PIB Backgrounder
150 Years of Vande Mataram
A Melody That Became a Movement
06 NOV 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Adopted as India’s National Song by the Constituent Assembly in 1950.
• Vande Mataram was initially composed independently and later included in Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s novel “Anandamath” (published in 1882).
• First sung by Rabindranath Tagore at the 1896 Congress Session in Calcutta.
• Vande Mataram, as a political slogan, was first used on 7 August 1905.
Introduction
This year, November 07, 2025, marks the 150th anniversary of India's National Song Vande Mataram, which translates to “Mother, I Bow to Thee”. This composition, an enduring anthem, has inspired countless generations of freedom fighters and nation builders, standing as a lasting emblem of India’s national identity and collective spirit. Composed by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee, 'Vande Mataram' was first published in the literary journal Bangadarshan on 7 November 1875. Later, Bankim Chandra Chatterjee incorporated the hymn in his immortal novel 'Anandamath' which was published in 1882. It was set to music by Rabindranath Tagore. It has become an integral part of the nation’s civilizational, political and cultural consciousness. Commemorating this milestone presents an occasion to reaffirm the timeless message of unity, sacrifice, and devotion that Vande Mataram embodies for all Indians.
Historical Background
To comprehend the importance of Vande Mataram, it is imperative to examine its historical origins, a path that connects literature, nationalism, and India’s fight for independence. The development of the hymn from a poetic composition to a national song exemplifies India’s collective awakening against colonial dominance.
• The song was first published in 1875. This is corroborated by a passage in the English daily Bande Mataram written by Sri Aurobindo on 16 April 1907, that it was thirty-two years ago that Bankim composed his renowned song. He further observed that few listened at that time, but during a moment of awakening from long delusions, the people of Bengal looked around for truth, and in a fated moment, someone sang "Bande Mataram."
• Prior to its publication in book form, Anand Math was serialised in the Bengali monthly magazine Bangadarshan, of which Bankim was the founder editor.
• The song "Vande Mataram" appeared as a standalone composition in the March-April 1881 issue of Bangadarshan edited by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee.
• In 1907, Madam Bhikaji Cama raised the tricolour flag for the first-time outside India in Stuttgart, Berlin. The words Vande Mataram were written on the flag.
Ananda Math and the Religion of Patriotism
The central plot of the novel 'Ananda Math' revolves around a group of Sanyasins known as Santanas, meaning children, who dedicate their lives to the cause of their motherland. They venerate the motherland personified as the mother goddess; their devotion is solely to their land of birth. "Vande Mataram" is the song sung by the Santanas of Ananda Math. It stood as the symbol of the "religion of patriotism" that was the central theme of Ananda Math
In their temple, they placed three images of the mother representing the motherland: Mother that was, great and glorious in her majestic grandeur; Mother that is wretched and grovelling in the dust; Mother that will be, in her pristine glory. In the words of Shri Aurobindo " The Mother of his vision held trenchant steel in her twice seventy million hands and not the bowl of the mendicant."
Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
Bankim Chandra Chatterjee (1838–1894), the author of Vande Mataram, was one of the most prominent figures of 19th-century Bengal. He holds a pivotal role in the intellectual and literary history of Bengal during the nineteenth century. As a distinguished novelist, poet, and essayist, his contributions significantly influenced the development of modern Bengali prose and the articulation of an emerging Indian nationalism.
His notable works, including Anandamath (1882), Durgeshnandini (1865), Kapalkundala (1866), and Devi Chaudhurani (1884), reflect the social, cultural, and moral concerns of a colonised society striving for self-identity.
The composition of Vande Mataram, is recognised as a milestone in nationalist thought, symbolising the synthesis of devotion to the motherland and spiritual idealism. Through his writings, Bankim Chandra Chatterjee not only enriched Bengali literature but also laid the foundational ideological principles for India’s early nationalist movement. In Vande Mataram he gave the country the vision of the motherland personified as the Mother.
Vande Mataram - Song of Resistance
In October 1905, a Bande Mataram Sampradaya was founded in North Calcutta to promote the idea of the Motherland as a mission and a religious passion. Every Sunday, the members of the society went out in Prabhat Pheris, singing “Vande Mataram” and accepting voluntary contributions from the people insupport of the motherland. Rabindranath Tagore also sometimes joined the Prabhat Pheris of the Sampradaya.
On 20 May 1906, in Barisal (now in Bangladesh), an unprecedented Vande Mataram procession took place, with over ten thousand participants, both Hindus and Muslims marching through the main streets of the town carrying Vande Mataram flags.
In August 1906, an English daily titled Bande Mataram was launched under the editorship of Bipin Chandra Pal, with Sri Aurobindo later joining as joint editor. Through its sharp and persuasive editorials, the newspaper became a powerful instrument of India’s awakening, spreading the message of self-reliance, unity, and political consciousness to an all-India audience. Fearlessly preaching the gospel of nationalism, inspiring young Indians to rise above colonial subjugation, the Bande Mataram daily served as a major platform for articulating nationalist thought and mobilising public opinion.
Alarmed by the rising influence of Vande Mataram—both as a song and slogan—the British administration adopted stringent measures to curb its spread. The Government of the newly created province of Eastern Bengal issued circulars prohibiting the singing or chanting of Vande Mataram in schools and colleges. Educational institutions were warned of derecognition, and students participating in political agitation were threatened with debarment from government service.
In November 1905, a fine of Rs 5 was imposed on each of the 200 students of a school in Rangpur, Bengal, as they were guilty of chanting Vande Mataram. In Rangpur, prominent anti-partition leaders were instructed to serve as special constables and to prevent the chanting of Vande Mataram. In November 1906, at a largely attended meeting held at Dhulia (Maharashtra), cries of Vande Mataram were raised. In 1908, at Belgaum (Karnataka), on the day Lokmanya Tilak was being deported to Mandalay in Burma, the police thrashed many boys and arrested many persons for chanting Vande Mataram against a verbal order prohibiting the same.
Battle Cry for Resurgent Nationalism
The song "Vande Mataram" became the emblem of India’s struggle for independence, encapsulating the collective aspiration for self-governance and the emotional connection between the populace and their homeland. Initially popularised during the Swadeshi and anti-partition movements, it quickly transcended regional barriers to serve as the anthem of national awakening. From Bengal’s streets to Bombay’s core and Punjab’s plains, the refrain of "Vande Mataram" echoed as a symbol of resistance against colonial rule. The British endeavours to suppress its rendition only amplified its patriotic significance, transforming it into a moral force uniting individuals across caste, creed, and language. Leaders, students, and revolutionaries drew motivation from its verses, reciting it at political assemblies, demonstrations, and prior to incarceration. The composition not only motivated acts of defiance but also infused the movement with cultural pride and spiritual zeal, establishing the emotional groundwork for India’s path to independence.
"Vande Mataram" emerged as the rallying cry of rising Indian nationalism in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.
• Vande Mataram was sung at the 1896 session of the Congress by Rabindranath Tagore.
During the stormy days of 1905, the anti-partition and Swadeshi movement in Bengal, the appeal of the song as well as of the slogan Vande Mataram, became very powerful.
• At the Varanasi session of the Indian National Congress that same year, the song 'Vande Mataram' was adopted for all-India occasions.
Vande Mataram as a political slogan was first used on 7 August 1905 when thousands of students, representing all communities, rent the sky with cries of Vande Mataram and other slogans as they went in procession towards the town hall in Calcutta (Kolkata) where, at a largely attended historic meeting, the famous resolution on boycott of foreign goods and vow of swadeshi was adopted, signalling the anti-partition of Bengal movement. The events in Bengal, which followed, electrified the entire nation.
In April 1906, during the Bengal Provincial Conference at Barisal in the newly created province of Eastern Bengal, the British authorities banned the public chanting of Vande Mataram and eventually prohibited the conference itself. Defying the order, delegates continued to raise the slogan and faced severe police repression.
In May 1907, in Lahore, a group of young protesters marched in defiance of colonial orders, raising the slogan Vande Mataram to condemn the arrest of Swadeshi leaders at Rawalpindi. The demonstration was met with brutal police repression, yet the youth’s fearless chanting of the slogan reflected the growing spirit of resistance spreading across the country.
On 27 February 1908, around a thousand workers of the Coral Mills in Tuticorin (Tamil Nadu) went on strike in solidarity with the Swadeshi Steam Navigation Company and against repressive actions by the authorities. They marched through the streets late into the night, chanting Vande Mataram as a mark of protest and patriotism.
In June 1908, thousands gathered outside the Bombay police court during Lokmanya Tilak’s trial, singing Vande Mataram in a powerful display of solidarity. Later, on 21 June 1914, Tilak received a grand welcome in Pune upon his release, with the crowd echoing Vande Mataram long after he had taken his seat.
Impact on Indian Revolutionaries Abroad
• In 1907, Madam Bhikaji Cama raised the tricolour flag for the first-time outside India in Stuttgart, Berlin. The words Vande Mataram were written on the flag.
• On 17 August 1909, when Madan Lal Dhignra was hanged in England, his last words before he went to the gallows were “Bande Mataram.”
• In 1909, Indian patriots in Paris undertook the publication of a magazine called Bande Mataram from Geneva.
• In October 1912, when Gopal Krishna Gokhale arrived in Cape Town, South Africa, he was welcomed by a grand procession accompanied by cries of 'Vande Mataram.'
National Status
In the Constituent Assembly there was absolute unanimity over adopting both Jana Gana Mana and Vande Mataram as National symbols, and there was no debate on the issue. On 24 January 1950, Dr. Rajendra Prasad addressed the Constituent Assembly, stating that Vande Mataram, due to its significant role in the freedom movement, should have the same status as the National Anthem, Jana Gana Mana, and be honored equally. He said,
“There is one matter which has been pending for discussion, namely the question of the National Anthem. At one time it was thought that the matter might be brought up before the House and a decision taken by the House by way of a resolution. But it has been felt that, instead of taking a formal decision by means of a resolution, it is better if I make a statement with regard to the National Anthem. Accordingly I make this statement.
The composition consisting of the words and music known as Jana Gana Mana is the National Anthem of India, subject to such alterations in the words as the Government may authorise as occasion arises; and the song Vande Mataram, which has played a historic part in the struggle for Indian freedom, shall be honoured equally with Jana Gana Mana and shall have equal status with it. (Applause). I hope this will satisfy the Members.”
His statement was adopted with Rabindranath Tagore’s Jana-Gana-Mana being adopted as the national anthem of independent India, and Bankim's Vande Mataram being adopted as the National Song with an equal status as Jana-Gana-Mana.
Commemorating 150 Years of Vande Mataram
As the nation celebrates 150 years of Vande Mataram, commemorative activities across India seek to honour its enduring legacy as a song of unity, resistance, and national pride. Institutions, cultural bodies, and educational centres are organising seminars, exhibitions, musical renditions, and public readings to revisit the song’s historical and cultural significance.
The Government of India will commemorate this in four phases.
A Few of the activities are listed below.
On 7th November 2025
• National Level inaugural programme of the commemoration to be held in Delhi (Indira Gandhi Stadium).
• VIP events with widespread public participation will be held across the country till the tehsil level on 7 November.
• A commemorative stamp and coin will be released at the national event.
• An exhibition on the history of Vande Mataram will be organised, and a short film will be screened.
• Films of the stamp and coin releases will be shown at every official event.
• Photos and videos of the events will be uploaded to the campaign website.
• At the national level, the programme features prominent singers from across the country presenting different adaptations of Vande Mataram.
Yearlong Activities
• Special programmes to be hosted on All India Radio and Doordarshan and FM radio campaign.
• PIB to organize panel discussions and dialogues on Vande Mataram in Tier 2 and 3 cities.
• A cultural evening dedicated to the spirit of Vande Mataram to be organized in all Indian Missions and Posts across the world.
• A global music festival dedicated to the spirit of Vande Mataram to be organised.
• Vande Mataram: Salute to Mother Earth - Tree plantation drives to be organised.
• Patriotic murals to be created and displayed on highways.
• Audio messages and special announcements to be made. LED displays at railway stations and airports are to display information about Vande Mataram.
Special Activities
• 25 films of 1 minute each on different facets of Vande Mataram, the Life story of Bankim Chandra Chatterjee, the role of Vande Mataram in the freedom struggle, and the history of India to be made, and outreach to be done via social media.
• To channelise the energy of patriotism, the Vande Mataram Campaign and the Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign will be celebrated simultaneously
These initiatives not only pay tribute to Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay’s timeless creation but also highlight its role in inspiring generations during the freedom struggle. Through these celebrations, the spirit of Vande Mataram is being reinterpreted for contemporary India—linking the nation’s proud past with its aspirations for a united, self-reliant, and culturally vibrant future.
Conclusion
The commemoration of 150 years of Vande Mataram underscores the song’s profound historical and cultural significance in the evolution of India’s national identity. Emerging from the intellectual and literary milieu of the late nineteenth century, Vande Mataram transcended its literary origins to become a potent symbol of anti-colonial resistance and collective aspiration. The present observance not only reaffirms the enduring relevance of Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay’s vision but also invites renewed reflection on the song’s role in shaping the discourse of nationalism, unity, and cultural self-awareness in modern India.
References:
Ministry of Culture
https://indianculture.gov.in/digital-district-repository/district-repository/vande-mataram-nationalist-artwork
https://knowindia.india.gov.in/national-identity-elements/national-song.php
https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/Category/Search/QuerySearch?query=vande%20mataram
https://indianculture.gov.in/node/2820573
https://amritkaal.nic.in/vande-mataram
Press Information Bureau:
PIB Archives
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/nov/doc20241125450301.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=11804
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
વંદે માતરમના 150 વર્ષ
એક ધૂન જે એક ચળવળ બની
06 NOV 2025 4:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુખ્ય બાબતો
• 1950માં બંધારણ સભા દ્વારા ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત તરીકે અપનાવવામાં આવ્યું.
• વંદે માતરમ્ શરૂઆતમાં સ્વતંત્ર રીતે રચવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને બાદમાં બંકિમચંદ્ર ચેટર્જીની નવલકથા "આનંદમઠ" (1882માં પ્રકાશિત) માં સમાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
• 1896માં કલકત્તામાં યોજાયેલા કોંગ્રેસ અધિવેશનમાં રવિન્દ્રનાથ ટાગોરે સૌપ્રથમ ગાયું હતું.
• રાજકીય સૂત્ર તરીકે વંદે માતરમ્ નો સૌપ્રથમ ઉપયોગ 7 ઓગસ્ટ 1905ના રોજ થયો હતો.
પરિચય
વર્ષે, 07 નવેમ્બર, 2025, ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત વંદે માતરમની 150મી વર્ષગાંઠ છે, જેનો અર્થ "માતા, હું તને નમન કરું છું" થાય છે. રચના, એક શાશ્વત ગીત, સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માતાઓની અસંખ્ય પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપી છે, જે ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય ઓળખ અને સામૂહિક ભાવનાના કાયમી પ્રતિક તરીકે ઉભી છે. બંકિમચંદ્ર ચેટર્જી દ્વારા રચિત, 'વંદે માતરમ' સૌપ્રથમ 7 નવેમ્બર 1875ના રોજ સાહિત્યિક જર્નલ 'બંગદર્શન' માં પ્રકાશિત થયું હતું. બાદમાં, બંકિમચંદ્ર ચેટર્જીએ 1882માં પ્રકાશિત થયેલી તેમની અમર નવલકથા 'આનંદમઠ'માં સ્તોત્રનો સમાવેશ કર્યો. તેને રવીન્દ્રનાથ ટાગોર દ્વારા સંગીત આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તે રાષ્ટ્રની સભ્યતા, રાજકીય અને સાંસ્કૃતિક ચેતનાનો એક અભિન્ન ભાગ બની ગયું છે. સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ગીતને યાદ કરીને વંદે માતરમ તમામ ભારતીયો માટે એકતા, બલિદાન અને ભક્તિના કાલાતીત સંદેશને ફરીથી પુષ્ટિ આપવાનો પ્રસંગ રજૂ કરે છે.
ઐતિહાસિક પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
વંદે માતરમનું મહત્વ સમજવા માટે, તેના ઐતિહાસિક મૂળની તપાસ કરવી હિતાવહ છે, જે સાહિત્ય, રાષ્ટ્રવાદ અને ભારતની સ્વતંત્રતાની લડાઈને જોડતો માર્ગ છે. કાવ્યાત્મક રચનાથી રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત સુધીના સ્તોત્રનો વિકાસ વસાહતી વર્ચસ્વ સામે ભારતની સામૂહિક જાગૃતિનું ઉદાહરણ આપે છે.
• ગીત સૌપ્રથમ 1875માં પ્રકાશિત થયું હતું. 16 એપ્રિલ 1907ના રોજ શ્રી અરવિંદ દ્વારા લખાયેલા અંગ્રેજી દૈનિક બંદે માતરમના એક ફકરામાં વાતની પુષ્ટિ થાય છે કે બત્રીસ વર્ષ પહેલાં બંકીમે તેમનું પ્રખ્યાત ગીત રચ્યું હતું. તેમણે આગળ જોયું કે તે સમયે બહુ ઓછા લોકોએ સાંભળ્યું હતું, પરંતુ લાંબા ભ્રમમાંથી જાગૃતિના એક ક્ષણ દરમિયાન, બંગાળના લોકો સત્યની શોધમાં હતા, અને એક ભાગ્યશાળી ક્ષણમાં, કોઈએ "બંદે માતરમ" ગાયું.
• પુસ્તક સ્વરૂપે પ્રકાશિત થતાં પહેલાં, આનંદ મઠ બંગાળી માસિક મેગેઝિન બંગદર્શનમાં શ્રેણીબદ્ધ પ્રકાશિત થતો હતો, જેના સ્થાપક સંપાદક બંકિમ હતા.
• માર્ચ-એપ્રિલ 1881ના અંકમાં નવલકથાના શ્રેણીબદ્ધકરણના પહેલા ભાગમાં "વંદે માતરમ" ગીત દેખાયું હતું.
• 1907માં, મેડમ ભીકાજી કામાએ બર્લિનના સ્ટુટગાર્ટમાં ભારતની બહાર પહેલી વાર ત્રિરંગો ધ્વજ ફરકાવ્યો. ધ્વજ પર વંદે માતરમ્ શબ્દો લખેલા હતા.
આનંદ મઠ અને દેશભક્તિનો ધર્મ
'આનંદ મઠ' નવલકથાનું કેન્દ્રિય કથાનક સંન્યાસીઓના એક જૂથની આસપાસ ફરે છે જેને સંતનાસ કહેવાય છે, જેનો અર્થ બાળકો થાય છે, જેઓ પોતાનું જીવન તેમની માતૃભૂમિ માટે સમર્પિત કરે છે. તેઓ માતૃભૂમિને દેવી તરીકે મૂર્તિમંત કરે છે; તેમની ભક્તિ ફક્ત તેમની જન્મભૂમિ પ્રત્યે છે. "વંદે માતરમ" આનંદ મઠના સંતનાસો દ્વારા ગવાયેલું ગીત છે. તે "દેશભક્તિના ધર્મ"ના પ્રતિક તરીકે ઊભું હતું જે આનંદ મઠનો મુખ્ય વિષય હતો.
તેમના મંદિરમાં, તેઓએ માતૃભૂમિનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતી માતાની ત્રણ છબીઓ મૂકી: માતા જે તેની ભવ્ય ભવ્યતામાં મહાન અને ગૌરવશાળી હતી; માતા જે દુ:ખી અને ધૂળમાં ઝૂકી રહી છે; માતા જે તેના નિર્મળ મહિમામાં રહેશે. શ્રી અરવિંદના શબ્દોમાં, "તેમના દ્રષ્ટિકોણની માતાએ તેના બે કરોડ સિત્તેર હાથમાં ખડતલ તલવાર રાખી હતી, ભીખ માંગનારનો વાટકો નહીં."
બંકિમ ચંદ્ર ચેટર્જી
વંદે માતરમના લેખક બંકિમચંદ્ર ચેટર્જી (1838-1894) 19મી સદીના બંગાળના સૌથી અગ્રણી વ્યક્તિઓમાંના એક હતા. ઓગણીસમી સદી દરમિયાન બંગાળના બૌદ્ધિક અને સાહિત્યિક ઇતિહાસમાં તેમની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા છે. એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નવલકથાકાર, કવિ અને નિબંધકાર તરીકે, તેમના યોગદાનથી આધુનિક બંગાળી ગદ્યના વિકાસ અને ઉભરતા ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રવાદના અભિવ્યક્તિમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રભાવ પડ્યો.
આનંદમઠ (1882), દુર્ગેશનંદિની (1865), કપાલકુંડલા (1866) અને દેવી ચૌધરાણી (1884) સહિતની તેમની નોંધપાત્ર કૃતિઓ સ્વ-ઓળખ માટે પ્રયત્નશીલ વસાહતી સમાજના સામાજિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને નૈતિક ચિંતાઓને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
"વંદે માતરમ"ની રચના રાષ્ટ્રવાદી વિચારધારામાં એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ તરીકે ઓળખાય છે, જે માતૃભૂમિ પ્રત્યેની ભક્તિ અને આધ્યાત્મિક આદર્શવાદના સંશ્લેષણનું પ્રતીક છે. તેમના લખાણો દ્વારા, બંકિમચંદ્ર ચેટર્જીએ માત્ર બંગાળી સાહિત્યને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવ્યું નહીં , પરંતુ ભારતના પ્રારંભિક રાષ્ટ્રવાદી ચળવળ માટે પાયાના વૈચારિક સિદ્ધાંતો પણ મૂક્યા. "વંદે માતરમ્" માં તેમણે દેશને માતા તરીકે મૂર્તિમંત માતૃભૂમિનું વિઝન આપ્યું.
વંદે માતરમ - પ્રતિકારનું ગીત
ઓક્ટોબર 1905માં, ઉત્તર કલકત્તામાં વંદે માતરમ સંપ્રદાયની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી જેથી માતૃભૂમિના વિચારને એક મિશન અને ધાર્મિક જુસ્સા તરીકે પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવે. દર રવિવારે, સમાજના સભ્યો પ્રભાતફેરીઓમાં નીકળતા, "વંદે માતરમ્" ગાતાં અને માતૃભૂમિના સમર્થનમાં લોકો પાસેથી સ્વૈચ્છિક દાન સ્વીકારતા. રવીન્દ્રનાથ ટાગોર પણ ક્યારેક સંપ્રદાયની પ્રભાતફેરીઓમાં જોડાતા.
20 મે 1906ના રોજ, બારીસાલ (હવે બાંગ્લાદેશમાં)માં, એક અભૂતપૂર્વ વંદે માતરમ શોભાયાત્રા નીકળી હતી, જેમાં દસ હજારથી વધુ સહભાગીઓ, હિન્દુ અને મુસ્લિમ બંને, શહેરના મુખ્ય માર્ગો પર વંદે માતરમ્ ધ્વજ લઈને કૂચ કરી રહ્યા હતા.
"બંદે માતરમ" નામનું અંગ્રેજી દૈનિક પ્રકાશિત થયું, જેમાં શ્રી અરવિંદો પાછળથી સંયુક્ત સંપાદક તરીકે જોડાયા. તેના તીક્ષ્ણ અને પ્રેરક સંપાદકીય લેખો દ્વારા, અખબાર ભારતના જાગૃતિનું એક શક્તિશાળી સાધન બન્યું, જેણે સમગ્ર ભારતીય શ્રોતાઓમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા, એકતા અને રાજકીય ચેતનાનો સંદેશ ફેલાવ્યો. રાષ્ટ્રવાદનો નિર્ભયતાથી ઉપદેશ આપતા, યુવા ભારતીયોને વસાહતી તાબેદારીથી ઉપર ઉઠવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપતા, "બંદે માતરમ્" દૈનિક રાષ્ટ્રવાદી વિચાર વ્યક્ત કરવા અને જાહેર અભિપ્રાય એકત્રિત કરવા માટે એક મુખ્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપી.
વંદે માતરમ્ - ગીત અને સૂત્ર બંનેના વધતા પ્રભાવથી ગભરાઈને, બ્રિટિશ વહીવટીતંત્રે તેના ફેલાવાને રોકવા માટે કડક પગલાં લીધાં. પૂર્વી બંગાળના નવા બનેલા પ્રાંતની સરકારે શાળાઓ અને કોલેજોમાં વંદે માતરમ્ ગાવા અથવા ગાવા પર પ્રતિબંધ મૂકતા પરિપત્રો બહાર પાડ્યા. શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓને માન્યતા રદ કરવાની ચેતવણી આપવામાં આવી હતી, અને રાજકીય આંદોલનમાં ભાગ લેનારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સરકારી સેવામાંથી દૂર કરવાની ધમકી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
નવેમ્બર 1905માં, બંગાળના રંગપુરમાં એક શાળાના 200 વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાંથી દરેકને 5 રૂપિયાનો દંડ ફટકારવામાં આવ્યો હતો, કારણ કે તેઓ વંદે માતરમ ગાવા બદલ દોષિત હતા. રંગપુરમાં, ભાગલા વિરોધી અગ્રણી નેતાઓને ખાસ કોન્સ્ટેબલ તરીકે સેવા આપવા અને વંદે માતરમ ગાવાથી રોકવા માટે સૂચના આપવામાં આવી હતી. નવેમ્બર 1906માં, ધુલિયા (મહારાષ્ટ્ર) ખાતે યોજાયેલી એક મોટી સંખ્યામાં ઉપસ્થિત સભામાં, વંદે માતરમના નારા લગાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. 1908માં, બેલગામ (કર્ણાટક) ખાતે, જે દિવસે લોકમાન્ય તિલકને બર્માના મંડાલયમાં દેશનિકાલ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા હતા, તે દિવસે પોલીસે ઘણા છોકરાઓને માર માર્યો હતો અને વંદે માતરમ ગાવા બદલ ઘણા લોકોની ધરપકડ કરી હતી. મૌખિક આદેશ વિરુદ્ધ વંદે માતરમ ગાવા બદલ પોલીસે ઘણા છોકરાઓને માર માર્યો હતો અને ઘણા લોકોની ધરપકડ કરી હતી.
પુનરુત્થાન પામતા રાષ્ટ્રવાદ માટે યુદ્ધનો પોકાર
"વંદે માતરમ" ગીત ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામનું પ્રતીક બન્યું, જેમાં સ્વ-શાસન માટેની સામૂહિક આકાંક્ષા અને જનતા અને તેમના વતન વચ્ચેના ભાવનાત્મક જોડાણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. શરૂઆતમાં સ્વદેશી અને ભાગલા વિરોધી ચળવળો દરમિયાન લોકપ્રિય બન્યું, તે ઝડપથી પ્રાદેશિક અવરોધોને પાર કરીને રાષ્ટ્રીય જાગૃતિના ગીત તરીકે સેવા આપે છે. બંગાળની શેરીઓથી લઈને બોમ્બેના મુખ્ય ભાગ અને પંજાબના મેદાનો સુધી, "વંદે માતરમ્"ના પ્રવચન વસાહતી શાસન સામે પ્રતિકારના પ્રતીક તરીકે પડઘા પડ્યા. બ્રિટિશરો દ્વારા તેના ગાયનને દબાવવાના પ્રયાસોએ તેના દેશભક્તિના મહત્વને વધુ વધાર્યું, તેને જાતિ, સંપ્રદાય અને ભાષાના વ્યક્તિઓને એક કરતી નૈતિક શક્તિમાં રૂપાંતરિત કર્યું. નેતાઓ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને ક્રાંતિકારીઓએ તેના શ્લોકોમાંથી પ્રેરણા મેળવી, રાજકીય સભાઓ, પ્રદર્શનો અને જેલવાસ પહેલાં તેનું પઠન કર્યું. રચનાએ માત્ર અસહકારના કાર્યોને પ્રેરિત કર્યા નહીં, પરંતુ ચળવળને સાંસ્કૃતિક ગૌરવ અને આધ્યાત્મિક ઉત્સાહથી પણ ભરી દીધી, જેનાથી ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતાના માર્ગ માટે ભાવનાત્મક પાયો સ્થાપિત થયો.
ઓગણીસમી સદીના અંતમાં અને વીસમી સદીની શરૂઆતમાં "વંદે માતરમ્" ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રવાદના ઉભરતા નારા તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું.
• 1896ના કોંગ્રેસના અધિવેશનમાં રવિન્દ્રનાથ ટાગોરે વંદે માતરમ ગાયું હતું.
1905ના તોફાની દિવસોમાં, બંગાળમાં ભાગલા વિરોધી અને સ્વદેશી ચળવળ, ગીત તેમજ વંદે માતરમ સૂત્રનું આકર્ષણ ખૂબ શક્તિશાળી બન્યું.
• તે વર્ષે ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રીય કોંગ્રેસના વારાણસી અધિવેશનમાં, 'વંદે માતરમ' ગીતને અખિલ ભારતીય પ્રસંગો માટે અપનાવવામાં આવ્યું.
Reserved: Vande Mataram as a political slogan was first used on 7 August 1905 when thousands of students, representing all communities, rent the sky with cries of Vande Mataram and other slogans as they went in procession towards the town hall in Calcutta (Kolkata) where, at a largely attended historic meeting, the famous resolution on boycott of foreign goods and vow of swadeshi was adopted, signalling the anti-partition of Bengal movement. The events in Bengal, which followed, electrified the entire nation.
એપ્રિલ 1906માં, પૂર્વ બંગાળના નવા બનેલા પ્રાંતના બારીસાલ ખાતે બંગાળ પ્રાંતીય પરિષદ દરમિયાન, બ્રિટિશ સત્તાવાળાઓએ વંદે માતરમ્ ના જાહેર ગાન પર પ્રતિબંધ મૂક્યો અને આખરે પરિષદ પર પ્રતિબંધ મૂક્યો. આદેશનો ભંગ કરીને, પ્રતિનિધિઓએ નારા લગાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું અને તેમને ભારે પોલીસ દમનનો સામનો કરવો પડ્યો.
મે 1907માં, લાહોરમાં, યુવા વિરોધીઓના એક જૂથે વસાહતી હુકમોનો વિરોધ કરીને રાવલપિંડીમાં સ્વદેશી નેતાઓની ધરપકડની નિંદા કરવા માટે વંદે માતરમનો નારા લગાવીને કૂચ કરી. પ્રદર્શનને ક્રૂર પોલીસ દમનનો સામનો કરવો પડ્યો, છતાં યુવાનોએ નિર્ભયતાથી નારા લગાવીને દેશભરમાં ફેલાતા પ્રતિકારની વધતી જતી ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરી.
27 ફેબ્રુઆરી 1908ના રોજ, તમિલનાડુના તુતીકોરીનમાં કોરલ મિલ્સના લગભગ એક હજાર કામદારોએ સ્વદેશી સ્ટીમ નેવિગેશન કંપની સાથે એકતા દર્શાવવા અને અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવતા દમનકારી પગલાં સામે હડતાળ પાડી. તેઓ મોડી રાત સુધી રસ્તાઓ પર કૂચ કરતા રહ્યા, વિરોધ અને દેશભક્તિના પ્રતિક તરીકે વંદે માતરમના નારા લગાવતા રહ્યા.
જૂન 1908માં, લોકમાન્ય તિલકના મુકદ્દમા દરમિયાન હજારો લોકો બોમ્બે પોલીસ કોર્ટની બહાર એકઠા થયા હતા, અને એકતાના શક્તિશાળી પ્રદર્શનમાં વંદે માતરમ્ ગાતા હતા. બાદમાં, 21 જૂન 1914ના રોજ, તિલકને મુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા પછી પુણેમાં તેમનું ભવ્ય સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું, જ્યાં ભીડ તેમના આસન પર બેસ્યા પછી પણ વંદે માતરમના ગાન સાથે ગુંજતી રહી.
વિદેશમાં ભારતીય ક્રાંતિકારીઓ પર અસર
• 1907માં, મેડમ ભીકાજી કામાએ બર્લિનના સ્ટુટગાર્ટમાં ભારતની બહાર પહેલી વાર ત્રિરંગો ધ્વજ ફરકાવ્યો. ધ્વજ પર "વંદે માતરમ્" શબ્દો લખેલા હતા.
• 17 ઓગસ્ટ 1909ના રોજ, જ્યારે મદનલાલ ઢીંગરાને ઈંગ્લેન્ડમાં ફાંસી આપવામાં આવી, ત્યારે ફાંસી પર ચઢતા પહેલા તેમના છેલ્લા શબ્દો "બંદે માતરમ્" હતા.
• પેરિસમાં ભારતીય દેશભક્તોએ જીનીવાથી "વંદે માતરમ" નામનું સામયિક પ્રકાશિત કરવાનું શરૂ કર્યું.
• ઓક્ટોબર 1912માં, જ્યારે ગોપાલ કૃષ્ણ ગોખલે દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાના કેપટાઉન પહોંચ્યા, ત્યારે તેમનું સ્વાગત 'વંદે માતરમ'ના નારા સાથે એક ભવ્ય શોભાયાત્રા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું.
રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્થિતિ
બંધારણ સભામાં જન ગણ મન અને વંદે માતરમ બંનેને રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતિકો તરીકે અપનાવવા પર સંપૂર્ણ સર્વસંમતિ હતી, અને આ મુદ્દા પર કોઈ ચર્ચા થઈ ન હતી. 24 જાન્યુઆરી 1950ના રોજ, ડૉ. રાજેન્દ્ર પ્રસાદે બંધારણ સભાને સંબોધિત કરતા કહ્યું કે સ્વતંત્રતા ચળવળમાં તેની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાને કારણે, વંદે માતરમને રાષ્ટ્રગીત, જન ગણ મન જેવો જ દરજ્જો મળવો જોઈએ અને તેનું સમાન સન્માન થવું જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું,
"એક મુદ્દો ચર્ચા માટે પડતર છે, એટલે કે રાષ્ટ્રગીતનો પ્રશ્ન. એક સમયે એવું માનવામાં આવતું હતું કે આ મુદ્દો ગૃહ સમક્ષ ઉઠાવી શકાય છે અને ગૃહ દ્વારા ઠરાવ દ્વારા નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવી શકે છે. પરંતુ એવું અનુભવાયું છે કે, ઠરાવ દ્વારા ઔપચારિક નિર્ણય લેવાને બદલે, હું રાષ્ટ્રગીત અંગે નિવેદન આપું તો વધુ સારું રહેશે. તે મુજબ હું આ નિવેદન આપી રહ્યો છું.
જન ગણ મન તરીકે ઓળખાતા શબ્દો અને સંગીતથી બનેલી રચના ભારતનું રાષ્ટ્રગીત છે, જે સરકાર દ્વારા પ્રસંગોપાત અધિકૃત શબ્દોમાં ફેરફારને આધીન છે; અને ભારતીય સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામમાં ઐતિહાસિક ભૂમિકા ભજવનાર વંદે માતરમ્ ગીતને જન ગણ મન સાથે સમાન રીતે સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવશે અને તેની સાથે સમાન દરજ્જો પ્રાપ્ત થશે. (તાળીઓ). મને આશા છે કે આનાથી સભ્યો સંતુષ્ટ થશે.
તેમના નિવેદનને સ્વીકારવામાં આવ્યું, જેમાં રવીન્દ્રનાથ ટાગોરના "જન-ગણ-મન" ને સ્વતંત્ર ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રગીત તરીકે સ્વીકારવામાં આવ્યું, અને બંકિમના "વંદે માતરમ" ને "જન-ગણ-મન" ના સમાન દરજ્જા સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત તરીકે સ્વીકારવામાં આવ્યું.
વંદે માતરમના 150 વર્ષની ઉજવણી
રાષ્ટ્ર વંદે માતરમના 150 વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે ભારતભરમાં સ્મારક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ એકતા, પ્રતિકાર અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવના ગીત તરીકે તેના કાયમી વારસાને માન આપવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે. સંસ્થાઓ, સાંસ્કૃતિક સંસ્થાઓ અને શૈક્ષણિક કેન્દ્રો ગીતના ઐતિહાસિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક મહત્વને ફરીથી રજૂ કરવા માટે સેમિનાર, પ્રદર્શનો, સંગીતમય પ્રસ્તુતિઓ અને જાહેર વાંચનનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યા છે.
સરકાર આની ઉજવણી ચાર તબક્કામાં કરશે.
કેટલીક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ નીચે સૂચિબદ્ધ છે.
નવેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ
• દિલ્હી (ઇન્દિરા ગાંધી સ્ટેડિયમ)માં યોજાનાર સ્મૃતિ કાર્યક્રમનો રાષ્ટ્રીય કક્ષાનો ઉદ્ઘાટન કાર્યક્રમ.
• 7 નવેમ્બરના રોજ તાલુકા સ્તર સુધી દેશભરમાં વ્યાપક જનભાગીદારી સાથે VIP કાર્યક્રમો યોજાશે.
• રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમમાં એક સ્મારક સ્ટેમ્પ અને સિક્કો બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે.
• વંદે માતરમના ઇતિહાસ પર એક પ્રદર્શનનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે, અને એક ટૂંકી ફિલ્મ દર્શાવવામાં આવશે.
• દરેક સત્તાવાર કાર્યક્રમમાં સ્ટેમ્પ અને સિક્કાના પ્રકાશનની ફિલ્મો બતાવવામાં આવશે.
• કાર્યક્રમોના ફોટા અને વિડીયો ઝુંબેશ વેબસાઇટ પર અપલોડ કરવામાં આવશે.
• રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે, આ કાર્યક્રમમાં દેશભરના પ્રખ્યાત ગાયકો વંદે માતરમના વિવિધ રૂપાંતરો રજૂ કરે છે.
વર્ષભરની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ
• ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયો અને દૂરદર્શન તેમજ એફએમ રેડિયો અભિયાન પર ખાસ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
• PIB ટાયર 2 અને ટાયર 3 શહેરોમાં વંદે માતરમ પર પેનલ ચર્ચાઓ અને સંવાદોનું આયોજન કરશે.
• વિશ્વભરના તમામ ભારતીય મિશન અને પોસ્ટ્સમાં વંદે માતરમની ભાવનાને સમર્પિત એક સાંસ્કૃતિક સાંજનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
• વંદે માતરમની ભાવનાને સમર્પિત એક વૈશ્વિક સંગીત મહોત્સવનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
• વંદે માતરમ: ધરતી માતાને વંદન - વૃક્ષારોપણ ઝુંબેશનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
• દેશભક્તિના ભીંતચિત્રો બનાવવામાં આવશે અને રાજમાર્ગો પર પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે.
• ઓડિયો સંદેશાઓ અને ખાસ જાહેરાતો કરવામાં આવશે. રેલ્વે સ્ટેશનો અને એરપોર્ટ પર LED ડિસ્પ્લે વંદે માતરમ્ વિશે માહિતી પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટે છે.
ખાસ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ
• વંદે માતરમના વિવિધ પાસાઓ, બંકિમચંદ્ર ચેટર્જીની જીવનકથા, સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામમાં વંદે માતરમની ભૂમિકા, ભારતનો ઇતિહાસ અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા દ્વારા લોકો સુધી પહોંચવા માટે 1 મિનિટની 25 ફિલ્મો.
• દેશભક્તિની ઉર્જાને પ્રસારિત કરવા માટે, વંદે માતરમ અભિયાન અને હર ઘર તિરંગા અભિયાન એકસાથે ઉજવવામાં આવશે.
પહેલો ફક્ત બંકિમચંદ્ર ચટ્ટોપાધ્યાયની કાલાતીત રચનાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપે છે એટલું નહીં પરંતુ સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામ દરમિયાન પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપવામાં તેની ભૂમિકાને પણ પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. ઉજવણીઓ દ્વારા, વંદે માતરમની ભાવનાને સમકાલીન ભારત માટે ફરીથી અર્થઘટન કરવામાં આવી રહી છે - જે રાષ્ટ્રના ગૌરવશાળી ભૂતકાળને સંયુક્ત, આત્મનિર્ભર અને સાંસ્કૃતિક રીતે જીવંત ભવિષ્ય માટેની તેની આકાંક્ષાઓ સાથે જોડે છે.
નિષ્કર્ષ
વંદે માતરમના 150 વર્ષની ઉજવણી ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય ઓળખના ઉત્ક્રાંતિમાં ગીતના ગહન ઐતિહાસિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે. ઓગણીસમી સદીના અંતના બૌદ્ધિક અને સાહિત્યિક વાતાવરણમાંથી ઉભરી આવેલું, વંદે માતરમ્ તેના સાહિત્યિક મૂળને પાર કરીને વસાહતી વિરોધી પ્રતિકાર અને સામૂહિક આકાંક્ષાનું એક શક્તિશાળી પ્રતીક બન્યું. વર્તમાન ઉજવણી ફક્ત બંકિમચંદ્ર ચટ્ટોપાધ્યાયના દ્રષ્ટિકોણની કાયમી સુસંગતતાને પુષ્ટિ આપતી નથી, પરંતુ આધુનિક ભારતમાં રાષ્ટ્રવાદ, એકતા અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સ્વ-જાગૃતિના પ્રવચનને આકાર આપવામાં ગીતની ભૂમિકા પર નવેસરથી ચિંતન કરવાનું આમંત્રણ પણ આપે છે.
સંદર્ભ:
સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
https://indianculture.gov.in/digital-district-repository/district-repository/vande-mataram-nationalist-artwork
https://knowindia.india.gov.in/national-identity-elements/national-song.php
https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/Category/Search/QuerySearch?query=vande%20mataram
https://indianculture.gov.in/node/2820573
https://amritkaal.nic.in/vande-mataram
પ્રેસ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન બ્યુરો :
પીઆઈબી આર્કાઇવ્ઝ
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/nov/doc20241125450301.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=11804