Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in G20 Summit in Johannesburg
22 NOV 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister participated today in the G20 Leaders’ Summit hosted by the President of South Africa, H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa in Johannesburg. This was Prime Minister’s 12th participation in G20 Summits. Prime Minister addressed both the sessions of the opening day of the Summit. He thanked President Ramaphosa for his warm hospitality and for successfully hosting the Summit.
Addressing the Opening Session on "Inclusive and sustainable economic growth leaving no one behind”, Prime Minister appreciated the work done by the group under the South African presidency in the areas of skilled migration, tourism, food security, AI, digital economy, innovation and women empowerment. In the process, he noted that some of the historic decisions taken during the New Delhi Summit have been carried forward. Prime Minister emphasized that it was time to look at new parameters of development, one which addressed imbalance of growth and over exploitation of nature, particularly when the G20 Summit was being held for the first time in Africa. In this context, he noted that the idea of "Integral Humanism” based on India’s civilizational wisdom must be explored. Integral Humanism, he expanded, takes a holistic view of humans, society and nature and that is how harmony between progress and planet could be achieved.
Elaborating India’s approach to growth, development and well-being for all, Prime Minister proposed six ideas for the G20 to consider. They are:
* Creation of a G20 Global Traditional Knowledge Repository: This would harness collective wisdom of humanity for the benefit of future generations.
* Creation of a G20 Africa Skills Multiplier: This program would aim to create a pool of one million certified trainers for skilling the youth in Africa. This would create local capacities and foster long-term development in the continent
* Creation of a G20 Global Healthcare Response Team: This would comprise healthcare experts from each of the G20 countries and could be deployed to deal with global health challenges in any part of the world.
* Establish a G20 Open Satellite Data Partnership: Through this program satellite data of G-20 Space agencies would be made available to developing countries for agriculture, fisheries, disaster management, among other activities.
* Creation of a G20 Critical Minerals Circularity Initiative: This initiative would foster recycling, urban mining, second-life battery projects and innovation of various types, and help in strengthening supply chain security, and develop cleaner pathways of development.
* Creation of a G20 Initiative on Countering the Drug Terror Nexus: This would address drug trafficking and break the drug-terror economy.
Prime Minister also addressed a session on "A Resilient World- G20 Contribution to Disaster Risk Reduction; Climate Change; Just Energy Transition; Food Systems”. He appreciated that the Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group initiated by India is being taken forward. He noted that the approach to disaster resilience should be "development-centric”, rather than "response-centric” as exemplified in the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure set up by India. Prime Minister called for greater collective action on climate agenda to strengthen food security. In this context, he noted the value of millets in promoting nutritional security and environmental sustainability. Highlighting the Deccan Principles on Food Security adopted during India’s presidency, he noted that such an approach should become the basis for creating a G20 roadmap on food security. He also called upon developed countries to meet their climate action commitments on providing affordable finance and technology to developing countries in a time bound manner.
Prime Minister sought greater voice for the Global South in global governance structures. In the context, he noted that the inclusion of the African Union as a permanent member of G20 in New Delhi Summit was a major step forward and this inclusive spirit must also be taken beyond G20. Full remarks of Prime Minister in the two sessions may be seen here [Session 1; Session 2]

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے جوہانسبرگ میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت کی
22 NOV 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نے آج جنوبی افریقہ کے صدر سِرِل راما فوساکی میزبانی میں جوہانسبرگ میں منعقدہ جی 20 رہنماؤں کے سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ یہ جی 20 سربراہی اجلاسوں میں وزیراعظم کی بارہویں شرکت تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے سربراہ اجلاس کے افتتاحی دن کے دونوں سیشنز سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے صدر رامافوسا کا پرتپاک میزبانی اور اجلاس کی کامیاب میزبانی پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جس کا موضوع "سب کو ساتھ لے کر جامع اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی تھا "، وزیراعظم نے جنوبی افریقہ کی صدارت میں گروپ کی جانب سے مہارت پر مبنی ہجرت ، سیاحت، غذائی تحفظ، مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیجیٹل معیشت، اختراعات اور خواتین کے بااختیار بنانے کے شعبوں میں کی گئی کامیاب کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ نئی دہلی سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران کیے گئے بعض تاریخی فیصلوں کو آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ترقی کے نئے معیارات وضع کرنے کا وقت آ گیا ہے، ایسے معیارات جو ترقی میں عدم توازن اور قدرت کے حد سے زیادہ استحصال جیسے چیلنجوں کا حل پیش کریں، خصوصاً اس موقع پر جب پہلی بار جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس افریقہ میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔اس تناظر میں انہوں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ بھارت کی تہذیبی دانائی پر مبنی ’’انٹیگرل ہیومنزم‘‘ کے تصور کو مزید تحقیق اور جستجو کے ذریعے سامنے لایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ انٹیگرل ہیومنزم کا تصور، انسان، معاشرے اور فطرت کو ایک جامع اور مجموعی انداز سے دیکھتا ہے، اور اسی ذریعے ترقی اور کرۂ ارض کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کی جا سکتی ہے۔
بھارت کی ترقی، ترقیاتی حکمتِ عملی اور سب کے فلاح و بہبود کے نقطۂ نظر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے جی-20 کے لیے غور و فکر کی غرض سے چھ تجاویز پیش کیں۔ جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• جی-20 عالمی روایتی علمی ذخیرہ کا قیام: اس کے ذریعے انسانی تہذیب و تمدن کی اجتماعی دانائی کو محفوظ کر کے آنے والی نسلوں کے فائدے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
• جی-20 افریقہ مہارت میں اضافے کے پروگرام کا قیام: اس پروگرام کا مقصد افریقہ کے نوجوانوں کی مہارت سازی کے لیے دس لاکھ تصدیق شدہ تربیت کاروں کا ذخیرہ تیار کرنا ہے، جس سے مقامی صلاحیتیں بڑھیں گی اور براعظم میں دیرپا ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
• جی-20 عالمی ہیلتھ کیئر ریسپانس ٹیم کا قیام: یہ ٹیم جی-20 ممالک کے ماہرینِ صحت پر مشتمل ہوگی اور دنیا کے کسی بھی حصے میں صحت سے متعلق عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعینات کی جا سکے گی۔
• جی-20 اوپن سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا شراکت داری کا قیام: اس پروگرام کے تحت جی-20 ممالک کی خلائی ایجنسیوں کے سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کو زرعی شعبے، ماہی گیری، آفات سے نمٹنے اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کے لیے ترقی پذیر ممالک کو فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
• جی-20 اہم معدنیات سرکولیرٹی اقدام کا قیام: یہ اقدام ری سائیکلنگ، شہری کان کنی، پرانے بیٹری منصوبوں اور مختلف نوعیت کی اختراعات کو فروغ دے گا، سپلائی چین سکیورٹی مضبوط کرے گا اور زیادہ صاف ستھری ترقیاتی راہیں فراہم کرے گا۔
• جی-20 منشیات دہشت گردی نیٹورک کے خلاف اقدام کا قیام: اس کے ذریعے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کا سدباب کیا جائے گا اور منشیات و دہشت گردی کی معیشت کو توڑا جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے "لچکدار دنیا – آفات کے خطرات میں کمی، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی، منصفانہ توانائی کی منتقلی اور غذائی نظام میں جی-20 کا کردار" کے عنوان سے منعقدہ سیشن سے بھی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے قدرتی آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے سے متعلق عاملہ گروپ کو آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آفات سے نمٹنے کی حکمت عملی "ردعمل پر مبنی" ہونے کے بجائے "ترقی پر مبنی" ہونی چاہیے، جس کی بہترین مثال بھارت کے قائم کردہ قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا گروپ ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ماحولیاتی ایجنڈے پر مشترکہ عالمی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے غذائی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے فروغ میں جوار، باجرہ اور دیگر موٹے اناج کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی صدارت کے دوران منظور کیے گئے دکن اصولوں برائے غذائی تحفظ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسی نوعیت کا نقطۂ نظر جی-20 کے غذائی تحفظ کے روڈ میپ کی بنیاد بننا چاہیے۔
وزیراعظم نے ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کو سستی مالی معاونت اور ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنی ماحولیاتی ذمہ داریوں کو مقررہ وقت میں پورا کریں۔
وزیراعظم نے عالمی نظامِ حکمرانی میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے زیادہ نمائندگی کا بھی مطالبہ کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے اس بات کو ایک اہم سنگِ میل قرار دیا کہ نئی دہلی سربراہ اجلاس میں افریقی یونین کو جی-20 کا مستقل رکن بنایا گیا، اور اس شمولیتی جذبے کو جی-20 سے آگے بھی وسعت دی جانی چاہیے۔وزیراعظم کے دونوں سیشنوں کے مکمل بیانات یہاں دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں ۔ [Session 1; Session 2]