PIB Backgrounder
Global Wind Day 2026
Charting India's Path to 100 GW and Beyond
14 JUN 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Setting the Stage: Marking Global Wind Day 2026
Global Wind Day is celebrated annually on June 15 to promote wind energy and its role in combating climate change. India will host the Global Wind Day 2026 Conference on 15 June 2026 in Goa, under the theme "Wind Energy: From Ambition to Acceleration." The conference will bring together senior representatives from the Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), National Institute of Wind Energy (NIWE), Grid India, leading state governments, and industry bodies and associations.
The conference will spotlight key priorities shaping the next phase of India’s wind energy journey, including resource adequacy, grid readiness, capacity addition, domestic manufacturing competitiveness, export opportunities, and advancements in forecasting and renewable energy firming. The conference will also witness the release of the industry report "Elevating India's Wind Turbine Exports for Global Markets.
India’s Wind Energy Landscape
India’s wind energy sector is expanding steadily with rising installed capacity and strong wind resource potential across key states. It is increasingly supported by domestic manufacturing and its role in meeting renewable energy targets.
Wind Resource Potential
• India's estimated gross wind power potential is 695.5 GW at 120 metres and 1,163.9 GW at 150 metres above ground level.
• Majority of the assessed wind potential at 150 Meter is concentrated in eight high-resource states: Rajasthan: 284.2 GW; Gujarat: 180.8 GW; Maharashtra: 173.9 GW; Karnataka: 169.3 GW; Andhra Pradesh: 123.3 GW; Tamil Nadu: 95.1 GW; Madhya Pradesh: 55.4 GW, Telangana: 54.7 GW.
• More than 900 wind-monitoring stations have been installed nationwide to map wind resources and identify high-potential sites for wind energy development.
• Wind potential maps have been developed at 50 m, 80 m, 100 m, 120 m, and 150 m hub heights.
• India's vast wind resource base provides a strong foundation for achieving 100 GW wind capacity by 2030 and 156 GW by 2036.
Wind Capacity and Manufacturing Growth
• India ranks 4th globally in installed wind power capacity.
• Installed wind capacity increased from 21.04 GW in March 2014 to 56.09 GW in March 2026, a 2.66-fold increase.
• An additional 28 GW is under implementation.
• India recorded its highest-ever annual wind capacity addition of 6.05 GW in 2025-26, surpassing the previous record of 4.15 GW in 2024-25.
• Nearly 45% of wind generation occurs during peak demand hours, complementing solar power and strengthening grid reliability.
• Wind Turbine Manufacturing Capacity has increased from 10 GW in 2014 to about 24 GW, as on March 2026.
• The sector has achieved 70-80% indigenisation across key components.
• Strong domestic supply chains exist for blades, towers, gearboxes, and other critical equipment.
Wind energy is becoming a more stable and integrated part of India’s power system.
Its role will expand further with technological upgrades and diversified deployment.
Key Government Interventions
Government priorities focus on expanding wind deployment, offshore development, and grid modernisation. These are supported by targeted schemes, financial incentives, and regulatory reforms.
• 6,853 crore Viability Gap Funding (VGF) approved for 1,000 MW of offshore wind projects, comprising 500 MW each off the coasts of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
• 500 crore disbursed under the Generation Based Incentive (GBI) Scheme during 2025–26.
• A 500 MW pilot project launched under the Contracts for Difference (CfD). CfD is a mechanism designed to reduce price volatility and provide revenue certainty to renewable energy developers.
• A Task Force constituted in January 2026 to address regulatory, land, transmission, and implementation challenges.
• Dedicated wind component introduced under Renewable Purchase Obligations (RPOs) to ensure sustained demand.
• Green Energy Open Access Rules introduced to facilitate direct procurement of renewable power by industries.
• Implementation of the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM), transparent bidding guidelines, and Late Payment Surcharge Rules has strengthened investor confidence.
• Promotion of hybrid and Round-the-Clock (RTC) Renewable Energy projects to improve grid efficiency.
Priorities for Wind Energy include:
• Expanding wind deployment into emerging states such as Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, and Odisha.
• Launching India's offshore wind sector through identified leasing areas in Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
• Integrating wind power into Round-the-Clock (RTC) Renewable Energy solutions through storage-linked business models.
• Modernising the grid and deploying Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based forecasting tools for renewable energy management.
• Strengthening domestic manufacturing across the entire wind energy value chain.
Global Partnerships in Wind Energy
India is strengthening wind energy cooperation with the UK, Denmark, and Belgium to accelerate sector development. These partnerships focus on offshore wind deployment, advanced technology transfer, and improved grid integration. They also enable knowledge sharing on policy design, financing models, and project execution.
India–United Kingdom:
• The India–United Kingdom Offshore Wind Taskforce was launched in February 2026 under Vision 2035 and the Fourth India–UK Energy Dialogue.
• Focus areas include market design, port infrastructure, supply chains, and blended finance.
India-Belgium:
• At the World Economic Forum (WEF) 2026, India and Belgium reaffirmed cooperation in offshore wind, research and development, and green taxonomy, signalling growing European interest in India's clean energy transition.
India-Denmark:
• India signed a cooperation agreement with Denmark's Ministry for Energy, Utilities and Climate in 2019 for offshore wind capacity building.
• The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was renewed in May 2025.
• Cooperation now includes power system modelling, integration of variable renewable energy, and joint expert training.
The Road Ahead for Wind Energy
As India enters the next phase of its energy transition, wind power will play an increasingly important role in delivering reliable, affordable, and domestically sourced clean electricity. The country's extensive onshore and offshore wind resources provide a strong foundation for long-term growth, but realizing this opportunity will require faster project execution, stronger transmission infrastructure, improved forecasting capabilities, and continued policy support. By expanding into new geographies, integrating wind with storage and round-the-clock power solutions, and strengthening domestic manufacturing and export competitiveness, India can position wind energy not only as a key contributor to its climate and energy security goals, but also as a driver of industrial development and economic growth.
References
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Global Wind Day 2026

PIB Backgrounder
विश्व वायु दिवस 2026
भारत की 100 GW और उससे आगे की राह
14 JUN 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
आधार तैयार करना: विश्व वायु दिवस 2026 को यादगार बनाना
विश्व वायु दिवस हर साल 15 जून को पवन ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में इसकी भूमिका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मनाया जाता है। भारत 15 जून 2026 को गोवा में "विंड एनर्जी: एम्बिशन टू एक्सेलरेशन" थीम के तहत विश्व वायु दिवस 2026 सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा। इस सम्मेलन में सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रिसिटी अथॉरिटी (CEA), सोलर एनर्जी कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ़ इंडिया (SECI), इंडियन रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी (IREDA), नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ विंड एनर्जी (NIWE), ग्रिड इंडिया, बड़ी राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग जगत और एसोसिएशन के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आएंगे।
सम्मेलन में भारत की पवन ऊर्जा यात्रा के अगले चरण को आकार देने वाली मुख्य प्राथमिकताओं पर बात की जाएगी, जिसमें संसाधनों की पर्याप्तता, ग्रिड की तैयारी, क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी, घरेलू उत्पादन प्रतिस्पर्धा, निर्यात के अवसर, और फोरकास्टिंग और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को मजबूत करने में विकास शामिल हैं। सम्मेलन में इंडस्ट्री रिपोर्ट "एलिवेटिंग इंडियाज विंड टर्बाइन एक्सपोर्ट फॉर ग्लोबल मार्केट्स" भी रिलीज़ होगी।
भारत का पवन ऊर्जा परिदृश्य
भारत का पवन ऊर्जा क्षेत्र लगातार बढ़ रहा है, जिसमें कई राज्यों में स्थापन क्षमता बढ़ रही है और पवन संसाधन की क्षमता भी मज़बूत है। इसे घरेलू उत्पादन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में इसकी भूमिका से लगातार मदद मिल रही है।
पवन संसाधन क्षमता
• भारत में अनुमानित सकल पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता 120 मीटर पर 695.5 GW और ज़मीन से 150 मीटर ऊपर 1,163.9 GW है।
• 150 मीटर पर अनुमानित ऊर्जा क्षमता का ज़्यादातर हिस्सा आठ हाई-रिसोर्स राज्यों में है: राजस्थान: 284.2 GW; गुजरात: 180.8 GW; महाराष्ट्र: 173.9 GW; कर्नाटक: 169.3 GW; आंध्र प्रदेश: 123.3 GW; तमिलनाडु: 95.1 GW; मध्य प्रदेश: 55.4 GW, तेलंगाना: 54.7 GW
• ऊर्जा संसाधनों को मैप करने और पवन ऊर्जा विकास के लिए उच्च –क्षमता स्थलों की पहचान करने के लिए देशभर में 900 से ज़्यादा विंड-मॉनिटरिंग स्टेशन स्थापित किए गए हैं।
• विंड पोटेंशियल मैप 50 m, 80 m, 100 m, 120 m, और 150 m हब ऊंचाई पर विकसित किए गए हैं।
• भारत का बड़ा पवन संसाधन बेस 2030 तक 100 GW और 2036 तक 156 GW विंड कैपेसिटी पाने के लिए एक मज़बूत आधार देता है।
पवन क्षमता और उत्पादन वृद्धि
• स्थापित पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता में भारत दुनियाभर में चौथे नंबर पर है।
• स्थापित पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता मार्च 2014 में 21.04 GW से बढ़कर मार्च 2026 में 56.09 GW हो गई, जो 2.66 गुना बढ़ोतरी है।
• 28 GW पर काम चल रहा है।
• भारत ने 2025-261 में 6.05 GW की अपनी अब तक की सबसे ज़्यादा सालाना स्थापित पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की, जो 2024-25 में 4.15 GW के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पार कर गई।
• लगभग 45% पवन ऊर्जा उत्पादन उच्च मांग के समय में होता है, जो सौर ऊर्जा को पूरा करता है और ग्रिड की विश्वसनीयता को मज़बूत करता है।2
• विंड टर्बाइन उत्पादन क्षमता 2014 में 10 GW से बढ़कर मार्च 2026 तक लगभग 24 GW हो गई है।
• इस क्षेत्र ने सभी ज़रूरी घटकों में 70-80% स्वदेशीकरण हासिल कर लिया है।
• ब्लेड, टावर, गियरबॉक्स और दूसरे ज़रूरी उपकरण के लिए मज़बूत घरेलू सप्लाई चेनमौजूद हैं।
पवन ऊर्जा भारत की ऊर्जा प्रणाली का ज़्यादा स्थाई और एकीकृत हिस्सा बनती जा रही है।
तकनीकी अपग्रेड और अलग-अलग तरह के इस्तेमाल से इसकी भूमिका और बढ़ेगी।
________________________________________
सरकार की प्रमुख पहल
सरकार की प्राथमिकताएं ऊर्जा के वास्तविक उपयोग को बढ़ाने, ऑफशोर विकास और ग्रिड आधुनिकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना हैं। इन्हें लक्षित स्कीम, वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन और नियामक सुधारों से सहायता मिलती है।
• 1,000 MW के ऑफशोर पवन परियोजनाओं के लिए ₹6,853 करोड़ की वायबिलिटी गैप फंडिंग (VGF) को मंजूरी दी गई, जिसमें गुजरात और तमिलनाडु के तटों पर 500-500 MW शामिल हैं।
• 2025–26 के दौरान उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (GBI) स्कीम के तहत ₹500 करोड़ दिए गए।
• कॉन्ट्रैक्ट्स फॉर डिफरेंस (CfD) के तहत 500 MW का पायलट प्रोजेक्ट शुरू किया गया। CfD एक ऐसा सिस्टम है जिसे कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव को कम करने और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा डेवलपर्स को राजस्व निश्चितता देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
• रेगुलेटरी, ज़मीन, ट्रांसमिशन और क्रियान्वयन की चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए जनवरी 2026 में एक टास्क फोर्स बनाई गई।
• लगातार मांग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रिन्यूएबल परचेज़ ऑब्लिगेशन्स (RPOs) के तहत डेडिकेटेड विंड घटक शुरू किया गया।
• इंडस्ट्रीज़ द्वारा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की सीधी खरीद को आसान बनाने के लिए ग्रीन एनर्जी ओपन एक्सेस रूल्स लागू किए गए।
• मॉडल्स और मैन्युफैक्चरर्स की अप्रूव्ड लिस्ट (ALMM), पारदर्शी बिडिंग दिशा-निर्देश और विलंब से भुगतान अधिभार नियमों को लागू करने से निवेशकों का भरोसा मज़बूत हुआ है।
• ग्रिड क्षमता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए हाइब्रिड और राउंड-द-क्लॉक (RTC) नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देना।
पवन ऊर्जा के लिए प्राथमिकताओं में शामिल है:
• मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और ओडिशा जैसे उभरते राज्यों में विंड डिप्लॉयमेंट को बढ़ाना।
• गुजरात और तमिलनाडु में पहचाने गए लीजिंग एरिया के ज़रिए भारत के ऑफशोर पवन क्षेत्र को शुरू करना।
• भंडारण से जुड़े व्यापार मॉडल के ज़रिए राउंड-द-क्लॉक (RTC) नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा समाधानों में पवन ऊर्जा को एकीकृत करना।
• ग्रिड को आधुनिक बनाना और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रबंधन के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (AI)-आधारित फोरकास्टिंग साधनों का इस्तेमाल करना।
• पूरी पवन ऊर्जा वैल्यू चेन में घरेलू उत्पादन को मज़बूत करना।
पवन ऊर्जा में वैश्विक भागीदारी
पवन ऊर्जा में वैश्विक भागीदारी
भारत इस क्षेत्र के विकास में तेज़ी लाने के लिए यूके, डेनमार्क और बेल्जियम के साथ पवन ऊर्जा सहयोग को मज़बूत कर रहा है। ये भागीदारी ऑफशोर विंड डिप्लॉयमेंट, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और बेहतर ग्रिड इंटीग्रेशन पर फोकस करती हैं। ये देश पॉलिसी डिज़ाइन, वित्तीय मॉडल और परियोजना कार्यान्वयन पर जानकारी साझा करने में भी मदद करते हैं।
भारत -यूनाइटेड किंगडम:
• भारत-यूनाइटेड किंगडम ऑफशोर विंड टास्कफोर्स को फरवरी 2026 में विजन 2035 और चौथे इंडिया-यूके एनर्जी डायलॉग के तहत शुरू किया गया था।
• फोकस क्षेत्रों में मार्केट डिजाइन, पोर्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, सप्लाई चेन और ब्लेंडेड फाइनेंस शामिल हैं।
भारत-बेल्जियम:
• वर्ल्ड इकनॉमिक फोरम (WEF) 2026 में, भारत और बेल्जियम ने ऑफशोर विंड, अनुसंधान और विकास, और ग्रीन टैक्सोनॉमी में सहयोग की पुष्टि की, जिससे भारत के क्लीन एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन में यूरोप की बढ़ती दिलचस्पी का संकेत मिलता है।
भारत-डेनमार्क:
• भारत ने 2019 में ऑफशोर पवन क्षमता निर्माण के लिए डेनमार्क के एनर्जी, यूटिलिटीज और क्लाइमेट मंत्रालय के साथ एक कोऑपरेशन एग्रीमेंट पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
• द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) का मई 2025 में नवीकरण किया गया।
• कोऑपरेशन में अब पावर सिस्टम मॉडलिंग, वेरिएबल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का एकीकरण, और संयुक्त एक्सपर्ट प्रशिक्षण शामिल है।
पवन ऊर्जा के लिए आगे की राह
जैसे-जैसे भारत अपने ऊर्जा ट्रांज़िशन के अगले चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है, पवन ऊर्जा भरोसेमंद, सस्ती और देश में मिलने वाली साफ़ बिजली देने में एक अहम भूमिका निभाएगी। देश के बड़े ऑनशोर और ऑफ़शोर विंड रिसोर्स लंबे समय की वृद्धि के लिए एक मज़बूत नींव रखते हैं, लेकिन इस अवसर को पाने के लिए परियोजना को तेज़ी से पूरा करना, मज़बूत ट्रांसमिशन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, बेहतर फोरकास्टिंग क्षमता और लगातार नीतिगत सहयोग की ज़रूरत होगी। नए क्षेत्रों में विस्तार करके, विंड को स्टोरेज और चौबीसों घंटे ऊर्जा समाधान के साथ जोड़कर, और घरेलू उत्पादन और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा को मज़बूत करके, भारत पवन ऊर्जा को न सिर्फ़ अपने जलवायु और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा लक्ष्यों में एक अहम योगदान देने वाले के तौर पर, बल्कि औद्योगिक और आर्थिक विकास के वाहक के तौर पर भी अपनी जगह बना सकता है।
संदर्भ
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
विश्व वायु दिवस 2026
पीआईबी रिसर्च