PIB Backgrounder
National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)
“Strengthening India’s Cooperative Ecosystem”
05 NOV 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Rs.49799.06 crore disbursed by NCDC as of October 2025 for the financial year 2025–26.
• In 2024–25, NCDC disbursed Rs.95,182.88 crore, a sharp rise from Rs. 5,735.51 crore in 2014–15, reflecting remarkable growth.
• NCDC disbursed a total of Rs.57.78 crore loan amount during the last three years (FY 2021-22 to FY 2024-25) to SC/ST Cooperatives.
• A total of Rs.4823.68 crore disbursed to women cooperatives between FY 2021-22 to FY 2024-25 strengthening women’s participation in the cooperative sector.
• Rs.2.37 crore provided to women cooperatives specifically for infrastructure projects during 2022–2025.
• Cumulatively as on March 2025, NCDC extended Rs.33311.79 crore financial assistance to cooperative sugar mills across India.
Introduction
Gujarat State Cooperative Marketing Federation Limited (GUJCOMASOL) in Gujarat, the Lahoul Potato Growers Cooperative Society in Himachal Pradesh, the Jharkhand Women’s Self-Supporting Poultry Cooperative Federation, and the Vitthalrao Shinde Sahakari Sakhar Karkhana in Maharashtra - these successful cooperative models exemplify the strength and reach of India’s cooperative movement.
Behind their success stands the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory organisation under the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, established in 1963. The objectives and functions of NCDC include:
• Promoting, strengthening and developing farmer cooperatives for increasing production, productivity and instituting post-harvest facilities
• Providing assistance for development of cooperatives in sectors of processing, storage, cold chain and marketing of agriculture produce and the supply of seeds, fertilizer and other agricultural inputs etc.
• In addition to agricultural initiatives, NCDC supports income-generating cooperatives across various non-farm sectors such as weaker section activities which include dairy, livestock, handloom, sericulture, poultry, fishery, scheduled caste & scheduled tribes, women cooperatives etc.
• NCDC provides financial assistance to the cooperative sector for their economic development and social upliftment through NCDC Sponsored schemes and various GoI schemes implemented by NCDC
Over the years, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has demonstrated a strong and sustained commitment to strengthening India’s cooperative ecosystem through continuous financial support. The Corporation’s disbursements have grown impressively from Rs.5,735.51 crore in 2014-15 to Rs.95,182.88 crore in 2024–25, reflecting its expanding outreach across sectors. Continuing this upward trajectory, during 2025–26, NCDC has already disbursed Rs.49799.06 crore till October 2025, signalling robust progress in the current financial year. In addition, to promote inclusivity and equity, NCDC has extended Rs.57.78 crore in loans over the last four years (FY 2021-22 to FY 2024-25) to SC/ST cooperatives, ensuring that the benefits of cooperative development reach every section of society.
Through this sustained increase in financial support, NCDC has broadened its developmental footprint, enabling cooperatives to upgrade infrastructure, strengthen value chains, and diversify into high-growth sectors. The notable rise in disbursements reflects not only growing demand for cooperative-led development but also NCDC’s enhanced institutional capacity to deliver timely and targeted credit. Collectively, these interventions demonstrate NCDC’s pivotal role in advancing an inclusive, market-responsive, and self-reliant cooperative ecosystem in India.
The cooperative sector forms a strong pillar of the Indian economy, playing a key role in social and economic development, rural infrastructure, and employment generation. Cooperatives are active in a wide range of fields such as credit and banking, fertilisers, sugar, dairy, marketing, consumer goods, handloom, handicrafts, fisheries, and housing. India today has more than 8.44 lakh cooperatives with a membership of over 30 crore people, and nearly 94% of farmers are linked with cooperatives in some capacity. Given their crucial role in supporting rural livelihoods, it is important to strengthen cooperatives in sectors such as dairy, poultry, livestock, fisheries, sugar, textiles, processing, storage, and labour. Extending long-term and working capital loans to these cooperatives will help them expand their operations, improve income generation, and ensure sustainable growth in rural areas.
Dedicated Efforts of NCDC
The National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has introduced several targeted schemes to strengthen different segments of the cooperative sector and promote innovation, inclusivity, and modernisation.
A diagram of a company's schemeAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Yuva Sahakar-Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme
Launched in FY 2019–20, the scheme is designed to promote cooperative start-ups across diverse sectors by supporting newly formed cooperatives with innovative ideas. The scheme encourages Young (Yuva) Entrepreneur Cooperative Societies that are in operation for a minimum of 3 months. It is linked to a Cooperative Start-up and Innovation Fund created by NCDC, with preferential support extended to cooperatives in the North Eastern Region, those operating in Aspirational Districts identified by NITI Aayog, and cooperatives comprising exclusively women, SC, ST, or PwD members.
Eligibility:
a) Any type of cooperative society with new, innovative, and value chain enhancement intended projects.
b) It should be in operation for a minimum of three months.
c) It should have a positive net-worth.
d) It should not have incurred cash loss during previous year(s) of operation, as applicable, and no cash loss in the past three years (if the society is in operation for more than 3 years).
Number of cooperative societies that have received support from NCDC to implement projects under the Yuva Sahakar scheme since 2019 are as under:
No. of implementing cooperative Societies
Amount Sanctioned
(Rs. in crore)
Amount Released
(Rs. in crore)
32
49.35
3.71
Ayushman Sahakar
Launched in the FY 2020-21, Ayushman Sahakar adopts a holistic approach to strengthening the healthcare ecosystem through cooperative institutions.
It aims to assist cooperative societies:
a) To provide affordable and holistic healthcare through hospitals/ healthcare/ education facilities by cooperative societies,
b) To promote AYUSH facilities by cooperative societies,
c) To meet the objectives of the National Health Policy,
d) To participate in the National Digital Health Mission,
e) To provide comprehensive healthcare including education, services, insurance, and activities related thereto.
Eligibility:
Any Cooperative Society registered under any State/Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act in the country, with a suitable provision in the bye-laws to undertake services related to hospital/healthcare/health education.
The number of cooperative societies that have received support from NCDC to implement projects under the Ayushman Sahakar scheme since its inception till FY 2024-25 are as under:
No. of implementing cooperative Societies
Amount Sanctioned
(Rs. in crore)
Amount Released
(Rs. in crore)
9
161.90
43.19
Dairy Sahakar
Launched in FY 2021–22, Dairy Sahakar aims to strengthen dairy cooperatives by offering financial assistance for both new projects and the modernization or expansion of existing infrastructure. The scheme supports end-to-end dairy sector activities, including bovine development, milk procurement and processing, quality assurance, value addition, branding, packaging, marketing, transportation, storage, and export of dairy products.
Additionally, NCDC extends financial support to a range of related services and enabling activities such as renewable energy adoption, ICT solutions, cattle feed and supplement manufacturing, research and development, packaging material manufacturing, manufacturing of dairy equipment and machinery, dairy-related maintenance services, manufacturing of veterinary drugs, delivery of veterinary healthcare services, as well as education and capacity development in the veterinary/dairy education.
Eligibility:
Any Cooperative Society registered under any State/Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act in the country, with a suitable provision in the bye-laws.
Assistance sanctioned and disbursed under Dairy Sahakar (Since 31.10.2021) till 2024-25:
No. of implementing cooperative Societies
Amount Sanctioned
(Rs. in crore)
Amount Released
(Rs. in crore)
16
162.28
177.72
Digital Sahakar
The scheme, operational since 2021-22, is aligned with the vision of Digital India. It provides financial and technical assistance to promote digitally empowered cooperatives, ensuring better credit access and facilitating seamless linkage with government grants, subsidies, and incentives.
Eligibility:
Any Cooperative Society registered under any State/Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act is eligible for financial assistance under the scheme. FPOs, FFPOs, and federated SHG cooperatives are also eligible. Assistance is provided by NCDC either directly to the cooperatives or through State Governments/ UT Administrations.
Deerghavadhi Krishak Punji Sahakar Yojana
Deerghavadhi Krishak Punji Sahakar Yojana, launched in 2022-23, offers long-term financial assistance to agricultural credit cooperatives. It enables them to extend credit for a wide range of agricultural activities, commodities, and services falling under the NCDC’s mandate:
1. To ensure increased and uninterrupted credit flow to cooperatives and their members.
2. To boost capital formation in the agriculture and allied sectors.
3. To support non-farm sector activities, thereby promoting alternate employment opportunities in rural and semi-urban areas.
Eligibility:
The following types of Agricultural Credit Cooperatives will be eligible for NCDC’s loan under this scheme:
1. Primary Agricultural Credit Cooperatives (PACS)
2. District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs)
3. State Cooperative Banks (StCBs)
4. Primary Cooperative Agriculture & Rural Development Banks (PCARDS)
5. State Cooperative Agriculture & Rural Development Banks (SCARDS)
Assistance sanctioned and disbursed under Deerghavadhi Krishak Punji Sahakar Yojana till 2024-25:
No. of implementing cooperative Societies
Amount Sanctioned
(Rs. in crore)
Amount Released
(Rs. in crore)
5
5400.76
2137.00
Support to Women Cooperatives
Additionally, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) is also implementing the exclusive schemes for women cooperatives: a. Swayam Shakti Sahakar Yojana, and b. Nandini Sahakar. These initiatives play a significant role in empowering women and strengthening their contribution to rural economic development.
Swayam Shakti Sahakar Yojana
The scheme, launched in the FY 2022-23, provides financial assistance to agricultural credit cooperatives for extending loans and advances to women self-help groups (SHGs). Under this scheme, Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs), State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and SHGs Federated Cooperatives/Cooperative Federations are eligible for loan from NCDC. By enhancing access to credit, the scheme plays a key role in strengthening women’s participation in rural economic activities.
Nandini Sahakar
It aims to empower women by promoting their participation in cooperatives. It helps women-led cooperatives by providing support in business planning, enterprise development, capacity building, and access to finance through credit, subsidies, and interest subvention from other government schemes. The scheme has been in operation since the financial year 2020-21.
Eligibility:
No. of women cooperatives assisted by NCDC from FY 2021-22 to FY 2024-25
Amount sanctioned from FY 2021-22 to FY 2024-25 (Rs. in crore)
Amount released from FY 2021-22 to FY 2024-25
(Rs. in crore)
34
6283.71
4823.68
Any Women Cooperative Society registered under any State/Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act in the country is eligible. Any cooperative society with a minimum of 50% women members at the primary level is also eligible. In case of projects related to new and/ or innovative activities, women cooperatives that are in operation for at least three months are also eligible for assistance.
• A total of Rs.4823.68 crore disbursed to women cooperatives between
2022–2025, strengthening women’s participation in the cooperative sector.
• Rs.2.37 crore provided to women cooperatives specifically for infrastructure projects during 2022–2025.
Erstwhile Central Sector Scheme for Grant-in-Aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation
Under the Grant-in-Aid to NCDC for Strengthening of Cooperative Sugar Mills scheme, the Government has provided a grant of Rs.1,000 crore to the National Cooperative Development Corporation during 2022–23 and 2024–25. Using this support, NCDC extends loans of up to Rs.10,000 crore to cooperative sugar mills for establishing ethanol or cogeneration plants, and for meeting working capital needs. To make credit more accessible, NCDC has revised its funding pattern from 70:30 to 90:10, so that societies have to contribute only 10 percent of the project cost, with the rest financed by NCDC. The interest rate for term loans has also been reduced to 8.5 percent.
Through this scheme, NCDC has disbursed Rs.10,005 crore financial assistance to
56 cooperative sugar mills across the country.
Schemes of other Ministries
To provide a comprehensive overview, it is important to highlight NCDC’s engagement in additional initiatives. The Corporation also implements several Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored schemes of the Government of India, supporting the holistic development of cooperative institutions across sectors, including agriculture, horticulture, fisheries, dairy, livestock, food processing, marketing, storage, and cold chain infrastructure.
Recent Developments in Cooperative Sector
Grant-in-aid support to NCDC for Cooperative Sector Development
The Union Cabinet has approved a Central Sector Scheme Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)with a total outlay of Rs.2,000 crore for the period 2025–26 to 202829. Under this scheme, Rs.500 crore will be released annually, enabling NCDC to leverage these grants and mobilise nearly Rs.20,000 crore from the open market over the four-year period.
This enhanced financial capacity will help NCDC to extend loans to cooperative societies for setting up new ventures, expanding existing plants, and meeting their working capital requirements. Approximately 2.9 crore members of 13,288 Cooperative societies across diverse sectors such as Dairy, Livestock, Fisheries, Sugar, Textile, Food Processing, Storage and Cold Storage, Labour, and Women-led cooperatives nationwide are expected to benefit.
National Cooperative Society Policy
The National Cooperation Policy (NCP) 2025 sets out a clear vision for revitalising India’s cooperative movement in line with the nation’s goal of becoming Viksit Bharat by 2047. Guided by the spirit of Sahkar-se-Samriddhi, the policy seeks to strengthen the cooperative framework, promote inclusive economic growth, and empower rural communities through collective participation. It focuses on building a supportive legal, economic, and institutional environment that enables cooperatives to become transparent, technology-driven, and professionally managed enterprises. The initiative is being implemented by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in collaboration with seven major cooperative institutions - IFFCO, NAFED, Amul, KRIBHCO, NDDB, NCEL, and NABARD-fostering cooperation among cooperatives to drive sustainable development.
Conclusion
The National Cooperative Development Corporation remains a cornerstone of India’s cooperative growth, driving inclusive economic growth through sustained financial performance and sectoral inclusivity. With expanding financial support and impactful schemes such as Yuva Sahakar, Ayushman Sahakar, Dairy Sahakar, Digital Sahakar, Swayam Shakti Sahaka rand Nandini Sahakar have strengthened diverse segments ranging from agriculture and dairy to healthcare, digital empowerment, and women-led enterprises.
With continued assistance to cooperatives in sugar, dairy, fisheries, and other key sectors, NCDC has demonstrated its pivotal role in fostering self-reliance and inclusive development. The recent Grant-in-Aid scheme and the National Cooperation Policy 2025 further reinforce the Government’s commitment to building a transparent, technology-driven, and globally competitive cooperative sector. As cooperatives continue to expand their footprint across the country, NCDC’s role in providing accessible finance, capacity-building, and strategic sectoral interventions will remain pivotal. Through its sustained efforts, NCDC is not only empowering cooperative institutions but also contributing significantly to India’s journey towards self-reliance and sustainable rural prosperity.
References
Ministry of Cooperation
https://www.ncdc.in/index.jsp
National Cooperative Development Corporation
https://www.ncdc.in/index.jsp?page=successful-cooperatives
https://www.ncdc.in/documents/booklet/2609240524English-Compendium-as-on-22.05.2024.pdf
Lok Sabha
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4216_29yz87.pdf?source=pqals#:~:text=5.,%2C%20subsidy%2C%20incentives%2C%20etc.
Rajya Sabha
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU2591_4ZHE2g.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU1129_3OlIvD.pdf?source=pqars
PIB Press Release
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2152473
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155612
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150641
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149229#:~:text=The%20National%20Cooperation%20Policy%20(NCP,driver%2C%20especially%20in%20rural%20India.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2153188
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150238
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112725
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155612
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150641
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149229
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157873
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082789
See in PDF

PIB Headquarters
ন্যাশনাল কোঅপারেটিভ ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন (এনসিডিসি)
“ভারতের সমবায় ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করা”
05 NOV 2025 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল তথ্যসমূহ
অক্টোবর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবছরে এনসিডিসি ৪৯,৭৯৯.০৬ কোটি টাকা বিতরণ করেছে।
২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবছরে এনসিডিসি ৯৫,১৮২.৮৮ কোটি টাকা বিতরণ করে। ২০১৪–১৫ অর্থবছরের ৫,৭৩৫.৫১ কোটি টাকার তুলনায় এই বৃদ্ধি উল্লেখযোগ্য।
২০২১–২২ থেকে ২০২৪–২৫ পর্যন্ত তিন বছরে শ্রেণীবদ্ধ জাতি ও শ্রেণীবদ্ধ উপজাতি সমবায়গুলিকে ৫৭.৭৮ কোটি টাকার ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০২১–২২ থেকে ২০২৪–২৫ পর্যন্ত মহিলাদের সমবায় সংগঠনগুলির মধ্যে ৪,৮২৩.৬৮ কোটি টাকা বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। এতে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে নারীদের অংশগ্রহণ আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
২০২২–২০২৫ এ বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের জন্য বিশেষভাবে মহিলা সমবায়গুলিকে ২.৩৭ কোটি টাকা সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মার্চ ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত এনসিডিসি সমবায় চিনিকলগুলিকে মোট ৩৩,৩১১.৭৯ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে।
পরিচিতি
গুজরাটের গুজকমাসোল (গুজরাট স্টেট কোঅপারেটিভ মার্কেটিং ফেডারেশন লিমিটেড), হিমাচল প্রদেশের লাহৌল পোটাটো গ্রোয়ার্স কোঅপারেটিভ সোসাইটি, ঝাড়খণ্ডের উইমেন’স সেল্ফ-সাপোর্টিং পোল্ট্রি কোঅপারেটিভ ফেডারেশন, এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের বিত্তলরাও শিন্ডে সহকারী সাখার কারখানা: এই সফল সমবায় মডেলগুলি ভারতের সমবায় আন্দোলনের শক্তি ও প্রসারকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
এই সাফল্যের পেছনে রয়েছে ন্যাশনাল কোঅপারেটিভ ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন (এনসিডিসি)। এটি ১৯৬৩ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রকের অধীনে পরিচালিত একটি সংস্থা।
এনসিডিসির মূল উদ্দেশ্য ও কার্যাবলি:
কৃষি উৎপাদন ও উৎপাদনোত্তর পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের জন্য কৃষক সমবায় সংগঠনগুলিকে উৎসাহিত ও বলিষ্ঠ করা।
কৃষিজাত পণ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, সংরক্ষণ, শীতল শৃঙ্খল, বিপণন এবং বীজ, সার ও অন্যান্য কৃষি উপকরণ সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা প্রদান।
কৃষির বাইরেও দুগ্ধ, পশুপালন, হ্যান্ডলুম, রেশমচাষ, পোল্ট্রি, মৎস্যচাষ, শ্রেণীবদ্ধ জাতি, শ্রেণীবদ্ধ উপজাতি ও মহিলা সমবায়ের মতো আয়বর্ধক ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা প্রদান।
এনসিডিসি প্রণীত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের আর্থিক উন্নয়ন ও সামাজিক অগ্রগতির জন্য অর্থ সহায়তা প্রদান।
বিগত বছরগুলিতে এনসিডিসি ধারাবাহিক আর্থিক সহায়তার মাধ্যমে ভারতের সমবায় ব্যবস্থাকে বলিষ্ঠ করতে গভীর প্রতিশ্রুতি প্রদর্শন করেছে।
এনসিডিসির অর্থ বিতরণ ২০১৪–১৫ অর্থবছরে ৫,৭৩৫.৫১ কোটি টাকা থেকে ২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবছরে ৯৫,১৮২.৮৮ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে।
২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবছরে অক্টোবর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ইতিমধ্যে ৪৯,৭৯৯.০৬ কোটি টাকা বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। এটি চলতি অর্থবছরের অগ্রগতির ইঙ্গিত বহন করে।
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এনসিডিসি গত চার বছরে (২০২১–২২ থেকে ২০২৪–২৫) শ্রেণীবদ্ধ জাতি ও উপজাতি সমবায়গুলিকে ৫৭.৭৮ কোটি টাকার ঋণ দিয়েছে। এর ফলে, সমাজের প্রতিটি অংশ সমবায় উন্নয়নের সুফল পাচ্ছে।
ক্রমশ বেড়ে চলা আর্থিক সহায়তার মাধ্যমে এনসিডিসি তার উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মাবলি আরও বিস্তৃত করেছে। সমবায় সংগঠনগুলি পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, মূল্য শৃঙ্খল ক্ষমতায়ন এবং নতুন সমৃদ্ধ ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারছে।
অর্থ বিতরণের উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি সমবায় ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নের চাহিদা এবং এনসিডিসির প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক দক্ষতার প্রতিফলন।
এই ধারাবাহিক উদ্যোগগুলি এনসিডিসিকে ভারতের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, বাজার-সংবেদনশীল এবং আত্মনির্ভর সমবায় ব্যবস্থার অগ্রগতিতে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনকারী সংস্থা হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে।
ভারতের সমবায় ক্ষেত্র: অর্থনীতির শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ
সমবায় ক্ষেত্র ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ, এবং এটি সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন, গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামো ও কর্মসংস্থানে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করে।
ঋণ ও ব্যাংকিং, সার, চিনি, দুগ্ধ, বিপণন, পণ্য, হ্যান্ডলুম, হস্তশিল্প, মৎস্যচাষ এবং আবাসন-সহ নানা ক্ষেত্রে সমবায় সংস্থাগুলি সক্রিয়।
বর্তমানে দেশে প্রায় ৮.৪৪ লক্ষ সমবায় সংস্থা রয়েছে। সদস্য সংখ্যা ৩০ কোটিরও বেশি।
ভারতের প্রায় ৯৪% কৃষক কোনো না কোনো সমবায় ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত।
গ্রামীণ জীবিকার উন্নয়নে তাদের ভূমিকা বিবেচনায় নিয়ে, দুগ্ধ, পোল্ট্রি, পশুপালন, মৎস্যচাষ, চিনি, বস্ত্র, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, সংরক্ষণ ও শ্রমক্ষেত্রে সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিকে আরও সক্ষম করা জরুরি।
এসব সমবায়কে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ও কার্যকরী মূলধনের ঋণ প্রদান করলে তারা তাদের কার্যক্রম প্রসারিত করতে পারবে, আয় বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করবে।
এনসিডিসির নিবেদিত প্রচেষ্টা
এনসিডিসি সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন অংশকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য একাধিক লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক প্রকল্প চালু করেছে।
এই প্রকল্পগুলির মূল লক্ষ্য:
উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করা,
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করা, এবং
সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে আধুনিকীকরণকে গতিশীল করা।
এনসিডিসির এই উদ্যোগগুলি ভারতের সমবায় ব্যবস্থাকে আরও দৃঢ়, আধুনিক ও আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলছে।
যুব সহায়কার– সমবায় উদ্যোগ সমর্থন ও উদ্ভাবন প্রকল্প
পরিচয়
২০১৯–২০ অর্থবছরে চালু হওয়া এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সমবায় স্টার্টআপকে উৎসাহিত করা। নতুনভাবে গঠিত এবং উদ্ভাবনী ধারণাসম্পন্ন সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিকে এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়।
এই প্রকল্পের মূল উদ্দেশ্য তরুণ উদ্যোক্তা সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে আসা। সংস্থাটিকে কমপক্ষে তিন মাস ধরে কার্যকর থাকতে হবে।
প্রকল্পটি এনসিডিসির সমবায় স্টার্টআপ ও উদ্ভাবন ফান্ডের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সমবায় সংস্থা, নীতি আয়োগের নির্ধারিত জেলাগুলির কার্যরত সংস্থা, এবং শুধুমাত্র মহিলা, শ্রেণীবদ্ধ জাতি ও জনজাতি বা প্রতিবন্ধী সদস্যদের নিয়ে গঠিত সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিকে সহায়তায় অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়।
যোগ্যতার শর্তাবলি
- নতুন, উদ্ভাবনী ও মূল্য শৃঙ্খল বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে গঠিত যে কোনো ধরনের সমবায় সংস্থা এই প্রকল্পের জন্য যোগ্য।
- সংস্থাটি ন্যূনতম তিন মাস ধরে কার্যকর থাকতে হবে।
- সংস্থার মোট সম্পদ ইতিবাচক হতে হবে।
- সংস্থাগুলির পূর্ববর্তী অর্থবছরে কোনো নগদ ক্ষতি ইতিহাস থাকলে হবে না।
তিন বছরের বেশি সময় ধরে কার্যকর সংস্থার ক্ষেত্রে, গত তিন বছরে কোনো নগদ ক্ষতি না থাকা আবশ্যক।
আয়ুষ্মান সহায়কার
২০২০–২১ অর্থবছরে চালু হওয়া আয়ুষ্মান সহায়কার প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্যব্যবস্থাকে আরও সক্ষম করা।
এই প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিকে নিম্নলিখিত ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা করা:
- সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে সাশ্রয়ী ও পূর্ণাঙ্গ স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রদান করতে, হাসপাতাল, স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র ও শিক্ষাকেন্দ্র স্থাপনের মাধ্যমে।
- সমবায় পদ্ধতিতে আয়ুষ কেন্দ্র প্রচারে।
- জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য নীতির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনে।
- জাতীয় ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য মিশনে অংশগ্রহণে।
- শিক্ষা, সেবা, বীমা এবং সম্পর্কিত কার্যক্রমসহ সার্বিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রদানে।
যোগ্যতা:
যে কোনো সমবায় সংস্থা, যা ভারতের যে কোনো রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় আইন অনুযায়ী নিবন্ধিত এবং যার বিধিতে হাসপাতাল, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা বা স্বাস্থ্যশিক্ষা সম্পর্কিত পরিষেবা পরিচালনার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
দুগ্ধ সহায়কার
২০২১–২২ অর্থবছরে চালু হওয়া দুগ্ধ সহায়কার প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য দুধ সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে তাদের সক্ষম করা। এটি নতুন প্রকল্পের পাশাপাশি বিদ্যমান পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণ ও সম্প্রসারণেও সহায়তা করে।
এই প্রকল্প দুগ্ধ ক্ষেত্রের সমস্ত স্তরে সমর্থন করে: গবাদি পশুর উন্নয়ন, দুধ সংগ্রহ ও প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, গুণমান নিশ্চিত করা, মূল্য সংযোজন, ব্র্যান্ডিং, প্যাকেজিং, বিপণন, পরিবহন, সংরক্ষণ এবং রপ্তানি।
এছাড়াও, এনসিডিসি নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি ব্যবহার, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগ, পশুখাদ্য প্রস্তুত, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন, প্যাকেজিং উপকরণ তৈরি, দুগ্ধ সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন, পশুচিকিৎসা সেবা, এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট শিক্ষা ও প্রশিক্ষণ কার্যক্রমে সহায়তা প্রদান করে।
যোগ্যতা:
ভারতের যে কোনো রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় আইন অনুযায়ী নিবন্ধিত কোনো সমবায় সংস্থা যার বিধিতে এই ধরনের কার্যক্রম পরিচালনার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
ডিজিটাল সহায়কার
২০২১–২২ থেকে চালু হওয়া এই প্রকল্পটি ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ। এটি ডিজিটালভাবে সক্ষম সমবায় সংস্থা গঠনের জন্য আর্থিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা প্রদান করে। এর মাধ্যমে সহজে ঋণপ্রাপ্তি, সরকারি অনুদান, ভর্তুকি এবং প্রণোদনার সঙ্গে সংযোগ সহজ হয়।
যোগ্যতা:
ভারতের যে কোনো রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় আইন অনুযায়ী নিবন্ধিত সমবায় সংস্থা।
এছাড়াও, কৃষক উৎপাদন সংস্থা, বনজ উৎপাদন সংস্থা এবং মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিও এই প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত।
সহায়তা সরাসরি এনসিডিসি বা রাজ্য সরকার/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল প্রশাসনের মাধ্যমে প্রদান করা হয়।
দীর্ঘমেয়াদি কৃষক পুঁজি সহায়কার যোজনা
২০২২–২৩ অর্থবছরে চালু হওয়া এই প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য কৃষি ঋণ সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিকে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে তারা কৃষি কার্যক্রম, উৎপাদন, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও পরিষেবার জন্য ঋণ দিতে সক্ষম হয়।
মূল লক্ষ্য:
সমবায় সংস্থা ও তাদের সদস্যদের মধ্যে অবিচ্ছিন্ন ঋণ প্রবাহ নিশ্চিত করা।
কৃষি ও সম্পর্কিত ক্ষেত্রে পুঁজি বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়তা করা।
অ-কৃষি কার্যক্রমে সহায়তা প্রদান করে গ্রামীণ ও শহরতলি অঞ্চলে বিকল্প কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করা।
যোগ্যতা:
এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে নিম্নলিখিত কৃষি ঋণ সমবায় সংস্থাগুলি এনসিডিসি থেকে ঋণ নিতে পারবে:
প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমবায় সংস্থা
জেলা কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় ব্যাংক
রাজ্য সমবায় ব্যাংক
প্রাথমিক সমবায় কৃষি ও গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন ব্যাংক
রাজ্য সমবায় কৃষি ও গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন ব্যাংক
মহিলা সমবায় সংস্থার জন্য সহায়তা
এনসিডিসি মহিলা সমবায় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য দুটি বিশেষ প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করছে —
- স্বয়ং শক্তি সহায়কার যোজনা
- নন্দিনী সহায়কার
এই দুটি প্রকল্প মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে এবং গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে তাদের অবদানকে উন্নত করছে।
স্বয়ং শক্তি সহায়কার যোজনা
২০২২–২৩ অর্থবছরে চালু হওয়া এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে কৃষি ঋণ সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয় যাতে তারা মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে ঋণ ও অগ্রিম অর্থ প্রদান করতে পারে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমবায়, জেলা কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় ব্যাংক, রাজ্য সমবায় ব্যাংক এবং মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী সংযুক্ত সমবায় সংস্থা/সমবায় ফেডারেশন এনসিডিসি থেকে ঋণ নিতে পারে।
এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের আর্থিক প্রবেশাধিকার বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং তারা গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে আরও সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নিতে পারে।
নন্দিনী সহায়কার
এই প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য মহিলাদের সমবায় সংস্থায় অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি করে তাদের সক্ষম করা।
এটি মহিলা-নেতৃত্বাধীন সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিকে ব্যবসা পরিকল্পনা, উদ্যোগ উন্নয়ন, প্রশিক্ষণ এবং ঋণ ও সরকারি ভর্তুকির মাধ্যমে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে।
এই প্রকল্পটি ২০২০–২১ অর্থবছর থেকে কার্যকর।
যোগ্যতা
ভারতের যে কোনো রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় আইন অনুযায়ী নিবন্ধিত যে কোনো মহিলা সমবায় সংস্থা এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে সহায়তার জন্য যোগ্য।
প্রাথমিক স্তরে অন্তত ৫০ শতাংশ সদস্য মহিলা, এমন যেকোনো সমবায় সংস্থাও যোগ্য।
নতুন বা উদ্ভাবনী কার্যক্রম সম্পর্কিত প্রকল্পের ক্ষেত্রে, যে মহিলা সমবায় সংস্থা অন্তত তিন মাস ধরে কার্যকর রয়েছে, তারাও সহায়তা পেতে পারে।
পূর্বতন কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প: এনসিডিসি কে অনুদান
"সমবায় চিনি কলগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে এনসিডিসি কে অনুদান" প্রকল্পের আওতায় সরকার ২০২২–২৩ এবং ২০২৪–২৫ অর্থবছরে এনসিডিসিকে মোট ১,০০০ কোটি টাকা অনুদান প্রদান করেছে।
এই সহায়তার মাধ্যমে এনসিডিসি ইথানল বা কো-জেনারেশন প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপন করতে এবং কার্যকর মূলধনের প্রয়োজন মেটাতে সমবায় চিনি কলগুলিকে প্রায় ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকার ঋণ প্রদান করছে।
ঋণপ্রাপ্তি সহজ করতে এনসিডিসি তার তহবিল কাঠামো ৭০:৩০ থেকে পরিবর্তন করে ৯০:১০ করেছে। প্রকল্পের মোট খরচের মাত্র ১০ শতাংশ সংস্থাকে দিতে হয় এবং বাকিটা এনসিডিসি বহন করে।
টার্ম লোনের সুদের হারও কমিয়ে ৮.৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে এনসিডিসি এখন পর্যন্ত দেশের ৫৬টি সমবায় চিনি কলকে মোট ১০,০০৫ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে।
অন্যান্য মন্ত্রকের প্রকল্পসমূহ
একটি পূর্ণাঙ্গ চিত্র প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য যে এনসিডিসি বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় ও কেন্দ্র-সহায়িত প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে কৃষি, উদ্যানপালন, মৎস্য, দুগ্ধ, পশুপালন, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, বিপণন, সংরক্ষণ এবং শীতল শৃঙ্খল পরিকাঠামো সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানের সার্বিক উন্নয়ন হচ্ছে।
সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে সাম্প্রতিক উন্নয়ন
সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নের জন্য এনসিডিসিকে অনুদান সহায়তা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা এনসিডিসি কে ২০২৫–২৬ থেকে ২০২৮–২৯ সময়কালের জন্য মোট ২,০০০ কোটি টাকার অনুদান প্রদানের একটি কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে।
প্রতি বছর ৫০০ কোটি টাকা করে অনুদান দেওয়া হবে। এই অর্থের মাধ্যমে এনসিডিসি বাজার থেকে প্রায় ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকা অতিরিক্ত অর্থ সংগ্রহ করতে পারবে।
এই আর্থিক সক্ষমতা এনসিডিসিকে নতুন প্রকল্প স্থাপন, বিদ্যমান কারখানার সম্প্রসারণ এবং কার্যকর মূলধনের প্রয়োজন মেটাতে সহায়তা করবে।
দেশজুড়ে দুগ্ধ, পশুপালন, মৎস্য, চিনি, বস্ত্র, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, সংরক্ষণ, কোল্ড স্টোরেজ, শ্রম ও মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন সমবায়সহ প্রায় ১৩,২৮৮টি সমবায় সংস্থার ২.৯ কোটি সদস্য এই প্রকল্পের সুফল পাবেন।
জাতীয় সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫
জাতীয় সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫-এর লক্ষ্য ভারতের সমবায় আন্দোলনকে নতুন করে সক্ষম করা এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে “বিকশিত ভারত” গঠনের দৃঢ় ভিত্তি স্থাপন করা।
“সহায়কার থেকে সমৃদ্ধি” দর্শনে অনুপ্রাণিত এই নীতি সমবায় পরিকাঠামোকে সক্ষম করা, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করা এবং গ্রামীণ জনগণকে যৌথ অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে ক্ষমতায়িত করার উদ্দেশ্যে প্রণীত।
এই নীতির মূল লক্ষ্য সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে স্বচ্ছ, প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর ও পেশাদারভাবে পরিচালিত প্রতিষ্ঠানে রূপান্তর করা।
এই উদ্যোগটি এনসিডিসি সাতটি প্রধান সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানের সহযোগিতায় পরিচালনা করছে-
আইএফএফসিও, নাফেড, আমুল, কৃভকো, এনডিডিবি, এনসিইএল এবং নাবার্ড।
এর মাধ্যমে সমবায়গুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতার নতুন ধারা সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে এবং এটি সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নে ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
সমাপ্তি
এনসিডিসি ভারতের সমবায় বৃদ্ধির অন্যতম স্তম্ভ। এটি ধারাবাহিক আর্থিক সাফল্য ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সহায়তার মাধ্যমে দেশের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
যুব সহায়কার, আয়ুষ্মান সহায়কার, দুগ্ধ সহায়কার, ডিজিটাল সহায়কার, স্বয়ং শক্তি সহায়কার এবং নন্দিনী সহায়কারের মতো প্রকল্পগুলি কৃষি, দুগ্ধ, স্বাস্থ্য, ডিজিটাল ক্ষমতায়ন ও মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উদ্যোগগুলিকে সক্ষম করেছে।
চিনি, দুগ্ধ, মৎস্য এবং অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমাগত সহায়তার মাধ্যমে এনসিডিসি আত্মনির্ভরতা ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নকে উৎসাহিত করছে।
সাম্প্রতিক অনুদান প্রকল্প এবং জাতীয় সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫ সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছে: একটি স্বচ্ছ, প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর ও আন্তর্জাতিক মানসম্পন্ন সমবায় ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার জন্য।
সমবায় সংস্থাগুলি দেশজুড়ে তাদের কার্যক্রম সম্প্রসারণ করছে এবং এনসিডিসির আর্থিক সহায়তা, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির উদ্যোগ ও কৌশলগত উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টা ভারতের আত্মনির্ভরতা ও সুস্থায়ী গ্রামীণ সমৃদ্ধির পথে অমূল্য অবদান রাখছে।
তথ্যসূত্র:
Ministry of Cooperation
https://www.ncdc.in/index.jsp
National Cooperative Development Corporation
https://www.ncdc.in/index.jsp?page=successful-cooperatives
https://www.ncdc.in/documents/booklet/2609240524English-Compendium-as-on-22.05.2024.pdf
Lok Sabha
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4216_29yz87.pdf?source=pqals#:~:text=5.,%2C%20subsidy%2C%20incentives%2C%20etc.
Rajya Sabha
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU2591_4ZHE2g.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU1129_3OlIvD.pdf?source=pqars
PIB Press Release
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2152473
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155612
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150641
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149229#:~:text=The%20National%20Cooperation%20Policy%20(NCP,driver%2C%20especially%20in%20rural%20India.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2153188
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150238
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112725
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155612
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150641
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149229
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157873
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082789
See in PDF