PIB Backgrounder
India’s Leap in Research and Innovation
₹1 lakh crore RDI Scheme boosting India’s research and development drive
04 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• 1 lakh crore RDI Scheme launched, will boost private-led innovation.
• India’s expenditure on R&D rose from ₹60,196 crore in 2010–11 to 1.27 lakh crore in 2020–21.
• Central Government contributes 43.7% of total R&D expenditure.
Introduction
India’s research and development (R&D) ecosystem is witnessing rapid transformation, fuelled by a strong national focus on innovation-led growth. Investments in science and technology have increased steadily, supported by clear policy direction, strategic funding, and institutional reforms. This reflects India’s ambition to build a self-reliant, knowledge-driven economy that tackles key challenges through research and innovation.
The Government has placed R&D at the heart of its journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047. It recognises that science and technology drive progress in health, energy, digital transformation, and manufacturing. Efforts to deepen public and private participation, strengthen links between academia and industry, and promote emerging technologies have created a dynamic innovation ecosystem. As India marches ahead, research and innovation will remain central to achieving sustainable and inclusive growth.
India’s R&D Expenditure and Growth Trends
India’s commitment to research and innovation has strengthened steadily over the past decade. The Government’s sustained policy focus and institutional reforms have contributed to a consistent rise in R&D spending.
Key Trends and Figures:
• India’s Gross Expenditure on Research and Development (GERD) has more than doubled in ten years from ₹60,196.75 crore in 2010–11 to 1,27,380.96 crore in 2020–21.
• Per capita R&D expenditure has also shown consistent growth, increasing from PPP$ 29.2 in 2007–08 to PPP$ 42.0 in 2020–21. (PPP refers to Purchasing Power Parity, which adjusts for differences in price levels between countries, allowing more accurate comparison of spending power.)
• The Government sector contributes around 64% of total GERD, while the private sector accounts for about 36%.
• As per Science and Engineering (S&E) Indicators 2022 by NSF, USA, India awarded 40,813 doctorates in 2018–19, of which 24,474 (60%) were in Science and Technology. India ranks 3rd globally in S&E PhDs, after the USA (41,071) and China (39,768).
• The number of patents filed in India increased nearly three times from 24,326 in 2020–21 to 68,176 in 2024–25, highlighting a major surge in domestic innovation.
Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme
Launched on November 3, 2025, the Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme Fund of1 lakh crore marks a landmark step in strengthening India’s research and development ecosystem. The scheme aims to build a private sector–driven innovation environment that can accelerate the nation’s scientific and technological progress.
ESTIC 2025
The Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme was launched on 3 November 2025 during the inauguration of the Emerging Science, Technology and Innovation Conclave (ESTIC) 2025.
ESTIC-2025 is currently being held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, from 3 to 5 November 2025. Envisioned as India’s premier annual flagship platform for advancing scientific collaboration and innovation, it brings together over 3,000 participants from academia, research institutions, industry, and government, along with Nobel Laureates, leading scientists, innovators, and policymakers.
Centred on the theme “Viksit Bharat 2047 – Pioneering Sustainable Innovation, Technological Advancement and Empowerment,” ESTIC features several key components, including plenary talks by Nobel Laureates and global thought leaders, 11 thematic technical sessions, panel discussions, exhibitions showcasing 35+ deep-tech start-ups and sponsors stalls, and poster presentations by young scientists. Together, these components aim to inspire innovation, promote collaboration, and shape India’s roadmap for science and technology towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
Recognising the critical role of the private sector in driving innovation and commercialising research, the RDI Scheme provides long-term financing or refinancing support with extended tenors at low or nil interest rates. The initiative aims to encourage greater private investment in RDI, particularly in sunrise and strategic sectors.
The scheme also addresses existing challenges in funding private research by offering growth and risk capital. It focuses on facilitating innovation, promoting technology adoption, and improving competitiveness across emerging areas.
The key objectives of the RDI Scheme are as follows:
• Encourage private sector participation: To scale up research, development, and innovation in sunrise domains and other sectors vital for economic security, strategic purpose, and self-reliance.
• Finance transformative projects: To support projects at higher levels of technology readiness for faster translation from concept to market.
• Support acquisition of critical technologies: To enable access to technologies of high strategic importance.
• Facilitate Deep-Tech Fund of Funds: To strengthen the financing ecosystem for deep technology start-ups and innovation-driven enterprises.
Institutional and Policy Framework for Innovation
India’s innovation journey has been guided by a strong institutional framework and forward-looking policy measures. Over the last few years, the Government has undertaken a series of reforms to strengthen scientific research, promote private participation, and create an enabling environment for technology-led growth. These initiatives are aimed at making India a global hub for research, innovation, and entrepreneurship across emerging sectors.
Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF)
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), established through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation Act, 2023 (25 of 2023), came into force on 5 February 2024. It provides high-level strategic direction for research, innovation, and entrepreneurship in science and technology.
The Foundation aims to mobilise funds amounting to 50,000 crore during 2023–28 through multiple streams, including the ANRF Fund, Innovation Fund, Science and Engineering Research Fund, and Special Purpose Funds. Of this, ₹14,000 crore will come from the Central Government, while the remaining support is expected from non-governmental sources such as industry and philanthropists. The ANRF is designed to strengthen the link between academia and industry and promote high-impact research that aligns with national priorities.
National Geospatial Policy, 2022
The National Geospatial Policy, notified on 28 December 2022, seeks to position India as a global leader in the geospatial sector by 2035. The policy liberalises access to geospatial data, encouraging its use in governance, business, and research. It promotes the development of geospatial infrastructure, services, and platforms at national and sub-national levels.
A key goal of the policy is to establish a high-resolution topographical survey and mapping system, along with a comprehensive Digital Elevation Model for the entire country by 2030. The policy follows a citizen-centric approach, ensuring that data generated through public funds remains open and accessible to all stakeholders.
Indian Space Policy, 2023
The Indian Space Policy, approved in 2023, provides a unified and forward-looking framework for India’s space sector. It builds on the space reforms introduced in 2020, which opened the domain to non-governmental entities for end-to-end participation. The policy aims to enhance space capabilities, promote a flourishing commercial space industry, and foster collaboration between public and private entities. It seeks to ensure socio-economic development, environmental protection, and peaceful exploration of outer space.
A key feature of the policy is the establishment of IN-SPACe, an autonomous government organisation responsible for promoting, guiding, and authorising space activities. IN-SPACe issues guidelines to ensure ease of doing business and provides a level playing field for all participants in the space ecosystem.
BioE3 Policy, 2024
The BioE3 Policy, approved in August 2024, represents a major reform in India’s biotechnology sector. Standing for Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment, the policy seeks to advance innovation-driven research and entrepreneurship in six thematic areas. It encourages the creation of Biomanufacturing and Bio-AI hubs, along with a national Biofoundry network, to accelerate technology development and commercialisation.
The policy promotes the industrialisation of biology to support sustainable and circular economy practices. It addresses key national challenges such as climate change, food security, and public health while building a resilient biomanufacturing ecosystem that enables cutting-edge bio-based innovation.
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) 2.0
The Atal Innovation Mission, launched in 2016 under NITI Aayog, continues to be the flagship initiative for fostering innovation and entrepreneurship across India. It works to ensure creation of a problem-solving innovative mindset in schools and an ecosystem of entrepreneurship in universities, research institutions, private and MSME sector. The Mission includes setting up of Atal Tinkering Labs in schools and Atal Incubation Centres in universities, institutions and corporate. The Cabinet recently approved the continuation of the mission till March 2028 with a budget allocation of 2,750 crore. AIM has taken a holistic approach to nurturing a culture of problem-solving and innovation in schools, universities, research institutions, and industries.
Under AIM 2.0, the mission aims to expand its reach, strengthen existing incubation networks, and deepen its engagement with micro, small and medium enterprises. The initiative aligns with the vision of a developed India by creating an inclusive ecosystem that nurtures young innovators and supports emerging startups.
National Missions Driving Frontier Research
India’s pursuit of global leadership in science and technology is being driven by a series of national missions that target emerging and high-impact sectors. These missions are designed to strengthen indigenous R&D capabilities, promote public–private collaboration, and build advanced infrastructure across frontier domains. Each mission contributes to building a self-reliant innovation ecosystem and positions India as a key player in next-generation technologies.
National Quantum Mission (NQM)
Approved by the Union Cabinet on 19 April 2023, the National Quantum Mission represents a bold step in advancing India’s presence in quantum technology. Spanning from 2023–24 to 2030–31, with an allocation of 6,003.65 crore, the mission seeks to develop quantum computers, secure communication systems, and advanced materials. It focuses on strengthening quantum research infrastructure and promoting collaboration between academia, startups, and industries to ensure that India becomes a global hub for quantum innovation.
National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS)
The NM-ICPS, approved by the Cabinet on 6 December 2018, is implemented by the Department of Science and Technology with a total outlay of 3,660 crore. The mission supports development in emerging areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, Internet of Things, and Cybersecurity.
Twenty-five Technology Innovation Hubs have been established in leading academic institutions, each specialising in a core technology domain. The mission also nurtures skilled manpower through targeted human resource programmes, encourages entrepreneurship, and promotes international collaboration to ensure that India keeps pace with global technological shifts.
National Supercomputing Mission (NSM)
Launched in 2015, the National Supercomputing Mission aims to make India self-reliant in high-performance computing. The initiative empowers universities, research institutions, and government agencies with state-of-the-art supercomputing systems connected through the National Knowledge Network.
Beyond hardware, the mission invests in building a skilled workforce through five dedicated training centres located in Pune, Kharagpur, Chennai, Palakkad, and Goa. These centres train students and researchers in high-performance computing applications, ensuring India’s participation in global scientific advancements.
India Semiconductor Mission (ISM)
Established in 2021, the India Semiconductor Mission seeks to build a robust ecosystem for semiconductor and display manufacturing. Backed by a 76,000 crore Production Linked Incentive scheme, of which ₹65,000 crore has already been committed, the mission supports investments in chip design, fabrication, and advanced packaging.
India has already approved 10 semiconductor projects across six states, including the first commercial Silicon Carbide fabrication facility in Odisha. With total investments of 1.60 lakh crore, ISM positions India as a key link in the global semiconductor supply chain and a major destination for electronics manufacturing.
Deep Ocean Mission (DOM)
The Deep Ocean Mission, launched on 7 September 2021 by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, aims to explore and utilise ocean resources sustainably. With an investment of 4,077 crore over five years, the mission integrates multiple sectors under India’s Blue Economy vision.
It focuses on developing technologies for deep-sea exploration, resource mapping, and marine biodiversity conservation. Given India’s vast coastline of 7,517 kilometres and strategic maritime position, the mission also contributes to global efforts under the UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development (2021–2030).
IndiaAI Mission
Approved by the Cabinet in March 2024, with a budget outlay of 10,371.92 crore, the IndiaAI Mission embodies the vision of “Making AI in India and Making AI Work for India.” It is advancing rapidly, having already increased computing capacity from an initial target of 10,000 GPUs to 38,000 GPUs, ensuring accessible AI infrastructure for startups, researchers, and industries. The mission also focuses on AI innovation, governance frameworks, and skill development, setting the stage for India to emerge as a global leader in artificial intelligence.
Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI): Accelerating India’s R&D Vision
India’s Digital Public Infrastructure has emerged as a strong enabler of the nation’s research and innovation ecosystem. By integrating technology with accessibility, transparency, and efficiency, it supports faster knowledge exchange, data-driven research, and inclusive participation in the digital economy. DPI provides the essential foundation on which scientific, technological, and entrepreneurial progress can thrive.
Built on interoperable platforms and open standards, India’s DPI empowers innovators, researchers, and industries to collaborate and build at scale. From seamless financial transactions to secure identity verification and efficient service delivery, these platforms demonstrate how digital governance can drive scientific and economic advancement.
Some key DPIs in India include:
Unified Payments Interface (UPI)
Launched in 2016 by the National Payments Corporation of India, the Unified Payments Interface has transformed digital transactions in the country. It links multiple bank accounts in one app, enabling real-time money transfers and merchant payments. In August 2025, UPI handled more than 20 billion transactions, amounting to 24.85 lakh crore. Today, it accounts for 85 per cent of India’s digital payments and supports 18 billion transactions every month.
UPI has also expanded globally, becoming operational in seven countries including the UAE, Singapore, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, France, and Mauritius. Its entry into France marks India’s first step into the European payments landscape, showcasing the scalability and global relevance of Indian digital innovation.
Co-WIN Platform
The Co-WIN (COVID Vaccine Intelligence Network) platform showcased India’s ability to apply digital tools for large-scale coordination. It managed one of the world’s largest vaccination drives, delivering over 220 crore doses. Co-WIN brought transparency, efficiency, and real-time data management to public health. Its success has drawn global interest, with several nations exploring its model for their own health systems.
DigiLocker
Introduced in 2015 under the Digital India programme, DigiLocker enables citizens to access verified digital documents securely. It provides a digital storage space for certificates and official records issued by various departments. As of October 2025, over 60.35 crore users have registered on the platform. DigiLocker has become a trusted tool for digital empowerment, easing documentation for education, employment, and research purposes.
Aadhaar and e-KYC System
The Aadhaar-based e-KYC framework has made authentication easier, faster, and more reliable across sectors. It streamlines verification processes, cuts paperwork, and enhances transparency. As of October 2025, India has generated over 143 crore Aadhaar IDs, providing a secure digital identity to almost every citizen. Aadhaar now forms the backbone of service delivery and digital inclusion, ensuring smooth access to welfare, banking, and innovation-linked platforms.
Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT)
The Direct Benefit Transfer mechanism demonstrates how digital platforms can improve governance efficiency. Supported by Aadhaar authentication, DBT ensures subsidies and welfare payments reach citizens directly, minimising leakages and duplication. Between 2015 and March 2023, it saved the government more than ₹3.48 lakh crore. As of May 2025, cumulative transfers through DBT surpassed 43.95 lakh crore, reinforcing transparency and accountability in public service delivery.
Conclusion
India’s growing focus on research, development, and innovation reflects its resolve to become a global hub of knowledge and technology. Through bold policy measures, strategic funding, and strong institutional support, the nation is laying a solid foundation for Viksit Bharat@2047. The synergy between initiatives such as ANRF, the RDI Scheme, and key national missions demonstrates a unified vision to advance frontier technologies while strengthening academia–industry collaboration. Digital Public Infrastructure has further amplified India’s innovation capacity by making governance and data systems more accessible and efficient. Together, these efforts are transforming India’s R&D landscape into one that is inclusive, future-ready, and globally competitive, driving sustainable growth and positioning India as a leading force in science, technology, and innovation.
References:
DST:
Prime Minister's Office
Cabinet
Ministry of Science & Technology
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
تحقیق اور اختراع میں بھارت کی پیش رفت
ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی آر ڈی آئی اسکیم سے بھارت کے تحقیق اور ترقی کے عمل کو فروغ حاصل ہورہا ہے
04 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات
• ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کا آغاز کر دیا گیا ہے، جو نجی شعبے کی قیادت میں اختراع کو فروغ دے گی۔
• بھارت کا تحقیق و ترقی پر خرچ 2010–11 میں 60,196 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2020–21 میں 1.27 لاکھ کروڑ تک پہنچ گیا۔
• کل تحقیق و ترقی کے اخراجات میں مرکزی حکومت کا حصہ 43.7 فیصد ہے۔
تعارف
ہندوستان کے تحقیق اور ترقی کے ایکو نظام میں تیزی سے تبدیلی آرہی ہے ، جو اختراع پر مبنی ترقی پر خاص قومی توجہ کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے ۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں سرمایہ کاری میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جسے واضح پالیسی سمت ، اسٹریٹجک فنڈنگ اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔ یہ ایک خود کفیل ، علم پر مبنی معیشت کی تعمیر کے ہندوستان کے عزائم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو تحقیق اور اختراع کے ذریعے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹتی ہے ۔
حکومت نے تحقیق و ترقی کو وِکست بھارت @2047 کے ہدف کی بنیاد قرار دیا ہے۔ حکومت اس حقیقت کو تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ہی صحت، توانائی، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور صنعت سازی میں ترقی کی اصل محرک ہیں۔ عوامی اور نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کو گہرا کرنے، جامعات اور صنعت کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے، اور نئی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے فروغ کی کوششوں نے بھارت میں ایک متحرک اختراعی نظامتشکیل دیا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے بھارت ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، تحقیق اور اختراع پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کے حصول کا مرکزی ستون بنی رہیں گی۔
بھارت میں تحقیق و ترقی کے اخراجات اور ترقی کے رجحانات:
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران بھارت کا تحقیق اور اختراع کے فروغ کا عزم لگاتار مضبوط رہا ہے۔ حکومت کی مستقل پالیسی توجہ اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات نے تحقیق و ترقی پر اخراجات میں مسلسل اضافے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اہم رجحانات اور اعداد و شمار:
• بھارت کا مجموعی خرچ برائے تحقیق و ترقی دس سال میں دو گنا سے زیادہ ہوگیا2010–11 میں 60,196.75 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2020–21 میں 1,27,380.96 کروڑ تک پہنچ گیا۔
• فی کس تحقیق و ترقی پر خرچ میں بھی مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 2007–08 میں 29.2 سے بڑھ کر 2020–21 میں 42.0 ہو گیا۔ یعنی خریداری کی قوتِ برابری، جو مختلف ممالک میں قیمتوں کے فرق کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے خرچ کرنے کی صلاحیت کا درست موازنہ ممکن بناتی ہے۔
• حکومتی شعبے کا حصہ کل جی ای آر ڈی میں تقریباً 64 فیصد ہے، جبکہ نجی شعبے کا حصہ تقریباً 36 فیصد ہے۔
• امریکہ کی نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن کی سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ انڈیکیٹرز 2022 رپورٹ کے مطابق، بھارت نے 2018–19 میں 40,813 پی ایچ ڈی ڈگریاں عطا کیں، جن میں سے(60 فیصد)24,474 سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں تھیں۔ اس لحاظ سے بھارت امریکہ (41,071) اور چین (39,768) کے بعد دنیا بھر میں تیسرا بڑا ملک ہے جو سائنس و انجینئرنگ میں پی ایچ ڈی عطا کرتا ہے۔
• بھارت میں پیٹنٹ کی درخواستوں کی تعداد تقریباً تین گنا بڑھ گئی ہے2020–21 میں 24,326 سے بڑھ کر 2024–25 میں 68,176 ہو گئی، جو ملک میں اختراع کے فروغ کی نمایاں علامت ہے۔
تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع اسکیم:
3 نومبر 2025 کو شروع کی گئی تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع اسکیم، جس کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے، بھارت کے تحقیق و ترقی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔اس اسکیم کا مقصد نجی شعبے کی قیادت میں اختراع پر مبنی ماحول قائم کرنا ہے تاکہ ملک کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقی کو مزید تیز اور مؤثر بنایا جا سکے۔
ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025:
تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع اسکیم کا آغاز 3 نومبر 2025 کو ایمرجنگ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ انوویشن کانکلیو 2025 کی افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران کیا گیا۔
ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025 اس وقت بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں 3 سے 5 نومبر 2025 تک جاری ہے۔ اسے بھارت کے سالانہ نمایاں پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جو سائنسی تعاون اور اختراع کے فروغ کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس اجلاس میں جامعات، تحقیقی اداروں، صنعت، اور حکومت کے علاوہ نوبیل انعام یافتگان، ممتاز سائنس دانوں، موجدوں اور پالیسی سازوں سمیت 3,000 سے زائد شرکاء شریک ہیں۔
اس کانکلیو کا مرکزی موضوع ہے:’’وِکست بھارت 2047 – پائیدار اختراع، تکنیکی ترقی اور بااختیاری کی قیادت‘‘۔ای ایس ٹی آئی سی کے اہم اجزاء میں شامل ہیں:نوبیل انعام یافتگان اور عالمی فکری رہنماؤں کے خصوصی خطابات:11 موضوعاتی تکنیکی اجلاس ،پینل مباحثے ،نمائشیں جن میں 35 سے زائد جدید ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس اور اسپانسرز کے اسٹالز شامل ہیں،اور نوجوان سائنس دانوں کے پوسٹر پریزنٹیشنز،ان تمام سرگرمیوں کا مقصد اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، تعاون کو فروغ دینا، اور وِکست بھارت @2047 کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا قومی روڈ میپ تیار کرنا ہے۔
نجی شعبے کے اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے اور تحقیق کو تجارتی سطح پر لانے میں کلیدی کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، آرڈی آئی اسکیم طویل مدتی مالی معاونت یا ری فنانسنگ فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں کم یا بغیر سود کے قرضے اور وسیع مدت کی ادائیگی کی سہولت شامل ہے۔اس اقدام کا مقصد خصوصاً ابھرتے ہوئے اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔یہ اسکیم نجی تحقیق کی مالیاتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے ترقیاتی اور خطراتی سرمایہ بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کا فوکس اختراع کو آسان بنانا، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں مدد دینا، اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں مسابقت کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع اسکیم کے اہم مقاصد:
• نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا:ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں اور دیگر اہم شعبوں میں تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع کو بڑھانا تاکہ معاشی تحفظ، اسٹریٹجک مقاصد اور خود کفالت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
• تبدیلی لانے والے منصوبوں کی مالی معاونت:ایسے منصوبوں کی حمایت کرنا جو اعلیٰ سطح کی تکنیکی تیاری رکھتے ہیں تاکہ خیال سے مارکیٹ تک منتقلی کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
• اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کے حصول کی حمایت:ایسے ٹیکنالوجیز تک رسائی ممکن بنانا جو اسٹریٹجک اہمیت رکھتی ہوں۔
• ڈیپ ٹیک فنڈ آف فنڈز کو آسان بنانا:ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع پر مبنی اداروں کے لیے مالی معاونت کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنا۔
اختراع کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اور پالیسی فریم ورک:
بھارت کا اختراعی سفر ایک مضبوط ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے اور مستقبل بین پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعے رہنمائی حاصل کرتا رہا ہے۔گزشتہ چند سالوں میں حکومت نے:سائنسی تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانے،نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے،اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے متعدد اصلاحات کی ہیں۔یہ اقدامات بھارت کو ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تحقیق، اختراع اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی سمت میں اہم ہیں۔
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن : (اے این آر ایف )
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن جوانوسندھان ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن قانو ن 2023( 2023 کا 25) کے تحت قائم کی گئی، 5 فروری 2024 سے فعال ہے۔ یہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تحقیق، اختراع اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کے لیے اعلیٰ سطح کی اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ فاؤنڈیشن کا مقصد 2023–28 کے دوران 50,000 کروڑ فنڈز جمع کرنا ہے، جو مختلف ذرائع سے حاصل کیے جائیں گے، بشمول: این آر ایف فنڈ،انوویشن فنڈ،سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ فنڈ،اسپیشل پرپز فنڈزاس میں سے 14,000 کروڑ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کیے جائیں گے، جبکہ باقی فنڈز نجی شعبے، صنعت اور فلاحی اداروں سے متوقع ہیں۔اے این آر ایف کا مقصد اکیڈمیا اور صنعت کے درمیان تعلق کو مضبوط بنانا اور ملکی ترجیحات کے مطابق اعلیٰ اثر رکھنے والی تحقیق کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
نیشنل جیو اسپیشل پالیسی، 2022:
نیشنل جیو اسپیشل پالیسی، جو 28 دسمبر 2022 کو نوٹیفائی ہوئی، بھارت کو 2035 تک جیو اسپیشل شعبے میں عالمی رہنما بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔یہ پالیسی جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا تک رسائی کو آسان بناتی ہے ، تاکہ اسے حکمرانی، کاروبار اور تحقیق میں استعمال کیا جا سکے۔یہ جیو اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر، خدمات اور پلیٹ فارمز کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
اہم مقاصد :اعلیٰ ریزولوشن ٹوپوگرافیکل سروے اور میپنگ سسٹم قائم کرنا 2030 تک ملک بھر کے لیے جامع ڈیجیٹل ایلیویشن ماڈل تیار کرنا،پالیسی شہری مرکزیت پر مبنی ہے، یعنی سرکاری فنڈز سے حاصل شدہ ڈیٹا تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے کھلا اور قابل رسائی ہوگا۔
انڈین اسپیس پالیسی، 2023:
انڈین اسپیس پالیسی، 2023 بھارت کے خلائی شعبے کے لیے ایک متحد اور مستقبل بین فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے۔یہ 2020 میں متعارف کرائی گئی خلائی اصلاحات پر مبنی ہے، جس نے غیر سرکاری اداروں کو مکمل شرکت کی اجازت دی تھی اس کا مقصد خلائی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، تجارتی خلائی صنعت کو فروغ دینا، اور عوامی و نجی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ اس پالیسی سے سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی، ماحولیاتی تحفظ، اور پرامن خلائی تحقیقات کی یقین دہانی ہوتی ہے۔اہم خصوصیت: ان -اسپیس کی بنیاد، جو ایک خود مختار سرکاری ادارہ ہے، جو خلائی سرگرمیوں کی فروغ، رہنمائی اور منظوری فراہم کرتا ہے۔ان -اسپیس کاروبار میں آسانی اور تمام شرکاء کے لیے مساوی مواقع یقینی بناتا ہے۔
بایو ای3 پالیسی، 2024 :
بایو ای3 پالیسی ، جو اگست 2024 میں منظور ہوئی، بھارت کے بایوٹیکنالوجی شعبے میں ایک اہم اصلاح کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ بایو ای3 پالیسی ، جس کا مطلب ہے: معیشت ،ماحول اور ملازمت کے لیے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی۔یہ پالیسی اختراع پر مبنی تحقیق اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو چھ موضوعاتی شعبوں میں فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔اس میں بایو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بایو-اے آئی ہبز کے قیام، اور قومی بایوفاؤنڈری نیٹ ورک کی تشکیل کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور تجارت کاری تیز ہو سکے۔پالیسی بایولوجی کی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دیتی ہے تاکہ پائیدار اور سرکلر اکنامی کے اصولوں کو اپنایا جا سکے۔یہ اہم قومی چیلنجز جیسے موسمی تبدیلی، خوراک کی حفاظت، اور عوامی صحت کو حل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مضبوط بایو مینوفیکچرنگ ایکوسسٹم قائم کرتی ہے جو جدید بایو بیسڈ اختراع کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔
اٹل انوویشن مشن 2.0:
اٹل اختراع مشن جو 2016 میں نیتی آیوگ کے تحت شروع ہوا، بھارت میں اختراع اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کا مرکزی اقدام ہے۔اس کا مقصد اسکولوں میں مسئلہ حل کرنے والا اختراعی ذہنیت پیدا کرنا اور یونیورسٹیز، تحقیقی اداروں، نجی اور ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے میں کاروباری ماحول قائم کرنا ہے۔مشن کے تحت اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز اسکولوں میں اور اٹل انکیوبیشن مراکز یونیورسٹیوں، اداروں اور کارپوریٹس میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔حال ہی میں کابینہ نے مشن کو مارچ 2028 تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی، جس کے لیے 2,750 کروڑ کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ اے آئی ایم 2.0 کے تحت مشن کا مقصد ہے:اپنا دائرہ وسیع کرنا،موجودہ انکیوبیشن نیٹ ورکس کو مضبوط کرنا،اور مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے کاروباروں کے ساتھ تعلقات کو گہرا کرنا۔یہ اقدام شامل ماحول پیدا کرنے کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے جو نوجوان اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ابھرتے اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
قومی مشنز جو جدید تحقیق کو فروغ دیتے ہیں:
بھارت کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی قیادت کی کوششیں مختلف قومی مشنز کے ذریعے آگے بڑھائی جا رہی ہیں جو ابھرتے اور اثر انگیز شعبوں پر مرکوز ہیں۔یہ مشنز مقامی تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے، عوامی و نجی شعبے کے تعاون کو فروغ دینے، اور جدید انفراسٹرکچر قائم کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ہر مشن خود کفیل اختراعاتی ماحول بنانے میں معاون رہتا ہے اور بھارت کو اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں اہم ملک کے طور پر مقام دلاتا ہے۔قومی کوانٹم مشن بھی انہی مشنز میں شامل ہے جو بھارت کو کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں عالمی قیادت کے مقام پر پہنچانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔
نیشنل کوانٹم مشن :
نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کو 19 اپریل 2023 کو مرکزی کابینہ کی منظوری حاصل ہوئی، اور یہ بھارت کی کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں موجودگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔مشن کا دورانیہ 2023–24 سے 2030–31 تک ہے، اور اس کے لیے 6,003.65 کروڑ مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔اس کا مقصد کوانٹم کمپیوٹرز، محفوظ کمیونیکیشن سسٹمز، اور جدید مواد تیار کرنا ہے۔مشن کوانٹم ریسرچ انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے اور اکیڈمیا، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتوں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے تاکہ بھارت کوانٹم اختراع کا عالمی مرکز بن سکے۔
نیشنل مشن برائے بین شعبہ جاتی سائبر-فزیکل سسٹمز :
این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس کو 6 دسمبر 2018 کو کابینہ کی منظوری حاصل ہوئی اور اسے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے نافذ کیا تھا، جس کے لیے کل 3,660 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔مشن ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت، روبوٹکس، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز ، اور سائبر سکیورٹی میں ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔اب تک 25 ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہبز اہم تعلیمی اداروں میں قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں، ہر ہب کسی خاص ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں مہارت رکھتا ہے۔مشن ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تربیت، کاروباری صلاحیتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی، اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے تاکہ بھارت عالمی ٹیکنالوجی میں تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہ سکے۔
نیشنل سپرکمپیوٹنگ مشن (این ایس ایم):
نیشنل سپرکمپیوٹنگ مشن کو 2015 میں شروع کیا گیا، اور اس کا مقصد بھارت کو ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ (ایچ پی سی) میں خود کفیل بنانا ہے۔یہ اقدام یونیورسٹیز، تحقیقی اداروں، اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو جدید سپرکمپیوٹنگ سسٹمز فراہم کرتا ہے، جو نیشنل نالج نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے جڑے ہوتے ہیں۔صرف ہارڈویئر تک محدود نہیں، بلکہ مشن مہارت یافتہ افرادی قوت تیار کرنے میں بھی سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے۔ اس کے لیے پونے، کھڑگپور، چنئی، پَلکّڈ، اور گووا میں پانچ تربیتی مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جو طلباء اور محققین کو ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ کے عملی استعمالات کی تربیت دیتے ہیں اور بھارت کی عالمی سائنسی ترقیات میں شراکت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن :
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کو 2021 میں قائم کیا گیا تھاتاکہ سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا جا سکے۔ مشن 76,000 کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار سے مربوط ترغیب (پی ایل آئی )اسکیم کاحمایت یافتہ ہے، جس میں سے 65,000 کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی مختص کیے جا چکے ہیں۔یہ منصوبہ چپ ڈیزائن، فیبریکیشن، اور ایڈوانسڈ پیکیجنگ میں سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔بھارت نے اب تک چھ ریاستوں میں 10 سیمی کنڈکٹر پروجیکٹس کی منظوری دی ہے، جن میں اوڈیشہ میں پہلا کمرشل سلکان کاربائیڈ فیبریکیشن فیسلٹی بھی شامل ہے۔کل سرمایہ کاری 1.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپےہے، جو بھارت کو عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین میں اہم مقام اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک بڑا مرکز بناتا ہے۔
ڈیپ اوشئن مشن: (ڈی او ایم):
ڈیپ اوشئن مشن: (ڈی او ایم)کو 7 ستمبر 2021 کو ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارتنے شروع کیا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد سمندر کے وسائل کی پائیدار تحقیق اور استعمال ہے۔مشن میں اگلے پانچ سال کے لیے 4,077 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے، اور یہ بھارت کے بلیو اکانومی وژن کے تحت متعدد شعبوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔اس کا مرکز گہرے سمندر کی تحقیق، وسائل کی نقشہ سازی، اور سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی ہے۔بھارت کی 7,517 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی اور اسٹریٹجک سمندری محل وقوع کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ مشن یو این ڈیکیڈ آف اوشئین سائنس فار سسٹینیبل ڈیولپمنٹ (2021-2023) کے تحت عالمی کوششوں میں بھی معاون ہے۔
انڈیا اے آئی مشن :
انڈیا اے آئی مشن کو مارچ 2024 میں کابینہ نے منظور کیا، جس کے لیے 10,371.92 کروڑ کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا۔مشن کا مقصد’’ میکنگ اے آئی ان انڈیا اور میکنگ اے آئی ورک فار انڈیا ‘‘ یعنی بھارت میں مصنوعی ذہانت تیار کرنا اور اسے بھارت کے لیے مفید بنانا ہے۔مشن نے اپنی رفتار تیز کرتے ہوئے کمپیوٹنگ کی گنجائش کو ابتدائی مقصد 10,000 جی پی یو سے بڑھا کر 38,000 جی پی یوتک پہنچا دیا، تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس، محققین، اور صنعتوں کے لیے اے آئی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ دستیاب ہو۔مشن اے آئی جدت، گورننس فریم ورک، اور ہنر کی ترقی پر بھی توجہ دیتا ہے، تاکہ بھارت عالمی سطح پر مصنوعی ذہانت کے میدان میں قائد کے طور پر ابھرے۔
ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر: بھارت کے تحقیق و ترقی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے عمل میں تیزی لانا:
بھارت کا ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ملک کے تحقیق اور اختراع کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک مضبوط سہارا بن چکا ہے۔یہ ٹیکنالوجی کو رسائی، شفافیت، اور کارکردگی کے ساتھ جوڑ کر علم کے تیز تر تبادلے، ڈیٹا پر مبنی تحقیق، اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں شامل افراد کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ڈی پی آئی وہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرتا ہے جس کی بنیاد پر سائنسی، تکنیکی، اور کاروباری ترقی پروان چڑھ سکتی ہے۔
بھارت میں کچھ اہم DPIs شامل ہیں:
یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس یوپی آئی کو 2016 میں بھارت کے ادائیگیوں کے قومی کارپوریشن نے شروع کیا۔اس نے بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو یکسر تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔یوپی آئی متعدد بینک کھاتوں کو ایک ایپ میں جوڑتا ہے، جس سے رقم کی بروقت منتقلی اور تجارتی ادائیگیاں ممکن ہوتی ہیں۔اگست 2025 میں، یوپی آئی نے 20 ارب سے زیادہ لین دین انجام دیے، جن کی مالیت 24.85 لاکھ کروڑ روپےتھی۔آج، یہ بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا 85 فیصد حصہ سنبھالتا ہے اور ہر ماہ 18 ارب لین دین کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
یوپی آئی نے عالمی سطح پر بھی وسعت حاصل کی ہے اور اب یہ سات ممالک میں فعال ہے، جن میں متحدہ عرب امارات، سنگاپور، بھوٹان، نیپال، سری لنکا، فرانس، اور ماریشس شامل ہیں۔فرانس میں اس کا آغاز بھارت کے لیے یورپی ادائیگیوں کے شعبے میں پہلا قدم ہے، جو بھارتی ڈیجیٹل جدت کی عالمی اہمیت اور وسعت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
کو-وِن پلیٹ فارم :
کو-ون(کووڈ ویکسین انٹلی جینس نیٹ ورک) پلیٹ فارم نے بھارت کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کیا کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل آلات کا استعمال کرکے بڑے پیمانے پر ہم آہنگی قائم کر سکتا ہے۔اس نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ویکسینیشن پروگرامز میں سے ایک کو منظم کیا، جس کے ذریعے 220 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراکیں فراہم کی گئیں۔کو-ون نے شفافیت، کارکردگی، اور حقیقی وقت میں ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کو عوامی صحت میں متعارف کرایا۔اس کی کامیابی نے عالمی دلچسپی پیدا کی ہے، اور کئی ممالک اپنے ہی صحت کے نظام کے لیے اس ماڈل کا جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔
ڈیجی لاکر:
2015 میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت متعارف کرایا گیا، ڈیجی لاکر شہریوں کو مصدقہ ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات تک محفوظ رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔یہ مختلف محکموں کی جانب سے جاری کردہ سرٹیفیکیٹس اور سرکاری ریکارڈز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اسٹوریج اسپیس مہیا کرتا ہے۔اکتوبر 2025 تک 60.35 کروڑ سے زائد صارفین نے اس پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹریشن کرائی ہے۔ ڈیجی لاکر ایک قابل اعتماد ڈیجیٹل اوزار بن چکا ہے جو تعلیم، ملازمت، اور تحقیق کے لیے دستاویزات کے حصول کو آسان بناتا ہے۔
آدھار اور ای-کے وائی سی نظام:
آدھار پر مبنی ای-کی وائی سی فریم ورک نے شعبوں میں تصدیق کے عمل کو آسان، تیز اور قابل اعتماد بنا دیا ہے۔یہ تصدیقی عمل کو آسان بناتا ہے ، کاغذی کام کاج میں کمی لاتا ہے اور شفافیت میں اضافہ کرتا ہے ۔اکتوبر 2025 تک بھارت میں 143 کروڑ سے زائد آدھار شناختیں جاری کی جا چکی ہیں، جو تقریباً ہر شہری کو محفوظ ڈیجیٹل شناخت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔آدھار اب سروس ڈیلیوری اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کی بنیاد ہے، جس سے فلاحی سہولیات، بینکاری، اور اختراع سے متعلق پلیٹ فارمز تک آسان رسائی ممکن ہوتی ہے۔
فائدوں کی راست منتقلی :
فائدوں کی راست منتقلی سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز حکومت کی کارکردگی کو کیسے بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں۔آدھار تصدیق کے ذریعے مدد اور فلاحی ادائیگیاں براہ راست شہریوں تک پہنچتی ہیں، جس سے رقم کا ضیاع اور دوہری ادائیگی کے واقعات میں کمی آتی ہے۔2015 سے مارچ 2023 کے درمیان، اس نے حکومت کو 3.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی بچت فراہم کی۔مئی 2025 تک، ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے کل منتقلی 43.95 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی، جو عوامی خدمت کی فراہمی میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو مستحکم کرتی ہے۔
نتیجہ :
بھارت میں تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع پر بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ سے اس عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے کہ ملک عالمی علم اور ٹیکنالوجی کا مرکز بنے۔جرأت مندانہ پالیسی اقدامات، حکمت عملی کے تحت فنڈنگ، اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی حمایت کے ذریعے، وکست بھارت2047@ کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے۔اے این آر ایف ، آر ڈی آئی اسکیم، اور اہم قومی مشنز جیسے اقدامات کے درمیان ہم آہنگی، فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور اکیڈیمیا–صنعت تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متحد وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر نے بھارت کی اختراعی صلاحیت کو مزید بڑھایا ہے، جس سے حکومت اور ڈیٹا سسٹمز زیادہ قابل رسائی اور مؤثر بن گئے ہیں۔یہ تمام اقدامات مل کر بھارت کے آر اینڈ ڈی منظرنامے کو شامل، مستقبل کے لیے تیار، اور عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل بنا رہے ہیں، پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور بھارت کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں ایک سرکردہ قوت کے طور پر مستحکم کر رہے ہیں۔
حوالہ جات:
ڈی ایس ٹی:
وزیراعظم آفس
کابینہ
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تجارت وصنعت کی وزارت
Click here to see PDF