PIB Backgrounder
Smart Finance, Smart Future: GIFT City
28 NOV 2025 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• 1034+ registered entities in GIFT IFSC.
• The hub hosts 38 banks with an asset base of $100.14 billion.
• It spans nearly 1000 acres, expanding to 3,300+ acres with SEZ and DTA zones.
• Offers a 10-year income tax exemption within a 15-year block for IFSC units.
Introduction
GIFT City stands as India’s bold step towards building a world-class financial and IT hub. Designed with vision and precision, it blends global standards with sustainable innovation. Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) is India’s first International Financial Services Centre (IFSC), located in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. As India’s first operational smart city, it represents the country’s ambition to build a global hub for financial and technological services. Backed by strong government support, GIFT City is designed to blend world-class infrastructure with sustainable urban development. It stands as a symbol of India’s growing role in international finance and investment. Today, it accommodates global banks, insurers, asset managers,
and fintech firms, making it a rising competitor to international hubs like Singapore and Dubai. The city features integrated development comprising a commercial business district, dedicated residential zones, robust social infrastructure, and a vibrant retail and entertainment hub.
Background and Vision
GIFT City was born out of a vision to create India’s first global financial hub. It reflects the country’s ambition to match world-class standards in finance and infrastructure. The government envisions GIFT City as a gateway for international capital and innovation. Its long-term mission is to position India as a leading global financial centre by 2047, with sustainability and fintech at its core.
• Established as India’s first International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) under the SEZ Act, 2005.
• Located in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, spanning nearly 1000 acres and now being expanded to 3,300+ acres, the city is divided into two parts: the Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) and the Multi-service Special Economic Zone (GIFT SEZ).
GIFT City is purposefully built to support both onshore and offshore financial operations, draw global investment, drive innovation, and generate high-quality jobs, contributing to India’s vision for Viksit Bharat 2047.
• Onshore key financial services are currently conducted in offshore centres by both residents and non-residents.
• Act as a premier gateway for channelling global capital towards India’s Viksit Bharat 2047 vision.
• Create high-quality employment opportunities for India’s skilled workforce.
• Drive regulatory innovation through a unified sandbox for fintech and financial product development.
• Attract global institutional investors, including sovereign wealth funds, pension funds, hedge funds, and private equity, via a transparent and efficient marketplace.
Governance and Institutional Framework
The Government of India has designated GIFT City as a Multi-Services Special Economic Zone (GIFT SEZ) and officially notified it as the country’s International Financial Services Centre (IFSC). Its governance rests on the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), backed by strong government oversight and policy support. Its institutional framework is designed to attract global capital, foster innovation, and uphold international standards of transparency and sustainability. The IFSC unit is treated as a non-resident under the extant Foreign Exchange Management regulations.
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA): It was established under the IFSCA Act, 2019, and has been operational since April 2020. It functions as a unified regulator for financial products, services, and institutions in GIFT IFSC. It consolidates powers earlier divided among RBI, SEBI, IRDAI, and PFRDA for IFSC operations and has a mandate to develop and regulate financial services, promote ease of doing business, and align GIFT City with global standards.
India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX)
The India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX) was launched in July 2022 at GIFT IFSC, Gandhinagar, promoted by leading institutions such as NSE, INDIA INX, NSDL, CDSL, and MCX, and is regulated by IFSCA. It provides a gateway for bullion imports into India while offering a world-class ecosystem for trading, investment in bullion financial products, and vaulting facilities. The exchange ensures responsible and transparent bullion trade by adhering to OECD due diligence guidelines for supply chain integrity from conflict-affected and high-risk areas.
GIFT IFSC hosts banks, insurers, asset managers, fintech firms, and the India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX). Regular consultations between the government, IFSCA, and industry stakeholders help resolve concerns and enable business growth.
GCC Growth Ecosystem at GIFT City
• Strategic Location & Connectivity: Between Gandhinagar and Ahmedabad, with airport, metro, rail, and port access.
• World-Class Infrastructure: Smart city design, modern offices, scalable facilities, and innovation hub potential.
• Policy & Regulation: Light-touch regulation, single-window clearance, plus CAPEX/OPEX incentives and duty exemptions.
• Talent Ecosystem: Strong workforce, top universities, and IT-BPM hubs driving collaboration and employability.
• Global Gateway: Fintech partnerships and proactive regulation position GIFT IFSC as a rising global financial hub.
Global In-House Centres (GIC): A Global In-House Centre (GIC) in an IFSC is a dedicated entity set up by a financial services group to exclusively provide support services related to financial products, operating in foreign currency under a permitted legal structure. It can cater to financial service groups like Banks, NBFCs, Financial intermediaries, Investment banks, etc. IFSCA (Global In-House Centres) Regulation, 2020 was notified by IFSCA to provide a framework for recognition and operation of GIC in GIFT IFSC. These regulations lay down the framework for the operations of Global Capability Centres (GCCs) in GIFT IFSC.
FINTECH in GIFT IFSC:
GIFT City is rapidly emerging as a global FinTech hub, backed by a dedicated regulatory framework and active participation from leading tech firms. With innovation centres, sandbox environments, and academic partnerships, it fosters cutting-edge research, incubation, and enterprise growth in financial technologies.
Ø Regulatory Framework for FinTechs: Introduced via circular dated April 27, 2022, to position GIFT IFSC as a globally competitive FinTech hub.
Ø Dual Entry Routes: Entities operate through Direct Authorization or within the FinTech Sandbox, fostering innovation and flexibility.
Ø Industry Participation: Leading firms like Wipro, Infosys, Cognizant, and Hexaware etc. have commenced operations, employing ~2,500 professionals.
Ø Registered Entities: As of September 2025, GIFT IFSC hosts 20 FinTech/TechFin entities and 8 sandbox participants.
International Fintech Innovation & Research Centre
A flagship initiative by the Government of Gujarat and the Asian Development Bank, this centre anchors global excellence in FinTech through training, incubation, acceleration, and research.
• Academic & Industry Partners: IIT Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad University, UC San Diego, and Plug and Play.
• Focus Areas: Talent development, startup support, and cross-border collaboration in financial technologies.
Setting Up of Business
Business Setup Eligibility in GIFT IFSC
• Exclusively serves financial services groups, with entities required to operate from FATF-compliant jurisdictions.
• Support must be directed toward delivering financial services linked to financial products.
• Can be established as a Company, LLP, Branch, or other permissible entity structure.
• Considered a non-resident under India’s exchange control regulations.
Business Highlights
GIFT City has rapidly evolved into a prominent international financial hub, attracting diverse businesses and gaining global recognition. Its growing ecosystem, strong institutional presence, and rising preference among corporates highlight its increasing importance in global finance.
• Entity Growth – Over 1,034 registered entities spanning banking, capital markets, asset management, fintech, insurance, and leasing.
• Global Ranking – Achieved 46th position in the Global Financial Centres Index (March 2025), its highest ever.
• Emerging Hub – Ranked 5th among 15 emerging centres and topped the reputation index.
• Loan Disbursement – Banks at GIFT City disbursed nearly USD 20 billion in dollar loans to Indian corporates, up from 16% share two years ago, surpassing traditional hubs like London and Singapore.
GIFT CITY: BUSINESS HIGHLIGHTS
Finance and Treasury
• Global/Regional Corporate Treasury Centres (GRCTCs): 4
• Core Finance Companies: 18+
Capital Markets
• International Stock Exchanges: 2
• Monthly Average Turnover on IFSC Exchanges – $89.67 billion
• Total Commitments Raised: $26.30 billion
• Total Fund Management Entities (FMEs): 194
• GIFT NIFTY monthly turnover: $102.35 billion (May, 2025)
Banking
• Total Banking Units: 38
• Aggregate size of banking assets - $100.14 Billion
• Cumulative Banking Transactions:
$142.98 Billion
Insurance
• Total Insurance + Intermediaries: 52
• Insurance and reinsurance entities with gross premiums booked - $425 Million
• Total Ancillary Service Providers: 88+
• Total FinTech & TechFin Entities: 20
• Number of Sandbox Entities: 8
• Total Registered Aircraft Lessors: 37
• Aviation Assets Leased: 303
• Registered Ship Lessors: 34
• Ships Leased: 28
Key Institutions: GIFT City has rapidly emerged as a preferred destination for leading global and domestic enterprises establishing their offices and Global Capability Centres (GCCs). Its strategic location, modern infrastructure, and progressive regulatory environment have attracted companies across sectors—from semiconductors and energy to finance and technology.
Leading companies in the GIFT-DTA Area
Major GCCs
• Infineon Technologies from Germany has established semiconductor and systems operations with approximately 750 employees.
• Technip Energies, a France-based energy transition firm, employs around 500 professionals.
• TELUS, a Canadian technology solutions provider, has also set up operations with a similar workforce of 500.
• Tata Electronics has launched chip design activities, reinforcing GIFT City’s role in India’s semiconductor ambitions.
Major Tech and CoE in GIFT City
• Accenture: US-based IT and consulting firm with ~750 employees.
• Capgemini: France-based tech services company planning expansion to ~1,000 employees.
• IBM Consulting: Expanding its advisory services and software labs in GIFT City.
• NASSCOM: Established a Centre of Excellence focused on deep tech innovation.
Banking
• Global banks: Standard Chartered, HSBC, J.P. Morgan, Citi, Deutsche Bank, BNP Paribas, Barclays
• Asian majors: Mizuho, MUFG, ANZ, QNB, DBS
• Multilateral: New Development Bank
Alternative Investment Funds (AIF)
• Sovereign and global: ADIA, Morgan Stanley
• Growth and PE: Lightrock, Lighthouse Canton, Bering
• Specialist/others: Onyx, Decimal Point
Fintech Companies
• Large tech services: Wipro, Infosys, Cognizant
• Fintech platforms: KFintech, Signzy
• Specialized solutions: Intellect (Design for Digital), ISG
Ancillary services
• Big Four and advisory: EY, PwC, KPMG, Nishith Desai Associates
• Data and administration: SS&C, Orbis
• Trustee and corporate services: Axis Trustee, Catalyst
Finance Companies
• Trade and export finance: 360tf, India Exim Bank
• Corporate and infrastructure: AM/NS India, REC, IREDA
Insurance Companies
• Indian leaders: GIC Re, LIC, HDFC Life, ICICI Lombard
• Global reinsurers: Berkley Re, Peak Re
Infrastructure Growth: Driving GIFT City’s Vision
GIFT City has emerged as a modern hub of infrastructure development, reflecting India’s vision for global financial and business growth. Designed as India’s first operational smart city, GIFT City integrates cutting-edge infrastructure with modern urban planning. Its holistic approach combines advanced utilities, social amenities, and seamless connectivity to create a sustainable, world-class business and living environment. GIFT City offers world-class ‘plug-and-play’ infrastructure, enabling businesses to start operations quickly without delays. Together, these offerings create a well-planned environment that truly embodies the concept of a “walk-to-work” city.
High-End Civic Infrastructure
• District Cooling System: A centralised cooling solution that eliminates the need for individual HVAC units, reducing energy consumption, maintenance costs, and carbon footprint. It significantly cuts carbon footprints through centralized production, using 30% less energy than traditional AC systems.
• Automated Waste Collection System (AWCS): A pneumatic waste disposal network that ensures efficient collection, reduces transport-related emissions, and supports resource recovery.
• Underground Utility Tunnel: A 17-km integrated tunnel housing power, water, sewage, and telecom lines, enabling uninterrupted service delivery and realising the vision of a “digging-free city”. A 1km long and 7m deep Samrudhi Sarovar is designed for 15 days of drinking water storage.
• Zero-Discharge Water Management: Advanced water recycling systems ensure potable water availability from every tap and are available 24x7 while maintaining near-zero discharge through sewage reuse.
• Reliable Power Infrastructure: Dual 66/33KV receiving stations with redundant sources and centralised backup systems guarantee an uninterrupted power supply for commercial and residential zones. This results in 99.999% power reliability, which means an outage of 5.3 minutes per annum.
• Digital Connectivity Backbone: A robust optical fibre ring supported by multiple telecom operators ensures high-speed, secure digital infrastructure across the city.
• Tier IV Data Infrastructure: GIFT City hosts a Tier IV‑certified Green Data Centre by STT Global, offering 99.999% uptime SLA, IGBC LEED Gold certification, advanced ISO/IEC 27001 compliance, and PCI DSS standards, ensuring an ultra-reliable and sustainable digital backbone for enterprises. GIFT City is connected globally through 15 leading telecom operators.
Transport Infrastructure
• Urban Mobility: GIFT City ensures seamless external connectivity through integrated roads, MRTS, efficient transport systems, pedestrian pathways, and multilevel parking facilities.
• Metro Integration: Seamless metro connectivity links GIFT City with Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar.
• Proximity to Bullet Train: Just 15 minutes from the proposed high-speed rail terminal.
• Airport Access: Only 20 minutes from Ahmedabad’s international and domestic airport.
• National Highway Advantage: Strategically located along NH 48, part of the Delhi–Mumbai Industrial Corridor.
• EV Bus Network: 12 electric buses connect GIFT City with Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar.
• Railway Station Nearby: A major railway station is just 15 minutes away.
• Domestic Air Connectivity: 1.5-hour flights link to key Indian cities, enhancing business mobility.
• Smart City Infrastructure: GIFT City is India’s first operational smart city with green, tech-enabled transport systems.
Social Infrastructure
• GIFT City is enhancing its urban experience with projects like a 21-acre Central Park, a riverfront development, and a Lilavati Hospital, aimed at boosting recreational, environmental, and healthcare amenities
GIFT City’s Command & Control Centre (C4) ensures secure, tech-enabled urban management through real-time utility monitoring and coordinated emergency response.
City Command and Control Centre (C4)
1. Integrated Monitoring: Centralised platform overseeing utilities like power, cooling, water, waste, lighting, and GIS.
2. Unified Operations: Acts as the city’s digital nervous system, streamlining governance and interdepartmental coordination.
3. Single Window Interface: Enables efficient control and planning of all utility services from one dashboard.
4. Real-Time Incident Management: Online tracking ensures swift response to service issues and disruptions. A network of 70,000+ input/output points enables real-time data collection, automated control, and citywide performance monitoring.
5. 24/7 Utility Monitoring: SCADA-based systems guarantee an uninterrupted water and power supply.
6. Scalable & Smart: Built to support future expansion across 70,000+ control points for seamless urban management.
Talent and Education Ecosystem:
GIFT City offers unmatched access to talent and academic excellence, drawing from premier institutions in its vicinity. It is also emerging as India’s gateway for global education in finance and technology, with top international universities establishing campuses within the city.
Supported by leading institutions such as IIM Ahmedabad, IIT Gandhinagar, and Gujarat Maritime University, etc., the state hosts a robust TechFin talent pool comprising over 86,000 software engineers, 71,000 finance professionals, and 21,000 management experts. Ahmedabad alone accounts for more than 1.7 million professionals and has recorded a 142% rise in AI-skilled talent over the past year.
Academic Infrastructure Service Providers (AISPs): To support international education in GIFT City IFSC, the IFSCA has issued a circular that introduces Academic Infrastructure Service Providers (AISP). These are authorized entities that offer campus infrastructure, research and development spaces, admissions support, staffing, marketing, and other approved services. This framework enables foreign universities to set up and operate smoothly within a relaxed regulatory environment. Global University Systems (UK), GEDU Education (UK), and Education Centre of Australia are among the existing AISPs operating in GIFT City.
India’s Gateway to Global Academia
Domestic Universities
GIFT City hosts a growing academic ecosystem that includes both Indian and international universities. Among the domestic institutions, the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) and Gujarat Biotechnology University offer specialized programs aligned with trade, commerce, and life sciences
Foreign Universities
On the international front, campuses of Deakin University and University of Wollongong from Australia are already operational, while Queen’s University Belfast and Coventry University from the UK are set to join, reinforcing GIFT City’s position as India’s gateway for global education in finance, technology, and innovation.
Business Advantage in GIFT CITY
GIFT City offers a future-ready environment for enterprises seeking speed, scale, and strategic positioning. With its integrated infrastructure, progressive regulatory framework, and access to skilled talent, it fosters a seamless ecosystem for innovation and global competitiveness. Businesses benefit from a supportive policy landscape and operational ease, making GIFT a preferred destination for high-value growth.
Over the last 5 years, the Government of India has provided several progressive policy measures for
development of GIFT City, such as: -
• Notification of new age financial products and financial services under section 3(1) of the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) Act, 2019, such as aircraft and ship leasing, global in-house centres, tax holiday on business income for 10 years out of a block period of 15 years to all IFSC Units provided under section 80-LA of the Income Tax Act, 1961 etc.
• The Government has also delegated powers of Development Commissioner under the Special Economic Zones (SEZ) Act, 2005, to the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA).
• Launch of a Single Window IT System (SWITS) for IFSC Units.
Global International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) are known for creating supportive taxation environments, and GIFT City reflects this global best practice within India. By offering a wide range of tax incentives and exemptions, it establishes a progressive framework that encourages both individuals and organizations to thrive. These measures not only enhance competitiveness but also position GIFT City as a trusted destination for international and domestic financial operations.
Fiscal and Non-Fiscal Support Measures
Direct Tax
• Tax holidays available for 10 years within a 15-year period.
• Reduced withholding tax on interest income.
Indirect Tax
• GST is not applicable to transactions conducted within IFSC.
• Custom Duty exemption on goods imported into the SEZ.
IT/ITeS Policy
• Fiscal incentives covering both CAPEX and OPEX.
• Incentives for employment generation.
• Aatmanirbhar Gujarat Rojgar Sahay scheme.
• Electricity duty concessions
• Self-certification
Other Incentives
• Exemptions under the Companies Act, 2013.
• No Securities Transaction Tax (STT) or Commodity Transaction Tax (CTT)
• Stamp Duty exemption
• 100% reimbursement of employer’s provident fund contribution.
Single Window Governance Framework -
GIFT City operates under a streamlined single-window governance model led by the GIFT Urban Development Authority and the Notified Area Committee.
Conclusion:
GIFT City has rapidly evolved into India’s premier international financial and IT hub, blending global standards with smart infrastructure. Its strong regulatory framework under IFSCA ensures transparency and competitiveness. Progressive tax incentives and policy support make it a magnet for global capital. The city’s expansion and fintech focus highlight India’s readiness for future financial leadership. With sustainability and innovation at its core, GIFT City is poised to anchor India’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
References:
Ministry of Finance:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139983
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS356_DlI00X.pdf?source=pqals
Gujarat International Finance Tec-City Company Ltd.:
https://giftgujarat.in/business/ifsc?tab=setting-up-at-GIFT-city
https://giftgujarat.in/business/ifsc?tab=incentives
Click here to see in PDF

PIB Headquarters
स्मार्ट फाइनेंस, स्मार्ट भविष्य: गिफ्ट सिटी
28 NOV 2025 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में 1034+ पंजीकृत एंटिटी हैं।
• इस हब में 38 बैंक हैं जिनका एसेट बेस $100.14 बिलियन है।
• यह लगभग 1,000 एकड़ में फैला है और एसईजेड और डीटीए जो के साथ 3,300+ एकड़ तक फैल जाएगा।
• आईएफएससी यूनिट्स के लिए 15 साल के ब्लॉक में 10 साल की आयकर छूट देता है।
परिचय
गिफ्ट सिटी, विश्व स्तरीय फाइनेंशियल और आईटी हब बनाने की दिशा में भारत का एक बड़ा कदम है। इसे विजन और सटीकता के साथ डिजाइन किया गया है, यह वैश्विक मानकों को सतत नवाचार के साथ मिलाता है। गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक-सिटी (गिफ्ट सिटी) भारत का पहला इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज़ सेंटर (आईएफएससी) है, जो गांधीनगर, गुजरात में है। भारत की पहली ऑपरेशनल स्मार्ट सिटी के तौर पर, यह वित्तीय और प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं के लिए एक वैश्विक हब बनाने के देश के सपने को दिखाता है। मजबूत सरकारी मदद से, गिफ्ट सिटी को विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे को सतत शहरी विकास के साथ मिलाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त और निवेश में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका का एक प्रतीक है। आज, इसमें वैश्विक बैंक, बीमा कंपनियां, एसेट मैनेजर और फिनटेक कंपनियां शामिल हैं, जो इसे सिंगापुर और दुबई जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हब का उभरता हुआ प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाता है। शहर में एकीकृत विकास है जिसमें एक कमर्शियल बिजनेस डिस्ट्रिक्ट, डेडिकेटेड रेजिडेंशियल जोन, मज़बूत सोशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और एक वाइब्रेंट रिटेल और एंटरटेनमेंट हब शामिल है।
पृष्ठभूमि और विजन
गिफ्ट सिटी भारत का पहला वैश्विक फाइनेंशियल हब बनाने के विजन से शुरू हुआ था। यह फाइनेंस और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में वैश्विक मानकों के बराबर आने की देश की महत्वाकांक्षा को दिखाता है। सरकार गिफ्ट सिटी को इंटरनेशनल कैपिटल और इनोवेशन के लिए एक गेटवे के तौर पर देखती है। इसका लॉन्ग-टर्म मिशन 2047 तक भारत को एक लीडिंग ग्लोबल फाइनेंशियल सेंटर के तौर पर बनाना है, जिसके कोर में स्थायित्व और फिनटेक हो।
• सेज अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत भारत के पहले इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर (आईएफएससी) के तौर पर बनाया गया।
• गुजरात के गांधीनगर में मौजूद, लगभग 1,000 एकड़ में फैला और अब 3,300+ एकड़ तक बढ़ाया जा रहा यह शहर दो हिस्सों में बंटा हुआ है: डोमेस्टिक टैरिफ एरिया (डीटीए) और मल्टी-सर्विस स्पेशल इकोनॉमिक जोन (गिफ्ट एसईजेड)।
गिफ्टसिटी को खास तौर पर ऑनशोर और ऑफशोर फाइनेंशियल ऑपरेशन्स को सपोर्ट करने, वैश्विक निवेश को लाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली नौकरियां पैदा करने के लिए बनाया गया है, जो भारत के विजन 2047 में योगदान देगा।
• ऑनशोर की मुख्य वित्तीय सेवाएँ अभी ऑफशोर सेंटर्स में रहने वाले और न रहने वाले दोनों लोग चलाते हैं।
• भारत के विकसित भारत 2047 विजन की ओर वैश्विक पूंजी लाने के लिए एक मुख्य गेटवे के तौर पर काम करना।
• भारत के कुशल कार्यबल के लिए अच्छी गुणवत्ता के रोजगार के मौके बनाना।
• फिनटेक और फाइनेंशियल प्रोडक्ट डेवलपमेंट के लिए एक यूनिफाइड सैंडबॉक्स के जरिए नियामकीय नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना।
• एक पारदर्शी और कुशल मार्केटप्लेस के जरिए सॉवरेन वेल्थ फंड, पेंशन फंड, हेज फंड और प्राइवेट इक्विटी सहित वैश्विक संस्थागत निवेशकों को आकर्षित करना।
शासन (गवर्नेंस) और संस्थागत ढांचा
भारत सरकार ने गिफ्ट सिटी को मल्टी-सर्विसेज स्पेशल इकोनॉमिक जोन (गिफ्ट एसईजेड) के तौर पर नामित किया है और इसे आधिकारिक तौर पर देश का इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर (आईएफएससी) अधिसूचित किया है। इसका गवर्नेंस इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर्स अथॉरिटी (आईएफएससीए) पर निर्भर करता है, जिसे मजबूत सरकारी निगरानी और नीतिगत समर्थन हासिल है। इसका संस्थागत ढांचा वैश्विक पूंजी को लुभाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और पारदर्शिता और स्थायित्व के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। आईएफएससी यूनिट को मौजूदा विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन विनियम (फॉरेन एक्सचेंज मैनेजमेंट रेगुलेशंस) के तहत अनिवासी माना जाता है।
इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर्स अथॉरिटी (आईएफएससीए): इसे आईएफएससीएअधिनियम, 2019 के तहत बनाया गया थाऔर यह अप्रैल 2020 से लागू है। यह गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में वित्तीय उत्पादों, सेवाओं और संस्थानों के लिए एक एकीकृत नियामक के तौर पर काम करता है। यह आईएफएससी परिचालनके लिए पहले आरबीआई, सेबी, आईआरडीएआई और पीएफआरडीएके बीच बंटी हुई शक्तियों को एक साथ लाता है और इसका काम वित्तीय सेवाओं का विकास और विनियमन करना, ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बढ़ावा देना, और गिफ्ट सिटीको वैश्विक मानकों के साथ जोड़ना है।
इंडिया इंटरनेशनल बुलियन एक्सचेंज (आईआईबीएक्स)
इंडिया इंटरनेशनल बुलियन एक्सचेंज (आईआईबीएक्स) जुलाई 2022 में गिफ्ट आईएफएससी, गांधीनगर में लॉन्च किया गया था। ये एनएसई, इंडिया आईएनएक्स, एनएसडीएल, सीडीएसएल और एमसीएक्स जैसे बड़े संस्थानों द्वारा प्रवर्तित है और इसे आईएएससीए विनियमित करता है। यह भारत में बुलियन इंपोर्ट के लिए एक गेटवे देता है, साथ ही ट्रेडिंग, बुलियन फाइनेंशियल प्रोडक्ट्स में निवेश और वॉल्टिंग सुविधाओं के लिए एक विश्व स्तरीय इकोसिस्टम भी देता है। यह एक्सचेंज लड़ाई-झगड़े वाले और ज्यादा जोखिम वाले इलाकों से सप्लाई चेन की सत्यनिष्ठा के लिए ओईसीडी के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करके जिम्मेदार और पारदर्शी बुलियन ट्रेड पक्का करता है।
गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में बैंक, बीमा कंपनियां, एसेट प्रबंधक, फिनटेक फर्म और इंडिया इंटरनेशनल बुलियन एक्सचेंज (आईआईबीएक्स) शामिल हैं। सरकार, आईएफएससीए और उद्योग के हिताधारकों के बीच नियमित परामर्श से चिंताओं को दूर करने और व्यावसायिक प्रगति को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलती है।
ग्लोबल इन-हाउस सेंटर (जीआईसी):आईएफएससी में एक ग्लोबल इन-हाउस सेंटर (जीआईसी) एक खास एंटिटी है जिसे एक वित्तीय सेवा समूह खास तौर पर वित्तीय उत्पादों से जुड़ी सेवाएं देने के लिए बनाता है, जो एक कानूनी ढांचे के तहत विदेशी मुद्रा में काम करता है। यह बैंक, एनबीएफसी, वित्तीय मध्यवर्ती (फाइनेंशियल इंटरमीडियरी), निवेश बैंक जैसे वित्तीय सेवा समूहों की जरूरतें पूरी कर सकता है। आईएफएससीए(ग्लोबल इन-हाउस सेंटर) विनियमन, 2020 को आईएफएससीएने गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में जीआईसीकी पहचान और ऑपरेशन के लिए एक फ्रेमवर्क देने के लिए अधिसूचित किया था। ये विनियमन गिफ्ट आईएफएससीमें ग्लोबल कैपेबिलिटी सेंटर (जीसीसी) के परिचालन के लिए फ्रेमवर्क तय करते हैं।
गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में फिनटेक:
गिफ्ट सिटी तेजी से एक वैश्विक फिनटेक हब के तौर पर उभर रहा है, जिसे एक खास नियामकी ढांचे और बड़ी टेक कंपनियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी का समर्थन है। नवाचार केंद्र, सैंडबॉक्स एनवायरनमेंट और शैक्षणिक भागीदारी के साथ, यह वित्तीय तकनीक में नए शोध, इनक्यूबेशन और एंटरप्राइज ग्रोथ को बढ़ावा देता है।
• फिनटेक के लिए विनियमाकीय ढांचा: गिफ्ट आईएफएससी को दुनिया भर में प्रतिस्पर्धी फिनटेक हब बनाने के लिए 27 अप्रैल, 2022 के परिपत्र के जरिए पेश किया गया।
• डुअल एंट्री रूट: एंटिटी डायरेक्ट ऑथराइज़ेशन या फिनटेक सैंडबॉक्स के अंदर काम करती हैं, जिससे नवाचार और लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
• उद्योग भागीदारी: विप्रो, इंफोसिस, कॉग्निजेंट और हेक्सावेयर जैसी बड़ी कंपनियों ने ऑपरेशन शुरू कर दिया है, जिनमें 2,500 पेशेवर काम कर रहे हैं।
• पंजीकृत एंटिटी: सितंबर 2025 तक, गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में 20 फिनटेक/टेकफिन एंटिटी और 8 सैंडबॉक्स पार्टिसिपेंट हैं।
इंटरनेशनल फिनटेक इनोवेशन एंड रिसर्च सेंटर
गुजरात सरकार और एशियन डेवलपमेंट बैंक की एक खास पहल, यह सेंटर प्रशिक्षण, इनक्यूबेशन, एक्सेलरेशन और शोध के जरिए फिनटेक में वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देता है।
• शैक्षणिक और उद्योग भागीदारी: आईआईटी गांधीनगर, अहमदाबाद विश्वविद्यालय, यूसी सैन डिएगो और प्लग एंड प्ले।
• फोकस एरिया: प्रतिभा विकास, स्टार्टअप को समर्थन और वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी में सीमापार भागीदारी।
व्यवसाय की स्थापना
गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में बिजनेस सेटअप करने की पात्रता
• सिर्फ वित्तीय सेवा समूह को सेवा देता है, जिसमें एंटिटी को एफएटीएफ-अनुपालन ज्यूरिस्डिक्शन से संचालित करना जरूरी है।
• वित्तीय उत्पादों से जुड़ी वित्तीय सेवाएं देने की तरफ समर्थन होना चाहिए।
• कंपनी, एलएलपी, शाखा या दूसरे स्वीकृत एंटिटी स्ट्रक्चर के तौर पर शुरू किया जा सकता है।
• इंडिया के एक्सचेंज कंट्रोल रेगुलेशन के तहत अनिवासी माना जाता है।
व्यवसाय की खास बातें
गिफ्ट सिटी तेजी से एक बड़ा इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल हब बन गया है, जो अलग-अलग तरह के बिजनेस को अपनी ओर खींच रहा है और दुनिया भर में पहचान बना रहा है। इसका बढ़ता इकोसिस्टम, मज़बूत इंस्टीट्यूशनल मौजूदगी और कॉर्पोरेट्स के बीच बढ़ती पसंद ग्लोबल फाइनेंस में इसकी बढ़ती अहमियत को दिखाते हैं।
• एंटिटी ग्रोथ – बैंकिंग, कैपिटल मार्केट, एसेट मैनेजमेंट, फिनटेक, इंश्योरेंस और लीजिंग में 1,034 से ज़्यादा रजिस्टर्ड एंटिटी।
• वैश्विक रैंकिंग – ग्लोबल फाइनेंशियल सेंटर्स इंडेक्स (मार्च 2025) में 46वीं पोजीशन हासिल की, जो अब तक की सबसे ज्यादा है।
• इमर्जिंग हब – 15 इमर्जिंग सेंटर्स में 5वीं रैंक पर और रेप्युटेशन इंडेक्स में टॉप पर।
• लोन डिस्बर्समेंट – गिफ्ट सिटी के बैंकों ने इंडियन कॉर्पोरेट्स को लगभग 20 बिलियन डॉलर के लोन डिस्बर्स किए, जो दो साल पहले के 16% शेयर से ज्यादा है और इसने लंदन और सिंगापुर जैसे ट्रेडिशनल हब को पीछे छोड़ दिया।
गिफ्ट सिटी: व्यवसाय की मुख्य बातें
वित्त और राजकोष
• ग्लोबल/रीजनल कॉर्पोरेट ट्रेजरी सेंटर (GRCTCs): 4
• कोर फाइनेंस कंपनियां: 18+
पूंजी बाजार
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्टॉक एक्सचेंज: 2
• आईएफएससी एक्सचेंज पर महीने का औसत टर्नओवर – $89.67 बिलियन
• कुल प्राप्त प्रतिबद्धताएं: $26.30 बिलियन
• कुल फंड मैनेजमेंट एंटिटी (एफएमई): 194
बैंकिंग
• कुल बैंकिंग यूनिट्स: 38
• बैंकिंग संपत्तियों का कुल आकार- $100.14 बिलियन
• कुल बैंकिंग लेनदेन: $142.98 बिलियन
बीमा
• कुल बीमा + इंटरमीडियरी: 52
• बुक किए गए ग्रॉस प्रीमियम वाली इंश्योरेंस और रीइंश्योरेंस एंटिटी - $425 मिलियन
• कुल एंसिलरी सेवा प्रदाता: 88+
• कुल फिनटेक और टेकफिन एंटिटी: 20
• सैंडबॉक्स एंटिटी की संख्या: 8
• कुल पंजीकृत एयरक्राफ्ट लीज़र: 37
• लीज़ पर दिए गए एविएशन एसेट्स: 303
• पंजीकृत शिप लीज़र: 34
• लीज पर दिए गए शिप: 28
प्रमुख संस्थान: गिफ्ट सिटी तेजी से दुनिया की बड़ी और घरेलू कंपनियों के लिए अपने ऑफिस और ग्लोबल कैपेबिलिटी सेंटर (जीसीसी) बनाने की पसंदीदा जगह बन गई है। इसकी रणनीतिक लोकेशन, मॉडर्न इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और बेहतर रेगुलेटरी माहौल ने सेमीकंडक्टर और एनर्जी से लेकर वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी तक, सभी सेक्टर की कंपनियों को अपनी ओर खींचा है।
गिफ्ट-डीटीए क्षेत्र में प्रमुख कंपनियां
बड़े जीसीसी
• जर्मनी की इन्फीनेऑन टेक्नोलॉजीज ने लगभग 750 कर्मचारियों के साथ सेमीकंडक्टर और सिस्टम ऑपरेशन शुरू किए हैं।
• फ्रांस की एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन फर्म टेक्निप एनर्जीस में लगभग 500 पेशेवर काम करते हैं।
• कनाडा की टेक्नोलॉजी सॉल्यूशन प्रोवाइडर टेलस ने भी 500 कर्मचारियों के बराबर कर्मचारियों के साथ ऑपरेशन शुरू किए हैं।
• टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स ने चिप डिज़ाइन एक्टिविटी शुरू की हैं, जिससे भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर लक्ष्यों में गिफ्ट सिटी की भूमिका और मज़बूत हुई है।
गिफ्ट सिटी में बड़ी टेक और सीओई
• एक्सेंचर: अमेरिका की आईटी और कंसल्टिंग कंपनी जिसमें 750 कर्मचारी हैं।
• कैपजेमिनी: फ्रांस की टेक सर्विस कंपनी जो 1,000 कर्मचारियों तक विस्तार की योजना बना रही है।
• आईबीएम कंसल्टिंग: गिफ्ट सिटी में अपनी सलाहकार सेवाओं और सॉफ्टवेयर लैब्स का विस्तार कर रही है।
• नैसकॉम: डीप टेक इनोवेशन पर केंद्रित एक सेंटर ऑफ़ एक्सीलेंस स्थापित किया।
बैंकिंग
• वैश्विक बैंक: स्टैंडर्ड चार्टर्ड, एचएसबीसी, जे.पी. मॉर्गन, सिटी, ड्यूश बैंक, बीएनपी पारिबा, बार्कलेज
• बड़ी एशियाई कंपनियां: मिजुहो, एमयूएफजी, एएनजेड, क्यूएनबी, डीबीएस
• मल्टीलेटरल: न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक
वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष(एआईएफ)
• सॉवरेन और वैश्विक: एडीआईए, मॉर्गन स्टेनली
• ग्रोथ और पीई: लाइटरॉक, लाइटहाउस कैंटन, बेरिंग
• स्पेशलिस्ट/अन्य: ओनिक्स, डेसिमल पॉइंट
फिनटेक कंपनियां
• लार्ज टेक सर्विसेज: विप्रो, इंफोसिस, कॉग्निजेंट
• फिनटेक प्लेटफॉर्म: केफिनटेक, सिगिंजी
• स्पेशलाइज्ड सॉल्यूशन: इंटेलेक्ट (डिजाइन फॉर डिजिटल), आईएसजी
एंसिलरी (सहायक) सेवाएं
• बिग फोर और एडवाइजरी: ईवाई, पीडब्ल्यूसी, केपीएमजी, निशीथ देसाई एसोसिएट्स
• डेटा और एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन: एसएसएंडसी, ऑर्बिस
• ट्रस्टी और कॉर्पोरेट सर्विसेज: एक्सिस ट्रस्टी, कैटलिस्ट
फाइनेंस कंपनियां
• ट्रेड और एक्सपोर्ट फाइनेंस: 360टीएफ, इंडिया एक्जिम बैंक
• कॉर्पोरेट और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर: एएम/एनएस इंडिया, आरईसी, आईआरईडीए
बीमा कंपनियां
• भारतीय लीडर्स: जीआईसी आरई, एलआईसी, एचडीएफसी लाइफ, आईसीआईसीआई लोंबार्ड
• ग्लोबल रीइंश्योरर्स: बर्कले आरई, पीक आरई
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ग्रोथ: गिफ्ट सिटी के विजन को आगे बढ़ाना
गिफ्ट सिटी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का एक मॉडर्न हब बनकर उभरा है, जो वैश्विक वित्त और व्यावसायिक ग्रोथ के लिए भारत के विजन को दिखाता है। भारत की पहली ऑपरेशनल स्मार्ट सिटी के तौर पर डिजाइन की गई, गिफ्ट सिटी मॉडर्न अर्बन प्लानिंग के साथ अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को जोड़ती है। इसकी समग्र रणनीति आधुनिक यूटिलिटीज, सामाजिक सुविधाओं और आसान कनेक्टिविटी को मिलाकर एक सतत, विश्व स्तरीय कारोबार और रहने का माहौल बनाता है। गिफ्ट सिटी विश्व स्तरीय ‘प्लग-एंड-प्ले’ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर देता है, जिससे बिजनेस बिना किसी देरी के जल्दी से ऑपरेशन शुरू कर सकते हैं। ये सभी चीजें मिलकर एक अच्छी तरह से प्लान किया हुआ माहौल बनाती हैं जो सच में “वॉक-टू-वर्क” शहर के कॉन्सेप्ट को दिखाता है।
उच्च स्तर का सिविक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर
• डिस्ट्रिक्ट कूलिंग सिस्टम: एक सेंट्रलाइज़्ड कूलिंग सॉल्यूशन जो अलग-अलग एचवीएसी यूनिट की जरूरत को खत्म करता है, एनर्जी की खपत, मेंटेनेंस कॉस्ट और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करता है।यह सेंट्रलाइज्ड उत्पादन के जरिए कार्बन फुटप्रिंट्स को काफी कम करता है, और पारंपरिक एसी सिस्टम की तुलना में 30% कम ऊर्जा इस्तेमाल करता है।
• ऑटोमेटेड वेस्ट कलेक्शन सिस्टम (एडब्ल्यूसीएस): एक न्यूमेटिक वेस्ट डिस्पोज़ल नेटवर्क जो अच्छे से संग्रह को पक्का करता है, ट्रांसपोर्ट से जुड़े एमिशन को कम करता है और रिसोर्स रिकवरी में मदद करता है।
• अंडरग्राउंड यूटिलिटी टनल:17 किमी की एक एकीकृत टनल जिसमें बिजली, पानी, सीवेज और टेलीकॉम लाइनें हैं-जो बिना रुकावट सर्विस डिलीवरी को मुमकिन बनाती है और “खुदाई-मुक्त शहर” के विज़न को पूरा करती है।1 किमी लंबा और 7 मीटर गहरा समृद्धि सरोवर 15 दिनों तक पीने के पानी के स्टोरेज के लिए बनाया गया है।
• जीरो-डिस्चार्ज वॉटर मैनेजमेंट: एडवांस्ड वॉटर रीसाइक्लिंग सिस्टम हर नल से पीने लायक पानी की उपलब्धता पक्का करते हैं24x7 उपलब्ध है, साथ ही सीवेज के दोबारा इस्तेमाल से लगभग ज़ीरो डिस्चार्ज बनाए रखते हैं।
• भरोसेमंद पावर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर: एक्स्ट्रा सोर्स और सेंट्रलाइज़्ड बैकअप सिस्टम वाले डुअल 66/33केवी रिसीविंग स्टेशन कमर्शियल और रेजिडेंशियल जोन के लिए बिना रुकावट बिजली सप्लाई की गारंटी देते हैं।इसका नतीजा 99.999% पावर रिलायबिलिटी है, जिसका मतलब है हर साल 5.3 मिनट का आउटेज।
• डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी बैकबोन: कई टेलीकॉम ऑपरेटरों से समर्थित एक मजबूत ऑप्टिकल फ़ाइबर रिंग पूरे शहर में हाई-स्पीड, सुरक्षित डिजिटल इंफ़्रास्ट्रक्चर पक्का करती है।
• टियर IV डेटा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर: गिफ्ट सिटी में एसटीटीग्लोबल का एक टियर IV सर्टिफाइड ग्रीन डेटा सेंटर है, जो 99.999% अपटाइम एसएलए, आईजीबीसी एलईईडी गोल्ड सर्टिफ़िकेशन, एडवांस्ड आईएसओ/आईईसी 27001 कम्प्लायंस, और पीसीआई डीएसएस स्टैंडर्ड देता है, जिससे एंटरप्राइज के लिए बहुत भरोसेमंद और टिकाऊ डिजिटल बैकबोन पक्का होता है।गिफ्ट सिटी दुनिया भर में 15 बड़े टेलीकॉम ऑपरेटरों से जुड़ा हुआ है।
परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचा
• शहरी परिवहन (अर्बन मोबिलिटी): गिफ्ट सिटी एकीकृत सड़कों, एमआरटीएस, अच्छी परिवहन व्यवस्था, पैदल चलने वालों के रास्ते और मल्टीलेवल पार्किंग सुविधाओं के जरिए आसान बाहरी कनेक्टिविटी पक्का करता है।
• मेट्रो एकीकरण: आसान मेट्रो कनेक्टिविटी गिफ्ट सिटी को अहमदाबाद और गांधीनगर से जोड़ती है।
• बुलेट ट्रेन से नजदीकी: प्रस्तावित हाई-स्पीड रेल टर्मिनल से सिर्फ़ 15 मिनट।
• एयरपोर्ट एक्सेस: अहमदाबाद के इंटरनेशनल और डोमेस्टिक एयरपोर्ट से सिर्फ़ 20 मिनट।
• राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का फायदा: एनएच 48 पर खास जगह पर है, जो दिल्ली-मुंबई इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर का हिस्सा है।
• ईवी बस नेटवर्क:12 इलेक्ट्रिक बसें गिफ्ट सिटी को अहमदाबाद और गांधीनगर से जोड़ती हैं।
• पास में रेलवे स्टेशन: एक बड़ा रेलवे स्टेशन सिर्फ 15 मिनट की दूरी पर है।
• घरेलू एयर कनेक्टिविटी:1.5 घंटे की फ़्लाइट्स भारत के खास शहरों से जुड़ती हैं, जिससे बिजनेस मोबिलिटी बढ़ती है।
• स्मार्ट सिटी इंफ़्रास्ट्रक्चर: गिफ्ट सिटी भारत का पहला ऑपरेशनल स्मार्ट सिटी है जिसमें ग्रीन, टेक-इनेबल्ड ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम हैं।
सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचा
• गिफ्ट सिटी 21 एकड़ के सेंट्रल पार्क, रिवरफ्रंट डेवलपमेंट और लीलावती हॉस्पिटल जैसी परियोजनाओं के साथ अपने शहरी अनुभव को बेहतर बना रहा है, जिसका मकसद मनोरंजन, पर्यावरण और हेल्थकेयर सुविधाओं को बढ़ाना है।
गिफ्ट सिटी का कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर (सी4) रियल-टाइम यूटिलिटी मॉनिटरिंग और कोऑर्डिनेटेड इमरजेंसी रिस्पॉन्स के ज़रिए सुरक्षित, टेक-इनेबल्ड अर्बन मैनेजमेंट पक्का करता है।
सिटी कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर (सी4)
1. एकीकृत मॉनिटरिंग: बिजली, कूलिंग, पानी, कचरा, लाइटिंग और जीआईएस जैसी यूटिलिटीज की देखरेख करने वाला सेंट्रलाइज्ड प्लेटफॉर्म।
2. यूनिफाइड ऑपरेशंस: शहर के डिजिटल नर्वस सिस्टम के तौर पर काम करता है, जिससे गवर्नेंस और इंटरडिपार्टमेंटल कोऑर्डिनेशन आसान होता है।
3. सिंगल विंडो इंटरफेस: एक डैशबोर्ड से सभी यूटिलिटी सर्विसेज का अच्छे से कंट्रोल और प्लानिंग करने में मदद करता है।
4. रियल-टाइम इंसिडेंट मैनेजमेंट: ऑनलाइन ट्रैकिंग सर्विस की दिक्कतों और रुकावटों पर तुरंत जवाब देती है।70,000+ इनपुट/आउटपुट पॉइंट्स का नेटवर्क रियल-टाइम डेटा कलेक्शन, ऑटोमेटेड कंट्रोल और पूरे शहर में परफॉर्मेंस मॉनिटरिंग को मुमकिन बनाता है।
5. 24/7 यूटिलिटी मॉनिटरिंग: एससीएडीए-बेस्ड सिस्टम बिना रुकावट पानी और बिजली सप्लाई की गारंटी देते हैं।
6. स्केलेबल और स्मार्ट: आसान शहरी मैनेजमेंट के लिए 70,000+ कंट्रोल पॉइंट्स पर भविष्य में विस्तार को सपोर्ट करने के लिए बनाया गया है।
प्रतिभा और शिक्षा का इकोसिस्टम:
गिफ्ट सिटी अपने आस-पास के बड़े संस्थान से प्रतिभा और शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता तक बेजोड़ पहुंच देता है। यह वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक शिक्षा के लिए भारत का गेटवे भी बन रहा है, जहां शीर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालय शहर में कैंपस बना रही हैं।
आईआईएम अहमदाबाद, आईआईटी गांधीनगर और गुजरात मैरीटाइम यूनिवर्सिटी जैसे बड़े इंस्टीट्यूशन के सपोर्ट से, राज्य में एक मजबूत टेकफिन टैलेंट पूल है जिसमें 86,000 से ज़्यादा सॉफ्टवेयर इंजीनियर, 71,000 फाइनेंस प्रोफेशनल और 21,000 मैनेजमेंट एक्सपर्ट शामिल हैं। अकेले अहमदाबाद में 1.7 मिलियन से ज़्यादा प्रोफेशनल हैं और पिछले साल एआई-स्किल्ड टैलेंट में 142% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
एकेडमिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सर्विस प्रोवाइडर (एआईएसपी): गिफ्ट सिटी आईएफएससी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा को समर्थन देने के लिए, आईएफएससीए ने एक सर्कुलर जारी किया है जिसमें एकेडमिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सर्विस प्रोवाइडर (एआईएसपी) की पेश की गई है। ये अधिकृत एंटिटी हैं जो कैंपस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, शोध एवं अनुसंधान क्षेत्र, प्रवेश समर्थन, स्टाफिंग, मार्केटिंग और दूसरी स्वीकृत सेवा देती हैं। यह फ्रेमवर्क विदेशी यूनिवर्सिटी को एक लचीले नियामकीय माहौल में आसानी से सेट अप करने और ऑपरेट करने में मदद करता है। ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी सिस्टम (यूके), जीईडीयू एजुकेशन (यूके) और एजुकेशन सेंटर ऑफ़ ऑस्ट्रेलिया गिफ्ट सिटी में ऑपरेट कर रहे मौजूदा एआईएसपी में से हैं।
ग्लोबल एकेडेमिया के लिए भारत का गेटवे
घरेलू विश्वविद्यालय
गिफ्ट सिटी में एक बढ़ता हुआ एकेडमिक इकोसिस्टम है जिसमें भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों विश्वविद्यालय शामिल हैं। घरेलू संस्थानों में, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ फॉरेन ट्रेड (आईआईएफटी) और गुजरात बायोटेक्नोलॉजी यूनिवर्सिटी ट्रेड, कॉमर्स और लाइफ साइंसेज से जुड़े खास कार्यक्रम ऑफर करते हैं।
विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, ऑस्ट्रेलिया की डीकिन यूनिवर्सिटी और यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ वोलोंगोंग के कैंपस पहले से ही चालू हैं, जबकि यूके की क्वीन्स यूनिवर्सिटी बेलफास्ट और कोवेंट्री यूनिवर्सिटी भी इसमें शामिल होने वाली हैं, जिससे वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में वैश्विक शिक्षा के लिए भारत के गेटवे के तौर पर गिफ्ट सिटी की जगह और मजबूत होगी।
गिफ्ट सिटी में व्यवसाय का फायदा
गिफ्ट सिटी उन कंपनियों के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार माहौल देता है जो स्पीड, स्केल और स्ट्रेटेजिक पोज़िशनिंग चाहती हैं। अपने एकीकृत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, प्रोग्रेसिव रेगुलेटरी फ्रेमवर्क और कुशल प्रतिभा तक पहुंच के साथ, यह नवाचार और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के लिए एक आसान इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देता है। बिज़नेस को एक समर्थित नीति परिदृश्य और संचालन के लिहाज से आसानी से फ़ायदा होता है, जिससे गिफ्ट हाई-वैल्यू ग्रोथ के लिए एक पसंदीदा जगह बन जाता है।
पिछले 5 सालों में, भारत सरकार ने गिफ्ट सिटी के विकास के लिए कई प्रगतिशील नीतिगत उपाय किए हैं, जैसे: -
• इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज़ सेंटर्स अथॉरिटी (आईएफएससीए) अधिनियम, 2019 के सेक्शन 3(1) के तहत नए जमाने के वित्तीय उत्पाद और वित्तीय सेवाओं का नोटिफिकेशन, जैसे एयरक्राफ्ट और शिप लीजिंग, ग्लोबल इन-हाउस सेंटर्स, आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के सेक्शन 80-एलए के तहत सभी आईएफएससी इकाइयों को 15 साल के ब्लॉक पीरियड में से 10 साल के लिए बिजनेस इनकम पर टैक्स हॉलिडे वगैरह।
• सरकार ने स्पेशल इकोनॉमिक जोन (एसईजेड) अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत विकास आयुक्तों की शक्तियां भी इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर्स अथॉरिटी (आईएफएससीए) को दे दी हैं।
• आईएफएससी इकाइयों के लिए सिंगल विंडो आईटी प्रणाली (एसडब्ल्यूआईटीएस) लॉन्च किया गया।
ग्लोबल इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर (आईएफएससी) कराधान का अच्छा माहौल बनाने के लिए जाने जाते हैं, और गिफ्ट सिटी भारत में इस ग्लोबल बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस को दिखाता है। कई तरह के कर प्रोत्साहन और छूट देकर, यह एक प्रगतिशील ढांचा बनाता है जो लोगों और संगठन दोनों को आगे बढ़ने के लिए बढ़ावा देता है। ये उपाय न केवल प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाते हैं बल्कि गिफ्ट सिटी को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और घरेलू वित्त संचालन के लिए एक भरोसेमंद जगह भी बनाते हैं।
राजकोषीय और गैर-राजकोषीय सहायता उपाय
प्रत्यक्ष कर
• 15 साल के समय में 10 साल के लिए टैक्स हॉलिडे मिलते हैं।
• ब्याज आय पर कम विदहोल्डिंग टैक्स।
अप्रत्यक्ष कर
• आईएफएससी के अंदर किए गए लेनदेन पर जीएसटी लागू नहीं होता है।
• एसईजेड में आयात किए गए सामान पर सीमा शुल्क में छूट।
आईटी/आईटीईएस नीति
• कैपेक्स और ओपेक्स दोनों को कवर करने वाले वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन।
• रोजगार पैदा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन।
• आत्मनिर्भर गुजरात रोज़गार सहाय स्कीम।
• बिजली शुल्क में छूट
• स्व प्रमाणन
अन्य प्रोत्साहन
• कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत छूट।
• कोई सिक्योरिटीज ट्रांजैक्शन टैक्स (एसटीटी) या कमोडिटी ट्रांजैक्शन टैक्स (सीटीटी) नहीं।
• स्टाम्प ड्यूटी में छूट।
• नियोक्ता के भविष्य निधि अंशदान की 100% प्रतिपूर्ति।
सिंगल विंडो गवर्नेंस फ्रेमवर्क -
गिफ्ट सिटी, गिफ्ट अर्बन डेवलपमेंट अथॉरिटी और नोटिफाइड एरिया कमेटी के नेतृत्व में एक आसान सिंगल-विंडो गवर्नेंस मॉडल के तहत काम करता है।
निष्कर्ष
गिफ्ट सिटी तेजी से भारत का सबसे बड़ा इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल और आईटी हब बन गया है, जिसमें वैश्विक मानकों के साथ स्मार्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी शामिल है। आईएफएससीए के तहत इसका मजबूत रेगुलेटरी फ्रेमवर्क पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पक्का करता है। प्रगतिशील कर प्रोत्साहन और नीतिगत समर्थन इसे वैश्विक पूंजी के लिए एक मैग्नेट बनाते हैं। शहर का विस्तार और फिनटेक फोकस भविष्य की फाइनेंशियल लीडरशिप के लिए भारत की तैयारी को दिखाता है। स्थायित्व और नवाचार को अपने मुख्य फोकस में रखते हुए, गिफ्ट सिटी भारत के विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है।
संदर्भ:
Ministry of Finance:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139983
Gujarat International Finance Tec-City Company Ltd.:
https://giftgujarat.in/
Ministry of Finance:
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS356_DlI00X.pdf?source=pqals
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें