PIB Backgrounder
The Story of Ram Mandir
From Legend to Legacy
24 NOV 2025 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
This grand Ram Mandir will witness – India’s flourishing, India’s rise, this grand Ram Mandir will witness – India’s prosperity and Viksit Bharat.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi (at the consecration ceremony of Ram Mandir at Ayodhya, January 22, 2024)
Introduction
A statue of a hindu godAI-generated content may be incorrect.
When the first rays of dawn sweep across the ancient city of Ayodhya, they illuminate more than sandstone pillars and carved spires. They reveal a story that has shaped India’s cultural soul for centuries. The Ram Temple, now standing in full grandeur, is not merely an architectural marvel but the culmination of faith and resilience.
For millions worldwide, Ayodhya has always been considered as the birthplace of Lord Ram. The idea of a temple marking this sacred birthplace has been woven into India’s cultural identity, making the site a spiritual compass for devotees globally.
On November 25, 2025, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will perform the sacred Hindu ritual of “Dhwaja Arohan” by hoisting a 22-foot religious (dharmic) flag. In scriptural tradition, the raising of the dhwaja symbolises the triumphant victory of dharma over adharma and serves as an open invitation to devotees around the world to participate in this celebration.
A person standing on a person's lapAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A Brief Contextual History
A timeline of events and a blue skyAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Behind this milestone lies a story of profound faith, the triumph of civilisational memory, as well as the restoration of historical justice through the rule of law.
The journey of the Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya represents the culmination of a long legal and cultural saga, resolved through India's democratic institutions. On November 9, 2019, in a unanimous and historic verdict, the Supreme Court of India awarded the entire 2.77-acre disputed land for the construction of the Ram Mandir, recognising the site's significance to believers across the world. This outcome was hailed as a triumph of justice, reconciliation, and constitutional principles, paving the way for the temple's construction under the oversight of the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust, which received approval from the Government of India on February 5, 2020.
The physical manifestation of this resolution commenced on August 5, 2020, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi performed the Bhoomi Pujan and laid the foundation stone at the site. The Prime Minister emphasised that this event symbolised the end of centuries of anticipation. He further added that the temple was poised to inspire future generations and boost regional development through enhanced connectivity and economic opportunities.
Text Box: The grand Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir is built in the traditional Nagara architectural style. It is supported by 392 pillars and features 44 entrance gates. The pillars and walls are adorned with exquisite carvings of Hindu deities, gods, and goddesses. On the ground floor, in the Garbha Griha (main sanctum sanctorum), the divine childhood idol of Bhagwan Shri Ram – Shri Ramlalla – has been consecrated.
A statue of a person with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The idol of Ram Lalla, is placed in the main sanctum sanctorum on the ground floor, accessible via 32 steps through the Singh Dwar on the eastern entrance. The complex includes five mandaps (halls)Nritya, Rang, Sabha, Prathana, and Kirtan—for devotional activities, along with restorations like the ancient Shiv Mandir at Kuber Tila and the historic Sita Koop well.
Today, the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra stands as a testament to India's civilisational continuity and the power of faith upheld by law. This magnificent edifice not only revives Ayodhya's spiritual heritage but also drives holistic development, including enhanced infrastructure like the Maharishi Valmiki International Airport and redeveloped access roads, fostering pilgrimage and economic growth.
A group of people around a statueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Ram Mandir: Global Resonance
A person standing in front of a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Ram Mandir in Ayodhya stands as the testament to the unshakable faith of artisans who laboured day and night in Ayodhya’s scorching summers, further embodying the collective national emotions towards Ram Mandir.
Previously as well, the spirit of celebrations associated with the construction of Ram Mandir resonated far beyond India. For instance, Trinidad & Tobago is advancing plans to construct a grand Ram Mandir in its capital, Port of Spain. This comes after the unveiling of a replica of Ayodhya’s Ram Lalla idol in Port of Spain in May 2025. Such events exhibit crucial blend of spiritual endeavour and cultural spirit, while opening doors for religious tourism and pilgrimage.
The temple has been designed by Shri Chandrakant Sompura of Ahmedabad, with the globally renowned company Larsen and Turbo being responsible for the construction work and Tata Consulting Engineers appointed as advisory consultants.
A table with a list of itemsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
This is a temple of national consciousness in the form of Ram. Lord Ram is India’s faith, foundation, idea, law, consciousness, thinking, prestige and glory.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi (on the occasion of Ram Lalla’s Pran Pratishtha ceremony at Ayodhya, January 22, 2024)
A diagram of a company's management resolutionAI-generated content may be incorrect.A large building with a flag on topAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The project is a fine example of combining ancient craftsmanship with cutting-edge science. Engineers and intellectuals from premier institutes of the country, including Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, and IIT Guwahati are involved in the construction of the stone temple with a foundation to last a thousand years.
The temple also boasts of modern amenities to cater to the needs of its devotees coming from all age groups, with a dedicated Pilgrimage Facility Centre (PFC), ramps for elderly devotees, and emergency medical aid, among others. Despite its colossal scale, the temple complex incorporates solar energy panels, aligning with the city’s larger vision of sustainable pilgrimage.
Conclusion
As the saffron flag rises over the Ram Mandir on November 25, 2025—marking the full completion of this monumental complex—the journey from a contested dream to a living legacy reaches its peak. This Dhwaj Arohan, led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, celebrates not only the temple’s architecture but also the enduring spirit of dharma, welcoming devotees as Ayodhya re-emerges as a centre of harmony, heritage, and growth. The Ram Mandir is more than just a structure set in stone- it symbolises resilience, devotion, and a bridge between ancient tradition and a connected global future.
References:
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1601984#:~:text=All%20communities%20living%20in%20India,%2C%20spirit%2C%20ideals%20and%20culture.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1643518
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141990
Supreme Court of India:
https://www.scobserver.in/reports/m-siddiq-mahant-das-ayodhya-title-dispute-judgment/
PM India:
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-announces-setting-up-of-shri-ram-janma-bhoomi-tirtha-kshetra-trust/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-performs-bhoomi-pujan-at-shree-ram-janmabhoomi-mandir/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-to-participate-in-the-pran-pratishtha-ceremony-of-shri-ramlalla-in-the-newly-built-shri-ram-janmbhoomi-mandir-in-ayodhya-on-22nd-january/
Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Kshetra Trust:
https://srjbtkshetra.org/about/
https://srjbtkshetra.org/main-temple/
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting:
https://www.facebook.com/inbministry/posts/the-divine-idol-of-ramlalla-at-the-magnificent-shri-ram-janmabhoomi-temple-in-ay/779631037530987/
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
রাম মন্দির : লোকগাথা থেকে ঐতিহ্য পর্যন্ত
24 NOV 2025 12:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
“This grand Ram Mandir will witness – India’s flourishing, India’s rise, this grand Ram Mandir will witness - India’s prosperity and Viksit Bharat.”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী (অযোধ্যায় রাম মন্দিরের প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠা অনুষ্ঠানে, ২২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪)
সূচনা
যখন ভোরের প্রথম আলো প্রাচীন নগরী অযোধ্যাকে আলোকিত করে, তখন তা শুধুমাত্র বেলেপাথরের স্তম্ভ ও খোদাই করা চূড়াকেই উদ্ভাসিত করে না বরং তারা এমন এক গল্প উন্মোচন করে যা শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক চেতনাকে গঠন করেছে। রাম মন্দির, যা এখন পূর্ণ মহিমায় দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে, তা শুধু একটি স্থাপত্যকার্যের বিস্ময় নয়, বরং বিশ্বাস ও সহনশীলতার চরম পরিণতি।
বিশ্বজুড়ে কোটি কোটি মানুষের কাছে অযোধ্যা চিরকালই প্রভু রামের জন্মস্থান হিসেবে বিবেচিত হয়ে আসছে। এই পবিত্র জন্মস্থানকে চিহ্নিত করার জন্য একটি মন্দিরের ধারণাটি ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক পরিচয়ের সঙ্গে ওতপ্রোতভাবে জড়িত, এবং এটি বিশ্বব্যাপী ভক্তদের জন্য একটি আধ্যাত্মিক দিকনির্দেশক হিসেবে কাজ করে।
২৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী "ধ্বজা আরোহণ" এর মাধ্যমে পবিত্র হিন্দু আচারটি সম্পন্ন করবেন, যেখানে তিনি একটি ২২ ফুট উঁচু ধর্মীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করবেন। শাস্ত্রীয় প্রথা অনুসারে, এই ধ্বজা উত্তোলন অধর্মের ওপর ধর্মের বিজয়কে প্রতীকীভাবে বোঝায় এবং এটি বিশ্বজুড়ে ভক্তদের এই উদযাপনে অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ হিসেবে কাজ করে।
সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রেক্ষাপটমূলক ইতিহাস
এই মাইলফলকের পেছনে রয়েছে গভীর বিশ্বাস, সভ্যতার স্মৃতির বিজয়, এবং সেই সঙ্গে আইনের শাসনের মাধ্যমে ঐতিহাসিক ন্যায়বিচার পুনরুদ্ধার করার এক কাহিনী।
অযোধ্যায় রাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিরের এই যাত্রাটি ভারতের গণতান্ত্রিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মাধ্যমে সমাধান হওয়া একটি দীর্ঘ আইনি ও সাংস্কৃতিক উপাখ্যানের চূড়ান্ত পরিণতি। ২০১৯ সালের ৯ নভেম্বর, এক ঐক্যমত্যপূর্ণ ও ঐতিহাসিক রায়ে, ভারতের সুপ্রিম কোর্ট রাম মন্দির নির্মাণের জন্য সমগ্র ২.৭৭ একর বিতর্কিত জমি প্রদান করে, যা বিশ্বজুড়ে ভক্তদের কাছে এই স্থানটির গুরুত্বকে স্বীকৃতি দেয়। এই ফলকে ন্যায়বিচার, পুনর্মিলন এবং সাংবিধানিক নীতির জয় হিসাবে স্বাগত জানানো হয়েছিল, যা শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমি তীর্থক্ষেত্র ট্রাস্টের তত্ত্বাবধানে মন্দির নির্মাণের পথ খুলে দেয় এবং এই ট্রাস্ট ২০২০ সালের ৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি ভারত সরকারের অনুমোদন লাভ করে।
এই সিদ্ধান্তের বাস্তব রূপায়ণ শুরু হয়েছিল ২০২০ সালের ৫ আগস্ট, যখন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ওই স্থানে ভূমি পূজা করেন এবং শিলান্যাস করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেছিলেন যে এই ঘটনাটি শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে চলা প্রতীক্ষার সমাপ্তি চিহ্নিত করে। তিনি আরও যোগ করেন যে এই মন্দির ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করতে এবং উন্নতমানের সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা ও অর্থনৈতিক সুযোগের মাধ্যমে আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নকে উৎসাহিত করতে প্রস্তুত।
রাম লাল্লার মূর্তিটি মূল গর্ভগৃহে একদম নিচতলায় স্থাপন করা হয়েছে, যেখানে পূর্ব দিকের প্রবেশদ্বারে সিংহ দ্বার পেরিয়ে ৩২-টি সিঁড়ি দিয়ে পৌঁছানো যায়। এই প্রাঙ্গণে ভক্তি কার্যক্রমের জন্য পাঁচটি মণ্ডপ রয়েছে - নৃত্য, রঙ, সভা, প্রার্থনা এবং কীর্তন। এছাড়াও, কুবের টিলায় প্রাচীন শিব মন্দির এবং ঐতিহাসিক সীতা কূপের মত পুনরুদ্ধার কাজও সম্পূর্ণ করা হয়েছে।
আজ, শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমি তীর্থক্ষেত্র ভারতের সভ্যতার ধারাবাহিকতা এবং আইন দ্বারা সমর্থিত বিশ্বাসের শক্তির সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে। এই বিশাল স্থাপত্য শুধু অযোধ্যার আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যকেই পুনরুজ্জীবিত করছে না, বরং মহর্ষি বাল্মীকি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর এবং পুনর্নির্মিত প্রবেশ সড়কগুলির মত উন্নত পরিকাঠামো-সহ সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নকেও চালিত করছে, যা তীর্থযাত্রা ও অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রের বৃদ্ধিকেও উৎসাহিত করছে।
রাম মন্দির : বিশ্বব্যাপী অনুরণন
অযোধ্যার রাম মন্দিরটি এমন কারিগরদের অবিচল বিশ্বাসের সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে, যাঁরা অযোধ্যার প্রচণ্ড গ্রীষ্মে দিনরাত পরিশ্রম করেছেন, যা রাম মন্দিরের প্রতি জাতীয় সম্মিলিত ভাবাবেগকে মূর্ত করে তোলে।
এর আগেও, রাম মন্দির নির্মাণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত উদযাপনের আবেগ ভারত ছাড়িয়ে বহুদূর পর্যন্ত অনুরণিত হয়েছে। উদাহরণস্বরূপ, ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগো তাদের রাজধানী পোর্ট অফ স্পেনে একটি বিশাল রাম মন্দির নির্মাণের পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে এগোচ্ছে। ২০২৫ সালের মে মাসে পোর্ট অফ স্পেনে অযোধ্যার রাম লাল্লার মূর্তির একটি প্রতিরূপ উন্মোচনের পরেই এই পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই ধরনের ঘটনাগুলি আধ্যাত্মিক উদ্যোগ এবং সাংস্কৃতিক চেতনার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংমিশ্রণ প্রদর্শন করে, পাশাপাশি, ধর্মীয় পর্যটন ও তীর্থযাত্রার জন্য নতুন দুয়ারও উন্মুক্ত করে।
মন্দিরটির পরিকল্পনা করেছেন আহমেদাবাদের শ্রী চন্দ্রকান্ত সোমপুরা। নির্মাণ কাজের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে বিশ্বখ্যাত সংস্থা লারসেন অ্যান্ড টুব্রো এবং টাটা কনসাল্টিং ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্সকে পরামর্শদাতা হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
"This is a temple of national consciousness in the form of Ram. Lord Ram is India’s faith, foundation, idea, law, consciousness, thinking, prestige and glory.”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী (অযোধ্যায় রাম লাল্লার প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠা অনুষ্ঠানের উপলক্ষ্যে ২২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪)
এটি প্রাচীন কারুকার্য এবং অত্যাধুনিক বিজ্ঞানের এক চমৎকার সংমিশ্রণ। হাজার বছরের স্থায়িত্বের একটি ভিত্তি সহ এই পাথরের মন্দির নির্মাণে ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি চেন্নাই, ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট টেকনোলজি দিল্লি, ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট টেকনোলজি মুম্বই এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট টেকনোলজি গুয়াহাটি-সহ দেশের প্রধান প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির প্রকৌশলবিদ ও বুদ্ধিজীবীরা যুক্ত রয়েছেন।
এই মন্দিরটিতে সকল বয়সী ভক্তদের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধাও রয়েছে, যেমন একটি নির্দিষ্ট তীর্থযাত্রী সুবিধা কেন্দ্র, বয়স্ক ভক্তদের জন্য র‌্যাম্প এবং জরুরি চিকিৎসা সহায়তা ইত্যাদি। এর বিশাল আকার থাকা সত্ত্বেও, মন্দির প্রাঙ্গণটি সৌর শক্তি প্যানেল যুক্ত করেছে, যা শহরের সুস্থায়ী তীর্থযাত্রার বৃহত্তর রূপকল্পের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
উপসংহার
২৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে রাম মন্দিরের উপর যখন গেরুয়া পতাকা উঠবে - যা এই বিশাল প্রাঙ্গণের সম্পূর্ণতা চিহ্নিত করছে - তখন একটি বিতর্কিত স্বপ্ন থেকে এক জীবন্ত উত্তরাধিকার পর্যন্ত যাত্রা তার শিখরে পৌঁছাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এই ধ্বজা আরোহণ শুধুমাত্র মন্দিরের স্থাপত্যকেই নয়, বরং ধর্মের স্থায়ী চেতনাকেও উদযাপন করে এবং ভক্তদের স্বাগত জানায় যখন অযোধ্যা সম্প্রীতি, ঐতিহ্য এবং বৃদ্ধির কেন্দ্র হিসাবে পুনরায় আবির্ভূত হয়। রাম মন্দির শুধু পাথরের তৈরি একটি কাঠামো নয় - এটি সহনশীলতা, ভক্তি, এবং প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্য ও সংযুক্ত আন্তর্জাতিক ভবিষ্যতের মধ্যে এক সেতুকে প্রতীকীভাবে তুলে ধরে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1601984#:~:text=All%20communities%20living%20in%20India,%2C%20spirit%2C%20ideals%20and%20culture.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1643518
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141990
Supreme Court of India:
https://www.scobserver.in/reports/m-siddiq-mahant-das-ayodhya-title-dispute-judgment/
PM India:
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-announces-setting-up-of-shri-ram-janma-bhoomi-tirtha-kshetra-trust/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-performs-bhoomi-pujan-at-shree-ram-janmabhoomi-mandir/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-to-participate-in-the-pran-pratishtha-ceremony-of-shri-ramlalla-in-the-newly-built-shri-ram-janmbhoomi-mandir-in-ayodhya-on-22nd-january/
Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Kshetra Trust:
https://srjbtkshetra.org/about/
https://srjbtkshetra.org/main-temple/
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting:
https://www.facebook.com/inbministry/posts/the-divine-idol-of-ramlalla-at-the-magnificent-shri-ram-janmabhoomi-temple-in-ay/779631037530987/
Click here to see pdf