PIB Backgrounder
Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
Honouring India’s Tribal Freedom Fighters
14 NOV 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• November 15 is celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas (Tribal Pride Day) to commemorate the birth anniversary of tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda.
• The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is establishing 11 museums to commemorate various tribal movements and uprisings against the British rule and promote their cultures and histories.
• The Ministry of Tribal Affairs promotes tribal art, language, and traditions through other digital initiatives such as Adi Sanskriti and Adi Vaani.
Introduction
India celebrates Janjatiya Gaurav Divas (Tribal Pride Day) on November 15 every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of the tribal freedom fighter and anti-colonialist Birsa Munda, born in 1874. The year 2024-25 is being celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh to commemorate 150 years of his birth. As part of the countrywide, yearlong celebrations, the fortnight November 1-15 is being celebrated in a special way to honour the sacrifices and struggles of Birsa Munda and other Indian tribal leaders in India’s anti-colonial struggle and to celebrate the rich diversity of the country’s tribal cultures and heritage.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs runs various schemes promoting tribal histories and cultures. As part of the ongoing Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh celebrations, many workshops, events, and cultural performances are being held across the country. One of the major initiatives of the Government is also establishing 11 museums to commemorate the contributions of our historical tribal freedom fighters.
Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum Initiative
Tribal leaders of India played a pivotal role in resisting oppressive British rule and the feudal system. Many of these uprisings, revolts, and movements remain underrepresented in mainstream Indian history even though these movements have gone a long way in shaping the India of today. The Government has decided to set up museums to preserve, document, and disseminate information on tribal leaders, and enlighten the public about these movements.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, under the scheme Support to Tribal Research Institutes, provides funds to state governments for establishing these tribal museums.
Details of the museums are given below:
State
Location
Project Cost
(in crore rupees)
Grants approved by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs
(in crore rupees)
Jharkhand
Ranchi
34.22
25.00
Gujarat
Rajpipla
257.94
50.00
Andhra Pradesh
Lambasingi
45.00
25.00
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
53.13
42.47
Kerala
Wayanad
16.66
15.00
Madhya Pradesh
Chhindwara
40.69
25.69
Jabalpur
14.39
14.39
Telangana
Hyderabad
34.00
25.00
Manipur
Tamenglong
51.38
15.00
Mizoram
Kelsih
25.59
25.59
Goa
Ponda
27.55
15.00
Four museums have already been inaugurated in Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh.
Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Memorial & Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum
The Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Memorial & Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in at Raipur in Chhattisgarh, which was recently inaugurated on 1st November by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, depicts the struggles of Chhattisgarh’s tribal communities against colonial rule.
The museum was constructed at a cost of ₹53.13 crore, of which ₹42.47 crore is funded by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and ₹10.66 crore is the state share. It houses 650 sculptures across 16 galleries, along with many digital installations, which include digital screens and displays, topographic projection maps, audio-visual displays, an AI-photo booth a curve screen and an RFID digital screen.
During the inauguration event, Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled a statue of Veer Narayan Singh, released an e-booklet titled Aadi Shaurya, and interacted with the martyr’s descendants.
A group of men standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Figure 1- Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Memorial-cum-Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in Chhattisgarh was recently inaugurated on 1st November by Prime Minister Narendra Modi
The museum honours the unsung heroes of India’s tribal heritage and:
• Chronicles the movement led by Veer Narayan Singh against British tyranny and his martyrdom
• Covers major tribal uprisings such as the Halba Kranti, Sarguja Kranti, Bhopalpattanam Kranti, Paralkot Kranti, Tarapur Kranti, Meria Kranti, Koi Kranti, Lingagiri Kranti, Muria Kranti, and the iconic Bhumkal Kranti led by Gundadhur and Lal Kalindra Singh
• Showcases tribal village structure, faith and culture
• Highlights Rani Cho-Ris Kranti (1878), who pioneered a women-led protest
• Showcases the Jhanda Satyagraha and Jungle Satyagraha, demonstrating how tribal communities participated in Mahatma Gandhi’s non-violent movement
A person with a mustache and a turbanAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Narayan Singh of the Binjhwar tribe was the zamindar of Sonakhan in the Raipur district of Chhattisgarh. In 1856, when a famine struck Odisha due to the hoarding of food grains by the British, he broke open the locks of British grain stores to feed the starving people. The British arrested him and imprisoned him in Raipur Jail. Veer Narayan Singh escaped from there and formed his own army.
On November 29, 1856, British forces were defeated by Narayan Singh’s troops. However, the British later returned with a larger force, and Narayan Singh was captured. On December 10, 1857, he was brutally executed at a crossroads.
Bhagwan Birsa Munda Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum
Bhagwan Birsa Munda Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum, Ranchi, Jharkhand, inaugurated on November 15, 2021, by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Born in Ulihatu village, Jharkhand, Birsa Munda led the Ulgulan or “Great Tumult” (1899–1900)—a fierce movement for tribal self-rule and the restoration of Khuntkatti (community land rights). As a spiritual reformer and freedom fighter, he united the Munda tribes against British land laws and feudal exploitation. Known as Dharti Aaba (“Father of the Earth”), Birsa Munda envisioned a moral, self-governed society free from colonial influence. He was captured and martyred in Ranchi Jail at the age of 25.
Badal Bhoi State Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum
Badal Bhoi State Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum, inaugurated on November 15,2024, in Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh.
Badal Bhoi was born in 1845 in Chhindwara district. Under his leadership, thousands of tribals staged a demonstration at the Collector’s bungalow in 1923. The protest was met with a lathi charge, and Bhoi was arrested. A few years later, in August 1930, he was again arrested by the British authorities at Ramakona for breaking forest laws. He spent his final years in prison and was reportedly poisoned by the British in 1940.
Raja Shankar Shah and Kunwar Raghunath Shah Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum
Raja Shankar Shah and Kunwar Raghunath Shah Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum,inaugurated on November 15, 2024, in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh.
Raja Shankar Shah and Kunwar Raghunath Shah, descendants of King Nizam Shah of the Gond Kingdom, actively opposed British rule during the events of 1857. Despite their commitment to non-violence, these skilled poets utilised their verses as a powerful means to resist the British influence. Raja Shah, along with his son Kunwar Raghunath Shah, were captured and executed by the British on September 18, 1858.
Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Celebrations
This special fortnight of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh is being celebrated nationwide to showcase tribal identity, indigenous knowledge systems, and raise awareness about government initiatives for tribal empowerment.
Cultural, educational, and community-oriented programmes have been held across the country during this fortnight. These include:
State or Union Territory
Organising Departments or Institutions
Key Activities or Events
Jammu & Kashmir
Capacity-building workshops were held on PM JANMAN, Dharti Aaba initiatives, legal empowerment, and National Education Policypedagogy. Financial and digital literacy sessions were also held for ashram school students.
Meghalaya
Department of Art and Culture and the Tribal Research Institute
The Department of Art and Culture and the Tribal Research Institute organised a special event at the State Central Library in Shillong. The event included floral tributes to tribal symbols and captivating cultural performances
Rajasthan
All 31 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
EMRS schools participated in the inaugural Tribal Pride Year celebrations. Students showcased their creativity through painting, essay, and speech competitions, celebrating tribal freedom fighters and cultural heritage.
Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh Tribal Research Institute (AP TRI)
AP TRI organised a grand cultural festival to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Birsa Munda. The event showcased art, dance, and unity of tribal communities across the state.
Sikkim
The celebrations began with a training-cum-workshop for tribal language teachers. The importance of preserving indigenous languages ​​was emphasised. Onday 2, tribal youth enthusiastically participated in indoor and outdoor sporting events such as chess, table tennis, basketball, and sprint races.
Manipur
District Administration, Police, and Tamenglong Autonomous District Council
The authorities jointly paid tribute to the tribal freedom fighters by laying wreaths and carrying out community-driven cleanliness drives at Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Market and HaipouJadonang Park.
Odisha
Scheduled Tribes and Scheduled Castes Development Department
The department organised a special Birsa Munda pavilion showcasing his life and journey, as well as a photo gallery depicting the diverse tribal traditions of Odisha. Live displays of tribal art, student engagement programs, and exhibitions on tribal heritage enhanced the celebrations. On day 2, an attractive photo exhibition was organised at the Odisha State Tribal Museum. It included 80 photographs depicting the vibrant life, art, and culture of Odisha's tribal communities.
Gujarat
Department of Tribal Development and Tribal Research Institute, Gujarat
The department and institute jointly organised a national symposium on the life, struggle, and contributions of Birsa Munda at Ekta Nagar (Narmada District). Inaugurated by Minister of State P.C. Baranda, the symposium was attended by over 600 professors, academics, and tribal leaders. It showcased both academic and cultural solidarity.
Other Initiatives Promoting Tribal Histories and Cultures
The Government of India also promotes the rich cultures and heritage of the Scheduled Tribe communities through various schemes and initiatives, aiming to preserve their unique identities and situate them in mainstream Indian consciousness and history.
These include:
Initiative or Project
Description or Objective
Key Features or Outputs
Adi Sanskriti Project
A digital learning platform for tribal artforms.
Offers around 100 immersive courses on diverse tribal artforms; includes nearly 5,000 curated documents on India’s socio-cultural tribal heritage.
Adi Vaani
An AI-powered translation tool to preserve and promote tribal languages.
Provides real-time text and speech translation between Hindi, English, and tribal languagesMundari, Bhili, Gondi, Santhali, Garo, and Kui; helps digitise and preserve folklore, oral traditions, and cultural knowledge.
Tribal Digital Document Repository
A digital archive of tribal-related research and resources.
Accessible at https://repository.tribal.gov.in/; serves as a searchable repository of documents related to India’s tribal communities.
Varnamala and Oral Literature Initiative
Preservation of tribal linguistic and oral heritage.
Publication of local rhymes and stories in tribal languages; collection and documentation of oral tribal literature, folklore, and folktales for preservation.
Research and Documentation of Indigenous Knowledge
Promotion and protection of tribal knowledge systems and cultural expressions.
Includes studies on indigenous healing practices, medicinal plants, Adivasi languages, agriculture, dance, and paintings; also supports literary festivals, translation work, and publications by tribal writers.
Aadi Mahotsav
A national festival of tribal cultureorganised by the Government of India.
Celebrates tribal crafts, cuisine, commerce, culture, and art; provides a national platform to showcase tribal talent and entrepreneurship.
Tribal Craft Mela & Cultural Events
Government-supported cultural events promoting tribal arts.
Organisation of craft melas, dance festivals, art competitions, and workshops-cum-exhibitions on tribal paintings; financial support is provided to conduct tribal fairs and festivals across states.
Conclusion
Janjatiya Gaurav Divas shines a light on the contributions, history, cultures, and traditions of a largely marginalised section of society—the Scheduled Tribes. By commemorating Birsa Munda’s legacy through this day and the Tribal Pride Year, and by establishing the eleven Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museums along with other initiatives, the Government of India strives to embed the community’s struggles and achievements within the nation’s collective consciousness. Together, these efforts reaffirm the vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat—a united nation that honours the strength and spirit of all its communities.
RK
References
Press Information Bureau:
Others:
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस
भारत के जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों का सम्मान
14 NOV 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
• जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ब्रिटिश शासन के विरुद्ध विभिन्न जनजातीय आंदोलनों और विद्रोहों की स्मृति में तथा उनकी संस्कृतियों और इतिहास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 11 संग्रहालय स्थापित कर रहा है।
• जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, आदि संस्कृति और आदि वाणी जैसी अन्य डिजिटल पहलों के ज़रिए जनजातीय कला, भाषा और परंपराओं को बढ़ावा देता है
परिचय
जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और उपनिवेशवाद-विरोधी बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में भारत में हर साल 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस (जनजातीय गौरव) मनाया जाता है। बिरसा मुंडा का जन्म 1874 में हुआ था। वर्ष 2024-25 को उनके जन्म के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। साल भर तक चलने वाले देशव्यापी समारोहों के एक भाग के रूप में, 1-15 नवंबर का पखवाड़ा भारत के उपनिवेशवाद-विरोधी संघर्ष में बिरसा मुंडा और अन्य भारतीय जनजातीय नेताओं के बलिदान और संघर्षों का सम्मान करने और देश की जनजातीय संस्कृतियों और विरासत की समृद्ध विविधता का जश्न मनाने के लिए एक खास तरीके से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, जनजातीय इतिहास और संस्कृतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएँ चलाता है। जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, देश भर में कई कार्यशालाएँ, कार्यक्रम और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल हमारे ऐतिहासिक जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान को याद करने के लिए 11 संग्रहालयों की स्थापना करना भी है।
जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय पहल
भारत के जनजातीय नेताओं ने दमनकारी ब्रिटिश शासन और सामंती व्यवस्था का विरोध करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। इनमें से कई विद्रोह, बगावत और आंदोलनों को मुख्यधारा के भारतीय इतिहास में कम प्रतिनिधित्व मिला है, हालाँकि इन आंदोलनों ने आज के भारत को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। सरकार ने जनजातीय नेताओं से जुड़ी जानकारी को संरक्षित, प्रलेखित और प्रसारित करने तथा जनता को इन आंदोलनों के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए संग्रहालय स्थापित करने का फैसला लिया है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को सहायता योजना के तहत, इन जनजातीय संग्रहालयों की स्थापना के लिए राज्य सरकारों को धन उपलब्ध कराता है।
संग्रहालयों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
राज्य
स्थान
परियोजना लागत
(करोड़ रुपये में)
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमोदित अनुदान
(करोड़ रुपये में
झारखंड
रांची
34.22
25.00
गुजरात
राजपीपला
257.94
50.00
आंध्र प्रदेश
लंबासिंगी
45.00
25.00
छत्तीसगढ़
रायपुर
53.13
42.47
केरल
वायनाड
16.66
15.00
मध्य प्रदेश
छिंदवाड़ा
40.69
25.69
जबलपुर
14.39
14.39
तेलंगाना
हैदराबाद
34.00
25.00
मणिपुर
तमांगलॉंग
51.38
15.00
मिज़ोरम
केल्सी
25.59
25.59
गोवा
पोंडा
27.55
15.00
छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड और मध्य प्रदेश में चार संग्रहालयों का उद्घाटन पहले ही हो चुका है।
शहीद वीर नारायण सिंह स्मारक-और-जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय
छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर स्थित शहीद वीर नारायण सिंह स्मारक-और-जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय, जिसका उद्घाटन हाल ही में 1 नवंबर को प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने किया था, औपनिवेशिक शासन के खिलाफ छत्तीसगढ़ के जनजातीय समुदायों के संघर्षों को दर्शाता है।
चित्र 1- छत्तीसगढ़ में शहीद वीर नारायण सिंह स्मारक-और-जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन हाल ही में 1 नवंबर को प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा किया गया
A group of men standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
संग्रहालय का निर्माण ₹53.13 करोड़ की लागत से किया गया है, जिसमें से ₹42.47 करोड़ जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा और ₹10.66 करोड़ राज्य सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए हैं। इसमें 16 दीर्घाओं में 650 मूर्तियाँ और डिजिटल प्रतिष्ठान हैं। इन डिजिटल प्रतिष्ठानों में डिजिटल स्क्रीन और डिस्प्ले, स्थलाकृतिक प्रक्षेपण मानचित्र, ऑडियो-विजुअल डिस्प्ले, एक एआई-फोटो बूथ, एक कर्व स्क्रीन और एक आरएफआईडी डिजिटल स्क्रीन शामिल हैं।उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वीर नारायण सिंह की एक प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया, 'आदि शौर्य' नामक एक ई-पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया और शहीद के वंशजों के साथ भी बातचीत की।
संग्रहालय भारत की जनजातीय विरासत के गुमनाम नायकों का सम्मान करता है और:
• ब्रिटिश अत्याचार के खिलाफ वीर नारायण सिंह के नेतृत्व में चलाए गए आंदोलन और उनकी शहादत का विवरण
• हल्बा क्रांति, सरगुजा क्रांति, भोपालपट्टनम क्रांति, परलकोट क्रांति, तारापुर क्रांति, मेरिया क्रांति, कोई क्रांति, लिंगागिरी क्रांति, मुरिया क्रांति और गुंडाधुर और लाल कालिन्द्र सिंह के नेतृत्व वाली प्रतिष्ठित भूमकाल क्रांति जैसे प्रमुख जनजातीय विद्रोहों को शामिल किया गया है।
• आदिवासी गांव की संरचना, आस्था और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करता है
• रानी चो-रिस क्रांति (1878) पर खास फोकस, जिन्होंने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विरोध का नेतृत्व किया।
• झंडा सत्याग्रह और जंगल सत्याग्रह को प्रदर्शित करता है और यह दर्शाता है कि जनजातीय समुदायों ने महात्मा गांधी के अहिंसा आंदोलन में कैसे भाग लिया था।
A person with a mustache and a turbanAI-generated content may be incorrect.
बिंझवार जनजाति के नारायण सिंह, छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर जिले में सोनाखान के जमींदार थे। 1856 में जब अंग्रेजों द्वारा अनाज की जमाखोरी के कारण ओडिशा में अकाल पड़ा, तो उन्होंने भूख से मर रहे लोगों को भोजन मुहैया कराने के लिए ब्रिटिश अनाज भंडारों के ताले तोड़ दिए। अंग्रेजों ने उन्हें गिरफ्तार कर रायपुर जेल में कैद कर दिया। वीर नारायण सिंह वहाँ से भाग निकले और अपनी सेना बनाई।
29 नवंबर, 1856 को नारायण सिंह की सेना ने ब्रिटिश सेना को हरा दिया। हालाँकि, बाद में अंग्रेज़ एक बड़ी सेना के साथ वापस लौटे और नारायण सिंह को पकड़ लिया गया। 10 दिसंबर 1857 को उन्हें एक चौराहे पर बेरहमी से फाँसी दे दी गई।
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय, रांची, झारखंड का उद्घाटन 15 नवंबर 2021 को किया था।
झारखंड के उलिहातु गाँव में जन्मे बिरसा मुंडा ने उलगुलान या "महा-उग्र" (1899-1900) का नेतृत्व किया, जो जनजातीय स्वशासन और खुंटकट्टी (सामुदायिक भूमि अधिकार) की बहाली के लिए एक उग्र आंदोलन था। एक आध्यात्मिक सुधारक और स्वतंत्रता सेनानी के तौर पर, उन्होंने मुंडा जनजातियों को ब्रिटिश भूमि कानूनों और सामंती शोषण के खिलाफ एकजुट किया। धरती आबा ("पृथ्वी के पिता") के रूप में प्रसिद्ध बिरसा मुंडा ने औपनिवेशिक प्रभाव से मुक्त एक नैतिक, स्व-शासित समाज की कल्पना की। 25 वर्ष की उम्र में उन्हें रांची जेल में बंदी बनाकर शहीद कर दिया गया।
बादल भोई राज्य जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय
बादल भोई राज्य जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन 15 नवंबर 2024 को छिंदवाड़ा, मध्य प्रदेश में हुआ।
बादल भोई का जन्म सन् 1845 में छिंदवाड़ा जिले में हुआ था। उनके नेतृत्व में, हज़ारों की तादाद में जनजातीय समुदाय के लोगों ने 1923 में कलेक्टर के बंगले पर प्रदर्शन किया। इस दौरान लाठीचार्ज किया गया और भोई को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया। कुछ साल बाद, अगस्त 1930 में, उन्हें वन कानून तोड़ने के आरोप में रामाकोना में ब्रिटिश अधिकारियों ने फिर से गिरफ्तार कर लिया। उन्होंने अपने जीवन के आखिरी कुछ साल जेल में बिताए और कथित तौर पर 1940 में अंग्रेजों ने उन्हें जहर दे दिया था।
राजा शंकर शाह और कुंवर रघुनाथ शाह जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय
राजा शंकर शाह और कुंवर रघुनाथ शाह जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन 15 नवंबर 2024 को मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में किया गया।
गोंड साम्राज्य के राजा निज़ाम शाह के वंशज, राजा शंकर शाह और कुंवर रघुनाथ शाह ने 1857 की घटनाओं के दौरान ब्रिटिश शासन का बखूबी विरोध किया। अहिंसा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के बावजूद, इन कुशल कवियों ने अपनी कविताओं को ब्रिटिश प्रभाव का प्रतिरोध करने के एक सशक्त माध्यम के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया। राजा शाह और उनके पुत्र कुंवर रघुनाथ शाह को 18 सितंबर 1858 को अंग्रेजों ने बंदी बनाकर फाँसी दे दी।
जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष समारोह
जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष का यह खास पखवाड़ा जनजातीय पहचान, स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित करने और जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण के लिए सरकारी पहलों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए पूरे देश में मनाया जा रहा है।
इस पखवाड़े के दौरान देश भर में सांस्कृतिक, शैक्षिक और समुदाय-उन्मुख कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
राज्य या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
आयोजक विभाग या संस्थान
प्रमुख गतिविधियाँ या कार्यक्रम
जम्मू और कश्मीर
प्रधानमंत्री जनमन, धरती आबा पहल, कानूनी सशक्तिकरण और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति शिक्षण पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की गईं। आश्रम स्कूल के छात्रों के लिए वित्तीय और डिजिटल साक्षरता सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए।
मेघालय
कला एवं संस्कृति विभाग और जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान
कला एवं संस्कृति विभाग तथा जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान ने शिलांग स्थित राज्य केंद्रीय पुस्तकालय में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में जनजातीय प्रतीकों पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की गई और मनमोहक सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं।
राजस्थान
सभी 31 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस)
ईएमआरएस स्कूलों ने जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया। छात्रों ने चित्रकला, निबंध और भाषण प्रतियोगिताओं के ज़रिए अपनी रचनात्मकता का प्रदर्शन किया और जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का जश्न मनाया।
आंध्र प्रदेश
आंध्र प्रदेश जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एपी टीआरआई)
एपी टीआरआई ने बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में एक भव्य सांस्कृतिक उत्सव का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य भर के जनजातीय समुदायों की कला, नृत्य और एकता का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
सिक्किम
समारोह की शुरुआत जनजातीय भाषा शिक्षकों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण-सह-कार्यशाला के साथ हुई। स्वदेशी भाषाओं के संरक्षण के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया गया। दूसरे दिन, जनजातीय युवाओं ने शतरंज, टेबल टेनिस, बास्केटबॉल और स्प्रिंट दौड़ जैसे इनडोर और आउटडोर खेल आयोजनों में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
मणिपुर
जिला प्रशासन, पुलिस और तामेंगलोंग स्वायत्त जिला परिषद
अधिकारियों ने संयुक्त रूप से रानी गाइदिन्ल्यू जनजातीय बाजार और हैपोउजादोनांग पार्क में माल्यार्पण करके और सामुदायिक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाकर जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
ओडिशा
अनुसूचित जनजाति और अनुसूचित जाति विकास विभाग
विभाग ने एक विशेष बिरसा मुंडा मंडप का आयोजन किया, जिसमें उनके जीवन और यात्रा को प्रदर्शित किया गया, साथ ही ओडिशा की विविध जनजातीय परंपराओं को दर्शाती एक फोटो गैलरी का भी आयोजन किया गया। जनजातीय कला के लाइव प्रदर्शन, छात्रों से जुड़ने के कार्यक्रम और जनजातीय विरासत पर प्रदर्शनियों ने समारोह का उत्साह और बढ़ाया। दूसरे दिन, ओडिशा राज्य जनजातीय संग्रहालय में एक आकर्षक फोटो प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें ओडिशा के जनजातीय समुदायों के जीवंत जीवन, कला और संस्कृति को दर्शाती 80 तस्वीरें शामिल थीं।
गुजरात
जनजातीय विकास विभाग और जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान, गुजरात
विभाग और संस्थान ने संयुक्त रूप से एकता नगर (नर्मदा ज़िला) में बिरसा मुंडा के जीवन, संघर्ष और योगदान पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। राज्य मंत्री पी.सी. बरंडा द्वारा उद्घाटन की गई इस संगोष्ठी में 600 से अधिक प्राध्यापकों, शिक्षाविदों और जनजातीय नेताओं ने भाग लिया। इसने शैक्षणिक और सांस्कृतिक एकजुटता, दोनों को प्रदर्शित किया।
जनजातीय इतिहास और संस्कृतियों को बढ़ावा देने वाली अन्य पहल
भारत सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के ज़रिए अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों की समृद्ध संस्कृतियों और विरासत को भी बढ़ावा देती है, जिसका मकसद उनकी विशिष्ट पहचान को संरक्षित करना और उन्हें मुख्यधारा की भारतीय चेतना और इतिहास में शामिल करना है।
इनमें शामिल हैं:
पहल या परियोजना
विवरण या उद्देश्य
मुख्य विशेषताएँ या परिणाम
आदि संस्कृति परियोजना
जनजातीय कलारूपों के लिए एक डिजिटल शिक्षण मंच
विविध जनजातीय कलारूपों पर करीब 100 गहन पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है, इसमें भारत की सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक जनजातीय विरासत पर करीब 5,000 क्यूरेटेड दस्तावेज़ शामिल हैं।
आदि वाणी
जनजातीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए एक एआई-संचालित अनुवाद उपकरण
हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और जनजातीय भाषाओं- मुंडारी, भीली, गोंडी, संथाली, गारो और कुई के बीच रीयल-टाइम टेक्स्ट और वाक् अनुवाद प्रदान करता है, लोककथाओं, मौखिक परंपराओं और सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान को डिजिटल बनाने और संरक्षित करने में मदद करता है।
जनजातीय डिजिटल दस्तावेज़ भंडार
जनजातीय-संबंधित अनुसंधान और संसाधनों का एक डिजिटल संग्रह
https://repository.tribal.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध, भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों से संबंधित दस्तावेज़ों के खोज योग्य भंडार के रूप में कार्य करता है।
वर्णमाला और मौखिक साहित्य पहल
जनजातीय भाषाई और मौखिक विरासत का संरक्षण
स्थानीय कविताओं और कहानियों का जनजातीय भाषाओं में प्रकाशन, संरक्षण के लिए मौखिक जनजातीय साहित्य, लोककथाओं और लोककथाओं का संग्रह और दस्तावेजीकरण।
स्वदेशी ज्ञान का अनुसंधान और दस्तावेजीकरण
जनजातीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों और सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों का संवर्धन और संरक्षण
इसमें स्वदेशी चिकित्सा पद्धतियों, औषधीय पौधों, जनजातीय भाषाओं, कृषि, नृत्य और चित्रकला पर अध्ययन शामिल हैं, यह साहित्यिक उत्सवों, अनुवाद कार्यों और जनजातीय लेखकों के प्रकाशनों को भी मदद करता है
आदि महोत्सव
भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित जनजातीय संस्कृति का एक राष्ट्रीय उत्सव
यह जनजातीय शिल्प, व्यंजन, वाणिज्य, संस्कृति और कला का उत्सव मनाता है, यह जनजातीय प्रतिभा और उद्यमिता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करता है।
जनजातीय शिल्प मेला और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम
जनजातीय कलाओं को बढ़ावा देने वाले सरकार समर्थित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम
शिल्प मेला, नृत्य महोत्सव, कला प्रतियोगिताएं, तथा जनजातीय चित्रकला पर कार्यशालाएं-सह-प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन; राज्यों में जनजातीय मेले और महोत्सव आयोजित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
निष्कर्ष
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस समाज के एक बड़े पैमाने पर हाशिए पर पड़े वर्ग, अनुसूचित जनजातियों, के योगदान, इतिहास, संस्कृतियों और परंपराओं पर रोशनी डालता है। इस दिवस और जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष के ज़रिए बिरसा मुंडा की विरासत का स्मरण करते हुए और अन्य पहलों के साथ-साथ 11 जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालयों की स्थापना करके, भारत सरकार समुदाय के संघर्षों और उपलब्धियों को, राष्ट्र की सामूहिक चेतना में समाहित करने का प्रयास कर रही है। ये सभी प्रयास कुल मिलाकर एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत, एक ऐसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र के निर्माण की पुष्टि करते हैं, जो अपने सभी समुदायों की शक्ति और भावना का सम्मान करता है।
संदर्भ
प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो:
· Hon’ble Prime Minister inaugurates Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Memorial-cum-Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in Chhattisgarh: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2185350
· Museums for Tribal Freedom Fighters: https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1576031
· ESTABLISHMENT OF TRIBAL MUSEUMS IN KARNATAKA: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158290
· Hon’ble Prime Minister inaugurates Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Memorial-cum-Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in Chhattisgarh: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2185350
अन्य:
Click here to see pdf