PIB Backgrounder
The Story of Ram Mandir
From Legend to Legacy
24 NOV 2025 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
This grand Ram Mandir will witness – India’s flourishing, India’s rise, this grand Ram Mandir will witness – India’s prosperity and Viksit Bharat.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi (at the consecration ceremony of Ram Mandir at Ayodhya, January 22, 2024)
Introduction
A statue of a hindu godAI-generated content may be incorrect.
When the first rays of dawn sweep across the ancient city of Ayodhya, they illuminate more than sandstone pillars and carved spires. They reveal a story that has shaped India’s cultural soul for centuries. The Ram Temple, now standing in full grandeur, is not merely an architectural marvel but the culmination of faith and resilience.
For millions worldwide, Ayodhya has always been considered as the birthplace of Lord Ram. The idea of a temple marking this sacred birthplace has been woven into India’s cultural identity, making the site a spiritual compass for devotees globally.
On November 25, 2025, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will perform the sacred Hindu ritual of “Dhwaja Arohan” by hoisting a 22-foot religious (dharmic) flag. In scriptural tradition, the raising of the dhwaja symbolises the triumphant victory of dharma over adharma and serves as an open invitation to devotees around the world to participate in this celebration.
A person standing on a person's lapAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A Brief Contextual History
A timeline of events and a blue skyAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Behind this milestone lies a story of profound faith, the triumph of civilisational memory, as well as the restoration of historical justice through the rule of law.
The journey of the Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya represents the culmination of a long legal and cultural saga, resolved through India's democratic institutions. On November 9, 2019, in a unanimous and historic verdict, the Supreme Court of India awarded the entire 2.77-acre disputed land for the construction of the Ram Mandir, recognising the site's significance to believers across the world. This outcome was hailed as a triumph of justice, reconciliation, and constitutional principles, paving the way for the temple's construction under the oversight of the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust, which received approval from the Government of India on February 5, 2020.
The physical manifestation of this resolution commenced on August 5, 2020, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi performed the Bhoomi Pujan and laid the foundation stone at the site. The Prime Minister emphasised that this event symbolised the end of centuries of anticipation. He further added that the temple was poised to inspire future generations and boost regional development through enhanced connectivity and economic opportunities.
Text Box: The grand Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir is built in the traditional Nagara architectural style. It is supported by 392 pillars and features 44 entrance gates. The pillars and walls are adorned with exquisite carvings of Hindu deities, gods, and goddesses. On the ground floor, in the Garbha Griha (main sanctum sanctorum), the divine childhood idol of Bhagwan Shri Ram – Shri Ramlalla – has been consecrated.
A statue of a person with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The idol of Ram Lalla, is placed in the main sanctum sanctorum on the ground floor, accessible via 32 steps through the Singh Dwar on the eastern entrance. The complex includes five mandaps (halls)Nritya, Rang, Sabha, Prathana, and Kirtan—for devotional activities, along with restorations like the ancient Shiv Mandir at Kuber Tila and the historic Sita Koop well.
Today, the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra stands as a testament to India's civilisational continuity and the power of faith upheld by law. This magnificent edifice not only revives Ayodhya's spiritual heritage but also drives holistic development, including enhanced infrastructure like the Maharishi Valmiki International Airport and redeveloped access roads, fostering pilgrimage and economic growth.
A group of people around a statueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Ram Mandir: Global Resonance
A person standing in front of a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Ram Mandir in Ayodhya stands as the testament to the unshakable faith of artisans who laboured day and night in Ayodhya’s scorching summers, further embodying the collective national emotions towards Ram Mandir.
Previously as well, the spirit of celebrations associated with the construction of Ram Mandir resonated far beyond India. For instance, Trinidad & Tobago is advancing plans to construct a grand Ram Mandir in its capital, Port of Spain. This comes after the unveiling of a replica of Ayodhya’s Ram Lalla idol in Port of Spain in May 2025. Such events exhibit crucial blend of spiritual endeavour and cultural spirit, while opening doors for religious tourism and pilgrimage.
The temple has been designed by Shri Chandrakant Sompura of Ahmedabad, with the globally renowned company Larsen and Turbo being responsible for the construction work and Tata Consulting Engineers appointed as advisory consultants.
A table with a list of itemsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
This is a temple of national consciousness in the form of Ram. Lord Ram is India’s faith, foundation, idea, law, consciousness, thinking, prestige and glory.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi (on the occasion of Ram Lalla’s Pran Pratishtha ceremony at Ayodhya, January 22, 2024)
A diagram of a company's management resolutionAI-generated content may be incorrect.A large building with a flag on topAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The project is a fine example of combining ancient craftsmanship with cutting-edge science. Engineers and intellectuals from premier institutes of the country, including Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, and IIT Guwahati are involved in the construction of the stone temple with a foundation to last a thousand years.
The temple also boasts of modern amenities to cater to the needs of its devotees coming from all age groups, with a dedicated Pilgrimage Facility Centre (PFC), ramps for elderly devotees, and emergency medical aid, among others. Despite its colossal scale, the temple complex incorporates solar energy panels, aligning with the city’s larger vision of sustainable pilgrimage.
Conclusion
As the saffron flag rises over the Ram Mandir on November 25, 2025—marking the full completion of this monumental complex—the journey from a contested dream to a living legacy reaches its peak. This Dhwaj Arohan, led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, celebrates not only the temple’s architecture but also the enduring spirit of dharma, welcoming devotees as Ayodhya re-emerges as a centre of harmony, heritage, and growth. The Ram Mandir is more than just a structure set in stone- it symbolises resilience, devotion, and a bridge between ancient tradition and a connected global future.
References:
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1601984#:~:text=All%20communities%20living%20in%20India,%2C%20spirit%2C%20ideals%20and%20culture.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1643518
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141990
Supreme Court of India:
https://www.scobserver.in/reports/m-siddiq-mahant-das-ayodhya-title-dispute-judgment/
PM India:
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-announces-setting-up-of-shri-ram-janma-bhoomi-tirtha-kshetra-trust/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-performs-bhoomi-pujan-at-shree-ram-janmabhoomi-mandir/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-to-participate-in-the-pran-pratishtha-ceremony-of-shri-ramlalla-in-the-newly-built-shri-ram-janmbhoomi-mandir-in-ayodhya-on-22nd-january/
Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Kshetra Trust:
https://srjbtkshetra.org/about/
https://srjbtkshetra.org/main-temple/
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting:
https://www.facebook.com/inbministry/posts/the-divine-idol-of-ramlalla-at-the-magnificent-shri-ram-janmabhoomi-temple-in-ay/779631037530987/
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
રામ મંદિરની વાર્તા
દંતકથાથી વારસા સુધી
24 NOV 2025 12:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
"આ ભવ્ય રામ મંદિર ભારતની પ્રગતિ, ભારતની સમૃદ્ધિનું સાક્ષી બનશે. આ ભવ્ય રામ મંદિર ભારતની સમૃદ્ધિ અને વિકસિત ભારતનું સાક્ષી બનશે."
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી (22 જાન્યુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ અયોધ્યામાં રામ મંદિરના પ્રાણ-પ્રતિષ્ઠા સમારોહમાં)
પરિચય
A statue of a hindu godAI-generated content may be incorrect.
જ્યારે પ્રભાતના પ્રથમ કિરણો પ્રાચીન નગર અયોધ્યા પર પડે છે, ત્યારે તેઓ રેતીના પથ્થરના સ્તંભો અને કોતરેલા મીનારાઓને અજોડ રીતે પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. તેઓ એક એવી વાર્તા કહે છે જેણે સદીઓથી ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક આત્માને આકાર આપ્યો છે. હવે સંપૂર્ણ ભવ્યતામાં ઉભું રામ મંદિર ફક્ત એક સ્થાપત્ય અજાયબી નથી, પરંતુ શ્રદ્ધા અને દ્રઢતાનો પુરાવો છે.
વિશ્વભરના લાખો લોકો માટે, અયોધ્યાને હંમેશા ભગવાન રામનું જન્મસ્થળ માનવામાં આવે છે. આ પવિત્ર જન્મસ્થળને ચિહ્નિત કરતું મંદિર બનાવવાનો વિચાર ભારતની સાંસ્કૃતિક ઓળખમાં વણાયેલો છે, જે આ સ્થાનને વિશ્વભરના ભક્તો માટે આધ્યાત્મિક પ્રવેશદ્વાર બનાવે છે.
25 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી "ધ્વજ આરોહણ" (22 ફૂટના ધાર્મિક ધ્વજને ફરકાવવા)ની પવિત્ર હિન્દુ વિધિ કરશે. ધાર્મિક પરંપરા અનુસાર, ધ્વજ ફરકાવવો એ અધર્મ પર ધર્મના વિજયનું પ્રતીક છે અને વિશ્વભરના ભક્તોને ઉજવણીમાં જોડાવા માટે ખુલ્લું આમંત્રણ છે.
A person standing on a person's lapAI-generated content may be incorrect.
સંક્ષિપ્ત સંબંધિત ઇતિહાસ
A timeline of events and a blue skyAI-generated content may be incorrect.
આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પાછળ ઊંડી શ્રદ્ધા, સભ્યતાની યાદોનો વિજય અને કાયદાના શાસન દ્વારા ઐતિહાસિક ન્યાયની પુનઃસ્થાપનાની વાર્તા છુપાયેલી છે.
અયોધ્યામાં રામ જન્મભૂમિ મંદિરની યાત્રા ભારતની લોકશાહી સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા ઉકેલાયેલી લાંબી કાનૂની અને સાંસ્કૃતિક ગાથાનો પરાકાષ્ઠા છે. 9 નવેમ્બર, 2019ના રોજ, એક સર્વસંમતિ અને ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણયમાં, ભારતની સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતે, વિશ્વભરના ભક્તો માટે આ સ્થળના મહત્વને માન્યતા આપતા, રામ મંદિરના નિર્માણ માટે સમગ્ર 2.77 એકર વિવાદિત જમીનનો એવોર્ડ આપ્યો. આ પરિણામને ન્યાય, સમાધાન અને બંધારણીય સિદ્ધાંતોની જીત તરીકે જોવામાં આવ્યું, જેનાથી શ્રી રામ જન્મભૂમિ તીર્થ ક્ષેત્ર ટ્રસ્ટની દેખરેખ હેઠળ મંદિરના નિર્માણનો માર્ગ મોકળો થયો, જેને 5 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2020ના રોજ ભારત સરકાર તરફથી મંજૂરી મળી હતી.
આ દરખાસ્ત 5 ઓગસ્ટ, 2020ના રોજ અમલમાં મૂકવાની શરૂઆત થઈ, જ્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભૂમિપૂજન કર્યું અને સ્થળ પર શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ ઘટના સદીઓથી જોવાતી રાહનો અંત દર્શાવે છે. તેમણે વધુમાં કહ્યું કે આ મંદિર ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપશે અને વધુ સારી કનેક્ટિવિટી અને આર્થિક તકો દ્વારા વિસ્તારના વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
Text Box: The grand Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir is built in the traditional Nagara architectural style. It is supported by 392 pillars and features 44 entrance gates. The pillars and walls are adorned with exquisite carvings of Hindu deities, gods, and goddesses. On the ground floor, in the Garbha Griha (main sanctum sanctorum), the divine childhood idol of Bhagwan Shri Ram – Shri Ramlalla – has been consecrated.
A statue of a person with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
રામ લલ્લાની મૂર્તિ મુખ્ય ગર્ભગૃહમાં ગ્રાઉન્ડ ફ્લોર પર સ્થિત છે, જ્યાં પૂર્વ પ્રવેશદ્વાર પર સિંહ દ્વારથી 32 પગથિયાં ચઢીને પ્રવેશ કરી શકાય છે. આ સંકુલમાં ભક્તિ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે પાંચ મંડપ (હોલ) છે - નૃત્ય, નાટક, સભા, પ્રાર્થના અને કીર્તન - તેમજ કુબેર ટીલા પરનું જૂનું શિવ મંદિર અને ઐતિહાસિક સીતા કુપ કૂવા જેવા પુનઃસ્થાપન પણ છે.
આજે, શ્રી રામ જન્મભૂમિ તીર્થ ક્ષેત્ર ભારતની સભ્યતાની સાતત્ય અને કાયદા દ્વારા સમર્થન આપવામાં આવેલી શ્રદ્ધાની શક્તિના પુરાવા તરીકે ઉભું છે. આ ભવ્ય ઇમારત માત્ર અયોધ્યાના આધ્યાત્મિક વારસાને પુનર્જીવિત કરતી નથી પરંતુ મહર્ષિ વાલ્મીકિ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વિમાનમથક અને પુનઃનિર્મિત પ્રવેશ રસ્તાઓ જેવા સુધારેલા માળખા સહિત એકંદર વિકાસને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે, જે યાત્રાધામ અને આર્થિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
A group of people around a statueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
રામ મંદિર : વૈશ્વિક પડઘો
A person standing in front of a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
અયોધ્યામાં રામ મંદિર એ કારીગરોની અતૂટ શ્રદ્ધાનો પુરાવો છે જેમણે અયોધ્યાની તીવ્ર ગરમીમાં દિવસ-રાત મહેનત કરી હતી, અને રામ મંદિર પ્રત્યે રાષ્ટ્રની મજબૂત લાગણીઓને વધુ દર્શાવે છે.
અગાઉ, રામ મંદિરના નિર્માણની આસપાસની ઉજવણીની ભાવના ભારતની બહાર ફેલાઈ ગઈ છે. ઉદાહરણ તરીકે, ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગો તેની રાજધાની, પોર્ટ ઓફ સ્પેનમાં એક ભવ્ય રામ મંદિર બનાવવાની યોજના બનાવી રહ્યું છે. આ મે 2025માં પોર્ટ ઓફ સ્પેનમાં અયોધ્યાથી રામ લલ્લાની મૂર્તિની પ્રતિકૃતિના અનાવરણ પછી થયું છે. આવા કાર્યક્રમો આધ્યાત્મિક પ્રયાસ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક ભાવનાનું આવશ્યક મિશ્રણ દર્શાવે છે, જ્યારે ધાર્મિક પર્યટન અને યાત્રાધામના દરવાજા પણ ખોલે છે.
મંદિરની ડિઝાઇન અમદાવાદના ચંદ્રકાંત સોમપુરા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેના બાંધકામ માટે વિશ્વ વિખ્યાત લાર્સન એન્ડ ટુબ્રો જવાબદાર હતી, અને ટાટા કન્સલ્ટિંગ એન્જિનિયર્સને સલાહકાર તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
A table with a list of itemsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
"આ રામના રૂપમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ચેતનાનું મંદિર છે. ભગવાન રામ ભારતનો વિશ્વાસ, આધાર, વિચાર, કાયદો, ચેતના, વિચાર, પ્રતિષ્ઠા અને ગૌરવ છે."
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી (22 જાન્યુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ અયોધ્યામાં રામ લલ્લાના પ્રાણ પ્રતિષ્ઠા સમારોહ પ્રસંગે)
A diagram of a company's management resolutionAI-generated content may be incorrect.A large building with a flag on topAI-generated content may be incorrect.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્રાચીન કારીગરીને નવીનતમ વિજ્ઞાન સાથે મિશ્રિત કરવાનું એક ઉત્તમ ઉદાહરણ છે. આ પથ્થર મંદિરના નિર્માણમાં ભારતીય ટેકનોલોજી સંસ્થા (IIT) મદ્રાસ, IIT દિલ્હી, IIT બોમ્બે અને IIT ગુવાહાટી સહિત દેશભરની પ્રખ્યાત સંસ્થાઓના ઇજનેરો અને નિષ્ણાતો સામેલ હતા, જેનો પાયો એક હજાર વર્ષ સુધી ચાલશે.
મંદિરમાં તમામ ઉંમરના ભક્તોની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે આધુનિક સુવિધાઓ પણ છે, જેમાં સમર્પિત યાત્રાધામ સુવિધા કેન્દ્ર (PFC), વૃદ્ધ ભક્તો માટે રેમ્પ અને કટોકટી તબીબી સહાયનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેના વિશાળ કદ હોવા છતાં, મંદિર સંકુલ સૌર ઉર્જા પેનલોથી સજ્જ છે, જે શહેરના ટકાઉ યાત્રાધામના વિશાળ દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે સુસંગત છે.
નિષ્કર્ષ
૨૫ નવેમ્બર, ૨૦૨૫ના રોજ રામ મંદિર પર ભગવો ધ્વજ ફરકાવવામાં આવશે, જે આ સંકુલની ભવ્ય પૂર્ણતાને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે, એક વિવાદાસ્પદ સ્વપ્નથી જીવંત વારસા સુધીની સફર તેની પરાકાષ્ઠાએ પહોંચશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ધ્વજવંદન સમારોહ ફક્ત મંદિરની સ્થાપત્ય જ નહીં પરંતુ ધર્મની સ્થાયી ભાવનાની પણ ઉજવણી કરે છે અને અયોધ્યા સંવાદિતા, વારસો અને વિકાસના કેન્દ્ર તરીકે ફરી ઉભરી રહ્યું છે ત્યારે ભક્તોનું સ્વાગત કરે છે. રામ મંદિર ફક્ત પથ્થરમાં કોતરેલી રચના કરતાં વધુ છે - તે શક્તિ, ભક્તિ અને પ્રાચીન પરંપરા અને જોડાયેલા વૈશ્વિક ભવિષ્ય વચ્ચેના પુલનું પ્રતીક છે.
સંદર્ભ:
પ્રેસ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન બ્યુરો :
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1601984#:~:text=All%20communities%20living%20in%20India,%2C%20spirit%2C%20ideals%20and%20culture .
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1643518
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141990
ભારતની સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલત :
https://www.scobserver.in/reports/m-siddiq-mahant-das-ayodhya-title-dispute-judgment/
પીએમ ભારત :
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-announces-setting-up-of-shri-ram-janma-bhoomi-tirtha-kshetra-trust/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-performs-bhoomi-pujan-at-shree-ram-janmabhoomi-mandir/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-to-participate-in-the-pran-pratishtha-ceremony-of-shri-ramlalla-in-the-noverned-shri-ram-janmbhoomi-mandir-in-in-Ayodhya-22-january/
શ્રી રામ જન્મભૂમિ ક્ષેત્ર ટ્રસ્ટ:
https://srjbtkshetra.org/about/
https://srjbtkshetra.org/main-temple/
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય :
https://www.facebook.com/inbministry/posts/the-divine-idol-of-ramlalla-at-the-magnificent-shri-ram-janmabhoomi-temple-in-ay/779631037530987/
પીડીએફ જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો