Ministry of Finance
District-Level Camp on Depositor Education and Awareness Fund (DEA Fund) to be held in Kamrup Metro on November 14
10 NOV 2025 5:38PM by PIB Guwahati
As part of the nationwide public awareness campaign “Your Money, Your Rights”, district-level awareness and assistance camps on the Depositor Education and Awareness Fund (DEA Fund) are being organized across Assam till 31st December 2025.
In the fourth phase of this campaign, a special camp will be organized on 14th November 2025 in Kamrup (Metro) district under the supervision of the District Collector and the Lead District Manager. The camp will be held from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
In this camp, assistance counters will be available to help citizens claim their unclaimed deposits, unclaimed insurance claims, unclaimed dividends, unclaimed shares, and mutual funds. Beneficiaries/claimants will also be assisted with KYC (Know Your Customer) updates, filling out claim forms, and document verification, as required. Similar camps will continue to be held across other districts of Assam in a phased manner until 31st December 2025.
The camps are being organized under the leadership of the District Collector and the guidance of the State Level Bankers’ Committee (SLBC), Assam, by the Lead Bank in each district. The initiative will see participation from all banks, insurance companies, pension departments, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), and the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF).

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
১৪ নৱেম্বৰত কামৰূপ মেট্ৰ’ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব ডিপোজিটৰ্ছ এডুকেছন এণ্ড এৱাৰনেছ ফাণ্ড বিষয়ক জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ শিবিৰ
10 NOV 2025 5:38PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশজোৰা জনজাগৰণ অভিযান “আপোনাৰ ধন, আপোনাৰ অধিকাৰ”ৰ অংশ হিচাপে সমগ্ৰ অসমতে ২০২৫ চনৰ ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে ডিপোজিটৰ্ছ এডুকেছন এণ্ড এৱাৰনেছ ফাণ্ড বিষয়ক জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ সজাগতা আৰু সাহায্য শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
এই অভিযানৰ চতুৰ্থ পৰ্যায়ত অহা ১৪ নৱেম্বৰ ২০২৫ তাৰিখে কামৰূপ (মেট্ৰ') জিলাত জিলা আয়ুক্ত আৰু মুখ্য জিলা পৰিচালকৰ তত্বাৱধানত এক বিশেষ শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ'ব। পুৱা ১০ বজাৰ পৰা সন্ধিয়া ৬:০০ বজালৈ এই শিবিৰ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
এই শিবিৰত নাগৰিকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ দাবী নকৰাকৈ পৰি থকা জমা ধন, দাবী নকৰা বীমা , দাবী নকৰা লভ্যাংশ, দাবী নকৰা শ্বেয়াৰ আৰু মিউচুৱেল ফাণ্ড দাবী কৰাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ সহায়ক কাউণ্টাৰ উপলব্ধ হ’ব। হিতাধিকাৰী/দাবীকাৰীসকলক প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি কে ৱাই চি (আপোনাৰ গ্ৰাহকক চিনি লওক) আপডেট, দাবী প্ৰ-পত্ৰ পূৰণ আৰু নথিপত্ৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহায় কৰা হ'ব। ২০২৫ চনৰ ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে অসমৰ অন্যান্য জিলাসমূহতো একেধৰণৰ শিবিৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব।
জিলা আয়ুক্তৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ বেংকাৰ সমিতি (এছ এল বি চি), অসমৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত প্ৰতিখন জিলাৰ লিড বেংকৰ উদ্যোগত এই শিবিৰসমূহৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপত সকলো বেংক, বীমা কোম্পানী, পেঞ্চন বিভাগ, ভাৰতীয় ছিকিউৰিটিজ এণ্ড এক্সচেঞ্জ ব’ৰ্ড (ছেবি), আৰু বিনিয়োগকাৰী শিক্ষা আৰু সুৰক্ষা পুঁজি (আইইপিএফ)ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।