PIB Backgrounder
Bridges of India: Architecture Against the Odds
20 DEC 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Spanning over turbulent rivers, deep gorges, and restless seas, India’s bridges stand as silent testimonies to the country’s engineering ambition. They connect not just towns and regions, but people, cultures, and economies, often in places where geography had long dictated isolation. Across India, bridges shape everyday life in ways most of us barely notice. They shorten distances that once took days to cross, open access to remote communities, and withstand nature at its fiercest. Among the countless bridges that form a vast network throughout the country, several key bridges exemplify the scale and vision of India’s infrastructure. Each one carries its own tale, of daring design, relentless weather, and the human resolve to overcome terrain.
Bridges That Define India’s Connectivity
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu
Stretching across the Arabian Sea like a bold stroke on the city’s canvas, the Atal Setu, also known as the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link (MTHL), marks Mumbai’s biggest step towards a horizon unrestrained by traffic and time. It has been developed to ease the heavy traffic burden of Mumbai’s island city. Built using advanced construction and safety systems, the bridge offers a faster and safer route across the bay, reducing accident risks and improving the daily travel experience for commuters. Its impact, however, extends beyond transportation. The MTHL has helped boost tourism in Mumbai and nearby regions, while also enhancing connectivity for trade and industry, contributing to the growth of the local economy. Spanning 16.5 kilometres over the sea and extending another 5.5 kilometres on land, the project was approved at a cost of Rs. 17,843 crore and stands as India’s longest sea bridge. Even amid the unprecedented challenges posed by the Covid-19 pandemic, the project managed to stay on track and meet its planned deadline.
Chenab Bridge
India’s engineering prowess has reached a new pinnacle with the completion of the Chenab Bridge, the world’s highest railway arch bridge. It has been hailed as a testament to the brilliance and commitment of the country’s engineers and workers as the project confronted hurdles, from difficult terrain and extreme weather to falling rocks in the mountains, making construction exceptionally demanding. While millions travel to Paris to admire the Eiffel Tower, the Chenab Bridge rises 35 metres higher, positioning itself not only as a vital infrastructural asset but also as an emerging tourist landmark. Perched 359 metres above the Chenab River, the bridge forms a crucial segment of the Udhampur–Srinagar–Baramulla Railway Link (USBRL). With Vande Bharat trains set to operate on the route, travel time between Katra and Srinagar will reduce to just about three hours. The 1,315-metre-long steel arch structure has been designed to withstand wind speeds up to 260 kmph and built with a projected lifespan of 120 years. Constructed at a cost of Rs. 1,486 crore, the Chenab Rail Bridge stands as a symbol of India’s ambition, technical excellence, and advancing infrastructure capabilities.
New Pamban Bridge
The newly constructed Pamban Bridge, connecting Rameswaram with the mainland, is India’s first vertical lift railway sea bridge. It has emerged as a standout symbol of modern Indian infrastructure on the world map. Built at a cost exceeding Rs. 700 crore, the 2.07 km structure includes a 72.5-metre vertical lift section that can rise 17 metres, allowing ships to pass safely without halting train movement. The new Pamban Bridge’s construction encountered major environmental and logistical challenges, including turbulent waters, strong winds, cyclones and seismic risks, and the difficulty of transporting heavy materials to the remote site within tight tidal windows. Through innovative engineering and advanced technology, over 1,400 tons of fabrication, lift-span launches, 99 girders, and extensive track and electrification work at sea were completed with zero injuries. Crafted with stainless reinforcement, high-performance protective coatings, and fully welded joints, the bridge promises greater longevity and lower upkeep. It has also been prepared for future growth, with space for a second railway line. A specialised polysiloxane finish shields the structure from corrosion, an essential safeguard given the demanding coastal conditions.
Dhola–Sadiya Bridge
The Dhola–Sadiya Bridge, also known as the Bhupen Hazarika Setu, is a vital link between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, providing the first permanent road connection between northern Assam and eastern Arunachal Pradesh. Built as a beam bridge, it sweeps over the Lohit River, one of the Brahmaputra’s major tributaries, connecting Dhola in Tinsukia district to Sadiya in the north. Stretching 9.15 kilometres, it is built to withstand the load of 60-tonne military tanks, including the Indian Army’s Arjun and T-72 models. This capability adds significant strategic value to the structure.
Anji Khad Bridge
The Anji Khad Bridge pierces the Himalayan landscape with an elegance and scale unmatched, emerging as India’s first cable-stayed railway bridge and a key link in the Katra–Banihal section of the Udhampur–Srinagar–Baramulla Rail Line. Located about 80 kilometres from Jammu and set against snow-capped peaks, the bridge soars 331 metres above the Anji River valley and extends 725 metres across the gorge. Its defining feature is an inverted Y-shaped pylon rising 193 metres above its foundation, supported by 96 high-tensile cables. More than 8,200 metric tonnes of structural steel reinforce the bridge, enabling it to withstand seismic activity. The Anji Khad Bridge was built through extremely rugged Himalayan conditions marked by cherty limestone formations and unstable hill-wash debris with large limestone boulders. To protect the mountain ecology, extensive slope-stabilisation measures were implemented throughout construction. Beyond its technical sophistication, the Anji Khad Bridge stands as a symbol of persistence and vision, with completion in just 11 months. As part of the broader rail link connecting the Kashmir Valley with the rest of India, it is set to improve travel efficiency, enhance regional connectivity, and unlock new economic opportunities.
Conclusion
India’s bridges are more than infrastructure; they are statements of intent, connecting a nation defined by scale and contrast. They rise from mountainsides, pierce through monsoon clouds, and skim the surface of some of the subcontinent’s most volatile waters. Through every corner of this vast terrain, various bridges continue to reflect India’s drive and determination. The Bogibeel Bridge and the New Saraighat Bridge in Assam, across the mighty Brahmaputra, carry both road and rail to strengthen connectivity. Similarly, the Digha–Sonpur Bridge in Bihar enhances movement across the river Ganga with its robust rail-cum-road design. In their shadows lie stories of innovation, perseverance, and the complex landscapes they dared to conquer. They reshape economies, redraw maps, and reimagine how people move, live, and dream. Each new span reflects not just engineering progress, but the nation’s willingness to push beyond the limitations of region, time, and history. As India continues to grow, its bridges will remain among the clearest expressions of a country in motion, always reaching forward, always building its own path.
References
Ministry of Railways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118895
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119836
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2153252&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1990763&reg=3&lang=2
Prime Minister's Office
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1995649
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2134513
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118700
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154553&ModuleId=3
Other Links
https://mmrda.maharashtra.gov.in/en/projects/transport/mumbai-trans-harbour-link/overview
https://tinsukia.assam.gov.in/tourist-place-detail/275
https://dibrugarh.assam.gov.in/tourist-place-detail/276
https://morth.nic.in/sites/default/files/PragatiKiNayiGati/assam/files/assets/common/downloads/MAKING%20ASSAM%20ACCESSIBLE.pdf
https://www.iricen.gov.in/iricen/ipwe_seminar/2017/Nov%202023%20Vol-2/Construction%20of%20Central%20Embankment.pdf
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
भारत के पुल : कठिनाइयों पर स्थापत्य की विजय
20 DEC 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
बलखाती नदियों, गहरी खाइयों और बेचैन समंदरों के ऊपर तने भारत के पुल इंजीनियरी में देश की महत्वाकांक्षाओं के मूक साक्षी हैं। ये सिर्फ शहरों और क्षेत्रों को ही नहीं, बल्कि व्यक्तियों, संस्कृतियों और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को भी जोड़ते हैं। ये पुल अक्सर उन स्थानों को एक दूसरे से मिलाते हैं जिन्हें भूगोल ने लंबे समय से अलग-थलग कर रखा था। समूचे भारत में पुल जिस तरह रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी को संवारते हैं उस ओर हममें से ज्यादातर का ध्यान नहीं जाता। वे उन दूरियों को घटाते हैं जिन्हें तय करने में कई दिन लग जाते थे। वे दूरदराज के समुदायों तक पहुंच बनाते और प्रकृति के सबसे उग्र रूपों का सामना करते हैं। देश भर में फैले अनगिनत पुलों के जाल में कई प्रमुख पुल विशालता और भारतीय अवसंरचना की दृष्टि की मिसाल हैं। इनमें से हर पुल अपने में साहसिक डिजाइन तथा निर्मम मौसम और मुश्किल भूभागों पर विजय पाने के मानवीय संकल्प की कहानी समेटे है।
भारत की संयोजकता को परिभाषित करने वाले पुल
अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी सेवरी-न्हावा शेवा अटल सेतु
अरब सागर के ऊपर अटल सेतु मुंबई महानगर के कैनवस पर कूची के बिंदास स्पर्श की तरह है। इसे मुंबई ट्रांस हार्बर लिंक (एमटीएचएल) के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। यह भीड़भाड़ और समय के बंधनों से मुक्त क्षितिज की ओर मुंबई का सबसे बड़ा कदम है। इसे मुंबई के द्वीपीय शहर पर ट्रैफिक के भारी बोझ को घटाने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। आधुनिक निर्माण और सुरक्षा प्रणालियों के इस्तेमाल से बना यह पुल खाड़ी के आरपार ज्यादा तेज और सुरक्षित मार्ग प्रदान करता है। इससे दुर्घटना के जोखिम में गिरावट आने के साथ ही यात्रियों के रोजाना यात्रा के अनुभव में सुधार आता है। लेकिन इसका प्रभाव परिवहन से आगे भी है। एमटीएचएल मुंबई और इसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में भी सहायक है। यह व्यापार और उद्योग के लिए कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ा कर स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में भी योगदान कर रहा है। यह पुल समंदर के ऊपर 16.5 किलोमीटर और जमीन पर 5.5 किमी है। इस परियोजना के लिए 17843 करोड़ रुपए की लागत मंजूर की गई थी और यह भारत का सबसे लंबा समुद्री पुल है। कोविड 19 की वैश्विक महामारी से पैदा अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों के बावजूद यह परियोजना पटरी पर रही और निर्धारित समय पर पूरी हुई।
चेनाब पुल
विश्व के सबसे ऊंचे मेहराबदार रेल सेतु, चेनाब पुल का निर्माण पूरा होने के साथ ही भारत का इंजीनियरी कौशल भी एक नई ऊंचाई को छू रहा है। इस परियोजना को अनेक बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ा। दुर्गम इलाके, हद से ज्यादा खराब मौसम और पर्वतों से गिरते पत्थरों ने निर्माण का काम बेहद कठिन बना दिया था। 4 लाखों लोग एफिल टॉवर को देखने के लिए पेरिस जाते हैं। लेकिन चेनाब पुल उससे भी 35 मीटर ऊंचा है। यह महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचनात्मक संपत्ति होने के साथ ही उभरता पर्यटन स्थल भी है। चेनाब नदी के 359 मीटर ऊपर बना यह पुल उधमपुर-श्रीनगर-बारामूला रेलवे लिंक (यूएसबीआरएल) का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। इस रेल मार्ग पर वंदे भारत ट्रेनों का परिचालन शुरू होने वाला है जिससे श्रीनगर और कटरा के बीच यात्रा का समय घट कर सिर्फ लगभग 3 घंटों का रह जाएगा। इस्पात की मेहराबों का 1315 मीटर लंबा यह ढांचा 260 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा तक हवा के वेग को झेल सकता है और इसकी उम्र 120 साल होगी। कुल 1486 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से बना चेनाब रेल पुल भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा, तकनीकी श्रेष्ठता और बढ़ती अवसंरचनात्मक क्षमताओं का प्रतीक है।
नया पंबन पुल
रामेश्वरम को मुख्य भूमि से जोड़ने वाला नया बना पंबन पुल, भारत का पहला वर्टिकल लिफ्ट रेलवे समुद्री पुल है। यह दुनिया के नक्शे पर आधुनिक भारतीय अवसंरचना के एक खास प्रतीक के तौर पर उभरा है। 700 करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा की लागत से बने इस 2.07 किमी लंबे पुल में 72.5 मीटर का एक
वर्टिकल लिफ्ट सेक्शन है जो 17 मीटर तक ऊपर उठ सकता है, जिससे ट्रेन की आवाजाही रोके बिना जहाज़ सुरक्षित रूप से गुज़र सकते हैं। नए पंबन पुल के निर्माण में प्रमुख पर्यावरणीय और लॉजिस्टिकल चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा। इनमें तेज उठती समुद्री लहरें, तेज़ हवाएँ, चक्रवात और भूकंपीय जोखिम शामिल थे। साथ ही, सीमित ज्वार-भाटा के भीतर दूरस्थ स्थल तक भारी सामग्री को लेजाना भी मुश्किल था। अभिनव इंजीनियरिंग और उन्नत तकनीक के माध्यम से, 1,400 टन से अधिक का फैब्रिकेशन, लिफ्ट-स्पैन लॉन्च, 99 गर्डर्स, और समुद्र में व्यापक ट्रैक व विद्युतीकरण का काम किसी को चोट पहुंचाए बिना पूरा किया गया। इसे जंगरोधी, उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाली सुरक्षात्मक कोटिंग्स और जोड़ों को पूरी तरह वेल्ड करके तैयार किया गया है। यह पुल कम रखरखाव के साथ लंबे समय तक चलने वाला है। इसे भविष्य को ध्यान में रखकर तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें दूसरी रेलवे लाइन के लिए जगह छोड़ी गई है। चुनौतीपूर्ण तटीय परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए, इस पर की गई एक विशेष पॉलीसिलोक्सेन परत इसको जंग से बचाती है, जो इसके लिए एक आवश्यक सुरक्षा उपाय है।
धोला-सादिया पुल
धोला-सादिया पुल, जिसे भूपेन हजारिका सेतु के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, यह असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है। यह उत्तरी असम और पूर्वी अरुणाचल प्रदेश के बीच पहला पक्का सड़क संपर्क का साधन भी है। बीम ब्रिज के तौर पर बना यह पुल ब्रह्मपुत्र की मुख्य सहायक नदियों में से एक, लोहित नदी के ऊपर से गुज़रता है, जो तिनसुकिया ज़िले में धोला को उत्तर में सादिया से जोड़ता है। 9.15 किलोमीटर लंबा यह पुल 60-टन के मिलिट्री टैंकों का वज़न सहने के लिए बनाया गया है, जिसमें भारतीय सेना के अर्जुन और टी-72 मॉडल भी शामिल हैं। यह क्षमता इस संरचना में महत्वपूर्ण सामरिक महत्व जोड़ती है।
अंजी खड्ड पुल
अंजी खड्ड पुल अपनी खूबसूरती और बड़े आकार के साथ हिमालय के नज़ारे में चार चांद लगा देता है। यह भारत का पहला केबल-आधारित रेलवे पुल है और उधमपुर-श्रीनगर-बारामुला रेल लाइन के कटरा-बनिहाल सेक्शन में एक अहम कड़ी है। जम्मू से लगभग 80 किलोमीटर दूर और बर्फ से ढकी चोटियों के बीच बना यह पुल अंजी नदी घाटी से 331 मीटर ऊपर है और 725 मीटर लंबा है। इसकी सबसे खास बात इसका उल्टा वाई -आकार का खंभा है जो अपनी नींव से 193 मीटर ऊपर उठता है, इसमें 96 केबलों का उपयोग किया गया है। 8,200 मीट्रिक टन से ज़्यादा संरचनागत स्टील पुल को मजबूत बनाता है, जिससे यह भूकंप को झेल पाता है। अंजी खड्ड पुल हिमालय की बहुत मुश्किल परिस्थितियों में बनाया गया था, यहाँ चूना पत्थर की चट्टानें और बड़े-बड़े चूना पत्थर के बोल्डर के साथ पहाड़ी ढलान का मलबा था। पहाड़ की पारिस्थितकी को बचाने के लिए, पूरे निर्माण के दौरान बड़े पैमाने पर ढलान से बचाने के उपाय किए गए। अपनी तकनिकी बारीकियों के अलावा, अंजी खड्ड पुल सिर्फ़ 11 महीनों में पूरा किया गया जो लगन और समझ का प्रतीक बन गया है। यह कश्मीर घाटी को शेष भारत से जोड़ने वाले बड़े रेल संपर्क के तौर पर, यात्रा को आसान बनाएगा, क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगा और नए आर्थिक अवसर खोलेगा।
भारत के पुल सिर्फ़ अवसंरचना से कहीं ज़्यादा हैं; वे इरादों को बयान करते हैं, जो एक ऐसे बड़े देश को जोड़ते हैं जो अपनी विविधता के लिए जाना जाता है। वे पर्वतों, मॉनसून के बादलों और इस उपमहाद्वीप की पानी की सबसे अशांत लहरों से गुज़रते हैं। इस विशाल इलाके के हर कोने में, अलग-अलग पुल भारत की लगन और दृढ़ संकल्प को दिखाते रहते हैं। असम में, शक्तिशाली ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर बना बोगीबील पुल और नया सरायघाट पुल, कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए सड़क और रेल दोनों की सुविधा देते हैं। इसी तरह, बिहार में दीघा-सोनपुर पुल अपने मज़बूत रेल-और-रोड डिज़ाइन से गंगा नदी के पार आवाजाही को बेहतर बनाता है। उनकी छाया में नवप्रवर्तन, लगन और उन मुश्किल जगहों की कहानियाँ छिपी हैं जिन्हें जीतने की उन्होंने हिम्मत की। वे अर्थव्यवस्था को नया आकार देते हैं, वे नए नक्शे बनाते हैं, और लोगों के चलने, रहने और सपने देखने के तरीके को बदलते हैं। हर नया पुल सिर्फ इंजीनियरिंग प्रगति को ही नहीं दिखाता, बल्कि क्षेत्र, समय और इतिहास की सीमाओं से आगे बढ़ने की देश की इच्छा को भी दिखाता है। जैसे-जैसे भारत आगे बढ़ रहा है, उसके ये पुल, आगे बढ़ते हुए, अपना रास्ता बनाते हुए, एक गतिशील देश की सबसे स्पष्ट अभिव्यक्तियों में से एक के रूप में दिखाई देंगे।
रेल मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118895
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119836
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2153252®=3&lang=2
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1990763®=3&lang=2
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1995649
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2134513
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118700
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154553&ModuleId=3
अन्य लिंक
https://mmrda.maharashtra.gov.in/en/projects/transport/mumbai-trans-harbour-link/overview
https://tinsukia.assam.gov.in/tourist-place-detail/275
https://dibrugarh.assam.gov.in/tourist-place-detail/276
https://morth.nic.in/sites/default/files/PragatiKiNayiGati/assam/files/assets/common/downloads/MAKING%20ASSAM%20ACCESSIBLE.pdf
https://www.iricen.gov.in/iricen/ipwe_seminar/2017/Nov%202023%20Vol-2/Construction%20of%20Central%20Embankment.pdf
Click here to see pdf