PIB Backgrounder
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0
Reconnecting Knowledge Traditions, Cultures and Communities
01 DEC 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 begins on December 2, 2025, carrying forward the cultural and civilisational link between Tamil Nadu and Kashi.
• The edition is anchored in “Let Us Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam,” placing Tamil language learning and linguistic unity at the centre of the Sangamam.
• Key programmes include Tamil Karkalam (Tamil teaching in Varanasi schools), Tamil Karpom (Tamil learning study tours for 300 students from the Kashi region), and the Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition (tracing the civilisational route from Tenkasi to Kashi).
• This year’s Sangamam will conclude with a grand Valedictory Function at Rameswaram, symbolically completing the cultural arc from Kashi to Tamil Nadu.
Reweaving an Ancient Bond: What is Kashi Tamil Sangamam?
Source: Kashi Tamil Sangamam website
Kashi Tamil Sangamam is a celebration of a relationship that has lived in the Indian imagination for centuries. For countless pilgrims, scholars and seekers, the journey between Tamil Nadu and Kashi was never just a physical passage—it was a movement of ideas, philosophies, languages and living traditions. The Sangamam draws from this spirit, bringing alive a bond that has quietly shaped India’s cultural landscape for generations.
Launched in 2022, during the nationwide observance of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav—when India was reflecting on 75 years of its independence and rediscovering the depth of its civilisational heritage—the Sangamam emerged as a purposeful effort to reaffirm the cultural continuity that binds the country. In that spirit of looking inward and celebrating India’s timeless strengths, Kashi Tamil Sangamam provided a national platform to spotlight an ancient connect that has guided spiritual thought, artistic expression and scholarly exchange for centuries.
The initiative embodies the essence of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, encouraging people to understand and appreciate the richness of cultures beyond their own. Anchored by the Ministry of Education, with IIT Madras and Banaras Hindu University serving as the principal knowledge partners, and participation of ten ministries including Railways, Culture, Tourism, Textiles and Youth Affairs & Sports, and UP Government, Kashi Tamil Sangamam brings together students, artisans, scholars, spiritual leaders, teachers and cultural practitioners of the two regions together, facilitating exchange of ideas, cultural practices and traditional knowledge between them. Each edition of the Sangamam involved students, teachers, artisans, scholars, spiritual leaders, and cultural practitioners from Tamil Nadu visiting Kashi for a week to ten days, during which they visited temples of Kashi, all centres having Tamil linkages and neighbouring areas like Ayodhya and Prayagraj. They participated in seminars, talks, cultural programmes, sporting events and exhibitions in which they interacted with their Kashi counterparts.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0: ‘Tamil Karkalam’ – Let Us Learn Tamil
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 marks the next chapter in this growing cultural confluence, expanding both its scale and ambition. Scheduled to begin on 2ndDecember 2025, this edition retains the essence of the earlier Sangamams, while introducing a sharper emphasis on linguistic learning and academic exchange. The celebrations will culminate in a Valedictory Function at Rameswaram, symbolically completing the journey from Kashi—one of North India’s holiest centres—to one of the most revered sites of Tamil spiritual heritage. This north-to-south arc reflects the very spirit of the Sangamam: a bridge between two vibrant cultural geographies.
The heart of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 lies in its theme, “Let Us Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam.” This edition places Tamil language learning at the center of its vision, carrying forward the belief that all Indian languages belong to a shared Bharatiya Bhasha family. The theme conveys a simple but powerful message: linguistic diversity strengthens cultural unity. This year’s edition also introduces a stronger educational focus, with an emphasis on language-based cultural exchange and youth engagement. It takes the idea of cultural oneness beyond symbolism, by creating opportunities for students from the Kashi region to immerse themselves in the Tamil language and experience Tamil Nadu’s rich heritage firsthand.
In keeping with this expanded vision, more than 1,400 delegates from Tamil Nadu belonging to seven broad categoriesstudents, teachers, writers and media professionals, those from agriculture and allied sectors, professionals and artisans, women, and spiritual scholars- will participate in events at Kashi. Their participation ensures that the spirit of the theme reaches diverse sections of society, making Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 both inclusive and far-reaching in its impact.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0: Key Initiatives
Teaching Tamil to Students in Uttar Pradesh – “Let Us Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam”
A central initiative of this edition is the structured introduction of Tamil learning, specifically in the Kashi region.
• 50 Hindi-knowing Tamil teachers, including DBHPS Pracharaks, will be deployed in 50 schools across Varanasi from 2nd December to 15th December 2025.
• They will undergo training at the Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) before arriving in Uttar Pradesh.
• Each teacher will conduct short-term spoken Tamil modules for batches of 30 students, covering basic conversation, pronunciation and alphabets.
• In total, 1,500 students will learn introductory Tamil through this initiative.
• The Tamil Department of BHU, CIIL Mysuru, IRCTC and the Varanasi administration are supporting coordination and logistics.
This initiative represents a significant step towards expanding Tamil learning outside Tamil Nadu and promoting linguistic inclusivity.
Learn Tamil While Visiting Tamil Nadu – Study Tour Programme
Complementing Tamil teaching in Uttar Pradesh is a large-scale educational immersion for youth from the Kashi region.
• 300 college students from Uttar Pradesh will visit Tamil Nadu in 10 batches to learn Tamil language.
• They will attend an orientation at Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT) Chennai, followed by Tamil language classes and cultural sessions conducted at leading institutions across the state.
• Each institution will host the students, provide subject coordinators and organise study tours to sites associated with historic Tamil–Kashi linkages.
• All students will receive certificates of participation.
List of Institutes:
Batch No.
Name of Institute
1 and 2
IIT Madras (2 Batches of Students)
3
Central University, Pondicherry
4
Gandhigram Rural Institute, Deemed University, Dindugal
5
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
6
Sri Sankara Arts and Science College, Enathur, Kanchipuram
7
Sri Chandrasekharendra Saraswathi Mahavidyalaya, Kanchipuram
8
Kongunadu Arts & Science College, Coimbatore
9
Shastra University, Thanjavur
10
Ganadipathy Tulsi's Jain Engineering College (GTEC), Vellore
The programme ensures that young learners from North India gain direct exposure to Tamil language, heritage and contemporary cultural practices.
Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition (SAVE)
One of the most symbolic initiatives of KTS 4.0 is the Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition (SAVE), which retraces a civilisational route deeply embedded in Tamil and Indian tradition.
• The expedition begins in Tenkasi (Tamil Nadu) on 2nd December 2025 and reaches Kashi on 10th December 2025.
• It follows the legendary path associated with Sage Agastya, reflecting Tamil Nadu’s contribution to Indian knowledge systems.
• The journey also honours the legacy of Pandiyan ruler Adi Veera Parakrama Pandiyan, who travelled north to spread the message of cultural oneness and built a Shiva temple, leading to the naming of Tenkasi (“Dakshin Kashi”).
• Along its route, the expedition highlights civilisational linkages from the Chera, Chola, Pandya, Pallava, Chalukya and Vijayanagara periods.
• It also promotes awareness of classical Tamil literature, Siddha medicine, and shared heritage traditions.
This expedition symbolises the deep historical movement of ideas, culture and spiritual learning between Tamil Nadu and Kashi.
From 1.0 to 4.0: Journey of Kashi Tamil Sangamam
Since its inception in 2022, Kashi Tamil Sangamam has developed into a structured cultural and educational engagement between Tamil Nadu and Kashi. Each edition has expanded its scope through curated delegations, thematic focus areas, academic interactions, and heritage experiences, steadily strengthening the civilisational relationship between the two regions.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 1.0 (November – December 2022)
The inaugural edition of Kashi Tamil Sangamam in 2022, inaugurated by PM Shri Narendra Modi, set the foundation for the cultural bridge that continues to strengthen through subsequent editions. The first edition, held from 16thNovember to 15thDecember 2022, brought the cultural bond between Tamil Nadu and Kashi into public focus in a large, immersive format.
Key Highlights:
• 2,500+ participants from Tamil Nadu across 12 diverse groups—students, teachers, artisans, farmers, writers, spiritual leaders, professionals and cultural practitioners.
• Eight-day curated tours covering Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya.
• Visits to major cultural and spiritual sites: Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Kedar Ghat, Sarnath, and Tamil heritage pockets in Kashi.
• A visit to the ancestral house of MahakaviSubramania Bharati and interactions with Tamil-speaking communities in the city.
• Daily cultural programmes at BHU featuring artists from Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.
• Exhibitions showcasing handlooms, handicrafts, ODOP products, books and traditional cuisine.
• Academic sessions, lecture-demonstrations and community interactions that explored historical and literary ties between Tamil Nadu and Kashi.
This inaugural edition established the model of the Sangamam—bringing people together through heritage, culture, scholarship and direct exchange—and laid a strong foundation for all subsequent editions.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2.0 (December 2023)
Held from 17thto 30thDecember 2023 at Namo Ghat, Varanasi, the second edition of Kashi Tamil Sangamam expanded the scale and depth of the cultural exchange established in the inaugural year.
Key Highlights of KTS 2.0
• 1,435 delegates from Tamil Nadu across seven diverse categories participated in curated eight-day tours covering Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya, including visits to major spiritual and Tamil-heritage sites such as Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Sarnath and Subramania Bharati’s house.
• The edition introduced the first-ever real-time Tamil translation of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address, ensuring seamless communication with delegates.
• Daily cultural programmes at Namo Ghat showcased classical, folk and contemporary performances from both states, alongside seven themed academic sessions, including a special Agastya Jayanti session.
• A major exhibition featuring handlooms, handicrafts, ODOP products, books and regional cuisine recorded 22 lakh in sales and attracted more than 2 lakh visitors.
• Strong digital footprint, with a campaign reach of 8.5 crore citizens (Brand24) and 8 million (80 lakh) total reach with 2.5 lakh interactions across official KTS social media handles.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 3.0 (February 2025)
The third edition of Kashi Tamil Sangamam, held from 15th to 24th February 2025, expanded the cultural and intellectual bridge between Tamil Nadu and Kashi with a deeper thematic focus.
Key Highlights of KTS 3.0
• A dedicated thematic focus on Sage Agasthyar, with exhibitions and discussions highlighting his contributions to literature, linguistics, philosophy and Bharatiya knowledge traditions.
• Visits to culturally significant sites across Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya, including the Mahakumbh Mela 2025 at Prayagraj and the newly inaugurated Ram Mandir, offering delegates an immersive spiritual and cultural experience.
• Workshops, seminars and interdisciplinary sessions connecting ancient Tamil knowledge systems with modern research, innovation and contemporary education, aligned with NEP 2020’s emphasis on Indian knowledge traditions.
• Participation from diverse groups — students, teachers, writers, artisans, entrepreneurs, women’s collectives, DBHPS Pracharaks and youth innovators — enabling meaningful cross-regional exchange and deeper community connect.
KTS 3.0 strengthened the Sangamam’s role as a platform where tradition and modernity meet, reinforcing the civilisational continuity between Tamil Nadu and Kashi through learning, dialogue and shared cultural experience.
Strengthening the Kashi – Tamil Bond: A Lasting Cultural Continuum
Across its four editions, Kashi Tamil Sangamam has shown how cultural exchange becomes truly transformative when rooted in lived experience.Each edition has added a distinct dimension to this journey: the large-scale cultural immersion of KTS 1.0, the expanded public participation and thematic engagements of KTS 2.0, and the knowledge-centred, Sage Agasthyar-focused discourse of KTS 3.0. With KTS 4.0, the Sangamam enters a new phase by placing Tamil language learning at the forefront, enabling two-way linguistic engagement through Tamil Karkalam, Tamil Karpom, and structured study tours.
Together, these editions illustrate how the Sangamam has moved beyond a commemorative programme into a continuing cultural pathway. Delegates rediscover Tamil heritage in Kashi’s ghats and temples; students from Uttar Pradesh experience Tamil Nadu firsthand; teachers introduce Tamil to new learners; and communities in both regions connect over literature, crafts, cuisine and shared spiritual traditions.
This cumulative journey mirrors the core vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, where national unity is strengthened through familiarity with each other’s languages, traditions and perspectives. The rediscovery of ancient linkages—highlighted through initiatives like the Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition—and the creation of contemporary learning spaces in schools, universities and cultural venues reflect the EBSB emphasis on year-round cultural exchange, linguistic appreciation and youth-driven participation.
As Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 unfolds with a renewed linguistic and educational focus, it reinforces the idea that cultural understanding is built through consistent interaction. By nurturing heritage, encouraging language learning, and enabling meaningful people-to-people contact, the Sangamam stands today as a lasting cultural continuum—deepening the timeless relationship between Tamil Nadu and Kashi and enriching India’s unity through shared civilisational experience.
References:
https://kashitamil.iitm.ac.in/home
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192810
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2187556
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1992118405592441194
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1980376
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/feb/doc2025214502301.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jun/doc202562561301.pdf
https://blogs.pib.gov.in/blogsdescrI.aspx?feaaid=81
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192810#:~:text=Sage%20Agasthya%20Vehicle%20Expedition%20from,Kashi%20on%2010th%20December%202025.
https://kashitamil.bhu.edu.in/index.html
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/image-gallery/
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0
علمی روایات، ثقافتوں اور کمیونٹیز کو دوبارہ جوڑنا
01 DEC 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0 دو دسمبر 2025 سے شروع ہو رہا ہےاوریہ سنگمم تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان ثقافتی و تہذیبی تعلق کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
• اس ایڈیشن کی بنیاد ‘‘آئیں تمل سیکھیں – تمل کارکالم’’پر رکھی گئی ہے، جس میں تمل زبان کی تعلیم اور لسانی یکجہتی کو سنگمم کے مرکز میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
• اہم پروگراموں میں شامل ہیں:تمل کارکالم(وارانسی کے اسکولوں میں تمل کی تعلیم)تمل کارپوم(کاشی کے علاقے کے 300 طلباء کے لیے تمل سیکھنے کے مطالعاتی دورے)اورسیج اگستیا وہیکل ایکسپڈیشن (تنکاسی سے کاشی تک تہذیبی روٹوں کو ٹریس کرنا)
•  اس سال کا سنگمم رامیشورم میں ایک شاندار اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا، جو علامتی طور پر کاشی سے تمل ناڈو تک ثقافتی سلسلے کو مکمل کرتا ہے۔
قدیم رشتوں کو بحال کرنا: کاشی تمل سنگمم کیا ہے؟
ذرائع: کاشی تمل سنگمم ویب سائٹ
کاشی تمل سنگمم ایک ایسے تعلق کا جشن ہے جو صدیوں سے بھارتی تخیل میں زندہ رہا ہے۔ بے شمارزائرین، اسکالرز اور روحانی متلاشیوں کیلئے، تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان سفر کبھی صرف جسمانی عبور نہیں تھا،یہ خیالات، فلسفے، زبانوں اور زندہ روایات کی ایک تحریک تھی۔ سنگمم اس روح سے متاثر ہے، اور ایک ایسے رشتے کو زندہ کرتا ہے جس نے نسلوں سے بھارت کے ثقافتی منظرنامے کو خاموشی سے شکل دی ہے۔
2022 میں، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے قومی موقع پر آغاز کیا گیا،جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر غور کر رہا تھا اور اپنی تہذیبی وراثت کی گہرائی کو دوبارہ دریافت کر رہا تھا، سنگمم ایک مقصدی کوشش کے طور پر ابھرا تاکہ ملک کو جوڑنے والی ثقافتی تسلسل کی تصدیق کی جا سکے۔ اندرونی جائزہ لینے اور بھارت کی لازوال قوتوں کا جشن منانے کے اس جذبے میں، کاشی تمل سنگمم نے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا تاکہ ایک قدیم تعلق کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے جو صدیوں سے روحانی فکر، فنکارانہ اظہار اور علمی تبادلے کی رہنمائی کرتا رہا ہے۔
یہ پہل ‘‘ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت’’کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، لوگوں کو اپنی ثقافت کے علاوہ دوسری ثقافتوں کی فرماروانی کو سمجھنے اور اس کی قدر کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام وزارتِ تعلیم کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہورہا ہے، جس میں آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی بطور مرکزی علمی شراکت دار شامل ہیں، اور اس میں دس وزارتوں سمیت ریلوے، ثقافت، سیاحت، ٹیکسٹائل اور یوتھ افیئرز و اسپورٹس اور اتر پردیش حکومت کی شراکت ہے۔کاشی تمل سنگمم طلباء، کاریگر، اسکالرس، روحانی رہنما، اساتذہ اور دونوں شعبوں کے ثقافتی عمل درآمد کرنے والوں کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے، تاکہ ان کے درمیان خیالات، ثقافتی روایات اور روایتی علم کا تبادلہ ممکن ہو۔ ہر ایڈیشن میں تمل ناڈو کے طلباء، اساتذہ، کاریگر، اسکالرز اور روحانی رہنما ایک ہفتے سے دس دن تک کاشی کا دورہ کرتے ہیں، جس دوران وہ کاشی کے مندروں، تمام ایسے مراکز جو تمل سے تعلقات رکھتے ہیں، اور آس پاس کے علاقوں جیسے ایودھیا اور پریاگ راج کا دورہ کرتے ہیں۔ وہ سیمینارز، لیکچرز، ثقافتی پروگرامز، کھیلوں کے مقابلے اور نمائشوں میں حصہ لیتے ہیں اور اپنے کاشی کے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہیں۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0: تمل کرکلم- آئیے مل کر تمل سیکھیں
کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0 اس بڑھتی ہوئی ثقافتی ہم آہنگی کا اگلا باب ہے، جو اپنے دائرہ کار اور عزم دونوں میں توسیع کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایڈیشن 2 دسمبر 2025 سے شروع ہونے والا ہے اور پچھلے سنگمم کی روح کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، لسانی تعلیم اور علمی تبادلے پر زیادہ زور دیتا ہے۔ تقریبات کا اختتام رامیشورم میں ایک اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوگا، جو علامتی طور پر شمالی بھارت کے مقدس مراکز میں سے ایک کاشی سے تمل روحانی وراثت کے سب سے معزز مقامات تک کے سفر کو مکمل کرتا ہے۔ یہ شمال سے جنوب کا ثقافتی سلسلہ سنگمم: دو متحرک ثقافتی خطوں کے درمیان ایک پل ،کے اصل روح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0 کا مرکزی موضوع ہے: ’’آئیں تمل سیکھیں – تمل کارکالم‘‘۔ اس ایڈیشن میں تمل زبان کی تعلیم کو مرکز میں رکھا گیا ہے، اور اس عقیدے کو آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے کہ تمام بھارتی زبانیں ایک مشترکہ بھارتیہ بھاشا خاندان سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں۔ اس موضوع کے ذریعے ایک آسان لیکن طاقتور پیغام دیا گیا ہے: لسانی تنوع ثقافتی یکجہتی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ اس سال کے ایڈیشن میں تعلیمی پہلو کو مزید مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں زبان پر مبنی ثقافتی تبادلہ اور نوجوانوں کی شرکت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ثقافتی یکجہتی کے تصور کو علامتی حد سے آگے لے جاتا ہے، اور کاشی کے طلباء کے لیے یہ موقع فراہم کرتا ہے کہ وہ تمل زبان میں مہارت حاصل کریں اور تمل ناڈو کی بھرپور ثقافت اور وراثت کو براہِ راست تجربہ کریں۔
اس وسیع وژن کے تحت، تمل ناڈو کے 1,400 سے زائد مندوبین سات بڑے شعبوں سے حصہ لیں گے: طلباء، اساتذہ، مصنفین اور میڈیا پیشہ ور، زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں سے وابستہ افراد، پیشہ ور اور کاریگر، خواتین، اور روحانی اسکالرز۔ ان کی شرکت اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ موضوع کی روح معاشرت کے مختلف طبقات تک پہنچے، اور کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0 شامل، جامع اور وسیع اثر رکھنے والا ایونٹ ثابت ہو۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0: اہم اقدامات
اترپردیش میں طلباء کو تمل کی تعلیم دینا: آئیے سب مل کرتمل سیکھیں-تمل کرکلم
اس ایڈیشن کی ایک مرکزی پہل تمل زبان کی منظم تعلیم کا تعارف ہے، خاص طور پر کاشی کے علاقے میں۔
• 50 ہندی جاننے والے تمل اساتذہ، جن میں ڈی بی ایچ پی ایس پرچارک بھی شامل ہیں، 2 دسمبر سے 15 دسمبر 2025 تک وارانسی کے 50 اسکولوں میں تعینات کیے جائیں گے۔
• وہ اتر پردیش پہنچنے سے قبل سینٹرل انسٹیٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل (سی آئی سی ٹی) میں تربیت حاصل کریں گے۔
• ہر استاد 30 طلباء کے گروپ کے لیے مختصر مدت کے بول چال کے تمل ماڈیولز پڑھائیں گے، جن میں بنیادی مکالمہ، تلفظ اور حروف تہجی شامل ہیں۔
• اس منصوبے کے ذریعے کل 1,500 طلباء ابتدائی تمل سیکھیں گے۔
• بی ایچ یو کے تمل شعبہ، سی آئی آئی ایل میسورو، آئی آر سی ٹی سی اور وارانسی انتظامیہ اس منصوبے کے روابط اور لاجسٹکس کی حمایت کر رہے ہیں۔
• یہ پہل تمل ناڈو کے علاوہ دیگر علاقوں میں تمل سیکھنے کے مواقع کو بڑھانے اور لسانی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
تمل ناڈو کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے تمل سیکھیں-ایسٹڈی ٹور پروگرام
اتر پردیش میں تمل تعلیم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، کاشی کے علاقے کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر تعلیمی تجربہ بھی فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• اتر پردیش کے 300 کالج کے طلباء 10 گروپوں میں تمل ناڈو کا دورہ کریں گے تاکہ تمل زبان سیکھ سکیں۔
• طلباء سینٹرل انسٹیٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل (سی آئی سی ٹی) چنئی میں ایک اورینٹیشن میں شرکت کریں گے، اس کے بعد ریاست کے ممتاز اداروں میں تمل زبان کی کلاسز اور ثقافتی سیشنز میں حصہ لیں گے۔
• ہر ادارہ طلباء کی میزبانی کرے گا، موضوعاتی رابطہ کار فراہم کرے گا اور تاریخی تمل–کاشی تعلقات سے متعلق مقامات کے مطالعاتی دورے منعقد کرے گا۔
• تمام طلباء کو شرکت کے سرٹیفکیٹ دیے جائیں گے۔
اداروں کی فہرست:
بیچ نمبر
ادارے کا نام
1 اور 2
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس (طلباء کے 2 بیچ)
3
سنٹرل یونیورسٹی ، پڈوچیری
4
گاندھی گرام رورل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی ، ڈنڈوگل
5
بھارتیہ ودیا بھوان
6
سری سنکرا آرٹس اینڈ سائنس کالج ، ایناتھور ، کانچی پورم
7
سری چندرشیکھرچندر سرسوتی مہاودیالیہ ، کانچی پورم
8
کونگناڈو آرٹس اینڈ سائنس کالج ، کوئمبٹور
9
شاستر یونیورسٹی ، تنجاور
10
گنادیپتی تلسی کا جین انجینئرنگ کالج (جی ٹی ای سی) ویلور
یہ پروگرام اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ شمالی بھارت کے نوجوان طلباء تمل زبان، وراثت اور جدید ثقافتی روایات کا براہِ راست تجربہ حاصل کریں۔
سیج اگستیا وہیکل ایکسپڈیشن (سیو)
کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0 کی سب سے علامتی پہل میں سے ایک: سیج اگستیا وہیکل ایکسپڈیشن (سیو)
یہ مہم ایک تہذیبی راستے کی دوبارہ تلاش ہے جو تمل اور بھارتی روایت میں گہرا جڑ پکڑے ہوئے ہے۔
• یہ مہم 2 دسمبر 2025 کو تنکاسی (تمل ناڈو) سے شروع ہو کر 10 دسمبر 2025 کو کاشی پہنچے گی۔
• یہ اس راستے پر چلتی ہے جو سیج اگستیا سے منسلک ہے اور تمل ناڈو کے بھارتی علمی نظام میں کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
• یہ سفر پانڈیہ حکمران آدی ویرہ پراکرم پانڈیہ کی میراث کا بھی اعزاز ا ہے، جنہوں نے ثقافتی یکجہتی کا پیغام پھیلانے کے لیے شمال کا سفر کیا اور ایک شیو مندر تعمیر کیا، جس کی وجہ سے تنکاسی کو "دکشن کاشی" کہا جاتا ہے۔
• راستے میں، یہ مہم چیرا، چولا، پانڈیہ، پلوا، چالوکیا اور وِجَیانگر دور کے تہذیبی روابط کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
• یہ کلاسیکی تمل ادب، سدھا طب اور مشترکہ ثقافتی وراثت کی آگاہی بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔
یہ مہم تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان خیالات، ثقافت اور روحانی تعلیم کے تاریخی تبادلے کی گہری علامت ہے۔
1.0 سے 4.0 تک: کاشی تمل سنگمم کا سفر
2022 میں آغاز کے بعد، کاشی تمل سنگمم تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان ایک منظم ثقافتی اور تعلیمی رابطے میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔ ہر ایڈیشن نے منتخب مندوبین، موضوعاتی توجہ، علمی تبادلے اور وراثتی تجربات کے ذریعے اپنے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کیا، اور دونوں علاقوں کے درمیان تہذیبی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے میں مسلسل اضافہ کیا ہے۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم 1.0 (نومبر-دسمبر2022)
سال2022 میں منعقد ہونے والا "کاشی تمل سنگمم " کا پہلا ایڈیشن، جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا، اس ثقافتی پل کی بنیاد رکھی جو بعد کے ایڈیشنز کے ذریعے مسلسل مضبوط ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلا ایڈیشن، جو 16 نومبر سے 15 دسمبر 2022 تک منعقد ہوا، نے تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان ثقافتی تعلقات کو عوام کی توجہ میں بڑے اور جامع انداز میں پیش کیا۔
اہم نکات:
• تمل ناڈو سے 2,500 سے زائد شرکاء نے 12 مختلف گروپوں،طلباء، اساتذہ، کاریگر، کسان، مصنفین، روحانی رہنما، پیشہ ور افراد اور ثقافتی عمل درآمد کرنے والوں نے اس مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
• آٹھ روزہ خصوصی دورے جو وارانسی، پریاگ راج اور ایودھیا میں شامل تھے۔
• اہم ثقافتی اور روحانی مقامات کے دورے: کاشی وشوناتھ مندر، کیدار گھاٹ، سرناتھ اور کاشی میں تمل وراثتی علاقے۔
• مہاکوی سبرامنیا بھارتی کے آباؤ اجداد کے گھر کا دورہ اور شہر میں تمل بولنے والی کمیونٹی کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں۔
• بھو و یونیورسٹی (بی ایچ یو) میں روزانہ ثقافتی پروگرامز، جن میں تمل ناڈو اور اتر پردیش کے فنکار شریک ہوئے۔
• ہاتھ کے بنے کپڑے، دستکاری ، اوڈی اوپی مصنوعات، کتابیں اور روایتی کھانوں کی نمائش۔
• علمی سیشنز، لیکچر-ڈیمونسٹریشنز اور کمیونٹی ملاقاتیں، جو تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان تاریخی اور ادبی تعلقات کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
یہ ابتدائی ایڈیشن " سنگمم " کے ماڈل کو قائم کرتا ہے،وراثت، ثقافت، علمی تعاون اور براہِ راست تبادلے کے ذریعے لوگوں کو ایک ساتھ لانا،اور تمام بعد کے ایڈیشنز کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم 2.0 (دسمبر 2023)
سترہ سے 30 دسمبر 2023 تک نمو گھاٹ، وارانسی میں منعقد ہونے والا دوسری ایڈیشن "کاشی تمل سنگمم " نے پچھلے سال کے ثقافتی تبادلے کے دائرہ کار اور گہرائی کو مزید بڑھایا۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم 2.0 کے اہم نکات
• تمل ناڈو سے 1,435 مندوبین سات مختلف زمروں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے آٹھ روزہ خصوصی دوروں میں شامل ہوئے، جن میں وارانسی، پریاگ راج اور ایودھیا کے دورے شامل تھے۔ ان دوروں میں اہم روحانی اور تمل وراثتی مقامات جیسے کہ کاشی وشوناتھ مندر، سرناتھ اور سبرامنیا بھارتی کا گھر شامل تھے۔
• اس ایڈیشن میں پہلی بار وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا حقیقی وقت میں تمل ترجمہ متعارف کروایا گیا، جس سے مندوبین کے ساتھ رابطہ آسان اور مؤثر ہوا۔
• نمو گھاٹ پر روزانہ ثقافتی پروگرامز میں دونوں ریاستوں کی کلاسیکی، دیہاتی اور جدید پرفارمنسز پیش کی گئیں، اس کے علاوہ سات موضوعاتی علمی سیشنز بھی منعقد ہوئے، جن میں خاص طور پر اگستیا جینتی سیشن شامل تھا۔
• ہاتھ کے بنے کپڑے، دستکاری، ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (اوڈی اوپی) مصنوعات، کتابیں اور علاقائی کھانوں کی ایک بڑی نمائش میں 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ زائرین نے شرکت کی اور 22 لاکھ روپے کی فروخت ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
• مضبوط ڈیجیٹل موجودگی:برانڈ24کے مطابق، مہم نے 8.5 کروڑ شہریوں تک رسائی حاصل کی، جبکہ سرکاری کے ٹی ایس سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کے ذریعے کل 80 لاکھ تک رسائی اور 2.5 لاکھ انٹریکشن ریکارڈ کیے گئے۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم 3.0 (فروری 2025)
کاشی تمل سنگمم کا تیسرا ایڈیشن، 15 تا 24 فروری 2025 کو منعقد ہوا، جس نے تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان ثقافتی اور علمی پل کو گہرائی اور موضوعاتی توجہ کے ساتھ بڑھایا۔
کے ٹی ایس3.0 کی اہم جھلکیاں
• سیج اگستیار پر خصوصی موضوعاتی فوکس: نمائشیں اور مباحثے جن میں ان کے ادب، لسانیات، فلسفہ اور بھارتی علم و دانش کی روایات میں کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
• کاشی، پر یاگ راج اور ایودھیا کے ثقافتی طور پر اہم مقامات کے دورے: جن میں مہاکمبھ میلا 2025، پر یاگ راج اور نئے افتتاح شدہ رام مندر شامل ہیں، جو وفود کو روحانی اور ثقافتی گہرا تجربہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
• ورکشاپس، سیمینارز اور بین شعبہ جاتی نشستیں:این ای پی 2020 کی بھارتی علم کی روایات پر زور کی عین مطابقت میں قدیم تمل علم کے نظام کو جدید تحقیق، جدت اور عصری تعلیم سے جوڑنا۔
• مختلف گروپوں کی شمولیت: طلبہ، اساتذہ، مصنفین، ہنرمند، کاروباری حضرات، خواتین کے اجتماعی گروہ، ڈی بی ایچ پی ایس پرچارک اور نوجوان نووارد، جو بامعنی علاقائی تبادلے اور کمیونٹی کے ساتھ گہرا تعلق ممکن بناتے ہیں۔
کے ٹی ایس 3.0 نے سنگمم کے کردار کو مضبوط کیا کہ یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں روایت اور جدیدیت ایک دوسرے سے ملتی ہیں، اور تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان تہذیبی تسلسل کو سیکھنے، مکالمے اور مشترکہ ثقافتی تجربے کے ذریعے مستحکم کرتی ہے۔
اپنے چار ایڈیشنز کے دوران، کاشی تمل سنگمم نے دکھایا ہے کہ ثقافتی تبادلہ تب واقعی تبدیلی پیدا کرتا ہے جب یہ حقیقی تجربے کی بنیاد پر ہو۔ ہر ایڈیشن نے اس سفر میں ایک منفرد جہت شامل کی ہے: کے ٹی ایس 1.0 کی وسیع پیمانے پر ثقافتی شمولیت، کے ٹی ایس 2.0 میں عوامی شرکت اور موضوعاتی مشغولیات کی توسیع، اور کے ٹی ایس 3.0 میں علم پر مرکوز، سِیج اگستیار پر توجہ مرکوز مباحثہ۔ کے ٹی ایس 4.0 کے ساتھ، سنگمم ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہوتا ہے جس میں تمل زبان کی تعلیم کو مرکزی حیثیت دی گئی ہے، اور تمل کرکلام، تمل کرپوم اور منظم مطالعہ دوروں کے ذریعے دو طرفہ لسانی مشغولیت ممکن بنائی گئی ہے۔
یہ تمام ایڈیشنز مل کر یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ سنگمم صرف ایک یادگاری پروگرام سے آگے بڑھ کر ایک مسلسل ثقافتی راستہ بن چکا ہے۔ وفود کاش کے گھاٹس اور مندروں میں تمل ورثہ دوبارہ دریافت کرتے ہیں؛ اتر پردیش کے طلبہ براہِ راست تمل ناڈو کا تجربہ کرتے ہیں؛ اساتذہ نئے سیکھنے والوں کو تمل زبان متعارف کرواتے ہیں؛ اور دونوں علاقوں کی کمیونٹیز ادب، ہنر، کھانوں اور مشترکہ روحانی روایات کے ذریعے جڑتی ہیں۔
یہ مجموعی سفر ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت (ای بی ایس بی) کے بنیادی وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جہاں قومی اتحاد ایک دوسرے کی زبانوں، روایات اور نقطہ نظر سے واقفیت کے ذریعے مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ قدیم روابط کی دوبارہ دریافت—جو اقدامات جیسے سیج اگستیا وہیکل ایکسپڈیشن کے ذریعے اجاگر کی گئی اور اسکولوں، یونیورسٹیوں اور ثقافتی مقامات میں عصری تعلیمی فضا کی تخلیق، ای بی ایس بی کے سال بھر ثقافتی تبادلہ، لسانی قدر دانی اور نوجوانوں کی شرکت پر زور دینے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
جیساکہ کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0 نئے لسانی اور تعلیمی فوکس کے ساتھ جاری ہے، یہ اس خیال کو تقویت دیتا ہے کہ ثقافتی تفہیم مسلسل تعامل کے ذریعے پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ ورثے کو پروان چڑھانے، زبان سیکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی، اور اہمیت کے حامل لوگوں کے درمیان رابطے کو ممکن بناتے ہوئے، سنگمم آج ایک پائیدار ثقافتی تسلسل کے طور پر کھڑا ہےجو تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان لازوال تعلق کو گہرا کرتا ہے اور مشترکہ تہذیبی تجربے کے ذریعے بھارت کے اتحاد کو مالا مال کرتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
https://kashitamil.iitm.ac.in/home
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192810
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2187556
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1992118405592441194
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1980376
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/feb/doc2025214502301.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jun/doc202562561301.pdf
https://blogs.pib.gov.in/blogsdescrI.aspx?feaaid=81
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192810#:~:text=Sage%20Agasthya%20Vehicle%20Expedition%20from,Kashi%20on%2010th%20December%202025.
https://kashitamil.bhu.edu.in/index.html
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/image-gallery/
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کےلئے یہاں کلک کریں