Ministry of Jal Shakti
IMPACT OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION
02 FEB 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India in partnership with States/UTs is implementing the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to provide functional tap water connections to every rural household (at 55 lpcd, BIS:10500 standard). Progress has been substantial: starting from 3.24 crore (16.71%) connections in August 2019, the number has surged to over 15.79 crore (81.57%) households as of January 29, 2026, providing water supply to the majority of rural India. As per data updated by States/UTs on IMIS portal till 31.12.2024, total 189 districts and 2,50,021 villages were reported “Har Ghar Jal”.
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is transforming rural lives by providing tap water. Assessments from global bodies highlight major positive outcomes. The World Health Organization (WHO) estimates that achieving the Mission's goals will save women 5.5 crore hours daily previously spent collecting water and prevent nearly 400,000 deaths from diarrheal diseases. Nobel laureate Prof. Michael Kremer suggests safe water coverage could reduce under-five child mortality by almost 30%. Furthermore, research by IIM Bangalore and the ILO projects significant job creation, estimating millions of person-years of direct and indirect employment through the Mission's implementation phases. These statistics underscore the profound health, social, and economic benefits of the JJM.
To encourage the community participation, the operational guideline for the implementation of JJM provide for constitution of a Village Water and Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Paani Samiti/ User Group, etc. to carry out the responsibilities of water supply management in the village. This Committee typically consists of 10-15 members including up to 25% elected panchayat members, 50% women, and the members from weaker section (SC/ ST) in proportion to their population out of the remaining 25%. Also a special initiative Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) under Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA): Catch the rain (CTR) campaign has been launched on September 6, 2024, which aims to promote collaborative community-driven water conservation efforts and focuses on enhancing water management through low-cost, scientifically designed artificial recharge structures, ensuring active participation from local communities, industries, and other stakeholders.
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), States/UTs utilize up to 2% of annual funds for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance (WQM&S). This covers laboratory strengthening, community testing via Field Test Kits (FTKs), and training—with 24.80 lakh women already trained. As of January 28, 2026, India operates 2,868 testing laboratories, with 1,704 NABL accredited. To ensure transparency, the JJM Dashboard’s "Citizen Corner" provides public access to village-level water quality results and allows for grievance redressal, fostering community trust in local water supplies.
To accelerate the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), implementation includes saturation plans, regular reviews, and field visits for technical support. In the Union Budget 2025–26, the Finance Minister extended the mission to December 2028.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے اثرات
02 FEB 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی شری وی سومنا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ہر دیہی گھرانے (55 ایل پی سی ڈی ، بی آئی ایس:10500 معیار پر) کو فعال نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ پیش رفت خاطر خواہ رہی ہے:اگست 2019 میں3.24 کروڑ (16.71 فیصد) کنکشن سے شروع ہوکر 29 جنوری2026 تک یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 15.79 کروڑ (81.57 فیصد)سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے جو دیہی ہندوستان کی اکثریت کو پانی کی فراہمی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے آئی ایم آئی ایس پورٹل پر 31دسمبر 2024تک اپ ڈیٹ کیے گئے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق کل 189 اضلاع اور 2,50,021 دیہاتوں میں’’ہر گھر جل‘‘ کی اطلاع دی گئی ۔
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)نل کا پانی فراہم کرکے دیہی زندگیوں کو تیزی سےتبدیل کر رہا ہے ۔ عالمی اداروں کے جائزے بڑے مثبت نتائج کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن(ڈبلیو ایچ او) کا تخمینہ ہے کہ مشن کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے سے خواتین کو روزانہ 5.5 کروڑ گھنٹے بچ جائیں گے جو پہلے پانی جمع کرنے میں گزارتی تھیں اور اسہال کی بیماریوں سے تقریباً40000 اموات کو روکتی ہیں ۔ نوبل انعام یافتہ پروفیسر مائیکل کریمر کا کہنا ہے کہ محفوظ پانی کی کوریج سے پانچ سال سے کم عمر بچوں کی اموات میں تقریباً30فیصدکمی آسکتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں آئی آئی ایم بنگلور اور آئی ایل او کی تحقیق مشن کے نفاذ کے مراحل کے ذریعے لاکھوں افراد کے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کا تخمینہ لگاتے ہوئے روزگار کے نمایاں مواقع پیدا کرنے کا منصوبہ بناتی ہے ۔ یہ اعدادوشمار جے جے ایم کے گہرے صحت ، سماجی اور معاشی فوائد کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔
کمیونٹی کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے لیے آپریشنل گائیڈ لائن ولیج واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی(وی ڈبلیو ایس سی)/پانی سمیتی/یوزر گروپ وغیرہ کی تشکیل کے لیے فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے انتظام کی ذمہ داریوں کو نبھانا ۔ یہ کمیٹی عام طور پر 10-15 ممبران پر مشتمل ہوتی ہے جس میں25فیصدتک منتخب پنچایت ممبران ، 50فیصد خواتین اور کمزور طبقے (ایس سی/ایس ٹی)کے ممبران باقی25 فیصدمیں سے ان کی آبادی کے تناسب سے شامل ہوتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ جل شکتی ابھیان(جے ایس اے) کیچ دی رین(سی ٹی آر)مہم کے تحت ایک خصوصی پہل جل سنچی جن بھاگیداری(جے ایس جے بی)6 ستمبر 2024 کو شروع کی گئی ہے ۔ جس کا مقصد اجتماعی طور پر چلنے والی پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینا اور کم لاگت ، سائنسی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ مصنوعی ریچارج ڈھانچے کے ذریعے پانی کے انتظام کو بڑھانے ، مقامی برادریوں ، صنعتوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)کے تحت ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور نگرانی(ڈبلیو کیو ایم اینڈ ایس)کے لیے سالانہ فنڈز کا 2فیصد تک استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔ اس میں لیبارٹری کی مضبوطی ، فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (ایف ٹی کے)کے ذریعے کمیونٹی ٹیسٹنگ اور تربیت شامل ہے۔جس میں24.80 لاکھ خواتین کو پہلے ہی تربیت دی جا چکی ہے ۔ 28 جنوری2026 تک ہندوستان 2,868 ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریاں چلارہا ہے ۔ جن میں سے 1,704 این اے بی ایل سے منظور شدہ ہیں ۔ شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ کا ’’سٹیزن کارنر‘‘ گاؤں کی سطح کے پانی کے معیار کے نتائج تک عوام کی رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے اور شکایات کے ازالے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ مقامی پانی کی فراہمی میں کمیونٹی کے اعتماد کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کے لیے سیچوریشن پلان ، باقاعدہ جائزے اور تکنیکی مدد کے لیے فیلڈ وزٹ شامل ہیں ۔ مرکزی بجٹ 26-2025میں وزیر خزانہ نے مشن کو دسمبر 2028 تک بڑھا دیا ۔