PIB Backgrounder
Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
Honouring India’s Tribal Freedom Fighters
14 NOV 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• November 15 is celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas (Tribal Pride Day) to commemorate the birth anniversary of tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda.
• The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is establishing 11 museums to commemorate various tribal movements and uprisings against the British rule and promote their cultures and histories.
• The Ministry of Tribal Affairs promotes tribal art, language, and traditions through other digital initiatives such as Adi Sanskriti and Adi Vaani.
Introduction
India celebrates Janjatiya Gaurav Divas (Tribal Pride Day) on November 15 every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of the tribal freedom fighter and anti-colonialist Birsa Munda, born in 1874. The year 2024-25 is being celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh to commemorate 150 years of his birth. As part of the countrywide, yearlong celebrations, the fortnight November 1-15 is being celebrated in a special way to honour the sacrifices and struggles of Birsa Munda and other Indian tribal leaders in India’s anti-colonial struggle and to celebrate the rich diversity of the country’s tribal cultures and heritage.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs runs various schemes promoting tribal histories and cultures. As part of the ongoing Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh celebrations, many workshops, events, and cultural performances are being held across the country. One of the major initiatives of the Government is also establishing 11 museums to commemorate the contributions of our historical tribal freedom fighters.
Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum Initiative
Tribal leaders of India played a pivotal role in resisting oppressive British rule and the feudal system. Many of these uprisings, revolts, and movements remain underrepresented in mainstream Indian history even though these movements have gone a long way in shaping the India of today. The Government has decided to set up museums to preserve, document, and disseminate information on tribal leaders, and enlighten the public about these movements.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, under the scheme Support to Tribal Research Institutes, provides funds to state governments for establishing these tribal museums.
Details of the museums are given below:
State
Location
Project Cost
(in crore rupees)
Grants approved by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs
(in crore rupees)
Jharkhand
Ranchi
34.22
25.00
Gujarat
Rajpipla
257.94
50.00
Andhra Pradesh
Lambasingi
45.00
25.00
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
53.13
42.47
Kerala
Wayanad
16.66
15.00
Madhya Pradesh
Chhindwara
40.69
25.69
Jabalpur
14.39
14.39
Telangana
Hyderabad
34.00
25.00
Manipur
Tamenglong
51.38
15.00
Mizoram
Kelsih
25.59
25.59
Goa
Ponda
27.55
15.00
Four museums have already been inaugurated in Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh.
Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Memorial & Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum
The Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Memorial & Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in at Raipur in Chhattisgarh, which was recently inaugurated on 1st November by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, depicts the struggles of Chhattisgarh’s tribal communities against colonial rule.
The museum was constructed at a cost of ₹53.13 crore, of which ₹42.47 crore is funded by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and ₹10.66 crore is the state share. It houses 650 sculptures across 16 galleries, along with many digital installations, which include digital screens and displays, topographic projection maps, audio-visual displays, an AI-photo booth a curve screen and an RFID digital screen.
During the inauguration event, Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled a statue of Veer Narayan Singh, released an e-booklet titled Aadi Shaurya, and interacted with the martyr’s descendants.
A group of men standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Figure 1- Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Memorial-cum-Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in Chhattisgarh was recently inaugurated on 1st November by Prime Minister Narendra Modi
The museum honours the unsung heroes of India’s tribal heritage and:
• Chronicles the movement led by Veer Narayan Singh against British tyranny and his martyrdom
• Covers major tribal uprisings such as the Halba Kranti, Sarguja Kranti, Bhopalpattanam Kranti, Paralkot Kranti, Tarapur Kranti, Meria Kranti, Koi Kranti, Lingagiri Kranti, Muria Kranti, and the iconic Bhumkal Kranti led by Gundadhur and Lal Kalindra Singh
• Showcases tribal village structure, faith and culture
• Highlights Rani Cho-Ris Kranti (1878), who pioneered a women-led protest
• Showcases the Jhanda Satyagraha and Jungle Satyagraha, demonstrating how tribal communities participated in Mahatma Gandhi’s non-violent movement
A person with a mustache and a turbanAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Narayan Singh of the Binjhwar tribe was the zamindar of Sonakhan in the Raipur district of Chhattisgarh. In 1856, when a famine struck Odisha due to the hoarding of food grains by the British, he broke open the locks of British grain stores to feed the starving people. The British arrested him and imprisoned him in Raipur Jail. Veer Narayan Singh escaped from there and formed his own army.
On November 29, 1856, British forces were defeated by Narayan Singh’s troops. However, the British later returned with a larger force, and Narayan Singh was captured. On December 10, 1857, he was brutally executed at a crossroads.
Bhagwan Birsa Munda Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum
Bhagwan Birsa Munda Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum, Ranchi, Jharkhand, inaugurated on November 15, 2021, by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Born in Ulihatu village, Jharkhand, Birsa Munda led the Ulgulan or “Great Tumult” (1899–1900)—a fierce movement for tribal self-rule and the restoration of Khuntkatti (community land rights). As a spiritual reformer and freedom fighter, he united the Munda tribes against British land laws and feudal exploitation. Known as Dharti Aaba (“Father of the Earth”), Birsa Munda envisioned a moral, self-governed society free from colonial influence. He was captured and martyred in Ranchi Jail at the age of 25.
Badal Bhoi State Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum
Badal Bhoi State Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum, inaugurated on November 15,2024, in Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh.
Badal Bhoi was born in 1845 in Chhindwara district. Under his leadership, thousands of tribals staged a demonstration at the Collector’s bungalow in 1923. The protest was met with a lathi charge, and Bhoi was arrested. A few years later, in August 1930, he was again arrested by the British authorities at Ramakona for breaking forest laws. He spent his final years in prison and was reportedly poisoned by the British in 1940.
Raja Shankar Shah and Kunwar Raghunath Shah Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum
Raja Shankar Shah and Kunwar Raghunath Shah Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum,inaugurated on November 15, 2024, in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh.
Raja Shankar Shah and Kunwar Raghunath Shah, descendants of King Nizam Shah of the Gond Kingdom, actively opposed British rule during the events of 1857. Despite their commitment to non-violence, these skilled poets utilised their verses as a powerful means to resist the British influence. Raja Shah, along with his son Kunwar Raghunath Shah, were captured and executed by the British on September 18, 1858.
Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Celebrations
This special fortnight of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh is being celebrated nationwide to showcase tribal identity, indigenous knowledge systems, and raise awareness about government initiatives for tribal empowerment.
Cultural, educational, and community-oriented programmes have been held across the country during this fortnight. These include:
State or Union Territory
Organising Departments or Institutions
Key Activities or Events
Jammu & Kashmir
Capacity-building workshops were held on PM JANMAN, Dharti Aaba initiatives, legal empowerment, and National Education Policypedagogy. Financial and digital literacy sessions were also held for ashram school students.
Meghalaya
Department of Art and Culture and the Tribal Research Institute
The Department of Art and Culture and the Tribal Research Institute organised a special event at the State Central Library in Shillong. The event included floral tributes to tribal symbols and captivating cultural performances
Rajasthan
All 31 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
EMRS schools participated in the inaugural Tribal Pride Year celebrations. Students showcased their creativity through painting, essay, and speech competitions, celebrating tribal freedom fighters and cultural heritage.
Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh Tribal Research Institute (AP TRI)
AP TRI organised a grand cultural festival to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Birsa Munda. The event showcased art, dance, and unity of tribal communities across the state.
Sikkim
The celebrations began with a training-cum-workshop for tribal language teachers. The importance of preserving indigenous languages ​​was emphasised. Onday 2, tribal youth enthusiastically participated in indoor and outdoor sporting events such as chess, table tennis, basketball, and sprint races.
Manipur
District Administration, Police, and Tamenglong Autonomous District Council
The authorities jointly paid tribute to the tribal freedom fighters by laying wreaths and carrying out community-driven cleanliness drives at Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Market and HaipouJadonang Park.
Odisha
Scheduled Tribes and Scheduled Castes Development Department
The department organised a special Birsa Munda pavilion showcasing his life and journey, as well as a photo gallery depicting the diverse tribal traditions of Odisha. Live displays of tribal art, student engagement programs, and exhibitions on tribal heritage enhanced the celebrations. On day 2, an attractive photo exhibition was organised at the Odisha State Tribal Museum. It included 80 photographs depicting the vibrant life, art, and culture of Odisha's tribal communities.
Gujarat
Department of Tribal Development and Tribal Research Institute, Gujarat
The department and institute jointly organised a national symposium on the life, struggle, and contributions of Birsa Munda at Ekta Nagar (Narmada District). Inaugurated by Minister of State P.C. Baranda, the symposium was attended by over 600 professors, academics, and tribal leaders. It showcased both academic and cultural solidarity.
Other Initiatives Promoting Tribal Histories and Cultures
The Government of India also promotes the rich cultures and heritage of the Scheduled Tribe communities through various schemes and initiatives, aiming to preserve their unique identities and situate them in mainstream Indian consciousness and history.
These include:
Initiative or Project
Description or Objective
Key Features or Outputs
Adi Sanskriti Project
A digital learning platform for tribal artforms.
Offers around 100 immersive courses on diverse tribal artforms; includes nearly 5,000 curated documents on India’s socio-cultural tribal heritage.
Adi Vaani
An AI-powered translation tool to preserve and promote tribal languages.
Provides real-time text and speech translation between Hindi, English, and tribal languagesMundari, Bhili, Gondi, Santhali, Garo, and Kui; helps digitise and preserve folklore, oral traditions, and cultural knowledge.
Tribal Digital Document Repository
A digital archive of tribal-related research and resources.
Accessible at https://repository.tribal.gov.in/; serves as a searchable repository of documents related to India’s tribal communities.
Varnamala and Oral Literature Initiative
Preservation of tribal linguistic and oral heritage.
Publication of local rhymes and stories in tribal languages; collection and documentation of oral tribal literature, folklore, and folktales for preservation.
Research and Documentation of Indigenous Knowledge
Promotion and protection of tribal knowledge systems and cultural expressions.
Includes studies on indigenous healing practices, medicinal plants, Adivasi languages, agriculture, dance, and paintings; also supports literary festivals, translation work, and publications by tribal writers.
Aadi Mahotsav
A national festival of tribal cultureorganised by the Government of India.
Celebrates tribal crafts, cuisine, commerce, culture, and art; provides a national platform to showcase tribal talent and entrepreneurship.
Tribal Craft Mela & Cultural Events
Government-supported cultural events promoting tribal arts.
Organisation of craft melas, dance festivals, art competitions, and workshops-cum-exhibitions on tribal paintings; financial support is provided to conduct tribal fairs and festivals across states.
Conclusion
Janjatiya Gaurav Divas shines a light on the contributions, history, cultures, and traditions of a largely marginalised section of society—the Scheduled Tribes. By commemorating Birsa Munda’s legacy through this day and the Tribal Pride Year, and by establishing the eleven Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museums along with other initiatives, the Government of India strives to embed the community’s struggles and achievements within the nation’s collective consciousness. Together, these efforts reaffirm the vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat—a united nation that honours the strength and spirit of all its communities.
RK
References
Press Information Bureau:
Others:
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس
ہندوستان کے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کا اعزاز
14 NOV 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
اھم نکات
• 15 نومبر کو قبائلی مجاہد آزادی برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس (گورو دیوس )کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
• قبائلی امور کی وزارت برطانوی حکومت کے خلاف مختلف قبائلی تحریکوں اور بغاوتوں کی یاد میں اور ان کی ثقافتوں اور تاریخوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 11 میوزیم قائم کر رہی ہے۔
• قبائلی امور کی وزارت دیگر ڈیجیٹل اقدامات جیسے آدی سنسکرت اور آدی وانی کے ذریعے قبائلی فن، زبان اور روایات کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
تعارف
ہندوستان ہر سال 15 نومبر کو جنجاتیہ گورَو دیوس (ٹرائبل پرائڈ ڈے) مناتا ہے تاکہ قبائلی مجاہد آزادی اورنوآبادیات مخالف رہنما بیرسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش (1874 میں پیدا ہوئے) کو یاد کیا جا سکے۔ ان کی پیدائش کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کا جشن منانے کے لیے سال25-2024 کو جنجاتیہ گورَو ورش کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے ۔ ملک بھر میں سال بھر کے جشن کے حصے کے طور پر، 1 سے 15 نومبر کے پکھواڑہ خاص طور پر منائے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ بیرسا منڈا اور دیگر بھارتی قبائلی رہنماؤں کی قربانیوں اور جدوجہد کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جا سکے اور ملک کی قبائلی ثقافتوں اور وراثت کی شاندار تنوع کاجشن منایا جا سکے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت مختلف اسکیمیں چلا رہی ہیں جو قبائلی تاریخ اور ثقافت کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔ جاری جنجاتیہ گورَودیوس کے جشن کے حصے کے طور پر، ملک بھر میں متعدد ورکشاپس، تقریبات اور ثقافتی نمائشیں منعقد کی جارہی ہیں۔ حکومت کی ایک اہم پہل یہ بھی ہے کہ 11میوزیم قائم کیے جائیں تاکہ ہمارے تاریخی قبائلی رہنماؤں کی خدمات کو یاد کیا جا سکے۔
ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹرز میوزیم انیشی ایٹو
ہندوستان کے قبائلی رہنماؤں نے ظالم برطانوی حکومت اور جاگیر دارانہ نظام کے خلاف مزاحمت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ان تحریکوں، بغاوتوں اورمظاہروں میں سے کئی کواب بھی مرکزی بھارتی تاریخ میں کم نمائندگی ملی ہے، حالانکہ ان تحریکوں نے آج کے ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں ایک طویل راستہ طے کیا ہے۔ حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ میوزیم قائم کیے جائیں گے تاکہ قبائلی رہنماؤں کی معلومات کومحفوظ اور دستاویزی شکل دی جائےاور عام لوگوں تک پہنچائی جاسکیں اور عوام کو ان تحریکوں سے روشناس کیا جاسکے۔[1]
قبائلی امور کی وزارت،قبائلی تحقیقاتی اداروں کی معاونتی اسکیم کے تحت، قبائلی میوزیم قائم کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
میوزیم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
ریاستیں
مقام
پروجیکٹ کی لاگت
(کروڑروپے میں)
وزارت قبائلی امور کی طرف سے
منظور شدہ امداد
(کروڑ روپے میں)
جھارکھنڈ
رانچی
34.22
25.00
گجرات
راج پپلا
257.94
50.00
آندھراپردیش
لمباسنگی
45.00
25.00
چھتیس گڑھ
رائے پور
53.13
42.47
کیرالہ
وائناڈ
16.66
15.00
مدھیہ پردیش
چھندواڑہ
40.69
25.69
جبل پور
14.39
14.39
تلنگانہ
حیدرآباد
34.00
25.00
منی پور
ٹیمنگلانگ
51.38
15.00
میزورم
کیلسیہ
25.59
25.59
گوا
پونڈا
27.55
15.00
چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں پہلے ہی چار میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا جا چکا ہے۔
شہید ویر نارائن سنگھ میموریل- کم- ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹرز میوزیم
چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے پور میں شہید ویر نارائن سنگھ میموریل-کم-ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹرز میوزیم، جس کا حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے یکم نومبر کو افتتاح کیا تھا، نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کے خلاف چھتیس گڑھ کی قبائلی برادریوں کی جدوجہد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
یہ میوزیم 50 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا تھا اور اس میں 14 گیلریوں میں ڈیجیٹل تنصیبات کے ساتھ 650 مجسمے نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ویر نارائن سنگھ کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی، آدی شوریہ کے عنوان سے ایک ای- کتابچہ جاری کیا اور شہید کی اولاوں سے بات چیت کی۔
A group of men standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
تصویر 1- چھتیس گڑھ میں شہید ویر نارائن سنگھ میموریل-کم-ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹرز میوزیم کا افتتاح حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے یکم نومبر کو کیا تھا۔
میوزیم ہندوستان کے قبائلی ورثے کے گمنام ہیروز کا اعزاز ہے اور:
برطانوی ظلم اور زیادتی کے خلاف ویر نارائن سنگھ کی قیادت میں چلنے والی تحریک کی تاریخ
بڑی قبائلی بغاوتوں کا احاطہ جیسے کہ ہلبا کرانتی، سرگوجہ کرانتی، بھوپالپٹنم کرانتی، پرالکوٹ کرانتی، تارا پور کرانتی، میریا کرانتی، کوئی کرانتی، لنگاگیری کرانتی، موریہ کرانتی اور مشہور بھومکل کرانتی جس کی قیادت گندادھراورلال کالیندرا سنگھ نے کی تھی
رانی چو-رس کرانتی (1878) کواجاگر کیاگیا، جس نے خواتین کی قیادت میں احتجاج کا آغاز کیا
جھنڈا ستیہ گرہ اور جنگل ستیہ گرہ کی نمائش ،جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح قبائلی برادریوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کی عدم تشدد کی تحریک میں حصہ لیا۔
A person with a mustache and a turbanAI-generated content may be incorrect.
بنجھوار قبیلے کے نارائن سنگھ چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے پور ضلع میں سوناخان کا زمیندار تھے۔ 1856 میں، جب انگریزوں کی طرف سے اناج کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کی وجہ سے اڈیشہ میں قحط پڑا، تو انہوں نے بھوکے لوگوں کو کھانا کھلانے کے لیے برطانوی اناج کی دکانوں کے تالے توڑ دئیے۔ انگریزوں نے انہیں گرفتار کر کے رائے پور جیل میں بند کر دیا۔ ویر نارائن سنگھ نے وہاں سے بھاگ کر اپنی فوج بنائی۔
29 نومبر 1856 کو برطانوی افواج کو نارائن سنگھ کی فوجوں نے شکست دی۔ تاہم، بعد میں انگریز بڑی طاقت کے ساتھ واپس آئے اور نارائن سنگھ کو پکڑ لیا گیا۔ 10 دسمبر 1857 کو انہیں ایک چوراہے پر بے دردی سے قتل کر دیا گیا۔[2]
بھگوان برسا منڈا ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم
بھگوان برسا منڈا ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم، رانچی، جھارکھنڈ، 15 نومبر 2021 کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے افتتاح کیا۔
بیرسا منڈا جھارکھنڈ کے اولیہاتو گاؤں میں پیدا ہوئے اور انہوں نے اولگولن یا "عظیم آندولن"(1900-1899) کی قیادت کی—یہ قبائلی مقامی حکمرانی اور کھونٹکاٹی (کمیونٹی زمین کے حقوق) کی بحالی کے لیے شدید تحریک تھی۔ ایک روحانی مصلح اور مجاہد آزادی کے طور پر، انہوں نے منڈا قبائل کو برطانوی زمین کے قوانین اور جاگیردارانہ استحصال کے خلاف متحد کیا۔ دھرتی آبا کے نام سے مشہور، برسا منڈا نے ایک اخلاقی، خود مختار معاشرے کا تصور پیش کیا جو نوآبادیاتی اثرات سے آزاد ہو۔ انہیں گرفتار کر کے رانچی جیل میں صرف25 سال کی عمر میں شہید کر دیا گیا۔
بادل بھوئی اسٹیٹ ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹرز میوزیم
بادل بھوئی اسٹیٹ ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹرز میوزیم کا افتتاح 15 نومبر 2024 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے چھندواڑہ میں ہوا۔
بادل بھوئی 1845 میں چھندواڑہ ضلع میں پیدا ہوئے۔ ان کی قیادت میں، ہزاروں قبائلیوں نے 1923 میں کلکٹر کے بنگلہ پر ایک مظاہرہ کیا، اس احتجاج پر لاٹھی چارج کیا گیا اوربادل بھوئی کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا۔ چند سال بعد، اگست 1930 میں، انہیں دوبارہ برطانوی حکام نے رامکونا میں جنگل کے قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر گرفتار کر لیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے آخری سال جیل میں گزارے اور مبینہ طور پر انہیں 1940 میں انگریزوں نے زہر دے دیا تھا۔
راجہ شنکر شاہ اور کنور رگھوناتھ شاہ ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹرز میوزیم
راجہ شنکر شاہ اور کنور رگھوناتھ شاہ قبائلی فریڈم فائٹرز میوزیم کا افتتاح 15 نومبر 2024 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع جبل پور میں ہوا۔
راجہ شنکر شاہ اور کنور رگھوناتھ شاہ، گونڈ بادشاہی کے بادشاہ نظام شاہ کی اولاد ہیں ،نے 1857 کے واقعات کے دوران برطانوی حکومت کی سرگرمی سے مخالفت کی۔ عدم تشدد سے وابستگی کے باوجود ان کہنہ مشق شاعروں نے اپنی نظموں کو برطانوی اثر و رسوخ کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ کے طور پر استعمال کیا۔ راجہ شاہ، اور ان صاحبزادے کنور رگھوناتھ شاہ کے ساتھ 18 ستمبر 1858 کو انگریزوں نے پکڑ کر پھانسی دے دی۔
جنجاتیہ گورو ورش کا جشن
‘جنجاتیہ گورو ورشیش’ کا یہ خصوصی پکھواڑا قبائلی شناخت، مقامی علمی نظام کو ظاہر کرنے اور قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے حکومتی اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں منایا جا رہا ہے۔
اس پندرہ دن کے دوران ملک بھر میں ثقافتی، تعلیمی اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول علاقے
محکموں یا اداروں کو منظم کرنا
کلیدی سرگرمیاں یا واقعات
جموں اور کشمیر
پی ایم جن من، دھرتی آبا اقدامات، قانونی بااختیار بنانے اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے بارے میں صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ آشرم اسکول کے طلبہ کے لیے مالیاتی اور ڈجیٹل خواندگی کے سیشن بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔
میگھالیہ
محکمہ فنوں و ثقافت اور قبائلی تحقیقی ادارہ
اس موقع پر آرٹ اینڈ کلچر ڈپارٹمنٹ اور قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے نے شیلانگ میں اسٹیٹ سینٹرل لائبریری میں ایک خصوصی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ تقریب میں قبائلی علامتوں کو پھولوں کی سلامی اور دلکش ثقافتی پرفارمنس شامل تھی۔
راجستھان
تمام 31 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول
(ای ایم آر ایس )
ای ایم آر ایس اسکولوں نے قبائلی فخر سال کی افتتاحی تقریبات میں حصہ لیا۔ طلباء نے پینٹنگ، مضمون نویسی اور تقریری مقابلوں کے ذریعے اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا، قبائلی آزادی کے جنگجوؤں اور ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن منایا۔
آندھرا پردیش
آندھرا پردیش ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(اے پی ٹی آر آئی)
اے پی ٹی آر آئی نے برسا منڈا کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں ایک عظیم الشان ثقافتی میلے کا اہتمام کیا۔ تقریب میں آرٹ، رقص اور ریاست بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کے اتحاد کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
سکم
تقریبات کا آغاز قبائلی زبان کے اساتذہ کے لیے ایک تربیتی و ورکشاپ سے ہوا جس میں مقامی زبانوں کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ 2 دن، قبائلی نوجوانوں نے ان ڈور اور آؤٹ ڈور کھیلوں کے مقابلوں جیسے شطرنج، ٹیبل ٹینس، باسکٹ بال اور اسپرنٹ ریس میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔
منی پور
ضلعی انتظامیہ، پولیس اور تامینگلونگ خود مختار ضلع کونسل
حکام نے مشترکہ طور پر قبائلی آزادی کے جنگجوؤںاور رانی گیڈینلیو ٹرائبل مارکیٹ اور ہائیپو جادونانگ پارک میں کمیونٹی سے چلنے والی صفائی مہم چلا کر کو پھولوں کی چادر چڑھا کر خراج تحسین پیش کیا ۔
اوڈیشہ
درج فہرست قبائل اور درج فہرست ذاتوں کی ترقی کا محکمہ
محکمہ نے ایک خصوصی برسا منڈا پویلین کا اہتمام کیا جس میں ان کی زندگی اور سفر کی نمائش کی گئی تھی، ساتھ ہی ساتھ اڈیشہ کی متنوع قبائلی روایات کی عکاسی کرنے والی فوٹو گیلری بھی۔ قبائلی آرٹ کی براہ راست نمائش، طلباء کے مشغولیت کے پروگرام اور قبائلی ورثے سے متعلق نمائشوں نے تقریبات کی رونق بڑھائی۔ دوسرے دن، اوڈیشہ اسٹیٹ ٹرائبل میوزیم میں ایک پرکشش تصویری نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں اوڈیشہ کی قبائلی برادریوں کی متحرک زندگی، فن اور ثقافت کی عکاسی کرنے والی 80 تصاویر شامل تھیں۔
گجرات
محکمہ قبائلی ترقیات اور قبائلی تحقیقی ادارہ، گجرات
محکمہ اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے مشترکہ طور پر ایکتا نگر (ضلع نرمدا) میں برسا منڈا کی زندگی، جدوجہد اور ان کے تعاون پر ایک قومی سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا۔ ریاستی وزیر پی سی براندا نے افتتاح کیا۔ سمپوزیم میں 600 سے زیادہ پروفیسرز، ماہرین تعلیم اور قبائلی رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی جنہوں نے اس میں علمی اور ثقافتی یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
قبائلی تاریخوں اور ثقافتوں کو فروغ دینے والے دیگر اقدامات
حکومت ہند مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعہ شیڈولڈ ٹرائب کمیونٹیز کی بھرپور ثقافتوں اور ورثے کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے، جس کا مقصد ان کی منفرد شناخت کو برقرار رکھنا اور انہیں مرکزی دھارے میں ہندوستانی شعور اور تاریخ میں شامل کرنا ہے۔
ان میں شامل ہیں:
آغاز یا پروجیکٹ
تفصیل یا مقصد
کلیدی خصوصیات یا آؤٹ پٹ
آدی سنسکرتی پروجیکٹ
قبائلی فن پاروں کے لیے ایک ڈجیٹل لرننگ پلیٹ فارم
متنوع قبائلی فن پاروں پر تقریباً 100 عمیق کورسز پیش کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے سماجی ثقافتی قبائلی ورثے سے متعلق تقریباً 5000 کیوریٹ شدہ دستاویزات شامل ہیں۔
آدی وانی
قبائلی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والا ترجمہ ٹول
ہندی، انگریزی اور قبائلی زبانوں کے درمیان ریئل ٹائم ٹیکسٹ اور تقریری ترجمہ فراہم کرتا ہے — منڈاری، بھیلی، گونڈی، سنتھالی، گارو اور کوئی؛ لوک داستانوں، زبانی روایات اور ثقافتی علم کو ڈجیٹائز کرنے اور محفوظ کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
قبائلی ڈجیٹل دستاویز کا اسٹوریج
قبائل سے متعلق تحقیق اور وسائل کا ایک ڈجیٹل آرکائیوز
https://repository.tribal.gov.in/;
پر قابل رسائی ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں سے متعلق دستاویزات کی تلاش کے قابل ذخیرہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
ورن مالا اور زبانی ادب کی پہل
قبائلی لسانی اور زبانی ورثے کا تحفظ
قبائلی زبانوں میں مقامی نظموں اور کہانیوں کی اشاعت اور محفوظ کرنے کے لیے زبانی قبائلی ادب، لوک داستانوں/ کہانیوں کا مجموعہ اور دستاویزات۔
دیسی علم کی تحقیق اور دستاویز کاری
قبائلی علمی نظام اور ثقافتی اظہار کا فروغ اور تحفظ
مقامی شفا یابی کے طریقوں ادویات کے پودوں، آدیواسی زبانوں، زراعت، رقص اور پینٹنگز پر مطالعہ شامل ہیں؛ ادبی تہواروں، ترجمے کے کام اور قبائلی مصنفین کی اشاعتوں کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
آدی مہوتسو
حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام قبائلی ثقافت کا ایک قومی تہوار
قبائلی دستکاری، کھانا، تجارت، ثقافت اور فنوں کا جشن مناتا ہے۔ قبائلی ٹیلنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے۔
قبائلی دستکاری میلہ اور ثقافتی تقریبات
قبائلی فنون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے تعاون سے ثقافتی تقریبات
دستکاری میلہ، ڈانس فیسٹیول، آرٹ کے مقابلوں اور قبائلی پینٹنگز پر ورکشاپس اور نمائش کا انعقاد؛ ریاستوں میں قبائلی میلوں اور تہواروں کے انعقاد کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
خلاصہ
جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس معاشرے کے ایک بڑے پسماندہ طبقے — درج فہرست قبائل کی شراکت، تاریخ، ثقافت اور روایات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔ اس دن اور قبائلی فخر کے سال کے ذریعے برسا منڈا کی وراثت کی یاد مناتے ہوئے، اور دیگر اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ گیارہ قبائلی فریڈم فائٹرز کے عجائب گھر قائم کرکے، حکومت ہند کمیونٹی کی جدوجہد اور کامیابیوں کو ملک کے اجتماعی شعور میں شامل کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ ایک ساتھ، یہ کوششیں ‘ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت’ کے ویژن کی توثیق کرتی ہیں- ایک متحدہ ملک جو اپنی تمام برادریوں کی طاقت اور جذبے کا احترام کرتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو:
· Tribal Pride Year Fortnight (1-15 November 2025) begins across the country: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2185585
· Hon’ble Prime Minister inaugurates Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Memorial-cum-Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in Chhattisgarh: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2185350
· Museums for Tribal Freedom Fighters: https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1576031
· ESTABLISHMENT OF TRIBAL MUSEUMS IN KARNATAKA: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158290
· Hon’ble Prime Minister inaugurates Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Memorial-cum-Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in Chhattisgarh: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2185350
· Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveils a grand statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda in New Delhi on the occasion of his 150th birth anniversary: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2073620
· Others:
· District Chhindwara: https://chhindwara.nic.in/en/cultural-tourism/
· Raja Shankar Shah Museum, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh: http://architecturalheritage.intach.org/?p=2761