PIB Backgrounder
Setting Sail India's Shipbuilding Revival
14 OCT 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• ₹69,725 crore shipbuilding and maritime reform schemes unveiled in September 2025.
• Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme with outlay of ₹24,736 crore provides financial support, ship-breaking credit notes, and steer domestic manufacturing through National Shipbuilding Mission.
• Maritime Development Fund with ₹25,000 crore outlay focuses on investment and interest incentivization.
• Shipbuilding Development Scheme offers capital support, risk coverage, and capacity-building for shipbuilding clusters with ₹19,989 crores outlay.
• Infrastructure Status granted to large ships to boost the domestic shipbuilding.
Overview
Anchored in tradition and powered by technology, India’s shipbuilding landscape is poised for global recognition. India’s maritime sector has historically served as a vital link connecting the subcontinent to global trade routes, with centuries of seafaring and commerce shaping its economic foundation. India’s shipbuilding tradition dates back to the Indus Valley Civilization, with archaeological evidence from sites like Lothal (in present-day Gujarat) indicating the existence of dockyards and maritime trade. Lothal’s dock is considered one of the world’s earliest known tidal docks.
Shipbuilding, often termed the “mother of heavy engineering”, plays a central role by generating employment, attracting investment, and strengthening national security and strategic independence. India’s shipbuilding sector creates strong economic impact; each investment boosts jobs 6.4 times and returns 1.8 times the capital, showing its power to drive growth and development. This industry holds significant promise for creating large-scale employment opportunities in remote, coastal, and rural regions. Its development and promotion are being prioritized as a key driver in advancing the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Shipbuilding Sector Growth & Development
Post-independence, shipbuilding was largely concentrated in public sector units like Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (Mumbai), Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (Kolkata), and Hindustan Shipyard Ltd (Visakhapatnam). Over the past decade, with entry of private ship players in the sector, India’s shipping and maritime sector has witnessed remarkable transformation, with significant strides in cruise tourism, inland water transport, and port infrastructure. Strategic investments, policy reforms and expanded waterways have collectively boosted cargo movement, coastal connectivity
and employment opportunities positioning the sector as a key driver of economic growth and regional integration. As of November 2024, India has a fleet of 1,552 Indian-flagged vessels, totalling 13.65 million Gross Tonnage (GT).
KEY GOVERNMENT POLICIES & INITIATIVES
1. Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP): Offers 20–30% financial assistance for vessels using green fuels or hybrid propulsion systems.
1. Right of First Refusal (RoFR): Indian shipyards get priority in government tenders for vessel acquisition. Revised hierarchy favors Indian-built, Indian-flagged, and Indian-owned vessels.
1. Public Procurement Preference: Ships under ₹200 crore must be procured from Indian shipyards as per the Make in India Order, 2017.
1. Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP): Promotes eco-friendly tugboat operations to reduce carbon emissions.
1. Harit Nauka Guidelines: Encourages adoption of green technologies in inland waterway vessels.
1. Standard Tug Designs: Five variants released for use by major ports to ensure uniformity and boost domestic manufacturing.
• MoUs and Collaborations: India is advancing its shipbuilding and maritime capabilities through strategic partnerships, infrastructure expansion, and financial collaborations. These efforts aim to strengthen domestic manufacturing, reduce reliance on foreign fleets, and promote sustainable growth across the sector.
1. Shipping Corporation of India and oil PSUs signed an MoU to form a vessel-owning JV (Joint Venture), reducing dependence on foreign fleets and boosting demand for Indian-built ships.
1. MoUs were signed between major ports and coastal states to develop shipbuilding clusters with joint investments, aiming to position India among the top five global shipbuilding nations by 2047. These hubs will integrate shipyards, R&D, MSMEs, and green innovation for sustainable marine engineering.
1. Cochin Shipyard and Mazagon Dock signed MoUs with Tamil Nadu agencies to set up major shipbuilding complexes, including a ₹15,000 crore facility with one million GT annual capacity and large-scale job creation.
1. Sagarmala Finance Corporation signed MoUs with key financial institutions to unlock diverse funding for green shipbuilding, fleet upgrades, and maritime logistics, blending global climate finance with domestic capital to build a robust investment ecosystem.
1. Cochin Shipyard and HD Korea Shipbuilding have partnered to build large commercial vessels in India, supported by CSL’s new dry dock and a planned ₹3,700 crore fabrication facility in Kochi, expected to generate thousands of jobs and boost MSME-linked supply chains.
Shipbuilding Sector Revitalization
Recent government announcements in September, 2025 for the shipbuilding sector focus on expanding domestic capacity, improving access to long-term financing, and creating a globally competitive ecosystem. These measures aim to generate large-scale employment, attract investment, and strengthen India’s strategic and economic resilience through modern infrastructure and policy reforms.
• Pillar 1: Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme - The scheme, which is also seen as a foundational pillar, aims to bring together India’s indigenous shipbuilding capabilities and maritime innovation. With an outlay of ₹24,736 crores, it serves as a foundational pillar to catalyze domestic shipbuilding capabilities and maritime innovation. It integrates targeted incentives, strategic missions, and lifecycle support to strengthen India’s shipbuilding ecosystem.
Component 1: Financial Assistance
1. Objective: Provides financial support to Indian shipyards to bridge cost disadvantages and promote competitiveness.
1. Incentive Structure:
• 15% assistance for vessels valued below ₹100 crore.
• 20% assistance for vessels valued above ₹100 crore.
• 25% assistance for green, hybrid, or specialized vessels.
1. Domestic Value Addition: Minimum 30% domestic value addition required to qualify for incentives, encouraging local manufacturing.
1. Financial Allocation: Total outlay of ₹20,554 crore approved, valid until March 2036
Component 2: Ship-breaking Credit Note
1. Incentive Value: Credit note worth 40% of the vessel’s scrap value, applicable when scrapped at an Indian shipyard
1. Utilization: Can be redeemed against the cost of building a new vessel in an Indian shipyard
1. Flexibility: Notes are stackable, transferable, and valid for 3 years
1. Budget Allocation: Total outlay of ₹4,001 crore for the scheme
Component 3: National Shipbuilding Mission
1. Mission Leadership: Drive and oversee national shipbuilding initiatives across sectors
1. Fund Management: Evaluate applications, verify claims, and ensure timely fund disbursement
1. Procurement Coordination: Aggregate demand and enable structured, centralized procurement processes
1. Global Partnerships: Identify and facilitate foreign collaborations to strengthen domestic capabilities
1. Scheme Tenure: 10-year duration, with committed liabilities honored beyond the scheme period
• Pillar 2: Maritime Development Fund (25,000Cr) - The Maritime Development Fund aims to strengthen the backbone of India’s EXIM trade, which relies heavily on maritime transport - handling 95% of trade by volume and 65% by value. Despite its strategic importance, the sector faces persistent challenges in accessing affordable finance. Addressing these barriers is essential to unlock the full potential of India’s maritime economy.
Component 1: Maritime Investment Fund
1. Fund Corpus: An initial allocation of ₹20,000 crore.
1. Funding & Investors: Equity-based financing with additional investor contributions will anchor the Maritime Investment Fund’s capital structure.
1. Strategic Focus Areas:
• Expansion of Indian shipping capacity (tonnage).
• Development of shipyards, ship repair facilities, and supporting industries.
• Strengthening port and related infrastructure.
• Promoting inland and coastal water transport to improve modal share.
1. Financial Structure: Designed as a blended finance model to mobilize private sector investment alongside public funding.
• 49% capital from the government at concessional rate.
• 51% commercial capital sourced from multilateral lenders, port authorities along with sovereign funds.
Component 2: Interest Incentivization Fund
1. Fund Corpus: ₹5,000 crore allocated for the initiative
1. Scheme Duration: 10 years, valid up to March 2036
1. Incentive Structure:
• Interest incentive of up to 3%
• Offered to banks and financial institutions
• Applicable on loans extended to Indian shipyards
1. Implementation: To be coordinated through designated implementing agencies.
• Pillar 3: Shipbuilding Development Scheme (19,989 crore) - A long-term support has been planned to boost shipbuilding through better infrastructure, safety measures, and risk management.
Shipbuilding Development Scheme
1. Capital support for shipbuilding clusters:
• Greenfield cluster: ₹9,930 crore
• Brownfield capacity expansion: ₹8,261 crore
1. Shipbuilding risk coverage: ₹1,443 crore
1. Capability development initiatives: ₹305 crore
1. Total corpus: ₹19,989 crore
1. Duration: 10 years (up to March 2036)
• Pillar 4: Legal, policy and process reforms - As part of legal, policy, and process reforms, large ships have been accorded infrastructure status to enable easier access to affordable financing, while coordinated efforts are underway to boost domestic shipbuilding through demand aggregation. A series of legislative updates have also been introduced to modernize maritime laws and strengthen regulatory frameworks.
Legal, Policy and Process Reforms
1. Infrastructure Status for Large Ships granted on 19th September 2025 to facilitate access to long-term, low-cost financing.
1. Demand Aggregation through Oil & Gas PSUs aims to build 110+ vessels in India over the next 10 years.
1. Legal Reforms Introduced
• Bills of Lading Act, 2025
• Carriage of Goods by Sea Act, 2025
• Coastal Shipping Act, 2025
• Merchant Shipping Act, 2025
• Indian Ports Act, 2025
• Effects of Reform - The reforms aim to elevate India’s shipping and port infrastructure to global standards, driving substantial employment, investment, and expansion in shipbuilding and maritime capacity. They also promise a significant boost in vessel count and port throughput, strengthening the sector’s overall competitiveness.
Conclusion:
India’s shipbuilding sector is entering a promising phase of growth, supported by a series of progressive initiatives and policy reforms. These measures aim to modernize infrastructure, enhance domestic manufacturing capabilities, and attract global investment, laying a strong foundation for long-term development. By focusing on innovation, sustainability, and skill development, the sector is well-positioned to meet the strategic goals outlined in Maritime India Vision 2030. Furthermore, its expansion aligns seamlessly with the broader national aspiration of Viksit Bharat 2047, contributing to economic resilience, employment generation, and global competitiveness. With continued collaboration between industry and government, India’s shipbuilding industry is set to become a key pillar of the country’s maritime strength and a driver of inclusive growth.
References:
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=2035583
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2168994
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2085228
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110319
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2172488
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2170575
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Headquarters
ଭାରତରେ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର
14 OCT 2025 4:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁଖ୍ୟାଂଶ
• ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2025ରେ 69,725 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଯୋଜନା ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି।
• 24,736 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଜନା ଜାତୀୟ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ମିଶନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା, ଜାହାଜ ଭାଙ୍ଗିବା କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ନୋଟ୍ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ପରିଚାଳନା କରାଯାଉଛି।
• 25,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ସୁଧ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉଛି।
• ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା 19,989 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର ପାଇଁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ସହାୟତା, ବିପଦ କଭରେଜ୍ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତା-ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ।
• ଘରୋଇ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବଡ଼ ଜାହାଜକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ବସ୍ତରରେ ମାନ୍ୟତା ହାସଲ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ଭାରତରେ ସିନ୍ଧୁ ସଭ୍ୟତା କାଳରୁ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟର ପରମ୍ପରା ରହିଆସିଛି। ଭାରତର ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଦୃଢ଼ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରେ; ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନିବେଶ 6.4 ଗୁଣ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରେ ଏବଂ 1.8 ଗୁଣ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ, ଯାହା ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ବିକାଶକୁ ଚାଳିତ କରିବାର ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରେ। ଏହି ଶିଳ୍ପ ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତ, ଉପକୂଳ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବୃହତ ପରିମାଣର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରଖିଛି। ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାରେ ଏହାର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବାହକ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯାଉଛି।
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ, ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ୟୁନିଟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ଥିଲା। ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଘରୋଇ ଜାହାଜ କମ୍ପାନୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରବେଶ ସହିତ, ଭାରତର ଜାହାଜ ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି । କ୍ରୁଜ୍ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଜଳ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଦର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଘଟିଛି। ନଭେମ୍ବର 2024 ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ଭାରତରେ 1552ଟି ଜାହାଜ ରହିଛି ଯାହାର ମୋଟ୍ ଟନେଜ୍ 13.65 ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍।
ସରକାର ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ନୀତି ଜରିଆରେ ସବୁଜ ଇନ୍ଧନ କିମ୍ବା ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ ପ୍ରପଲ୍ସନ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ଲାଗି 20-30 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି। ଆରଓଏଫଆର ଯୋଜନା ଜରିଆରେ ଜାହାଜ ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ଟେଣ୍ଡରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାହାଜ କାରଖାନାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ମିଳିଥାଏ। 200 କୋଟିରୁ କମ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଜାହାଜକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିପୟାର୍ଡରୁ କିଣିବାକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯାଉଛି। ଗ୍ରିନ ଟଗ୍ ଟ୍ରାଞ୍ଜିସନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ଟଗବୋଟ୍ ଅପରେସନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି। ହରିତ ନୌକା ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଦେଶୀୟ ଜାହାଜ ପାଇଁ ସବୁଜ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଗ୍ରହଣୀୟତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଛି। ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିସ୍ତାର ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତ ଏହାର ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଉଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବା, ବିଦେଶୀ ନୌବହର ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା।
24,736 ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଘରୋଇ ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ କ୍ଷମତା ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ନବସୃଜନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି।
Component 1: Financial Assistance
1. Objective: Provides financial support to Indian shipyards to bridge cost disadvantages and promote competitiveness.
1. Incentive Structure:
• 15% assistance for vessels valued below ₹100 crore.
• 20% assistance for vessels valued above ₹100 crore.
• 25% assistance for green, hybrid, or specialized vessels.
1. Domestic Value Addition: Minimum 30% domestic value addition required to qualify for incentives, encouraging local manufacturing.
1. Financial Allocation: Total outlay of ₹20,554 crore approved, valid until March 2036
Component 2: Ship-breaking Credit Note
1. Incentive Value: Credit note worth 40% of the vessel’s scrap value, applicable when scrapped at an Indian shipyard
1. Utilization: Can be redeemed against the cost of building a new vessel in an Indian shipyard
1. Flexibility: Notes are stackable, transferable, and valid for 3 years
1. Budget Allocation: Total outlay of ₹4,001 crore for the scheme
Component 3: National Shipbuilding Mission
1. Mission Leadership: Drive and oversee national shipbuilding initiatives across sectors
1. Fund Management: Evaluate applications, verify claims, and ensure timely fund disbursement
1. Procurement Coordination: Aggregate demand and enable structured, centralized procurement processes
1. Global Partnerships: Identify and facilitate foreign collaborations to strengthen domestic capabilities
1. Scheme Tenure: 10-year duration, with committed liabilities honored beyond the scheme period
ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନାରେ 25,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ଏକ୍ଜିମ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା।
Component 1: Maritime Investment Fund
1. Fund Corpus: An initial allocation of ₹20,000 crore.
1. Funding & Investors: Equity-based financing with additional investor contributions will anchor the Maritime Investment Fund’s capital structure.
1. Strategic Focus Areas:
• Expansion of Indian shipping capacity (tonnage).
• Development of shipyards, ship repair facilities, and supporting industries.
• Strengthening port and related infrastructure.
• Promoting inland and coastal water transport to improve modal share.
1. Financial Structure: Designed as a blended finance model to mobilize private sector investment alongside public funding.
• 49% capital from the government at concessional rate.
• 51% commercial capital sourced from multilateral lenders, port authorities along with sovereign funds.
Component 2: Interest Incentivization Fund
1. Fund Corpus: ₹5,000 crore allocated for the initiative
1. Scheme Duration: 10 years, valid up to March 2036
1. Incentive Structure:
• Interest incentive of up to 3%
• Offered to banks and financial institutions
• Applicable on loans extended to Indian shipyards
1. Implementation: To be coordinated through designated implementing agencies.
ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନାରେ 19,989 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଉନ୍ନତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ବିପଦ ପରିଚାଳନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଛି।
Shipbuilding Development Scheme
1. Capital support for shipbuilding clusters:
• Greenfield cluster: ₹9,930 crore
• Brownfield capacity expansion: ₹8,261 crore
1. Shipbuilding risk coverage: ₹1,443 crore
1. Capability development initiatives: ₹305 crore
1. Total corpus: ₹19,989 crore
1. Duration: 10 years (up to March 2036)
ଆଇନଗତ, ନୀତିଗତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସଂସ୍କାରର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ, ସୁଲଭ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ସହଜ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବା ଲାଗି ବଡ଼ ଜାହାଜଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛିଚାହିଦା ଏକତ୍ରୀକରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଘରୋଇ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରହିଛି।
Legal, Policy and Process Reforms
1. Infrastructure Status for Large Ships granted on 19th September 2025 to facilitate access to long-term, low-cost financing.
1. Demand Aggregation through Oil & Gas PSUs aims to build 110+ vessels in India over the next 10 years.
1. Legal Reforms Introduced
• Bills of Lading Act, 2025
• Carriage of Goods by Sea Act, 2025
• Coastal Shipping Act, 2025
• Merchant Shipping Act, 2025
• Indian Ports Act, 2025
ଏହି ସଂସ୍କାରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭାରତର ଜାହାଜ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଦର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡରେ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା, ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷମତାରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାର ଆଣିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ନବସୃଜନ, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପ 2030ରେ ଉଲ୍ଲିଖିତ ରଣନୀତିକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନତ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଅଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଏହି ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ 2047ର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଜାତୀୟ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ସହିତ ସୁଗମ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିରତା, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ବନ୍ଦ୍ବିତାରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରୁଛି।