PIB Backgrounder
Bridges of India: Architecture Against the Odds
20 DEC 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Spanning over turbulent rivers, deep gorges, and restless seas, India’s bridges stand as silent testimonies to the country’s engineering ambition. They connect not just towns and regions, but people, cultures, and economies, often in places where geography had long dictated isolation. Across India, bridges shape everyday life in ways most of us barely notice. They shorten distances that once took days to cross, open access to remote communities, and withstand nature at its fiercest. Among the countless bridges that form a vast network throughout the country, several key bridges exemplify the scale and vision of India’s infrastructure. Each one carries its own tale, of daring design, relentless weather, and the human resolve to overcome terrain.
Bridges That Define India’s Connectivity
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri-Nhava Sheva Atal Setu
Stretching across the Arabian Sea like a bold stroke on the city’s canvas, the Atal Setu, also known as the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link (MTHL), marks Mumbai’s biggest step towards a horizon unrestrained by traffic and time. It has been developed to ease the heavy traffic burden of Mumbai’s island city. Built using advanced construction and safety systems, the bridge offers a faster and safer route across the bay, reducing accident risks and improving the daily travel experience for commuters. Its impact, however, extends beyond transportation. The MTHL has helped boost tourism in Mumbai and nearby regions, while also enhancing connectivity for trade and industry, contributing to the growth of the local economy. Spanning 16.5 kilometres over the sea and extending another 5.5 kilometres on land, the project was approved at a cost of Rs. 17,843 crore and stands as India’s longest sea bridge. Even amid the unprecedented challenges posed by the Covid-19 pandemic, the project managed to stay on track and meet its planned deadline.
Chenab Bridge
India’s engineering prowess has reached a new pinnacle with the completion of the Chenab Bridge, the world’s highest railway arch bridge. It has been hailed as a testament to the brilliance and commitment of the country’s engineers and workers as the project confronted hurdles, from difficult terrain and extreme weather to falling rocks in the mountains, making construction exceptionally demanding. While millions travel to Paris to admire the Eiffel Tower, the Chenab Bridge rises 35 metres higher, positioning itself not only as a vital infrastructural asset but also as an emerging tourist landmark. Perched 359 metres above the Chenab River, the bridge forms a crucial segment of the Udhampur–Srinagar–Baramulla Railway Link (USBRL). With Vande Bharat trains set to operate on the route, travel time between Katra and Srinagar will reduce to just about three hours. The 1,315-metre-long steel arch structure has been designed to withstand wind speeds up to 260 kmph and built with a projected lifespan of 120 years. Constructed at a cost of Rs. 1,486 crore, the Chenab Rail Bridge stands as a symbol of India’s ambition, technical excellence, and advancing infrastructure capabilities.
New Pamban Bridge
The newly constructed Pamban Bridge, connecting Rameswaram with the mainland, is India’s first vertical lift railway sea bridge. It has emerged as a standout symbol of modern Indian infrastructure on the world map. Built at a cost exceeding Rs. 700 crore, the 2.07 km structure includes a 72.5-metre vertical lift section that can rise 17 metres, allowing ships to pass safely without halting train movement. The new Pamban Bridge’s construction encountered major environmental and logistical challenges, including turbulent waters, strong winds, cyclones and seismic risks, and the difficulty of transporting heavy materials to the remote site within tight tidal windows. Through innovative engineering and advanced technology, over 1,400 tons of fabrication, lift-span launches, 99 girders, and extensive track and electrification work at sea were completed with zero injuries. Crafted with stainless reinforcement, high-performance protective coatings, and fully welded joints, the bridge promises greater longevity and lower upkeep. It has also been prepared for future growth, with space for a second railway line. A specialised polysiloxane finish shields the structure from corrosion, an essential safeguard given the demanding coastal conditions.
Dhola–Sadiya Bridge
The Dhola–Sadiya Bridge, also known as the Bhupen Hazarika Setu, is a vital link between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, providing the first permanent road connection between northern Assam and eastern Arunachal Pradesh. Built as a beam bridge, it sweeps over the Lohit River, one of the Brahmaputra’s major tributaries, connecting Dhola in Tinsukia district to Sadiya in the north. Stretching 9.15 kilometres, it is built to withstand the load of 60-tonne military tanks, including the Indian Army’s Arjun and T-72 models. This capability adds significant strategic value to the structure.
Anji Khad Bridge
The Anji Khad Bridge pierces the Himalayan landscape with an elegance and scale unmatched, emerging as India’s first cable-stayed railway bridge and a key link in the Katra–Banihal section of the Udhampur–Srinagar–Baramulla Rail Line. Located about 80 kilometres from Jammu and set against snow-capped peaks, the bridge soars 331 metres above the Anji River valley and extends 725 metres across the gorge. Its defining feature is an inverted Y-shaped pylon rising 193 metres above its foundation, supported by 96 high-tensile cables. More than 8,200 metric tonnes of structural steel reinforce the bridge, enabling it to withstand seismic activity. The Anji Khad Bridge was built through extremely rugged Himalayan conditions marked by cherty limestone formations and unstable hill-wash debris with large limestone boulders. To protect the mountain ecology, extensive slope-stabilisation measures were implemented throughout construction. Beyond its technical sophistication, the Anji Khad Bridge stands as a symbol of persistence and vision, with completion in just 11 months. As part of the broader rail link connecting the Kashmir Valley with the rest of India, it is set to improve travel efficiency, enhance regional connectivity, and unlock new economic opportunities.
Conclusion
India’s bridges are more than infrastructure; they are statements of intent, connecting a nation defined by scale and contrast. They rise from mountainsides, pierce through monsoon clouds, and skim the surface of some of the subcontinent’s most volatile waters. Through every corner of this vast terrain, various bridges continue to reflect India’s drive and determination. The Bogibeel Bridge and the New Saraighat Bridge in Assam, across the mighty Brahmaputra, carry both road and rail to strengthen connectivity. Similarly, the Digha–Sonpur Bridge in Bihar enhances movement across the river Ganga with its robust rail-cum-road design. In their shadows lie stories of innovation, perseverance, and the complex landscapes they dared to conquer. They reshape economies, redraw maps, and reimagine how people move, live, and dream. Each new span reflects not just engineering progress, but the nation’s willingness to push beyond the limitations of region, time, and history. As India continues to grow, its bridges will remain among the clearest expressions of a country in motion, always reaching forward, always building its own path.
References
Ministry of Railways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118895
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119836
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2153252&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1990763&reg=3&lang=2
Prime Minister's Office
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1995649
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2134513
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118700
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154553&ModuleId=3
Other Links
https://mmrda.maharashtra.gov.in/en/projects/transport/mumbai-trans-harbour-link/overview
https://tinsukia.assam.gov.in/tourist-place-detail/275
https://dibrugarh.assam.gov.in/tourist-place-detail/276
https://morth.nic.in/sites/default/files/PragatiKiNayiGati/assam/files/assets/common/downloads/MAKING%20ASSAM%20ACCESSIBLE.pdf
https://www.iricen.gov.in/iricen/ipwe_seminar/2017/Nov%202023%20Vol-2/Construction%20of%20Central%20Embankment.pdf
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
ہندوستان کے پُل: نامساعد حالات کے مقابل طرزِ تعمیر
20 DEC 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
طوفانی دریاؤں، گہری گھاٹیوں اور بے قرار سمندروں کے اوپر پھیلے ہوئے ہندوستان کے پُل ملک کے انجینئری عزم کی خاموش شہادت ہیں۔ یہ پُل صرف شہروں اور خطّوں کو ہی نہیں جوڑتے بلکہ انسانوں، ثقافتوں اور معیشتوں کو بھی آپس میں مربوط کرتے ہیں، اکثر اُن علاقوں میں جہاں جغرافیہ طویل عرصے تک تنہائی کا سبب بنا رہا۔ پورے ہندوستان میں پُل روزمرہ زندگی کو اُن طریقوں سے متاثر کرتے ہیں جن پر ہم بمشکل توجہ دیتے ہیں۔ یہ اُن فاصلوں کو مختصر کر دیتے ہیں جنہیں عبور کرنے میں کبھی کئی دن لگتے تھے، دور دراز بستیوں تک رسائی ممکن بناتے ہیں اور فطرت کی شدید ترین آزمائشوں کے سامنے بھی ثابت قدم رہتے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے وسیع پُل نیٹ ورک میں بے شمار پُل شامل ہیں، تاہم چند نمایاں پُل ہندوستانی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پیمانے اور ویژن کی بہترین مثال پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ہر پُل اپنی ایک الگ داستان رکھتا ہےجس میں جرات مندانہ ڈیزائن، سخت موسم اور دشوار گزار زمین پر قابو پانے کے لیے انسانی عزم کی جھلک ملتی ہے۔
وہ پُل جو ہندوستان کے رابطے کی شناخت بناتے ہیں
اٹل بہاری واجپئی سیوری–نھوا شِوا اٹل سیتو
عرب سمندر کے اوپر شہر کے کینوس پر ایک جرأت مندانہ لکیر کی طرح پھیلا ہوا اٹل سیتو جسے ممبئی ٹرانس ہاربر لنک بھی کہا جاتا ہے، ٹریفک اور وقت کی پابندیوں سے آزاد افق کی سمت ممبئی کا سب سے بڑا قدم ہے۔ اس منصوبے کو ممبئی کے جزیرہ نما شہر پر ٹریفک کے شدید دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ جدید تعمیراتی اور حفاظتی نظاموں کے استعمال سے تعمیر کیا گیا یہ پُل خلیج کے پار زیادہ تیز اور محفوظ راستہ فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے حادثات کے خطرات کم ہوتے ہیں اور روزانہ سفر کرنے والوں کے لیے آمد و رفت کا تجربہ بہتر ہوتا ہے۔ تاہم اس کے اثرات محض آمد و رفت تک محدود نہیں۔ ممبئی ٹرانس ہاربر لنک نے ممبئی اور قرب و جوار کے علاقوں میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد دی ہے، نیز تجارت اور صنعت کے لیے رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط بنایا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں مقامی معیشت کی ترقی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سمندر کے اوپر 16.5 کلو میٹر پر محیط اور خشکی پر مزید 5.5 کلو میٹر تک پھیلا ہوا یہ منصوبہ 17,843 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظور کیا گیا اور یہ ہندوستان کا سب سے طویل سمندری پُل ہے۔ کووِڈ–19 وبا کے باعث پیدا ہونے والے بے مثال چیلنجوں کے باوجود یہ منصوبہ طے شدہ مدت کے مطابق مکمل ہوا اور اپنے مقررہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہا۔
چناب پُل
چناب پُل کی تکمیل کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی انجینئری صلاحیت ایک نئی بلندی پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ دنیا کا سب سے بلند ریلوے محرابی پُل ہے، جسے ملک کے انجینئروں اور محنت کشوں کی ذہانت اور عزم کا روشن ثبوت قرار دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کو دشوار گزار جغرافیہ، انتہائی موسمی حالات اور پہاڑوں سے گرنے والے پتھروں جیسے متعدد چیلنجوں کا سامنا رہا، جس کے باعث تعمیر کا عمل غیر معمولی حد تک مشکل ہو گیا۔ جہاں دنیا بھر سے لاکھوں افراد ایفل ٹاور کو دیکھنے پیرس کا رخ کرتے ہیں، وہیں چناب پُل اس سے 35 میٹر زیادہ بلند ہو کر نہ صرف ایک اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے بلکہ ایک نئے سیاحتی مرکز کی حیثیت بھی اختیار کر رہا ہے۔ دریائے چناب سے 359 میٹر کی بلندی پر قائم یہ پُل اُدھم پور–سری نگر–بارہمولہ ریلوے رابطہ منصوبے کا ایک نہایت اہم حصہ ہے۔ وندے بھارت ریل گاڑیوں کی اس راستے پر آمد و رفت کے آغاز کے ساتھ، کٹرا اور سری نگر کے درمیان سفر کا وقت کم ہو کر تقریباً تین گھنٹے رہ گیا ہے۔ 1,315 میٹر طویل فولادی محرابی ڈھانچہ اس طرح تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ 260 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ تک کی تیز ہواؤں کا مقابلہ کر سکے گا، جبکہ اس کی متوقع عمر 120 برس رکھی گئی ہے۔ 1,486 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والا چناب ریلوے پُل ہندوستان کے عزم، فنی مہارت اور ترقی کرتی ہوئی بنیادی ڈھانچہ صلاحیتوں کی ایک شاندار علامت ہے۔
نیا پامبن پُل
رامیشورم کو برِاعظم سے جوڑنے والا نیا تعمیر شدہ پامبن پُل ہندوستان کا پہلا عمودی لفٹ ریلوے سمندری پُل ہے۔ یہ عالمی سطح پر جدید ہندوستانی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ایک نمایاں علامت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ 700 کروڑ روپے سے زائد لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والا یہ 2.07 کلو میٹر طویل ڈھانچہ 72.5 میٹر کے ایک عمودی لفٹ حصے پر مشتمل ہے، جو 17 میٹر تک بلند ہو سکتا ہے، اس طرح ریل گاڑیوں کی آمد و رفت کو روکے بغیر جہازوں کو محفوظ گزرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نئے پامبن پُل کی تعمیر کے دوران ماحولیاتی اور لاجسٹک نوعیت کے بڑے چیلنج درپیش رہے، جن میں بے چین سمندری لہریں، تیز ہوائیں، سمندری طوفان، زلزلہ جاتی خطرات، اور محدود مدّوجزر کے اوقات میں بھاری سامان کو دور دراز مقام تک پہنچانے کی دشواری شامل تھی۔ اختراعی انجینئری اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے سمندر میں 1,400 ٹن سے زائد کی تیاری، لفٹ اسپین کی تنصیب، 99 گرڈرز، اور پٹری و برقی کاری کے وسیع کام مکمل کیے گئے، وہ بھی بغیر کسی جانی نقصان کے۔ زنگ سے محفوظ فولادی سلاخوں، اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی حفاظتی تہوں اور مکمل طور پر جوڑی گئی ساخت کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا یہ پُل زیادہ طویل عمر اور کم دیکھ بھال کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔ مستقبل کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اس میں دوسری ریلوے لائن کے لیے بھی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔ ایک مخصوص پولی سیلوِکسان حفاظتی تہہ اس ڈھانچے کو زنگ لگنے سے محفوظ رکھتی ہے، جو ساحلی علاقوں کے سخت موسمی حالات میں نہایت اہم تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
دھولا–سادیا پُل
دھولا–سادیا پُل جسے بھوپین ہزاریکا سیتو کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے درمیان ایک نہایت اہم رابطہ ہے۔ یہ شمالی آسام اور مشرقی اروناچل پردیش کے درمیان پہلی مستقل سڑک رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ شہتیری طرز پر تعمیر کیا گیا یہ پُل دریائے لوہت کے اوپر سے گزرتا ہے، جو دریائے برہم پتر کی بڑی معاون ندیوں میں سے ایک ہے اور تینسوکیا ضلع کے دھولا کو شمال میں واقع سادیا سے جوڑتا ہے۔ 9.15 کلو میٹر طویل یہ پُل 60 ٹن وزنی فوجی ٹینکوں کا بوجھ برداشت کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، جن میں ہندوستانی فوج کے ارجن اور ٹی–72 ماڈلز بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ خصوصیت اس ڈھانچے کو نمایاں اسٹریٹجک اہمیت عطا کرتی ہے۔
انجی کھڈ پُل
انجی کھڈ پُل اپنی بے مثال خوب صورتی اور عظیم الشان پیمانے کے ساتھ ہمالیائی منظرنامے کو چیرتا ہوا سامنے آتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا پہلا کیبل اسٹیڈ ریلوے پُل ہے اور اُدھم پور–سری نگر–بارہمولہ ریلوے لائن کے کٹرا–بانیہال حصے میں ایک اہم کڑی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ جموں سے تقریباً 80 کلو میٹر کے فاصلے پر برف پوش چوٹیوں کے پس منظر میں واقع یہ پُل دریائے انجی کی وادی سے 331 میٹر کی بلندی پر قائم ہے اور گھاٹی کے اوپر 725 میٹر تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ اس پُل کی نمایاں ترین خصوصیت الٹے Y کی شکل کا ستون ہے، جو اپنی بنیاد سے 193 میٹر بلند ہے اور 96 انتہائی مضبوط کیبلز کے ذریعے سہارا دیے ہوئے ہے۔ 8,200 میٹرک ٹن سے زائد ساختی فولاد کے استعمال سے پُل کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے، جس کے باعث یہ زلزلہ جاتی سرگرمیوں کو برداشت کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انجی کھڈ پُل کی تعمیر نہایت دشوار ہمالیائی حالات میں عمل میں آئی، جہاں چَرتی چونا پتھر کی ساخت، غیر مستحکم ملبہ اور بڑے بڑے چونا پتھر کے پتھر موجود تھے۔ پہاڑی ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے تعمیر کے دوران ڈھلوانوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے وسیع اقدامات کیے گئے۔ اپنی فنی پیچیدگی کے ساتھ ساتھ انجی کھڈ پُل عزم اور دور اندیشی کی ایک علامت بھی ہے، جسے محض 11 ماہ میں مکمل کیا گیا۔ وادیٔ کشمیر کو باقی ہندوستان سے جوڑنے والے وسیع ریلوے رابطہ منصوبے کا حصہ ہونے کے ناطے یہ پُل سفر کی رفتار کو بہتر بنانے، علاقائی رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط کرنے اور نئے معاشی مواقع کھولنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
اختتامیہ
ہندوستان کے پُل محض بنیادی ڈھانچہ نہیں بلکہ عزم و ارادے کے واضح اظہار ہیں، جو وسعت اور تضاد سے پہچانی جانے والی ایک قوم کو آپس میں جوڑتے ہیں۔ یہ پُل پہاڑوں کی ڈھلوانوں سے ابھرتے ہیں، برسات کے بادلوں کو چیرتے ہیں اور برِصغیر کے بعض انتہائی بے قابو پانیوں کی سطح کو چھوتے ہوئے آگے بڑھتے ہیں۔ اس وسیع سرزمین کے ہر گوشے میں پھیلے ہوئے یہ مختلف پُل ہندوستان کی مسلسل جدوجہد اور پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔آسام میں طاقتور دریائے برہم پتر کے اوپر واقع بوگی بیل پُل اور نیا سرائی گھاٹ پُل سڑک اور ریل دونوں سہولتیں فراہم کر کے رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح بہار میں دیگھا–سون پور پُل اپنے مضبوط ریل و سڑک کے مشترکہ ڈیزائن کے ذریعے دریائے گنگا کے پار آمد و رفت کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ ان پُلوں کے سائے میں اختراع، ثابت قدمی اور اُن پیچیدہ جغرافیائی مناظر کی کہانیاں پوشیدہ ہیں جنہیں عبور کرنے کی جرأت کی گئی۔ یہ پُل معیشتوں کی صورت گہری کرتے ہیں، نقشوں کو نئی شکل دیتے ہیں اور اس تصور کو ازسرِنو مرتب کرتے ہیں کہ لوگ کیسے سفر کرتے ہیں، کیسے جیتے ہیں اور کیسے خواب دیکھتے ہیں۔ ہر نیا پُل نہ صرف انجینئری ترقی کی علامت ہے بلکہ اس بات کا ثبوت بھی ہے کہ قوم علاقائی، زمانی اور تاریخی حدود سے آگے بڑھنے کا حوصلہ رکھتی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، اس کے پُل ایک متحرک قوم کے سب سے واضح اظہار کے طور پر قائم رہیں گے، ہمیشہ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ہمیشہ اپنا راستہ خود تعمیر کرتے ہوئے۔
حوالہ جات
Ministry of Railways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118895
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119836
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2153252&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1990763&reg=3&lang=2
Prime Minister's Office
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1995649
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2134513
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118700
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154553&ModuleId=3
Other Links
https://mmrda.maharashtra.gov.in/en/projects/transport/mumbai-trans-harbour-link/overview
https://tinsukia.assam.gov.in/tourist-place-detail/275
https://dibrugarh.assam.gov.in/tourist-place-detail/276
https://morth.nic.in/sites/default/files/PragatiKiNayiGati/assam/files/assets/common/downloads/MAKING%20ASSAM%20ACCESSIBLE.pdf
https://www.iricen.gov.in/iricen/ipwe_seminar/2017/Nov%202023%20Vol-2/Construction%20of%20Central%20Embankment.pdf
Click here to see pdf