be built on five acres of land near the Statue of Unity in Ekta Nagar.
• Through four thematic galleries, it will offer visitors an interactive experience with historical artefacts, documents, and digital installations.
• It aims to preserve the memory of the past while inspiring future generations with the timeless spirit of unity and sacrifice.
Historical Background
At the time of India’s Independence on 15 August 1947, the subcontinent comprised British-administered territories and over 550 princely states and kingdoms.The political integration of these states into the Indian Union represents one of the most defining achievements of our nation post-Independence.
• Under the leadership of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, then Deputy Prime Minister and Home Minister, the rulers of the princely states were persuaded to accede to India through the Instrument of Accession.
• By 1949, nearly all princely states had joined the Indian Union, laying the foundation for a unified and sovereign Republic.
• This peaceful unification stands as a testament to India’s spirit of diplomacy, inclusivity, and nation-building.
Objectives
The museum initiative is envisioned with the following key objectives:
• To document and display the rich legacy of India’s royal and princely states.
• To preserve artefacts and archival materials that reflect India’s royal traditions and their contribution to the nation’s unity and cultural identity.
• To educate and engage the public on the historical process of integration, the contribution of the princely states and the evolution of India’s governance and cultural unity.
• To serve as a centre for research, preservation, and public learning on India’s regal and democratic heritage.
Key Design Features
This museum will offer a variety of exciting features to explore.
• Inspired by the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the museum will feature a dedicated gallery for interactive and experiential learning, allowing visitors to explore history in an engaging and entertaining manner.
• The museum’s architecture is designed to harmonise with the natural landscape. Water bodies, fountains, courtyards, and gardens form its core structural elements.
• Visitors enter through a landscape inspired by royal gardens, setting the tone for the grandeur inside.
• The visit concludes at the Museum Cafe, where tourists can savour royal cuisine while reflecting on their experience.
Spread across four thematic galleries, it will provide visitors with a rich and interactive experience through historical artefacts, documents, and digital installations.
Gallery Overview
• Gallery 1: Orientation Gallery – An introduction to royalty and the museum’s story through films and audio-visual narratives.
• Gallery 2: “The Throne and the State” – Will showcase the royal families, their systems of governance, traditions, welfare policies, and their affection for their people.
• Viewing Lounge and Deck – Will serve as a resting and viewing point, offering panoramic views of the Statue of Unity and the Narmada River.
• Gallery 3: “The Story of India’s Integration” – Will depict the events and documents associated with the political integration of India.
• Gallery 4: “Hall of Unity” – Will display the symbols and insignias of all princely states, honouring their sacrifices for India’s unity.
Conclusion
The integration of princely states is a remarkable achievement of independent India, symbolising unity in diversity and national triumph. The proposed Museum of the Royal Kingdom of India will celebrate this historic process, preserve India’s royal legacies, and highlight their role in shaping cultural and political identity. Combining heritage with modern interpretation, the museum will act as a living repository of India’s royal past, enhancing a vision of a united, inclusive, and culturally vibrant nation.
References
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183612
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=278034
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/pm-modi-to-visit-gujarat-on-october-30-31-for-rashtriya-ekta-diwas-celebrations/
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/prime-minister-to-launch-infrastructure-and-development-projects-in-ekta-nagar-kevadia/
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/1983935708038341067
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/pm-modi-launches-several-development-projects-worth-over-1140-crore-rupees-in-ekta-nagar-gujarat/
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
بھارت کی شاہی ریاستوں کا میوزیم
جہاں شاہی وراثت زندہ ہو جاتی ہے
31 OCT 2025 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
جھلکیاں
• وزیر اعظم نے 31 اکتوبر کو ایکتا نگر، گجرات میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی پر بھارت کی شاہی ریاستوں کے میوزیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
• اس کا مقصد آنے والی نسلوں کو اتحاد اور قربانی کے لازوال جذبے سے تحریک دینا ہے۔
• 367 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے اس میوزیم میں چار موضوعاتی گیلریاں ہوں گی۔
• یہ میوزیم ایکتا نگر میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے پاس پانچ ایکڑ اراضی پر بنایا جائے گا۔
تعارف
راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس کے موقع پر، ہماری مشترکہ وراثت اور اتحاد کے وعدے کے ساتھ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے میوزیم آف رائل کنگڈمز آف انڈیا کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ اعزاز اور میراث کی ایک کوشش ہے، جسے 367 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔
رائل کنگڈم آف انڈیا میوزیم، بھارت کے شاہی ورثے کا جشن منانے والے ایک قومی ذخیرہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا جس میں مختلف خاندانوں اور شاہی ریاستوں کے نایاب نوادرات، ٹیکسٹائل، مخطوطات، پینٹنگز اور آرکائیو مواد کی گیلریاں ہوں گی۔
• یہ ایکتا نگر میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے قریب پانچ ایکڑ اراضی پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔
• چار موضوعاتی گیلریوں کے ذریعے، یہ سیاح کو تاریخی نوادرات، دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل تنصیبات کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو تجربہ فراہم کرے گا۔
• اس کا مقصد آنے والی نسلوں کو اتحاد اور قربانی کے لازوال جذبے سے تحریک دیتے ہوئے ماضی کی یادوں کو محفوظ رکھنا ہے۔
تاریخی پس منظر
15 اگست 1947 کو بھارت کی آزادی کے وقت، برصغیر ہندبرطانیہ کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 550 سے زیادہ شاہی ریاستوں اور سلطنتوں پر مشتمل تھا۔ بھارتی یونین میں ان ریاستوں کا سیاسی انضمام آزادی کے بعد ہمارے ملک کی سب سے واضح کام یابیوں میں سے ایک کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
• اس وقت کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر داخلہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی قیادت میں شاہی ریاستوں کے حکم رانوں کو الحاقی دستاویز کے ذریعے بھارت کے ساتھ الحاق کرنے پر راضی کیا گیا۔
• 1949 تک، تقریباً تمام شاہی ریاستیں بھارتی یونین میں شامل ہو چکی تھیں، جس نے ایک متحد اور خود مختار جمہوریہ کی بنیاد رکھی۔
• یہ پرامن اتحاد بھارت کی سفارت کاری، شمولیت اور قوم کی تعمیر کے جذبے کا ثبوت ہے۔
مقاصد
میوزیم پہل کا تصور درج ذیل اہم مقاصد کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے:
• بھارت کی شاہی اور رجواڑہ ریاستوں کی بھرپور میراث کو دستاویزی شکل دینا اور اس کی نمائش کرنا۔
• نوادرات اور آرکائیو مواد کو محفوظ کرنا جو بھارت کی شاہی روایات اور ملک کے اتحاد اور ثقافتی شناخت میں ان کے تعاون کے غماز ہیں۔
• الحاق کے تاریخی عمل، شاہی ریاستوں کے تعاون اور بھارت کی حکم رانی اور ثقافتی اتحاد کے ارتقا کے بارے میں عوام کو آگاہ کرنا اور ان میں مشغول کرنا۔
• بھارت کے شاہی اور جمہوری ورثے پر تحقیق، تحفظ اور عوامی تعلیم کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرنا۔
ڈیزائن کی اہم خصوصیات
یہ میوزیم مختلف قسم کی دل چسپ خصوصیات پیش کرے گا۔
• قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 سے متاثر ہو کر، میوزیم میں انٹرایکٹو اور تجرباتی تعلیم کے لیے وقف گیلری پیش کی جائے گی، جس سے سیاح پرکشش اور تفریحی انداز میں تاریخ کو دریافت کر سکیں گے۔
• میوزیم کا فن تعمیر قدرتی زمین کی تزئین کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ آبی ذخائر، فوارے، صحن اور باغات اس کے بنیادی ساختی عناصر کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں۔
• سیاح شاہی باغات سے متاثر زمین کی تزئین کے ذریعے داخل ہوتے ہیں، جس سے اندر کی شان و شوکت کا اندازہ ہوتا ہے۔
• یہ دورہ میوزیم کیفے پراختتام پذیر ہوتا ہے، جہاں سیاح اپنے تجربے پر غور کرتے ہوئے شاہی پکوانوں کا مزہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
چار موضوعاتی گیلریوں میں پھیلا ہوا، یہ سیاح کو تاریخی نوادرات، دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل تنصیبات کے ذریعے ایک بھرپور اور انٹرایکٹو تجربہ فراہم کرے گا۔
گیلری کا جائزہ
• گیلری 1: اورینٹیشن گیلری - فلموں اور آڈیو ویژول داستانوں کے ذریعے شاہی اور میوزیم کی کہانی کا تعارف۔
• گیلری 2: ’’تخت اور ریاست‘‘ - شاہی خاندانوں، ان کے نظام حکم رانی، روایات، فلاحی پالیسیوں اور اپنے لوگوں کے لیے ان کی محبت کی نمائش کرے گا۔
• ویونگ لاؤنج اور ڈیک - آرام کرنے اور دیکھنے کے مقام کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جو اسٹیچو آف یونٹی اور نرمدا ندی کے خوب صورت نظارے پیش کرے گا۔
• گیلری 3: ’’بھارت کے انضمام کی کہانی‘‘ - بھارت کے سیاسی انضمام سے وابستہ واقعات اور دستاویزات کی عکاسی کرے گی۔
• گیلری 4: ’’ہال آف یونٹی‘‘ - بھارت کے اتحاد کے لیے ان کی قربانیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے تمام رجواڑوں کی علامتوں اور علامتوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔
اختتامیہ
شاہی ریاستوں کا الحاق آزاد بھارت کی ایک قابل ذکر کام یابی ہے، جو تنوع میں اتحاد اور قومی فتح کی علامت ہے۔ رائل کنگڈم آف انڈیا کا مجوزہ میوزیم اس تاریخی عمل کا جشن منائے گا، بھارت کی شاہی میراث کو محفوظ رکھے گا، اور ثقافتی اور سیاسی شناخت کی تشکیل میں ان کے کردار کو اجاگر کرے گا۔ ورثے کو جدید تشریح کے ساتھ جوڑتے ہوئے، میوزیم بھارت کے شاہی ماضی کے زندہ ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جو ایک متحد، جامع اور ثقافتی طور پر متحرک قوم کے وژن کو بڑھائے گا۔
حوالے
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183612
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=278034
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/pm-modi-to-visit-gujarat-on-october-30-31-for-rashtriya-ekta-diwas-celebrations/
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/prime-minister-to-launch-infrastructure-and-development-projects-in-ekta-nagar-kevadia/
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/1983935708038341067
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/pm-modi-launches-several-development-projects-worth-over-1140-crore-rupees-in-ekta-nagar-gujarat/
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں