PIB Backgrounder
150 Years of Vande Mataram
A Melody That Became a Movement
06 NOV 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Adopted as India’s National Song by the Constituent Assembly in 1950.
• Vande Mataram was initially composed independently and later included in Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s novel “Anandamath” (published in 1882).
• First sung by Rabindranath Tagore at the 1896 Congress Session in Calcutta.
• Vande Mataram, as a political slogan, was first used on 7 August 1905.
Introduction
This year, November 07, 2025, marks the 150th anniversary of India's National Song Vande Mataram, which translates to “Mother, I Bow to Thee”. This composition, an enduring anthem, has inspired countless generations of freedom fighters and nation builders, standing as a lasting emblem of India’s national identity and collective spirit. Composed by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee, 'Vande Mataram' was first published in the literary journal Bangadarshan on 7 November 1875. Later, Bankim Chandra Chatterjee incorporated the hymn in his immortal novel 'Anandamath' which was published in 1882. It was set to music by Rabindranath Tagore. It has become an integral part of the nation’s civilizational, political and cultural consciousness. Commemorating this milestone presents an occasion to reaffirm the timeless message of unity, sacrifice, and devotion that Vande Mataram embodies for all Indians.
Historical Background
To comprehend the importance of Vande Mataram, it is imperative to examine its historical origins, a path that connects literature, nationalism, and India’s fight for independence. The development of the hymn from a poetic composition to a national song exemplifies India’s collective awakening against colonial dominance.
• The song was first published in 1875. This is corroborated by a passage in the English daily Bande Mataram written by Sri Aurobindo on 16 April 1907, that it was thirty-two years ago that Bankim composed his renowned song. He further observed that few listened at that time, but during a moment of awakening from long delusions, the people of Bengal looked around for truth, and in a fated moment, someone sang "Bande Mataram."
• Prior to its publication in book form, Anand Math was serialised in the Bengali monthly magazine Bangadarshan, of which Bankim was the founder editor.
• The song "Vande Mataram" appeared as a standalone composition in the March-April 1881 issue of Bangadarshan edited by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee.
• In 1907, Madam Bhikaji Cama raised the tricolour flag for the first-time outside India in Stuttgart, Berlin. The words Vande Mataram were written on the flag.
Ananda Math and the Religion of Patriotism
The central plot of the novel 'Ananda Math' revolves around a group of Sanyasins known as Santanas, meaning children, who dedicate their lives to the cause of their motherland. They venerate the motherland personified as the mother goddess; their devotion is solely to their land of birth. "Vande Mataram" is the song sung by the Santanas of Ananda Math. It stood as the symbol of the "religion of patriotism" that was the central theme of Ananda Math
In their temple, they placed three images of the mother representing the motherland: Mother that was, great and glorious in her majestic grandeur; Mother that is wretched and grovelling in the dust; Mother that will be, in her pristine glory. In the words of Shri Aurobindo " The Mother of his vision held trenchant steel in her twice seventy million hands and not the bowl of the mendicant."
Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
Bankim Chandra Chatterjee (1838–1894), the author of Vande Mataram, was one of the most prominent figures of 19th-century Bengal. He holds a pivotal role in the intellectual and literary history of Bengal during the nineteenth century. As a distinguished novelist, poet, and essayist, his contributions significantly influenced the development of modern Bengali prose and the articulation of an emerging Indian nationalism.
His notable works, including Anandamath (1882), Durgeshnandini (1865), Kapalkundala (1866), and Devi Chaudhurani (1884), reflect the social, cultural, and moral concerns of a colonised society striving for self-identity.
The composition of Vande Mataram, is recognised as a milestone in nationalist thought, symbolising the synthesis of devotion to the motherland and spiritual idealism. Through his writings, Bankim Chandra Chatterjee not only enriched Bengali literature but also laid the foundational ideological principles for India’s early nationalist movement. In Vande Mataram he gave the country the vision of the motherland personified as the Mother.
Vande Mataram - Song of Resistance
In October 1905, a Bande Mataram Sampradaya was founded in North Calcutta to promote the idea of the Motherland as a mission and a religious passion. Every Sunday, the members of the society went out in Prabhat Pheris, singing “Vande Mataram” and accepting voluntary contributions from the people insupport of the motherland. Rabindranath Tagore also sometimes joined the Prabhat Pheris of the Sampradaya.
On 20 May 1906, in Barisal (now in Bangladesh), an unprecedented Vande Mataram procession took place, with over ten thousand participants, both Hindus and Muslims marching through the main streets of the town carrying Vande Mataram flags.
In August 1906, an English daily titled Bande Mataram was launched under the editorship of Bipin Chandra Pal, with Sri Aurobindo later joining as joint editor. Through its sharp and persuasive editorials, the newspaper became a powerful instrument of India’s awakening, spreading the message of self-reliance, unity, and political consciousness to an all-India audience. Fearlessly preaching the gospel of nationalism, inspiring young Indians to rise above colonial subjugation, the Bande Mataram daily served as a major platform for articulating nationalist thought and mobilising public opinion.
Alarmed by the rising influence of Vande Mataram—both as a song and slogan—the British administration adopted stringent measures to curb its spread. The Government of the newly created province of Eastern Bengal issued circulars prohibiting the singing or chanting of Vande Mataram in schools and colleges. Educational institutions were warned of derecognition, and students participating in political agitation were threatened with debarment from government service.
In November 1905, a fine of Rs 5 was imposed on each of the 200 students of a school in Rangpur, Bengal, as they were guilty of chanting Vande Mataram. In Rangpur, prominent anti-partition leaders were instructed to serve as special constables and to prevent the chanting of Vande Mataram. In November 1906, at a largely attended meeting held at Dhulia (Maharashtra), cries of Vande Mataram were raised. In 1908, at Belgaum (Karnataka), on the day Lokmanya Tilak was being deported to Mandalay in Burma, the police thrashed many boys and arrested many persons for chanting Vande Mataram against a verbal order prohibiting the same.
Battle Cry for Resurgent Nationalism
The song "Vande Mataram" became the emblem of India’s struggle for independence, encapsulating the collective aspiration for self-governance and the emotional connection between the populace and their homeland. Initially popularised during the Swadeshi and anti-partition movements, it quickly transcended regional barriers to serve as the anthem of national awakening. From Bengal’s streets to Bombay’s core and Punjab’s plains, the refrain of "Vande Mataram" echoed as a symbol of resistance against colonial rule. The British endeavours to suppress its rendition only amplified its patriotic significance, transforming it into a moral force uniting individuals across caste, creed, and language. Leaders, students, and revolutionaries drew motivation from its verses, reciting it at political assemblies, demonstrations, and prior to incarceration. The composition not only motivated acts of defiance but also infused the movement with cultural pride and spiritual zeal, establishing the emotional groundwork for India’s path to independence.
"Vande Mataram" emerged as the rallying cry of rising Indian nationalism in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.
• Vande Mataram was sung at the 1896 session of the Congress by Rabindranath Tagore.
During the stormy days of 1905, the anti-partition and Swadeshi movement in Bengal, the appeal of the song as well as of the slogan Vande Mataram, became very powerful.
• At the Varanasi session of the Indian National Congress that same year, the song 'Vande Mataram' was adopted for all-India occasions.
Vande Mataram as a political slogan was first used on 7 August 1905 when thousands of students, representing all communities, rent the sky with cries of Vande Mataram and other slogans as they went in procession towards the town hall in Calcutta (Kolkata) where, at a largely attended historic meeting, the famous resolution on boycott of foreign goods and vow of swadeshi was adopted, signalling the anti-partition of Bengal movement. The events in Bengal, which followed, electrified the entire nation.
In April 1906, during the Bengal Provincial Conference at Barisal in the newly created province of Eastern Bengal, the British authorities banned the public chanting of Vande Mataram and eventually prohibited the conference itself. Defying the order, delegates continued to raise the slogan and faced severe police repression.
In May 1907, in Lahore, a group of young protesters marched in defiance of colonial orders, raising the slogan Vande Mataram to condemn the arrest of Swadeshi leaders at Rawalpindi. The demonstration was met with brutal police repression, yet the youth’s fearless chanting of the slogan reflected the growing spirit of resistance spreading across the country.
On 27 February 1908, around a thousand workers of the Coral Mills in Tuticorin (Tamil Nadu) went on strike in solidarity with the Swadeshi Steam Navigation Company and against repressive actions by the authorities. They marched through the streets late into the night, chanting Vande Mataram as a mark of protest and patriotism.
In June 1908, thousands gathered outside the Bombay police court during Lokmanya Tilak’s trial, singing Vande Mataram in a powerful display of solidarity. Later, on 21 June 1914, Tilak received a grand welcome in Pune upon his release, with the crowd echoing Vande Mataram long after he had taken his seat.
Impact on Indian Revolutionaries Abroad
• In 1907, Madam Bhikaji Cama raised the tricolour flag for the first-time outside India in Stuttgart, Berlin. The words Vande Mataram were written on the flag.
• On 17 August 1909, when Madan Lal Dhignra was hanged in England, his last words before he went to the gallows were “Bande Mataram.”
• In 1909, Indian patriots in Paris undertook the publication of a magazine called Bande Mataram from Geneva.
• In October 1912, when Gopal Krishna Gokhale arrived in Cape Town, South Africa, he was welcomed by a grand procession accompanied by cries of 'Vande Mataram.'
National Status
In the Constituent Assembly there was absolute unanimity over adopting both Jana Gana Mana and Vande Mataram as National symbols, and there was no debate on the issue. On 24 January 1950, Dr. Rajendra Prasad addressed the Constituent Assembly, stating that Vande Mataram, due to its significant role in the freedom movement, should have the same status as the National Anthem, Jana Gana Mana, and be honored equally. He said,
“There is one matter which has been pending for discussion, namely the question of the National Anthem. At one time it was thought that the matter might be brought up before the House and a decision taken by the House by way of a resolution. But it has been felt that, instead of taking a formal decision by means of a resolution, it is better if I make a statement with regard to the National Anthem. Accordingly I make this statement.
The composition consisting of the words and music known as Jana Gana Mana is the National Anthem of India, subject to such alterations in the words as the Government may authorise as occasion arises; and the song Vande Mataram, which has played a historic part in the struggle for Indian freedom, shall be honoured equally with Jana Gana Mana and shall have equal status with it. (Applause). I hope this will satisfy the Members.”
His statement was adopted with Rabindranath Tagore’s Jana-Gana-Mana being adopted as the national anthem of independent India, and Bankim's Vande Mataram being adopted as the National Song with an equal status as Jana-Gana-Mana.
Commemorating 150 Years of Vande Mataram
As the nation celebrates 150 years of Vande Mataram, commemorative activities across India seek to honour its enduring legacy as a song of unity, resistance, and national pride. Institutions, cultural bodies, and educational centres are organising seminars, exhibitions, musical renditions, and public readings to revisit the song’s historical and cultural significance.
The Government of India will commemorate this in four phases.
A Few of the activities are listed below.
On 7th November 2025
• National Level inaugural programme of the commemoration to be held in Delhi (Indira Gandhi Stadium).
• VIP events with widespread public participation will be held across the country till the tehsil level on 7 November.
• A commemorative stamp and coin will be released at the national event.
• An exhibition on the history of Vande Mataram will be organised, and a short film will be screened.
• Films of the stamp and coin releases will be shown at every official event.
• Photos and videos of the events will be uploaded to the campaign website.
• At the national level, the programme features prominent singers from across the country presenting different adaptations of Vande Mataram.
Yearlong Activities
• Special programmes to be hosted on All India Radio and Doordarshan and FM radio campaign.
• PIB to organize panel discussions and dialogues on Vande Mataram in Tier 2 and 3 cities.
• A cultural evening dedicated to the spirit of Vande Mataram to be organized in all Indian Missions and Posts across the world.
• A global music festival dedicated to the spirit of Vande Mataram to be organised.
• Vande Mataram: Salute to Mother Earth - Tree plantation drives to be organised.
• Patriotic murals to be created and displayed on highways.
• Audio messages and special announcements to be made. LED displays at railway stations and airports are to display information about Vande Mataram.
Special Activities
• 25 films of 1 minute each on different facets of Vande Mataram, the Life story of Bankim Chandra Chatterjee, the role of Vande Mataram in the freedom struggle, and the history of India to be made, and outreach to be done via social media.
• To channelise the energy of patriotism, the Vande Mataram Campaign and the Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign will be celebrated simultaneously
These initiatives not only pay tribute to Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay’s timeless creation but also highlight its role in inspiring generations during the freedom struggle. Through these celebrations, the spirit of Vande Mataram is being reinterpreted for contemporary India—linking the nation’s proud past with its aspirations for a united, self-reliant, and culturally vibrant future.
Conclusion
The commemoration of 150 years of Vande Mataram underscores the song’s profound historical and cultural significance in the evolution of India’s national identity. Emerging from the intellectual and literary milieu of the late nineteenth century, Vande Mataram transcended its literary origins to become a potent symbol of anti-colonial resistance and collective aspiration. The present observance not only reaffirms the enduring relevance of Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay’s vision but also invites renewed reflection on the song’s role in shaping the discourse of nationalism, unity, and cultural self-awareness in modern India.
References:
Ministry of Culture
https://indianculture.gov.in/digital-district-repository/district-repository/vande-mataram-nationalist-artwork
https://knowindia.india.gov.in/national-identity-elements/national-song.php
https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/Category/Search/QuerySearch?query=vande%20mataram
https://indianculture.gov.in/node/2820573
https://amritkaal.nic.in/vande-mataram
Press Information Bureau:
PIB Archives
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/nov/doc20241125450301.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=11804
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
وندے ماترم کے 150 سال
ایک دھن جو تحریک بن گئی
06 NOV 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات
• 1950 میں آئین ساز اسمبلی نے اسے ہندوستان کے قومی گیت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔
• وندے ماترم کو ابتدائی طور پرعلیحدہ نظم کیا گیا تھا اور بعد میں اسے بنکم چندر کے ناول ‘‘آنند مٹھ’’ (مطبوعہ1882) میں شامل کیا گیا تھا ۔
• رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے سب سے پہلے اس نغمے کو کلکتہ میں 1896 میں منعقدہ کانگریس کے اجلاس میں گایا تھا۔
• وندے ماترم ، سیاسی نعرے کے طور پر ، پہلی بار 7 اگست 1905 کو استعمال کیا گیا تھا ۔
تعارف
اس سال 07 نومبر 2025 کو ہندوستان کے قومی گیت وندے ماترم کی 150 ویں سالگرہ منائی جا رہی ہے ، جس کا مطلب ‘‘ماں ، میں آپ کے سامنے جھکتا ہوں’’ ہے ۔دائمی ترانہ کے کمپوزیشن ہندوستان کی قومی شناخت اور اجتماعی روح کی علامت کی مانند ہے جس سے مجاہدین آزادی اور ملک کے معماروں کی بے شمار نسلیں متاثر ہوئی ہیں ۔ 1875 میں بنکم چندر چٹرجی کی نظم کردہ گیت کو 1882 میں شائع ہونے والے ان کے سرکردہ ناول آنند مٹھ (ایبی آف بلس) میں شامل کیا گیا۔ اس کی موسیقی رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے ترتیب دی تھی ۔ یہ ملک کی تہذیب، سیاسی اور ثقافتی شعور کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن چکا ہے ۔ اس سنگ میل کا جشن قومی اتحاد ، قربانی اور عقیدت کے لازوال پیغام کی تصدیق کرنے کا ایک موقع پیش کرتا ہے جسے وندے ماترم میں تمام ہندوستانیوں کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
Untitled
تاریخی پس منظر
وندے ماترم کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے کے لیے ، اس کے تاریخی مصادر کا جائزہ لینا ضروری ہے ، جووہ راستہ ہے جو ادب ، قوم پرستی اور ہندوستان کی جنگ آزادی کو جوڑتا ہے ۔ گیت کی شاعرانہ ترکیب سے قومی گیت تک ارتقاء میں نوآبادیاتی تسلط کے خلاف ہندوستان کی اجتماعی بیداری کی مثال پنہاں ہے ۔
• یہ گیت 1875 میں آزادانہ طور پر کمپوز کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کی تصدیق 16 اپریل 1907 کو سری اربندو کے لکھے ہوئے انگریزی روزنامہ بندے ماترم کے ایک اقتباس سے ہوتی ہے ، کہ بتیس سال پہلے بنکم چٹرجی نے اپنا مشہور نغمہ کمپوز کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید مشاہدہ کیا کہ اس وقت بہت کم لوگوں نے سنا ہوگا ، لیکن طویل فریب سے آگہی کی تحریک کے دوران ، بنگال کے لوگوں نے اپنے آس پاس سچائی محسوس کی اور ایک خوش قسمت لمحے میں ، کسی نے ‘‘بندے ماترم’’ کی صدا لگائی۔
• کتاب کی شکل میں اس کی اشاعت سے قبل ، آنند مٹھ کو بنگالی ماہانہ میگزین بنگ درشن میں سلسلےوار شائع کیا گیا تھا ، جس کے بانی ایڈیٹر بنکم چٹرجی تھے ۔
• نغمہ ‘‘وندے ماترم’’ مارچ-اپریل 1881 کے شمارے میں ناول کی پہلی قسط میں شائع ہوا ۔
• 1907 میں میڈم بھیکاجی کاما نے برلن کے اسٹٹ گارٹ میں ہندوستان سے باہر پہلی بار ترنگا پرچم لہرایا ۔ جھنڈے پر وندے ماترم کے الفاظ لکھے ہوئے تھے ۔
آنند مٹھ اور حب الوطنی کا مذہب
ناول ‘آنند مٹھ’ کا مرکزی پلاٹ سنیاسیوں کے ایک گروپ کے اردگرد مرکوز ہے جسے سنتان کہا جاتا تھا ، جس کا معنی ہے بچہ ، جو اپنی زندگیاں اپنی مادر وطن کے لیے وقف کرتے ہیں ۔ وہ مادر وطن کی پوجا کرتے ہیں جسے دیوی ماتاکے طور پر ظاہر کیا جاتا ہے ؛ ان کی عقیدت صرف اپنی جائے پیدائش کے لیے ہے ۔‘‘وندے ماترم’’ وہ گیت ہے جسے آنند مٹھ کے سنتوں نے گایا ہے ۔ یہ ‘‘حب الوطنی کے مذہب’’ کی علامت کے مانند تھا جو آنند مٹھ کا مرکزی موضوع ہے۔
انہوں نے اپنے مندر میں مادر وطن کی نمائندگی کرنے والی ماتا کی تین تصاویررکھیں: وہ ماں جو اپنی شان و شوکت میں عظیم اور شاندار تھی ؛ وہ ماں جو افسردہ ہے اور گرد آلود ہے؛ وہ ماں جو اپنی قدیم شان و شوکت میں ہوں گی ۔ جناب اربندو کے الفاظ میں‘‘ان کے وژن کی ماں نے اپنے دو گنا ستر ملین ہاتھوں میں خندہ اسٹیل پکڑرکھا تھا نہ کہ پجاری کا پیالہ ۔
بنکم چندر چٹرجی-وندے ماترم کے مصنف
وندے ماترم کے مصنف بنکم چندر چٹرجی (1838-1894) 19 ویں صدی کے بنگال کی سب سے نمایاں شخصیات میں سے ایک تھے ۔ انہوں نے انیسویں صدی کے دوران بنگال کی دانشورانہ اور ادبی تاریخ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ ممتاز ناول نگار ، شاعر اور مضمون نگار کے طور پر، ان کی خدمات نے جدید بنگالی نثر کی ترقی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ہندوستانی قوم پرستی کے اظہار کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کیا ۔
ان کے قابل ذکر کارناموں میں آنند مٹھ (1882) درگیش نندی (1865) کپل کنڈلا (1866) اور دیوی چودھریانی (1884) شامل ہیں ،جن سے شناخت ذات کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے والے نوآبادیاتی معاشرے کے سماجی ، ثقافتی اور اخلاقی خدشات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
وندے ماترم کی کمپوزیشن کو قوم پرست نظریہ میں ایک سنگ میل کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے ، جو مادر وطن کے تئیں عقیدت اور روحانی آئیڈیلزم کے امتزاج کی علامت ہے ۔ اپنی تحریروں کے ذریعے بنکم چندر نے نہ صرف بنگالی ادب کو تقویت بخشی بلکہ ہندوستان کی ابتدائی قوم پرستی کی تحریک کے لیے بنیادی نظریاتی اصول بھی پیش کئے۔ وندے ماترم میں انہوں نے ملک کو مادر وطن کا تصور پیش کیا جسے ماں کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ۔
2
وندے ماترم-مزاحمت کا گیت
اکتوبر 1905 میں مادر وطن کے کو ایک مشن اور مذہبی جذبے کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے شمالی کلکتہ میں ایک بندے ماترم سمپردیا کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ۔ ہر اتوار کو سماج کے ممبران ‘‘وندے ماترم’’ گاتے ہوئے اور مادر وطن کی حمایت کرنے والے لوگوں سے رضاکارانہ طور پر عطیات قبول کرتے ہوئے پربھات فیری میں نکلتے تھے ۔ رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور بھی بعض اوقات سمپردیہ کے پربھات فیریوں میں شامل ہو جاتے تھے ۔
20 مئی 1906 کو باریسال (اب بنگلہ دیش میں) میں ایک بے مثال وندے ماترم جلوس نکالا گیا ، جس میں ہندو اور مسلمان سمیت دس ہزار سے زیادہ شرکاء وندے ماترم کے جھنڈے لے کر شہر کی مرکزی گلیوں سے مارچ کر رہے تھے ۔
اگست 1906 میں بپن چندر پال کی ادارت میں ایک انگریزی روزنامہ بندے ماترم اشاعت شروع کی گئی ، جس میں سری اربندو بعد میں جوائنٹ ایڈیٹر کے طور پر شامل ہوئے ۔ اپنے تیز اور قائل کرنے والے اداریوں کے ذریعے ، اخبار ہندوستان کی بیداری کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بن گیا ، جس نے خود انحصاری ، اتحاد اور سیاسی شعور کا پیغام کو ملک گیر پیمانے پرعوام تک آواز کو پہنچایا۔ روزنامہ بندے ماترم نےنوجوانوں کو بے خوف ہوکر قوم پرستی کی خوشخبری کی تبلیغ کرنے اور ہندوستانیوں کو نوآبادیاتی تسلط سے اوپر اٹھنے کی ترغیب دی۔اس اخبار نے قوم پرست فکر کو واضح کرنے اور رائے عامہ کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔
وندے ماترم کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ سے خوفزدہ-ایک گیت اور نعرہ دونوں کے طور پر-برطانوی انتظامیہ نے اس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے سخت اقدامات کیے ۔ نو تشکیل شدہ صوبہ مشرقی بنگال کی حکومت نے اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں وندے ماترم کے گانے پر پابندی لگانے کے لیے سرکلر جاری کیے ۔ تعلیمی اداروں کو منظوری منسوخ کرنے کی وارننگ دی گئی تھی اور سیاسی تحریک میں حصہ لینے والے طلباء کو سرکاری ملازمت سے خارج کرنے کی دھمکی دی گئی تھی ۔
نومبر 1905 میں بنگال کے رنگ پور کے ایک اسکول کے 200 طلباء میں سے ہر ایک پر 5 روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا تھا ، کیونکہ وہ وندے ماترم کا نعرہ لگانے کے مجرم تھے ۔ رنگ پور میں تقسیم مخالف ممتاز رہنماؤں کو خصوصی کانسٹیبل کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے اور وندے ماترم کے منتر کو روکنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ۔ نومبر 1906 میں دھولیا (مہاراشٹر) میں منعقدہ بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کرنے والی میٹنگ میں وندے ماترم کی آوازیں بلند کی گئیں ۔ 1908 میں ، بیلگام (کرناٹک) میں جس دن لوک مانیہ تلک کو برما کے منڈالے میں جلاوطن کیا جا رہا تھا ، پولیس نے بہت سے لڑکوں کو مارا پیٹا اور اس پر پابندی والے زبانی حکم کے خلاف وندے ماترم کا نعرہ لگانے پر بہت سے افراد کو گرفتار کیا ۔
دوبارہ ابھرنے والی قوم پرستی کے لیے جنگ کا شور
گیت‘وندے ماترم’ ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کی علامت بن گیا ، جس میں خود مختاری کی اجتماعی خواہش اور عوام اور ان کے وطن کے درمیان جذباتی تعلق کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ابتدائی طور پر سودیشی اور تقسیم مخالف تحریکوں کے دوران مقبول ہوا ، اس نے تیزی سے علاقائی رکاوٹوں کو عبور کر کے قومی بیداری کے ترانے کے طور پر کام کیا۔ بنگال کی گلیوں سے لے کر بمبئی کے مرکز اور پنجاب کے میدانی علاقوں تک ، ‘وندے ماترم’ کی آواز نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کے خلاف مزاحمت کی علامت کے طور پر گونجتی تھی ۔ انگریزوں کی اس کی آواز کو دبانے کی کوششوں نے صرف اس کی حب الوطنی کی اہمیت کو بڑھایا اور اسے ایک اخلاقی قوت میں تبدیل کر دیا جو ذات پات ، نسل اور زبان کے افراد کو متحد کرتی ہے ۔ قائدین ، طلباء اور انقلابیوں نے اس کی نظموں سے تحریک حاصل کی ، سیاسی اسمبلیوں ، مظاہروں اور قید سے پہلے اس گیت کو گائے گئے ۔ اس کمپوزیشن نے نہ صرف انقلابی کارروائیوں کو تحریک دی ،بلکہ تحریک کو ثقافتی فخر اور روحانی جوش و خروش سے بھی متاثر کیا ، جس سے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے راستے کے لیے جذباتی بنیاد قائم ہوئی ۔
• وندے ماترم’ انیسویں صدی کے آخر اور بیسویں صدی کے اوائل میں ابھرتی ہوئی ہندوستانی قوم پرستی کے شور کے طور پر ابھرا ۔
• وندے ماترم کو کانگریس کے 1896 کے اجلاس میں رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے گایا تھا ۔ ٹیگور نے 1906 میں کانگریس کے کلکتہ (کولکاتا) اجلاس میں دوبارہ گایا گایا ۔
• 1905 کے مشکل دنوں میں بنگال میں تقسیم مخالف اور سوادی تحریک کے دوران اس نغمے کے ساتھ ساتھ وندے ماترم کے نعرے کا اثر بہت زبردست ہو گیا۔
• اسی سال انڈین نیشنل کانگریس کے وارانسی اجلاس میں، ‘وندے ماترم’ نغمے کو پورے ہندوستان کے مواقع کے لیے تسلیم کیاگیا۔
وندے ماترم کو ایک سیاسی نعرے کے طور پر پہلی بار 7 اگست 1905 کو استعمال کیا گیا، جب ہزاروں طلباء، جو تمام برادریوں کی نمائندگی کر رہے تھے- وندے ماترم اور دیگر نعروں سے آسمان گونج اُٹھا اور وہ کولکتہ (کلکتہ) کے ٹاؤن ہال کی طرف جلوس میں روانہ ہوئے، جہاں ایک تاریخی اجلاس منعقد ہوا ،جس میں بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی اور غیر ملکی مصنوعات کے بائیکاٹ اور سودیسی عہد کے بارے میں مشہور قرارداد منظور کی گئی، جو بنگال کے تقسیم مخالف تحریک کی علامت بنی۔ اس کے بعد بنگال میں ہونے والے واقعات نے پورے ملک کو تحریک دی۔
اپریل 1906 میں نو تشکیل شدہ مشرقی بنگال صوبے کے باریسال میں بنگال صوبائی کانفرنس کے دوران برطانوی حکام نے وندے ماترم کے عوامی نعرے پر پابندی لگا دی اور آخرکار کانفرنس پر بھی پابندی عائد کردی گئی۔ حکم کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے مندوبین نے نعرہ لگانا جاری رکھا اور انہیں پولیس کے سخت جبر کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔
مئی 1907 میں لاہور میں، نوجوان مظاہرین کے ایک گروپ نے نوآبادیاتی احکام کی نافرمانی کرتے ہوئے وَندے ماترم کا نعرہ بلند کیا تاکہ راولپنڈی میں گرفتارسودیشی رہنماؤں کی گرفتاری کی مذمت کی جا سکے۔ وہاں مظاہرین کو پولیس کی وحشیانہ کارروائی کا سا منا کرنا پڑا ، لیکن نوجوانوں کے بے خوف نعرے ملک بھر میں بڑھتے ہوئے مزاحمتی جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے تھے۔
مورخہ27 فروری 1908 کو توٹیکورین (تمل ناڈو) میں کورل ملز کے تقریباً ہزار کارکنان نے سوادیشی اسٹیم نیوی گیشن کمپنی کے ساتھ یکجہتی میں اور حکام کی جابرانہ کارروائیوں کے خلاف ہڑتال کی۔ وہ دیر رات تک سڑکوں پرمارچ کرتے رہے اور وَندے ماترم کا نعرہ بلند کرتے ہوئے احتجاج اور حب الوطنی کا اظہار کیا۔
جون 1908 میں ہزاروں افراد بمبئی پولیس کورٹ کے باہر جمع ہوئے، لوکمانیہ تلک کے مقدمے کے دوران وَندے ماترم گاتے ہوئے ایک طاقتور یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ بعد میں، 20 جون 1914 کو، تلک کی رہائی پر پونے میں شاندار استقبال ہوا، جس میں بھیڑ نے ان کے بیٹھنے کے بعد بھی طویل وقت تک وَندے ماترم کے نعرے بلند کیے۔
بیرون ملک ہندوستانی انقلابیوں پر اثرات
• 1907 میں میڈم بھیکاجی کاما نے برلن کے اسٹٹ گارٹ میں ہندوستان سے باہر پہلی بار ترنگا پرچم لہرایا ۔ جھنڈے پر وندے ماترم کے الفاظ لکھے ہوئے تھے۔
• جولائی 1909 میں جب مڈن لال دھگنرا کو انگلینڈ میں پھانسی دی گئی تھی ، پھانسی پر چڑھنے سے پہلے ان کے آخری الفاظ تھے ‘وندے ماترم’ ۔
• 1909 میں پیرس میں ہندوستانی محب وطن نے جنیوا سے وندےماترم نامی میگزین کی اشاعت کا آغاز کیا ۔
• کتوبر 1912 میں جب گوپال کرشنا گوکھلے جنوبی افریقہ کے کیپ ٹاؤن پہنچے تو ان کا استقبال ایک عظیم الشان جلوس کے ذریعے کیا گیا، جس میں 'وندے ماترم' کے نعرے کی گونج تھی۔
قومی حیثیت
آئینی اسمبلی میں جن گن من اور وَندے ماترم کو قومی علامت کے طور پر اپنانے پر مکمل اتفاق رائے پایا گیا اور اس مسئلے پر کوئی بحث نہیں ہوئی۔ 24 جنوری 1950 کو، ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد نے آئینی اسمبلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وَندے ماترم، آزادی کی تحریک میں اس کے اہم کردار کی وجہ سے، قومی ترانہ، ‘جن گن من’ کے برابر مقام رکھتا ہے اور اسے اسی احترام کے ساتھ پیش کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا:
’’ایک معاملہ ہے جو بحث کے لیے زیرالتوا ہے، یعنی قومی ترانے کا معاملہ۔، ایک وقت یہ خیال کیا گیا کہ یہ معاملہ ایوان کے سامنے لایا جائے اور ایوان کے ذریعے ایک قرارداد کے ذریعہ فیصلہ کیا جائے، لیکن محسوس کیا گیا کہ ایک رسمی قرارداد کے بجائے، بہتر ہے کہ میں قومی ترانے کے بارے میں ایک بیان دوں۔ لہٰذا میں یہ بیان پیش کرتا ہوں۔
لفظوں اور موسیقی پر مشتمل کمپوزیشن جو ‘جن گن من’ کے نام سے جانی جاتی ہے، ہندوستان کا قومی ترانہ ہے، بشرطیکہ لفظوں میں وہ تبدیلیاں جو حکومت مناسب سمجھے، کی جا سکیں؛ اور نغمہ وَندے ماترم، جس نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں تاریخی کردار ادا کیا ہے، اسے ‘جن گن من’ کے برابر احترام دیا جائے گا اور مساوی حیثیت حاصل ہوگی۔ (تالیوں کی گونج)۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ اس سے ممبران مطمئین ہوں گے۔
ان کے اس بیان کو اپنایا گیا اور رابندرناتھ ٹیگور کا جن گن من آزاد ہندوستان کا قومی ترانہ اور بنکِم چندر چٹرجی کا وَندے ماترم قومی گیت کے طور پر اپنایا گیا، جس کی جن گن منکے برابر حیثیت تسلیم کی گئی۔
وندے ماترم گیت کے 150 برس کا جشن
ملک وندے ماترم گیت کے 150برس مکمل ہونے کا جشن منا رہاہے، اس موقع پرپورے ہندوستان میں یادگاری سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ اس کے پائیدار ورثے کا احترام کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے، جو اتحاد، مزاحمت اور قومی فخر کے نغمے کے طور پر ہے۔ ادارے، ثقافتی ادارے اور تعلیمی مراکز اس نغمے کی تاریخی اور ثقافتی اہمیت پر دوبارہ غور کرنے کے لیے سیمینارز، نمائشیں، موسیقی کی پیشکشیں اور عوامی گائیکی کے پروگرام منعقد کر رہے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند اسے چار مراحل میں منائے گی ۔
.
