PIB Backgrounder
Khelo India Tribal Games
A New Chapter in Tribal Sports
27 MAR 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The inaugural Khelo India Tribal Games is being held from 25th March to 3rd April 2026, as India’s first national multi-sport event for tribal athletes.
• Hosted in Chhattisgarh across Raipur, Jagdalpur and Surguja, the Games have brought together tribal athletes from across India onto a national platform.
• The Games feature seven medal sports along with demonstration events of indigenous sporting traditions
• Over 60,000 athletes from 30 states and UTs will play for 338 medals in the Games
Expanding India’s Sporting Ecosystem: The Khelo India Approach
A person running with a basketballAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Sports play a vital role in shaping individuals and communities. They build discipline, confidence and teamwork, while also fostering a sense of unity and shared purpose. For a country like India, sport is not only about competition. It is also a means to engage the youth, promote healthy lifestyles and create pathways for growth and opportunity.
With this vision, the Government of India launched the Khelo India programme to strengthen the sporting culture across the country. The programme focuses on expanding participation at the grassroots level, identifying promising talent and providing sustained support to young athletes. Through a combination of competitions, training and financial assistance, Khelo India is helping create a more structured and accessible sports ecosystem.
A group of people runningAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A key feature of this approach is its emphasis on inclusion. The programme seeks to reach regions and communities where sporting opportunities have traditionally been limited, ensuring that talent from across the country can be recognised and nurtured. In this context, initiatives aimed at promoting sports among tribal communities represent an important step towards inclusivity. National level sporting events like Youth Games, University Games, Beach Games, and Winter Games, among others are held under the Khelo India umbrella. The addition of Khelo India Tribal Games as another vertical under this umbrella provides a national platform to tribal athletes, while also recognising and promoting India’s rich tradition of indigenous sports.
Khelo India Tribal Games
India’s tribal communities have long been home to exceptional sporting talent-strong, skilled and deeply rooted in physical traditions. Much of this talent has remained outside structured sporting platforms until now. The Khelo India Tribal Games seek to bring this talent pool into the national spotlight.
The inaugural edition of the Khelo India Tribal Games (KITG) is being held from 25th March to 3rd April 2026 in Chhattisgarh, across three host cities—Raipur, Jagdalpur and Sarguja. It is the first national multi-sport event under the Khelo India programme dedicated exclusively to tribal athletes, bringing participants from across 30 States and Union Territories onto a common competitive stage.
The Games feature seven medal sports- athletics, football, hockey, weightlifting, archery, swimming and wrestling- along with demonstration events such as mallakhamb and kabaddi, reflecting both competitive sport and India’s indigenous sporting traditions.
Kabaddi: A Traditional Sport with Global Roots
Kabaddi.
Kabaddi is one of India’s oldest indigenous sports, with a history rooted in the Indian subcontinent where it was traditionally played as a test of strength, strategy and endurance. Over time, the game evolved from a local pastime into a structured sport, with formal rules being standardised in the early 20th century and organised competitions beginning soon after.
The sport gained international visibility when it was showcased at the 1936 Berlin Olympics as a demonstration event, marking one of its earliest appearances on a global platform. This helped introduce kabaddi to audiences beyond India.
Today, kabaddi continues to hold a unique place, combining traditional origins with organised competition, and remains an important representation of India’s indigenous sporting heritage.
Mallakhamb: Strength, Balance and Tradition
A person jumping off a poleAI-generated content may be incorrect.A person jumping off a pole with a group of people watchingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Mallakhamb is a traditional Indian sport that combines elements of gymnastics, yoga and strength training, performed on a vertical wooden pole, rope or hanging apparatus. The name itself comes from ‘malla’ (wrestler) and ‘khamb’ (pole), reflecting its origins as a training practice for wrestlers.
A group of men standing on top of each otherAI-generated content may be incorrect.A group of people standing around a poleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
With roots going back several centuries, the sport was historically used to build agility, strength and coordination. Over time, it evolved into a structured discipline with different forms such as pole, rope and hanging mallakhamb, each requiring a high degree of balance and control.
Mallakhamb also gained international exposure when it was showcased at the 1936 Berlin Olympics as a demonstration sport, introducing this indigenous discipline to a global audience.
Today, mallakhamb continues to represent India’s rich physical culture, blending tradition with athletic skill, and finds a place in platforms like the Khelo India Tribal Games that promote indigenous sports alongside mainstream disciplines.
A statue of a green person with horns and a garmentAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The initiative goes beyond the field. By taking organised sport to regions where access has often been limited, the Games open up new possibilities for young people, whether in the form of exposure, confidence or future opportunities. In this sense, sport becomes more than competition; it becomes a way to connect, to grow, and to move forward.
The official mascot, Morveer, reflects the spirit of the Games. Derived from the Chhattisgarhi words ‘Mor’ (our own) and ‘Veer’ (bravery), it symbolises pride, spirit and the identity of India’s tribal communities.
Chhattisgarh: Dawn of a New Era
It is significant that Chattisgarh, that has been affected by left wing extremism for decades, is hosting the Khelo India Tribal Games 2026. It speaks of the resilient spirit of the people of the region. The KITG will bring structured sporting opportunities directly to tribal-majority regions such as Bastar, Sarguja and the Dandakaranya belt, where talent has historically remained under-recognised. The state government had organized Bastar Olympics last year, which was followed by Sarguja Olympics in 2026, showcasing how community-level engagement can unlock local talent. The Khelo India Tribal Games aim to expand participation and identify talent at the community level. Many of these regions have also faced socio-economic challenges over time. Keeping that in mind, the Games seek to integrate tribal athletes into the national sporting ecosystem and strengthen India’s future talent pipeline.
The KheloIndia Tribal Games 2026 is being jointly managed by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Sports Authority of India (SAI), Indian Olympic Association, National Sports Federations and the Chhattisgarh state organising committee, with technical standards benchmarked against international competitions.
As the Khelo India Tribal Games unfold, they bring into focus not just talent, but the many stories behind it—of effort, aspiration and the chance to be seen.
Participation, Medals and Selection Framework
The Khelo India Tribal Games 2026 is witnessing participation at a significant national scale. The Games have brought together over 60,000 participants from 30 States and Union Territories. This wide participation reflects the growing reach of organised sports among tribal communities across the country.
A total of 338 medals are being contested across seven sports disciplines, comprising 106 gold, 106 silver and 126 bronze medals. Athletics accounts for the highest number of medals, followed by swimming, wrestling and weightlifting, reflecting the scale and diversity of competition across disciplines.
S No
Sports
Medal
Total
Gold
Silver
Bronze
1.
Archery
10
10
10
30
1.
Athletics
34
34
34
102
1.
Football
2
2
4
8
1.
Hockey
2
2
2
6
1.
Swimming
24
24
24
72
1.
Weightlifting
16
16
16
48
1.
Wrestling
18
18
36
72
Total
106
106
126
338
The selection of athletes for the Games has been carried out through a structured two-phase process:
Phase 1: States and Union Territories conducted selection trials through their respective sports departments to identify eligible tribal athletes and nominate them for the next stage.
Phase 2: Shortlisted athletes participated in national selection trials organised by the concerned National Sports Federations, in coordination with the Khelo India team. Final selections were made based on performance in these trials, ensuring a transparent and merit-based pathway to participation.
In addition, the Games serve as a platform for talent identification, with a dedicated Talent Identification and Development committee (TIDC) deployed to scout promising athletes for further training and development under the Khelo India framework.
Competition Schedule and Event Flow
The Khelo India Tribal Games 2026 is being conducted over a ten-day period, with events scheduled across multiple venues to ensure smooth and efficient conduct of competitions. The schedule has been designed to accommodate parallel events across disciplines, allowing athletes adequate time for participation and progression.
As the Games unfold from 25th March to 3rd April, the schedule is designed to sustain momentum, with each day bringing new contests, emerging stories and new champions. More than a sequence of events, it aims to become a shared experience that unites athletes, communities, and audiences alike.
The Khelo India Tribal Games 2026 is being telecast live on Doordarshan, allowing people across the country to witness these moments and celebrate the spirit and talent of tribal youth.
Glimpses from the Games
A Proven Pathway: Infrastructure and Talent Development under Khelo India
Expanding Access: Sports Infrastructure under Khelo India
Across the country, covering all States and Union Territories, the Khelo India programme has significantly expanded sports infrastructure, with a total of 344 projects sanctioned so far. These projects represent an overall financial commitment of ₹3,158.15 crore sanctioned, with ₹2,730.95 crore already released, reflecting steady progress in implementation.
In terms of infrastructure created, the programme covers a wide range of facilities:
• 126 Multipurpose Halls
• 64 Athletic Tracks
• 25 Football Fields
• 29 Hockey Fields
• 16 Swimming Pools
• 84 Other Sports Facilities
This growing network of infrastructure has helped extend access to quality sporting facilities beyond traditional centres, bringing organised sport closer to communities. In regions such as Chhattisgarh and other tribal areas, these investments form the base on which initiatives like the Khelo India Tribal Games can build—linking infrastructure with participation and long-term talent development.
From Talent to Achievement: Athletes under Khelo India
The Khelo India programme is identifying talent at the grassroots and supporting athletes across disciplines to compete and succeed at higher levels. The achievements emerging from Khelo India Centres (KICs) reflect both diversity and depth of talent across the country.
In athletics, Gungun (Uttar Pradesh) won gold in the 100m (U-20), while Sangita (Uttar Pradesh) secured gold in state weightlifting championships. In team sports, Khushi Kumari (Bihar) won a gold medal in the National Rugby Sub-Junior Championship, highlighting the emergence of talent from non-traditional sporting regions.
From Jammu & Kashmir, gymnasts led by Triza Balal delivered strong performances at the National Sub-Junior Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, securing multiple medals across individual and team events. In kabaddi, players such as Shahid Zahoor and Nazia Lateef (J&K) were selected for the Sub-Junior National Championship, reflecting growing representation from remote areas.
In Kerala, athletes like Ahanaf PK (boxing) and Harinandan PA (swimming) secured state-level gold medals and national participation, while Punjab athletes such as Bramjot Kaur delivered podium finishes across athletics events.
Across disciplines—from athletics and boxing to kabaddi, gymnastics and rugby—these achievements reflect a clear shift. Athletes from smaller towns and underserved regions are now moving from local platforms to national competition.
In this context, the Khelo India Tribal Games build on this pathway, creating a focused platform to identify and support talent from tribal communities and connect them to the wider sporting ecosystem.
Carrying the Momentum Forward
As the first national multi-sport event dedicated to tribal communities, the Games are doing something deeper than crowning champions. They create space for participation, confidence and connection, allowing young athletes to step into environments where their abilities are recognised and valued.
What follows from here is just as important. The Games are designed to identify and support talent as it emerges. With coaches, technical experts and talent scouts present, promising athletes can move into structured training pathways, including opportunities at Sports Authority of India centres. For many, this could be the beginning of a longer journey.
As these pathways strengthen, the impact of the Khelo India Tribal Games will be seen not only in medals, but in the opportunities they create. On grounds that once saw limited access to organised sport, new stories are beginning to take shape – where participation leads to confidence, and confidence opens greater avenues to success.
References
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Others
Khelo India Tribal Games

PIB Backgrounder
کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائیبل گیمز
قبائلی کھیلوں کا ایک نیا باب
27 MAR 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
پہلے کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائبل گیمز کا انعقاد 25 مارچ سے 3 اپریل 2026 تک کیا جا رہا ہے، جو قبائلی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ہندوستان کا پہلا قومی سطح کا ملٹی اسپورٹس ایونٹ ہے۔
یہ کھیل چھتیس گڑھ میں رائے پور، جگدل پور اور سرگوجا میں منعقد ہو رہے ہیں، جہاں ملک بھر سے قبائلی کھلاڑیوں کو ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کیا گیا ہے۔
ان کھیلوں میں سات میڈل کھیل شامل ہیں، جبکہ مقامی اور روایتی کھیلوں کی نمائشی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔
ان مقابلوں میں 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 60,000 سے زائد کھلاڑی 338 تمغوں کے لیے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے اسپورٹس ایکو سسٹم کو وسعت دینا: کھیلو انڈیا کا وژن
کھیل افراد اور معاشروں کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ نظم و ضبط، اعتماد اور ٹیم ورک کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، اس کے ساتھ ہی اتحاد اور مشترکہ مقصد کا احساس بھی پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان جیسے ملک کے لیے کھیل صرف مقابلے کا نام نہیں ہیں، بلکہ یہ نوجوانوں کو مشغول رکھنے، صحت مند طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دینے اور ترقی و مواقع کے راستے فراہم کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ بھی ہیں۔
اسی ویژن کے تحت حکومتِ ہند نے ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ‘کھیلو انڈیا’ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد نچلی سطح پر شرکت کو بڑھانا، باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو مسلسل معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مقابلوں، تربیت اور مالی امداد کے امتزاج کے ذریعہ کھیلو انڈیا ایک زیادہ منظم اور قابل رسائی اسپورٹس نظام تشکیل دے رہا ہے۔
اس نقطہ نظر کی ایک اہم خصوصیت اس کی شمولیت پر توجہ ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ان علاقوں اور قبائل تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جہاں کھیلوں کے مواقع تاریخی طور پر محدود رہے ہیں، تاکہ ملک بھر سے موجود صلاحیتوں کو پہچانا اور پروان چڑھایا جا سکے۔ اس تناظر میں قبائلی برادریوں میں کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لیے اقدامات، شمولیت کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہیں۔
کھیلو انڈیا کے تحت یوتھ گیمز، یونیورسٹی گیمز، بیچ گیمز اور ونٹر گیمز سمیت مختلف قومی سطح کے کھیلوں کے ایونٹس منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اسی فریم ورک کے تحت ‘کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائیبل گیمز’ کا اضافہ ایک نئے شعبے کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے، جو قبائلی کھلاڑیوں کو قومی سطح کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کی مقامی اور روایتی کھیلوں کی بھرپور روایت کو تسلیم اور فروغ دیتا ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائیبل گیمز
ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریاں طویل عرصے سے غیر معمولی کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کا مرکز رہی ہیں—یہ کھلاڑی جسمانی طور پر مضبوط، باصلاحیت اور روایتی جسمانی سرگرمیوں میں گہری جڑیں رکھتے ہیں۔ تاہم اس صلاحیت کا بڑا حصہ اب تک منظم کھیلوں کے ڈھانچے اور پلیٹ فارمز سے باہر رہا ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا قبائلی کھیلوں کا مقصد اسی صلاحیت کو قومی سطح پر سامنے لانا اور اسے ایک باقاعدہ اور منظم اسپورٹس سسٹم کا حصہ بنانا ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا قبائلی گیمز (کے آئی ٹی جی) کا پہلا ایڈیشن 25 مارچ سے 3 اپریل 2026 تک چھتیس گڑھ میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ مقابلے ریاست کے تین میزبان شہروں—رائے پور، جگدل پور اور سرگوجامیں ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہ کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت پہلا قومی سطح کا ملٹی اسپورٹس ایونٹ ہے جو خصوصی طور پر قبائلی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے وقف کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کھلاڑی ایک مشترکہ مسابقتی پلیٹ فارم پر حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
ان کھیلوں میں سات میڈل مقابلے شامل ہیں: ایتھلیٹکس، فٹبال، ہاکی، ویٹ لفٹنگ، تیر اندازی، تیراکی اور ریسلنگ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مظاہراتی مقابلوں میں ملاکھمب اور کبڈی جیسے روایتی کھیل بھی شامل ہیں، جو ہندوستان کی مقامی کھیلوں کی روایت اور جدید مسابقتی کھیل دونوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
کبڈی: ایک روایتی کھیل جس کی جڑیں عالمی سطح تک پھیلی ہوئی ہیں
کبڈی ہندوستان کے قدیم ترین مقامی کھیلوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کی تاریخ برصغیر تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے، جہاں یہ روایتی طور پر طاقت، حکمتِ عملی اور برداشت کے امتحان کے طور پر کھیلا جاتا تھا۔ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ کھیل ایک مقامی تفریح سے ترقی کر کے ایک منظم کھیل کی شکل اختیار کر گیا، جس کے باقاعدہ قواعد 20ویں صدی کے اوائل میں وضع کیے گئے اور اس کے بعد منظم مقابلوں کا آغاز ہوا۔
اس کھیل کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر اس وقت نمایاں توجہ ملی جب اسے 1936 کے برلن اولمپکس میں ایک نمائشی کھیل کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا، جو عالمی سطح پر اس کی ابتدائی نمائشوں میں سے ایک تھی۔ اس سے کبڈی کو ہندوستان سے باہر کے ناظرین تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملی۔
آج بھی کبڈی اپنی ایک منفرد حیثیت رکھتی ہے، جو روایتی جڑوں اور منظم مسابقتی کھیل کے امتزاج کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، اور ہندوستان کے مقامی کھیلوں کے ورثے کی ایک اہم علامت کے طور پر پہچانی جاتی ہے۔
ملاکھمب: طاقت، توازن اور روایت
ملاکھمب ایک روایتی ہندوستانی کھیل ہے جو جمناسٹکس، یوگا اور طاقت کی تربیت کے عناصر کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ یہ کھیل عمودی لکڑی کے کھمبے، رسی یا لٹکے ہوئے آلات پر انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا نام خود ‘ملّا’ (پہلوان) اور ‘کھمب’ (کھمبا) سے ماخوذ ہے، جو اس کی اصل کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ یہ ابتدا میں پہلوانوں کی تربیت کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی مشق تھی۔
کئی صدیوں پر محیط تاریخ رکھنے والا یہ کھیل ماضی میں چستی، طاقت اور ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا تھا۔ وقت کے ساتھ یہ ایک منظم کھیل کی صورت اختیار کر گیا، جس کی مختلف اقسام مثلاً پول، رسی اور ہینگنگ- ملاکھمب وجود میں آئیں، جن میں اعلیٰ درجے کے توازن اور کنٹرول کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
ملاکھمب کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی اُس وقت متعارف کرایا گیا جب اسے 1936 کے برلن اولمپکس میں ایک نمائشی کھیل کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا، جس سے اس مقامی فن کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان ملی۔
آج ملاکھمب ہندوستان کی بھرپور جسمانی ثقافت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جہاں روایت اور کھیل کی مہارت کا حسین امتزاج نظر آتا ہے، اور اسے کھیلو انڈیاٹرائیبل گیمز جیسے پلیٹ فارمز میں بھی شامل کیا جاتا ہے جہاں مقامی کھیلوں کو جدید کھیلوں کے ساتھ فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اقدام صرف کھیل کے میدان تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ منظم کھیلوں کو اُن علاقوں تک لے جا کر جہاں رسائی اکثر محدود رہی ہے، یہ گیمز نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا کرتے ہیں— خواہ وہ آگاہی ہو، خوداعتمادی ہو یا مستقبل کے مواقع۔ اس لحاظ سے کھیل محض مقابلہ نہیں رہتا بلکہ جڑنے، ترقی کرنے اور آگے بڑھنے کا ایک ذریعہ بن جاتا ہے۔
سرکاری مسکوٹ‘مور ویر’ ان کھیلوں کی روح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ نام چھتیس گڑھی الفاظ ‘مور’ (ہمارا اپنا) اور‘ویر’ (بہادری) سے ماخوذ ہے، جو فخر، جذبے اور ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں کی شناخت کی علامت ہے۔
چھتس گڑھ: ایک نئے دور کا آغاز
چھتیس گڑھ: ایک نئے دور کا آغاز
یہ ایک اہم بات ہے کہ چھتیس گڑھ جو کئی دہائیوں سے بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثر رہا ہے، کھیلو انڈیاٹرائیبل گیمز - 2026 کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اس خطے کے لوگوں کے حوصلے اور استقامت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائیبل گیمز بستر، سرگوجا اور ڈنڈکارنیا جیسے قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں تک منظم کھیلوں کے مواقع براہِ راست پہنچائیں گے، جہاں صلاحیتیں تاریخی طور پر نظرانداز ہوتی رہی ہیں۔
ریاستی حکومت نے گزشتہ سال بستر اولمپکس کا انعقاد کیا تھا، جس کے بعد 2026 میں سرگوجا اولمپکس منعقد کیے گئے، جو اس بات کی مثال ہیں کہ کمیونٹی سطح پر سرگرمیاں مقامی صلاحیتوں کو ابھار سکتی ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا قبائلی کھیلوں کا مقصد شرکت کو بڑھانا اور مقامی سطح پر ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کرنا ہے۔
ان میں سے بہت سے علاقے وقت کے ساتھ سماجی و معاشی چیلنجز کا سامنا بھی کرتے رہے ہیں۔ اس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ کھیل قبائلی کھلاڑیوں کو قومی کھیلوں کے نظام میں شامل کرنے اور ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے ٹیلنٹ کے ذخیرے کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔
کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائیبل گیمز- 2026 کا انتظام مشترکہ طور پر وزارتِ امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی-سائی)، انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن، قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز اور چھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستی منتظمہ کمیٹی کر رہی ہے، جبکہ تکنیکی معیار کو بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے مطابق رکھا گیا ہے۔
جیسے جیسے کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائیبل گیمز آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، یہ نہ صرف صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ان کے پسِ منظر میں موجود کہانیوں کو بھی سامنے لا رہے ہیں—محنت، خواب اور خود کو منوانے کے مواقع کی کہانیاں۔
شرکت، میڈلز اور انتخابی نظام
کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائیبل گیمز- 2026 میں قومی سطح پر نمایاں شرکت دیکھنے میں آ رہی ہے۔ ان کھیلوں میں 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 60,000 سے زائد شرکاء حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ یہ وسیع شرکت ملک بھر کی قبائلی برادریوں میں منظم کھیلوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے دائرہ کار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ان کھیلوں میں سات مختلف کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں مجموعی طور پر 338 تمغوں کے لیے مقابلہ ہو رہا ہے، جن میں 106 سونے، 106 چاندی اور 126 کانسہ کے میڈلز شامل ہیں۔ ایتھلیٹکس میں سب سے زیادہ میڈل رکھے گئے ہیں، اس کے بعد تیراکی، ریسلنگ اور ویٹ لفٹنگ کا نمبر آتا ہے، جو مختلف کھیلوں میں مقابلوں کے حجم اور تنوع کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
۔
نمبرشمار
کھیل
میڈل
کل
سونا
چاندی
کانسہ
1.
تیر اندازی
10
10
10
30
2.
ایتھلیٹکس
34
34
34
102
3.
فٹ بال
2
2
4
8
4.
ہاکی
2
2
2
6
5.
تیراکی
24
24
24
72
6.
ویٹ لفٹنگ
16
16
16
48
7.
کشتی
18
18
36
72
مجموعی
106
106
126
338
کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائیبلز گیمز کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کا انتخاب ایک منظم دو مرحلوں پر مشتمل عمل کے ذریعے کیا گیا:
مرحلہ- 1: ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنے متعلقہ اسپورٹس محکموں کے ذریعے سلیکشن ٹرائلز منعقد کیے، جن میں اہل قبائلی کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت کر کے انہیں اگلے مرحلے کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا۔
مرحلہ- 2: منتخب کیے گئے کھلاڑیوں نے متعلقہ قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز کے زیرِ اہتمام، کھیلو انڈیا ٹیم کے اشتراک سے ہونے والے قومی سلیکشن ٹرائلز میں حصہ لیا۔ حتمی انتخاب ان ٹرائلز میں کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا، جس سے شرکت کے لیے شفاف اور میرٹ پر مبنی راستہ یقینی بنایا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، یہ کھیل ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کے لیے بھی ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں، جہاں ایک خصوصی ٹیلنٹ آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹی (ٹی آئی ڈی سی) تعینات کی گئی ہے، جو باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کو تلاش کر کے انہیں کھیلو انڈیا کے تحت مزید تربیت اور ترقی کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مقابلوں کا شیڈول اور انعقاد
کھیلو انڈیا قبائلی کھیل 2026 دس دنوں پر مشتمل ہیں، جن کے مقابلے مختلف مقامات پر منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ مقابلوں کا انعقاد مؤثر اور منظم انداز میں ہو سکے۔ شیڈول اس طرح ترتیب دیا گیا ہے کہ مختلف کھیلوں کے مقابلے بیک وقت جاری رہیں، جس سے کھلاڑیوں کو شرکت اور آگے بڑھنے کے لیے مناسب وقت میسر آتا ہے۔
جیسے جیسے یہ کھیل 25 مارچ سے 3 اپریل تک جاری ہیں، شیڈول کو اس انداز میں ترتیب دیا گیا ہے کہ جوش و خروش برقرار رہے اور ہر دن نئے مقابلے، نئی کہانیاں اور نئے چمپئن سامنے آئیں۔ یہ صرف تقریبات کا سلسلہ نہیں بلکہ ایک مشترکہ تجربہ بننے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے، جو کھلاڑیوں، برادریوں اور ناظرین سب کو ایک ساتھ جوڑتا ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائیبل گیمز- 2026 کو دوردرشن پر براہِ راست نشر کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر کے لوگ ان لمحات کو دیکھ سکتے ہیں اور قبائلی نوجوانوں کے جذبے اور صلاحیتوں کا جشن منا سکتے ہیں۔
کھیلوں کی جھلکیاں
anz-jpg
ایک آزمودہ راستہ: کھیلو انڈیا کے تحت انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹیلنٹ کی ترقی
رسائی میں توسیع: کھیلو انڈیا کے تحت کھیلوں کا انفراسٹرکچر
پورے ملک میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے، کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام نے کھیلوں کے انفراسٹرکچر میں نمایاں توسیع کی ہے جس کے تحت اب تک مجموعی طور پر 344 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے کل 3,158.15 کروڑ روپے کی مالی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 2,730.95 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں، جو عمل درآمد میں مسلسل پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
انفراسٹرکچر کے حوالے سے اس پروگرام کے تحت مختلف نوعیت کی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں:
• 126 کثیر المقاصد ہالز
• 64 ایتھلیٹک ٹریکس
• 25 فٹبال گراؤنڈز
• 29 ہاکی میدان
• 16 سوئمنگ پولز
• 84 دیگر اسپورٹس سہولیات
انفراسٹرکچر کے اس بڑھتے ہوئے نیٹ ورک نے معیاری کھیلوں کی سہولیات تک رسائی کو روایتی مراکز سے آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے کمیونٹیز کے قریب پہنچایا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ اور دیگر قبائلی علاقوں جیسے خطوں میں یہ سرمایہ کاری ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے، جس پر کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائیبل گیمز جیسے اقدامات تعمیر کیے جا سکتے ہیں—جہاں انفراسٹرکچر کو شرکت اور طویل مدتی ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کے ساتھ جوڑا جاتا ہے۔
صلاحیت سے کامیابی تک: کھیلو انڈیا کے تحت کھلاڑی
کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام نچلی سطح پر ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کر رہا ہے اور مختلف کھیلوں میں کھلاڑیوں کو اعلیٰ سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے اور کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لیے معاونت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز (کے آئی سیز) سے ابھرنے والی کامیابیاں ملک بھر میں موجود صلاحیت کے تنوع اور گہرائی دونوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
ایتھلیٹکس میں گنگن (اتر پردیش) نے 100 میٹر (انڈر-20) میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتا، جبکہ سنگیتا (اتر پردیش) نے ریاستی ویٹ لفٹنگ چمپئن شپ میں گولڈ میڈل حاصل کیا۔ ٹیم کھیلوں میں خوشی کماری (بہار) نے نیشنل رگبی سب جونیئر چمپئن شپ میں سونے کا تمغہ جیت کر غیر روایتی کھیلوں کے علاقوں سے ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جموں و کشمیر سے، ٹریزا بلال کی قیادت میں جمناسٹس نے نیشنل سب جونیئر ردمک جمناسٹکس چمپئن شپ میں شاندار کارکردگی دکھائی اور انفرادی و ٹیم مقابلوں میں متعدد میڈلز حاصل کیے۔ کبڈی میں، شاہد ظہور اور نازیہ لطیف (جموں و کشمیر) جیسے کھلاڑیوں کا سب جونیئر نیشنل چمپئن شپ کے لیے انتخاب ہوا، جو دور دراز علاقوں سے بڑھتی ہوئی نمائندگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
کیرالہ میں، احناف پی کے (باکسنگ) اور ہری نندن پی اے (سوئمنگ) جیسے کھلاڑیوں نے ریاستی سطح پر گولڈ میڈلز جیتے اور قومی مقابلوں میں شرکت کی، جبکہ پنجاب کی کھلاڑی برم جوت کور نے ایتھلیٹکس مقابلوں میں نمایاں پوزیشنز حاصل کیں۔
ایتھلیٹکس، باکسنگ، کبڈی، جمناسٹکس اور رگبی سمیت مختلف کھیلوں میں یہ کامیابیاں ایک واضح تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔ چھوٹے شہروں اور کم سہولیات والے علاقوں کے کھلاڑی اب مقامی سطح سے نکل کر قومی سطح کے مقابلوں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔
اس تناظر میں کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائیبل گیمز اس پیش رفت کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہیں، جو قبائلی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت اور ان کی سرپرستی کے لیے ایک مخصوص پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں اور انہیں وسیع تر اسپورٹس نظام سے جوڑتے ہیں۔
اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنا
قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے مخصوص پہلے قومی ملٹی اسپورٹس ایونٹ کے طور پر یہ کھیل صرف چمپئنز بنانے تک محدود نہیں بلکہ اس سے کہیں بڑھ کر کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ شرکت، خوداعتمادی اور باہمی تعلق کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں، جہاں نوجوان کھلاڑی ایسے ماحول میں قدم رکھتے ہیں جہاں ان کی صلاحیتوں کو تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
آگے کا مرحلہ بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ ان کھیلوں کو اس طرح ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کی شناخت اور ان کی معاونت کی جا سکے۔ کوچز، تکنیکی ماہرین اور ٹیلنٹ اسکاؤٹس کی موجودگی میں باصلاحیت کھلاڑی منظم تربیتی نظام میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں جن میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے مراکز میں مواقع بھی شامل ہیں۔ بہت سے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے یہ ایک طویل سفر کا آغاز ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
جیسے جیسے یہ راستے مضبوط ہوں گے، کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائیبل گیمز کے اثرات صرف تمغوں تک محدود نہیں رہیں گے بلکہ ان مواقع میں نظر آئیں گے جو یہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ان میدانوں میں، جہاں کبھی منظم کھیلوں تک رسائی محدود تھی، اب نئی کہانیاں جنم لے رہی ہیں—جہاں شرکت خوداعتمادی کو جنم دیتی ہے، اور خوداعتمادی کامیابی کے نئے دروازے کھولتی ہے۔
حوالہ جات
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
وزارت برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل
دیگر
Khelo India Tribal Games