PIB Headquarters
India Hosts UNESCO’s 20th ICH Session
A landmark moment in safeguarding living heritage
07 DEC 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India to host the 20th session of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage from 8 to 13 December 2025 in New Delhi.
• For the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, UNESCO adopted the 2003 Convention in its 32nd General Conference in Paris.
• The Intergovernmental Committee advances the goals of the 2003 Convention and ensures its effective implementation across Member States.
• India has served on the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for three terms.
• To date, 15 Indian elements have been inscribed on the UNESCO Representative list.
Introduction
The Government of India will host the 20th session of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage from 8 to 13 December 2025 in New Delhi. The historic Red Fort complex, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, has been chosen as the venue, symbolising the convergence of India’s tangible and intangible heritage under one roof.
This will be the first time that India hosts the ICH Committee session, and the meeting will be chaired by H.E. Vishal V. Sharma, India’s permanent delegate to UNESCO.The event coincides with the twentieth anniversary of India’s ratification of the 2003 Convention for Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage in 2005, underscoring India’s sustained commitment to preserving living cultural traditions.
Intangible cultural heritage, as UNESCO defines it, include the practices, knowledge, expressions, objects, and spaces that communities see as part of their cultural identity. Passed down over generations, this heritage evolves, strengthening cultural identity and appreciation of diversity.
Historical Background
For the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, UNESCO adopted the 2003 Convention on 17thOctober 2003 during its 32nd General Conference in Paris. The Convention responded to global concerns that living cultural traditions, oral practices, performing arts, social customs, rituals, knowledge systems, and craftsmanship were increasingly threatened by globalisation, social change, and limited resources.
The Convention placed communities, especially indigenous communities, groups, and individual practitioners, at the heart of safeguarding efforts, acknowledging their vital role in creating, maintaining and transmitting cultural heritage. It underscored the interdependence between tangible and intangible heritage, the need for global cooperation, and the importance of raising awareness among younger generations. With a shared global commitment to protecting humanity’s living heritage, the Convention formally established mechanisms for international cooperation, support, and recognition, laying the foundation for UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage lists and the subsequent work of the Intergovernmental Committee.
The purposes of this Convention are
• To safeguard the intangible cultural heritage;
• To ensure respect for the intangible cultural heritage of the communities, groups and individuals concerned;
• To raise awareness at the local, national and international levels of the importance of the intangible cultural heritage, and ensuring mutual appreciation thereof;
• To provide for global cooperation and assistance.
Functions of the Intergovernmental Committee
The Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage advances the objectives of the 2003 Convention and ensures their effective implementation across Member States. In fulfilling this mandate, the committee:
• Promotes and monitors the objectives and implementation of the 2003 Convention.
• Provides guidance on best practices and recommends measures for safeguarding intangible cultural heritage.
• Prepares and submits to the General Assembly the draft plan for the use of the Intangible Cultural Heritage Fund.
• Mobilises additional resources for the Fund in accordance with the Convention’s provisions.
• Drafts and proposes operational directives for the implementation of the Convention.
• Examines periodic reports submitted by States Parties and compiles summaries for the General Assembly.
• Evaluates requests from States Parties and makes decisions regarding:
• Inscription of elements on UNESCO’s ICH Lists (as per Articles 16, 17 and 18).
• Granting of international assistance.
20th Session of Intergovernmental Committee
The Ministry of Culture (MoC), Government of India and its autonomous body, the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) are the nodal agencies to host the 20th Session of the Intergovernmental Committee at the Red Fort (Lal Qila) in New Delhi. This magnificent 17th-century fort in Delhi, known for its stunning red sandstone walls and grand architecture, palaces, gardens, and museums is itself on the UNESCO World Heritage list.
Key Agendas
By hosting the 20th session of the ICH Committee, India aims to:
• Present and share its national ICH safeguarding model — combining institutional support, community participation, documentation and national inventory efforts — as a global good practice.
• Encourage increased international cooperation via collaborative nominations, joint safeguarding initiatives, capacity building, sharing of resources, technical exchange.
Bring greater global visibility to India’s intangible heritage — including lesser-known traditions, local crafts, regional festivals — thereby attracting global support, interest, research, tourism and resource mobilisation.
• Use the session’s global spotlight to motivate further domestic efforts such as documentation, inventorying, nomination dossiers, community engagement, especially among youth and future generations.
• Provide a platform for cultural diplomacy: project India’s soft-power, cultural richness, diversity and heritage leadership on a global stage.
• Strengthen the link between heritage conservation and sustainable development: intangible heritage as a resource for livelihoods, community identity, social cohesion, and cultural tourism.
India’s Intangible Cultural Heritage: A National & Global Asset
India’s intangible cultural heritage is not just a matter of tradition or nostalgia, it is a living asset with deep social, economic, educational, and diplomatic value.
• Social & Cultural Identity: ICH preserves linguistic, ethnic, regional, tribal, religious and community identities – fostering social cohesion and pluralism in a diverse nation like India.
• Livelihoods & Crafts Economy: Traditional crafts, performing arts, craftsmanship, and cultural tourism provide livelihoods to artisans, performers, craftspeople — often in rural or marginalised communities. Institutional support under the ICH Scheme can help sustain these livelihoods, prevent skill loss, and promote inclusive development.
• Education & Transmission of Knowledge: Many intangible heritage forms embed traditional knowledge — ecological practices, oral histories, craftsmanship techniques, folklore, rituals, indigenous wisdom. When documented and transmitted, these strengthen education, deepen cultural literacy and ensure intergenerational continuity.
• Cultural Diplomacy & Soft Power: Dances, festivals, crafts, oral traditions — reflects India’s diversity, unity, values, and cultural depth. Promoting them globally enhances India’s soft power, cultural diplomacy and international image. Hosting the session further amplifies this impact.
• Global Heritage Governance & Leadership Role: With its vast heritage landscape, India’s active participation and role as host strengthen global heritage governance under UNESCO. It positions the nation as a key voice among developing countries, advocating for balanced, inclusive, and community-sensitive approaches to heritage preservation globally.
India’s Contributions to ICH
India’s vast and diverse intangible cultural heritage—encompassing living traditions, oral expressions, performing arts, rituals, crafts, and community practices—requires systematic institutional support for its preservation and transmission. To address this need, the Ministry of Culture launched the “Scheme for Safeguarding the Intangible Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India” as a centralised mechanism to strengthen ongoing but scattered preservation efforts. Meanwhile, the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) organizes capacity-building workshops to train individuals and increase awareness about the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH).
The Scheme aims to revitalise institutions, practitioners, communities, scholars, and organizations engaged in safeguarding ICH, while enhancing national and international recognition of India’s cultural traditions, including through UNESCO nominations. It supports a wide range of stakeholders—universities, state governments, NGOs, cultural bodies, researchers, and individual practitioners.
Key activities under the Scheme include documentation and creation of ICH inventories; preservation and promotion of cultural expressions; preparation of UNESCO nomination dossiers; training and capacity building for artists; workshops and performances; dissemination initiatives; education–culture integration; and support for skill development through Sector Skill Councils under the National Vocational Educational Qualifications Framework (NVEQF).
India’s Intangible Cultural Heritage Inscribed by UNESCO
India, as a State Party to the UNESCO 2003 Convention for Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage, has actively advanced the preservation of its living cultural traditions through national institutions such as the Ministry of Culture and the Sangeet Natak Akademi. To date, 15 Indian elements have been inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, reflecting the country’s extraordinary civilisational depth and cultural continuity.
Did You Know?
This year, India has nominated Chhath Mahaparva and Diwali for UNESCO’s ICH List.
These inscriptions also reflect India’s commitment to safeguarding diverse cultural expression through community participation, documentation, training, and transmission, principles central to the 2003 convention. These inscriptions range from ancient performing arts like Kutiyattam and Chhau, to sacred traditions such as Vedic chanting, Buddhist chanting in Ladakh, and community-based practices like Ramlila, Ramman, and Sankirtana. Everyday cultural knowledge systems are equally represented through the metalcraft of the Thatheras of Jandiala Guru, the Kalbelia community’s dynamic music and dance, and large-scale social-spiritual gatherings like the Kumbh Mela. Elements such as Yoga, Durga Puja, and Garba showcase India’s vibrant contemporary cultural identity, while Novruz, celebrated across several countries including India, highlights regional cultural interconnectedness.
Conclusion
India’s hosting of the 20th UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee session marks a milestone, blending symbolic significance with a real chance to lead. With a strong heritage infrastructure and history of cultural diversity, India is ready to showcase and share its safeguarding model. This event offers India an opportunity to highlight its living heritage, foster global cooperation, and shape a renewed approach to preserving intangible cultural heritage for current and future generations.
The success of the 20thsession of the Intergovernmental Committee in New Delhi will reflect positively on UNESCO, the Government of India, and the vitality of India’s cultural traditions. India’s heritage lives through its people, expressed in its languages, arts, rituals, festivals, and belief systems. Hosting this year’s session shows India’s enduring commitment to safeguarding its cultural legacy for future generations.
References
UNESCO
https://ich.unesco.org/en/what-is-intangible-heritage-00003
https://ich.unesco.org/en/20com
https://ich.unesco.org/en/state/india-IN?info=elements-on-the-lists
https://ich.unesco.org/en/news/india-to-host-the-20th-session-of-the-committee-in-2025-13542
https://www.unesco.org/en/intangible-cultural-heritage/committee-2025
Ministry of Culture
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/intangible_cultural_heritage_in_India
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/session_venue
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/home#:~:text=All%20participants%20as%20well%20as%20the%20general,stream%20from%208th%20to%2013th%20DECEMBER%202025.
https://culture.gov.in/intangible-cultural-heritage
SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI
https://www.sangeetnatak.gov.in/sections/ICH
IGNCA
https://ignca.gov.in/divisionss/janapada-sampada/loka-parampara/intangible-cultural-heritage/inventory-on-the-intangible-cultural-heritage/
PIB
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jul/doc2024715349801.pdf&ved=2ahUKEwiLjP_hho2RAxWtcGwGHTeMJmIQFnoECCIQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3yJyfq0iCsZHp_aBrRtEn6
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1839891
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122423
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154536&NoteId=154536&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2153599
See in PDF

PIB Headquarters
ہندوستان یونیسکو کے 20ویں آئی سی ایچ سیشن کی میزبانی کرے گا
موجودہ ورثے کے تحفظ میں ایک تاریخی لمحہ
07 DEC 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات:
ہندوستان 8 سے 13 دسمبر 2025 تک نئی دہلی میں ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے یونیسکو کی بین الحکومتی کمیٹی کے 20ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
یونیسکو نے پیرس میں اپنی 32ویں جنرل کانفرنس میں غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے 2003 کے کنونشن کو اپنایا۔
بین الحکومتی کمیٹی 2003 کے کنونشن کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے اور رکن ممالک میں اس کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
ہندوستان یونیسکو کی بین الحکومتی کمیٹی میں تین میعادوں کے لیے خدمات انجام دے چکا ہے۔
آج تک، 15 ہندوستانی عناصر کو یونیسکو کی نمائندہ فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند 8 سے 13 دسمبر 2025 تک نئی دہلی میں غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے یونیسکو کی بین الحکومتی کمیٹی کے 20ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گی۔ تاریخی لال قلعہ کمپلیکس، جو یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی جگہ ہے، کو مقام کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان کے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی علامت ہے۔
یہ پہلا موقع ہوگا جب ہندوستان آئی سی ایچ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گا، اور اس میٹنگ کی صدارت یونیسکو میں ہندوستان کے مستقل نمائندے محترم وشال وی شرما کریں گے۔ یہ تقریب 2005 میں غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے 2003 کے کنونشن کی ہندوستان کی توثیق کی بیسویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہے، جو زندہ ثقافتی روایات کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کی مسلسل وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
یونیسکو کی تعریف کے مطابق، غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے میں طرز عمل، علم، اظہار، اشیاء، اور وہ مقامات شامل ہیں جنہیں کمیونٹیز اپنی ثقافتی شناخت کا حصہ سمجھتی ہیں۔ یہ ورثہ، جو نسلوں سے گزرتا ہے، وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ارتقا پذیر ہوتا ہے، ثقافتی شناخت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور تنوع کی تعریف کرتا ہے۔
تاریخی پس منظر
یونیسکو نے 17 اکتوبر 2003 کو پیرس میں اپنی 32ویں جنرل کانفرنس کے دوران غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ سے متعلق 2003 کے کنونشن کو اپنایا۔ کنونشن نے عالمی خدشات جیسے کہ موجودہ ثقافتی روایات، زبانی طریقوں، پرفارمنگ آرٹس، سماجی رسوم و رواج، سماجی علم، رسم و رواج، سماجی تبدیلیوں، سماجی علم اور رسم و رواج کے تیزی سے خطرے میں پڑنے جیسے عالمی خدشات کو حل کیا۔ محدود وسائل.
کنونشن نے ثقافتی ورثے کی تخلیق، دیکھ بھال اور ترسیل میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کمیونٹیز، خاص طور پر مقامی کمیونٹیز، گروپس، اور انفرادی پریکٹیشنرز کو تحفظ کی کوششوں کے مرکز میں رکھا۔ اس نے ٹھوس اور غیر محسوس ورثے کے درمیان باہمی انحصار، عالمی تعاون کی ضرورت اور نوجوان نسلوں میں شعور بیدار کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انسانیت کے زندہ ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے مشترکہ عالمی عزم کے ساتھ، کنونشن نے باضابطہ طور پر بین الاقوامی تعاون، حمایت اور شناخت کے لیے میکانزم قائم کیے، جس نے یونیسکو کی غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرستوں اور بین الحکومتی کمیٹی کے بعد کے کام کی بنیاد رکھی۔
اس کنونشن کے مقاصد یہ ہیں:
غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت کے لیے،
• متعلقہ برادریوں، گروہوں اور افراد کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے احترام کو یقینی بنانا،
• مقامی، قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری اور باہمی تعریف کو بڑھانا،
• عالمی تعاون اور مدد فراہم کرنا۔
بین الحکومتی کمیٹی کے کام
غیر سرکاری ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت کے لیے بین الحکومتی کمیٹی 2003 کے کنونشن کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے اور ریاستی جماعتوں میں ان کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ اس کام کو انجام دینے میں، کمیٹی:
• 2003 کے کنونشن کے مقاصد اور نفاذ کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور اس کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔
بہترین طریقوں پر رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے اور غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے اقدامات کی سفارش کرتا ہے۔
• غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثہ فنڈ کے استعمال کے لیے ایک مسودہ منصوبہ تیار کرتا ہے اور جنرل اسمبلی کو پیش کرتا ہے۔
کنونشن کی دفعات کے مطابق فنڈ کے لیے اضافی وسائل کو متحرک کرتا ہے۔
• کنونشن کے نفاذ کے لیے آپریشنل ہدایات کا مسودہ اور تجویز کرتا ہے۔
• رکن ممالک کی طرف سے پیش کی جانے والی متواتر رپورٹوں کی جانچ کرتا ہے اور جنرل اسمبلی کے لیے خلاصے مرتب کرتا ہے۔
• رکن ممالک کی درخواستوں کا جائزہ لیتا ہے اور اس بارے میں فیصلے کرتا ہے:
یونیسکو کی آئی سی ایچ فہرستوں پر عناصر کا نوشتہ (مقالات 16، 17 اور 18 کے مطابق)۔
بین الاقوامی امداد فراہم کرنا۔
بین الحکومتی کمیٹی کا 20 واں اجلاس
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت اور اس کا خود مختار ادارہ، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی نئی دہلی کے لال قلعہ میں بین الحکومتی کمیٹی کے 20ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کرنے والی نوڈل ایجنسیاں ہیں۔ دہلی میں 17ویں صدی کا یہ شاندار قلعہ، جو اپنی شاندار سرخ ریتیلی پتھر کی دیواروں اور شاندار فن تعمیر، محلات، باغات اور عجائب گھروں کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، خود یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے میں شامل ہے۔
کلیدی ایجنڈا
آئی سی ا یچ کمیٹی کے 20ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کرکے، ہندوستان کا مقصد ہے:
• ادارہ جاتی تعاون، کمیونٹی کی شرکت، دستاویزات، اور قومی انوینٹری کی کوششوں کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے، ایک عالمی اچھے عمل کے طور پر اس کے قومی آئی ایس ایچ حفاظتی ماڈل کو پیش کریں اور شیئر کریں۔
• باہمی تعاون کی نامزدگیوں، مشترکہ حفاظتی اقدامات، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، وسائل کی تقسیم، اور تکنیکی تبادلوں کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مزید بڑھانا۔
مقامی دستکاری اور علاقائی تہواروں جیسی غیر معروف روایات سمیت ہندوستان کے غیر محسوس ورثے کو عالمی سطح پر زیادہ سے زیادہ مرئیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، اس طرح عالمی حمایت، دلچسپی، تحقیق، سیاحت اور وسائل کو متحرک کرنا۔
• سیشن کی عالمی اپیل کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے گھریلو کوششوں جیسے دستاویزات، فہرست سازی، نامزدگی، اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں اور آنے والی نسلوں میں حوصلہ افزائی کرنا۔
ثقافتی سفارت کاری کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا: عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی نرم طاقت، ثقافتی فراوانی، تنوع اور ورثے کی قیادت کو ظاہر کرنا۔
• ورثے کے تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی کے درمیان تعلق کو مضبوط کرنا: غیر محسوس ورثہ بطور ذریعہ معاش، برادری کی شناخت، سماجی ہم آہنگی، اور ثقافتی سیاحت۔
ہندوستان کا غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثہ: ایک قومی اور عالمی اثاثہ
ہندوستان کا غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثہ محض ایک روایت یا ماضی کی یاد نہیں ہے بلکہ گہرا سماجی، معاشی، تعلیمی اور سفارتی قدر کے ساتھ ایک زندہ اثاثہ ہے۔
سماجی اور ثقافتی شناخت: آئی سی ایچ لسانی، نسلی، علاقائی، قبائلی، مذہبی اور برادری کی شناخت کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے اور ہندوستان جیسے متنوع ملک میں سماجی ہم آہنگی اور تکثیریت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
ذریعہ معاش اور دستکاری معیشت: روایتی دستکاری، پرفارمنگ آرٹس، دستکاری، اور ثقافتی سیاحت کاریگروں، فنکاروں اور دستکاروں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرتی ہے، جو اکثر دیہی یا پسماندہ کمیونٹیز میں رہتے ہیں۔ آئی سی ایچ سکیم کے تحت ادارہ جاتی مدد ان معاش کو برقرار رکھنے، مہارت کے نقصان کو روکنے اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔
تعلیم اور علم کی تقسیم: بہت سے غیر محسوس ورثے کی شکلیں روایتی علم پر مشتمل ہوتی ہیں جیسے ماحولیاتی طریقوں، زبانی تاریخ، دستکاری کی تکنیک، لوک کہانیاں، رسومات، اور مقامی حکمت۔ جب دستاویزی اور پھیلایا جاتا ہے، تو وہ تعلیم کو تقویت دیتے ہیں، ثقافتی خواندگی کو گہرا کرتے ہیں، اور نسلی تسلسل کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور نرم طاقت: رقص، تہوار، دستکاری اور زبانی روایات ہندوستان کے تنوع، اتحاد، اقدار اور ثقافتی گہرائی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ ان کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دینے سے ہندوستان کی نرم طاقت، ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور بین الاقوامی امیج میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس سیشن کی میزبانی اس اثر کو مزید بڑھاتی ہے۔
عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی حکمرانی اور قیادت کا کردار: اپنے وسیع ورثے کے منظر نامے کے ساتھ، میزبان کے طور پر ہندوستان کی فعال شرکت اور کردار یونیسکو کے تحت عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کو ترقی پذیر ممالک کے درمیان ایک سرکردہ آواز کے طور پر قائم کرتا ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے متوازن، جامع اور کمیونٹی کے لحاظ سے حساس نقطہ نظر کی وکالت کرتا ہے۔
آئی سی ایچ میں ہندوستان کا تعاون
ہندوستان کا وسیع اور متنوع غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثہ، جس میں زندہ روایات، زبانی اظہار، پرفارمنگ آرٹس، رسومات، دستکاری اور کمیونٹی کے طریقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، اس کے تحفظ اور پھیلاؤ کے لیے منظم ادارہ جاتی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، وزارت ثقافت نے "ہندوستان کے غیر محسوس ورثے اور متنوع ثقافتی روایات کے تحفظ کے لیے اسکیم" کا آغاز کیا تاکہ تحفظ کی جاری کوششوں کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔ دریں اثنا، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی (SNA) افراد کو تربیت دینے اور غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثہ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد آئی سی ایچ کے تحفظ میں شامل اداروں، پریکٹیشنرز، کمیونٹیز، اسکالرز اور تنظیموں کو زندہ کرنا ہے، ساتھ ہی یونیسکو کی نامزدگیوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی روایات کی قومی اور بین الاقوامی شناخت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، بشمول یونیورسٹیاں، ریاستی حکومتیں، این جی اوز، ثقافتی اداروں، محققین، اور انفرادی پریکٹیشنرز۔
اسکیم کے تحت کلیدی سرگرمیوں میں دستاویزات اور آئی سی ایچ فہرست کی تشکیل، ثقافتی تاثرات کا تحفظ اور فروغ، یونیسکو کے نامزدگی ڈوزیئر کی تیاری، فنکاروں کے لیے تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر، ورکشاپس اور پرفارمنس، تقسیم کے اقدامات، تعلیم-ثقافت کا انضمام، اور قومی پیشہ ورانہ تعلیمی قابلیت کے تحت سیکٹر سکل کونسلز کے ذریعے ہنر کی ترقی کے لیے تعاون شامل ہیں۔
یونیسکو کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کا غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثہ کندہ
غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے 2003 کے یونیسکو کنونشن کے ایک ریاستی فریق کے طور پر، ہندوستان نے وزارت ثقافت اور قومی اداروں جیسے کہ سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے ذریعے اپنی متحرک ثقافتی روایات کے تحفظ کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ آج تک، 15 ہندوستانی عناصر کو یونیسکو کی نمائندہ فہرست آف دی غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے میں کندہ کیا گیا ہے، جو ملک کی غیر معمولی تہذیبی گہرائی اور ثقافتی تسلسل کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
کیا آپ جانتے ہیں؟
اس سال، ہندوستان نے یونیسکو کی آئی سی ایچ فہرست کے لیے چھٹھ مہاپروا اور دیوالی کو نامزد کیا ہے۔
یہ نوشتہ جات کمیونٹی کی شرکت، دستاویزات، تربیت، اور تقسیم کے ذریعے متنوع ثقافتی اظہار کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی بھی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جو 2003 کے کنونشن کے مرکزی اصول ہیں۔ یہ نوشتہ جات قدیم پرفارمنگ آرٹس جیسے کوتیاٹم اور چھاؤ سے لے کر مقدس روایات جیسے ویدک منتر، لداخ میں بدھ مت کے نعرے، اور رام لیلا، رمن اور سنکرتن جیسے کمیونٹی پر مبنی طریقوں تک ہیں۔ روزمرہ کے ثقافتی علمی نظاموں کی یکساں نمائندگی جنڈیالہ گرو کے تھاتھرس کے دھاتی کام، کالبیلیا برادری کی متحرک موسیقی اور رقص، اور کمبھ میلہ جیسی بڑے پیمانے پر سماجی و روحانی تقریبات کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ یوگا، درگا پوجا، اور گربا جیسے عناصر ہندوستان کی متحرک عصری ثقافتی شناخت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جبکہ نوروز، ہندوستان سمیت کئی ممالک میں منایا جاتا ہے، علاقائی ثقافتی باہمی ربط کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
نتیجہ
یونیسکو کی بین الحکومتی کمیٹی کے 20ویں اجلاس کی ہندوستان کی میزبانی ایک سنگ میل ہے، جس میں حقیقی قیادت کے مواقع کے ساتھ علامتی اہمیت ہے۔ ایک مضبوط ورثے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ثقافتی تنوع کی تاریخ کے ساتھ، ہندوستان اپنے تحفظ کے ماڈل کی نمائش اور اشتراک کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کو اپنے متحرک ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے، عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ کرنے کے لیے ایک نئے انداز کو تشکیل دینے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں بین الحکومتی کمیٹی کے 20ویں اجلاس کی کامیابی سے یونیسکو، حکومت ہند، اور ہندوستان کی ثقافتی روایات کی زندگی پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔ ہندوستان کا ورثہ اپنے لوگوں کے ذریعے زندہ رہتا ہے، جس کا اظہار اس کی زبانوں، فنون، رسم و رواج، تہواروں اور عقائد کے نظام میں ہوتا ہے۔ اس سال کے اجلاس کی میزبانی مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لیے اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کی مسلسل عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
سیاق و سباق
یونیسکو
حوالہ جات
یونیسکو
https://ich.unesco.org/en/what-is-intangible-heritage-00003
https://ich.unesco.org/en/20com
https://ich.unesco.org/en/state/india-IN?info=elements-on-the-lists
https://ich.unesco.org/en/news/india-to-host-the-20th-session-of-the-committee-in-2025-13542
https://www.unesco.org/en/intangible-cultural-heritage/committee-2025
وزارت ثقافت
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/intangible_cultural_heritage_in_India
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/session_venue
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/home#:~:text=
تمام شرکاء کے ساتھ ساتھ 8 دسمبر سے 2013 دسمبر 2025 تک کا عمومی سلسلہ۔
https://culture.gov.in/intangible-cultural-heritage
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی
https://www.sangeetnatak.gov.in/sections/ICH
آئی جی این سی اے
https://ignca.gov.in/divisionss/janapada-sampada/loka-parampara/intangible-cultural-heritage/inventory-on-the-intangible-cultural-heritage/
پی آئی بی
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jul/doc202471534 9801.pdf&ved=2ahUKEwiLjP_hho2RAxWtcGwGHTeMJmIQFnoECCIQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3yJyfq0iCsZHp_aBrRtEn6
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1839891
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122423
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154536&NoteId=154536&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2153599
پی ڈی ایف میں دیکھیں