PIB Headquarters
India Hosts UNESCO’s 20th ICH Session
A landmark moment in safeguarding living heritage
07 DEC 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India to host the 20th session of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage from 8 to 13 December 2025 in New Delhi.
• For the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, UNESCO adopted the 2003 Convention in its 32nd General Conference in Paris.
• The Intergovernmental Committee advances the goals of the 2003 Convention and ensures its effective implementation across Member States.
• India has served on the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for three terms.
• To date, 15 Indian elements have been inscribed on the UNESCO Representative list.
Introduction
The Government of India will host the 20th session of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage from 8 to 13 December 2025 in New Delhi. The historic Red Fort complex, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, has been chosen as the venue, symbolising the convergence of India’s tangible and intangible heritage under one roof.
This will be the first time that India hosts the ICH Committee session, and the meeting will be chaired by H.E. Vishal V. Sharma, India’s permanent delegate to UNESCO.The event coincides with the twentieth anniversary of India’s ratification of the 2003 Convention for Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage in 2005, underscoring India’s sustained commitment to preserving living cultural traditions.
Intangible cultural heritage, as UNESCO defines it, include the practices, knowledge, expressions, objects, and spaces that communities see as part of their cultural identity. Passed down over generations, this heritage evolves, strengthening cultural identity and appreciation of diversity.
Historical Background
For the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, UNESCO adopted the 2003 Convention on 17thOctober 2003 during its 32nd General Conference in Paris. The Convention responded to global concerns that living cultural traditions, oral practices, performing arts, social customs, rituals, knowledge systems, and craftsmanship were increasingly threatened by globalisation, social change, and limited resources.
The Convention placed communities, especially indigenous communities, groups, and individual practitioners, at the heart of safeguarding efforts, acknowledging their vital role in creating, maintaining and transmitting cultural heritage. It underscored the interdependence between tangible and intangible heritage, the need for global cooperation, and the importance of raising awareness among younger generations. With a shared global commitment to protecting humanity’s living heritage, the Convention formally established mechanisms for international cooperation, support, and recognition, laying the foundation for UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage lists and the subsequent work of the Intergovernmental Committee.
The purposes of this Convention are
• To safeguard the intangible cultural heritage;
• To ensure respect for the intangible cultural heritage of the communities, groups and individuals concerned;
• To raise awareness at the local, national and international levels of the importance of the intangible cultural heritage, and ensuring mutual appreciation thereof;
• To provide for global cooperation and assistance.
Functions of the Intergovernmental Committee
The Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage advances the objectives of the 2003 Convention and ensures their effective implementation across Member States. In fulfilling this mandate, the committee:
• Promotes and monitors the objectives and implementation of the 2003 Convention.
• Provides guidance on best practices and recommends measures for safeguarding intangible cultural heritage.
• Prepares and submits to the General Assembly the draft plan for the use of the Intangible Cultural Heritage Fund.
• Mobilises additional resources for the Fund in accordance with the Convention’s provisions.
• Drafts and proposes operational directives for the implementation of the Convention.
• Examines periodic reports submitted by States Parties and compiles summaries for the General Assembly.
• Evaluates requests from States Parties and makes decisions regarding:
• Inscription of elements on UNESCO’s ICH Lists (as per Articles 16, 17 and 18).
• Granting of international assistance.
20th Session of Intergovernmental Committee
The Ministry of Culture (MoC), Government of India and its autonomous body, the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) are the nodal agencies to host the 20th Session of the Intergovernmental Committee at the Red Fort (Lal Qila) in New Delhi. This magnificent 17th-century fort in Delhi, known for its stunning red sandstone walls and grand architecture, palaces, gardens, and museums is itself on the UNESCO World Heritage list.
Key Agendas
By hosting the 20th session of the ICH Committee, India aims to:
• Present and share its national ICH safeguarding model — combining institutional support, community participation, documentation and national inventory efforts — as a global good practice.
• Encourage increased international cooperation via collaborative nominations, joint safeguarding initiatives, capacity building, sharing of resources, technical exchange.
Bring greater global visibility to India’s intangible heritage — including lesser-known traditions, local crafts, regional festivals — thereby attracting global support, interest, research, tourism and resource mobilisation.
• Use the session’s global spotlight to motivate further domestic efforts such as documentation, inventorying, nomination dossiers, community engagement, especially among youth and future generations.
• Provide a platform for cultural diplomacy: project India’s soft-power, cultural richness, diversity and heritage leadership on a global stage.
• Strengthen the link between heritage conservation and sustainable development: intangible heritage as a resource for livelihoods, community identity, social cohesion, and cultural tourism.
India’s Intangible Cultural Heritage: A National & Global Asset
India’s intangible cultural heritage is not just a matter of tradition or nostalgia, it is a living asset with deep social, economic, educational, and diplomatic value.
• Social & Cultural Identity: ICH preserves linguistic, ethnic, regional, tribal, religious and community identities – fostering social cohesion and pluralism in a diverse nation like India.
• Livelihoods & Crafts Economy: Traditional crafts, performing arts, craftsmanship, and cultural tourism provide livelihoods to artisans, performers, craftspeople — often in rural or marginalised communities. Institutional support under the ICH Scheme can help sustain these livelihoods, prevent skill loss, and promote inclusive development.
• Education & Transmission of Knowledge: Many intangible heritage forms embed traditional knowledge — ecological practices, oral histories, craftsmanship techniques, folklore, rituals, indigenous wisdom. When documented and transmitted, these strengthen education, deepen cultural literacy and ensure intergenerational continuity.
• Cultural Diplomacy & Soft Power: Dances, festivals, crafts, oral traditions — reflects India’s diversity, unity, values, and cultural depth. Promoting them globally enhances India’s soft power, cultural diplomacy and international image. Hosting the session further amplifies this impact.
• Global Heritage Governance & Leadership Role: With its vast heritage landscape, India’s active participation and role as host strengthen global heritage governance under UNESCO. It positions the nation as a key voice among developing countries, advocating for balanced, inclusive, and community-sensitive approaches to heritage preservation globally.
India’s Contributions to ICH
India’s vast and diverse intangible cultural heritage—encompassing living traditions, oral expressions, performing arts, rituals, crafts, and community practices—requires systematic institutional support for its preservation and transmission. To address this need, the Ministry of Culture launched the “Scheme for Safeguarding the Intangible Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India” as a centralised mechanism to strengthen ongoing but scattered preservation efforts. Meanwhile, the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) organizes capacity-building workshops to train individuals and increase awareness about the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH).
The Scheme aims to revitalise institutions, practitioners, communities, scholars, and organizations engaged in safeguarding ICH, while enhancing national and international recognition of India’s cultural traditions, including through UNESCO nominations. It supports a wide range of stakeholders—universities, state governments, NGOs, cultural bodies, researchers, and individual practitioners.
Key activities under the Scheme include documentation and creation of ICH inventories; preservation and promotion of cultural expressions; preparation of UNESCO nomination dossiers; training and capacity building for artists; workshops and performances; dissemination initiatives; education–culture integration; and support for skill development through Sector Skill Councils under the National Vocational Educational Qualifications Framework (NVEQF).
India’s Intangible Cultural Heritage Inscribed by UNESCO
India, as a State Party to the UNESCO 2003 Convention for Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage, has actively advanced the preservation of its living cultural traditions through national institutions such as the Ministry of Culture and the Sangeet Natak Akademi. To date, 15 Indian elements have been inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, reflecting the country’s extraordinary civilisational depth and cultural continuity.
Did You Know?
This year, India has nominated Chhath Mahaparva and Diwali for UNESCO’s ICH List.
These inscriptions also reflect India’s commitment to safeguarding diverse cultural expression through community participation, documentation, training, and transmission, principles central to the 2003 convention. These inscriptions range from ancient performing arts like Kutiyattam and Chhau, to sacred traditions such as Vedic chanting, Buddhist chanting in Ladakh, and community-based practices like Ramlila, Ramman, and Sankirtana. Everyday cultural knowledge systems are equally represented through the metalcraft of the Thatheras of Jandiala Guru, the Kalbelia community’s dynamic music and dance, and large-scale social-spiritual gatherings like the Kumbh Mela. Elements such as Yoga, Durga Puja, and Garba showcase India’s vibrant contemporary cultural identity, while Novruz, celebrated across several countries including India, highlights regional cultural interconnectedness.
Conclusion
India’s hosting of the 20th UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee session marks a milestone, blending symbolic significance with a real chance to lead. With a strong heritage infrastructure and history of cultural diversity, India is ready to showcase and share its safeguarding model. This event offers India an opportunity to highlight its living heritage, foster global cooperation, and shape a renewed approach to preserving intangible cultural heritage for current and future generations.
The success of the 20thsession of the Intergovernmental Committee in New Delhi will reflect positively on UNESCO, the Government of India, and the vitality of India’s cultural traditions. India’s heritage lives through its people, expressed in its languages, arts, rituals, festivals, and belief systems. Hosting this year’s session shows India’s enduring commitment to safeguarding its cultural legacy for future generations.
References
UNESCO
https://ich.unesco.org/en/what-is-intangible-heritage-00003
https://ich.unesco.org/en/20com
https://ich.unesco.org/en/state/india-IN?info=elements-on-the-lists
https://ich.unesco.org/en/news/india-to-host-the-20th-session-of-the-committee-in-2025-13542
https://www.unesco.org/en/intangible-cultural-heritage/committee-2025
Ministry of Culture
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/intangible_cultural_heritage_in_India
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/session_venue
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/home#:~:text=All%20participants%20as%20well%20as%20the%20general,stream%20from%208th%20to%2013th%20DECEMBER%202025.
https://culture.gov.in/intangible-cultural-heritage
SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI
https://www.sangeetnatak.gov.in/sections/ICH
IGNCA
https://ignca.gov.in/divisionss/janapada-sampada/loka-parampara/intangible-cultural-heritage/inventory-on-the-intangible-cultural-heritage/
PIB
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jul/doc2024715349801.pdf&ved=2ahUKEwiLjP_hho2RAxWtcGwGHTeMJmIQFnoECCIQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3yJyfq0iCsZHp_aBrRtEn6
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1839891
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122423
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154536&NoteId=154536&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2153599
See in PDF

PIB Headquarters
भारत करेगा यूनेस्को के 20वें आईसीएच सत्र की मेज़बानी
मौजूदा विरासत की सुरक्षा की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक पल
07 DEC 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• भारत 8 से 13 दिसंबर 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए यूनेस्को अंतर-सरकारी समिति के 20वें सत्र की मेज़बानी करेगा।
• अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा हेतु, यूनेस्को ने पेरिस में अपने 32वें आम सम्मेलन में 2003 कन्वेंशन को अपनाया था।
• अंतर-सरकारी समिति 2003 कन्वेंशन के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाती है और सदस्य देशों में इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करती है।
• भारत तीन कार्यकालों तक यूनेस्को अंतर-सरकारी समिति में कार्यरत रहा है।
• अब तक, 15 भारतीय तत्वों को यूनेस्को प्रतिनिधि सूची में शामिल किया जा चुका है।
प्रस्तावना
भारत सरकार 8 से 13 दिसंबर 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए यूनेस्को अंतर-सरकारी समिति के 20वें सत्र की मेज़बानी करेगी। ऐतिहासिक लाल किला परिसर, जो यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल है, को इस आयोजन स्थल के रूप में चुना गया है, जो भारत की मूर्त और अमूर्त विरासत के एक ही छत के नीचे समागम का प्रतीक है।
यह पहली बार होगा, जब भारत आईसीएच समिति के सत्र की मेज़बानी करेगा और इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता यूनेस्को में भारत के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि महामहिम विशाल वी. शर्मा करेंगे। यह आयोजन 2005 में अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए 2003 कन्वेंशन के भारत द्वारा अनुसमर्थन की बीसवीं वर्षगांठ के मौके पर हो रहा है, जो जीवंत सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के संरक्षण के लिए भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
यूनेस्को की परिभाषा के अनुसार, अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत में वे प्रथाएँ, ज्ञान, अभिव्यक्तियाँ, वस्तुएँ और स्थान शामिल हैं, जिन्हें समुदाय अपनी सांस्कृतिक पहचान के हिस्से के रूप में देखते हैं। पीढ़ियों से चली आ रही यह विरासत वक्त के साथ विकसित होती है, सांस्कृतिक पहचान को मज़बूत करती है और विविधता की सराहना करती है।
ऐतिहासिक पृष्ठभूमि
अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए, यूनेस्को ने 17 अक्टूबर 2003 को पेरिस में अपने 32वें आम सम्मेलन के दौरान 2003 कन्वेंशन को अपनाया था। इस कन्वेंशन ने वैश्वीकरण, सामाजिक परिवर्तन और सीमित संसाधनों के कारण तेज़ी से ख़तरे में आ रही मौजूदा सांस्कृतिक परंपराएँ, मौखिक प्रथाएँ, प्रदर्शन कलाएँ, सामाजिक रीति-रिवाज, अनुष्ठान, ज्ञान प्रणालियाँ और शिल्प कौशल जैसी वैश्विक चिंताओं पर चर्चा की।
इस सम्मेलन में समुदायों, खास तौर पर स्वदेशी समुदायों, समूहों और व्यक्तिगत अनुयायियों को, सांस्कृतिक विरासत के निर्माण, रखरखाव और हस्तांतरण में उनकी अहम भूमिका को देखते हुए, सुरक्षा प्रयासों के केंद्र में रखा गया। इसमें मूर्त और अमूर्त विरासत के बीच परस्पर निर्भरता, वैश्विक सहयोग की ज़रुरत और युवा पीढ़ी के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया गया। मानवता की जीवंत विरासत की रक्षा के लिए एक साझा वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, इस सम्मेलन ने औपचारिक रूप से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, समर्थन और मान्यता के लिए तंत्र स्थापित किए, जिसने यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत सूचियों और उसके बाद अंतर-सरकारी समिति के कार्यों की भी नींव रखी।
इस सम्मेलन के उद्देश्य हैं:
• अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की रक्षा करना,
• संबंधित समुदायों, समूहों और व्यक्तियों की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रति सम्मान सुनिश्चित करना,
• स्थानीय, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और उसकी पारस्परिक सराहना करना,
• वैश्विक सहयोग और सहायता प्रदान करना।
अंतर-सरकारी समिति के कार्य
अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा हेतु अंतर-सरकारी समिति, 2003 कन्वेंशन के उद्देश्यों पर आगे काम करती है और सदस्य देशों में उनके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करती है। इस कार्य को पूरा करने में, समिति:
• 2003 कन्वेंशन के उद्देश्यों और कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देती है और उनकी निगरानी करती है।
• अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करती है और उपायों की सिफ़ारिश करती है।
• अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत कोष के उपयोग हेतु मसौदा योजना तैयार करती है और महासभा को पेश करती है।
• कन्वेंशन के प्रावधानों के मुताबिक कोष के लिए अतिरिक्त संसाधन जुटाती है।
• कन्वेंशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए परिचालन निर्देशों का मसौदा तैयार करती है और उनका प्रस्ताव रखती है।
• सदस्य देशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत आवधिक रिपोर्टों की जाँच करती है और महासभा के लिए सारांश संकलित करती है।
• सदस्य देशों के अनुरोधों का मूल्यांकन करती है और निम्नलिखित के संबंध में निर्णय लेती है:
1. यूनेस्को की आईसीएच सूचियों में तत्वों का अंकन (अनुच्छेद 16, 17 और 18 के अनुसार)।
2. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहायता प्रदान करना।
अंतर-सरकारी समिति का 20वाँ सत्र
भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय (एमओसी) और उसकी स्वायत्त संस्था, संगीत नाटक अकादमी (एसएनए), नई दिल्ली स्थित लाल किले में अंतर-सरकारी समिति के 20वें सत्र की मेजबानी करने वाली नोडल एजेंसियां ​​हैं। दिल्ली स्थित यह 17वीं शताब्दी का भव्य किला, जो अपनी अद्भुत लाल बलुआ पत्थर की दीवारों और भव्य वास्तुकला, महलों, उद्यानों और संग्रहालयों के लिए जाना जाता है, स्वयं यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर सूची में शामिल है।
प्रमुख एजेंडा
आईसीएच समिति के 20वें सत्र की मेजबानी करके, भारत का लक्ष्य है:
• संस्थागत समर्थन, सामुदायिक भागीदारी, दस्तावेज़ीकरण और राष्ट्रीय सूची प्रयासों को मिलाते हुए अपने राष्ट्रीय आईसीएच सुरक्षा मॉडल को पेश करना और एक वैश्विक अच्छे अभ्यास के रूप में साझा करना।
• सहयोगी नामांकन, संयुक्त सुरक्षा पहल, क्षमता निर्माण, संसाधनों के साझाकरण, तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान के ज़रिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग में वृद्धि को और बढ़ाना।
स्थानीय शिल्प, क्षेत्रीय त्योहार जैसी कम ज्ञात परंपराओं समेत भारत की अमूर्त विरासत को अधिक वैश्विक दृश्यता प्रदान करना, जिससे वैश्विक समर्थन, रुचि, अनुसंधान, पर्यटन और संसाधन जुटाने को आकर्षित किया जा सके।
• सत्र के वैश्विक आकर्षण का उपयोग दस्तावेज़ीकरण, सूचीकरण, नामांकन, सामुदायिक सहभागिता जैसे घरेलू प्रयासों को विशेष रूप से युवाओं और भावी पीढ़ियों के बीच प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए करना।
• सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना: वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की सॉफ्ट-पावर, सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि, विविधता और विरासत नेतृत्व को प्रदर्शित करना।
• विरासत संरक्षण और सतत् विकास के बीच संबंध को मज़बूत करना: आजीविका, सामुदायिक पहचान, सामाजिक सामंजस्य और सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन के लिए एक संसाधन के रूप में अमूर्त विरासत।
भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत: एक राष्ट्रीय तथा वैश्विक संपत्ति
भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत केवल परंपरा या अतीत की यादें नहीं हैं, बल्कि यह एक जीवंत संपत्ति है, जिसका गहरा सामाजिक, आर्थिक, शैक्षिक और कूटनीतिक मूल्य है।
• सामाजिक एवं सांस्कृतिक पहचान: आईसीएच भाषाई, जातीय, क्षेत्रीय, जनजातीय, धार्मिक और सामुदायिक पहचानों को संरक्षित करता है और भारत जैसे विविधतापूर्ण राष्ट्र में सामाजिक एकता और बहुलवाद को बढ़ावा देता है।
• आजीविका एवं शिल्प अर्थव्यवस्था: पारंपरिक शिल्प, प्रदर्शन कलाएँ, शिल्प कौशल और सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन, अक्सर ग्रामीण या हाशिए के समुदायों में रहने वाले कारीगरों, कलाकारों और शिल्पकारों को आजीविका प्रदान करते हैं। आईसीएच योजना के तहत संस्थागत सहायता, इन आजीविकाओं को बनाए रखने, कौशल से जुड़ी हानि को रोकने और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मदद कर सकती है।
• शिक्षा और ज्ञान का प्रसार: कई अमूर्त विरासत रूपों में पारिस्थितिक प्रथाएँ, मौखिक इतिहास, शिल्प कौशल तकनीकें, लोककथाएँ, अनुष्ठान, स्वदेशी ज्ञान जैसा पारंपरिक ज्ञान समाहित होता है। जब इनका दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रसार किया जाता है, तो ये शिक्षा को मजबूत करते हैं, सांस्कृतिक साक्षरता को गहरा करते हैं और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
• सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और सॉफ्ट पावर: नृत्य, त्यौहार, शिल्प, मौखिक परंपराएँ - भारत की विविधता, एकता, मूल्यों और सांस्कृतिक गहराई को दर्शाती हैं। इन्हें वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने से भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर, सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छवि में वृद्धि होती है। इस सत्र की मेजबानी इस प्रभाव को और बढ़ाती है।
• वैश्विक विरासत शासन और नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका: अपने विशाल विरासत परिदृश्य के साथ, भारत की सक्रिय भागीदारी और मेजबान के रूप में उसकी भूमिका यूनेस्को के तहत वैश्विक विरासत शासन को मज़बूत बनाती है। यह भारत को विकासशील देशों के बीच एक प्रमुख आवाज़ के रूप में स्थापित करता है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर विरासत संरक्षण के लिए संतुलित, समावेशी और समुदाय-संवेदनशील दृष्टिकोण की वकालत करता है।
आईसीएच में भारत का योगदान
जीवंत परंपराओं, मौखिक अभिव्यक्तियों, प्रदर्शन कलाओँ, अनुष्ठान, शिल्प और सामुदायिक प्रथाओं को समेटे भारत की विशाल और विविध अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और प्रसार के लिए व्यवस्थित संस्थागत समर्थन की ज़रुरत है। इस आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने वर्तमान में जारी लेकिन बिखरे हुए संरक्षण प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत तंत्र के रूप में "भारत की अमूर्त विरासत और विविध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के संरक्षण हेतु योजना" शुरू की। इस बीच, संगीत नाटक अकादमी (एसएनए) व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित करने और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत (आईसीएच) के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करती है।
इस योजना का मकसद आईसीएच की सुरक्षा में लगे संस्थानों, व्यवसायियों, समुदायों, विद्वानों और संगठनों को फिर से क्रियाशील बनाना है, साथ ही यूनेस्को नामांकनों के ज़रिए भारत की सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं की राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यता को बढ़ाना है। यह विश्वविद्यालयों, राज्य सरकारों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, सांस्कृतिक निकायों, शोधकर्ताओं और व्यक्तिगत व्यवसायियों समेत विभिन्न हितधारकों को सहायता प्रदान करती है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत प्रमुख गतिविधियों में आईसीएच सूची का दस्तावेजीकरण और निर्माण, सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों का संरक्षण और संवर्धन, यूनेस्को नामांकन डोजियर तैयार करना, कलाकारों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण, कार्यशालाएँ और प्रदर्शन, प्रसार से जुड़ी पहल, शिक्षा-संस्कृति एकीकरण और राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शैक्षिक योग्यता ढाँचे (एनवीईक्यूएफ) के अंतर्गत क्षेत्र कौशल परिषदों के ज़रिए कौशल विकास के लिए समर्थन शामिल हैं।
यूनेस्को द्वारा अंकित भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत
अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा हेतु यूनेस्को 2003 कन्वेंशन के एक राज्य पक्षकार के रूप में, भारत ने संस्कृति मंत्रालय और संगीत नाटक अकादमी जैसे राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के ज़रिए अपनी जीवंत सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के संरक्षण को सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ाया है। अब तक, 15 भारतीय तत्वों को यूनेस्को की मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रतिनिधि सूची में अंकित किया जा चुका है, जो देश की असाधारण सभ्यतागत गहनता और सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता को दर्शाता है।
Did You Know?
This year, India has nominated Chhath Mahaparva and Diwali for UNESCO’s ICH List.
ये अंकन सामुदायिक भागीदारी, दस्तावेज़ीकरण, प्रशिक्षण और प्रसारण के माध्यम से विविध सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ति की सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाते हैं, जो 2003 के सम्मेलन के केंद्रीय सिद्धांत हैं। इन शिलालेखों में कुटियाट्टम और छाऊ जैसी प्राचीन प्रदर्शन कलाओं से लेकर वैदिक मंत्रोच्चार, लद्दाख में बौद्ध मंत्रोच्चार जैसी पवित्र परंपराएँ और रामलीला, रम्माण और संकीर्तन जैसी समुदाय-आधारित प्रथाएँ भी शामिल हैं। जंडियाला गुरु के ठठेरों की धातुकला, कालबेलिया समुदाय के उत्साहवर्धक संगीत और नृत्य और कुंभ मेले जैसे बड़े पैमाने पर होने वाले सामाजिक-आध्यात्मिक समारोहों के ज़रिए दैनिक सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों का समान रूप से प्रतिनिधित्व किया जाता है। योग, दुर्गा पूजा और गरबा जैसे तत्व भारत की जीवंत समकालीन सांस्कृतिक पहचान को प्रदर्शित करते हैं, जबकि भारत सहित कई देशों में मनाया जाने वाला नवरोज़, क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक अंतर्संबंधों को उजागर करता है।
निष्कर्ष
यूनेस्को अंतर-सरकारी समिति के 20वें सत्र की भारत द्वारा मेजबानी एक मील का पत्थर है, जो प्रतीकात्मक महत्व के साथ-साथ नेतृत्व के एक वास्तविक अवसर का भी मिश्रण है। विरासत के एक सशक्त ढ़ांचे और सांस्कृतिक विविधता के इतिहास के साथ, भारत अपने संरक्षण मॉडल को प्रदर्शित और साझा करने के लिए तैयार है। यह आयोजन भारत को अपनी जीवंत विरासत को उजागर करने, वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और वर्तमान तथा भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण हेतु एक नए दृष्टिकोण को आकार देने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
नई दिल्ली में अंतर-सरकारी समिति के 20वें सत्र की सफलता यूनेस्को, भारत सरकार और भारत की सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं की जीवंतता पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालेगी। भारत की विरासत उसके लोगों के माध्यम से जीवित है, जो उसकी भाषाओं, कलाओं, रीति-रिवाजों, त्योहारों और विश्वास प्रणालियों में अभिव्यक्त होती है। इस वर्ष के सत्र की मेजबानी, भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को सुरक्षित रखने के प्रति भारत की सतत् प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
संदर्भ
यूनेस्को
https://ich.unesco.org/en/what-is-intangible-heritage-00003
https://ich.unesco.org/en/20com
https://ich.unesco.org/en/state/india-IN?info=elements-on-the-lists
https://ich.unesco.org/en/news/india-to-host-the-20th-session-of-the-committee-in-2025-13542
https://www.unesco.org/en/intangible-cultural-heritage/committee-2025
संस्कृति मंत्रालय
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/intangible_cultural_heritage_in_India
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/session_venue
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/home#:~:text=All%20participants%20as%20well%20as%20the%20general,stream%20from%208th%20to%2013th%20DECEMBER%202025.
https://culture.gov.in/intangible-cultural-heritage
संगीत नाटक अकादमी
https://www.sangeetnatak.gov.in/sections/ICH
आईजीएनसीए
https://ignca.gov.in/divisionss/janapada-sampada/loka-parampara/intangible-cultural-heritage/inventory-on-the-intangible-cultural-heritage/
पीआईबी
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jul/doc2024715349801.pdf&ved=2ahUKEwiLjP_hho2RAxWtcGwGHTeMJmIQFnoECCIQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3yJyfq0iCsZHp_aBrRtEn6
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1839891
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122423
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154536&NoteId=154536&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2153599
See in PDF