PIB Backgrounder
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0
Reconnecting Knowledge Traditions, Cultures and Communities
01 DEC 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 begins on December 2, 2025, carrying forward the cultural and civilisational link between Tamil Nadu and Kashi.
• The edition is anchored in “Let Us Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam,” placing Tamil language learning and linguistic unity at the centre of the Sangamam.
• Key programmes include Tamil Karkalam (Tamil teaching in Varanasi schools), Tamil Karpom (Tamil learning study tours for 300 students from the Kashi region), and the Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition (tracing the civilisational route from Tenkasi to Kashi).
• This year’s Sangamam will conclude with a grand Valedictory Function at Rameswaram, symbolically completing the cultural arc from Kashi to Tamil Nadu.
Reweaving an Ancient Bond: What is Kashi Tamil Sangamam?
Source: Kashi Tamil Sangamam website
Kashi Tamil Sangamam is a celebration of a relationship that has lived in the Indian imagination for centuries. For countless pilgrims, scholars and seekers, the journey between Tamil Nadu and Kashi was never just a physical passage—it was a movement of ideas, philosophies, languages and living traditions. The Sangamam draws from this spirit, bringing alive a bond that has quietly shaped India’s cultural landscape for generations.
Launched in 2022, during the nationwide observance of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav—when India was reflecting on 75 years of its independence and rediscovering the depth of its civilisational heritage—the Sangamam emerged as a purposeful effort to reaffirm the cultural continuity that binds the country. In that spirit of looking inward and celebrating India’s timeless strengths, Kashi Tamil Sangamam provided a national platform to spotlight an ancient connect that has guided spiritual thought, artistic expression and scholarly exchange for centuries.
The initiative embodies the essence of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, encouraging people to understand and appreciate the richness of cultures beyond their own. Anchored by the Ministry of Education, with IIT Madras and Banaras Hindu University serving as the principal knowledge partners, and participation of ten ministries including Railways, Culture, Tourism, Textiles and Youth Affairs & Sports, and UP Government, Kashi Tamil Sangamam brings together students, artisans, scholars, spiritual leaders, teachers and cultural practitioners of the two regions together, facilitating exchange of ideas, cultural practices and traditional knowledge between them. Each edition of the Sangamam involved students, teachers, artisans, scholars, spiritual leaders, and cultural practitioners from Tamil Nadu visiting Kashi for a week to ten days, during which they visited temples of Kashi, all centres having Tamil linkages and neighbouring areas like Ayodhya and Prayagraj. They participated in seminars, talks, cultural programmes, sporting events and exhibitions in which they interacted with their Kashi counterparts.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0: ‘Tamil Karkalam’ – Let Us Learn Tamil
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 marks the next chapter in this growing cultural confluence, expanding both its scale and ambition. Scheduled to begin on 2ndDecember 2025, this edition retains the essence of the earlier Sangamams, while introducing a sharper emphasis on linguistic learning and academic exchange. The celebrations will culminate in a Valedictory Function at Rameswaram, symbolically completing the journey from Kashi—one of North India’s holiest centres—to one of the most revered sites of Tamil spiritual heritage. This north-to-south arc reflects the very spirit of the Sangamam: a bridge between two vibrant cultural geographies.
The heart of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 lies in its theme, “Let Us Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam.” This edition places Tamil language learning at the center of its vision, carrying forward the belief that all Indian languages belong to a shared Bharatiya Bhasha family. The theme conveys a simple but powerful message: linguistic diversity strengthens cultural unity. This year’s edition also introduces a stronger educational focus, with an emphasis on language-based cultural exchange and youth engagement. It takes the idea of cultural oneness beyond symbolism, by creating opportunities for students from the Kashi region to immerse themselves in the Tamil language and experience Tamil Nadu’s rich heritage firsthand.
In keeping with this expanded vision, more than 1,400 delegates from Tamil Nadu belonging to seven broad categoriesstudents, teachers, writers and media professionals, those from agriculture and allied sectors, professionals and artisans, women, and spiritual scholars- will participate in events at Kashi. Their participation ensures that the spirit of the theme reaches diverse sections of society, making Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 both inclusive and far-reaching in its impact.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0: Key Initiatives
Teaching Tamil to Students in Uttar Pradesh – “Let Us Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam”
A central initiative of this edition is the structured introduction of Tamil learning, specifically in the Kashi region.
• 50 Hindi-knowing Tamil teachers, including DBHPS Pracharaks, will be deployed in 50 schools across Varanasi from 2nd December to 15th December 2025.
• They will undergo training at the Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) before arriving in Uttar Pradesh.
• Each teacher will conduct short-term spoken Tamil modules for batches of 30 students, covering basic conversation, pronunciation and alphabets.
• In total, 1,500 students will learn introductory Tamil through this initiative.
• The Tamil Department of BHU, CIIL Mysuru, IRCTC and the Varanasi administration are supporting coordination and logistics.
This initiative represents a significant step towards expanding Tamil learning outside Tamil Nadu and promoting linguistic inclusivity.
Learn Tamil While Visiting Tamil Nadu – Study Tour Programme
Complementing Tamil teaching in Uttar Pradesh is a large-scale educational immersion for youth from the Kashi region.
• 300 college students from Uttar Pradesh will visit Tamil Nadu in 10 batches to learn Tamil language.
• They will attend an orientation at Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) Chennai, followed by Tamil language classes and cultural sessions conducted at leading institutions across the state.
• Each institution will host the students, provide subject coordinators and organise study tours to sites associated with historic Tamil–Kashi linkages.
• All students will receive certificates of participation.
List of Institutes:
Batch No.
Name of Institute
1 and 2
IIT Madras (2 Batches of Students)
3
Central University, Pondicherry
4
Gandhigram Rural Institute, Deemed University, Dindugal
5
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
6
Sri Sankara Arts and Science College, Enathur, Kanchipuram
7
Sri Chandrasekharendra Saraswathi Mahavidyalaya, Kanchipuram
8
Kongunadu Arts & Science College, Coimbatore
9
Shastra University, Thanjavur
10
Ganadipathy Tulsi's Jain Engineering College (GTEC), Vellore
The programme ensures that young learners from North India gain direct exposure to Tamil language, heritage and contemporary cultural practices.
Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition (SAVE)
One of the most symbolic initiatives of KTS 4.0 is the Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition (SAVE), which retraces a civilisational route deeply embedded in Tamil and Indian tradition.
• The expedition begins in Tenkasi (Tamil Nadu) on 2nd December 2025 and reaches Kashi on 10th December 2025.
• It follows the legendary path associated with Sage Agastya, reflecting Tamil Nadu’s contribution to Indian knowledge systems.
• The journey also honours the legacy of Pandiyan ruler Adi Veera Parakrama Pandiyan, who travelled north to spread the message of cultural oneness and built a Shiva temple, leading to the naming of Tenkasi (“Dakshin Kashi”).
• Along its route, the expedition highlights civilisational linkages from the Chera, Chola, Pandya, Pallava, Chalukya and Vijayanagara periods.
• It also promotes awareness of classical Tamil literature, Siddha medicine, and shared heritage traditions.
This expedition symbolises the deep historical movement of ideas, culture and spiritual learning between Tamil Nadu and Kashi.
From 1.0 to 4.0: Journey of Kashi Tamil Sangamam
Since its inception in 2022, Kashi Tamil Sangamam has developed into a structured cultural and educational engagement between Tamil Nadu and Kashi. Each edition has expanded its scope through curated delegations, thematic focus areas, academic interactions, and heritage experiences, steadily strengthening the civilisational relationship between the two regions.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 1.0 (November – December 2022)
The inaugural edition of Kashi Tamil Sangamam in 2022, inaugurated by PM Shri Narendra Modi, set the foundation for the cultural bridge that continues to strengthen through subsequent editions. The first edition, held from 16thNovember to 15thDecember 2022, brought the cultural bond between Tamil Nadu and Kashi into public focus in a large, immersive format.
Key Highlights:
• 2,500+ participants from Tamil Nadu across 12 diverse groups—students, teachers, artisans, farmers, writers, spiritual leaders, professionals and cultural practitioners.
• Eight-day curated tours covering Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya.
• Visits to major cultural and spiritual sites: Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Kedar Ghat, Sarnath, and Tamil heritage pockets in Kashi.
• A visit to the ancestral house of MahakaviSubramania Bharati and interactions with Tamil-speaking communities in the city.
• Daily cultural programmes at BHU featuring artists from Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.
• Exhibitions showcasing handlooms, handicrafts, ODOP products, books and traditional cuisine.
• Academic sessions, lecture-demonstrations and community interactions that explored historical and literary ties between Tamil Nadu and Kashi.
This inaugural edition established the model of the Sangamam—bringing people together through heritage, culture, scholarship and direct exchange—and laid a strong foundation for all subsequent editions.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2.0 (December 2023)
Held from 17thto 30thDecember 2023 at Namo Ghat, Varanasi, the second edition of Kashi Tamil Sangamam expanded the scale and depth of the cultural exchange established in the inaugural year.
Key Highlights of KTS 2.0
• 1,435 delegates from Tamil Nadu across seven diverse categories participated in curated eight-day tours covering Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya, including visits to major spiritual and Tamil-heritage sites such as Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Sarnath and Subramania Bharati’s house.
• The edition introduced the first-ever real-time Tamil translation of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address, ensuring seamless communication with delegates.
• Daily cultural programmes at Namo Ghat showcased classical, folk and contemporary performances from both states, alongside seven themed academic sessions, including a special Agastya Jayanti session.
• A major exhibition featuring handlooms, handicrafts, ODOP products, books and regional cuisine recorded 22 lakh in sales and attracted more than 2 lakh visitors.
• Strong digital footprint, with a campaign reach of 8.5 crore citizens (Brand24) and 8 million (80 lakh) total reach with 2.5 lakh interactions across official KTS social media handles.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 3.0 (February 2025)
The third edition of Kashi Tamil Sangamam, held from 15th to 24th February 2025, expanded the cultural and intellectual bridge between Tamil Nadu and Kashi with a deeper thematic focus.
Key Highlights of KTS 3.0
• A dedicated thematic focus on Sage Agasthyar, with exhibitions and discussions highlighting his contributions to literature, linguistics, philosophy and Bharatiya knowledge traditions.
• Visits to culturally significant sites across Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya, including the Mahakumbh Mela 2025 at Prayagraj and the newly inaugurated Ram Mandir, offering delegates an immersive spiritual and cultural experience.
• Workshops, seminars and interdisciplinary sessions connecting ancient Tamil knowledge systems with modern research, innovation and contemporary education, aligned with NEP 2020’s emphasis on Indian knowledge traditions.
• Participation from diverse groups — students, teachers, writers, artisans, entrepreneurs, women’s collectives, DBHPS Pracharaks and youth innovators — enabling meaningful cross-regional exchange and deeper community connect.
KTS 3.0 strengthened the Sangamam’s role as a platform where tradition and modernity meet, reinforcing the civilisational continuity between Tamil Nadu and Kashi through learning, dialogue and shared cultural experience.
Strengthening the Kashi – Tamil Bond: A Lasting Cultural Continuum
Across its four editions, Kashi Tamil Sangamam has shown how cultural exchange becomes truly transformative when rooted in lived experience.Each edition has added a distinct dimension to this journey: the large-scale cultural immersion of KTS 1.0, the expanded public participation and thematic engagements of KTS 2.0, and the knowledge-centred, Sage Agasthyar-focused discourse of KTS 3.0. With KTS 4.0, the Sangamam enters a new phase by placing Tamil language learning at the forefront, enabling two-way linguistic engagement through Tamil Karkalam, Tamil Karpom, and structured study tours.
Together, these editions illustrate how the Sangamam has moved beyond a commemorative programme into a continuing cultural pathway. Delegates rediscover Tamil heritage in Kashi’s ghats and temples; students from Uttar Pradesh experience Tamil Nadu firsthand; teachers introduce Tamil to new learners; and communities in both regions connect over literature, crafts, cuisine and shared spiritual traditions.
This cumulative journey mirrors the core vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, where national unity is strengthened through familiarity with each other’s languages, traditions and perspectives. The rediscovery of ancient linkages—highlighted through initiatives like the Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition—and the creation of contemporary learning spaces in schools, universities and cultural venues reflect the EBSB emphasis on year-round cultural exchange, linguistic appreciation and youth-driven participation.
As Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 unfolds with a renewed linguistic and educational focus, it reinforces the idea that cultural understanding is built through consistent interaction. By nurturing heritage, encouraging language learning, and enabling meaningful people-to-people contact, the Sangamam stands today as a lasting cultural continuum—deepening the timeless relationship between Tamil Nadu and Kashi and enriching India’s unity through shared civilisational experience.
References:
https://kashitamil.iitm.ac.in/home
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192810
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2187556
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1992118405592441194
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1980376
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/feb/doc2025214502301.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jun/doc202562561301.pdf
https://blogs.pib.gov.in/blogsdescrI.aspx?feaaid=81
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192810#:~:text=Sage%20Agasthya%20Vehicle%20Expedition%20from,Kashi%20on%2010th%20December%202025.
https://kashitamil.bhu.edu.in/index.html
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/image-gallery/
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ୍ ୪.୦
01 DEC 2025 11:16AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ୍ ୪.୦ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨, ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଉଛି, ଯାହା ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଏବଂ କାଶୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ସଭ୍ୟତାର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଉଛି।
• ସଂସ୍କରଣଟିର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ରହିଛି "ଆସନ୍ତୁ ତାମିଲ ଶିଖିବା - ତାମିଲ କର୍କଲମ୍", ଯାହା ତାମିଲ ଭାଷା ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଭାଷାଗତ ଏକତାକୁ ସଙ୍ଗମର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ରଖିଛି।
• ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତାମିଲ କର୍କଲମ୍ (ବାରାଣସୀ ସ୍କୁଲରେ ତାମିଲ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ), ତାମିଲ କର୍ପୋମ୍ (କାଶୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୩୦୦ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ତାମିଲ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ), ଏବଂ ଋଷି ଅଗସ୍ତ୍ୟ ଯାନ ଅଭିଯାନ (ତେନକାସୀରୁ କାଶୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସଭ୍ୟତା ପଥକୁ ଖୋଜିବା) ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
• ଏହି ବର୍ଷର ସଙ୍ଗମମ୍ ରାମେଶ୍ୱରମ୍ ରେ ଏକ ଭବ୍ୟ ବିଦାୟ ସମାରୋହ ସହିତ ଶେଷ ହେବ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରତୀକାତ୍ମକ ଭାବରେ କାଶୀରୁ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ସମାପ୍ତ କରିବ।
୦୧.୧୨.୨୦୨୫ : କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ୍ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଏପରି ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଉତ୍ସବ ଯାହା ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ଭାରତୀୟ କଳ୍ପନାରେ ରହିଆସିଛି। ଅଗଣିତ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ, ବିଦ୍ୱାନ ଏବଂ ସାଧକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଏବଂ କାଶୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କେବେବି କେବଳ ଏକ ଭୌତିକ ମାର୍ଗ ନଥିଲା - ଏହା ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା, ଦର୍ଶନ, ଭାଷା ଏବଂ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ପରମ୍ପରାର ଏକ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଥିଲା। ସଙ୍ଗମମ୍ ଏହି ଆତ୍ମାରୁ ଆସେ, ଏକ ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ କରିଥାଏ ଯାହା ପିଢ଼ି ପରେ ପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଭୂଦୃଶ୍ୟକୁ ନୀରବରେ ଆକାର ଦେଇଆସିଛି।
ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ପାଳନ ସମୟରେ ଏହା ୨୦୨୨ ମସିହାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା, - ଯେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତ ତାର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରୁଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହାର ସଭ୍ୟତାଗତ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ଗଭୀରତାକୁ ପୁନଃଆବିଷ୍କାର କରୁଥିଲା - ସଙ୍ଗମମ୍ ଦେଶକୁ ବାନ୍ଧି ରଖିଥିବା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ନିରନ୍ତରତାକୁ ପୁନଃନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କରିବାର ଏକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟମୂଳକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଅନ୍ତର୍ମୁଖୀ ଭାବରେ ଦେଖିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର କାଳଜୟୀ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବାର ସେହି ମନୋଭାବରେ, କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ୍ ଏକ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା ଯାହା ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା, କଳାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛି।
ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତର ସାରକୁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ କରେ, ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବାହାରେ ଥିବା ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଗଭୀରତାକୁ ବୁଝିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ। ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ, ଆଇଆଇଟି ମାଡ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ବନାରସ ହିନ୍ଦୁ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ଏବଂ ରେଳ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ବୟନ ତଥା ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର, କ୍ରୀଡା, ଏବଂ ୟୁପି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଦଶଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ, କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ ଦୁଇ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଛାତ୍ର, କାରିଗର, ବିଦ୍ୱାନ, ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ନେତା, ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଅଭ୍ୟାସକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରେ, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ସହଜ କରିଥାଏ। ସଙ୍ଗମର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସଂସ୍କରଣରେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ଛାତ୍ର, ଶିକ୍ଷକ, କାରିଗର, ବିଦ୍ୱାନ, ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ନେତା ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଅଭ୍ୟାସକାରୀମାନେ ଏକ ସପ୍ତାହରୁ ଦଶ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ କାଶୀ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଥିଲେ, ଏହି ସମୟରେ ସେମାନେ କାଶୀର ମନ୍ଦିର, ତାମିଲ ସଂଯୋଗ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟା ଓ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ପରି ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେମାନେ ସେମିନାର, ଆଲୋଚନା, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, କ୍ରୀଡା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସେମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର କାଶୀ ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଭାବବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ।
କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ ୪.୦: 'ତାମିଲ କର୍କଲମ୍' - ଆସନ୍ତୁ ଆମେ ତାମିଲ ଶିଖିବା
କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ ୪.୦ ଏହି ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସଙ୍ଗମର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟକୁ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରେ, ଏହାର ପରିସର ଏବଂ ମହତ୍ବାକାଂକ୍ଷା ଉଭୟକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରେ। ୨ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ସଂସ୍କରଣରେ ପୂର୍ବ ସଙ୍ଗମର ସାରାଂଶ ବଜାୟ ରହିଛି, ଏବଂ ଭାଷାଗତ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ରାମେଶ୍ୱରମରେ ଏକ ବିଦାୟ ସମାରୋହରେ ଶେଷ ହେବ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରତୀକାତ୍ମକ ଭାବରେ ଉତ୍ତର ଭାରତର ପବିତ୍ର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏରୁ ତାମିଲ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ସବୁଠାରୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ସ୍ଥାନ କାଶୀକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମାପ୍ତ କରିବ।
କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ ୪.୦ର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ, "ଆସନ୍ତୁ ଆମେ ତାମିଲ ଶିଖିବା - ତାମିଲ କର୍କଲମ"ରେ ନିହିତ। ଏହି ସଂସ୍କରଣ ତାମିଲ ଭାଷା ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ଏହାର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ରଖେ, ଏହି ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଏ ଯେ, ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷା ଏକ ସହଭାଗୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷା ପରିବାରର। ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଏକ ସରଳ କିନ୍ତୁ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ: ଭାଷାଗତ ବିବିଧତା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏକତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରେ। ଏହି ବର୍ଷର ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଭାଷା-ଆଧାରିତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ଏବଂ ଯୁବ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ସହିତ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଧ୍ୟାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ଏହା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏକତାର ଧାରଣାକୁ ପ୍ରତୀକବାଦରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱକୁ ନେଇଯାଏ, କାଶୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ତାମିଲ ଭାଷାରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ସହିତ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବରେ ଅନୁଭବ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରେ।
ଏହି ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ପାଳନ କରି, ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ସାତଟି ବ୍ୟାପକ ବର୍ଗର ୧୪୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି - ଛାତ୍ର, ଶିକ୍ଷକ, ଲେଖକ ଏବଂ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ, କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ଏବଂ କାରିଗର, ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ବିଦ୍ୱାନ - କାଶୀରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ ଯେ ଏହାର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ସମାଜର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ, ଯାହା କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ ୪.୦ କୁ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଭାବରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ସୁଦୂରପ୍ରସାରୀ କରିଥାଏ।
କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ୍ ୪.୦: ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ତାମିଲ ଶିକ୍ଷା - "ଆସନ୍ତୁ ତାମିଲ ଶିଖିବା - ତାମିଲ କର୍କଲମ୍"
ଏହି ସଂସ୍କରଣର ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ହେଉଛି ତାମିଲ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ସଂରଚନାମୂଳକ ପରିଚୟ, ବିଶେଷକରି କାଶୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ।
ଡିବିଏଚପିଏସ୍ ପ୍ରଚାରକଙ୍କ ସମେତ ୫୦ ଜଣ ହିନ୍ଦୀ ଜାଣୁଥିବା ତାମିଲ ଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କୁ ୨ ଡିସେମ୍ବରରୁ ୧୫ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବାରାଣସୀର ୫୦ଟି ସ୍କୁଲରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରାଯିବ।
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସେମାନେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ତାମିଲ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ (ସିଆଇସିଟି)ରେ ତାଲିମ ନେବେ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ୩୦ ଜଣ ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଚ୍ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପକାଳୀନ କଥିତ ତାମିଲ ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ୍ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ମୌଳିକ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା, ଉଚ୍ଚାରଣ ଏବଂ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣମାଳା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ।
ମୋଟ ୧,୫୦୦ ଛାତ୍ର ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ତାମିଲ ଶିଖିବେ।
ବିଏଚୟୁ, ସିଆଇଆଇଏଲ୍ ମଇସୁର, ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି ଏବଂ ବାରାଣସୀ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ବାହାରେ ତାମିଲ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାଷାଗତ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ।
ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ତାମିଲ ଶିଖିବା - ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ତାମିଲ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନକୁ ପରିପୂରକ କରିବା କାଶୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଧରଣର ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ସୁଯୋଗ।
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ୩୦୦ ଜଣ କଲେଜ ଛାତ୍ର ତାମିଲ ଭାଷା ଶିଖିବା ପାଇଁ ୧୦ଟି ବ୍ୟାଚରେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ।
ସେମାନେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ତାମିଲ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ସିଆଇସିଟି) ଚେନ୍ନାଇରେ ଏକ ଓରିଏଣ୍ଟେସନରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ, ବିଷୟ ସଂଯୋଜକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଐତିହାସିକ ତାମିଲ-କାଶୀ ସଂଯୋଗ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ ଓ ସମସ୍ତ ଛାତ୍ର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ପାଇବେ।
କେଟିଏସ୍ ୪.୦ ର ସବୁଠାରୁ ପ୍ରତୀକାତ୍ମକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ହେଉଛି ସେଜ୍ ଅଗସ୍ତ୍ୟ ଭେଇକିଲ୍ ଏକ୍ସପିଡିଏସନ (ଏସଏଭିଇ), ଯାହା ତାମିଲ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ପରମ୍ପରାରେ ଗଭୀର ଭାବରେ ସନ୍ନିହିତ ଏକ ସଭ୍ୟତା ପଥକୁ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରେ।
ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ୨ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ତେଙ୍କାସି (ତାମିଲନାଡୁ) ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇ ଏବଂ ୧୦ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ରେ କାଶୀରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ।
ଏହା ଋଷି ଅଗସ୍ତ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସହ ଜଡିତ କିମ୍ବଦନ୍ତୀ ପଥ ଅନୁସରଣ କରେ, ଯାହା ଭାରତୀୟ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ଅବଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ।
ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଣ୍ଡିଆନ୍ ଶାସକ ପରାକ୍ରମୀ ପାଣ୍ଡିଆନଙ୍କ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରେ, ଯିଏ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏକତାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରସାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ତର ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏକ ଶିବ ମନ୍ଦିର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକୁ ତେଙ୍କାସି ("ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କାଶୀ") ନାମରେ ନାମକରଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହାର ମାର୍ଗରେ, ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଚେର, ଚୋଳ, ପାଣ୍ଡ୍ୟା, ପଲ୍ଲବ, ଚାଲୁକ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ବିଜୟନଗର ସମୟର ସଭ୍ୟତା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ କରିଥାଏ।
ଏହା ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ତାମିଲ ସାହିତ୍ୟ, ସିଦ୍ଧ ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗୀ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ପରମ୍ପରା ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ।
୧.୦ ରୁ ୪.୦ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ: କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମର ଯାତ୍ରା
୨୦୨୨ ମସିହାରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ, କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଏବଂ କାଶୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସଂରଚିତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳ, ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ କ୍ରିୟା ଏବଂ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହାର ପରିସରକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଦୁଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଭ୍ୟତା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସ୍ଥିର ଭାବରେ ମଜବୁତ କରୁଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଦ୍ଘାଟିତ ୨୦୨୨ ମସିହାରେ କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମର ପ୍ରଥମ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସେତୁର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲା ଯାହା ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମଜବୁତ ହେବା ଜାରି ରଖିଛି। ୧୬ ନଭେମ୍ବରରୁ ୧୫ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଏବଂ କାଶୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ଏକ ବିଶାଳ, ଆକାରରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଆଣିଥିଲା।
ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆକର୍ଷଣ:
୧୨ଟି ବିବିଧ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ୨,୫୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ - ଛାତ୍ର, ଶିକ୍ଷକ, କାରିଗର, କୃଷକ, ଲେଖକ, ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ନେତା, ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଅଭ୍ୟାସକାରୀ ସାମିଲ୍ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି।
ବାରାଣସୀ, ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ଏବଂ ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟାକୁ କଭର କରି ଆଠ ଦିନିଆ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ।
ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ସ୍ଥାନ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ: କାଶୀ ବିଶ୍ୱନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିର, କେଦାର ଘାଟ, ସାରନାଥ ଏବଂ କାଶୀରେ ତାମିଲ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ପକେଟ।
ମହାକବି ସୁବ୍ରମଣ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀଙ୍କ ପୈତୃକ ଘର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ସହରରେ ତାମିଲ-ଭାଷୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା।
ବିଏଚୟୁରେ ଦୈନିକ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର କଳାକାରମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ, ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ, ଓଡିଓପି ଉତ୍ପାଦ, ପୁସ୍ତକ ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ।
ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ଅଧିବେଶନ, ବକ୍ତୃତା-ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦାୟିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ଯାହା ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଏବଂ କାଶୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ଏବଂ ସାହିତ୍ୟିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରିଥିଲା।
ଏହାର ଚାରୋଟି ସଂସ୍କରଣରେ, କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ ଦେଖାଇଛି ଯେ, କିପରି ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାରେ ମୂଳ ହୋଇଯାଏ, ତାହା ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ହୋଇଯାଏ। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପରିମାଣ ଯୋଡିଛି: କେଟିଏସ୍ ୧.୦ର ବୃହତ ପରିମାଣର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ନିମଜ୍ଜନ, କେଟିଏସ୍ ୨.୦ର ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଏବଂ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ଏବଂ କେଟିଏସ୍ ୩.୦ର ଜ୍ଞାନ-କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ, ଋଷି ଅଗସ୍ଥିୟର-କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଆଲୋଚନା। କେଟିଏସ୍ ୪.୦ ସହିତ, ସଙ୍ଗମମ ତାମିଲ ଭାଷା ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆଗରେ ରଖି ଏକ ନୂତନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରେ, ତାମିଲ କର୍କଲମ, ତାମିଲ କର୍ପୋମ ଏବଂ ସଂରଚିତ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାଷାଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଥାଏ।
ଏକତ୍ର, ଏହି ସଂସ୍କରଣଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦର୍ଶାଏ ଯେ, କିପରି ସଙ୍ଗମମ ଏକ ସ୍ମାରକୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରୁ ଏକ ନିରନ୍ତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପଥକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିଛି। ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ କାଶୀର ଘାଟ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ତାମିଲ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପୁନଃଆବିଷ୍କାର କରନ୍ତି; ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁକୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବରେ ଅନୁଭବ କରନ୍ତି; ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନେ ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ତାମିଲ ପରିଚୟ କରାନ୍ତି; ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ସାହିତ୍ୟ, ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ, ଖାଦ୍ୟପେୟ ଏବଂ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପରମ୍ପରା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସଂଯୋଗ କରନ୍ତି।
ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଭାବରେ, ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରା ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତର ମୂଳ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ପରସ୍ପରର ଭାଷା, ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବଂ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ପରିଚିତ ହୋଇ ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯାଏ। ଅଗସ୍ତ୍ୟ ଅଭିଯାନ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ପୁରୁଣା ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ପୁନଃଆବିଷ୍କାର କରିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍କୁଲ, ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ବର୍ଷସାରା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ, ଭାଷା ବୁଝାମଣା ଏବଂ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ସହ ଜଡିତତା ଉପରେ ଇବିଏସବିର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ।
ଯେତେବେଳେ କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ୍ ୪.୦ ଏକ ନବୀକରଣ ଭାଷାଗତ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଧ୍ୟାନ ସହିତ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ହୁଏ, ଏହା ଏହି ଧାରଣାକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରେ ଯେ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବୁଝାମଣା ସ୍ଥିର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ କ୍ରିୟା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିର୍ମିତ। ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପୋଷଣ କରି, ଭାଷା ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଲୋକ-ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରି, ସଙ୍ଗମମ୍ ଆଜି ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ନିରନ୍ତର ଭାବରେ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛି - ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଏବଂ କାଶୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କାଳଜୟୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଗଭୀର କରିବା ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗୀ ସଭ୍ୟତା ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ଏକତାକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରୁଛି।