PIB Backgrounder
National Press Day 2025
Empowering Voices, Strengthening Democracy
16 NOV 2025 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• National Press Day, celebrated on November 16, marks the start of the Press Council of India.
• The number of registered publications in India has grown significantly, rising from 60,143 in 2004-05 to 1.54 lakh in 2024-25.
• The Working Journalists Act, 1955, along with recent reforms like the Press and Registration of Periodicals Act 2023, protect journalist rights and modernize media regulation.
• The Press Sewa Portal has digitized periodical registration, onboarded 40,000 publishers, and registered 3,000 presses within six months, easing business for publishers.
• PRP (Press and Registration of Periodicals Act) 2023 and Press Sewa Portal modernize and digitize periodical registration, easing business for publishers.
Introduction
On November 16, India celebrates National Press Day, honouring the essential role of a free and responsible press in our society. The media is often referred to as the fourth pillar of democracy, playing a crucial role in shaping public opinion, driving development, and holding power to account. As a powerful tool for progress, it is essential that the press remains free from bias and upholds its duty to inform and educate the masses. For years, the media has been at the forefront, safeguarding the interests of millions and fostering transparency.
Roots of National Press Freedom
National Press Day (16 November) marks the establishment of the Press Council of India in 1966 under the Indian Press Council Act, 1965. The 1965 Act was later repealed in 1975, and a new Act, was subsequently enacted. Under this new legislation, the Press Council of India was reconstituted in 1979. Established as an independent body, the PCI’s primary role is to ensure that the press maintains high standards of journalism while remaining free from external influences. The idea for the Council was first proposed by the First Press Commission in 1956, which emphasized the need to protect press freedom and promote ethical reporting.
India’s vibrant media landscape continues to grow, registered publications have risen from 60,143 in 2004–05 to 1.54 lakh in 2024–25, reflecting the expanding reach and strength of the press.
This day symbolizes a free and responsible press, central to democracy. It is commemorated through various activities, including the National Awards for Excellence in Journalism and the release of a Souvenir.
The National Award for Excellence in Journalism honours outstanding contributions in print media. Presented annually on National Press Day, these awards recognize exceptional journalists across various fields, with the prestigious Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award serving as the highest honour.
The Souvenir is a compilation of goodwill messages from leaders and opinion pieces from media experts and academics on the theme of the year. Released on National Press Day, it highlights the achievements of awardees, showcasing their work through articles and photographs.
Media Governance: Key Initiatives and Legal Reforms
India’s media governance framework comprises a robust set of institutions, laws, and initiatives designed to safeguard press freedom, strengthen ethical journalism, modernise regulatory processes, and support media professionals. From statutory bodies like the Press Council of India and the Press Registrar General of India to landmark reforms such as the PRP Act, 2023 and the digital Press Sewa Portal, along with dedicated training institutions and welfare schemes, this ecosystem collectively upholds the integrity, accountability, and development of the country’s media sector.
Press Registrar General of India (PRGI)
Established in 1956, the Press Registrar General of India (PRGI) is linked to the rise of the print media in India. The print media, especially newspapers, has long nurtured India’s democracy by informing the public, analysing social issues, and driving social development. With an illustrious history, it continues to keep citizens engaged on matters that affect them. As the body overseeing periodical registration, it remains a partner in this legacy and ongoing progress.
Previously known as the Registrar of Newspapers for India or RNI, PRGI is a statutory body as per the Press and Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023.
The press played a vital role in shaping public opinion and in channelizing the energy of people in India’s struggle for independence. Aware about the role of the print media in the freedom struggle, and the part it could continue to play in strengthening democracy, the Government of free India set up the First Press Commission in 1956. The commission was mandated to examine the state of the Press in India and to make recommendations for its all-round development in the long term.
Press Council of India (PCI)
Press Council of India (PCI), a statutory autonomous body, has been set up under the Press Council Act, 1978 mainly to preserve the freedom of the Press and improve the standards of newspapers and news agencies in the country. PCI considers complaints filed 'by the Press' concerning curtailment of press freedom, physical assault/attack on journalists etc. under Section 13 of the Press Council Act 1978 and processed under the provisions of Press Council (Procedure for Inquiry) Regulations, 1979. PCI is also empowered to take suo-motu cognizance in matters on the pressing issues concerning freedom of Press and safeguarding of its high standards.
The Press Council of India (PCI), since its inception, has taken significant strides in shaping the landscape of press freedom and ensuring that the media in India upholds high ethical standards while remaining independent. Here's a brief overview of the Council's key developments and initiatives over the years:
• 2023: Representation of LGBTQ+ Community: The PCI adopted a report on the representation of the LGBTQ+ community in the media, promoting fair and responsible coverage.
• 2023: Guidelines for Reporting on Natural Disasters: The Council formulated guidelines for media professionals covering news during natural disasters, emphasizing sensitivity and accuracy in reporting.
• The PCI continued its advocacy for journalistic ethics by updating its Norms of Journalistic Conduct, ensuring that journalists adhere to professional and ethical standards over the years.
International Engagement:
• The PCI has signed MoUs with press councils from countries like Indonesia, Nepal, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka, aimed at fostering mutual cooperation and advancing press freedom globally.
Internship Programs and Educational Initiatives:
• The PCI introduced merit-based internships for journalism students to foster a sense of responsibility and awareness regarding press freedom. The Summer Internship Program (SIP) and Winter Internship Program (WIP) offer students an opportunity to engage with the PCI's work.
The PCI's activities and initiatives reflect its ongoing commitment to protecting press freedom, upholding ethical standards, and supporting the professional development of journalists across India and internationally.
Did you know?
The Norms of Journalistic Conduct issued by the Press Council of India (PCI) serve as the guiding framework for ethical reporting in the print media. Newspapers are required to adhere to these norms, which, among other provisions, discourage the publication of fake, defamatory or misleading news. The Press Council is empowered under Section 14 of the Press Council Act to inquire into alleged violations of these norms and may warn, admonish or censure newspapers, editors or journalists, as appropriate.
Press and Registration of Periodicals (PRP) Act, 2023
The Press and Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023 (PRP Act), notified on 29 December 2023 and enforced from 1 March 2024, modernises and replaces the colonial PRB Act, 1867. It introduces a fully online, integrated system for simultaneous title allotment and registration, implemented through the Press Sewa Portal. The Act renames RNI as the Press Registrar General of India (PRGI), streamlines procedures, removes physical interfaces, reduces compliance burdens, and decriminalizes procedural lapses. The accompanying PRP Rules, 2024, provide the operational framework, together creating a transparent, efficient, and contemporary regulatory system for periodicals.
Press Sewa Portal
The Press Sewa Portal, developed under the Press and Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023 (PRP Act, 2023) by the Press Registrar General of India (PRGI), has ushered in a fully digitized and paperless system for the registration and regulation of periodicals. By automating all procedures, the portal has enhanced transparency, efficiency, and ease of doing business in the publishing sector.
The Portal has transformed the registration and regulation of periodicals with a fully digitized, paperless system and enhances the ease of doing business for publishers. With 40,000 publishers onboarded, 37,000 annual statements filed, and 3,000 printing presses registered within six months, reflecting its strong adoption. A dedicated website complements the portal, providing access to essential information and featuring an AI-based chatbot for user-friendly interaction.
Benefits of Automation
• Online services for title registration and related approvals.
• Paperless processing with e-sign facilities.
• Integrated Direct Payment Gateway for seamless transactions.
• QR code-enabled digital certificates ensuring authenticity.
• Dedicated module for Press Keepers to register and update press details online.
• Real-time tracking of registration status.
• Chatbot-based Grievance Resolution System for quick redressal.
Together, these features reflect the government’s commitment to streamlining media registration and ensuring a transparent, accountable, and technology-driven ecosystem for publishers across India.
Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC)
Inaugurated on August 17, 1965, the Indian Institute of Mass Communication started with a small staff, including two consultants from UNESCO.
In the first few years, the Institute organised training courses mainly for Central Information Service Officers and undertook research studies on a modest scale. In 1969, a major international training programme, the Postgraduate Diploma Course in Journalism for Developing Countries, for middle-level working journalists from Afro-Asian countries, was started. Various specialised short courses of one week to three months' duration were subsequently started by the Institute to meet the training needs of communication professionals working in various media and publicity outfits of the Central and State Governments and public sector organisations. Over the years, IIMC started to offer regular Post-Graduate Diploma Courses.
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeetha (SLBSRSV) in September, 2017 for jointly conducting a three-month Advanced Certificate course in Sanskrit Journalism. The Certification is given jointly by SLBSRSV and the IIMC. The Certificate Course in Sanskrit Journalism started in February, 2018. The Indian Institute of Mass Communication conducts Post Graduate Diploma Courses in Urdu, Odia, Marathi and Malayalam. By introducing specialized journalism programs and expanding linguistic offerings, IIMC is fostering an inclusive media ecosystem and demonstrating its commitment to nurturing tomorrow's journalists and empowering diverse voices in Indian media.
Since its inception, the institute has organized a total of 700 such courses and trained over 15,000 persons from India and abroad. The Indian Institute of Mass Communication stands as a cornerstone in shaping skilled media professionals, continually empowering Indian and international journalists to uphold values of ethical journalism.
In 2024, the Ministry of Education declared IIMC New Delhi along with its five regional campuses situated in Jammu (Jammu & Kashmir), Amravati (Maharashtra), Aizawl (Mizoram), Kottayam (Kerala), and Dhenkanal (Odisha) as Deemed to be University under the distinct category. With this elevated status, IIMC is empowered to confer degrees, including doctoral degrees.
Journalist Welfare Scheme
The scheme was originally launched in the year 2001, and revised in 2019. The main objective of Journalist Welfare Scheme (JWS) is to provide financial assistance to the journalists and their families under extreme hardships. Assistance available under the scheme:
1. Up to Rs. 5 lakh to family in case of journalist’s death due to extreme hardship.
2. Up to Rs. 5 lakh to journalist in case of permanent disability.
3. Up to Rs. 3 lakh for treatment of major ailments (cancer, renal failure, heart surgery, angioplasty, brain hemorrhage, paralytic attack, etc.), subject to non-coverage under CGHS/insurance; not available to non-accredited journalists above 65 years (age may be relaxed by Committee).
4. Up to Rs. 2 lakh for accident-related serious injuries requiring hospitalization, subject to non-coverage under CGHS/insurance; for non-accredited journalists, assistance for (ii), (iii), (iv) limited to Rs. 1 lakh for 5 years of work, plus Rs. 1 lakh for every additional 5 years, up to the prescribed ceiling.
The Working Journalists and Other Newspaper Employees (Conditions of Service) and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1955
This Act regulates the conditions of employment for working journalists and non-journalist newspaper employees. It covers key aspects such as hours of work, leave entitlements, and wage fixation. The Act also provides for the constitution of a Wage Board to revise and determine wage rates in the newspaper industry.
The Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952
This Act has been applicable to newspaper establishments since 31 December 1956 and was extended to private-sector electronic media companies in December 2007. Employees in these establishments are entitled to social security benefits under the EPF schemes. Additionally, print and electronic media personnel earning up to ₹21,000 per month in units covered under the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Act, 1948 are eligible to avail themselves of ESI benefits as per their entitlements.
Conclusion
National Press Day 2025 celebrates the vital role of a free, responsible, and independent press as a pillar of democracy, emphasizing its contribution to transparency, accountability, and public awareness. With landmark initiatives such as the Press and Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023, and the fully digital Press Sewa Portal, the government has modernized and simplified the registration process, fostering ease of doing business for publishers. The Press Council of India and Press Registrar General of India’s continued efforts to uphold ethical journalism, promote inclusivity, and engage internationally reinforce India’s commitment to a vibrant media ecosystem. This day serves as a reminder of the enduring importance of press freedom in strengthening democracy and empowering citizens. National Press Day 2025 stands as a tribute to the media’s unwavering dedication to informing and educating the nation.
References:
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Press Council of India
Press Registrar General of India
PIB Backgrounders
Ministry of Labour and Employment
Press Information Bureau
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
پریس کا قومی دن 2025
آوازوں کو بااختیار بنانا، جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنا
16 NOV 2025 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
پریس کا قومی دن، جو ہر سال 16 نومبر کو منایا جاتا ہے، پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کے قیام کی علامت ہے۔
ہندوستان میں رجسٹرڈ اشاعتوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 2004-05 میں 60,143 سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 1.54 لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
ورکنگ جرنلسٹس ایکٹ 1955 اور پریس اینڈ رجسٹریشن آف پیریڈکلز ایکٹ 2023 جیسی حالیہ اصلاحات نہ صرف صحافیوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتی ہیں بلکہ میڈیا ریگولیشن کو موجودہ دور کے تقاضوں کے مطابق جدید بھی بناتی ہیں۔
پریس سیوا پورٹل نے اشاعتوں کی وقتاً فوقتاً رجسٹریشن کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل بنا دیا ہے، 40,000 سے زائد ناشرین کو شامل کیا ہے، اور صرف چھ ماہ میں 3,000 پریس کی رجسٹریشن مکمل کی ہے، جس سے ناشرین کے لیے کاروبار کرنا مزید آسان ہوگیا ہے۔
پی آر پی (پریس اینڈ رجسٹریشن آف پیریڈکلز ایکٹ) 2023 اور پریس سیوا پورٹل مل کر اشاعتوں کی رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو جدید اور ڈیجیٹل بناتے ہیں، جس سے ناشرین کے لیے کاروباری سرگرمیاں مزید سہل ہو جاتی ہیں۔
تعارف
16 نومبر کو ہندوستان پریس کا قومی دن مناتا ہے، جو ہمارے معاشرے میں آزاد اور ذمہ دار پریس کے لازمی کردار کا احترام کرتا ہے۔ میڈیا کو اکثر جمہوریت کا چوتھا ستون کہا جاتا ہے، جو رائے عامہ کی تشکیل، ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور اقتدار کو جوابدہ رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ترقی کے ایک طاقتور آلے کے طور پر یہ ضروری ہے کہ پریس تعصب سے پاک رہے اور عوام کو باخبر رکھنے اور تعلیم دینے کے اپنے فرض کو برقرار رکھے۔ برسوں سے میڈیا سب سے آگے رہا ہے، لاکھوں لوگوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا ہے اور شفافیت کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
قومی پریس کی آزادی کی جڑیں (بنیادیں)
پریس کا قومی دن (16 نومبر) انڈین پریس کونسل ایکٹ 1965 کے تحت 1966 میں پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کے قیام کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ 1965 کے ایکٹ کو بعد میں 1975 میں منسوخ کر دیا گیا، اور پھر ایک نیا ایکٹ نافذ کیا گیا۔ اس نئے قانون کے تحت 1979 میں پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کی دوبارہ تشکیل کی گئی۔ ایک آزاد ادارے کے طور پر قائم پی سی آئی کا بنیادی کردار یہ ہے کہ پریس کو بیرونی دباؤ سے آزاد رکھے اور صحافت کے اعلیٰ معیار برقرار رہیں۔ پریس کونسل کا تصور سب سے پہلے 1956 میں فرسٹ پریس کمیشن نے پیش کیا تھا، جس میں پریس کی آزادی کے تحفظ اور اخلاقی رپورٹنگ کے فروغ پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستان کا متحرک میڈیا منظرنامہ مسلسل وسعت اختیار کر رہا ہے۔ رجسٹرڈ اشاعتیں 2004–05 میں 60,143 سے بڑھ کر 2024–25 میں 1.54 لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی ہیں، جو پریس کی بڑھتی ہوئی رسائی اور اثر انگیزی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
یہ دن جمہوریت کے مرکز میں ایک آزاد اور ذمہ دار پریس کی اہمیت کی علامت ہے۔ اسے مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے منایا جاتا ہے، جن میں نیشنل
ایوارڈز فار ایکسی لینس اِن جرنلزم اور ایک سووینیر کا اجرا شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل ایوارڈ فار ایکسی لینس اِن جرنلزم پرنٹ میڈیا میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دینے والے صحافیوں کو اعزاز بخشنے کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔ پریس کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ہر سال پیش کیے جانے والے یہ ایوارڈز مختلف شعبوں میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی دکھانے والے اہلِ صحافت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں، جن میں باوقار راجہ رام موہن رائے ایوارڈ کو سب سے اعلیٰ اعزاز کی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔
سووینیر سالِ رواں کے موضوع سے متعلق قائدین کے خیرسگالی پیغامات اور میڈیا ماہرین و اہلِ علم کے مضامین کا مجموعہ ہے۔پریس کے قومی دن پر جاری کیا جانے والا یہ سووینیر ایوارڈ یافتگان کی کامیابیوں کو نمایاں کرتا ہے اور مضامین و تصاویر کے ذریعے ان کے کام کو پیش کرتا ہے۔
میڈیا گورننس: کلیدی اقدامات اور قانونی اصلاحات
ہندوستان کا میڈیا گورننس فریم ورک پریس کی آزادی کے تحفظ، صحافتی اخلاقیات کے فروغ، ریگولیٹری نظام کی جدید کاری، اور میڈیا پیشہ ور افراد کی معاونت کے لیے تشکیل دیے گئے اداروں، قوانین اور اقدامات کے مضبوط ڈھانچے پر مشتمل ہے۔
پریس کونسل آف انڈیا اور پریس رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا جیسے قانونی اداروں سے لے کر پی آر پی ایکٹ 2023 اور ڈیجیٹل پریس سیوا پورٹل جیسی بنیادی اصلاحات تک، نیز تربیتی اداروں اور فلاحی اسکیموں تک،یہ تمام عناصر مجموعی طور پر ملک کے میڈیا شعبے کی سالمیت، جوابدہی اور ترقی کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
پریس رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (پی آر جی آئی)
1956 میں قائم ہونے والا پریس رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (پی آر جی آئی) ملک میں پرنٹ میڈیا کی ترقی و توسیع سے گہرا تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ پرنٹ میڈیا،خصوصاً اخبارات،نے ہمیشہ عوام کو باخبر رکھنے، سماجی مسائل پر روشنی ڈالنے اور معاشرتی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ایک شاندار تاریخ کے ساتھ، یہ شعبہ شہریوں کو ان امور سے جوڑے رکھتا ہے جو ان کی زندگیوں پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں۔
پرنٹ میڈیا کی وقتاً فوقتاً رجسٹریشن کی نگرانی کرنے والا ادارہ ہونے کے ناتے پی آر جی آئی اس تاریخی ورثے اور موجودہ پیش رفت میں اہم شراکت رکھتا ہے۔
پہلے رجسٹرار آف نیوز پیپرز فار انڈیا (آر این آئی)کے نام سے معروف یہ ادارہ اب پریس اینڈ رجسٹریشن آف پیریڈکلز ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت ایک قانونی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
پریس نے ہندوستان کی جدوجہدِ آزادی میں عوامی رائے کو منظم کرنے اور تحریکِ آزادی کو تقویت دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔ پرنٹ میڈیا کے تاریخی کردار اور جمہوری نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس کی اہمیت کے پیشِ نظر، آزاد ہندوستان کی حکومت نے 1956 میں پہلا پریس کمیشن قائم کیا، جسے ملک میں پریس کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے اور اس کی طویل المدت جامع ترقی کے لیے سفارشات مرتب کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا تھا۔
پریس کونسل آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی)
پریس کونسل آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی) ایک قانونی اور خود مختار ادارہ ہے، جو پریس کونسل ایکٹ 1978 کے تحت پریس کی آزادی کے تحفظ اور ملک میں اخبارات اور خبررساں ایجنسیوں کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔پی سی آئی، ’’پریس کی جانب سے‘‘ درج کی گئی ان شکایات کی سماعت کرتا ہے جو پریس کی آزادی کو محدود کرنے کی کوششوں، صحافیوں پر جسمانی حملوں اور دیگر رکاوٹوں سے متعلق ہوں۔ ان معاملات میں کارروائی پریس کونسل ایکٹ 1978 کی دفعہ 13 اور پریس کونسل (پروسیجر فار انکوائری) ریگولیشنز 1979 کی دفعات کے تحت عمل میں لائی جاتی ہے۔مزید برآں، پی سی آئی کو یہ اختیار بھی حاصل ہے کہ وہ پریس کی آزادی کے تحفظ اور صحافت کے اعلیٰ معیارات برقرار رکھنے سے متعلق اہم معاملات پر از خود نوٹس لے سکے۔
پریس کونسل آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی) نے اپنے قیام کے بعد سے پریس کی آزادی کے منظرنامے کو تشکیل دینے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے کہ ہندوستان میں میڈیا آزاد رہتے ہوئے اعلیٰ اخلاقی معیارات کو برقرار رکھے۔ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران کونسل کی اہم پیش رفت اور اقدامات کا ایک مختصر جائزہ درج ذیل ہے:
• 2023:ایل جی بی ٹی کیو+ کمیونٹی کی نمائندگی:پی سی آئی نے میڈیا میں ایل جی بی ٹی کیو+ کمیونٹی کی نمائندگی، منصفانہ اور ذمہ دارانہ کوریج کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق ایک رپورٹ کو اپنایا۔
• 2023 :قدرتی آفات پر رپورٹنگ کے لیے رہنما خطوط:کونسل نے قدرتی آفات کے دوران خبروں کا احاطہ کرنے والے میڈیا پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے رہنما خطوط وضع کیے، جن میں رپورٹنگ میں حساسیت اور درستگی پر زور دیا گیا۔
• پی سی آئی نے اپنے جرنلسٹک کنڈکٹ کے اصولوں کو اپ ڈیٹ کرکے صحافتی اخلاقیات کے لیے اپنی وکالت جاری رکھی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ صحافی سالوں سے پیشہ ورانہ اور اخلاقی معیارات پر عمل پیرا ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی مصروفیات:
• پی سی آئی نے انڈونیشیا، نیپال، بنگلہ دیش اور سری لنکا جیسے ممالک کی پریس کونسلوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جن کا مقصد باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور عالمی سطح پر پریس کی آزادی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
انٹرن شپ پروگرام اور تعلیمی اقدامات:
• پی سی آئی نے صحافت کے طلبہ کے لیے میرٹ پر مبنی انٹرن شپ شروع کی، تاکہ پریس کی آزادی کے حوالے سے ذمہ داری اور بیداری کے احساس کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ سمر انٹرن شپ پروگرام (ایس آئی پی) اور سرمائی انٹرن شپ پروگرام (ڈبلیو آئی پی) طلبہ کو پی سی آئی کے کام میں شامل ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
پی سی آئی کی سرگرمیاں اور اقدامات پریس کی آزادی کے تحفظ، اخلاقی معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے اور ہندوستان و بین الاقوامی سطح پر صحافیوں کی پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کی حمایت کرنے کے اس کے جاری عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
کیا آپ جانتے تھے؟
پریس کونسل آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی) کی جانب سے جاری کردہ جرنلسٹک کنڈکٹ کے معیارات پرنٹ میڈیا میں اخلاقی رپورٹنگ کے لیے ایک رہنما فریم ورک کا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اخبارات کے لیے ان اصولوں پر عمل کرنا ضروری ہے، جو دیگر نکات کے علاوہ جھوٹی، ہتک آمیز یا گمراہ کن خبروں کی اشاعت کی حوصلہ شکنی کرتے ہیں۔
پریس کونسل کو پریس کونسل ایکٹ کی دفعہ 14 کے تحت ان اصولوں کی مبینہ خلاف ورزیوں کی تحقیقات کا اختیار حاصل ہے، اور وہ اخبارات، ایڈیٹرز یا صحافیوں کو متنبہ، تنبیہ یا مذمت بھی کر سکتی ہے۔
پریس اینڈ رجسٹریشن آف پیریڈکلز (پی آر پی) ایکٹ، 2023
پریس اینڈ رجسٹریشن آف پیریڈکلز ایکٹ، 2023 (پی آر پی ایکٹ) کو 29 دسمبر 2023 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا اور یکم مارچ 2024 سے نافذ کیا گیا۔ یہ نوآبادیاتی عہد کے پی آر بی ایکٹ 1867 کو جدید تقاضوں کے مطابق تبدیل کرتا ہے۔ اس میں عنوان کی الاٹمنٹ اور رجسٹریشن کے لیے مکمل طور پر آن لائن اور مربوط نظام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جسے پریس سیوا پورٹل کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ ایکٹ آر این آئی کا نام بدل کر پریس رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (پی آر جی آئی) رکھتا ہے، جو پورے عمل کو ہموار کرتا ہے، فزیکل انٹرفیس ختم کرتا ہے، تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرتا ہے اور طریقہ کار کی خامیوں کی مجرمانہ نوعیت کو دور کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ پی آر پی رولز 2024 بھی جاری کیے گئے، جو جریدوں کے لیے ایک شفاف، مؤثر اور عصری ریگولیٹری ڈھانچہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
پریس سیوا پورٹل
پریس رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (پی آر جی آئی) کی جانب سے پی آر پی ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت تیار کردہ پریس سیوا پورٹل نے جریدوں کی رجسٹریشن اور ضابطے کے لیے مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل اور کاغذ سے پاک نظام متعارف کرایا ہے۔
پورے طریقہ کار کو خودکار بنا کر، اس پورٹل نے اشاعتی شعبے میں شفافیت، کارکردگی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے۔
پورٹل کے ذریعے جریدوں کی رجسٹریشن اور ریگولیشن کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل بنا دیا گیا ہے، جس نے ناشرین کے لیے کام کو آسان کر دیا ہے۔40,000 سے زائد ناشرین، 37,000 سالانہ بیانات کی فائلنگ، اور صرف چھ ماہ میں 3,000 پرنٹنگ پریس کی رجسٹریشن ، یہ سب اس پورٹل کے مضبوط اور کامیاب استعمال کی مثالیں ہیں۔ایک علیحدہ مخصوص ویب سائٹ بھی اس پورٹل کا حصہ ہے، جو معلومات تک آسان رسائی کے ساتھ اے آئی پر مبنی چیٹ بوٹ فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ صارف دوست تعامل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
آٹومیشن کے فوائد
عنوان کی رجسٹریشن اور متعلقہ منظوریوں کے لیے مکمل آن لائن خدمات۔
ای-سائن کی سہولت کے ساتھ کاغذ سے پاک پروسیسنگ۔
لین دین کے لیے براہِ راست مربوط ادائیگی کا گیٹ وے۔
کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹس، جو صداقت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
پریس مالکان کے لیے اپنی پریس کی تفصیلات رجسٹر اور اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کا آن لائن ماڈیول۔
رجسٹریشن کی حیثیت کی ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ۔
چیٹ بوٹ پر مبنی فوری شکایات کے حل کا نظام۔
یہ تمام خصوصیات مل کر میڈیا رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے اور پورے ملک میں ناشرین کے لیے ایک شفاف، جوابدہ اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام قائم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی)
17 اگست 1965 کو قائم ہونے والا انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن ابتدا میں ایک مختصر عملے کے ساتھ شروع ہوا، جس میں یونیسکو کے دو مشیر بھی شامل تھے۔
ابتدائی چند برسوں میں، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے بنیادی طور پر سنٹرل انفارمیشن سروس کے افسران کے لیے تربیتی کورسز منعقد کیے اور محدود پیمانے پر تحقیقی مطالعات انجام دیں۔1969 میں افریقی و ایشیائی ممالک کے درمیانی سطح کے صحافیوں کے لیے ایک وسیع بین الاقوامی تربیتی پروگرام ، ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے صحافت میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ کورس ، شروع کیا گیا۔اس کے بعد انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں اور سرکاری شعبے کے مختلف میڈیا اور تشہیری اداروں میں کام کرنے والے مواصلاتی ماہرین کی تربیتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک ہفتے سے تین ماہ تک دورانیے کے خصوصی مختصر مدتی کورسز متعارف کرائے۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، آئی آئی ایم سی نے باقاعدہ پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ کورسز بھی شروع کیے ہیں۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) نے ستمبر 2017 میں شری لال بہادر شاستری راشٹریہ سنسکرت ودیا پیٹھ (ایس ایل بی ایس آر ایس وی) کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر سنسکرت جرنلزم میں تین ماہ کے ایڈوانسڈ سرٹیفکیٹ کورس کے آغاز کے لیے مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ یہ سرٹیفکیٹ پروگرام آئی آئی ایم سی اور ایس ایل بی ایس آر ایس وی باہمی اشتراک سے پیش کرتے ہیں۔ سنسکرت جرنلزم کا یہ کورس فروری 2018 میں باقاعدہ طور پر شروع ہوا۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن اردو، اوڈیا، مراٹھی اور ملیالم میں بھی پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ کورسز فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مختلف زبانوں میں صحافت کے خصوصی پروگرام شروع کرکے اور اپنی تدریسی وسعت میں مسلسل اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، آئی آئی ایم سی ایک جامع میڈیا ماحول کو فروغ دے رہا ہے اور مستقبل کے صحافیوں کی تربیت و رہنمائی کے ذریعے ہندوستانی میڈیا کو متنوع آوازوں سے مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کر رہا ہے۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے اب تک ادارہ مجموعی طور پر 700 تربیتی کورسز منعقد کر چکا ہے اور ہندوستان و بیرونِ ملک سے 15 ہزار سے زائد افراد کو تربیت فراہم کر چکا ہے۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن ہنر مند میڈیا پروفیشنلز کی تیاری میں ایک سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور مسلسل ایسے ہندوستانی و عالمی صحافیوں کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے جو اخلاقی صحافت کے اصولوں کو مضبوطی سے قائم رکھنے کے خواہاں ہیں۔
سال 2024 میں وزارتِ تعلیم نے نئی دہلی میں واقع آئی آئی ایم سی اور اس کے پانچ علاقائی کیمپس—جموں (جموں و کشمیر)، امراوتی (مہاراشٹر)، ایزول (میزورم)، کوٹیام (کیرالہ) اور ڈھینکنال (اڈیشہ)—کو ’’خصوصی زمرے‘‘ کے تحت ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کا درجہ عطا کیا۔ اس اعلیٰ درجہ بندی کے بعد آئی آئی ایم سی کو ڈاکٹریٹ سمیت مختلف تعلیمی ڈگریاں دینے کا قانونی اختیار حاصل ہو گیا ہے۔
صحافیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیم
یہ اسکیم سب سے پہلے 2001 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، جس میں 2019 میں ترمیم کی گئی۔ صحافیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیم (جے ڈبلیو ایس) کا بنیادی مقصد ایسے صحافیوں اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے جو غیر معمولی مشکلات یا ناگہانی حالات سے دوچار ہوں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے:
1. انتہائی مشکلات یا ناگہانی حالات کے باعث صحافی کی وفات کی صورت میں اہلِ خانہ کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک مالی امداد۔
2. مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں صحافی کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک امداد۔
3. سنگین بیماریوں (جیسے کینسر، گردوں کی خرابی، دل کی سرجری، انجیو پلاسٹی، برین ہیمریج، فالج وغیرہ) کے علاج کے لیے 3 لاکھ روپے تک امداد، بشرطیکہ یہ امراض سی جی ایچ ایس/انشورنس میں شامل نہ ہوں۔ یہ سہولت 65 سال سے زائد عمر کے غیر تسلیم شدہ صحافیوں کے لیے دستیاب نہیں، تاہم کمیٹی عمر میں رعایت دے سکتی ہے۔
4. حادثے سے متعلق شدید زخموں کی صورت میں، جن کے لیے اسپتال میں داخلہ ضروری ہو، 2 لاکھ روپے تک امداد، بشرطیکہ یہ اخراجات سی جی ایچ ایس/انشورنس میں شامل نہ ہوں۔غیر تسلیم شدہ صحافیوں کے لیے (ii)، (iii)، (iv) کے تحت 5 سال کی ملازمت پر 1 لاکھ روپے تک امداد، جبکہ ہر اضافی 5 سال پر مزید 1 لاکھ روپے، مقررہ حد کے مطابق۔
ورکنگ جرنلسٹس اینڈ نیوز پیپر ایمپلائیز (سروس کنڈیشنز) اینڈ مِسلی نیئس پروویژنز ایکٹ، 1955
یہ ایکٹ کام کرنے والے صحافیوں اور غیر صحافی اخباری ملازمین کے لیے ملازمت کی شرائط، اوقاتِ کار، چھٹی کے حقوق اور اجرت کے تعین جیسے اہم امور کو منظم کرتا ہے۔ اسی قانون کے تحت اخباری صنعت میں اجرتوں کے تعین کے لیے ویج بورڈ کے قیام کی بھی صراحت کی گئی ہے۔
ایمپلائیز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ اینڈ مِسلی نیئس پروویژنز ایکٹ، 1952
یہ قانون 31 دسمبر 1956 سے اخباری اداروں پر نافذ العمل ہے، اور دسمبر 2007 میں اسے نجی شعبے کی الیکٹرانک میڈیا کمپنیوں تک بھی وسعت دی گئی۔ ان اداروں میں ملازمت کرنے والے کارکنان ای پی ایف اسکیم کے تحت سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کے حق دار ہیں۔
اسی طرح، ایمپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس (ای ایس آئی) ایکٹ 1948 کے تحت آنے والے اداروں میں کام کرنے والے پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا ورکرز، جو ماہانہ 21,000 روپے تک تنخواہ پاتے ہیں، اپنی اہلیت کے مطابق ای ایس آئی کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے مستحق ہیں۔
نتیجہ
پریس کا قومی دن 2025 ایک آزاد، ذمہ دار اور خود مختار پریس کے اس بنیادی کردار کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتا ہے جو کسی بھی جمہوریت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔ شفافیت، جوابدہی اور عوامی بیداری میں ذرائع ابلاغ کا کردار ناگزیر ہے۔
پریس اینڈ پیریاڈیکل رجسٹریشن ایکٹ 2023 اور مکمل ڈیجیٹل پریس سیوا پورٹل جیسے اقدامات نے رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو نہ صرف تیز اور شفاف بنایا ہے بلکہ ناشرین کے لیے کاروباری ماحول کو بھی آسان تر کر دیا ہے۔ پریس کونسل آف انڈیا اور پریس رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا اخلاقی صحافت کے فروغ، شمولیت اور ایک متحرک میڈیا ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
یہ دن ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ آزادیٔ صحافت جمہوری اقدار کی بقا اور شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کس قدر لازمی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ پریس کا قومی دن 2025 میڈیا کی اس غیر متزلزل وابستگی کو سلام پیش کرتا ہے جو قوم کو باخبر، با شعور اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات
سالانہ رپورٹ 2023-24: https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/ 2024-10/Annual-report-2023-24-english.pdf
میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے پر شماریاتی ہینڈ بک: https://mib.gov.in/flipbook/93
11 سالہ کامیابیاں
https://iimc.gov.in/overview
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150335
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008020
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122945
https://eparlib.sansad.in/bitstream/123456789/1931749/1/AU2115.pdf
https://eparlib.sansad.in/bitstream/123456789/951492/1/AS110.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/260/AU90.pdf?source=pqars
پریس کونسل آف انڈیا
https://www.presscouncil.nic.in/ResumeOfPCI.aspx
پریس رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا
https://prgi.gov.in/what-we-were
https://prgi.gov.in/about-us/prp-act-2023
https://prgi.gov.in/about-us/history
پی آئی بی بیک گراؤنڈر
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153422&ModuleId=3
وزارت محنت و روزگار
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1705414®=3&lang=1
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/jws/guidelines_english.pdf
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں