PIB Headquarters
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को समझना
वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य और भारतीय पहल
09 NOV 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
मानसिक कल्‍याण, प्रसन्‍नता अथवा अच्छी मनःस्थिति में होने से कहीं अधिक है- इसमें हमारी सभी तरह की मानसिक-भावनात्मक, सामाजिक, संज्ञानात्मक और शारीरिक क्षमताएं शामिल हैं। यदि हम अपने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य का ध्यान रखते हैं तो जीवन की चुनौतियों से निपटना और जीवन को पूरी तरह से जीना अधिक बेहतर तरीके से संभव है।
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एक बुनियादी मानवाधिकार है और व्यक्तिगत, सामुदायिक एवं सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।2 पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है और उन पर चर्चा में वृद्धि हुई है। जबकि इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े विभिन्न चिकित्सा, परामर्श, रोगी और अन्य समुदायों के बीच एक दशक से अधिक समय से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है, वैश्विक कोविड-19 महामारी ने अपने व्यापक प्रभाव के साथ इस मुद्दे पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य किया है (संयुक्त राष्ट्र, 2021)
A green square with white text and a heart and a line of pulseAI-generated content may be incorrect.
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के अनुसार, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति दुनिया भर में दिव्‍यांगता के प्रमुख कारणों में से एक है। वर्ष 2021 में, यह अनुमान लगाया गया था कि वैश्विक स्तर पर 7 में से 1 व्यक्ति मानसिक विकार के साथ जीवनयापन कर रहा है और यह 1.1 बिलियन से अधिक लोगों के बराबर है। भारत में, 100 में से लगभग 11 लोग मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विकारों से पीड़ित हैं।
चित्र 1: सतत विकास लक्ष्य 2030 के लक्ष्य 3 में सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज, तथा मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के उपचार और संवर्धन का आह्वान किया गया है
इन स्थितियों का प्रभाव विशेष रूप से मानसिक दिव्‍यांगता (वाईएलडी) के साथ रहने वाले वर्षों के संदर्भ में स्पष्ट है, जिसमें अवसाद और चिंता विकार 0-5 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों को छोड़कर सभी आयु समूहों में विशेष रूप से 15-29 वर्ष के बच्चों के बीच प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता हैं। (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ, 2025)
लैंसेट के एक अध्ययन (2020) के अनुसार, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विकार वैश्विक रोग के बोझ का 5.2 प्रतिशत हिस्सा हैं, जिसमें अवसादग्रस्तता विकार और चिंता विकार अकेले कुल वाईएलडी (मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एटलस, 2024) का क्रमशः 6.2 प्रतिशत और 4.7 प्रतिशत योगदान देते हैं। यह बढ़ता बोझ विश्व स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के सामने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दों की बढ़ती चुनौती को रेखांकित करता है।
भारत सरकार ने मानसिक बीमारी के कारण उपचार अंतराल, बीमारी के बोझ और दिव्‍यांगता की सीमा को कम करने की पहल की है (राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति, पृष्ठ 4)। यह अपनी विभिन्न नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से बीमारी का समाधान कर रहा है।
A diagram of a person's headAI-generated content may be incorrect.
स्रोत: पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (2025, 7 फरवरी)। भारत में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को आगे बढ़ाना, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100706)
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य रोगों के प्रकार
भारत में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेंटल हेल्थ एंड न्यूरोसाइंसेज (निमहांस) द्वारा किए गए वर्ष 2015-16 के राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण (एनएमएचएस) के अनुसार, लगभग 10.6 फीसदी भारतीय वयस्क–हर 100 वयस्कों में से लगभग 11 – एक नैदानिक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विकार के साथ जी रहे थे।
सर्वेक्षण से यह भी पता चला:
• भारत की 15 प्रतिशत वयस्क आबादी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं का अनुभव करती है जिसमें हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता होती है
• मानसिक विकारों का जीवनकाल प्रसार 13.7 प्रतिशत था और यह दर्शाता है कि भारत में हर 100 में से लगभग 14 लोगों ने अपने जीवन में किसी किसी बिंदु पर मानसिक विकार का अनुभव किया है
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों (6.9 प्रतिशत) की तुलना में शहरी क्षेत्रों (13.5 प्रतिशत) में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विकार अधिक प्रचलित हैं।
वर्ष 2019 के निमहांस के एक अध्ययन के अनुसार, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विकार पुरुषों (10 प्रतिशत) की तुलना में महिलाओं (20 प्रतिशत) में अधिक प्रचलित हैं। भारत में महिलाओं को अपने पुरुष समकक्षों की तुलना में अवसाद, चिंता और दैहिक शिकायतों जैसी स्थितियों का अधिक खतरा पाया जाता है।
भारत में आत्महत्या की दर बढ़ रही है। 2023 की राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) की रिपोर्ट 'भारत में आकस्मिक मृत्यु और आत्महत्याएं' के अनुसार:
• वर्ष 2023 में देश में 171,418 आत्महत्याएं दर्ज की गईं।
• वर्ष 2023 एनसीआरबी रिपोर्ट में आत्महत्याओं में एक महत्वपूर्ण लैंगिक असमानता का पता चला: सभी आत्महत्याओं में पुरुषों की हिस्सेदारी 72.8 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि महिलाओं की हिस्सेदारी 27.2 प्रतिशत थी।
उपचार का अंतर
वर्ष 2015-16 के निमहांस सर्वेक्षण में यह भी बताया गया है कि मानसिक विकारों वाले 70 प्रतिशत से 92 प्रतिशत लोगों को जागरूकता की कमी, सामाजिक उपेक्षा का भाव और पेशेवरों की कमी के कारण उचित उपचार नहीं मिलता है।
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की कमी भी एक भूमिका निभाती है। जबकि डब्ल्यूएचओ प्रति 100,000 लोगों पर कम से कम 3 मनोचिकित्सकों की सिफारिश करता है, गर्ग एट अल के एक अध्ययन के अनुसार, वर्ष 2019 में इंडियन जर्नल ऑफ साइकियाट्री में प्रकाशित, भारत में प्रति 100,000 लोगों पर 0.75 मनोचिकित्सक हैं।
खराब मानसिक स्वास्थ्य का प्रभाव
खराब मानसिक स्वास्थ्य का लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ता है।
शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन इस बात पर बल देता है कि मानसिक और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य के बीच एक मजबूत संबंध है- खराब मानसिक स्वास्थ्य वाले व्यक्तियों को खराब समग्र स्वास्थ्य का सामना करना पड़ता है और उनकी जीवन प्रत्याशा कम होती है। उदाहरण के लिए, अवसाद वाले लोगों को हृदय रोगों जैसी स्थितियों के बढ़ने का खतरा अधिक होता है, एक लैंसेट मनोचिकित्सा अध्ययन में कहा गया है कि यह जोखिम 72 प्रतिशत बढ़ जाता है (वियोला वी एट अल., 2025)। खराब मानसिक स्वास्थ्य वाले लोगों में पुराना दर्द और नींद की अनियमितता भी प्रचलित है।
आर्थिक प्रभाव
श्रमिकों का खराब मानसिक स्वास्थ्य अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से आर्थिक उत्पादन को कम करता है- इससे उत्पादकता में कमी आती है (अनुपस्थिति, प्रस्तुतता, और कर्मचारियों का टर्न-ओवर) और समाज के लिए अन्य अप्रत्यक्ष लागतें स्वास्थ्य देखभाल लागत (डब्ल्यूएचओ, 2025) से कहीं अधिक होती हैं। इनसे, बदले में, लोगों की आय की क्षमता और विकास में कमी आती है, बेरोजगारी दर में वृद्धि होती है, और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल लागत में वृद्धि होती है। (सार्टोरियस, 2013)। यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि अवसाद और चिंता के कारण वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को खोई हुई उत्पादकता (डब्ल्यूएचओ, 2025) में वार्षिक लगभग 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का नुकसान होता है।
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों का वैश्विक वित्तीय बोझ, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और अप्रत्यक्ष लागत शामिल है, वर्ष 2030 तक बढ़कर 16 ट्रिलियन डॉलर होने की संभावना है (जर्नल ऑफ मेंटल हेल्थ, 2021)। पीढ़ीगत प्रभाव भी उल्लेखनीय हैं, क्योंकि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति वाले व्यक्तियों के बच्चों को आर्थिक नुकसान का सामना करने का खतरा बढ़ जाता है, जिसमें खराब शैक्षिक परिणाम और अल्प जीवनकाल की आय शामिल है (डोरन एंड किंचिन, 2019)।
सामाजिक और संबंधों से जुड़े तनाव
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं वाले लोगों को सामाजिक रूप से अलग-थलग होने का खतरा होता है, तनावपूर्ण संबंधों और संचार चुनौतियों के साथ उनके सामने आने वाली बाधाओं को बढ़ाते हैं। लैंसेट साइकियाट्री (2010) में प्रकाशित एक अध्ययन से पता चला है कि अवसाद वाले व्यक्तियों को पारस्परिक संबंध बनाने और बनाए रखने में कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ता है, जो सामाजिक समर्थन की कमी के कारण अवसाद के लक्षणों को तेज कर सकता है।
सामाजिक अवसाद
अवसाद- जिसमें आंतरिक शर्म और नकारात्मक विश्वासों के साथ-साथ मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और नीतियों की कमी से संबंधित संरचनात्मक अवसाद शामिल हैं- मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ा उपचार और सामाजिक एकीकरण की मांग करने में एक बड़ी बाधा है (अमेरिकन साइकियाट्रिक एसोसिएशन, 2024)।
निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले देशों में लोग, विशेष रूप से, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल (डब्ल्यूएचओ, 2018) की मांग से जुड़े अवसाद के कारण अलगाव और बिगड़ते मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के दुष्चक्र के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, द लैंसेट साइकियाट्री (2020) में प्रकाशित एक अध्ययन में पाया गया कि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विकारों वाले व्यक्ति, विशेष रूप से सिज़ोफ्रेनिया जैसी गंभीर स्थितियों वाले व्यक्ति, अक्सर भेदभाव और अलग-थलग रहने का भाव से ग्रस्त रहते हैं। देखभाल की कमी उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता को कम कर देती है और उपचार या ठीक होने की किसी भी संभावना को कम कर देती है।
आत्महत्या के जोखिम में वृद्धि
वैश्विक स्तर पर, हर वर्ष 727,000 से अधिक लोग आत्महत्या करते हैं (डब्ल्यूएचओ, 2025)। मनोचिकित्सा अनुसंधान (2023) में प्रकाशित एक अध्ययन के अनुसार, मानसिक विकार वाले व्यक्तियों को ऐसी स्थितियों के बिना आत्महत्या के 16 गुना अधिक जोखिम का सामना करना पड़ता है, यह उच्च जोखिम सभी क्षेत्रों और समय अवधि में एक समान रहता है।
युवा लोग अधिक असुरक्षित
वयस्कों द्वारा अनुभव किए जाने वाले मानसिक विकारों में से लगभग एक तिहाई वास्तव में 14 वर्ष की आयु में शुरू होते हैं, और आधे 18 वर्ष की आयु तक शुरू होते हैं, और लगभग दो तिहाई की शुरुआत 25 वर्ष की आयु तक होती है (डब्ल्यूएचओ, 2025) मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विकार अक्सर बचपन या किशोरावस्था के दौरान प्रकट होते हैं, सभी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों में से 50 प्रतिशत 14 वर्ष की आयु तक और 75 प्रतिशत 24 वर्ष की आयु तक दिखाई देते हैं (डब्ल्यूएचओ, 2020). द लैंसेट (2017) में प्रकाशित एक अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि किशोरावस्था में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दे खराब शैक्षणिक परिणामों, मादक द्रव्यों के उपयोग में वृद्धि और आत्म-नुकसान की उच्च दर से जुड़े होते हैं, जो युवा लोगों में अनुपचारित मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव को उजागर करते हैं।
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर कोविड-19 का प्रभाव
कोविड-19 महामारी का वैश्विक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ा है। प्रमुख प्रभावों में शामिल हैं:
• चिंता और अवसाद में वृद्धि: महामारी के दौरान चिंता विकारों से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों की संख्या में लगभग 25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
• सामाजिक अलगाव: पृथक रखने जैसे उपायों ने विभिन्न आबादी के बीच अकेलेपन और निराशा की महत्वपूर्ण भावनाओं को जन्म दिया।
• आर्थिक तनाव: रोजगार जाने और वित्तीय असुरक्षा ने तनाव के स्तर को बढ़ाने और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति को बिगड़ने में योगदान दिया।
वैश्विक नीति रूपरेखा
डब्ल्यूएचओ के सभी सदस्य देश ‘व्यापक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्य योजना 2013-2030 को लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रभावी नेतृत्व और शासन को मजबूत करके, व्यापक, एकीकृत और उत्तरदायी समुदाय-आधारित देखभाल प्रदान करके, प्रचार और रोकथाम रणनीतियों को लागू करके और सूचना प्रणाली, साक्ष्य और अनुसंधान को मजबूत करके मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करना है।
वर्ष 2022 में, डब्ल्यूएचओ ने "विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य रिपोर्ट" जारी की, यह विश्व स्तर पर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी कार्यों का आह्वान करती है। रिपोर्ट में विश्व स्तर पर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में सुधार के उद्देश्य से कई परिवर्तनकारी रणनीतियों की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है।
यहां प्रमुख सुझाव दिए गए हैं:
परिवर्तन के तीन मार्ग:
• मूल्य और प्रतिबद्धता को मज़बूत करें: व्यक्तियों और समाजों को मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के आंतरिक मूल्य को पहचानने, सामाजिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य के साथ-साथ मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें।
• पर्यावरण को नया आकार दें: बेहतर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शारीरिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक वातावरण में सुधार करें। इसमें घरों, स्कूलों, कार्यस्थलों और समुदायों में सकारात्मक स्थितियों को बढ़ाना शामिल है।
• मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को मजबूत करें: मनोरोग अस्पतालों में कस्टोडियल देखभाल से समुदाय-आधारित देखभाल मॉडल में परिवर्तन। इसमें परस्पर जुड़ी सेवाओं के नेटवर्क का निर्माण शामिल है जो मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को सामान्य स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों में एकीकृत करते हैं। चिंता और अवसाद जैसी सामान्य मानसिक स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों के लिए देखभाल विकल्पों में विविधता लाएं और उन्हें बढ़ाएं, देखभाल की पहुंच और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए कार्य-साझाकरण दृष्टिकोण और डिजिटल तकनीकों का उपयोग करें (डब्ल्यूएचओ, 2022)।
डब्ल्यूएचओ की रिपोर्ट में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज (यूएचसी) में एकीकृत करने के लिए कई रणनीतियों की भी सिफारिश की गई है।
डब्ल्यूएचओ इस बात पर बल देता है कि यूएचसी में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को एकीकृत करने से समग्र स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में काफी सुधार हो सकता है, उपचार अंतराल को कम किया जा सकता है और विश्व स्तर पर मानसिक विकारों वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि हो सकती है।
विभिन्न प्रचार और रोकथाम कार्यक्रम, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के भीतर प्रचार और रोकथाम के प्रयासों को शामिल करके और बहुक्षेत्रीय सहयोग और समन्वय की वकालत, पहल और सुविधा प्रदान करके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं।8
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए भारत का व्यापक प्रयास
नीतियां
राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (एनएमएचपी)- 1982
भारत में मानसिक विकारों के बढ़ते बोझ और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की कमी को दूर करने के लिए इसका शुभारंभ वर्ष 1982 में किया गया था।
प्राथमिक लक्ष्य: मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को सामान्य स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली में एकीकृत करना और इसे सभी, विशेष रूप से कमजोर और वंचित समूहों के लिए सुलभ बनाना।
जिला मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (डीएमएचपी)- 1996
कर्नाटक के 'बेल्लारी मॉडल' के आधार पर वर्ष 1996 में एनएमएचपी में एकीकृत किया गया।
कवरेज: 4 जिलों (1996) में शुरू किया गया, नौवीं पंचवर्षीय योजना के दौरान 27 जिलों में विस्तारित किया गया, अब 767 जिलों को कवर करता है।
सेवाएं प्रदान की गईं:
• परामर्श और आउट पेशेंट उपचार
• जिला स्तर पर 10 बिस्तरों वाली इन-पेशेंट सुविधाएं
• आत्महत्या की रोकथाम की पहल
• जागरूकता कार्यक्रम
प्रति जिला टीम संरचना: मनोचिकित्सक, नैदानिक मनोवैज्ञानिक, मनोरोग सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता, मनोरोग/ सामुदायिक नर्स, निगरानी और मूल्यांकन अधिकारी, केस रजिस्ट्री सहायक, वार्ड सहायक/अर्दली।
प्रमुख घटक:
• प्रारंभिक पहचान और उपचार
• सामान्य चिकित्सकों के लिए अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण
• मानसिक बीमारी की पहचान करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षण
• जन जागरूकता (आईईसी) अभियान
• निगरानी के लिए सरल रिकॉर्ड रखना
दृष्टिकोण: समुदाय-आधारित मॉडल स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित करने, कलंक को कम करने, प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप प्रदान करने और सेवा योजना और अनुसंधान के लिए डेटा एकत्र करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
राष्ट्रीय आत्महत्या रोकथाम रणनीति (एनएसपीएस)- 2022
वर्ष 2022 में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा शुभारंभ किया गया।
लक्ष्य: वर्ष 2030 तक आत्महत्या मृत्यु दर को 10 प्रतिशत तक कम करना।
प्रमुख घटक:
• स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य जांच
• संकट हेल्पलाइन और मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता केंद्र स्थापित करना
• रोग के प्रति मानसिक अवधारणा को समाप्त के लिए सामुदायिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम
• कार्यस्थल मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम
लक्षित समूह: लक्षित हस्तक्षेप और रोकथाम के लिए छात्र, किसान, युवा वयस्क और अन्य उच्च जोखिम वाली आबादी।
A blue and white timeline with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
प्रशिक्षण, बुनियादी ढांचा और डिजिटल नवाचार
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों का प्रशिक्षण
बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास:
• 47 सरकारी मानसिक अस्पताल (3 केंद्रीय संस्थान: निमहांस बेंगलुरु, एलजीबीआरआईएमएच तेजपुर, सीआईपी रांची; 44 सरकारी अस्पताल)
• एम्स की सभी सुविधाओं में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध हैं
जनशक्ति विकास योजना ए- उत्कृष्टता केंद्र:
• कुलमनोचिकित्सा, नैदानिक मनोविज्ञान, मनोरोग सामाजिक कार्य और मनोरोग नर्सिंग में पाठ्यक्रमों को मजबूत करने के लिए 25 सीओई स्वीकृत
• 11वीं योजना (2007-2012): 11 सीओई @ 30 करोड़ रुपये प्रत्येक
• 12वीं योजना (2012-2017): 10 सीओई @ 33.70 करोड़ रुपये प्रत्येक
• 12वीं योजना (2017-2018) के बाद: 4 सीओई @ 36.96 करोड़ रुपये प्रत्येक
• अनुदान में पूंजीगत कार्य, उपकरण, साज-सज्जा और संकाय प्रतिधारण शामिल हैं
• तृतीयक स्तर की देखभाल प्रदान करता है, पीजी सीटें बनाता है, अनुसंधान करता है और डीएमएचपी कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन करता है
जनशक्ति विकास योजना बी- पीजी विभाग उन्नयन:
• कुल: 19 सरकारी संस्थानों में 47 पीजी विभाग
• 11वीं योजना (2009-2011): 11 संस्थानों में 27 विभाग @ 51 लाख रुपये से 1 करोड़ रुपये
• 12वीं योजना (2015-2016): 4 संस्थानों में 13 विभाग @ 0.85-0.99 करोड़ रुपये प्रत्येक
• 12वीं योजना (2017-2018) के बाद: 4 संस्थानों में 7 विभाग @ 1.89-2.20 करोड़ रुपये प्रत्येक
डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण पहल:
• डिजिटल अकादमियां (2018 से): निमहांस, एलजीबीआरआईएमएच और सीआईपी रांची में स्थापित; प्रशिक्षित 1,76,454 स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवर
• आईजीओटी-दीक्षा प्लेटफॉर्म (2020): प्रशिक्षित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवर, फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ता और सामुदायिक स्वयंसेवक; जमीनी स्तर की क्षमता में वृद्धि
आयुष्मान भारत के माध्यम से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को मजबूत करना
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को समग्र कल्याण के एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में मान्यता देते हुए, भारत ने आयुष्मान भारत पहल के तहत आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों के माध्यम से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को प्राथमिक देखभाल में एकीकृत करके सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है।
आयुष्मान भारत पहल के तहत, 1.75 लाख से अधिक उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (एसएचसी) और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी) को आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में उन्नयन किया गया है, जहां मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं अब व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं। यह एकीकरण जमीनी स्तर पर सुलभ और समावेशी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता सुनिश्चित करता है। मुख्य विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:
• एकीकृत मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं: मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में प्रदान की जाने वाली प्राथमिक देखभाल सेवाओं के एक मुख्य घटक के रूप में एकीकृत किया गया है।
• वित्तीय सुरक्षा: आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाई के माध्यम से, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति को प्रति परिवार वार्षिक बीमा 5 लाख रुपये के तहत कवर किया जाता है, जिसमें वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (भारत की संसद, अतारांकित प्रश्न, 2023) के बीच 120.19 करोड़ रुपये के 1.35 लाख से अधिक प्रवेश अधिकृत हैं।
• आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना पहल के तहत, कैशलेस स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें मानसिक विकार विशेषता के तहत 22 प्रक्रियाएं जैसे बौद्धिक दिव्यांगता, सिज़ोफ्रेनिया, सिज़ोटाइपल, भ्रम संबंधी विकार, ऑटिज्म स्पेक्ट्रम डिसऑर्डर आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्यों को स्थानीय संदर्भ में स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेजों को और अधिक अनुकूलित बनाने के लिए सरल किया गया है। (पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, 25 मार्च, 2024)।
• इसके अतिरिक्त, पहल इन विकारों से संबंधित विभिन्न उपचारों और हस्तक्षेपों के लिए कवरेज प्रदान करती है, जिसमें परामर्श और मनोरोग देखभाल शामिल है। इन स्थितियों को शामिल करने का उद्देश्य उपचार के अंतर को कम करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि व्यक्तियों को वित्तीय बोझ का सामना किए बिना आवश्यक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्राप्त हों।
• टेलीसाइकियाट्री एक्सेस: टेलीमेडिसिन, विशेष रूप से टेली मानस के माध्यम से, वंचित क्षेत्रों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाता है।
• क्षमता निर्माण और जागरूकता: स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं को मानसिक बीमारियों के निदान और प्रबंधन के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है, जो रोग के प्रति मानसिक अवधारणा को कम करने और मानसिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सार्वजनिक अभियानों द्वारा समर्थित है।
• विस्तारित जिला मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (डीएमएचपी) सेवाएं: सामुदायिक और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र जिला मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम के तहत आउट पेशेंट देखभाल, परामर्श, दवाएं, आउटरीच और आपातकालीन सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
कोविड-19 प्रतिक्रिया (2020)
महामारी के दौरान, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने तनाव, चिंता और अन्य मानसिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों के लिए मनोसामाजिक सहायता और परामर्श प्रदान करने के लिए 24/7 राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन (080-4611 0007) शुरू की (पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, 2021)
टेली मानस मोबाइल ऐप और वीडियो परामर्श
टेली मानस - टोल-फ्री मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा
शुभारंभ: विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस, 2022
कवरेज: सभी 36 राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
टोल-फ्री नंबर:
• 14416
• 1-800-891-4416
उपयोग2,838,322 कॉल पर चर्चा की गई (27 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक)
टेली मानस मोबाइल ऐप
• सुविधाऐं:
• स्व-देखभाल युक्तियों के साथ सूचना पुस्तकालय
• संकट संकेतों को पहचानने पर मार्गदर्शन
• तनाव, चिंता और भावनात्मक संघर्षों का प्रबंधन
• पूरे भारत में प्रशिक्षित परामर्शदाताओं और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के माध्यम से गोपनीय सहायता
वीडियो परामर्श (वीसी) फ़ीचर
शुभारंभ: 10 अक्टूबर, 2024 (पायलट)
पायलट राज्य: कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, जम्मू और कश्मीर
राष्ट्रव्यापी शुभारंभ: 16 जून, 2025
कार्यात्मकता:
• मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवर (मनोचिकित्सक, नैदानिक मनोवैज्ञानिक, मनोरोग सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता, मनोरोग नर्स) नैदानिक आवश्यकता के आधार पर वीडियो परामर्श को बढ़ा सकते हैं
• केवल मनोचिकित्सक ही ई-प्रिस्क्रिप्शन जारी करने के लिए अधिकृत हैं
उपयोग: 1242 वीडियो कॉल पर परामर्श दिया गया (27 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक)
मान्यता
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए टेली मानस को एक अभिनव और प्रभावी मॉडल के रूप में मान्यता दी है।
भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि, डॉ. रोडेरिको एच. ओफ्रिन (अक्टूबर 2024 ऐप शुभारंभ के समय) ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को बढ़ाने के लिए पहल की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला और भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों की भूमिका पर बल दिया।
A blue text on a white backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A diagram of a counseling flowAI-generated content may be incorrect.
स्रोत: "टेली मानस पर रैपिड असेसमेंट रिपोर्ट: राज्यों में टेली मेंटल हेल्थ असिस्टेंस एंड नेटवर्किंग", स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, 2024
हाल के घटनाक्रम
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25 ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि मानसिक कल्याण में मानसिक-भावनात्मक, सामाजिक, संज्ञानात्मक और शारीरिक आयाम शामिल हैं। इसने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए 'संपूर्ण-समुदाय' दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन किया और व्यवहार्य, प्रभावशाली निवारक रणनीतियों और हस्तक्षेपों की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। सर्वेक्षण में इस बात पर बल दिया गया है कि भारत का जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश न केवल कौशल, शिक्षा और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य पर निर्भर करता है, बल्कि सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह युवाओं की मानसिक कल्याण पर भी निर्भर करता है। सर्वेक्षण की प्रमुख सिफारिशों में शामिल हैं:
• विद्यालयों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा को मजबूत करना: छात्रों के बीच चिंता, तनाव और व्यवहार संबंधी मुद्दों को दूर करने के लिए प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप रणनीतियों को लागू करें।
• कार्यस्थल मानसिक स्वास्थ्य नीतियों को बढ़ाना: सहायक नीतियों के माध्यम से नौकरी से संबंधित तनाव, लंबे समय तक काम करने के घंटे और बर्नआउट से निपटें।
• डिजिटल मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बढ़ाना: टेली मानस को मजबूत करना और एआई-संचालित मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समाधानों को शामिल करना।
निष्कर्ष
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य व्यक्तियों और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर गहरा प्रभाव डालने के साथ एक गंभीर वैश्विक चुनौती बना हुआ है और यह वंचित आबादी को असमान रूप से प्रभावित करती है जबकि भारत ने टेली मानस और राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है, मानसिक रूप से स्वस्थ समाज के निर्माण के लिए जागरूकता को मजबूत करने, कार्यबल प्रशिक्षण का विस्तार करने, डिजिटल समाधानों में निवेश करने और सभी के लिए सुलभ, समावेशी और कलंक-मुक्त मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरे समाज के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है।
मनीषा वर्मा
पूर्व एडीजी (मीडिया)
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
संदर्भ
American Psychiatric Association. (2024). Stigma, prejudice and discrimination against people with mental illness. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://www.psychiatry.org/patients-families/stigma-and-discrimination
Doran, C. M., & Kinchin, I. (2019). A review of the economic impact of mental illness. Australian Health Review, 43(1), 43–48. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1071/AH16115
Galderisi, S., Heinz, A., Kastrup, M., Beezhold, J., & Sartorius, N. (2015). Toward a new definition of mental health. World Psychiatry, 14(2), 231–233. Retrieved March 22, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1002/wps.20231
Garg, K., Kumar, C. N., & Chandra, P. S. (2019). Number of psychiatrists in India: Baby steps forward, but a long way to go. Indian Journal of Psychiatry, 61(1), 104–105. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.4103/psychiatry.IndianJPsychiatry_7_18
Government of India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (2014). National Mental Health Policy of India: New Pathways, New Hope. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://nhm.gov.in/images/pdf/National_Health_Mental_Policy.pdf
Horton, R. (2021). Offline: The pandemic and the politics of health. The Lancet, 398 (10307), 1–2. Retrieved April 17, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
India State-Level Disease Burden Initiative Mental Disorders Collaborators. (2020). The burden of mental disorders across the states of India: the Global Burden of Disease Study 1990–2017. The Lancet Psychiatry, 7(2), 148–161. Retrieved March 25, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S2215-0366(19)30475-4
International Association for Suicide Prevention. (2023, December 11). Universal Health Coverage Day 2023. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://www.iasp.info/2023/12/11/universal-health-coverage-day-2023/
International Labour Organization. (2022, September 28). WHO and ILO call for new measures to tackle mental health issues at work. https://www.ilo.org/resource/news/who-and-ilo-call-new-measures-tackle-mental-health-issues-work-0
Meghalaya Department of Health & Family Welfare. (2022). Meghalaya Mental Health and Social Care Policy, 2022. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://meghealth.gov.in/docs/Draft%20Meghalaya%20State%20Mental%20Health%20Policy%20(Oct%2010,%202022).pdf
Meghrajani, V. R., Marathe, M., Sharma, R., Potdukhe, A., Wanjari, M. B., & Taksande, A. B. (2023). A comprehensive analysis of mental health problems in India and the role of mental asylums. Cureus, 15(7), e42559. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.42559
Meghrajani, Vanee R., et al. "A Comprehensive Analysis of Mental Health Problems in India and the Role of Mental Asylums." Cureus, vol. 15, no. 7, 27 July 2023, e42559. PubMed Central, doi:10.7759/cureus.42559
Mental Health." World Health Organization, 8 Oct. 2025, www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-strengthening-our-response.
Ministry of Finance, Government of India. (2025). Economic Survey 2024-25. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (2024). Rapid assessment report on Tele MANAS: Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States. Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Rapid%20Assessment%20report%20on%20TeleMANAS.pdf
National Crime Records Bureau. (2022). Accidental deaths & suicides in India – 2022. Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. Retrieved May 18, 2025, from https://ncrb.gov.in/uploads/files/AccidentalDeathsSuicidesinIndia2022v2.pdf
National Crime Records Bureau. (2023). Accidental deaths & suicides in India 2023. Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
National Mental Health Programme. (n.d.). National Mental Health Programme. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 25, 2025, from https://dghs.mohfw.gov.in/national-mental-health-programme.php
Parliament of India. (2023, December 15). Unstarred question no. 2196: Mental health coverage under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. Lok Sabha Secretariat. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1714/AU2196.pdf
Press Information Bureau. (2021, March 9). COVID-19 helplines for mental health assistance. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1703446
Press Information Bureau. (2024, October 10). Press release. Government of India. Retrieved May 25, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063830#:~:text=Smt.,Joint%20Secretary%2C%20MoHFW%2C%20Dr
Press Information Bureau. (2024, October 13). Tele MANAS: Revolutionizing mental health care in India—Over 14.7 lakh calls served in two years, transforming mental healthcare accessibility. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153277&ModuleId=3
Press Information Bureau. (2025, August 1). Steps taken to improve mental healthcare. Government of India. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151235
Press Information Bureau. (2025, February 7). Measures taken to improve mental healthcare. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2100593
Press Information Bureau. (2025, March 25). Steps taken on mental health. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2114756
Rothenberger, S. D. (2020). The role of gender in mental health: How societal expectations impact psychological well-being. International Journal of Social Psychiatry, 66(5), 425-434. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1177/0020764020955594
Sagar, R., Dandona, R., Gururaj, G., Dhaliwal, R. S., Singh, A., Ferrari, A., ... & Dandona, L. (2020). The burden of mental disorders across the states of India: The Global Burden of Disease Study 1990–2017. The Lancet Psychiatry, 7(2), 148–161. https://www.thelancet.com/journals/lanpsy/article/PIIS2215-0366(19)30475-4/fulltext?onwardjourney=584162_v1
Sanftenberg, L., Bentrop, M., Jung-Sievers, C., Dreischulte, T., & Gensichen, J. (2024). Videocall delivered psychological interventions for treating depressive symptoms in primary care – a systematic review. Expert Review of Neurotherapeutics, 24(12), 1261-1271. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1080/09638237.2024.2426985
Santomauro, D. F., Herrera, A. M. M., Shadid, J., Zheng, P., Ashbaugh, C., Pigott, D. M., ... & Whiteford, H. A. (2021). Global prevalence and burden of depressive and anxiety disorders in 204 countries and territories in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Lancet, 398(10312), 1700–1712. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
Shafie, S., Subramaniam, M., Abdin, E., Vaingankar, J. A., Sambasivam, R., Zhang, Y., Shahwan, S., Chang, S., Jeyagurunathan, A., & Chong, S. A. (2020). Help-Seeking Patterns Among the General Population in Singapore: Results from the Singapore Mental Health Study 2016. Administration and Policy in Mental Health and Mental Health Services Research, 48(4), 586–596. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1007/s10488-020-01092-5
Smith, J., & Doe, A. (2023). Exploring the effects of mindfulness on mental health. Journal of Psychosomatic Research, 161, 110442. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jpsychores.2023.110442
Sutar, R., Kumar, A., & Yadav, V. (2023). Suicide and prevalence of mental disorders: A systematic review and meta-analysis of world data on case-control psychological autopsy studies. Psychiatry Research, 329, 115492. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/j.psychres.2023.115492
UNICEF India. (2024). Mental well-being for young people. https://www.unicef.org/india/mental-well-being-young-people
United Nations. (2021, October 9). The pandemic accelerant: How COVID-19 advanced our mental health priorities. United Nations. Retrieved March 23, 2025, from https://www.un.org/en/un-chronicle/pandemic-accelerant-how-covid-19-advanced-our-mental-health-priorities
Vaccarino, V., Prescott, E., Shah, A. J., Bremner, J. D., Raggi, P., Dobiliene, O., ... & Bugiardini, R. (2025). Mental health disorders and their impact on cardiovascular health disparities. The Lancet Regional Health–Europe, 56.
Vishwakarma, D., Gaidhane, A. M., & Choudhari, S. G. (2022). The Global Impact of COVID-19 on Mental Health of General Population: A Narrative review. Cureus. Retrieved April 17, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.30627
World Health Organization. (2021). SDG target 3.4: Noncommunicable diseases and mental health. World Health Organization. Retrieved March 23, 2025, from https://www.who.int/data/gho/data/themes/topics/indicator-groups/indicator-group-details/GHO/sdg-target-3.4-noncommunicable-diseases-and-mental-health
World Health Organization. (2022). World mental health report: Transforming mental health for all. World Health Organization. Retrieved March 28, 2025, from https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240049338
World Health Organization. (2024, September 2). Mental health at work. https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-at-work
World Health Organization. (2025). Mental health atlas 2024. World Health Organization.
World Health Organization. (2025). World mental health today: latest data. World Health Organization.
World Health Organization. (n.d.). Suicide data. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://www.who.int/teams/mental-health-and-substance-use/data-research/suicide-data

PIB Backgrounder
Understanding Mental Health
Global Perspectives and Indian Initiatives
09 NOV 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Mental well-being is more than about being happy or in a good mood — it encompasses all our mental-emotional, social, cognitive and physical capabilities. Navigating through life’s challenges and living life to the fullest is more probable if we take care of our mental health.
Mental health is a basic human right and is crucial for personal, community and socio-economic development.2 Over the past few years, there has been enhanced focus on and increased discussion of mental health issues. While there has been a sharp attention on mental health for more than a decade among the various medical, counselling, patient and other communities connected with this sector, the global COVID-19 pandemic with its widespread impact appears to have served as a catalyst for refocusing attention on this issue (United Nations, 2021).
A green square with white text and a heart and a line of pulseAI-generated content may be incorrect.
According to WHO, mental health conditions are among the leading causes of disability worldwide. In 2021, it was estimated that 1 in 7 people globally were living with a mental disorder, which equates to over 1.1 billion people. In India, about 11 in 100 people suffer from mental health disorders.
Text Box: Figure 1: Goal 3 of the Sustainable Development Goals 2030 calls for universal health coverage, and the treatment and promotion of mental health and well-being.The impact of these conditions is particularly evident in terms of years lived with disability (YLD), with depression and anxiety disorders being major contributors across all age groups except 0-5 year olds and especially among 15-29 year olds (WHO,2025).
According to a Lancet study (2020), mental health disorders account for 5.2% of the global disease burden, with depressive disorder and anxiety disorder alone contributing to 6.2% and 4.7% respectively, of the total YLD (Mental Health Atlas, 2024). This growing burden underscores the escalating challenge mental health issues pose to health systems globally.
The Government of India has taken initiative in filling the treatment gaps, disease burdens, and the extent of disabilities due to mental illness (National Health Policy, page 4). It is addressing the illness through its various policies and programmes.
A diagram of a person's headAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Source: Press Information Bureau. (2025, February 7). Advancing mental healthcare in India. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100706)
Types of Mental Health Illnesses
Mental Health in India
About 10.6% of Indian adults – roughly 11 out of every 100 adults – were living with a diagnosable mental health disorder, according to a 2015-16 National Mental Health Survey (NMHS) conducted by the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS).
The survey also revealed:
• 15% of India’s adult population experiences mental health issues requiring intervention
• The lifetime prevalence of mental disorders was 13.7%, indicating that around 14 out of every 100 people in India have experienced a mental disorder at some point in their lives
• Mental health disorders are more prevalent in urban areas (13.5%), compared to rural areas (6.9%).
According to a NIMHANS study from 2019, mental health disorders are more prevalent among women (20%) than men (10%). Women in India are found to be particularly more prone to conditions like depression, anxiety, and somatic complaints compared to their male counterparts.
Suicide rates in India are on the rise. According to the 2023 National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) report ‘Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India’:
• 171,418 suicides were reported in the country in 2023.
• The 2023 NCRB report revealed a significant gender disparity in suicides: males accounted for 72.8% of all suicides, while females accounted for 27.2%.
Treatment Gap
The 2015-16 NIMHANS survey also highlighted that 70% to 92% of people with mental disorders do not receive proper treatment due to the lack of awareness, social stigma, and a shortage of professionals.
Lack of mental healthcare professionals also plays a role. While the WHO recommends at least 3 psychiatrists per 100,000 people, according to a study by Garg et al., published in the Indian Journal of Psychiatry in 2019, India has 0.75 psychiatrists per 100,000 people.
Impact of Poor Mental Health
Poor mental health has wide-ranging impacts on people’s health and socio-economic development.
Physical Health
The World Health Organisation emphasises that there is a strong correlation between mental and physical health – individuals with poor mental health face poorer overall health and have shorter life expectancy. For example, people with depression are at a higher risk of developing conditions like cardiovascular diseases, with one Lancet Psychiatry study saying that the risk rises by 72% (Viola V et al., 2025). Chronic pain and sleep disturbances are also prevalent in people with poor mental health.
Economic Impact
Poor mental health of workers indirectly decreases economic output – it leads to productivity losses (absenteeism, presenteeism, and staff turn-over) and other indirect costs to society far outstrip healthcare costs (WHO, 2025). These, in turn, lead to a reduction in people’s earning potential and growth, increase unemployment rates, and lead to greater healthcare costs. (Sartorius, 2013). It is estimated that depression and anxiety cost the global economy nearly US$1 trillion annually in lost productivity (WHO, 2025).
The global financial burden of mental health conditions, which includes healthcare and indirect costs, is expected to rise to $16 trillion by 2030 (Journal of Mental Health, 2021). The generational effects are notable too, as children of individuals with mental health conditions are at increased risk of facing economic disadvantages, including poorer educational outcomes and lower lifetime earnings (Doran & Kinchin, 2019).
Social and Relationship Strains
People with mental health problems are at risk of becoming socially isolated, with strained relationships and communication challenges adding to the obstacles they face. A study published in The Lancet Psychiatry (2010) revealed that individuals with depression face difficulties in forming and maintaining interpersonal relationships, which can intensify depression symptoms due to a lack of social support.
Social Stigma
Stigma – which includes internalised shame and negative beliefs as well as structural stigma related to lack of mental health care and policies – associated with mental health is a major obstacle to seeking treatment and social integration (American Psychiatric Association, 2024).
People in low- and middle-income countries, especially, are more vulnerable to the vicious cycles of isolation and worsening mental health because of the stigma associated with seeking mental health care (WHO, 2018). For example, a study published in The Lancet Psychiatry (2020) found that individuals with mental health disorders, particularly those with severe conditions like schizophrenia, are frequently subject to discrimination and marginalisation. The lack of care diminishes the quality of their lives and decreases any chance of treatment or recovery.
Increased Suicide Risks
Globally, over 727,000 people die by suicide each year (WHO, 2025). According to a study published in Psychiatry Research (2023), individuals with mental disorders face a 16-fold higher risk of suicide compared to those without such conditions, with this elevated risk remaining consistent across regions and time periods.
Younger People Are More Vulnerable
About one third of the mental disorders that adults experience actually began by age 14, and half started by age 18, and nearly two thirds had their onset by age 25 (WHO,2025) Mental health disorders frequently manifest during childhood or adolescence, with 50% of all mental health conditions appearing by age 14 and 75% by age 24 (WHO, 2020). A study published in The Lancet (2017) shows that mental health issues in adolescence are associated with poor academic outcomes, increased substance use, and higher rates of self-harm, highlighting the long-term impact of untreated mental health problems in young people.
Impact of COVID-19 on Mental Health
The COVID-19 pandemic has had profound effects on global mental health. Key impacts include:
• Increased Anxiety and Depression: The number of individuals affected by anxiety disorders rose by about 25% during the pandemic.
• Social Isolation: Quarantine measures led to significant feelings of loneliness and despair among various populations.
• Economic Stress: Job losses and financial insecurity contributed to heightened stress levels and deteriorating mental health conditions.
Global Policy Frameworks
All WHO Member States are committed to implementing the “Comprehensive Mental Health Action Plan 2013-2030”, which aims to improve mental health by strengthening effective leadership and governance, providing comprehensive, integrated and responsive community-based care, implementing promotion and prevention strategies, and strengthening information systems, evidence and research.
In 2022, the WHO released the "World Mental Health Report," which calls for transformative actions to improve mental health globally. The Report outlines several transformative strategies aimed at improving mental health care globally.
Here are the key suggestions:
Three Paths to Transformation:
• Deepen Value and Commitment: Encourage individuals and societies to recognize the intrinsic value of mental health, promoting social inclusion and prioritising mental health alongside physical health.
• Reshape Environments: Modify physical, social, and economic environments to promote better mental health outcomes. This includes enhancing conditions in homes, schools, workplaces, and communities.
• Strengthen Mental Health Care: Transition from custodial care in psychiatric hospitals to community-based care models. This involves building networks of interconnected services that integrate mental health care into general healthcare systems. Diversify and scale up care options for common mental health conditions like anxiety and depression, utilizing task-sharing approaches and digital technologies to enhance accessibility and effectiveness of care (WHO, 2022).
The WHO Report also recommends several strategies for integrating mental health care into Universal Health Coverage (UHC).
WHO emphasises that integrating mental health care into UHC can significantly improve overall health outcomes, reduce treatment gaps, and enhance the quality of life for individuals with mental disorders globally.
Various promotion and prevention programs, particularly in the health sector can contribute significantly by embossing promotion and prevention efforts within health services and by advocating, initiating and facilitating multisectoral collaboration and coordination.8
India’s Comprehensive Push for Mental Health
Policies
National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) – 1982
Launched in 1982 to address the growing burden of mental disorders and shortage of mental health services in India.
Primary Goal: Integrate mental healthcare into general healthcare system and make it accessible to all, especially vulnerable and underprivileged groups.
District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) – 1996
Integrated into NMHP in 1996, based on Karnataka's 'Bellary Model'.
Coverage: Started in 4 districts (1996), expanded to 27 districts during IX Five Year Plan, now covers 767 districts.
Services Provided:
• Counseling and outpatient treatment
• 10-bedded inpatient facilities at district level
• Suicide prevention initiatives
• Awareness programs
Team Composition per District: Psychiatrist, clinical psychologist, psychiatric social worker, psychiatric/community nurse, monitoring & evaluation officer, case registry assistant, ward assistant/orderly.
Key Components:
• Early detection and treatment
• Short-term training for general physicians
• Training for health workers to identify mental illness
• Public awareness (IEC) campaigns
• Simple record-keeping for monitoring
Approach: Community-based model focusing on training health workers, reducing stigma, providing early intervention, and collecting data for service planning and research.
National Suicide Prevention Strategy (NSPS) – 2022
Launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in 2022.
Goal: Reduce suicide mortality by 10% by 2030.
Key Components:
• Mental health screenings in schools and colleges
• Establishing Crisis helplines and psychological support centers
• Community awareness programs to break stigma
• Workplace mental health programs
Target Groups: Students, farmers, young adults, and other high-risk populations for targeted intervention and prevention.
A blue and white timeline with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Training, Infrastructure, and Digital Innovation
Training of Mental Healthcare Professionals
Infrastructure Development:
• 47 government-run mental hospitals (3 central institutions: NIMHANS Bengaluru, LGBRIMH Tezpur, CIP Ranchi; 44 state-run hospitals)
• Mental health services available across all AIIMS facilities
Manpower Development Scheme A - Centers of Excellence:
• Total: 25 CoEs sanctioned to strengthen courses in psychiatry, clinical psychology, psychiatric social work, and psychiatric nursing
• 11th Plan (2007-2012): 11 CoEs @ Rs. 30 crore each
• 12th Plan (2012-2017): 10 CoEs @ Rs. 33.70 crores each
• Beyond 12th Plan (2017-2018): 4 CoEs @ Rs. 36.96 crores each
• Grant covers capital work, equipment, furnishing, and faculty retention
• Provides tertiary-level care, creates PG seats, conducts research, and supports DMHP implementation
Manpower Development Scheme B - PG Department Upgradation:
• Total: 47 PG Departments in 19 government institutions
• 11th Plan (2009-2011): 27 Departments in 11 institutes @ Rs. 51 lakhs to 1 crore
• 12th Plan (2015-2016): 13 Departments in 4 institutes @ Rs. 0.85-0.99 crores each
• Beyond 12th Plan (2017-2018): 7 Departments in 4 institutes @ Rs. 1.89-2.20 crores each
Digital Training Initiatives:
• Digital Academies (since 2018): Established at NIMHANS, LGBRIMH, and CIP Ranchi; trained 1,76,454 healthcare professionals
• iGOT-Diksha Platform (2020): Trained healthcare professionals, frontline workers, and community volunteers; enhanced grassroots capacity
Strengthening Mental Health Care through Ayushman Bharat
Recognising mental healthcare as a vital component of overall well-being, India has taken a major step toward universal health coverage by integrating mental health services into primary care through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs under the Ayushman Bharat initiative.
Under the Ayushman Bharat initiative, over 1.75 lakh Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) have been upgraded into Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, where mental health services are now an integral part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care. This integration ensures accessible and inclusive mental health support at the grassroots level. Key highlights include:
• Integrated Mental Health Services: Mental healthcare has been integrated as a core component of the primary care services provided at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
• Financial Protection: Through Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, mental health conditions are covered under a Rs. 5 lakh per family annual insurance, with over 1.35 lakh admissions worth Rs. 120.19 crore authorized between FY 2021-22 to FY 2023-24 (Parliament of India, Unstarred question, 2023).
• Under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana initiative, provides cashless healthcare services, including 22 procedures under Mental Disorder speciality such as Intellectual Disability, Schizophrenia, schizotypal, delusional disorders, autism spectrum disorder, etc. Further, States have been provided flexibility to further customize the Health Benefit Packages to the local context. (Press Information Bureau, March 25th, 2024).
• Additionally, the initiative provides coverage for various treatments and interventions related to these disorders, including counselling and psychiatric care. The inclusion of these conditions aims to reduce the treatment gap and ensure that individuals receive necessary mental health services without facing financial burdens.
• Telepsychiatry Access: Telemedicine, especially via Tele MANAS, enhances access to mental health services in underserved regions.
• Capacity Building & Awareness: Health workers are being trained to diagnose and manage mental illnesses, supported by public campaigns to reduce stigma and promote mental well-being.
• Expanded District Mental Health Program (DMHP) Services: Community and Primary Health Centres offer outpatient care, counselling, medications, outreach, and emergency support under the District Mental Health Program.
COVID-19 Response (2020)
During the pandemic, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched a 24/7 national helpline (080-4611 0007) to provide psychosocial support and counselling for individuals affected by stress, anxiety, and other mental health challenges (Press Information Bureau, 2021).
Tele MANAS Mobile App & Video Consultation
Tele MANAS - Toll-Free Mental Health Service
Launched: World Mental Health Day, 2022
Coverage: All 36 states and union territories
Toll-Free Numbers:
• 14416
• 1-800-891-4416
Usage: 2,838,322 calls handled (as on October 27, 2025)
Tele MANAS Mobile App
Features:
• Information library with self-care tips
• Guidance on recognizing distress signals
• Managing stress, anxiety, and emotional struggles
• Confidential support through trained counsellors and mental health professionals across India
Video Consultation (VC) Feature
Launch: October 10, 2024 (Pilot)
Pilot States: Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Jammu & Kashmir
Nationwide launch: 16th June, 2025
Functionality:
• Mental Health Professionals (psychiatrist, clinical psychologist, psychiatric social worker, psychiatric nurse) can escalate audio consultations to video based on clinical need
• Only psychiatrists are authorized to issue e-prescriptions
Usage: 1242 video calls handled (as of October 27, 2025)
Recognition
WHO Endorsement: World Health Organisation has recognized Tele MANAS as an innovative and effective model for delivering mental health care.
WHO Representative to India, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin (at October 2024 app launch) highlighted the initiative's potential to enhance mental health outcomes and emphasized the role of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs as a key pillar of India's public health system.
A blue text on a white backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A diagram of a counseling flowAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Source: “Rapid assessment report on Tele MANAS: Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States”, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, 2024.
Recent developments
Recognizing the critical role of mental health, the Economic Survey 2024–25 underscored that mental well-being encompasses mental-emotional, social, cognitive, and physical dimensions. It advocated for a ‘whole-of-community’ approach to addressing mental health challenges and stressed the urgent need for viable, impactful preventive strategies and interventions. The survey emphasised that India’s demographic dividend depends not only on skills, education, and physical health, but most importantly, on the mental well-being of its youth. Key recommendations from the survey included:
• Strengthening Mental Health Education in Schools: Implement early intervention strategies to address anxiety, stress, and behavioural issues among students.
• Enhancing Workplace Mental Health Policies: Tackle job-related stress, long working hours, and burnout through supportive policies.
• Scaling Up Digital Mental Health Services: Strengthen Tele MANAS and incorporate AI-powered mental health solutions.
Conclusion
Mental health remains a pressing global challenge with profound impact on individuals and economies, disproportionately affecting vulnerable populations. While India has made significant strides through initiatives like Tele MANAS and the National Mental Health Programme, building a mentally healthier society requires strengthening awareness, expanding workforce training, investing in digital solutions, and adopting a whole-of-society approach to ensure accessible, inclusive, and stigma-free mental healthcare for all.
Manisha Verma
Former ADG (Media)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
References
American Psychiatric Association. (2024). Stigma, prejudice and discrimination against people with mental illness. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://www.psychiatry.org/patients-families/stigma-and-discrimination
Doran, C. M., & Kinchin, I. (2019). A review of the economic impact of mental illness. Australian Health Review, 43(1), 43–48. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1071/AH16115
Galderisi, S., Heinz, A., Kastrup, M., Beezhold, J., & Sartorius, N. (2015). Toward a new definition of mental health. World Psychiatry, 14(2), 231–233. Retrieved March 22, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1002/wps.20231
Garg, K., Kumar, C. N., & Chandra, P. S. (2019). Number of psychiatrists in India: Baby steps forward, but a long way to go. Indian Journal of Psychiatry, 61(1), 104–105. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.4103/psychiatry.IndianJPsychiatry_7_18
Government of India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (2014). National Mental Health Policy of India: New Pathways, New Hope. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Retrieved May 20, 2025, from https://nhm.gov.in/images/pdf/National_Health_Mental_Policy.pdf
Horton, R. (2021). Offline: The pandemic and the politics of health. The Lancet, 398 (10307), 1–2. Retrieved April 17, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
India State-Level Disease Burden Initiative Mental Disorders Collaborators. (2020). The burden of mental disorders across the states of India: the Global Burden of Disease Study 1990–2017. The Lancet Psychiatry, 7(2), 148–161. Retrieved March 25, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S2215-0366(19)30475-4
International Association for Suicide Prevention. (2023, December 11). Universal Health Coverage Day 2023. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://www.iasp.info/2023/12/11/universal-health-coverage-day-2023/
International Labour Organization. (2022, September 28). WHO and ILO call for new measures to tackle mental health issues at work. https://www.ilo.org/resource/news/who-and-ilo-call-new-measures-tackle-mental-health-issues-work-0
Meghalaya Department of Health & Family Welfare. (2022). Meghalaya Mental Health and Social Care Policy, 2022. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://meghealth.gov.in/docs/Draft%20Meghalaya%20State%20Mental%20Health%20Policy%20(Oct%2010,%202022).pdf
Meghrajani, V. R., Marathe, M., Sharma, R., Potdukhe, A., Wanjari, M. B., & Taksande, A. B. (2023). A comprehensive analysis of mental health problems in India and the role of mental asylums. Cureus, 15(7), e42559. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.42559
Meghrajani, Vanee R., et al. "A Comprehensive Analysis of Mental Health Problems in India and the Role of Mental Asylums." Cureus, vol. 15, no. 7, 27 July 2023, e42559. PubMed Central, doi:10.7759/cureus.42559
Mental Health." World Health Organization, 8 Oct. 2025, www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-strengthening-our-response.
Ministry of Finance, Government of India. (2025). Economic Survey 2024-25. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (2024). Rapid assessment report on Tele MANAS: Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States. Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Rapid%20Assessment%20report%20on%20TeleMANAS.pdf
National Crime Records Bureau. (2022). Accidental deaths & suicides in India – 2022. Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. Retrieved May 18, 2025, from https://ncrb.gov.in/uploads/files/AccidentalDeathsSuicidesinIndia2022v2.pdf
National Crime Records Bureau. (2023). Accidental deaths & suicides in India 2023. Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
National Mental Health Programme. (n.d.). National Mental Health Programme. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 25, 2025, from https://dghs.mohfw.gov.in/national-mental-health-programme.php
Parliament of India. (2023, December 15). Unstarred question no. 2196: Mental health coverage under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. Lok Sabha Secretariat. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1714/AU2196.pdf
Press Information Bureau. (2021, March 9). COVID-19 helplines for mental health assistance. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1703446
Press Information Bureau. (2024, October 10). Press release. Government of India. Retrieved May 25, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063830#:~:text=Smt.,Joint%20Secretary%2C%20MoHFW%2C%20Dr
Press Information Bureau. (2024, October 13). Tele MANAS: Revolutionizing mental health care in India—Over 14.7 lakh calls served in two years, transforming mental healthcare accessibility. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153277&ModuleId=3
Press Information Bureau. (2025, August 1). Steps taken to improve mental healthcare. Government of India. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151235
Press Information Bureau. (2025, February 7). Measures taken to improve mental healthcare. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2100593
Press Information Bureau. (2025, March 25). Steps taken on mental health. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Retrieved May 27, 2025, from https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2114756
Rothenberger, S. D. (2020). The role of gender in mental health: How societal expectations impact psychological well-being. International Journal of Social Psychiatry, 66(5), 425-434. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1177/0020764020955594
Sagar, R., Dandona, R., Gururaj, G., Dhaliwal, R. S., Singh, A., Ferrari, A., ... & Dandona, L. (2020). The burden of mental disorders across the states of India: The Global Burden of Disease Study 1990–2017. The Lancet Psychiatry, 7(2), 148–161. https://www.thelancet.com/journals/lanpsy/article/PIIS2215-0366(19)30475-4/fulltext?onwardjourney=584162_v1
Sanftenberg, L., Bentrop, M., Jung-Sievers, C., Dreischulte, T., & Gensichen, J. (2024). Videocall delivered psychological interventions for treating depressive symptoms in primary care – a systematic review. Expert Review of Neurotherapeutics, 24(12), 1261-1271. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1080/09638237.2024.2426985
Santomauro, D. F., Herrera, A. M. M., Shadid, J., Zheng, P., Ashbaugh, C., Pigott, D. M., ... & Whiteford, H. A. (2021). Global prevalence and burden of depressive and anxiety disorders in 204 countries and territories in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Lancet, 398(10312), 1700–1712. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/S0140-6736(21)02143-7
Shafie, S., Subramaniam, M., Abdin, E., Vaingankar, J. A., Sambasivam, R., Zhang, Y., Shahwan, S., Chang, S., Jeyagurunathan, A., & Chong, S. A. (2020). Help-Seeking Patterns Among the General Population in Singapore: Results from the Singapore Mental Health Study 2016. Administration and Policy in Mental Health and Mental Health Services Research, 48(4), 586–596. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1007/s10488-020-01092-5
Smith, J., & Doe, A. (2023). Exploring the effects of mindfulness on mental health. Journal of Psychosomatic Research, 161, 110442. Retrieved May 23, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jpsychores.2023.110442
Sutar, R., Kumar, A., & Yadav, V. (2023). Suicide and prevalence of mental disorders: A systematic review and meta-analysis of world data on case-control psychological autopsy studies. Psychiatry Research, 329, 115492. Retrieved May 24, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.1016/j.psychres.2023.115492
UNICEF India. (2024). Mental well-being for young people. https://www.unicef.org/india/mental-well-being-young-people
United Nations. (2021, October 9). The pandemic accelerant: How COVID-19 advanced our mental health priorities. United Nations. Retrieved March 23, 2025, from https://www.un.org/en/un-chronicle/pandemic-accelerant-how-covid-19-advanced-our-mental-health-priorities
Vaccarino, V., Prescott, E., Shah, A. J., Bremner, J. D., Raggi, P., Dobiliene, O., ... & Bugiardini, R. (2025). Mental health disorders and their impact on cardiovascular health disparities. The Lancet Regional Health–Europe, 56.
Vishwakarma, D., Gaidhane, A. M., & Choudhari, S. G. (2022). The Global Impact of COVID-19 on Mental Health of General Population: A Narrative review. Cureus. Retrieved April 17, 2025, from https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.30627
World Health Organization. (2021). SDG target 3.4: Noncommunicable diseases and mental health. World Health Organization. Retrieved March 23, 2025, from https://www.who.int/data/gho/data/themes/topics/indicator-groups/indicator-group-details/GHO/sdg-target-3.4-noncommunicable-diseases-and-mental-health
World Health Organization. (2022). World mental health report: Transforming mental health for all. World Health Organization. Retrieved March 28, 2025, from https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240049338
World Health Organization. (2024, September 2). Mental health at work. https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/mental-health-at-work
World Health Organization. (2025). Mental health atlas 2024. World Health Organization.
World Health Organization. (2025). World mental health today: latest data. World Health Organization.
World Health Organization. (n.d.). Suicide data. Retrieved April 28, 2025, from https://www.who.int/teams/mental-health-and-substance-use/data-research/suicide-data