چند سرگرمیوں کی فہرست درج ذیل ہیں:
7 نومبر 2025 کو:
• دہلی (اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم) میں یادگار تقریب کا قومی سطح پر افتتاحی پروگرام کا انعقاد۔
• ملک بھر میں تحصیل سطح تک وسیع عوامی شرکت کے ساتھ وی آئی پی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
• قومی تقریب میں ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکّہ جاری کیا جائے گا۔
• وَندے ماترم کی تاریخ پر ایک نمائش منعقد کی جائے گی اور ایک مختصر فلم دکھائی جائے گی۔
• ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکّہ کے اجراء کی فلمیں ہر سرکاری تقریب میں دکھائی جائیں گی۔
• تقریبات کی تصاویر اور ویڈیوز مہم کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کی جائیں گی۔
• قومی سطح پر پروگرام میں ملک بھر کے معروف گلوکار وَندے ماترم کے مختلف انداز پیش کریں گے۔
سال بھر کی سرگرمیاں:
• آل انڈیاریڈیو، دور درشن اور ایف ایم ریڈیو پر خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
• پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) ٹیر 2 اور ٹیر 3 شہروں میں وَندے ماترم پر پینل مباحثے اور مکالمے منعقد کرے گا۔
• دنیا بھر میں تمام ہندوستانی مشنز اور دفاتر میں وَندے ماترم کی روح کے لیے ایک ثقافتی شام کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
• وَندے ماترم کی روح کے لیے ایک عالمی موسیقی کا میلہ منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
• وَندے ماترم: دھرتی ماں کو سلام شجر کاری کی مہمات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
• ہائی ویز پر حب الوطنی کے موضوع پر وال مرلز تیار کیے جائیں گے اور نمائش کے لیے لگائے جائیں گے۔
• آڈیو پیغامات اور خصوصی اعلانات کیے جائیں گے۔ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ہوائی اڈوں پر ایل ای ڈی ڈسپلے پر وَندے ماترم کے بارے میں معلومات دکھائی جائیں گی۔
خصوصی سرگرمیاں:
• وَندے ماترم کے مختلف پہلوؤں، بانکِم چندر چٹرجی کی زندگی کی کہانی، آزادی کی جدوجہد میں وَندے ماترم کے کردار اور ہندوستان کی تاریخ پر مشتمل 25 فلمیں، ہر ایک ایک منٹ کی، بنائی جائیں گی اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے عوام تک پہنچائی جائیں گی۔
• حب الوطنی کی توانائی کو منظم کرنے کے لیے وَندے ماترم مہم اور ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کو بیک وقت منایا جائے گا۔
یہ اقدامات نہ صرف بانکِم چندر چٹوپدھیائے کے لازوال تخلیق کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہیں، بلکہ آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتےہیں۔ ان تقریبات کے ذریعے وَندے ماترم کی روح کو جدید ہندوستان کے لیے نئے انداز میں پیش کیا جا رہا ہے—جس کا مقصدقوم کے فخر یہ ماضی کو اس کے متحد، خودمختار اور ثقافتی طور پر متحرک مستقبل کی خواہشات سے جوڑنا ہے۔
اختتامیہ:
وَندے ماترم کے 150 برس مکمل ہونے کا جشن منانے کامقصد اس گیت کی ہندوستان کی قومی شناخت کے ارتقاء میں تاریخی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ انیسویں صدی کے آخر میں ادبی اور فکری ماحول سے جنم لینے والا وَندے ماترم اپنے ادبی اصل سے بڑھ کر نوآبادیاتی مزاحمت اور اجتماعی امنگوں کی ایک طاقتور علامت بن گیا۔ موجودہ تقریبات نہ صرف بانکِم چندر چٹوپدھیائے کے وژن کی دیرپا اہمیت کو دوبارہ تصدیق کرتی ہیں، بلکہ جدید ہندوستان میں قوم پرستی، اتحاد اور ثقافتی خود آگاہی کے مباحث کو تشکیل دینے میں اس گیت کے کردار پر ازسرِنو غور و فکر کی دعوت بھی دیتی ہیں۔
حوالہ جات:
Ministry of Culture
https://indianculture.gov.in/digital-district-repository/district-repository/vande-mataram-nationalist-artwork
https://knowindia.india.gov.in/national-identity-elements/national-song.php
https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/Category/Search/QuerySearch?query=vande%20mataram
https://indianculture.gov.in/node/2820573
https://amritkaal.nic.in/vande-mataram
Press Information Bureau:
PIB Archives
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/nov/doc20241125450301.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=11804
click here to see pdf
( ش ح ۔م ش ع۔م ع ن۔ع ن۔ع د)
U. No. 845