PIB Backgrounder
India’s Electronics Leap
Production soars to ₹11.3 lakh crore in 2024–25, six-fold over the decade
11 OCT 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Electronics production increased nearly six-fold from ₹1.9 lakh crore in 2014–15 to 11.3 lakh crore in 2024–25.
• Mobile phone exports rose 127 times from ₹1,500 crore in 2014–15 to2 lakh crore in 2024–25.
• India is the world’s second-largest mobile phone manufacturer.
• Electronics manufacturing created 25 lakh jobs in the last 10 years.
Introduction
Electronics has become the engine of innovation and growth, powering economies and redefining the technological landscape. Across the world, the sector is driving advancements in communication, automation, and connectivity, shaping how societies live, work, and interact.
India has rapidly transformed into a major electronics manufacturing hub, marking nearly a six-fold increase in production over the past decade. The sector has not only expanded its industrial base but also created 25 lakh jobs in the last 10 years, underscoring its role as a key driver of employment and economic growth. Strategic government initiatives and strong policy support have further boosted local manufacturing, expanded exports, and attracted significant global investment.
With the ambitious vision of building a $500 billion domestic electronics manufacturing ecosystem by 2030–31, India is poised to emerge as a global technology leader, innovating for the world while creating vast opportunities at home.
Electronics Production and Exports Landscape
India has rapidly transformed into a global hub for electronics manufacturing, driven by initiatives like Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat. Strong policy support, technological advancements, and a skilled workforce have propelled both production and exports to unprecedented levels.
Key Achievements:
• Electronics production increased from ₹1.9 lakh crore in 2014–15 to 11.3 lakh crore in 2024–25, nearly a six-fold rise.
• Exports grew eight times from ₹38,000 crore to 3.27 lakh crore during the same period.
• In the last 10 years, electronics manufacturing in India has created 25 lakh jobs.[1]
• India has attracted more than USD 4 billion FDI Inflow in the field of electronics manufacturing since FY2020-21.
• Top 5 export destinations for Indian electronic goods in FY 2024–25 are the United States, United Arab Emirates, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom, and Italy.
Supportive measures such as the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme and improvements in ease of doing business have significantly boosted manufacturing and exports. The rapid growth in electronics production has created substantial employment opportunities across the country, while India’s electronics sector has become deeply integrated into global supply chains, enhancing competitiveness and attracting foreign investment.
Mobile Manufacturing and Exports
India’s mobile phone revolution is reshaping lives and livelihoods. With over 85 per cent of Indian households owning at least one smartphone, the device today serves as a tool for banking, education, entertainment, and access to government services. Mobile connectivity has become a powerful driver of financial inclusion and digital empowerment, making India one of the most connected societies in the world.
Key Achievements:
• Mobile phone production increased from ₹18,000 crore in 2014–15 to ₹5.45 lakh crore in 2024–25, a 28-fold rise.
• India has become the world’s second-largest mobile phone manufacturer
• India’s mobile manufacturing industry has scaled rapidly- from just 2 units in 2014 to over 300 units today.
• Around 330 million mobile phones are produced annually, with nearly a billion devices in active use nationwide.
• Exports surged 127 times, from ₹1,500 crore in 2014–15 to ₹2 lakh crore in 2024–25.
• In 2024, Apple exports from India hit a record 1,10,989 crore (US$12.8 billion), crossing the ₹1 lakh crore mark with a 42% YoY growth.
• In just the first five months of FY 2025–26, smartphone exports reached ₹1 lakh crore, a 55% increase over the same period last year.
• India has achieved near self-reliance in mobile production- from importing 78% of its requirements in 2014–15 to manufacturing almost all devices domestically today.
• In Q2 FY 2025-26, India overtook China to become the top smartphone exporter to the United States.
Electronics as the Backbone of Modern Industries[3]
Electronics form the backbone of the modern economy. From homes to hospitals, and from factories to vehicles, they enable efficiency, comfort and innovation. Every major sector today relies on electronics to improve performance, enhance safety and deliver better services. As technology evolves, the importance of electronics in driving progress across industries continues to grow.
Some sectors where electronics play a big role are outlined below:
Consumer Electronics
Consumer electronics have become an inseparable part of daily life. Every household now depends on devices such as televisions, refrigerators, air conditioners and washing machines. These products bring convenience, entertainment and efficiency to homes. The growing affordability and variety of consumer gadgets reflect the expanding role of electronics in improving the quality of life for millions.
Electronic Components
Electronic components are the foundation of the entire electronics ecosystem. They power every device, from a simple home appliance to complex industrial systems. No manufacturer can produce consumer electronics, defence systems or medical devices without these essential parts. The strength of this sub-sector determines the overall resilience and competitiveness of the electronics industry.
Automotive Electronics
Modern vehicles are increasingly dependent on electronics for performance, safety and connectivity. As the world shifts towards electric and smart mobility, the demand for automotive electronics is rising sharply. Urbanisation and the growing need for cleaner transport are accelerating this change. From sensors to infotainment systems, electronics are transforming how vehicles operate and interact with users.
Medical Electronics
The rise in lifestyle-related illnesses and the growing demand for healthcare services have expanded the market for medical electronics. Devices such as oximeters, glucometers and digital monitors are now common in households and hospitals alike. Innovation in medical technology is improving diagnosis, treatment and patient care. Electronics have made healthcare more accessible, accurate and responsive to the needs of a changing world.
Key Government Initiatives for Electronics Manufacturing
India’s electronics industry has grown on the back of strong policy support and targeted government initiatives. These programmes aim to build a globally competitive manufacturing ecosystem, attract investment, and create large-scale employment while strengthening India’s role in global value chains.
Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme[4]
The Production-Linked Incentive Scheme, with an outlay of ₹1.97 lakh crore, spans 14 key sectors including electronics and IT hardware. It encourages companies to boost production, adopt new technologies, and expand exports.
Text Box: PLI Scheme for Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing and IT Hardware
• Investments worth ₹13,107 crore attracted
• Production generated: ₹8.56 lakh crore
• Exports achieved: ₹4.65 lakh crore
• Over 1.35 lakh direct jobs created
*Data till June 2025
As mentioned earlier, India has attracted more than USD 4 billion FDI Inflow in the field of electronics manufacturing since FY2020-21. Nearly 70% of this FDI is contributed by the beneficiaries of PLI Scheme.
Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS)[5]
The SPECS scheme offers a 25 percent financial incentive on capital expenditure for producing key electronic goods. It helps bridge critical supply chain gaps, encourages local production, and supports India’s transition from assembly-based manufacturing to high-value component manufacturing.
Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS)[6]
The ECMS, approved by the Cabinet on 1st May 2025 with a fiscal outlay of ₹22,919 crore, has received 249 applications, signalling strong industry interest. The anticipated investment commitment of ₹1,15,351 crore is nearly double the original target of ₹59,350 crore.
The scheme is expected to generate production worth ₹10,34,700 crore over the next six years, which is 2.2 times the initial target of ₹4,56,000 crore. It is projected to create 1,42,000 direct jobs, far exceeding the target of 91,600, along with a manifold number of indirect jobs. This demonstrates the scheme’s potential to drive large-scale employment and economic growth.
The overwhelming response reflects India’s growing stature on the global stage and rising confidence in the domestic electronics industry, including MSMEs. The initial application window of three months, starting 1st May 2025, was extended till 30th September 2025. ECMS is expected to accelerate India’s journey towards the Prime Minister’s vision of a $500 billion domestic electronics manufacturing ecosystem by 2030-31.
National Policy on Electronics (NPE) 2019
The National Policy on Electronics aims to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM). It envisions achieving $400 billion in revenue from ESDM by 2025. The policy promotes innovation, encourages design-led manufacturing, and supports research and development to ensure long-term industry growth.
Conclusion
India’s electronics and mobile manufacturing journey reflects ambition, innovation, and global competitiveness. Schemes such as the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI), Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS), and the Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) have propelled domestic production, strengthened supply chains, and boosted exports. Combined with the National Policy on Electronics and initiatives under Make in India, these measures have generated employment, attracted investment, and enhanced India’s technological self-reliance. With sustained innovation and policy support, the country is poised to achieve a $500 billion domestic electronics ecosystem by 2030-31 and secure its position as a global leader in electronics and mobile technology.
References:
PIB Backgrounders:
Ministry of Electronics & IT:
Ministry of Communications:
Ministry of MSME:
Ministry of Commerce and Industry:
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں بھارت کی ترقی
سال 2024-25میں پیداواریت اضافے سے ہمکنار ہوکر 11.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تک پہنچ گئی، جس سے ایک دہائی میں چھ گنا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے
11 OCT 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• الیکٹرانکس کی پیداوار 2014-15 میں 1.9 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تقریباً چھ گنا بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 11.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئی۔
• موبائل فون کی برآمدات 127 گنا بڑھ کر 2014-15 میں 1,500 کروڑ روپے سے 2024-25 میں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئیں۔
• ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل فون بنانے والا ملک ہے۔
• الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ نے گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں 25 لاکھ کے بقدر روزگار بہم پہنچائے
تعارف:
الیکٹرانکس جدت اور ترقی کا انجن بن گیا ہے، معیشتوں کو طاقت دیتا ہے اور تکنیکی منظرنامے کی نئی تعریف کرتا ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں، یہ شعبہ مواصلات، آٹومیشن، اور کنیکٹیویٹی میں ترقی کر رہا ہے، جس سے معاشروں کے رہنے، کام کرنے اور بات چیت کرنے کے طریقے کو تشکیل دے رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان تیزی سے ایک بڑے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ہب میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے گزشتہ دہائی میں پیداوار میں تقریباً چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس شعبے نے نہ صرف اپنی صنعتی بنیاد کو بڑھایا ہے بلکہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں 25 لاکھ ملازمتیں بھی پیدا کی ہیں، جو کہ روزگار اور اقتصادی ترقی کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر اس کے کردار کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ سٹریٹجک حکومتی اقدامات اور مضبوط پالیسی سپورٹ نے مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو مزید فروغ دیا ہے، برآمدات کو بڑھایا ہے، اور نمایاں عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے۔
2030-31 تک 500 بلین امریکی ڈالر گھریلو الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے مہتواکانکشی وژن کے ساتھ، ہندوستان ایک عالمی ٹیکنالوجی لیڈر کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس نے گھر میں وسیع مواقع پیدا کرتے ہوئے دنیا کے لیے اختراعات کیں۔
الیکٹرانکس پیداوار اور برآمدات کے امکانات
میک ان انڈیا اور اتمنیر بھر بھارت جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ ہندوستان تیزی سے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے ایک عالمی مرکز میں تبدیل ہوگیا ہے۔ مضبوط پالیسی سپورٹ، تکنیکی ترقی، اور ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت نے پیداوار اور برآمدات دونوں کو بے مثال سطحوں تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔
اہم حصولیابیاں:
الیکٹرانکس کی پیداوار 2014-15 میں 1.9 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 11.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئی، جس سے تقریباً چھ گنا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
اسی مدت کے دوران برآمدات 38,000 کروڑ روپے سے 3.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک آٹھ گنا بڑھ گئیں۔
گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں، ہندوستان میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ نے 25 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا کی ہیں۔[1]
ہندوستان نے مالی سال 2020-21 سے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں 4 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد کو راغب کیا ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 میں ہندوستانی الیکٹرانک سامان کے لیے سرفہرست 5 برآمدی مقامات امریکہ، متحدہ عرب امارات، نیدرلینڈز، برطانیہ اور اٹلی ہیں۔
پیداواریت سے منسلک ترغیباتی(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم جیسے معاون اقدامات اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں بہتری نے مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دیا ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس کی پیداوار میں تیز رفتار ترقی نے پورے ملک میں روزگار کے خاطر خواہ مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں، جب کہ ہندوستان کا الیکٹرانکس سیکٹر عالمی سپلائی چینوں میں گہرائی سے ضم ہو گیا ہے، جس سے مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جا رہا ہے۔
موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات
ہندوستان کا موبائل فون انقلاب زندگی اور معاش کو نئی شکل دے رہا ہے۔ 85 فیصد سے زیادہ ہندوستانی گھرانوں کے پاس کم از کم ایک سمارٹ فون ہے، یہ ڈیوائس آج بینکنگ، تعلیم، تفریح ​​اور سرکاری خدمات تک رسائی کے لیے ایک ٹول کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی مالی شمولیت اور ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانے کا ایک طاقتور عنصر بن گیا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ جڑے ہوئے معاشروں میں سے ایک ہے۔
اہم حصولیابیاں:
• موبائل فون کی پیداوار 2014-15 میں 18,000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 5.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئی، جو کہ 28 گنا زیادہ ہے۔
• ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل فون بنانے والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔
• ہندوستان کی موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری تیزی سے پھیلی ہے – یہ 2014 میں صرف 2 یونٹس سے آج 300 سے زیادہ یونٹس تک وسعت اختیار کر چکی ہے۔
• تقریباً 330 ملین موبائل فونز سالانہ تیار کیے جاتے ہیں، ملک بھر میں تقریباً ایک ارب آلات فعال استعمال میں ہیں۔
• برآمدات میں 127 گنا اضافہ رونما ہوا، یہ 2014-15 میں 1500 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تھیں اور 2024-25 میں بڑھ کر 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تک پہنچ گئیں۔
• 2024 میں، بھارت سے ایپل کی برآمدات نے 1,10,989 کروڑ روپے (12.8 بلین امریکی ڈالر) ریکارڈ کیا، جو کہ 42فیصد سالانہ ترقی کے ساتھ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے نشان کو عبور کر گیا۔
• مالی سال 2025-26 کے صرف پہلے پانچ مہینوں میں، اسمارٹ فون کی برآمدات ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 55 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
• ہندوستان نے موبائل پروڈکشن میں قریب قریب خود انحصاری حاصل کر لی ہے- 2014-15 میں اپنی ضروریات کا 78فیصد درآمد کرنے سے لے کر آج تقریباً تمام آلات مقامی طور پر تیار کرنے تک۔
• مالی سال 2025-26 کی دوسری سہ ماہی میں، ہندوستان نے چین کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر امریکہ کو اسمارٹ فون برآمد کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک بن گیا۔
جدید صنعتوں کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر الیکٹرانکس[3]
الیکٹرانکس جدید معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ گھروں سے لے کر ہسپتالوں تک، اور کارخانوں سے لے کر گاڑیوں تک، وہ کارکردگی، آرام اور اختراع میں تعاون دیتے ہیں۔ آج ہر بڑا شعبہ کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، حفاظت کو بڑھانے اور بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے الیکٹرانکس پر انحصار کرتا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ٹیکنالوجی تیار ہوتی جارہی ہے، صنعتوں میں پیشرفت کو آگے بڑھانے میں الیکٹرانکس کی اہمیت بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔
کچھ شعبے جہاں الیکٹرانکس ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ذیل میں بیان کیے گئے ہیں:
کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس
کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس روزمرہ کی زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔ اب ہر گھر کا انحصار ٹیلی ویژن، فریج، ایئر کنڈیشنر اور واشنگ مشین جیسے آلات پر ہے۔ یہ مصنوعات گھروں میں سہولت، تفریح ​​اور کارکردگی لاتی ہیں۔ صارفین کی بڑھتی ہوئی سستی اور مختلف قسم کے آلات لاکھوں لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں الیکٹرانکس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
الیکٹرانکس پرزے
الیکٹرانک پرزے پورے الیکٹرانکس ماحولیاتی نظام کی بنیاد ہیں۔ وہ گھریلو آلات سے لے کر پیچیدہ صنعتی نظام تک ہر آلے کو طاقت دیتے ہیں۔ کوئی بھی صنعت کار ان ضروری حصوں کے بغیر کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس، دفاعی نظام یا طبی آلات تیار نہیں کر سکتا۔ اس ذیلی شعبے کی طاقت الیکٹرانکس کی صنعت کی مجموعی لچک اور مسابقت کا تعین کرتی ہے۔
آٹو موٹیو الیکٹرانکس
جدید گاڑیاں کارکردگی، حفاظت اور رابطے کے لیے الیکٹرانکس پر زیادہ سے زیادہ انحصار کر رہی ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے دنیا الیکٹرک اور اسمارٹ موبلٹی کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے، آٹوموٹو الیکٹرانکس کی مانگ تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ شہری کاری اور صاف ستھرا ٹرانسپورٹ کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت اس تبدیلی کو تیز کر رہی ہے۔ سینسرز سے لے کر انفوٹینمنٹ سسٹم تک، الیکٹرانکس اس بات کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں کہ گاڑیاں کس طرح چلتی ہیں اور صارفین کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتی ہیں۔
میڈیکل الیکٹرانکس
طرز زندگی سے متعلق بیماریوں میں اضافہ اور حفظانِ صحت خدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ نے میڈیکل الیکٹرانکس کی مارکیٹ کو وسعت دی ہے۔ آکسی میٹر، گلوکوومیٹر اور ڈیجیٹل مانیٹر جیسے آلات اب گھروں اور ہسپتالوں میں یکساں طور پر عام ہیں۔ طبی ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت تشخیص، علاج اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنا رہی ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو زیادہ قابل رسائی، درست اور بدلتی ہوئی دنیا کی ضروریات کے لیے جوابدہ بنا دیا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے اہم حکومتی اقدامات
ہندوستان کی الیکٹرانکس کی صنعت مضبوط پالیسی حمایت اور حکومتی اقدامات کی وجہ سے پروان چڑھی ہے۔ ان پروگراموں کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور عالمی قدر کی زنجیروں میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے۔
پیداواریت سے مربوط ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم [4]
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم، 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر سمیت 14 اہم شعبوں پر محیط ہے۔ یہ کمپنیوں کو پیداوار بڑھانے، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
جیسا کہ پہلے ذکر کیا گیا ہے، ہندوستان نے مالی برس 2020-21 سے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں 4 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد کو راغب کیا ہے۔ اس ایف ڈی آئی کا تقریباً 70فیصد حصہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگان نے دیا ہے۔
الیکٹرانک پرزے اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز (ایس پی ای سی ایس) کی تیاری کے فروغ کے لیے اسکیم[5]
ایس پی ای سی ایس اسکیم کلیدی الیکٹرانک سامان تیار کرنے کے لیے سرمائے کے اخراجات پر 25 فیصد مالی ترغیب پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ سپلائی چین کے اہم فرقوں کو پر کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، مقامی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، اور ہندوستان کی اسمبلی پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ سے اعلیٰ قدر والے اجزاء کی تیاری میں منتقلی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس اجزاء مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم (ای سی ایم ایس)[6]
یکم مئی 2025 کو کابینہ کی جانب سے 22,919 کروڑ روپے کے مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ منظور شدہ ای سی ایم ایس کو 249 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں، جس سے صنعت کی مضبوط دلچسپی کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔ 1,15,351 کروڑ روپے کی متوقع سرمایہ کاری کا عزم 59,350 کروڑ روپے کے اصل ہدف سے تقریباً دوگنا ہے۔
اس اسکیم سے آئندہ چھ برسوں میں 10,34,700 کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار متوقع ہے، جو کہ 4,56,000 کروڑ روپےکے ابتدائی ہدف سے 2.2 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ اس سے 1,42,000 براہ راست ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے، جو کہ 91,600 کے ہدف سے کہیں زیادہ ہے اور اس کے ساتھ بالواسطہ ملازمتوں کی کئی گنا تعداد بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ اسکیم کے بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار اور معاشی ترقی کو چلانے کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
زبردست ردعمل عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد اور گھریلو الیکٹرانکس صنعت بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز میں بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یکم مئی 2025 سے شروع ہونے والی تین ماہ کی ابتدائی درخواست ونڈو کو 30 ستمبر 2025 تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔ ای سی ایم ایس سے 2030-31 تک 500 بلین ڈالر کے گھریلو الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کو تیز کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس سے متعلق قومی پالیسی (این پی ای)2019
الیکٹرانکس سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کا مقصد ہندوستان کو الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ (ای ایس ڈی ایم ) کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر کھڑا کرنا ہے۔ یہ 2025 تک ای ایس ڈی ایم سے 400 بلین امریک یڈالر کی آمدنی حاصل کرنے کا تصور کرتا ہے۔ پالیسی جدت کو فروغ دیتی ہے، ڈیزائن کی قیادت میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے، اور طویل مدتی صنعت کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
نتیجہ
ہندوستان کا الیکٹرانکس اور موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ کا سفر عزائم، اختراع اور عالمی مسابقت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ پیداواریت سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم(پی ایل آئی)، الیکٹرانکس اجزاء مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم (ای سی ایم ایس) اور الیکٹرانک اجزاء اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز (ایس پی ای سی ایس) کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے فروغ کے لیے اسکیموں نے گھریلو پیداوار کو آگے بڑھایا ہے، سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کیا ہے، اور برآمدات کو بڑھایا ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس سے متعلق قومی پالیسی اور میک ان انڈیا کے تحت اقدامات کے ساتھ مل کر، ان اقدامات نے روزگار پیدا کیا ہے، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے، اور ہندوستان کی تکنیکی خود انحصاری کو بڑھایا ہے۔ مسلسل جدت اور پالیسی سپورٹ کے ساتھ، ملک 2030-31 تک 500 بلین ڈالر کا گھریلو الیکٹرانکس ایکو سسٹم حاصل کرنے اور الیکٹرانکس اور موبائل ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
PIB Backgrounders:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2175702
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115171
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155232&ModuleId=3
Ministry of Electronics & IT:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147394
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2174192
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2950_wssjkG.pdf?source=pqals
Ministry of Communications:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2175355
Ministry of MSME:
https://www.dcmsme.gov.in/white_paper/2.%20Whitepaper-ESDM%20Sector-Year%201.pdf
Ministry of Commerce and Industry:
https://niryat.gov.in/#?start_date=202404&end_date=202503&sort_table=export_achieved-sort-desc&table=region&view=pills-cdv-tab
پی ڈی ایف ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں