PIB Backgrounder
Bridges of India: Architecture Against the Odds
20 DEC 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Spanning over turbulent rivers, deep gorges, and restless seas, India’s bridges stand as silent testimonies to the country’s engineering ambition. They connect not just towns and regions, but people, cultures, and economies, often in places where geography had long dictated isolation. Across India, bridges shape everyday life in ways most of us barely notice. They shorten distances that once took days to cross, open access to remote communities, and withstand nature at its fiercest. Among the countless bridges that form a vast network throughout the country, several key bridges exemplify the scale and vision of India’s infrastructure. Each one carries its own tale, of daring design, relentless weather, and the human resolve to overcome terrain.
Bridges That Define India’s Connectivity
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu
Stretching across the Arabian Sea like a bold stroke on the city’s canvas, the Atal Setu, also known as the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link (MTHL), marks Mumbai’s biggest step towards a horizon unrestrained by traffic and time. It has been developed to ease the heavy traffic burden of Mumbai’s island city. Built using advanced construction and safety systems, the bridge offers a faster and safer route across the bay, reducing accident risks and improving the daily travel experience for commuters. Its impact, however, extends beyond transportation. The MTHL has helped boost tourism in Mumbai and nearby regions, while also enhancing connectivity for trade and industry, contributing to the growth of the local economy. Spanning 16.5 kilometres over the sea and extending another 5.5 kilometres on land, the project was approved at a cost of Rs. 17,843 crore and stands as India’s longest sea bridge. Even amid the unprecedented challenges posed by the Covid-19 pandemic, the project managed to stay on track and meet its planned deadline.
Chenab Bridge
India’s engineering prowess has reached a new pinnacle with the completion of the Chenab Bridge, the world’s highest railway arch bridge. It has been hailed as a testament to the brilliance and commitment of the country’s engineers and workers as the project confronted hurdles, from difficult terrain and extreme weather to falling rocks in the mountains, making construction exceptionally demanding. While millions travel to Paris to admire the Eiffel Tower, the Chenab Bridge rises 35 metres higher, positioning itself not only as a vital infrastructural asset but also as an emerging tourist landmark. Perched 359 metres above the Chenab River, the bridge forms a crucial segment of the Udhampur–Srinagar–Baramulla Railway Link (USBRL). With Vande Bharat trains set to operate on the route, travel time between Katra and Srinagar will reduce to just about three hours. The 1,315-metre-long steel arch structure has been designed to withstand wind speeds up to 260 kmph and built with a projected lifespan of 120 years. Constructed at a cost of Rs. 1,486 crore, the Chenab Rail Bridge stands as a symbol of India’s ambition, technical excellence, and advancing infrastructure capabilities.
New Pamban Bridge
The newly constructed Pamban Bridge, connecting Rameswaram with the mainland, is India’s first vertical lift railway sea bridge. It has emerged as a standout symbol of modern Indian infrastructure on the world map. Built at a cost exceeding Rs. 700 crore, the 2.07 km structure includes a 72.5-metre vertical lift section that can rise 17 metres, allowing ships to pass safely without halting train movement. The new Pamban Bridge’s construction encountered major environmental and logistical challenges, including turbulent waters, strong winds, cyclones and seismic risks, and the difficulty of transporting heavy materials to the remote site within tight tidal windows. Through innovative engineering and advanced technology, over 1,400 tons of fabrication, lift-span launches, 99 girders, and extensive track and electrification work at sea were completed with zero injuries. Crafted with stainless reinforcement, high-performance protective coatings, and fully welded joints, the bridge promises greater longevity and lower upkeep. It has also been prepared for future growth, with space for a second railway line. A specialised polysiloxane finish shields the structure from corrosion, an essential safeguard given the demanding coastal conditions.
Dhola–Sadiya Bridge
The Dhola–Sadiya Bridge, also known as the Bhupen Hazarika Setu, is a vital link between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, providing the first permanent road connection between northern Assam and eastern Arunachal Pradesh. Built as a beam bridge, it sweeps over the Lohit River, one of the Brahmaputra’s major tributaries, connecting Dhola in Tinsukia district to Sadiya in the north. Stretching 9.15 kilometres, it is built to withstand the load of 60-tonne military tanks, including the Indian Army’s Arjun and T-72 models. This capability adds significant strategic value to the structure.
Anji Khad Bridge
The Anji Khad Bridge pierces the Himalayan landscape with an elegance and scale unmatched, emerging as India’s first cable-stayed railway bridge and a key link in the Katra–Banihal section of the Udhampur–Srinagar–Baramulla Rail Line. Located about 80 kilometres from Jammu and set against snow-capped peaks, the bridge soars 331 metres above the Anji River valley and extends 725 metres across the gorge. Its defining feature is an inverted Y-shaped pylon rising 193 metres above its foundation, supported by 96 high-tensile cables. More than 8,200 metric tonnes of structural steel reinforce the bridge, enabling it to withstand seismic activity. The Anji Khad Bridge was built through extremely rugged Himalayan conditions marked by cherty limestone formations and unstable hill-wash debris with large limestone boulders. To protect the mountain ecology, extensive slope-stabilisation measures were implemented throughout construction. Beyond its technical sophistication, the Anji Khad Bridge stands as a symbol of persistence and vision, with completion in just 11 months. As part of the broader rail link connecting the Kashmir Valley with the rest of India, it is set to improve travel efficiency, enhance regional connectivity, and unlock new economic opportunities.
Conclusion
India’s bridges are more than infrastructure; they are statements of intent, connecting a nation defined by scale and contrast. They rise from mountainsides, pierce through monsoon clouds, and skim the surface of some of the subcontinent’s most volatile waters. Through every corner of this vast terrain, various bridges continue to reflect India’s drive and determination. The Bogibeel Bridge and the New Saraighat Bridge in Assam, across the mighty Brahmaputra, carry both road and rail to strengthen connectivity. Similarly, the Digha–Sonpur Bridge in Bihar enhances movement across the river Ganga with its robust rail-cum-road design. In their shadows lie stories of innovation, perseverance, and the complex landscapes they dared to conquer. They reshape economies, redraw maps, and reimagine how people move, live, and dream. Each new span reflects not just engineering progress, but the nation’s willingness to push beyond the limitations of region, time, and history. As India continues to grow, its bridges will remain among the clearest expressions of a country in motion, always reaching forward, always building its own path.
References
Ministry of Railways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118895
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119836
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2153252&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1990763&reg=3&lang=2
Prime Minister's Office
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1995649
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2134513
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118700
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154553&ModuleId=3
Other Links
https://mmrda.maharashtra.gov.in/en/projects/transport/mumbai-trans-harbour-link/overview
https://tinsukia.assam.gov.in/tourist-place-detail/275
https://dibrugarh.assam.gov.in/tourist-place-detail/276
https://morth.nic.in/sites/default/files/PragatiKiNayiGati/assam/files/assets/common/downloads/MAKING%20ASSAM%20ACCESSIBLE.pdf
https://www.iricen.gov.in/iricen/ipwe_seminar/2017/Nov%202023%20Vol-2/Construction%20of%20Central%20Embankment.pdf
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
இந்தியாவின் பாலங்கள்: சவால்களை வென்ற கட்டிடக்கலை
20 DEC 2025 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
கொந்தளிப்பான ஆறுகள், ஆழமான பள்ளத்தாக்குகள் மற்றும் அமைதியற்ற கடல்களுக்கு மேல் பரந்து விரிந்து, இந்தியாவின் பாலங்கள் நாட்டின் பொறியியல் லட்சியத்திற்கு அமைதியான சான்றுகளாக நிற்கின்றன. அவை நகரங்களையும் பிராந்தியங்களையும் மட்டுமல்லாமல், மக்களையும், கலாச்சாரங்களையும், பொருளாதாரங்களையும் இணைக்கின்றன; பெரும்பாலும் புவியியல் நீண்ட காலமாக தனிமைப்படுத்தலைத் திணித்த இடங்களில் இந்த இணைப்பு சாத்தியமாகிறது. இந்தியா முழுவதும், நம்மில் பெரும்பாலானோர் அரிதாகவே கவனிக்கும் வழிகளில் பாலங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையை வடிவமைக்கின்றன. ஒரு காலத்தில் கடக்க பல நாட்கள் எடுத்த தொலைவுகளை அவை குறைக்கின்றன, தொலைதூர சமூகங்களுக்கு அணுகலைத் திறந்துவிடுகின்றன, மேலும் இயற்கையின் கடுமையான சீற்றங்களைத் தாங்கி நிற்கின்றன. நாடு முழுவதும் ஒரு பரந்த வலையமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் எண்ணற்ற பாலங்களில், பல முக்கிய பாலங்கள் இந்தியாவின் உள்கட்டமைப்பின் அளவையும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன.
அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய் செவ்ரி-நவா ஷேவா அடல் சேது
மும்பையின் தீவு நகரத்தின் கடுமையான போக்குவரத்துச் சுமையைக் குறைப்பதற்காக இது உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேம்பட்ட கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி கட்டப்பட்ட இந்தப் பாலம், வேகமான மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான பாதையை வழங்குகிறது. விபத்து அபாயங்களைக் குறைக்கிறது மற்றும் பயணிகளின் தினசரி பயண அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. கடலில் 16.5 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கும், நிலத்தில் மேலும் 5.5 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கும் பரவியுள்ள இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ. 17,843 கோடி செலவில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது, மேலும் இது இந்தியாவின் மிக நீளமான கடல் பாலமாகத் திகழ்கிறது.
செனாப் பாலம்
உலகின் மிக உயரமான ரயில்வே வளைவுப் பாலமான செனாப் பாலத்தை நிறைவு செய்ததன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் பொறியியல் திறமை ஒரு புதிய உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. கடினமான நிலப்பரப்பு, கடுமையான வானிலை முதல் மலைகளில் பாறைகள் உருண்டு விழுவது வரை பல தடைகளை இந்தத் திட்டம் எதிர்கொண்டதால், கட்டுமானம் மிகவும் சவாலானதாக இருந்தது. ஈபிள் கோபுரத்தைப் போற்றுவதற்காக லட்சக்கணக்கானோர் பாரிஸுக்குப் பயணம் செய்யும் வேளையில், செனாப் பாலம் அதைவிட 35 மீட்டர் உயரமாக எழுந்து நிற்கிறது. செனாப் நதிக்கு மேலே 359 மீட்டர் உயரத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்தப் பாலம், உதம்பூர்ஸ்ரீநகர்பாரமுல்லா ரயில் இணைப்பின் ஒரு முக்கியப் பகுதியாகத் திகழ்கிறது. 1,315 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள இந்த எஃகு வளைவு அமைப்பு, மணிக்கு 260 கி.மீ. வேகத்தில் வீசும் காற்றைத் தாங்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, 120 ஆண்டுகள் ஆயுட்காலத்துடன் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. 1,486 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதிய பாம்பன் பாலம்
ராமேஸ்வரத்தை பிரதான நிலப்பகுதியுடன் இணைக்கும் பாலம், இந்தியாவின் முதல் செங்குத்துத் தூக்கு ரயில் கடல் பாலமாகும். இது உலக வரைபடத்தில் நவீன இந்திய உள்கட்டமைப்பின் ஒரு தனித்துவமான சின்னமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. 700 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான செலவில் கட்டப்பட்ட 2.07 கி.மீ. நீளமுள்ள இந்த அமைப்பில், 72.5 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள ஒரு செங்குத்துத் தூக்கும் பகுதி உள்ளது. இது 17 மீட்டர் உயரம் வரை உயர்ந்து, ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை நிறுத்தாமல் கப்பல்கள் பாதுகாப்பாகச் செல்ல அனுமதிக்கிறது. புதிய பாம்பன் பாலத்தின் கட்டுமானப் பணியின்போது, கொந்தளிப்பான கடல் நீர், பலத்த காற்று, புயல்கள் மற்றும் நில அதிர்வு அபாயங்கள், அலைகளின் குறுகிய நேர இடைவெளிகளுக்குள் தொலைதூர தளத்திற்கு கனமான பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு செல்வதில் உள்ள சிரமம் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் தளவாடச் சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டது. புதுமையான பொறியியல் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம், 1,400 டன்களுக்கும் அதிகமான புனைவுப் பணிகள், தூக்கும் பகுதிகளை நிறுவுதல், 99 கர்டர்கள் மற்றும் கடலில் விரிவான தண்டவாளம் மற்றும் மின்மயமாக்கல் பணிகள் ஆகியவை எந்தவித காயங்களும் இன்றி முடிக்கப்பட்டன. துருப்பிடிக்காத வலுவூட்டல், உயர் செயல்திறன் கொண்ட பாதுகாப்புப் பூச்சுகள் மற்றும் முழுமையாக பற்றவைக்கப்பட்ட இணைப்புகளுடன் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தப் பாலம், அதிக ஆயுட்காலத்தையும் குறைந்த பராமரிப்புச் செலவையும் உறுதியளிக்கிறது. இரண்டாவது ரயில் பாதைக்கான இடவசதியுடன், எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சிக்கும் இது தயாராக உள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் பாலங்கள் வெறும் உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை விட மேலானவை; அவை பிரம்மாண்டமும் முரண்பாடுகளும் நிறைந்த ஒரு தேசத்தை இணைக்கும் நோக்கத்தின் வெளிப்பாடுகள். பிரம்மபுத்திரா ஆற்றின் குறுக்கே அசாமில் உள்ள போகபீல் பாலம் மற்றும் புதிய சரைகாட் பாலம் ஆகியவை சாலை மற்றும் ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை சுமந்து சென்று இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துகின்றன. இதேபோல், பீகாரில் உள்ள தீகாசோன்பூர் பாலம், அதன் உறுதியான ரயில் மற்றும் சாலை வடிவமைப்புடன் கங்கை ஆற்றின் குறுக்கே போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. ஒவ்வொரு புதிய பாலமும் பொறியியல் முன்னேற்றத்தை மட்டுமல்ல, பிராந்தியம், காலம் மற்றும் வரலாறு ஆகியவற்றின் வரம்புகளைத் தாண்டிச் செல்ல தேசத்தின் விருப்பத்தையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து வரும் நிலையில், அதன் பாலங்கள் ஒரு நாடு முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் பயணிப்பதையும், எப்போதும் முன்னோக்கிச் செல்வதையும், தனக்கான பாதையைத் தானே அமைத்துக்கொள்வதையும் வெளிப்படுத்தும் மிகத் தெளிவான அடையாளங்களில் ஒன்றாகத் திகழும்.
மேலும் விரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206921&reg=3&lang=1