PIB Backgrounder
Export Surge: India Steps Up on Global Stage
Exports surged by 5.19% in April-August 2025 vs. April-August 2024, boosting trade confidence
07 OCT 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• In August 2025, Indian exports registered a positive growth of 4.77% vs. August 2024.
• Exports increased by 5.19% to USD 346.10 billion in April-August 2025 in comparison to April-August 2024.
• Merchandise export rose by 2.31% and service export up surged by 8.65% in April-August 2025.
• India’s exports to Hong Kong, China, USA, Germany, Korea, UAE, Nepal, Belgium, Bangladesh, and Brazil have climbed the ladder of growth in April-August 2025 vs. April-August 2024.
Introduction
The journey of Indian exports is a result of innovation with global integration. Starting from the Silk Route to post-liberalisation boom, exports have been diversified from spices and textiles to technology, pharmaceutical, and engineering goods. According to World Bank Data, the world’s export is growing at 2.5%, whereas India’s export is growing at 7.1% (2024) outpacing global growth, and indicating the progress of the country on the international front. The share of exports in Indian GDP has increased from 19.8% in 2015 to 21.2% in 2024, which also indicates the growing relevance of exports in the Indian economy (World Bank). India’s trade performance continued its trend of growth in the first five months of FY 2025–26 too.
• 5.19% growth in total exports (merchandise and service exports combined) in April-August 2025 vs. April-August 2024
• Total export value for April–August 2025 stood at USD 346.10 billion, compared to USD 329.03 billion in April-August 2024
• The share of merchandise exports in April-August 2025 was 53.09%
• Service exports accounted for 46.91% in April-August 2025
• 4.77% growth in exports experienced in August 2025 vs. August 2024
Acknowledging this growth trajectory, the government has also set a target of USD 1 trillion of exports in the current financial year 2025-26 out of which 34.61% has already been achieved in the first five months.
Catalysed by government reforms, digital transformation, and entrepreneurial spirit, India’s export sector stands at the cusp of new possibilities, capturing the world’s attention and reshaping the story of Atmanirbhar Bharat on the global stage.
Unveiling Key Drivers Behind Merchandise Export Growth
India’s merchandise export is on an upward trajectory in 2025. It registered healthy growth of 2.31% in April-August 2025 where exports were USD 183.74 billion as compared to USD 179.60 billion during April-August 2024.
However, out of five months, 19% of the merchandise exports were done in August 2025 only, with 6.65% rise from last year.
India’s non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports raised to USD 146.70 billion in April–August 2025 from USD 136.13 billion a year earlier, reflecting strong growth of 7.76%. This category highlights India’s export strength driven by engineering goods, electronics, pharmaceuticals, chemicals and others.
Commodities such as electronic goods, tea, mica & coal, textiles etc., registered impressive growth in April-August 2025 compared to last year.
Electronic Goods
Electronic goods led the growth momentum, with exports rising by USD 5.51 billion, which is 40.63% rise in April-August 2025 compared to the prior corresponding period. The commodity excelled in August 2025 as well, with 25.91% growth in comparison to last year. In the last 10 years, production of electronic goods increased 6x and export of electronic goods increased 8x. Indian electronic goods exports are rising, with major markets including the USA, UAE, China, Netherlands and UK, driven by Make in India and PLI schemes.
Smartphones remain one of the key growth drivers, with India transforming from a net importer to a net exporter. Smartphone exports have crossed INR 1 lakh crore within just five months of FY26, which is 55% higher than the same period in the last fiscal.
Other Cereals
India’s exports of other cereals grew by 21.95% in April–August 2025 in comparison to April-August 2024. This includes Rye, Barley, Oats, Fonio, Quinoa, etc, and excludes Wheat, Rice, Maize, and Millet. One of the reasons behind the rise in global demand for other cereals is the awareness towards nutritious and health-conscious food products. With India’s rich agricultural heritage, these cereals add to agricultural diversity, enhancing food security and providing new export opportunities. Top export destinations are Nepal, Sri Lanka, UAE, Bangladesh, and Bhutan.
Meat, dairy and poultry products
Meat, dairy, and poultry products experienced 20.29% growth in April-August 2025 when compared to the previous year. 17.69% rise was also noted during August 2025 in comparison to August 2024. Vietnam, UAE, Egypt, Malaysia and Saudi Arabia are some of the importers of Indian meat, dairy, and poultry products.
The rise in exports has been catalysed by various government initiatives. For instance, Agriculture Export Policy offers an institutional mechanism for pursuing market access and provides benefits to farmers to avail export opportunities. Agricultural and Processed Foods Export Promotion Scheme (APEDA) assists businesses in export infrastructure development, quality development and market development.
Tea
Tea registered export growth and reached 18.20% in April-August 2025 in comparison to last year. Tea exports also recorded a 20.50% rise in August 2025 compared to August 2024, adding momentum to overall tea export growth.
India achieved a significant milestone in the global tea industry, surpassing Sri Lanka to become the world’s second-largest exporter of tea in 2024. India’s Assam, Darjeeling, and Nilgiri teas rank among the world’s finest. Black tea leads the country’s exports, making up 96% of shipments, while varieties like green, herbal, masala, and lemon tea further enhance India’s global reputation.
India exports tea to several countries, with the UAE, Iraq, USA, Russian Federation, and Iran emerging as top destinations.
Mica, coal & other ores, minerals including processed minerals
Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals including Processed Minerals exports rose by 16.60% in April-August 2025 in comparison to last year. The increasing demand of the commodity was also experienced in August-2025, with a growth of 24.57% exports in comparison to last year. Some of the top countries where India exports processed minerals and their sub-products are China, USA, UK, Oman and Bangladesh.
Other Significant Commodities/Sectors
% Change in April-August 2025 vs. April-August 2024
Engineering goods
Drugs and pharmaceuticals
Readymade garments of all Textiles
5.86%
7.30%
5.78%
Engineering goods, India’s traditional export mainstay, also posted steady gains, climbing from USD 46.52 billion in April-August 2024 to USD 49.24 billion in April-August 2025 with 5.86% rise. The US remained the leading destination, alongside UAE, Germany, UK and Saudi Arabia. The key goods exported under the industrial machinery category are IC (Internal combustion) engines and parts, industrial machinery for dairy, food processing, textiles, industrial machinery like boilers, parts, machinery for injecting molding, valves, and ATMs. The Indian government has introduced numerous schemes to keep the export of engineering good robust such as Zero Duty Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) and Market Access Initiative (MAI). These initiatives are aimed at encouraging the exporter and to help increase revenue from international markets.
Drugs and pharmaceuticals grew from USD 11.89 billion in April-August 2024 to USD 12.76 billion in April-August 2025, an increase of USD 0.87 billion (7.30%) over the year. India’s ability to supply affordable generics and specialty drugs sustained demand from advanced as well as emerging markets, with the USA, UK, Brazil, France, and South Africa featuring as the top buyers. Government initiatives for quality control and export promotion in this sector that evidently contribute to the growth include Uniform Code for Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices (UCPMP) 2024 and National Medical Devices Policy, 2023.
India is the 6th largest exporter of Textiles & Apparel globally, with a 4.1% share in CY24. Readymade garments of all textiles, a labor-intensive sector, continue to contribute positively. Exports rose to USD 6.77 billion with 5.78% increase in April-August 2025 compared to last year. Demand remained buoyant in traditional markets, led by the USA, UK, UAE, Germany, Netherland and Spain, reaffirming India’s strong presence in global apparel supply chains. The focus on Aatmanirbharta in the sector by boosting domestic value addition, advancing sustainable practices and strengthening India’s brand as a supplier of high-quality textile continues to accelerate the sector’s growth.
India’s Strategic Trade Ties: Top Merchandise Export Destinations
India’s strategic trade ties reflect its growing role in the global economy, with merchandise exports steadily expanding across diverse regions. India’s merchandise exports to several countries have increased in April-August 2025 in comparison to April-August 2024.
Hong Kong as a gateway: India’s merchandise exports to Hong Kong stood at ~USD 6.07 billion in 2024-25. These exports highlight India’s diverse trade portfolio, ranging from luxury items like gems and jewellery to engineering and electronic goods. The merchandise exports to Hong Kong in April-August 2025 rose by 26.19% to USD 2.62 billion. Hong Kong, long seen as a “Gateway to China,” now holds potential to become a “Gateway to India” amid rising India-China economic engagement. Re-export trade between India and China, through Hong Kong amounted to HK$97.9 billion (USD 12.59 billion) in 2024. This reflects India’s growing role in global trade and the strength of its export sectors.
Trade with Asian neighbour, China: India’s merchandise exports to China has witnessed a significant rise in recent years, reaching about $14.25 billion in FY 2024-25, with a strong 19.65% year-on-year increase in the April-August 2025. Key export commodities from India to China include petroleum products, engineering goods, electronic goods, organic and inorganic chemical products and iron ore and marine products. This reflects India’s expanding industrial capabilities and its role as a supplier of raw materials and intermediate goods to China’s manufacturing sector.
India’s export to the USA: India’s merchandise export to USA was USD 6.87 billion in August 2025. Mostly, the commodities India exports to USA are electronic goods, engineering goods, drugs & pharmaceuticals, gems & jewellery and textiles.
India’s Merchandise Export to USA vs. other countries
India’s export destinations
July 2025 (In USD million)
August 2025 (In USD million)
USA
8012.45
6865.47 ↓
UAE
2984.66
3245.26 ↑
Netherlands
1668.92
1829.77 ↑
Australia
495.65
554.67 ↑
Nepal
600.85
617.26 ↑
South Africa
611.28
654.58 ↑
Hong Kong
548.15
584.70 ↑
The consistent exports to the USA reflect India's rising competitiveness on the global stage and its ability to deliver high-value products to a dynamic market. This shows India’s preparedness in the situation of additional tariffs imposed by USA on Indian imports. There has been a decrease in export to the USA from July 2025 to August 2025 and increase in export with other countries in the same duration. While focusing on diversification, India is upgrading product quality, aligning with global standards, strengthening supply chains, and tapping new markets. Alongside rising exports, the country is diversifying its export destinations, boosting the global future of Indian products.
Trade with a European Country, Germany: India's merchandise export to Germany in 2024-25 was valued at approximately USD 10.63 billion. The key export items include engineering goods which is 40% of total exports, electrical and electronic equipment, organic and inorganic chemicals, Indian textiles and drugs & pharmaceuticals. In April-August 2025, Indian merchandise exports to Germany grew at 11.73% in comparison to last year, indicating growing business with the European country. India’s merchandise exports to Germany are vital as they deepen trade with Europe’s largest economy and a key hub for the EU market.
India’s presence in East Asia, Korea: India is one of Korea’s top trading partners with trade relations encompassing various sectors of the economy. In FY 2024-25, engineering goods (more than 40% of total exports to Korea), Petroleum products and Organic and Inorganic chemical took over 70% of the exports to Korea.In April-August 2025, the merchandise exports to Korea rose by 9.69 %, i.e., USD 2.63 billion in comparison to last year indicating the trust of Korea’s consumers on Indian products. These exports are further supported by the India-Korea Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), which has reduced tariffs and improved market access for Indian businesses.
Services Exports: The New Engine of India's Export Growth
The services sector was referred as ‘Old War Horse’ in the Economic Survey 2024-25 which showcases its consistent strength and its role in driving the economy. In April-August 2025, with 8.65 % growth in comparison of last year, India’s services exports continued to demonstrate resilience and growth, reinforcing the country’s position as a leading player in the global services economy.
Driven by strong performances in sectors such as information technology, business process management, financial services, tourism, and professional consulting, the services segment remains a vital contributor to India’s foreign exchange earnings. The service sector had a trade surplus of USD 79.97 Billion in April-August 2025. Pertaining to this, service sector also contributes to the decline in the overall trade deficit with trade surplus in service sector. The increase in India's service exports in 2025 can be attributed to multiple key factors driving sustained growth:
Technology sector: India tech sector was 7.3% of total GDP in FY 2024. By 2030, India's digital economy is projected to contribute to nearly one-fifth of the country's overall economy. Technological advancements and the rapid adoption of digital solutions, including cloud computing, AI, and finTech, has expanded India's global competitiveness in high-value digital services. Schemes such as Digital India, Make in India and Startup India are also supporting the sector.
Demographic division: India has the largest youth population in the world, with about 65% of its people under the age of 35 which strengthens its competitive advantage over other countries. A young population represents a larger workforce with the potential for improved productivity and increased consumer demand. With the current demographic division and focus of India’s government on skill development with programs such as Skill India Program, the service sector keeps getting fuelled with skilled workforce.
Liberalisation of FDI Norms: The Government of India always strives to attract more FDI by removing regulatory barriers, streamlining processes, developing infrastructure, bettering logistics and improving the business environment by enhancing the Ease of Doing Business (EoDB). One of the examples is that the Union Budget 2025 announced the increase of FDI sectoral cap for the insurance sector from 74% to 100%. This enhanced limit is available for those companies, which invest the entire premium in India.
Similarly, in India-UK CETA, India has secured wide-ranging commitments from the UK. The UK commitments in digitally delivered services will enable continued robust growth in IT and Business Services to expand share in around 200 billion USD imports of UK. The continuous efforts of government for trade deals with countries and policies for the development in service sector results in study growth of the sector.
Government's Initiatives to Boost India's Export Competitiveness
India's export promotion schemes are a comprehensive set of government initiatives designed to boost export performance by addressing infrastructural inefficiencies, lowering costs, quality control and enhancing competitiveness. The result of these initiatives is that the rate of rejection of Indian exported products by importing countries reduced by 12.5% in June 2025 compared to June 2024.
India is promoting foreign trade and exports through the Foreign Trade Policy 2023, which supports incentive to remission, ease of doing business, collaboration, and new markets. This also gives exporters the chance to close the old pending authorizations and start afresh. The RoDTEP scheme reimburses exporters for embedded duties, taxes, and levies that are not otherwise refunded under any other existing scheme. It has reimbursed nearly ₹58,000 crore as of March, 2025.
Initiatives like Districts as Export Hubs are making states and districts active players in trade. 734 districts have been identified with export potential with District Export Action Plans (DEAP) prepared for 590 districts. Supporting the trade, SEZs are also boosting jobs, investment, and exports worth ₹14.56 lakh crore in FY 2024-25, marking 7.37% growth in comparison to last year.
India is improving its trade and logistics through several key initiatives. The TIES (Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme) help build export-focused infrastructure like testing labs, warehouses, and cargo facilities. The PM GatiShakti plan and National Logistics Policy are making transport faster, greener through multi-modal connectivity across transport and infrastructure sectors, with India’s global logistics rank rising to 38 in 2023 from 44 in 2018. Meanwhile, the PLI scheme, launched in 2020 is boosting manufacturing across 14 sectors, attracting ₹1.76 lakh crore investments, generating ₹16.5 lakh crore in output, and creating over 12 lakh jobs by March 2025.
India has taken big steps in ease of doing business, moving up from rank 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2020. Major contributors are reforms like scrapping 42,000 compliances and decriminalizing over 3700 legal provisions since 2014.
Digital tools are also transforming the trade. The National Single Window System simplifies approvals, Trade Connect e-Platform guides exporters for addressing trade queries and enhancing access to international markets, E-Commerce Export Hubs provide integrated facilities like customs, certification, packaging, and warehousing, linking smaller cities to global markets, and ICEGATE streamlines e-filing, e-payments, on-line registration for IPR, document tracking status at Customs EDI, online verification and others. It is a 24x7 helpline facility.
New Moves to Take India Global
Next-Generation GST Reforms
• 90% provisional refund for zero-rated supplies based on system-driven risk checks from November 1, 2025.
• Removes value-based threshold limit for GST refund on exports. This will support small exporters as they can claim refunds on their small value consignments too.
• GST cuts on paper packaging, textiles, leather, and wood from 12–18% to 5% resulting in lower production costs, enabling exporters to offer more competitive prices. GST on trucks and delivery vans, reduced from 28% to 18%, and lower GST on packaging materials reducing freight and logistics costs, enhancing competitiveness. Besides, GST on toys and sports goods have been cut from 12% to 5%, incentivising domestic production, countering cheap imports, and tapping rising global demand.
• The place of supply for “intermediary services” will be determined as per the location of the recipient of such services, to help Indian exporters of such services claim export benefits.
• Correction of inverted duty structures in textiles and food processing eases working capital pressure, reduces refund dependency and encourages domestic manufacturing.
• 90% provisional refunds for inverted duty structure (IDS) claims on a risk-based basis.
Export Promotion Mission
The Export Promotion Mission, announced in the Union Budget 2025-26, is being coordinated by the Department of Commerce along with the Ministry of MSME and Ministry of Finance. Under the mission, ₹2,250 crore initiative has been proposed with the intent to address challenges related to export credit accessibility, factoring for cross-border trade, and overcoming non-tariff barriers, with a particular focus on supporting MSMEs.
New Trade Agreements
Trade agreements are agreements between the country(s) or regional blocks to reduce or eliminate trade barriers, though mutual negotiations with a view to enhancing trade. Some of the new trade agreements which are being discussed or are released are:
● India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
● India-EU Free Trade Agreement
● India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement
● India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement
● India and Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)
● India- Peru Free Trade Agreement (FTA)
● India- Chile Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)
• India- UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)
Conclusion
India’s robust export performance spanning both merchandise and services, shows the nation’s growing competitiveness and resilience in the global market. The significant growth in top-performing commodities such as electronics goods, other cereals, tea, dairy, mica products, combined with increased merchandise exports to key destination countries, highlights the effectiveness of India's export initiatives and schemes. The government’s policy interventions have provided a confidence boost to exporters, supported innovation, eased the market for business and expanded market opportunities. As Indian trade standards continue to strengthen, increase in export is poised to further accelerate economic development, employment and India’s influential position in international trade
References:
PIB
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1868284
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc2025814608701.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149107
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154945&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155151&NoteId=155151&ModuleId=3
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156220
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162261
Ministry of Finance
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097911
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108360
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149736
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163555
https://gstcouncil.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-09/press_release_press_information_bureau.pdf
Niti Aayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-12/Trade-Watch.pdf
World Bank
https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/NE.EXP.GNFS.ZS?locations=IN
https://lpi.worldbank.org/international/global
DD News
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/indias-exports-to-surpass-last-year-despite-tariffs-piyush-goyal/
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/pli-schemes-see-actual-investment-of-rs-1-76-lakh-crore-create-over-12-lakhs-jobs-minister/
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/indias-transformative-decade-landmark-reforms-drive-ease-of-doing-business/
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/india-oman-agree-to-speed-up-talks-on-signing-bilateral-economic-pact/
Twitter
https://x.com/AshwiniVaishnaw/status/1967496528135889375?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Etweet
Sansad
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2737_MAtnjv.pdf?source=pqals
Niryat.gov.in
https://niryat.gov.in/#?start_date=202404&end_date=202503&sort_table=export_achieved-sort-desc
IBEF
https://www.ibef.org/exports/coffee-industry-in-india
https://www.ibef.org/exports/agriculture-and-food-industry-india
https://ibef.org/news/india-surpasses-china-in-smartphone-exports-to-united-states-us
Invest India
https://www.investindia.gov.in/team-india-blogs/5-key-factors-driving-indias-growth-tech-investment-destination
News on Air
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/new-delhi-hits-out-after-us-announces-additional-tarrifs-asserts-india-will-take-all-necessary-actions-to-protect-national-interests/
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/india-achieves-significant-milestone-in-global-tea-industry-becomes-worlds-2nd-largest-exporter-of-tea-in-2024/
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/press_release/GDP_PR_Q1_2025-26_29082025.pdf
Ministry of External Affairs
https://www.mea.gov.in/Portal/ForeignRelation/website_brief_India-Hong_Kong_Bilateral_Relations__1_.pdf
https://indbiz.gov.in/dashboard/#ranking
Government of Kerala
https://industry.kerala.gov.in/index.php/district-as-exports-hub
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
https://www.commerce.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/LS-Unstarred-No-234.pdf
https://sezindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/factsheet/FACT%20SHEET%20ON%20SEZs%20as%20on%2030.06.2025.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156504
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/sep/doc2025915637401.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101785
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1912572
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2131526
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1907322
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152518
http://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2108151
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149736
https://www.investindia.gov.in/team-india-blogs/top-12-indian-sezs-global-investors
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163475
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2166088
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160190
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127826
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149736
https://indiantradeportal.in/vs.jsp?lang=0&id=0,31,24100,24109
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2168168
Ministry of Electronics & IT
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147394
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112193
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
https://www.nsws.gov.in/
CII
https://www.cii.in/International_ResearchPDF/India%20Peru%20Report%202025.pdf
Click here for pdf file

PIB Headquarters
निर्यात में उछाल: वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की धाक बढ़ी
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024 के मुकाबले अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में निर्यात में 5.19 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि, व्यापार में बढ़ रहा विश्वास
07 OCT 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
- भारतीय निर्यात ने अगस्त 2024 की तुलना में अगस्त 2025 में 4.77 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की।
- अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024 की तुलना में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में निर्यात 5.19 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 346.10 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया।
- अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में मर्चेंडाइज एक्सपोर्ट 2.31 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ गया और सर्विस एक्सपोर्ट 8.65 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
- हांगकांग, चीन, अमेरिका, जर्मनी, कोरिया, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, नेपाल, बेल्जियम, बांग्लादेश और ब्राजील को भारत का निर्यात अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024 के मुकाबले अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में बढ़ा है।
परिचय
भारतीय निर्यात की यात्रा वैश्विक एकीकरण के साथ नवाचार का परिणाम है। सिल्क रूट से लेकर उदारीकरण के बाद के उछाल तक, निर्यात में मसालों और वस्त्रों से लेकर प्रौद्योगिकी, फार्मास्युटिकल और इंजीनियरिंग वस्तुओं तक विविधता आई है। विश्व बैंक के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, दुनिया का निर्यात 2.5 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ रहा है, जबकि भारत का निर्यात वैश्विक विकास से आगे बढ़कर 7.1 प्रतिशत (2024) की दर से बढ़ रहा है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मोर्चे पर देश की प्रगति का संकेत देता है। भारतीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में निर्यात की हिस्सेदारी 2015 में 19.8 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2024 में 21.2 प्रतिशत हो गई है, जो भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था (विश्व बैंक) में निर्यात की बढ़ती प्रासंगिकता को भी बताता है। भारत के व्यापार प्रदर्शन ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के पहले पांच महीनों में भी विकास की प्रवृत्ति जारी रखी।
- अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024 के मुकाबले अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में कुल निर्यात (व्यापारिक और सेवा निर्यात संयुक्त) में 5.19 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि।
- अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 के लिए कुल निर्यात मूल्य 346.10 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जबकि अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024 में यह 329.03 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
- अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में व्यापारिक निर्यात का हिस्सा 53.09 प्रतिशत था।
- अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में सेवा निर्यात का हिस्सा 46.91 प्रतिशत रहा।
- अगस्त 2024 के मुकाबले अगस्त 2025 में निर्यात में 4.77 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
इस विकास पथ को स्वीकार करते हुए, सरकार ने चालू वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 1 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डालर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य भी निर्धारित किया है, जिसमें से 34.61 प्रतिशत पहले पांच महीनों में ही हासिल कर लिया गया है।
सरकारी सुधारों, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और उद्यमशीलता की भावना से प्रेरित, देश का निर्यात क्षेत्र नई संभावनाओं के शिखर पर खड़ा है, जो दुनिया का ध्यान आकर्षित कर रहा है और वैश्विक मंच पर आत्मनिर्भर भारत की कहानी को नया आकार दे रहा है।
वस्तु निर्यात वृद्धि के पीछे प्रमुख कारक
भारत का व्यापारिक निर्यात 2025 में ऊपर की ओर बढ़ रहा है। इसने अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में 2.31 प्रतिशत की स्वस्थ वृद्धि दर्ज की, जहां अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024 के दौरान 179.60 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में निर्यात 183.74 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
हालांकि पांच महीनों में से 19 प्रतिशत मर्चेंडाइज एक्सपोर्ट केवल अगस्त 2025 में किया गया था, जिसमें पिछले वर्ष से 6.65 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई थी।
भारत का गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यात अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में बढ़कर 146.70 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया, जो एक साल पहले 136.13 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था। यह 7.76 प्रतिशत की मजबूत वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। यह श्रेणी इंजीनियरिंग सामान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, रसायन और अन्य द्वारा संचालित भारत की निर्यात शक्ति को उजागर करती है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान, चाय, अभ्रक और कोयला, कपड़ा आदि जैसी वस्तुओं ने पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर्ज की।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं ने विकास की गति का नेतृत्व किया, निर्यात में 5.51 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की वृद्धि हुई, जो अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में पिछली इसी अवधि की तुलना में 40.63 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। कमोडिटी ने अगस्त 2025 में भी पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 25.91 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया. पिछले 10 वर्षों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामानों के उत्पादन में 6 गुना वृद्धि हुई और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामानों के निर्यात में 8 गुना वृद्धि हुई। मेक इन इंडिया और पीएलआई योजनाओं द्वारा संचालित संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, चीन, नीदरलैंड और यूके सहित प्रमुख बाजारों के साथ भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामानों का निर्यात बढ़ रहा है।
स्मार्टफोन प्रमुख विकास चालकों में से एक बना हुआ है। इस क्षेत्र में भारत एक शुद्ध आयातक से शुद्ध निर्यातक में बदल रहा है। वित्त वर्ष 2026 के केवल पांच महीनों के भीतर स्मार्टफोन निर्यात 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया है, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 55 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024 की तुलना में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में भारत के अन्य अनाजों के निर्यात में 21.95 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। इसमें राई, जौ, जई, फोनियो, क्विनोआ आदि शामिल हैं। इसमें गेहूं, चावल, मक्का और बाजरा शामिल नहीं हैं। अन्य अनाजों की वैश्विक मांग में वृद्धि के पीछे एक कारण पौष्टिक और स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूक खाद्य उत्पादों के प्रति जागरूकता है। भारत की समृद्ध कृषि विरासत के साथ, ये अनाज कृषि विविधता को बढ़ाते हैं, खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ाते हैं और निर्यात के नए अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। शीर्ष निर्यात गंतव्य नेपाल, श्रीलंका, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, बांग्लादेश और भूटान हैं।
मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पाद
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पादों में 20.29 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। अगस्त 2024 की तुलना में अगस्त 2025 के दौरान 17.69 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि भी दर्ज की गई। वियतनाम, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, मिस्र, मलेशिया और सऊदी अरब भारतीय मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पादों के कुछ आयातक हैं।
निर्यात में वृद्धि को विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों द्वारा उत्प्रेरित किया गया है। उदाहरण के लिए, कृषि निर्यात नीति बाजार पहुंच को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र प्रदान करती है और किसानों को निर्यात के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करती है। कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात संवर्धन योजना (एपीडा) निर्यात बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, गुणवत्ता विकास और बाजार विकास में व्यवसायों की सहायता करती है।
चाय ने निर्यात में वृद्धि दर्ज की और पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में 18.20 प्रतिशत अधिक हो गई। चाय निर्यात में भी अगस्त 2024 की तुलना में अगस्त 2025 में 20.50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जिससे समग्र चाय निर्यात वृद्धि में तेजी आई।
भारत ने वैश्विक चाय उद्योग में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की और 2024 में श्रीलंका को पीछे छोड़ते हुए दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा चाय निर्यातक बन गया। भारत की असम, दार्जिलिंग और नीलगिरि चाय दुनिया के बेहतरीन चाय में शुमार हैं। काली चाय निर्यात में सबसे आगे है, जो 96 प्रतिशत शिपमेंट बनाती है, जबकि ग्रीन, हर्बल, मसाला और लेमन टी जैसी किस्में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा को और बढ़ाती हैं।
भारत कई देशों को चाय का निर्यात करता है, जिसमें संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, इराक, अमेरिका, रूसी संघ और ईरान शीर्ष गंतव्यों के रूप में उभरे हैं।
अभ्रक, कोयला और अन्य अयस्क, प्रसंस्कृत खनिज
अभ्रक, कोयला और अन्य अयस्क, प्रसंस्कृत खनिज निर्यात पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में 16.60 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 24.57 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ अगस्त 2025 में भी कमोडिटी की बढ़ती मांग का अनुभव किया गया। कुछ शीर्ष देश जहां भारत प्रसंस्कृत खनिजों और उनके उप-उत्पादों का निर्यात करता है, वे चीन, अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, ओमान और बांग्लादेश हैं।
अन्य महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुएं/क्षेत्र
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024 के मुकाबले अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में प्रतिशत बदलाव
इंजीनियरिंग सामान
ड्रग्स और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स
सभी वस्त्रों के रेडीमेड परिधान
5.86 प्रतिशत
7.30 प्रतिशत
5.78 प्रतिशत
भारत के पारंपरिक निर्यात मुख्य आधार इंजीनियरिंग वस्तुओं ने भी स्थिर लाभ दर्ज किया, जो अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024 में 46.52 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में 5.86 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 49.24 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया। संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, जर्मनी, ब्रिटेन और सऊदी अरब के साथ अमेरिका प्रमुख गंतव्य बना रहा। औद्योगिक मशीनरी श्रेणी के तहत निर्यात किए जाने वाले प्रमुख सामान आईसी (आंतरिक दहन) इंजन और पुर्जे, डेयरी के लिए औद्योगिक मशीनरी, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, कपड़ा, औद्योगिक मशीनरी जैसे बॉयलर, पार्ट्स, मोल्डिंग इंजेक्ट करने के लिए मशीनरी, वाल्व और एटीएम हैं। भारत सरकार ने इंजीनियरिंग के निर्यात को मजबूत बनाए रखने के लिए जीरो ड्यूटी एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन कैपिटल गुड्स (ईपीसीजी) और मार्केट एक्सेस इनिशिएटिव (एमएआई) जैसी कई योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य निर्यातक को प्रोत्साहित करना और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों से राजस्व बढ़ाने में मदद करना है।
ड्रग्स और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स निर्यात अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024 में 11.89 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में 12.76 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गए, जो वर्ष की तुलना में 0.87 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (7.30 प्रतिशत) की वृद्धि है। सस्ती जेनेरिक और विशेष दवाओं की आपूर्ति करने की भारत की क्षमता ने उन्नत और उभरते बाजारों से मांग को बनाए रखा, जिसमें संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, ब्राजील, फ्रांस और दक्षिण अफ्रीका शीर्ष खरीदारों के रूप में शामिल हैं। इस क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और निर्यात संवर्धन के लिए सरकार की पहल जो स्पष्ट रूप से विकास में योगदान देती हैं, उनमें फार्मास्युटिकल मार्केटिंग प्रैक्टिस के लिए यूनिफॉर्म कोड (यूसीपीएमपी) 2024 और राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति, 2023 शामिल हैं।
कैलेंडर वर्ष 2024 में 4.1 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के साथ भारत विश्व स्तर पर कपड़ा और परिधान का छठा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक है। सभी वस्त्रों के रेडीमेड परिधान, श्रम केंद्रित क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक योगदान देना जारी रखते हैं। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में इसका निर्यात 5.78 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ बढ़कर 6.77 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया। संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, जर्मनी, नीदरलैंड और स्पेन के नेतृत्व में पारंपरिक बाजारों में मांग में तेजी बनी रही, जो वैश्विक परिधान आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की मजबूत उपस्थिति की पुष्टि करती है। घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देकर, टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाकर और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले वस्त्र के आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत के ब्रांड को मजबूत करके इस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से इस क्षेत्र के विकास में तेजी आ रही है।
भारत के रणनीतिक व्यापार संबंध: शीर्ष व्यापारिक निर्यात गंतव्य
भारत के रणनीतिक व्यापार संबंध वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में इसकी बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाते हैं, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यापारिक निर्यात का लगातार विस्तार हो रहा है। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024 की तुलना में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में कई देशों को भारत का व्यापारिक निर्यात बढ़ा है।
एक गेटवे के रूप में हांगकांग: 2024-25 में हांगकांग को भारत का व्यापारिक निर्यात 6.07 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था। ये निर्यात भारत के विविध व्यापार पोर्टफोलियो को उजागर करते हैं, जिसमें रत्न और आभूषण जैसी लक्जरी वस्तुओं से लेकर इंजीनियरिंग और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान शामिल हैं।
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में हांगकांग को व्यापारिक निर्यात 26.19 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2.62 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया। हांगकांग, जिसे लंबे समय से "चीन के प्रवेश द्वार" के रूप में देखा जाता है, अब बढ़ते भारत-चीन आर्थिक संबंधों के बीच "भारत का प्रवेश द्वार" बनने की क्षमता रखता है। 2024 में हांगकांग के माध्यम से भारत और चीन के बीच पुन: निर्यात व्यापार 97.9 बिलियन हांगकांग डॉलर (12.59 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) था। यह वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका और इसके निर्यात क्षेत्रों की ताकत को दर्शाता है।
एशिया में पड़ोसी चीन के साथ व्यापार: चीन को भारत के व्यापारिक निर्यात में हाल के वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। यह वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में लगभग 14.25 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गई है, जिसमें अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में साल-दर-साल 19.65 प्रतिशत की मजबूत वृद्धि हुई है। भारत से चीन को निर्यात की जाने वाली प्रमुख वस्तुओं में पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद, इंजीनियरिंग सामान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान, कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रासायनिक उत्पाद और लौह अयस्क और समुद्री उत्पाद शामिल हैं। यह भारत की बढ़ती औद्योगिक क्षमताओं और चीन के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए कच्चे माल और मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं के आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में इसकी भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को भारत का निर्यात: अगस्त 2025 में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को भारत का व्यापारिक निर्यात 6.87 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था। भारत द्वारा संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को निर्यात की जाने वाली वस्तुओं में अधिकतर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान, इंजीनियरिंग सामान, ड्रग्स और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, रत्न और आभूषण और वस्त्र शामिल हैं।
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका बनाम अन्य देशों को भारत का व्यापारिक निर्यात
भारत के निर्यात गंतव्य
जुलाई 2025 (मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में)
अगस्त 2025 (मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में)
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
8012.45
6865.47 ↓
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
2984.66
3245.26 ↑
नीदरलैंड
1668.92
1829.77 ↑
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
495.65
554.67 ↑
नेपाल
600.85
617.26 ↑
दक्षिण अफ़्रीका
611.28
654.58 ↑
हांग कांग
548.15
584.70 ↑
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को लगातार निर्यात वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और एक गतिशील बाजार में उच्च मूल्य वाले उत्पादों को वितरित करने की क्षमता को दर्शाता है। यह भारतीय आयातों पर संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका द्वारा लगाए गए अतिरिक्त टैरिफ की स्थिति में भारत की तैयारी को दर्शाता है। जुलाई 2025 से अगस्त 2025 तक संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को निर्यात में कमी आई है और इसी अवधि में अन्य देशों के साथ निर्यात में वृद्धि हुई है। विविधीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, भारत उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता को उन्नत कर रहा है, वैश्विक मानकों के साथ तालमेल बिठा रहा है, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत कर रहा है और नए बाजारों का दोहन कर रहा है। बढ़ते निर्यात के साथ-साथ, देश अपने निर्यात स्थलों में विविधता ला रहा है, जिससे भारतीय उत्पादों के वैश्विक भविष्य को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
यूरोपीय देश जर्मनी के साथ व्यापार: वर्ष 2024-25 में जर्मनी को भारत का व्यापारिक निर्यात लगभग 10.63 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था। निर्यात की जाने वाली प्रमुख वस्तुओं में इंजीनियरिंग सामान कुल निर्यात का 40 प्रतिशत है। साथ ही इसमें इलेक्ट्रिकल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण, कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन, भारतीय वस्त्र और ड्रग्स एंड फार्मास्यूटिकल्स शामिल हैं। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में, जर्मनी को भारतीय व्यापारिक निर्यात पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 11.73 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ा, जो यूरोपीय देश के साथ बढ़ते व्यापार का संकेत देता है। जर्मनी को भारत का व्यापारिक निर्यात महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि वे यूरोप की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था और यूरोपीय संघ के बाजार के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र के साथ व्यापार को गहरा करते हैं।
पूर्वी एशिया, कोरिया में भारत की उपस्थिति: भारत अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने वाले व्यापार संबंधों के साथ कोरिया के शीर्ष व्यापारिक भागीदारों में से एक है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में, इंजीनियरिंग सामान (कोरिया को कुल निर्यात का 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक), पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद और कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन ने कोरिया को 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक निर्यात किया। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में, कोरिया को व्यापारिक निर्यात में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 9.69 प्रतिशत यानी 2.63 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की वृद्धि हुई, जो भारतीय उत्पादों पर कोरिया के उपभोक्ताओं के विश्वास को दर्शाता है। इन निर्यातों को भारत-कोरिया व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) द्वारा और अधिक समर्थन दिया गया है, जिसने टैरिफ को कम किया है और भारतीय व्यवसायों के लिए बाजार पहुंच में सुधार किया है।
सेवा निर्यात: भारत के निर्यात वृद्धि का नया इंजन
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25 में सेवा क्षेत्र को 'ओल्ड वॉर हॉर्स' के रूप में संदर्भित किया गया था, जो इसकी निरंतर ताकत और अर्थव्यवस्था को चलाने में इसकी भूमिका को दर्शाता है। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में 8.65 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ, भारत के सेवा निर्यात ने लचीलेपन और विकास का प्रदर्शन जारी रखा, जिससे वैश्विक सेवा अर्थव्यवस्था में एक अग्रणी खिलाड़ी के रूप में देश की स्थिति मजबूत हुई।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, व्यवसाय प्रक्रिया प्रबंधन, वित्तीय सेवाओं, पर्यटन और पेशेवर परामर्श जैसे क्षेत्रों में मजबूत प्रदर्शन से प्रेरित, सेवा क्षेत्र भारत की विदेशी मुद्रा आय में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता बना हुआ है। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025 में सेवा क्षेत्र का व्यापार अधिशेष 79.97 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था। इसके संबंध में, सेवा क्षेत्र में व्यापार अधिशेष के साथ समग्र व्यापार घाटे में गिरावट लाने में सेवा क्षेत्र का भी योगदान है। 2025 में भारत के सेवा निर्यात में वृद्धि का श्रेय निरंतर विकास को बढ़ाने वाले कई प्रमुख कारकों को दिया जा सकता है:
प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र: वित्त वर्ष 2024 में भारत का तकनीकी क्षेत्र कुल सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 7.3 प्रतिशत था। 2030 तक, भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था देश की समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था में लगभग पांचवें हिस्से में योगदान देने का अनुमान है। तकनीकी प्रगति और क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग, एआई और फिनटेक सहित डिजिटल समाधानों को तेजी से अपनाने ने उच्च मूल्य वाली डिजिटल सेवाओं में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता का विस्तार किया है। डिजिटल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया और स्टार्टअप इंडिया जैसी योजनाएं भी इस क्षेत्र को समर्थन दे रही हैं।
जनसांख्यिकीय विभाजन: भारत में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी युवा आबादी है। देश के लगभग 65 प्रतिशत लोग 35 वर्ष से कम आयु के हैं जो अन्य देशों की तुलना में इसके प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ को मजबूत करते हैं। एक युवा आबादी बेहतर उत्पादकता और बढ़ी हुई उपभोक्ता मांग की क्षमता के साथ एक बड़े कार्यबल का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। वर्तमान जनसांख्यिकीय विभाजन और कौशल भारत कार्यक्रम जैसे कार्यक्रमों के साथ कौशल विकास पर भारत सरकार के ध्यान के साथ, सेवा क्षेत्र कुशल कार्यबल के साथ ईंधन भरता रहता है।
एफडीआई मानदंडों का उदारीकरण: भारत सरकार हमेशा नियामक बाधाओं को दूर करके, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करके, बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करके, रसद को बेहतर बनाकर और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस (EoDB) को बढ़ाकर कारोबारी माहौल में सुधार करके अधिक एफडीआई आकर्षित करने का प्रयास करती है। उदाहरणों में से एक यह है कि केंद्रीय बजट 2025 में बीमा क्षेत्र के लिए एफडीआई सेक्टोरल कैप को 74 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 100 प्रतिशत करने की घोषणा की गई है। यह बढ़ी हुई सीमा उन कंपनियों के लिए उपलब्ध है, जो पूरे प्रीमियम को भारत में निवेश करती हैं।
इसी तरह, भारत-यूके सीईटीए में, भारत ने यूके से व्यापक प्रतिबद्धताएं हासिल की हैं। डिजिटल रूप से वितरित सेवाओं में यूके की प्रतिबद्धताएं यूके के लगभग 200 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के आयात में हिस्सेदारी का विस्तार करने के लिए आईटी और व्यावसायिक सेवाओं में निरंतर मजबूत विकास को सक्षम बनाएगी। देशों के साथ व्यापार सौदों और सेवा क्षेत्र में विकास के लिए नीतियों के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप क्षेत्र के विकास का अध्ययन होता है।
भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की पहल
भारत की निर्यात संवर्धन योजनाएं बुनियादी ढांचे की अक्षमताओं को दूर करके, लागत कम करके, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाकर निर्यात प्रदर्शन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई सरकारी पहलों का एक व्यापक समूह है। इन पहलों का परिणाम यह है कि जून 2024 की तुलना में जून 2025 में आयातक देशों द्वारा भारतीय निर्यात किए गए उत्पादों की अस्वीकृति की दर में 12.5 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
भारत विदेश व्यापार नीति 2023 के माध्यम से विदेशी व्यापार और निर्यात को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, जो छूट, व्यापार करने में आसानी, सहयोग और नए बाजारों के लिए प्रोत्साहन का समर्थन करता है। इससे निर्यातकों को पुराने लंबित प्राधिकरणों को बंद करने और नए सिरे से शुरुआत करने का मौका भी मिलता है। आरओडीटीईपी योजना निर्यातकों को एम्बेडेड शुल्कों, करों और लेवी के लिए प्रतिपूर्ति करती है जो अन्यथा किसी अन्य मौजूदा योजना के तहत वापस नहीं किए जाते हैं। इसने मार्च, 2025 तक लगभग 58,000 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिपूर्ति की है।
निर्यात हब के रूप में जिले जैसी पहल राज्यों और जिलों को व्यापार में सक्रिय खिलाड़ी बना रही है। निर्यात क्षमता वाले 734 जिलों की पहचान की गई है और 590 जिलों के लिए जिला निर्यात कार्य योजना (डीईएपी) तैयार किया गया है। एसईजेड व्यापार का समर्थन करते हुए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 14.56 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रोजगारों, निवेश और निर्यात को भी बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 7.37 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
भारत कई प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से अपने व्यापार और लॉजिस्टिक्स में सुधार कर रहा है। टीआईईएस (निर्यात योजना के लिए व्यापार अवसंरचना) परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं, गोदामों और कार्गो सुविधाओं जैसे निर्यात-केंद्रित बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में मदद करता है। पीएम गतिशक्ति योजना और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति परिवहन और बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्रों में मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से परिवहन को तेज और हरित बना रही है। भारत की वैश्विक लॉजिस्टिक्स रैंक 2018 में 44 से बढ़कर 2023 में 38 हो गई है। इस बीच, 2020 में शुरू की गई पीएलआई योजना 14 क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा दे रही है, 1.76 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को आकर्षित कर रही है, उत्पादन में 16.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये का सृजन कर रही है और मार्च 2025 तक 12 लाख से अधिक नौकरियां पैदा कर रही है।
भारत ने व्यापार करने में आसानी की दिशा में बड़े कदम उठाए हैं, जो 2014 में 142वें स्थान से बढ़कर 2020 में 63वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। इसमें 2014 के बाद से 42,000 अनुपालनों को खत्म करने और 3700 से अधिक कानूनी प्रावधानों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करने जैसे सुधार प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता हैं।
डिजिटल उपकरण भी व्यापार को बदल रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम अनुमोदन को सरल बनाता है, ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई-प्लेटफॉर्म व्यापार प्रश्नों के समाधान और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए निर्यातकों का मार्गदर्शन करता है, ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात हब सीमा शुल्क, प्रमाणन, पैकेजिंग और वेयरहाउसिंग जैसी एकीकृत सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हैं, छोटे शहरों को वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़ते हैं, और आइसगेट ई-फाइलिंग, ई-भुगतान, आईपीआर के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण, सीमा शुल्क ईडीआई पर दस्तावेज़ ट्रैकिंग स्थिति, ऑनलाइन सत्यापन और अन्य को सुव्यवस्थित करता है। यह 24x7 हेल्पलाइन सुविधा है।
भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए नए कदम
अगली पीढ़ी के जीएसटी सुधार
- 1 नवंबर, 2025 से सिस्टम-संचालित जोखिम जांच के आधार पर शून्य-रेटेड आपूर्ति के लिए 90 प्रतिशत अनंतिम रिफंड।
- निर्यात पर जीएसटी रिफंड के लिए मूल्य आधारित सीमा हटाई गई। इससे छोटे निर्यातकों को मदद मिलेगी क्योंकि वे अपने छोटे मूल्य की खेपों पर भी रिफंड का दावा कर सकते हैं।
- पेपर पैकेजिंग, कपड़ा, चमड़ा और लकड़ी पर जीएसटी 12-18 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर देता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उत्पादन लागत कम होती है, जिससे निर्यातक अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों की पेशकश कर सकते हैं। ट्रकों और डिलीवरी वैन पर जीएसटी 28 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 18 प्रतिशत किया गया है, और पैकेजिंग सामग्री पर जीएसटी कम किया गया है, जिससे माल ढुलाई और रसद लागत कम होगी, जिससे प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ेगी। इसके अलावा, खिलौनों और खेल के सामानों पर जीएसटी को 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है, जिससे घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके, सस्ते आयात का मुकाबला किया जा सके और बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग का दोहन किया जा सके।
- "मध्यस्थ सेवाओं" के लिए आपूर्ति का स्थान ऐसी सेवाओं के प्राप्तकर्ता के स्थान के अनुसार निर्धारित किया जाएगा, ताकि ऐसी सेवाओं के भारतीय निर्यातकों को निर्यात लाभ का दावा करने में मदद मिल सके।
- कपड़ा और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में इन्वर्टेड ड्यूटी स्ट्रक्चर में सुधार से कार्यशील पूंजी का दबाव कम होता है, रिफंड निर्भरता कम होती है और घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है।
- जोखिम-आधारित आधार पर इन्वर्टेड ड्यूटी स्ट्रक्चर (आईडीएस) दावों के लिए 90 प्रतिशत अनंतिम रिफंड।
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में घोषित निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन का समन्वय वाणिज्य विभाग के साथ-साथ एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है। मिशन के तहत, एमएसएमई को समर्थन देने पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ, निर्यात ऋण पहुंच, सीमा पार व्यापार के लिए फैक्टरिंग और गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को दूर करने से संबंधित चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के इरादे से 2,250 करोड़ रुपये की पहल का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
व्यापार समझौते व्यापार बाधाओं को कम करने या समाप्त करने के लिए देश (देशों) या क्षेत्रीय ब्लॉकों के बीच समझौते हैं, हालांकि व्यापार को बढ़ाने की दृष्टि से आपसी बातचीत होती है। कुछ नए व्यापार समझौते जिन पर चर्चा की जा रही है या जारी है, वे हैं:
- भारत-यूके व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौता (सीईटीए)
- भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता
- भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौता
- भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौता
- भारत और ओमान व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौता (सीईपीए)
- भारत-पेरू मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए)
- भारत-चिली व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौता (सीईपीए)
- भारत-यूएई व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौता (सीईपीए)
निष्कर्ष
माल और सेवाओं दोनों में फैला भारत का मजबूत निर्यात प्रदर्शन, वैश्विक बाजार में देश की बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और लचीलेपन को दर्शाता है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सामान, अन्य अनाज, चाय, डेयरी, अभ्रक उत्पादों जैसी शीर्ष प्रदर्शन वाली वस्तुओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि, प्रमुख गंतव्य देशों को बढ़े हुए व्यापारिक निर्यात के साथ, भारत की निर्यात पहलों और योजनाओं की प्रभावशीलता को उजागर करती है। सरकार के नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों ने निर्यातकों को विश्वास बढ़ाया है, नवाचार का समर्थन किया है, व्यापार के लिए बाजार को आसान बनाया है और बाजार के अवसरों का विस्तार किया है। भारतीय व्यापार मानकों के मजबूत होने के साथ ही निर्यात में वृद्धि आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में भारत की प्रभावशाली स्थिति को और तेज करने के लिए तैयार है।
संदर्भ:
प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1868284
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc2025814608701.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149107
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154945&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155151&NoteId=155151&ModuleId=3
वस्त्र मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156220
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162261
वित्त मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097911
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108360
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149736
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163555
https://gstcouncil.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-09/press_release_press_information_bureau.pdf
नीति आयोग
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-12/Trade-Watch.pdf
विश्व बैंक
https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/NE.EXP.GNFS.ZS?locations=IN
https://lpi.worldbank.org/international/global
डीडी न्यूज
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/indias-exports-to-surpass-last-year-despite-tariffs-piyush-goyal/
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/pli-schemes-see-actual-investment-of-rs-1-76-lakh-crore-create-over-12-lakhs-jobs-minister/
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/indias-transformative-decade-landmark-reforms-drive-ease-of-doing-business/
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/india-oman-agree-to-speed-up-talks-on-signing-bilateral-economic-pact/
ट्विटर
https://x.com/AshwiniVaishnaw/status/1967496528135889375?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Etweet
संसद
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2737_MAtnjv.pdf?source=pqals
निर्यात डॉट जीओवी डॉट इन
https://niryat.gov.in/#?start_date=202404&end_date=202503&sort_table=export_achieved-sort-desc
आईबीईएफ
https://www.ibef.org/exports/coffee-industry-in-india
https://www.ibef.org/exports/agriculture-and-food-industry-india
https://ibef.org/news/india-surpasses-china-in-smartphone-exports-to-united-states-us
इन्वेस्ट इंडिया
https://www.investindia.gov.in/team-india-blogs/5-key-factors-driving-indias-growth-tech-investment-destination
न्यूज ऑन एआईआर
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/new-delhi-hits-out-after-us-announces-additional-tarrifs-asserts-india-will-take-all-necessary-actions-to-protect-national-interests/
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/india-achieves-significant-milestone-in-global-tea-industry-becomes-worlds-2nd-largest-exporter-of-tea-in-2024/
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/press_release/GDP_PR_Q1_2025-26_29082025.pdf
विदेश मंत्रालय
https://www.mea.gov.in/Portal/ForeignRelation/website_brief_India-Hong_Kong_Bilateral_Relations__1_.pdf
https://indbiz.gov.in/dashboard/#ranking
केरल सरकार
https://industry.kerala.gov.in/index.php/district-as-exports-hub
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
https://www.commerce.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/LS-Unstarred-No-234.pdf
https://sezindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/factsheet/FACT%20SHEET%20ON%20SEZs%20as%20on%2030.06.2025.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156504
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/sep/doc2025915637401.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101785
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1912572
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2131526
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1907322
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152518
http://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2108151
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149736
https://www.investindia.gov.in/team-india-blogs/top-12-indian-sezs-global-investors
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163475
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2166088
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160190
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127826
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149736
https://indiantradeportal.in/vs.jsp?lang=0&id=0,31,24100,24109
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2168168
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147394
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112193
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग
https://www.nsws.gov.in/
सीआईआई
https://www.cii.in/International_ResearchPDF/India%20Peru%20Report%202025.pdf
Click here to see pdf