PIB Backgrounder
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0
Reconnecting Knowledge Traditions, Cultures and Communities
01 DEC 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 begins on December 2, 2025, carrying forward the cultural and civilisational link between Tamil Nadu and Kashi.
• The edition is anchored in “Let Us Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam,” placing Tamil language learning and linguistic unity at the centre of the Sangamam.
• Key programmes include Tamil Karkalam (Tamil teaching in Varanasi schools), Tamil Karpom (Tamil learning study tours for 300 students from the Kashi region), and the Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition (tracing the civilisational route from Tenkasi to Kashi).
• This year’s Sangamam will conclude with a grand Valedictory Function at Rameswaram, symbolically completing the cultural arc from Kashi to Tamil Nadu.
Reweaving an Ancient Bond: What is Kashi Tamil Sangamam?
Source: Kashi Tamil Sangamam website
Kashi Tamil Sangamam is a celebration of a relationship that has lived in the Indian imagination for centuries. For countless pilgrims, scholars and seekers, the journey between Tamil Nadu and Kashi was never just a physical passage—it was a movement of ideas, philosophies, languages and living traditions. The Sangamam draws from this spirit, bringing alive a bond that has quietly shaped India’s cultural landscape for generations.
Launched in 2022, during the nationwide observance of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav—when India was reflecting on 75 years of its independence and rediscovering the depth of its civilisational heritage—the Sangamam emerged as a purposeful effort to reaffirm the cultural continuity that binds the country. In that spirit of looking inward and celebrating India’s timeless strengths, Kashi Tamil Sangamam provided a national platform to spotlight an ancient connect that has guided spiritual thought, artistic expression and scholarly exchange for centuries.
The initiative embodies the essence of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, encouraging people to understand and appreciate the richness of cultures beyond their own. Anchored by the Ministry of Education, with IIT Madras and Banaras Hindu University serving as the principal knowledge partners, and participation of ten ministries including Railways, Culture, Tourism, Textiles and Youth Affairs & Sports, and UP Government, Kashi Tamil Sangamam brings together students, artisans, scholars, spiritual leaders, teachers and cultural practitioners of the two regions together, facilitating exchange of ideas, cultural practices and traditional knowledge between them. Each edition of the Sangamam involved students, teachers, artisans, scholars, spiritual leaders, and cultural practitioners from Tamil Nadu visiting Kashi for a week to ten days, during which they visited temples of Kashi, all centres having Tamil linkages and neighbouring areas like Ayodhya and Prayagraj. They participated in seminars, talks, cultural programmes, sporting events and exhibitions in which they interacted with their Kashi counterparts.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0: ‘Tamil Karkalam’ – Let Us Learn Tamil
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 marks the next chapter in this growing cultural confluence, expanding both its scale and ambition. Scheduled to begin on 2ndDecember 2025, this edition retains the essence of the earlier Sangamams, while introducing a sharper emphasis on linguistic learning and academic exchange. The celebrations will culminate in a Valedictory Function at Rameswaram, symbolically completing the journey from Kashi—one of North India’s holiest centres—to one of the most revered sites of Tamil spiritual heritage. This north-to-south arc reflects the very spirit of the Sangamam: a bridge between two vibrant cultural geographies.
The heart of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 lies in its theme, “Let Us Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam.” This edition places Tamil language learning at the center of its vision, carrying forward the belief that all Indian languages belong to a shared Bharatiya Bhasha family. The theme conveys a simple but powerful message: linguistic diversity strengthens cultural unity. This year’s edition also introduces a stronger educational focus, with an emphasis on language-based cultural exchange and youth engagement. It takes the idea of cultural oneness beyond symbolism, by creating opportunities for students from the Kashi region to immerse themselves in the Tamil language and experience Tamil Nadu’s rich heritage firsthand.
In keeping with this expanded vision, more than 1,400 delegates from Tamil Nadu belonging to seven broad categoriesstudents, teachers, writers and media professionals, those from agriculture and allied sectors, professionals and artisans, women, and spiritual scholars- will participate in events at Kashi. Their participation ensures that the spirit of the theme reaches diverse sections of society, making Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 both inclusive and far-reaching in its impact.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0: Key Initiatives
Teaching Tamil to Students in Uttar Pradesh – “Let Us Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam”
A central initiative of this edition is the structured introduction of Tamil learning, specifically in the Kashi region.
• 50 Hindi-knowing Tamil teachers, including DBHPS Pracharaks, will be deployed in 50 schools across Varanasi from 2nd December to 15th December 2025.
• They will undergo training at the Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) before arriving in Uttar Pradesh.
• Each teacher will conduct short-term spoken Tamil modules for batches of 30 students, covering basic conversation, pronunciation and alphabets.
• In total, 1,500 students will learn introductory Tamil through this initiative.
• The Tamil Department of BHU, CIIL Mysuru, IRCTC and the Varanasi administration are supporting coordination and logistics.
This initiative represents a significant step towards expanding Tamil learning outside Tamil Nadu and promoting linguistic inclusivity.
Learn Tamil While Visiting Tamil Nadu – Study Tour Programme
Complementing Tamil teaching in Uttar Pradesh is a large-scale educational immersion for youth from the Kashi region.
• 300 college students from Uttar Pradesh will visit Tamil Nadu in 10 batches to learn Tamil language.
• They will attend an orientation at Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) Chennai, followed by Tamil language classes and cultural sessions conducted at leading institutions across the state.
• Each institution will host the students, provide subject coordinators and organise study tours to sites associated with historic Tamil–Kashi linkages.
• All students will receive certificates of participation.
List of Institutes:
Batch No.
Name of Institute
1 and 2
IIT Madras (2 Batches of Students)
3
Central University, Pondicherry
4
Gandhigram Rural Institute, Deemed University, Dindugal
5
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
6
Sri Sankara Arts and Science College, Enathur, Kanchipuram
7
Sri Chandrasekharendra Saraswathi Mahavidyalaya, Kanchipuram
8
Kongunadu Arts & Science College, Coimbatore
9
Shastra University, Thanjavur
10
Ganadipathy Tulsi's Jain Engineering College (GTEC), Vellore
The programme ensures that young learners from North India gain direct exposure to Tamil language, heritage and contemporary cultural practices.
Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition (SAVE)
One of the most symbolic initiatives of KTS 4.0 is the Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition (SAVE), which retraces a civilisational route deeply embedded in Tamil and Indian tradition.
• The expedition begins in Tenkasi (Tamil Nadu) on 2nd December 2025 and reaches Kashi on 10th December 2025.
• It follows the legendary path associated with Sage Agastya, reflecting Tamil Nadu’s contribution to Indian knowledge systems.
• The journey also honours the legacy of Pandiyan ruler Adi Veera Parakrama Pandiyan, who travelled north to spread the message of cultural oneness and built a Shiva temple, leading to the naming of Tenkasi (“Dakshin Kashi”).
• Along its route, the expedition highlights civilisational linkages from the Chera, Chola, Pandya, Pallava, Chalukya and Vijayanagara periods.
• It also promotes awareness of classical Tamil literature, Siddha medicine, and shared heritage traditions.
This expedition symbolises the deep historical movement of ideas, culture and spiritual learning between Tamil Nadu and Kashi.
From 1.0 to 4.0: Journey of Kashi Tamil Sangamam
Since its inception in 2022, Kashi Tamil Sangamam has developed into a structured cultural and educational engagement between Tamil Nadu and Kashi. Each edition has expanded its scope through curated delegations, thematic focus areas, academic interactions, and heritage experiences, steadily strengthening the civilisational relationship between the two regions.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 1.0 (November – December 2022)
The inaugural edition of Kashi Tamil Sangamam in 2022, inaugurated by PM Shri Narendra Modi, set the foundation for the cultural bridge that continues to strengthen through subsequent editions. The first edition, held from 16thNovember to 15thDecember 2022, brought the cultural bond between Tamil Nadu and Kashi into public focus in a large, immersive format.
Key Highlights:
• 2,500+ participants from Tamil Nadu across 12 diverse groups—students, teachers, artisans, farmers, writers, spiritual leaders, professionals and cultural practitioners.
• Eight-day curated tours covering Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya.
• Visits to major cultural and spiritual sites: Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Kedar Ghat, Sarnath, and Tamil heritage pockets in Kashi.
• A visit to the ancestral house of MahakaviSubramania Bharati and interactions with Tamil-speaking communities in the city.
• Daily cultural programmes at BHU featuring artists from Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.
• Exhibitions showcasing handlooms, handicrafts, ODOP products, books and traditional cuisine.
• Academic sessions, lecture-demonstrations and community interactions that explored historical and literary ties between Tamil Nadu and Kashi.
This inaugural edition established the model of the Sangamam—bringing people together through heritage, culture, scholarship and direct exchange—and laid a strong foundation for all subsequent editions.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2.0 (December 2023)
Held from 17thto 30thDecember 2023 at Namo Ghat, Varanasi, the second edition of Kashi Tamil Sangamam expanded the scale and depth of the cultural exchange established in the inaugural year.
Key Highlights of KTS 2.0
• 1,435 delegates from Tamil Nadu across seven diverse categories participated in curated eight-day tours covering Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya, including visits to major spiritual and Tamil-heritage sites such as Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Sarnath and Subramania Bharati’s house.
• The edition introduced the first-ever real-time Tamil translation of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address, ensuring seamless communication with delegates.
• Daily cultural programmes at Namo Ghat showcased classical, folk and contemporary performances from both states, alongside seven themed academic sessions, including a special Agastya Jayanti session.
• A major exhibition featuring handlooms, handicrafts, ODOP products, books and regional cuisine recorded 22 lakh in sales and attracted more than 2 lakh visitors.
• Strong digital footprint, with a campaign reach of 8.5 crore citizens (Brand24) and 8 million (80 lakh) total reach with 2.5 lakh interactions across official KTS social media handles.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 3.0 (February 2025)
The third edition of Kashi Tamil Sangamam, held from 15th to 24th February 2025, expanded the cultural and intellectual bridge between Tamil Nadu and Kashi with a deeper thematic focus.
Key Highlights of KTS 3.0
• A dedicated thematic focus on Sage Agasthyar, with exhibitions and discussions highlighting his contributions to literature, linguistics, philosophy and Bharatiya knowledge traditions.
• Visits to culturally significant sites across Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya, including the Mahakumbh Mela 2025 at Prayagraj and the newly inaugurated Ram Mandir, offering delegates an immersive spiritual and cultural experience.
• Workshops, seminars and interdisciplinary sessions connecting ancient Tamil knowledge systems with modern research, innovation and contemporary education, aligned with NEP 2020’s emphasis on Indian knowledge traditions.
• Participation from diverse groups — students, teachers, writers, artisans, entrepreneurs, women’s collectives, DBHPS Pracharaks and youth innovators — enabling meaningful cross-regional exchange and deeper community connect.
KTS 3.0 strengthened the Sangamam’s role as a platform where tradition and modernity meet, reinforcing the civilisational continuity between Tamil Nadu and Kashi through learning, dialogue and shared cultural experience.
Strengthening the Kashi – Tamil Bond: A Lasting Cultural Continuum
Across its four editions, Kashi Tamil Sangamam has shown how cultural exchange becomes truly transformative when rooted in lived experience.Each edition has added a distinct dimension to this journey: the large-scale cultural immersion of KTS 1.0, the expanded public participation and thematic engagements of KTS 2.0, and the knowledge-centred, Sage Agasthyar-focused discourse of KTS 3.0. With KTS 4.0, the Sangamam enters a new phase by placing Tamil language learning at the forefront, enabling two-way linguistic engagement through Tamil Karkalam, Tamil Karpom, and structured study tours.
Together, these editions illustrate how the Sangamam has moved beyond a commemorative programme into a continuing cultural pathway. Delegates rediscover Tamil heritage in Kashi’s ghats and temples; students from Uttar Pradesh experience Tamil Nadu firsthand; teachers introduce Tamil to new learners; and communities in both regions connect over literature, crafts, cuisine and shared spiritual traditions.
This cumulative journey mirrors the core vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, where national unity is strengthened through familiarity with each other’s languages, traditions and perspectives. The rediscovery of ancient linkages—highlighted through initiatives like the Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition—and the creation of contemporary learning spaces in schools, universities and cultural venues reflect the EBSB emphasis on year-round cultural exchange, linguistic appreciation and youth-driven participation.
As Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 unfolds with a renewed linguistic and educational focus, it reinforces the idea that cultural understanding is built through consistent interaction. By nurturing heritage, encouraging language learning, and enabling meaningful people-to-people contact, the Sangamam stands today as a lasting cultural continuum—deepening the timeless relationship between Tamil Nadu and Kashi and enriching India’s unity through shared civilisational experience.
References:
https://kashitamil.iitm.ac.in/home
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192810
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2187556
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1992118405592441194
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1980376
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/feb/doc2025214502301.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jun/doc202562561301.pdf
https://blogs.pib.gov.in/blogsdescrI.aspx?feaaid=81
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192810#:~:text=Sage%20Agasthya%20Vehicle%20Expedition%20from,Kashi%20on%2010th%20December%202025.
https://kashitamil.bhu.edu.in/index.html
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/image-gallery/
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0
ज्ञान परंपराओं, संस्कृतियों और समुदायों को फिर से जोड़ना
01 DEC 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख विशेषताएं
• काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0, 2 दिसम्‍बर, 2025 को शुरू हो रहा है, जो तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच सांस्‍कृतिक और सभ्‍यतागत सम्‍पर्क को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
• यह संस्‍करण “लेट्स लर्न तमिल – तमिल करकलम” पर आधारित है, जिसमें तमिल भाषा सीखने और भाषा की एकता को संगमम के केन्‍द्र में रखा गया है।
• प्रमुख कार्यक्रम में तमिल करकलम (वाराणसी के स्कूलों में तमिल पढ़ाना), तमिल करपोम (काशी क्षेत्र के 300 छात्रों के लिए तमिल सीखने का स्टडी टूर), और ऋषि अगस्त्य वाहन अभियान (तेनकासी से काशी तक सभ्‍यतागत मार्ग का पता लगाना) शामिल हैं।
• इस वर्ष का संगमम रामेश्वरम में एक विशालसमापन समारोह के साथ खत्म होगा, जो काशी से तमिलनाडु तक संस्‍कृति के उद्भव और विकास को सांकेतिक तौर पर पूरा करेगा।
एक पुराने रिश्ते को नये रुप में रखना: काशी तमिल संगमम क्या है?
Source: Kashi Tamil Sangamam website
काशी तमिल संगमम एक ऐसे रिश्ते का जश्न है जो सदियों से भारतीय कल्पना में बसा हुआ है। अनगिनत तीर्थयात्रियों, विद्वानों और साधकों के लिए, तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच का सफ़र कभी भी सिर्फ़ शारीरिक तौर पर आने-जाने का रास्ता नहीं था - यह विचारों, सोच, भाषाओं और जीवित परंपराओं का एक आंदोलन था। संगमम इसी भावना से प्रेरित है, एक ऐसे बंधन को ज़िंदा करता है जिसने पीढ़ियों से भारत के सांस्कृतिक माहौल को शांतिपूर्वक आकार दिया है।
जब भारत अपनी आज़ादी के 75 साल पूरे होने परपूरे देश में आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाए जाने के महत्‍व के बारे में गहराई और गंभीरता से सोच रहा था और अपनी सभ्यतागत विरासत की गहराई को फिर खोज रहा था – संगमम देश को जोड़ने वाली सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता को फिर से पक्का करने के लिए एक उद्देश्‍यपूर्ण कोशिश के तौर पर सामने आया। आत्‍मविश्‍लेषण और भारत की स्‍थायी शक्ति का जश्‍न मनाने की इसी भावना के साथ, काशी तमिल संगमम ने एक पुराने जुड़ाव को सामने लाने के लिए एक राष्‍ट्रीय मंच दिया, जिसने सदियों से आध्यात्मिक सोच, कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को रास्ता दिखाया है।
यह पहल एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के सार को दर्शाती है, जो लोगों को अपनी संस्कृति से परे संस्कृतियों की समृद्धि को समझने और उसकी सराहना करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित, आईआईटी मद्रास और बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय प्रमुख ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं, और रेलवे, संस्कृति, पर्यटन, कपड़ा और युवा कार्य और खेल सहित दस मंत्रालयों और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की भागीदारी के साथ, काशी तमिल संगमम दोनों क्षेत्रों के छात्रों, कारीगरों, विद्वानों, आध्यात्मिक गुरूओं, शिक्षकों और सांस्कृतिक परम्‍पराओं को संरक्षित करने के लिए सभी को एक साथ लाता है, जिससे उनके बीच विचारों, सांस्कृतिक कार्य प्रणालियों और पारंपरिक ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान होता है। संगमम के प्रत्येक संस्करण में तमिलनाडु के छात्र, शिक्षक, कारीगर, विद्वान, आध्यात्मिक नेता और सांस्कृतिक चिकित्सक एक सप्ताह से दस दिनों के लिए काशी आते थे, जिसके दौरान वे काशी के मंदिरों, तमिल संबंध वाले सभी केंद्रों और अयोध्या और प्रयागराज जैसे पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों का दौरा करते थे।
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0: ‘तमिल कारकलम’ – आइए तमिल सीखें
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 इस बढ़ते सांस्‍कृतिक संगम का अगला अध्‍याय है, जो इसकी सीमा और महत्‍वाकांक्षा दोनों को बढ़ाएगा। 2 दिसम्‍बर 2025 को शुरू होने वाला यह संस्‍करण पूर्व के संगमम का सारांश बनाए रखेगा, साथ ही भाषा सीखने और शैक्षणिक आदान-प्रदान पर ज़्यादा ज़ोर देगा। कार्यक्रम रामेश्वरम में एक समापन समारोह के साथ खत्म होगा, जो काशी – जो उत्तर भारत के सबसे पवित्र केन्‍द्रों में से एक है – से तमिल अध्‍यात्‍मिक विरासत की सबसे पवित्र जगहों में से एक तक के सफ़र को एक तरह से पूरा करेगा। यह उत्तर से दक्षिण के आर्क संगमम की असली भावना को दिखाता है: दो जीवंत संस्‍कृतियों के भूगोलों के बीच एक सेतु।
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 का दिल इसकी विषय वस्‍तु, चलो तमिल सीखें – तमिल करकलम” में है। यह संस्‍करण तमिल भाषा अध्‍ययन को अपनी कल्‍पना के केन्‍द्र में रखता है, और इस विश्वास को आगे बढ़ाता है कि सभी भारतीय भाषाएँ एक साझा भारतीय भाषा परिवार का हिस्सा हैं। विषय वस्‍तु एक आसान लेकिन दमदार संदेश देती है: भाषाई विविधता सांस्कृतिक एकता को मज़बूत करती है। इस साल का संस्‍करण एक मज़बूत शैक्षणिक केन्‍द्र भी पेश करता है, जिसमें भाषा-आधारित सांस्कृतिक लेन-देन और युवाओं की भागीदारी पर ज़ोर दिया गया है। यह काशी क्षेत्र के छात्रों को तमिल भाषा में डूबने और तमिलनाडु की समृद्ध विरासत को सीधे अनुभव करने के मौके देकर, सांस्कृतिक एकता के विचार को प्रतीकों से परे ले जाता है।
इस विशाल कल्‍पना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, तमिलनाडु से 1,400 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि काशी में होने वाले कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लेंगे। ये प्रतिनिधि सात बड़ी श्रेणियों में आते हैं – छात्र, अध्‍यापक, लेखक और मीडिया प्रोफेशनल्स, कृषि और उससे जुड़े क्षेत्रों के लोग, पेशेवर और कारीगर, महिलाएं, और अध्‍यात्मिक विद्वान। उनके शामिल होने से यह पक्का होता है कि विषय वस्‍तु की भावना समाज के अलग-अलग हिस्सों तक पहुंचे, जिससे काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 का असर सबको साथ लेकर चलने वाला और दूर तक पहुंचने वाला हो।
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0: प्रमुख पहलें
उत्तर प्रदेश में छात्रों को तमिल पढ़ाना – “आइए तमिल सीखें – तमिल करकलम
इस संस्‍करण की एक खास पहल तमिल अध्‍ययन का लर्निंग का संरचित परिचय है, खासकर काशी इलाके में।
• वाराणसी के स्कूलों में डीबीएचपीएसप्रचारकों समेत 50 हिंदी जानने वाले तमिल अध्‍यापक तैनात किए जाएंगे।
• उत्तर प्रदेश आने से पहले वे सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ क्लासिकल तमिल (सीआईसीटी) में ट्रेनिंग लेंगे।
• प्रत्‍येक अध्‍यापक30छात्रों के बैच के लिए अल्‍पकालिक स्पोकन तमिल मॉड्यूल चलाएगा, जिसमें बेसिक बातचीत, उच्चारण और अल्फाबेट शामिल होंगे।
• इस पहल के ज़रिए कुल 1,500 छात्र शुरुआती तमिल सीखेंगे।
• बीएचयूका तमिल विभाग, सीआईआईएलमैसूर, आईआरसीटीसीऔर वाराणसी एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन कोऑर्डिनेशन और लॉजिस्टिक्स में मदद कर रहे हैं।
यह पहल तमिलनाडु के बाहर तमिल सीखने को बढ़ाने और भाषाई समावेश को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
तमिलनाडु की यात्रा करते हुए तमिल सीखें – स्टडी टूर प्रोग्राम
उत्तर प्रदेश में तमिल शिक्षण को पूरा करना काशी क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर शैक्षणिक बदलाव है।
• उत्तर प्रदेश के 300 कॉलेज छात्र 2 दिसम्‍बर, 2025 से 10 बैच में तमिलनाडु जाएंगे।
• वे सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ क्लासिकल तमिल (सीआईसीटी) चेन्नई में एक ओरिएंटेशन में शामिल होंगे, जिसके बाद राज्य भर के बड़े संस्‍थानों में तमिल भाषा की कक्षा और सांस्‍कृतिक सत्र होंगे।
• प्रत्‍येक संस्‍थानछात्रों की मेजबानी करेगा, विषय कोऑर्डिनेटर प्रदान करेगा और ऐतिहासिक तमिल-काशी सम्‍पर्क से जुड़ी जगहों पर स्टडी टूर आयोजित करेगा।
• सभी छात्रों को भागीदारी प्रमाणपत्र मिलेगा।
संस्थानों की सूची:
बैच संख्या
संस्थान का नाम
1 और 2
आईआईटी मद्रास (2 बैचों के छात्र)
3
पॉन्डिचेरी सेंट्रल विश्वविद्यालय
4
गांधीग्राम ग्रामीण संस्थान, डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय, दिन्दुगल
5
भारतीय विद्या भवन
6
श्री शंकरा कला एवं विज्ञान महाविद्यालय, एनाथुर, कांचीपुरम
7
श्री चंद्रशेखरेंद्र सरस्वती महाविद्यालय, कांचीपुरम
8
कोंगुनाडु कला एवं विज्ञान महाविद्यालय, कोयंबटूर
9
शास्त्र विश्वविद्यालय, थंजावुर
10
गणदीपत्य तुलसी जैन इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज (जीटीईसी), वेल्लोर
यह कार्यक्रम सुनिश्चित करता है कि उत्तर भारत के युवा सीखने वालों को तमिल भाषा, विरासत और आज के सांस्‍कृतिकतौर-तरीकों से सीधा संपर्क मिले।
ऋषि अगस्त्य वाहन अभियान (SAVE)
केटीएस 4.0 की सबसे खास पहलों में से एक अगस्त्य अभियान है, जो तमिल और भारतीय परंपरा में गहराई से जुड़े एक सभ्यतागत रास्ते को दिखाता है।
• यह अभियान 2 दिसम्‍बर 2025 को तेनकासी (तमिलनाडु) से शुरू होगा और 10 दिसम्‍बर 2025 को काशी पहुंचेगा।
• यह ऋषि अगस्त्य से जुड़े पौराणिक रास्ते पर चलेगा, जो भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली में तमिलनाडु के योगदान को दिखाता है।
• यह यात्रा पांडियन शासक आदि वीर पराक्रम पांडियन की विरासत का भी सम्मान करती है, जिन्होंने सांस्कृतिक एकता का संदेश फैलाने के लिए उत्तर की यात्रा की और एक शिव मंदिर बनवाया, जिससे तेनकासी (“दक्षिण काशी”) का नाम पड़ा।
• अपने मार्ग में, यह अभियान चेर, चोल, पांड्या, पल्लव, चालुक्य और विजयनगर काल के सभ्यतागत संबंधों को दिखाता है।
• यह पारम्‍परिक तमिल साहित्य, सिद्ध चिकित्सा और साझा विरासत परंपराओं के बारे में जागरूकता को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
यह अभियान तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच विचारों, संस्कृति और आध्यात्मिक शिक्षा के गहरे ऐतिहासिक आंदोलन का प्रतीक है।
1.0 से 4.0 तक: काशी तमिल संगमम की यात्रा
2022 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, काशी तमिल संगमम तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच एक संरचित सांस्‍कृति और शैक्षणिक जुड़ाव के तौर पर विकसित हुआ है। हर संस्‍करण ने क्यूरेटेड डेलीगेशन, थीमैटिक फोकस एरिया, एकेडमिक बातचीत और हेरिटेज एक्सपीरियंस के ज़रिए अपना दायरा बढ़ाया है, जिससे दोनों इलाकों के बीच सभ्‍यतागत रिश्ते लगातार मज़बूत हुए हैं।
काशी तमिल संगमम 1.0 (नवम्‍बरदिसम्‍बर2022)
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2022 में काशी तमिल संगमम का पहला संस्‍करण शुरू किया था, जिसने सांस्‍कृतिक सेतु की नींव रखी, जो बाद के संस्‍करणों के ज़रिए और मज़बूत होता जाएगा।पहला संस्‍करण, जो 16 नवम्‍बर से 15 दिसम्‍बर 2022 तक हुआ था, वह तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच सांस्‍कृतिक रिश्तों को बड़े और रोमांचक अनुभवों की विशेषता के साथ लोगों के सामने लाया।
मुख्‍य बातें:
• तमिलनाडु से 12अलग-अलग समूहों में - छात्र, अध्‍यापक, कारीगर, किसान, लेखक, धर्म गुरू, पेशेवर और सांस्‍कृतिक प्रैक्टिशनर्स—के 2,500से अधिक भागीदार
• वाराणसी, प्रयागराज और अयोध्या को कवर करने वाले आठ दिन के क्यूरेटेड टूर।
• काशी में मुख्य सांस्‍कृतिक और आध्‍यात्मिक स्‍थानों: काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर, केदार घाट, सारनाथ और तमिल हेरिटेज पॉकेट्स का दौरा।
• महाकवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती के पुश्तैनी घर का दौरा और शहर में तमिल बोलने वाले समुदायों के साथ बातचीत।
• बीएचयूमें रोज़ाना सांस्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रम जिनमें तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश के कलाकार शामिल हुए।
• हथकरघा, हस्‍तशिल्‍प, ओडीओपी उत्‍पाद, किताबें और परम्‍परागत खाने की प्रदर्शनियां।
• शैक्षणिक सत्र, लेक्चर-डेमोस्ट्रेशन्स और सामुदायिक बातचीत जिनमें तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच ऐतिहासिक और साहित्यिक संबंधों की खोज की गई।
इस पहले संस्‍करण ने संगमम का मॉडल बनाया—जो विरासत, संस्कृति, स्कॉलरशिप और सीधे लेन-देन के ज़रिए लोगों को एक साथ लाता है—और इसके बाद के सभी संस्‍करणों के लिए एक मज़बूत नींव रखी।
काशी तमिल संगमम 2.0 (दिसम्‍बर2023)
17 से 30 दिसम्‍बर 2023तक वाराणसी के नमो घाट पर आयोजित काशी तमिल संगमम के दूसरे संस्‍करण ने उद्घाटन समारोह में स्थापित सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के पैमाने और गहराई को बढ़ाया।
स्रोत एक भारत श्रेष्‍ठ भारत रिपोर्ट, एमओई
केटीएस 2.0की मुख्य बातें
• तमिलनाडु से सात अलग-अलग श्रेणियों के 1,435 प्रतिनिधियों ने वाराणसी, प्रयागराज और अयोध्या को कवर करते हुए आठ दिन के टूर में हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर, सारनाथ और सुब्रमण्यम भारती के घर जैसे बड़े आध्यात्मिक और तमिल विरासत वाले जगहों के दौरे भी शामिल थे।
स्रोत :एक भारत श्रेष्‍ठ भारत रिपोर्ट, एमओई
स्रोत :एक भारत श्रेष्‍ठ भारत रिपोर्ट, एमओई
• इस संस्‍करण में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का पहली बार रियल-टाइम तमिल ट्रांसलेशन पेश किया गया, जिससे प्रतिनिधियों तक आसानी से जानकारी पहुंच सकी।
• नमो घाट पर रोज़ाना होने वाले सांस्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रम में दोनों राज्यों के शास्‍त्रीय, लोक और आधुनिक कार्यक्रम हुए, साथ ही सात विषयों वाले शैक्षणिक सत्र भी हुए, जिसमें एक खास अगस्त्य जयंती सत्र भी शामिल था।
• हथकरघा, हस्‍तशिल्‍प, ओडीओपी उत्‍पाद, किताबें और क्षेत्रीय पकवानों की एक विशाल प्रदर्शनी में ₹22 लाख की बिक्री हुई और 2 लाख से ज़्यादालोग आए।
• मज़बूत डिजिटल फुटप्रिंट, 8.5 करोड़ नागरिकों (ब्रांड24) तक अभियान की पहुंच और आधिकारिक केटीएससोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर 2.5 लाख इंटरैक्शन के साथ कुल 8 मिलियन (80 लाख) पहुंच।
काशी तमिल संगमम 3.0 (फरवरी 2025)
स्रोत :आकशवाणी समाचार
15 से 24 फरवरी 2025 तक हुए काशी तमिल संगमम के तीसरे संस्‍करण ने तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच सांस्कृतिक और बौद्धिक संबंधों को और गहरा किया, और विषय वस्‍तु पर ज़्यादा ध्यान दिया।
केटीएस 3.0 की मुख्‍य बातें
• ऋषि अगस्त्य पर एक खास विषय पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित, जिसमें साहित्य, भाषा विज्ञान, दर्शन और भारतीय ज्ञान परंपराओं में उनके योगदान को दिखाने वाली प्रदर्शनियां और चर्चाएं हुई।
• वाराणसी, प्रयागराज और अयोध्या में सांस्कृतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण जगहों का दौरा, जिसमें प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ मेला 2025 और नयाराम मंदिर शामिल है, जिससे प्रतिनिधियों ने एक गहरा आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक अनुभव लिया।
• एनईपी 2020 के भारतीय ज्ञान परम्‍पराओं पर ज़ोर देने के साथ, प्राचीन तमिल ज्ञान सिस्टम को आधुनिक अनुसंधान, नये अविष्‍कारों और आधुनिक शिक्षा से जोड़ने वाले वर्कशॉप, सेमिनार और बहुविषयकसत्र।
• अलग-अलग समूहों – छात्रों, अध्‍यापकों, लेखकों, कलाकारों, उद्यमियों, मिलकर काम करने वाली महिलाओं का समूह, डीबीएचपीएसप्रचारकों और युवा अविष्‍कारकों – की भागीदारी, जिससे एक-दूसरे के यहां सार्थक आदान-प्रदान और गहरा सामुदायिक सम्‍पर्क बन सके।
केटीएस 3.0 ने संगमम की भूमिका को एक ऐसे प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में मजबूत किया जहां परम्‍परा और आधुनिकता मिलती है, जिससे सीखने, बातचीत और साझा सांस्कृतिक अनुभव के माध्यम से तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच सभ्यता की निरंतरता को मजबूत किया गया।
काशी-तमिल संबंध को मजबूत करना: एक स्थायी सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता
अपने चार संस्‍करणों में, काशी तमिल संगमम ने दिखाया है कि जब सांस्‍कृतिक लेन-देन असल में अनुभव से जुड़ा होता है, तो यह कैसे बदलाव लाता है।
स्रोत :काशी तमिल संगमम वेबसाइट
प्रत्‍येक संस्‍करण ने इस सफ़र में एक अलग पहलू जोड़ा है: केटीएस 1.0 का बड़े पैमाने पर सांस्‍कृतिक जुड़ाव, केटीएस 2.0में लोगों की बढ़ी हुई भागीदारी और विषय वस्‍तु पर आधारित जुड़ाव, और केटीएस 3.0का ज्ञान पर आधारित, ऋषि अगस्त्य पर केन्‍द्रित बातचीत। केटीएस 4.0के साथ, संगमम तमिल भाषा सीखने को सबसे आगे रखकर एक नए दौर में आ रहा है, जिससे तमिल करकलम, तमिल कारपोम और संरचित स्टडी टूर के ज़रिए दो-तरफ़ा भाषाई जुड़ाव मुमकिन हो रहा है।
ये संस्‍करण मिलकर दिखाते हैं कि संगमम कैसे एक यादगार प्रोग्राम से आगे बढ़कर एक निरन्‍तर चलने वाला सांस्‍कृतिक मार्गबन गया है। प्रतिनिधि काशी के घाटों और मंदिरों में तमिल विरासत को फिर से खोजते हैं; उत्तर प्रदेश के छात्र तमिलनाडु का सीधा अनुभव करते हैं; अध्‍यापक नए सीखने वालों को तमिल सिखाते हैं; और दोनों इलाकों के समुदाय साहित्‍य, शिल्‍प, भोजन और साझा आध्‍यात्मिक परम्‍पराओं से जुड़ते हैं।
कुल मिलाकर यह सफ़र एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारतकीप्रमुख कल्‍पना को दिखाता है, जहाँ एक-दूसरे की भाषाओं, परम्‍पराओं और नज़रियों से जान-पहचान के ज़रिए राष्‍ट्रीय एकता मज़बूत होती है। पुराने रिश्तों की फिर से खोज – जिसे अगस्त्य अभियान जैसी पहलों के ज़रिए उजागर किया गया है – और स्कूलों, यूनिवर्सिटीज़ और सांस्‍कृतिक स्‍थानों परआधुनिक अध्‍ययन का स्‍थान बनाना, साल भर सांस्‍कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, भाषा की समझ और युवाओं की भागीदारी पर ईबीएसबीके ज़ोर को दिखाता है।
जैसे-जैसे काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0एक नए भाषाई और शैक्षणिक फोकस के साथ सामने आ रहा है, यह इस विचार को और मज़बूत करता है कि सांस्कृतिक समझ लगातार बातचीत से बनती है। विरासत को बढ़ावा देकर, भाषा सीखने को बढ़ावा देकर, और लोगों के बीच अच्छे संपर्क को मुमकिन बनाकर, संगमम आज एक लंबे समय तक चलने वाली सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता के तौर पर खड़ा है—यह तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच हमेशा रहने वाले रिश्ते को और गहरा कर रहा है और साझा सभ्यता के अनुभव के ज़रिए भारत की एकता को और मज़बूत कर रहा है।
संदर्भ:
https://kashitamil.iitm.ac.in/home
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192810
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2187556
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1992118405592441194
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1980376
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/feb/doc2025214502301.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jun/doc202562561301.pdf
https://blogs.pib.gov.in/blogsdescrI.aspx?feaaid=81
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192810#:~:text=Sage%20Agasthya%20Vehicle%20Expedition%20from,Kashi%20on%2010th%20December%202025.
https://kashitamil.bhu.edu.in/index.html
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/image-gallery/
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें